the
2022
UPPER MIDWEST

EMMY® AWARDS

NOMINEES

ADDING Names to entries

To add a name after nominations a written application is required and the fee is $200 per-name. Deadline is September 11, 2022

Any names requested to be added to member-rate entries must be members for entry to retain member rate.

Absolutely no names can be added to entries once Emmy® Awards are announced.

CATEGORY #101
OVERALL EXCELLENCE
KARE 11
KARE
Bill Dallman, President/General Manager
KCCI - Iowa's News Leader
KCCI
Brian Sather, President/General Manager
KMSP FOX 9 Overall Excellence
KMSP
Marian Davey, SVP General Manager
CATEGORY #102
NEWS EXCELLENCE
KARE 11 News
KARE
Stacey Nogy, News Director
KCCI News Excellence
KCCI
Allison Smith, News Director
KEYC-TV News Excellence
KEYC
Mitchell Keegan, News Director
News Excellence
KMSP
Kelly Huffman, News Director
CATEGORY #103
SPORTS EXCELLENCE
Bally Sports North
Bally Sports North
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
Midco Sports: A Season To Remember
Midco Sports
Craig DeWit, General Manager
CATEGORY #104
COMMUNITY SERVICE
KOTA Care & Share Food Drive
KOTA
Alicia Garcia, Coordinator
P.INK | Inspired by Story
Acowsay Film Company
Hannah Ginder, Producer
Tyler Eichorst, Director
Project HEALINGS Video PSA Campaign
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor
CATEGORY #105
INTERACTIVE VIDEO - MICRO/SHORT FORM CONTENT
Q&A: Iowa's Forces of Nature
WOI
Mario Rossi, Digital Executive Producer
Tacos vs Tornadoes
KPTH
Katie Nickolaou, Meteorologist
Twin Cities PBS TikTok
Twin Cities PBS
Anne Guttridge, Producer/Director/Editor
Adam Geiger, Program Producer
CATEGORY #201
NEWSCAST - DAYTIME (MARKETS 1-75)
Field of Dreams/Iowa State Fair
KCCI
Alaina Hand, Producer
Alyssa Weis, Producer
Alex Kirkpatrick, Producer
Amanda Countryman, Producer
Anthony Pisut, Director
Eric Hanson, Anchor
Alyx Sacks, Anchor
Beau Bowman, Reporter
Chris Habermann, Photojournalist
KARE 11 Sunrise
KARE
Jordy Foy, Producer
Dallas Warren, Producer
Allison Headley, Producer
Elizabeth Tewolde, Producer
Gia Vang, Anchor
Kris Laudien, Anchor
Guy Brown, Weather Anchor
Alicia Lewis, Anchor
CeCe Gaines, Reporter
Jennifer Austin, Reporter
Jacob Rowe, Director
Meghan Scott, Director
WCCO Morning News
WCCO
Kristopher Jobe, Producer
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Heather Brown, Anchor
Riley O'Connor, Meteorologist
Josh Supik, Director
Pauleen Le, Reporter
Shayla Reaves, Reporter
Nicholas Boeke, Photographer
Joel Thurston, Photographer
Ray Jones, Editor
Mike Stern, Editor
Sandra Lind, Writer
CATEGORY #202
NEWSCAST - DAYTIME (MARKETS 76-120)
Breaking News: Overnight Apartment Fire plus Two Rounds of Storms
WDAY
Lydia Blume, Anchor/Meteorologist
Ben Amell, Director
Ryan Stacy, Audio
Ashley Brovold, Graphics
Katrina Rector, Graphics
Se Kwon, Anchor/Reporter
Lisa Budeau, Anchor
Drew Trafton, Anchor/Producer
Travis Askerooth, Producer/Photographer
Tanner Robinson, Producer
Marissa Shiock, Producer
CATEGORY #203
NEWSCAST - DAYTIME (MARKETS 121+)
Blizzard at Noon
KXMB
Becky Farr, Reporter
Amber Wheeler, Meteorologist
Alysia Huck, Anchor/Producer
Josh Meny, Reporter
Kyara Brown, Reporter
Lauren Davis, Reporter
Leland Williams, Reporter
Cameron Brewer, Reporter
Minnesota's historic December tornado outbreak
KIMT
Brooke McKivergan, Anchor/Producer
Tyler Utzka, Anchor/Producer
Sean Macaday, Meteorologist
Ryan Knapp, Meteorologist
Alex Dederer, MMJ
Anthony Monzon, MMJ
Nathin Voeller, Director
News 4 Today: September 22, 2021
KTIV
Phillip Prather, Producer
Al Joens, Anchor
Claire Bradshaw, Anchor
Siouxland News at Sunrise - March 17, 2022
KPTH
Brandon Irvine, Producer
Jacob Heller, Anchor
CATEGORY #204
NEWSCAST - EVENING (MARKETS 1-75)
10 P.M. Evening Broadcast
WCCO
Leah Carr, Producer
Tracy Perlman, Producer
Brandon King, Director
Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
Kirsten Mitchell, Reporter
Mark Erb, Photographer
Jeff Wagner, Reporter
Jose Pascual, Photographer
Susan-Elizabeth Littlefield, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photographer
February 7, 2022 10 at 10 KMSP Newscast
KMSP
Molly Robinson, Producer
Daniel Kremen, Director
KARE 11 News at 10
KARE
Ellie Coatar, Producer
Jennifer Griffin, Producer
Nicole Muehlhausen Young, Producer
Julie Nelson, Anchor
Ben Dery, Meteorologist
Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Deevon Rahming, Reporter
Kiya Edwards, Reporter
Danny Spewak, Reporter
Amy Strande, Director
May 10, 2022 10 at 10 KMSP Newscast
KMSP
Molly Robinson, Producer
Daniel Kremen, Director
CATEGORY #205
NEWSCAST - EVENING (MARKETS 76-120)
Dakota News Now at 10:00
KSFY/KDLT
Miranda Eschen, Producer
Brian Allen, Anchor
Anndrea Anderson, Anchor
Cooper Seamer, Reporter
Adam Huntimer, Photojournalist
Zach Borg, Reporter
Philip Schreck, Meteorologist
Tyler Roney, Meteorologist
David Hauck, Photojournalist
Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist
Andrew Poepping, Editor
Austin Haskins, Reporter
Iowa's News Now at the Field of Dreams
KGAN/KFXA
Kristen Hamilton, Producer
Jacob Strom, Producer
Mitch Fick, Anchor
Nick Stewart, Meteorologist
David Amelotti, Reporter
Michael Howell, Field Producer
KELOLAND News at 10
KELO
Darcy Andersen, Producer
Don Jorgensen, Anchor
Bridget Bennett, Reporter
Jay Trobec, Meteorologist
Sean Bower, Sports Anchor
Lauren Soulek, Writer
Carter Schmidt, Reporter
Sydney Thorson, Reporter
Jacob Vande Vegte, Editor
Michael Simundson, Editor
Angela Kennecke, Reporter
Kelli Volk, Writer
KWWL News at 5
KWWL
Collin Dorsey, Anchor
Meg Swanson, Producer
Travis Breese, Reporter
Joie Bettenhausen, Meteorologist
Mark Schnackenberg, Meteorologist
Daniel Hampe, Photojournalist
Jordan Rottinghaus, Photojournalist
Max Tedford, Reporter
Lunch Date Turns Deadly
WDAY
Kayla Muehler, Producer
Thor Thompson, Producer
Kerstin Kealy, Anchor
Dana Mogck, Anchor
Matt Henson, Reporter
Nick Broadway, Reporter
Ryan Longnecker, Photographer
Finn Harrison, Photographer
John Wheeler, Meteorologist
Zach Staton, Sports Anchor
Sy Cavins-Wolford, Director
Shaun Myhre, Audio
CATEGORY #206
NEWSCAST - EVENING (MARKETS 121+)
6pm Report - Presidential Visit
WXOW
Dustin Luecke, Anchor
Heather Armstrong, Anchor
Steve Bland, Director
Scott Emerich, Sports Anchor
Dan Breeden, Chief Meteorologist
Bailee Schmidt, Audio Operator
Dani Smith, Producer
Assessing the Damage
KAAL
Sydney Zatz, Producer
Brian Wise, Photographer
Betsy Singer, Anchor/Reporter
Chris Kuball, Chief Meteorologist
Samantha Boring, Anchor
Emily Pofahl, Reporter
Mackenzie Davis, Reporter
Chelsi Helm, Technical Director
Nate Manning, Audio
Steven Dickerson, Editor
Spencer Furman, Meterologist
Historic December Tornado Damage
KAAL
Rachel Mills, Producer
Betsy Singer, Anchor
Chelsi Heim, Director
Chris Kuball, Meteorologist
Mackenzie Davis, Reporter
Jennie Hinz, Producer
Devin Martin, Reporter
KTTC News at 6 (December Tornado)
KTTC
Victoria Carra, Producer
Tom Overlie, Anchor
Caitlin Alexander, Anchor
Nick Jansen, Meteorologist
Kamie Roesler, Reporter
Beret Leone, Reporter
Mark Poulose, Sports Anchor
Amanda Morgan, Meteorologist
Carli Petrus, Reporter
Micah Hagen, Photographer
Timothy Strauss, Director
Ian Babitt, Audio Operator
The Evening Report at Six - The Flood: 10 Years Later
KMOT
Joe Skurzewski, Anchor/Producer
Grace Kraemer, Anchor/Producer
Paul Ronning, Photographer/Editor
Corey Serr, Photographer/Editor
Andrew Anderson, Director
Henry Blakes, Meteorologist
Faith Hatton, Reporter
Sasha Strong, Reporter
John Salling, Reporter
CATEGORY #207
NEWS SPECIAL
KELOLAND Investigates Cold Cases
KELO
Anna Peters, Producer
Angela Kennecke, Anchor/Reporter
Kevin Kjergaard, Editor
Kelli Volk, Reporter
Sydney Thorson, Reporter
Rae Yost, Digital Content Reporter
Mike Simundson, Editor
Minnesota (un)told
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Producer/Reporter
Remembering Pat Lund
KTTC
Victoria Carra, Producer
Tom Overlie, Anchor/Reporter
Mark Poulose, Anchor/Reporter
Beret Leone, Reporter
Benjamin Mulholland, Editor
Michael Oder, Editor
Julian Mitchell, Photographer
The Iowa Derecho - Path to Recovery
KGAN/KFXA
Kristen Hamilton, Producer
Marissa Schwartz, Producer
Mitch Fick, Anchor
Nick Stewart, Meteorologist
Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist
Sara Flynn, Meteorologist
David Amelotti, Reporter
Gillian Brooks, Reporter
Mark Zoleta, Editor
CATEGORY #301
DAILY NEWS REPORT (SINGLE SHIFT)
BPD's Bovine Unit
KARE
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
David Porter, Photojournalist
In the Weeds
WCCO
Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist/Editor
Erin Hassanzadeh, Reporter
Kenny's New Wheels
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Producer
Adam Jukkola, Photojournalist
Patriotic Kenny Gets A Scooter
WCCO
Nick Lunemann, Photojournalist
Room by Room
KCCI
Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #302
HARD NEWS REPORT - NO PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT
Minneapolis' Unsolved Dismemberment Case
KARE
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Mitchell Yehl, Photographer/Editor
Paying a Price
WCCO
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Grant Verdon, Photographer
The 'March For Our Children' in Pierre
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Jacqueline Hendry, Producer
Krystal Schoenbauer, Videographer/Editor
Josh Haiar, Videographer/Editor
The Aftermath of the Greenwood Fire
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
The Mystery of the Babies in the Water
KARE
Lou Raguse, Reporter
David Porter, Photographer
CATEGORY #303
BREAKING/SPOT NEWS
Deadly School Shooting: Fear & the unknown at South Education Center
KMSP
Paul Blume, Reporter
First Look at Ground Level Tornado Destruction from Forada
WCCO
Pauleen Le, Producer
July 14th, 2021 Tornado Outbreak
KGAN/KFXA
Nick Stewart, Meteorologist
Sara Flynn, Meteorologist
Nathan Santo Domingo, Meteorologist
Jacob Strom, Producer
Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist
Marissa Schwartz, Producer
March 5th Deadly Tornadoes
KCCI
Ellie Mirmazaheri, Producer
Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
Alex Payne, Producer
Kasherah Reynolds, Producer
Stacey Horst, Anchor
Laura Terrell, Anchor
Eric Hanson, Reporter
Amanda Rooker, Reporter
Kayla James, Reporter
Beau Bowman, Reporter
Jason Sydejko, Meteorologist
Alaina Hand, Producer
Anne Campolongo, Meteorologist
Scott Carpenter, Anchor
Rare December Storm
KARE
Ellie Coatar, Producer
Jennifer Griffin, Producer
Julie Nelson, Anchor
Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist
Eva Andersen, Reporter
Danny Spewak, Reporter
Jennifer Hoff, Reporter
Deevon Rahming, Reporter
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
Andrea Mayeux, Photojournalist
Karin Stone, Editor
Unrest in Uptown
WCCO
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Grant Verdon, Photographer
CATEGORY #304
CONTINUING COVERAGE
Adventureland
KCCI
Alex Payne, Producer
Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
Kayla James, Reporter
Stacey Horst, Anchor
Todd Magel, Reporter
Rheya Spigner, Anchor
Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
Brady Cops
KSTP
Ryan Raiche, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
KARE 11 Investigates: Cruel & Unusual
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Brandon Stahl, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Light Rail Safety Crisis
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Joe Augustine, Producer
CATEGORY #305
INVESTIGATIVE - SINGLE REPORT
A Pattern of Abuse
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Betrayal of Trust - LDS
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Field Training Officers Accused of Misconduct
KARE
Brandon Stahl, Producer
Lauren Leamanczyk, Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist
Steve Eckert, Executive Producer
Home In-Equity
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
Tampered Evidence
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Ron Stover, Photographer
Gary Knox, Editor
The Horizontal Guillotine
KSTP
Ryan Raiche, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
CATEGORY #306
INVESTIGATIVE - MULTIPLE REPORTS
KARE 11 Investigates: Preganant & Shackled
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Brandon Stahl, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Problems with Subarus
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Race. Reform. Reality.
KSTP
Joe Augustine, Producer
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Ryan Raiche, Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
Ricky Campbell, Producer
Brandi Powell, Anchor
The GAP - Failure to Treat, Failure to Protect
KARE
Brandon Stahl, Producer
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Ron Stover, Photographer
David Peterlinz, Photographer
CATEGORY #307
LIGHT NEWS FEATURE
Bob Gallaher: A Look Inside compilation
WEAU
Bob Gallaher, Reporter/Producer
Fence Friends
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
Friendly Smile in the Grocery Aisle
KCCI
Laura Terrell, Reporter
Robbie Rissman, Photojournalist
Ice, ice, wading
KARE
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
David Porter, Photojournalist
Life On The Farm
KMSP
Maury Glover, Reporter
Josh Grenier, Photographer
Paddling for Hope: The Meaning Behind the Mission
WXOW
Dustin Luecke, Reporter
Parking Lot Picnic
NDC4
Dennis Rafftery, Producer
School Bus Surprise
KCCI
Eric Hanson, Reporter
Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
The Secret
WHO
Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Erin Kiernan, Reporter
CATEGORY #308
SERIOUS NEWS FEATURE
A Life Saved, A Favor Repaid
KARE
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photographer/Editor
A Promise Kept
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
Forced to Fill the Gaps
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Learning To Save Themselves
WHO
Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Erin Kiernan, Reporter
Long Live His Legacy
KMSP
Justin McCray, Producer
Minnesota’s Most Notorious UFO Sighting
KARE
Ron Stover, Photojournalist/Editor
Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
CATEGORY #309
ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT - NEWS
99th Freedom Rock
KCCI
Eric Hanson, Reporter
Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
Art in Action
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Producer
Crap from the Past
KARE
Eva Andersen, Producer
Mitchell Yehl, Producer
Picture Of The Day Project
KMSP
Maury Glover, Reporter
Josh Grenier, Photographer
The Flute Guy
KMSP
Maury Glover, Reporter
Eric Gedrose, Photographer
The Sound of Roberts
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
CATEGORY #310
BUSINESS/CONSUMER - NEWS
Black Buyers Denied
KARE
Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter
Brandon, Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist
Steve Eckert, Executive Producer
Kent & the Microchip Factory
KARE
Kent Erdahl, Reporeter
David Porter, Photographer/Editor
Take KARE of Your Money
KARE
Gordon Severson, Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photographer
David Peterlinz, Photographer
Rieta Buttaro, Executive Producer
The High Rise Con
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
Joe Augustine, Producer
Uneven enforcement of parking meters
KCRG
Ethan Stein, Investigative Reporter
CATEGORY #311
CRIME - NEWS (SINGLE SHIFT)
Allina Shooter On Trial
KARE
Tommy Platek, Producer
Lou Raguse, Producer
I Wasn't Driving That Car
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Gary Knox, Editor
Steve Eckert, Producer
Lauren Leamanczyk, Anchor
Shakopee Beheading
KARE
Lou Raguse, Producer
CATEGORY #312
CRIME - NEWS (NO PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT)
Fatal crash devastates families of victims and survivors
StarTribune
Mark Vancleave, Producer/Director
In the Wrong Hands
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
Juvenile Justice: Failing Victims Failing Kids
KARE
Brandon Stahl, Producer
Lauren Leamanczyk, Producer
Steve Eckert, Executive Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist
Less Lethal. Life Changing.
KSTP
Ryan Raiche, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
No-Knock Warrants
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Small Town Murder Mystery
KARE
Lou Raguse, Reporter
The Teen Who Never Returned from a Job Interview
KARE
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer
When Police Stop Recording
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
CATEGORY #313
EDUCATION/SCHOOLS - NEWS
Double Duty
KARE
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
David Porter, Photojournalist
Graduation Reboot
WDAY
Kevin Wallevand, Producer
How He Rolls
KMSP
Maury Glover, Reporter
Josh Grenier, Photographer
Mr. Hagerty's New Gig
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
Through Their Lens: Capitol View Elementary
WOI
Chenue Her, Reporter/Photorapher/Editor
Top Teacher, Top Chef
KARE
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Reid Bolton, Photographer
CATEGORY #314
CHILDREN/YOUTH/TEEN - NEWS
An Old Pro at 7
WHO
Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Jannay Towne, Reporter
Breakfast Club 2.0
KARE
Julie Nelson, Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photographer
Ron Stover, Photographer
Kids with Courage: Ashlyn Greenwaldt
KTTC
Caitlin Alexander, Reporter
Andrew Murphy, Photographer/Editor
Mom's Crooked Face, Daughters Help Save Mother
KELO
Tom Hanson, Producer/Reporter
Never Too Young
WOI
Chenue Her, Reporter/Writer/Editor
Don Schmith, Photographer/Editor
CATEGORY #315
ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE - NEWS
Built to Last: Cities Prepare For Climate Change
WCCO
Caroline Cummings, Reporter
Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist
Clash of Old and New
WCCO
Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist/Editor
Erin Hassanzadeh, Reporter
Making Improvements
WCCO
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Grant Verdon, Photographer
Pandemic Poop
KARE
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
David Porter, Photographer/Editor
Superior Swallows the Shore
KARE
Jennifer Austin, Reporter/Photographer
The Caterpillar That Fueled a Wildfire
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
The fight to reclaim Iowa's scarred landscape
KCCI
James Stratton, Producer
Brandon Green, Photographer
The intense project to save Minnesota’s moose
KBJR
Dan Wolfe, Reporter
Alex Laitala, Photographer/Editor
CATEGORY #316
HEALTH/MEDICAL - NEWS
Dangerous Demands
KSTP
Ryan Raiche, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
Essential: Iowa’s EMS Emergency
KCCI
James Stratton, Producer
Brandon Green, Photojournalist
Robbie Rissman, Photojournalist
Inside the ICU
KARE
Mitchell Yehl, Photographer
Jennifer Austin, Reporter
Medicine in the Music
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
You're Coming to Us...
KARE
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist/Editor
Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
CATEGORY #317
HISTORICAL/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIA - NEWS
Hidden History
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
Hmong Family Folo
KARE
Gia Vang, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photojournalist/Editor
Native American Boarding Schools: A Lost History
KARE
Ron Stover, Photojournalis/Editor
Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photojournalist
Purple Mystery Solved
WCCO
Jeff Wagner, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photographer
Matt Liddy, Producer
Jose Pascual, Photographer
Max Curtis, Photographer
Lewis Karpel, Photographer
Spencer Driskill, Photographer
Tracy Perlman, Producer
Station 24
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
The Girls Who Went Away
WHO
Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Erin Kiernan, Reporter
CATEGORY #318
LIFESTYLE - NEWS
Hitting The Trails - Season 2
KARE
Carry Clancy, Producer
Josh Rogers, Sports Photographer
Instant Sensation
WCCO
Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist/Editor
Erin Hassanzadeh, Reporter
Rise of Van Life
KARE
Gordon Severson, Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photographer/Editor
Rieta Buttaro, Executive Producer
Ron Stover, Photographer
Summer of State Parks
WDIO
Baihly Warfield, Reporter
Kyle Aune, Photographer/Editor
CATEGORY #319
MILITARY - NEWS
Broken Promises, Invisible Wounds
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Former soldiers experience new mail call
KVLY
Mike Morken, Reporter
Davis Winn, Photojournalist
I Didn't Know if He Lived
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
Souvenirs of Service
WQOW
Shannon Hoyt, Reporter
CATEGORY #320
POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - NEWS
Billion Dollar Boondoggle
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Joe Augustine, Producer
I do not have...
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
Jan 6: Reflections from Minnesota
KSTP
Ryan Raiche, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
Missing pictures for missing people
KCCI
James Stratton, Producer
Brandon Green, Photographer
Native Boarding Schools
WQOW
Katie Phernetton, Reporter
Chris Hoyt, Videographer
CATEGORY #321
DIVERSITY/EQUITY/INCLUSION - NEWS
A Case For Open Captions
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Producer
Coach Isaac
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
Race Unknown
KARE
Brandon Stahl, Producer
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
The Legacy of Twin Cities Racially Restrictive Covenants
WCCO
Aki Nace, Producer/Editor
Shayla Reaves, Voice
CATEGORY #322
WEATHER - NEWS
Cold Hustle
KARE
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist/Editor
Deevon Rahming, Reporter
Megacryometeor
WQOW
Justin Esterly, Meteorologist
September 2021 Flooding
KGAN/KFXA
Nick Stewart, Meteorologist
Nathan Santo Domingo, Meteorologist
Sara Flynn, Meteorologist
Severe Weather Coverage April 12th, 2022 Tornado Outbreak
KIMT
Sean Macaday, Meteorologist
Aaron White, Meteorologist
Ryan Knapp, Meteorologist
Trevor Wymer, Producer
Nathan Voeller, Director
Weatherz School
WDIO
Brandon Weatherz, Producer/Meteorologist
Kyle Aune, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #401
SPORTS STORY - NEWS (SINGLE SHIFT)
Al's Final Ride
WDAY
Matt Henson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor
Back in the Cancer Fight
KARE
Tommy Platek, Producer
Randy Shaver, Producer
Trust over Trauma
KELO
Tanner Castora, Reporter/Photographer/Editor
CATEGORY #402
SPORTS STORY - NEWS (NO PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT)
Andy Runs the City
KARE
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Grannies With Game
WKBT
Amy DuPont, Producer
Jordan Fremstad, Producer
Home Town Bats
KMSP
Timothy Blotz, Producer
Eric Gedrose, Producer
MInnesota Title IX Trailblazers
KARE
Randy Shaver, Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photojournalist
Susan & Jeffrey
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
CATEGORY #403
SPORTS STORY - SHORT & LONG FORM CONTENT 
33 for 33: Dalvin Cook's Favorite Rushing Touchdowns of His Career
Vikings Entertainment Network
Alex Miller, Producer/Editor
Nate Vaughn, Producer
Lindsey Young, Producer
Skip Krueger, Director
Bryan Harper, Producer
Minnesota Twins Opening Day Tease
Bally Sports North
Jim Bothun, Producer
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
The Battle Begins - Minnesota Vikings Season Hype Trailer
Vikings Entertainment Network
Ryan O'Neill, Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer
Bryan Harper, Producer
The Shannon O’Hara Foundation
Bally Sports North
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Timberwolves - 2021 Intro
Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Executive Producer
Kyle Moe, Cinematographer
Paul Winkels, Producer
Chris Schultz, 3D Specialist
Vlad Solovjov, 3D Specialist
Sheridan West, Executive Producer
Alyse Danikowski, Executive Producer
David Vanderwarn, 2nd Unit Manager
Ben Krych, 3rd Unit Manager
Aaron Koltan, Graphics
Warroad's Winter Gift To All Of Us
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Troy Knechtel, Photojournalist/Editor
CATEGORY #404
SPORTS PROGRAM - LIVE
2022 Boys Hockey 2A State Championship
KSTC
Brian Monahan, Producer
Patrick O'Connor, Director
Taylor Stein, Producer/Editor
Tim McDonough, Graphics Artist
Jeff Ihlan, Graphics Artist
Lou Nanne, Game Analyst
Jim Erickson, Play-By-Play
Joe Schmit, Studio Host
John Pohl, Studio Analyst
Sean Kelly, Technical Director
SoundOff Live
WHO
Keith Murphy, Host/Producer
Twins Live
Bally Sports North
Halley Harris, Producer
Jordan Austin, Director
Katie Storm, Host
Tim Laudner, Analyst
Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
Justin Morneau, Analyst
Wild Live
Bally Sports North
Rick Palermo, Producer
Jason Clemens, Director
Audra Martin, Host
Gigi Marvin, Analyst
Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
Wes Walz, Analyst
Kevin Gorg, Reporter
Wolves Live
Bally Sports North
Halley Harris, Producer
Dave Dittman, Director
Marney Gellner, Host
Kevin Lynch, Analyst
Dave Benz, Play-by-Play
Jim Petersen, Analyst
Lea B. Olsen, Reporter
CATEGORY #405
SPORTS PROGRAM - POST-PRODUCED/EDITED
Becoming Wild: Winter Classic All-Access
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Paul Loomis, Producer
Chris Barriere, Producer
Pete Keffer, Editor
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
Brandon McCauley, Cinematographer
Matt Hussey, Cinematographer
Chad Gilmour, Graphics
Beyond Our Ice - Season 3
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Chris Barriere, Producer
Monty Torres, Editor
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
Brandon McCauley, Cinematographer
Matt Hussey, Cinematographer
Introducing
Vikings Entertainment Network
Nate Vaughn, Producer/Director
Ryan O'Neill, Producer
Alex Miller, Producer
Bryan Harper, Producer
Skip Krueger, Director
Posted Up with Ryan Carter
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Brandon McCauley, Producer
Joe Brunett, Editor
Ryan Carter, Talent
Chris Barriere, Cinematographer
Matt Hussey, Cinematographer
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
Marko Zitzer, Cinematographer
The Pursuit: Justin’s Journey
Bally Sports North
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Jim Bothun, Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
Chris Ritchie, Editor
Marney Gellner, Host
The Pursuit: Mikko Koivu
Bally Sports North
Jim Bothun, Producer
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Anthony LaPanta, Host
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
CATEGORY #406
SPORTS - ONE-TIME SPECIAL
A New Era: Vikings Combine Special
Vikings Entertainment Network
Hobie Artigue, Talent/Producer
Mike Huiras, Producer
Tatum Everett, Talent/Producer
Jesse Marquette, Technical Producer
Candice Anderson, Producer
Christian Rangel, Producer
Pete Bercich, Talent
Skip Krueger, Producer
Hockey Day Minnesota 2022
Bally Sports North
John Stroh, Producer
Jordan Austin, Producer
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Tony Tortorici, Producer
Matthew J. Gangl, Director
Jason Clemens, Director
Tom Mee III, Graphics Operator
Jim Bothun, Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Bob Rohde, Director Of Operations
Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
Colleen Schreier, Producer
Roger Harring: Football and Beyond
WXOW
Scott Emerich, Producer/Anchor
Steve Bland, Director/Editor
Dustin Luecke, Reporter
Elizabeth Briggson, Photographer
Sean Dwyer, Producer
Dave Booth, Producer
The Breakdown with Mauer and Morneau
Bally Sports North
Jim Bothun, Producer
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Justin Morneau, Producer
Andrew Halverson, Producer
Marney Gellner, Narrator
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
This is Heaven: Field of Dreams 2021
KGAN/KFXA
Michael Howell, Producer
Kristen Hamilton, Producer
Mitch Fick, Anchor
David Amelotti, Anchor
CATEGORY #407
LIVE SPORTING EVENT SEASON
Minnesota Timberwolves
Bally Sports North
Craig Rothberg, Producer
Dave Dittman, Director
Dave Benz, Play-by-Play
Jim Petersen, Analyst
Katie Storm, Reporter
Lea B. Olsen, Reporter
Minnesota Twins 2021
Bally Sports North
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Bill Boland, Producer
Jordan Austin, Director
Matthew J. Gangl, Director
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
Justin Morneau, Analyst
Jim Kaat, Analyst
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Audra Martin, Reporter
Minnesota Wild 2021-2022
Bally Sports North
John Stroh, Producer
Matthew Gangl, Director
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Jim Bothun, Producer
Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
Ryan Carter, Analyst
Wes Walz, Analyst
Kevin Gorg, Reporter
Tom Mee III, Graphics Operator
Ted Allaire, Replay Operator
Brad Zeimet, Audio Mixer
University of North Dakota Hockey: 2021-22 Season
Midco Sports
Alex Heinert, Play-By-Play
Jeremy Klein, Producer
Mike Derman, Director
Marty Mueller, Editor
Jack Neisen, Photographer
Greg Enkers, Producer
Toby McDonald, Graphics
David Brown, Play-By-Play
Jody Norstedt, Play-By-Play
CATEGORY #501
DOCUMENTARY - CULTURAL
Earn and Learn: Advancing Youth Career Pathways
Open Window Productions
Henry Schneider, Director
Nancy Jacobs, Producer
Peg Thomas, Producer
David Buchanan, Editor
T Mychael Rambo, Voiceover
Adam Conrad, Music Composer
Iron Opera
WDSE/WRPT
Mike Scholtz, Director/Editor
Marius Anderson, Director/Videographer
Made in Sweden
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kevin Russell, Editor
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
The Baldies
Twin Cities PBS
David Roth, Director Producer
Carrie Clark, Online Editor
Eric Pagel, Audio Sweetening
Annemarie Lawless, Writer
Matt Ehling, Camera
Ben Malley, Graphic Design
CATEGORY #502
DOCUMENTARY - HISTORICAL
Remembering Place: A Cemetery Story
Twin Cities PBS
Kevin Dragseth, Producer
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Jim Kron, Field Photographer
Terry Gray, Field Audio & Post-Production
Fatima Abdulahi, Field Producer
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Jonathan Camp, Field Audio
Jon Van Amber, Graphics & Animation
Abdifatah Abdi, Archive Photographer
Swords & Plowshares - South Dakota & the Civil War
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Brian Gevik, Producer
Paul Ebsen, Videographer
Jonathan Rouse, Videographer
The Women of Alba Bales House
Prairie Public
Matt Olien, Producer
CATEGORY #503
DOCUMENTARY - TOPICAL
Bring Her Home
Twin Cities PBS
Leya Hale, Director/Producer
Sergio Rapu, Producer/Editor
Diana Fraser, Producer
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Brent Michael Davids, Composer
Carrie J. Clark, Editor/Motion Graphics
Jonathan Thunder, Animation Design
Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening
Jon Van Amber, Graphic Design
Jennilee Park, Field Audio
Steve Fines, Photographer
Evan's Make A Wish Story
Make A Wish Iowa
Sydney Dhabalt, Director / Producer / Editor
James Drescher, Director / Producer / Cinematographer
Brett Adams, Producer
Melissa McCarroll, Producer
Lexi Konig, Producer
Sara Kurovski, Producer
Girls Got Game
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Nate Wek, Producer
Jonathan Rouse, Videographer/Editor
Max Tushla, Videographer/Editor
Paul Ebsen, Videographer
Kyle Mork, Videographer/Editor
Greg Beesley, Videographer/Editor
Iowa's Wild Weather: Flooding
Iowa PBS
John Torpy, Producer
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Eric Gooden, Videographer
Phil Blobaum, Videographer
Joe Bustad, Graphics
Brent Willett, Motion Graphics
David Feingold, Audio
Kevin Rivers, Editor
Neal Kyer, Editor
Chad Aubrey, Editor
David Miller, Producer
Minnesota Remembers: 9/11 and the Minnesota National Guard
Minnesota National Guard
Sydney Mariette, Director
Ben Houtkooper, Producer
Amy Lovgren, Photographer
Sebastian Nemec, Photographer
Robert Brown, Photographer
Audra Flanagan, Producer
Ralph Kapustka, Producer
Melanie Nelson, Producer
Andrea Drost, Producer
Matt Ehling, Photographer
CATEGORY #504
MAGAZINE PROGRAM
Due North Outdoors: Carp Hunter
Ron Schara Productions
Ben Elling, Online Editor
Travis Frank, Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist
Bill Sherck, Writer
Eric Parker Andersen, Motion Graphics Artist
Minnesota Bound #994
Ron Schara Productions
Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer
Bill Sherck, Host
Scott Fransen, Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Editor
Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist
Travis Frank, Writer
Ron Schara, Host
Don Stremski, Graphic Design
Laura Schara, Host
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist
Jared Christie, Reporter
Eric Parker Andersen, Graphic Designer
Minnesota Bound 1,000 Show
Ron Schara Productions
Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer
Bill Sherck, Host
Aaron Achtenberg, Editor
Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist
Troy Knechtel, Graphic Designer
Ben Elling, Photojournalist
Anna Kohls, Writer
Travis Frank, Reporter
Ron Schara, Writer
Laura Schara, Host
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist
Eric Parker Andersen, Graphic Designer
Rides with Jay Thomas
Click Content Studios
Cody Rogness, Photographer/Editor/Producer
Derek Fletcher, Photographer/Editor/Producer
Jay Thomas, Host/Producer
Jaryn Homiston, Editor
This is Iowa
KCCI
Eric Hanson, Producer
Beau Bowman, Reporter
Chris Habermann, Photojournalist
Rheya Spigner, Reporter
Robbie Rissman, Photojournalist
Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #505
PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM
Almanac Bill Signed
Twin Cities PBS
Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter/Producer
Scott Trotman, Director/Photographer
Nic Ortiz, Editor
Almanac North
WDSE/WRPT
Greg Grell, Producer/Writer
Steven Ash, Videographer/Editor
Nick Stoltman, Director
Anthony Larson, Videographer/Editor
Julie Zenner, Host
Dennis Anderson, Host
Conflicting Canines
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Narrator
South Dakota Focus: Agriculture Update
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Jacqueline Hendry, Producer/Host
Krystal Schoenbauer, Videographer/Editor
The Steele Report-KWWL-TV 2021-2022
KWWL
Ron Steele, Photographer/Editor/Writer/Producer
Jeff Sandlin, Director/Editor
CATEGORY #506
SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE
John Beargrease Sled Dog Marathon Coverage
WDSE/WRPT
Isaac Quick, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Ashlee Smith, Producer
Steven Ash, Videographer
Anthony Larson, Videographer
Megan McGarvey, Producer/Videographer/Editor
KS95's 9th Annual Clouds *Concert* For A Cause Feat. Sounds of Blackness
Atomic K Records & Productions
Karl Demer, Producer/Editor/Audio
Edwin Irwin, Videographer
Todd Randall, Videographer
Jason Wiltse, Videographer
Kaden Demer, Videographer
Mark Walentiny, Videographer
KWWL News Special at 5: RAGBRAI In Waterloo
KWWL
Collin Dorsey, Anchor
Daniel Hampe, Photojournalist
Jeff Sandlin, Director
Ron Steele, Anchor
Abby Turpin, Anchor
Taylor Vessel, Reporter
Daniel Perreault, Reporter
Jordan Rottinghaus, Photojournalist
Caleb Wittman, Photojournalist
Alan Slaughter, Engineer
Ethan Pfaltzgraff, Engineer
Alaina Kwan, Reporter
CATEGORY #507
ENTERTAINMENT - SHORT FORM CONTENT
Best of Me
GH Media Werks, LLC
Jay Christensen, Director/Pilot/Producer
GH Ridpath, Producer/Director
Noah Ferche, Photographer/Producer
Bryce Wandling, Director/Producer
Minnesota Vikings: Showtime
Vikings Entertainment Network
Arthur Kuh, Producer/Editor
Darius Smith, Producer
Jesse Marquette, Producer
Greg Bostrom, Executive Producer
Bryan Harper, Vice President, Content And Production
Alex Miller, Editor
Jim Marshall, Talent
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Tommy Barbarella, Composer
Nikki Kill, Choreography
NUNNABOVE - Connection
Atomic K Records & Productions
Karl Demer, Producer/Director/Editor
Sounds of Blackness - Juneteenth Celebration
Atomic K Records & Productions
Karl Demer, Producer/Editor
Kaden Demer, Videographer
Gary Hines, Director
The Legend of St Urho
WDSE/WRPT
Steven Ash, Director Of Photography
Mike Scholtz, Producer/Writer/Editor
HAILEY EIDENSCHINK, Host
CATEGORY #508
ENTERTAINMENT - LONG FORM CONTENT
2022 Young People's Concert
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Kevin Patten, Producer
Jonathan Rouse, Director
Cloud Cult with the Minnesota Orchestra
Minnesota Orchestra
Ashleigh Rowe, Producer/Writer
Grant Meachum, Producer
Sarah Hicks, Conductor/Producer
Adam Romey, Score Reader/Producer
Craig Minowa, Producer
Josh Radnor, Host
Joel Mooney, Technical Director
Michael Murnane, Lighting Director
Jay Perlman, Audio
Eric Romani, Broadcast Audio
Erza Gold, Editor
Minnesota Sessions: Dave Simonett at Wolf Ridge
Minnesota Public Radio
Eric Romani, Director/Audio Mix/Editor
Jeff Johnson, Cinematographer
Erik Stromstad, Producer/Audio Recording
Chad Amour, Camera Operator
Northern Rhythms
WDSE/WRPT
Steve Ash, Photographer/Editor
Tomas Soderberg, Producer
Jake Larson, Sound Recordist
CATEGORY #509
INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL
Made for the Outdoors: XX Custom Blades
Ron Schara Productions
Ben Elling, Producer
Bill Sherck, Writer
Minnesota Historia - Hunting for Ancient Agates
WDSE/WRPT
Steven Ash, Director Of Photography
Mike Scholtz, Producer/Writer/Editor
Hailey Eidenschink, Host
Anthony Larson, Videographer
Relish: Making Chinese Dumplings
Twin Cities PBS
Amy Melin, Producer/Director/Editor
Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
Yia Vang, Host
Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor/Motion Graphics
Eric Pagel, Post-Production Audio
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Jim Kron, Photographer
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Adam Geiger, Producer
Save the Turtles
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Narrator
Zapf Legacy Canoes
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #510
INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION
Enough Said
KMSP
Lori Fisher, Writer/Host
Dan Barreiro, Host
Justin Gaard, Host
Christine Bastolich, Director
Leo Hofmeister, Director
Rob King, Editor
Marcus Foligno: My Life in Photos
Bally Sports North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Jim Bothun, Editor
Ryan Carter, Reporter
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Bruce Meyers, Photographer
Senator Amy Klobuchar discusses her cancer journey
KARE
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
David Porter, Photojournalist
Vikings Circle: Mike Zimmer
Vikings Entertainment Network
Gabe Henderson, Producer/Talent
CATEGORY #511
ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT - SHORT FORM CONTENT
An Unusual Canvas
Pioneer PBS
Dylan Curfman, Producer/Editor
Bret Amundson, Host/Producer
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Beautiful Kingdom: Where Love Takes the Lead
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Tyler Knudsen, Audio
Every Day is a Gift and Never Give Up
Mayo Clinic
Kevin Sullivan, Producer
Gao Hong: Composer and Pipa Player
Minnesota Orchestra
Ashleigh Rowe, Producer/Writer
Gao Hong, Producer
Mark Hentges, Photographer
Ezra Gold, Editor
Greetings from Iowa - The Aerialist
Iowa PBS
Cameron McCoy, Producer
David Feingold, Editor
The Unlikely Grammy Winner
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kyle Walczak, Editor
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
CATEGORY #512
ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT - LONG FORM CONTENT
An Artist's Heart Never Stops: The Kirk Williams Story
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Des Moines Metro Opera Presents The Queen of Spades
Iowa PBS
Judy Blank, Producer/Editor
Andrea Coyle, Producer/Director
Julie Knutson, Technical Director
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Phil Blobaum, Videographer
Scott Faine, Camera
Phong Duong, Graphic Designer
Brent Willett, Motion Graphic Designer
Chad Aubrey, Engineer
Neal Kyer, Video Engineer
Jim Leasure, Audio
Kevin Rivers, Audio
Des Moines Symphony Academy: The Sound of the City
Des Moines Symphony
Nathan McNurlen, Director/Producer/Editor
Nick Mongar, Cinematographer
Kyle Stoutenberg, Cinematographer
Chad Adams, Cinematographer
James Drescher, Cinematographer
Ron Maahs, Producer
The Secrets of Swedish Folk Art with Pieper Bloomquist
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
CATEGORY #513
BUSINESS/CONSUMER - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Art in Motion
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
$8 million in Freeman development projects underway
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Jacqueline Hendry, Producer
Krystal Schoenbauer, Videographer/Editor
Grit & Metal: Iron Warrior
Midco Sports
David Brown, Producer
Josh Munce, Producer
Market to Market #4702
Iowa PBS
David Miller, Producer
Josh Buettner, Producer
John Torpy, Producer
Peter Tubbs, Producer
Colleen Krantz, Producer
Paul Yeager, Producer
Neal Kyer, Video
David Feingold, Audio
Chad Aubrey, Graphics
Kevin Rivers, Technical Director
Scott Faine, Camera
Phil Blobaum, Camera
The TikTok Dairy Farmer
KGAN/KFXA
Shannon Moudy, Reporter
CATEGORY #514
EDUCATION/SCHOOLS - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Culture In Our Classrooms
Twin Cities PBS
Steve Spencer, Producer
Laura Checovich, Producer
Emily Loney, Producer
Sarah Rand, Producer
Brad Keely, Editor
Michael Phillips, Videographer
Jim Kron, Videographer
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Jon Van Amber, Graphic Design
Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening
In Play: Indoor Percussion Ensemble
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Kyle Mork, Producer
Greg Beesley, Videographer/Editor
Jonathan Rouse, Videographer/Editor
Little Ones Learning Outdoors
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Producer
The Power of Giving
Acowsay Film Company
Hannah Ginder, Producer
Tyler Eichorst, Director
CATEGORY #515
CHILDREN/YOUTH/TEEN
FIND Iowa: Nahant Marsh
Iowa PBS
Debra Herbold, Producer
Abby Brown, Host
Cody Smith, Producer
Phil Blobaum, Videographer
David Feingold, Audio
Bo Dodge, Graphics
Job Jams Season 1
New Voice Productions
Gordon Severson, Creator/Producer
Kids Talk About How Government Works - Compilation
Lakeville Government Television
Jim Schiffman, Producer/Editor
Tim Sheehan, Videographer
Wander & Wonder: First Thanksgiving
Iowa PBS
Matt Clark, Producer
Abby Brown, Host
Taylor Shore, Producer
CATEGORY #516
ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE - SHORT OR LONG FROM CONTENT
Cactus in Minnesota
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
Champion Trees
Soul Shine Creative
Micah Davis, Producer
Steve Betchkal, Producer
Edina Gold
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Troy Knechtel, Photojournalist/Editor
Mike's Muckets
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Narrator
Raptor Rescue
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Narrator
Science Center of Iowa: Big Blast 2021
Science Center of Iowa
Nathan McNurlen, Director/Producer/Editor
Emily Seaton, Video Editor
Josh De Lanoit, Motion Graphics Artist
Nick Mongar, Cinematographer
Chad Adams, Cinematographer
Kyle Stoutenberg, Cinematographer
Alex Rich, Producer
CATEGORY #517
HEALTH/MEDICAL - SHORT OR LONG FORM FORM CONTENT
A Father's Gift to His Son
Mayo Clinic
Kevin Sullivan, Editor
Jason Howland, Reporter
DeeDee Stiepan, Photographer
Art + Medicine: Speaking of Race
Twin Cities PBS
Brittany Shrimpton, Director/Producer/Editor
Carrie Clark, Editor/ Motion Graphics
Adam Geiger, Producer
Jack Davis, Offline Editor
Eric Pagel, Audio Sweetening
Anne Guttridge, Producer
Slade Kemmet, Photographer
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Jacob Kelso, Photographer
Jonathan Camp, Field Audio
Jennilee Park, Field Audio
Jon Hallberg, Host
Radon: Iowa's Silent Killer
WOI
Ryan Scott, Producer/Reporter
Sharon Lilly, Graphics Designer
Jon Diaz, Anchor
Eva Andersen, Anchor
Jordan Underwood, Technical Director
Carlie Ott, Audio
Alex Johnson, Editor/Camera
The Alec Smith Story
Acowsay Film Company
Hannah Ginder, Producer
Tyler Eichorst, Director
The Power of Connection
Soul Shine Creative
Micah Davis, Producer
Steve Betchkal, Producer
Colleen Kwong, Narrator
UnityPoint Health - The Not So Late Show with Austin
UnityPoint Health
Nathan McNurlen, Director/Producer/Editor
Nick Mongar, Cinematographer
James Drescher, Cinematographer
Chad Adams, Cinematographer
Brent Wirth, Producer
Greg Philby, Producer
Brett Adams, Producer
Mallary McKinney, Producer
With a Little Help from His Friends
Mayo Clinic
Kevin Sullivan, Producer
DeeDee Stiepan, Reporter
CATEGORY #518
HISTORICAL/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC - SHORT FORM CONTENT
A Museum on a Farm
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
African American Baseball Pioneers
Bally Sports North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
Jim Bothun, Photographer
LaTroy Hawkins, Reporter
Bone Brushes and Hide Painting
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
Rex Cook: Western Leather Artist
Prairie Public
Matt Olien, Producer
The Root Beer Lady
WDSE/WRPT
Steven Ash, Photographer
Mike Scholtz, Producer/Writer/Editor
Tiny Titanic
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Mike Scholtz, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
CATEGORY #519
HISTORICAL/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIA - LONG FORM CONTENT
40 Thieves On Saipan: A Son Uncovers His Father's True Story
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
9/11 Always Remember
KCCI
Amy Schmelzer, Producer
Stacey Horst, Talent
Todd Magel, Talent
Glen Biermann, Photographer
Cortney Kintzer, Photographer
Electronicle 1980
Twin Cities PBS
Steve Spencer, Producer
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Steve Marsh, Host
Skip Davis, Editor
Miranda Harincar, Offline Editor
Eric Pagel, Audio Sweetening
Jim Kron, Videographer
Jacob Kelso, Videographer
Matt Ehling, Videographer
Jonathan Camp, Field Audio
Ben Malley, Graphic Design
Film in the Cities - Radical Roots of Youth Media
Twin Cities PBS
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Miranda Harincar, Producer/offline Editor
Anne Guttridge, Motion Graphics
Deborah Girdwood, Producer
Sheryl Mousley, Producer
Kelsey Bosch, Producer
Jim Kron, Videographer
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
Bradley J. Keely, Editor
Eric Pagel, Audio Sweetening
Jon Van Amber, Art Director/Title Design
Legacy of the Lakes
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Host
Rooted in Secrets
KVLY
Cailley Formichella, Reporter/Producer/Photojournalist
Lynn Trelstad, Graphic Artist
Alex Van Eeckhout, Graphic Artist
Micah Hagen, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #520
LIFESTYLE - SHORT FORM CONTENT
Bird Ranch Photographer
Ron Schara Productions
Ben Elling, Photographer / Editor
Travis Frank, Producer
Capable Duck Hunters
Ron Schara Productions
Kyle Heidenreich, Photographer/Editor
Travis Frank, Producer
Dragons, Gumball Machines and More
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Leo's Last Ride
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
Walter's Maple Syrup
Ron Schara Productions
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist
Bill Sherck, Producer
CATEGORY #521
LIFESTYLE - LONG FORM CONTENT
Liquid Gold: From the Midwest to the Mediterranean
Click Content Studios
Derek Fletcher, Photographer/Editor/Producer
Tracy Briggs, Producer
Cody Rogness, Producer
Miss INNdependent - Episode 1
Northern Pine Productions
Josh Bryant, Producer/Writer/Cinematographer
Kelly Olsen, Host/Producer
Cole O'Brien, Producer/Writer/Cinematographer/Editor
Trey Hall, Motion Graphics
Alex Haberle, Photographer
Eric Gislason, Producer
Alisha Perkins, Host
Kurt Weber, Host
Outside Chance: Mountain Biking
Twin Cities PBS
Ryan Klabunde, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Luke Heikkila, Producer
Chance York, Host
Ezra Gold, Online Editor
Terry Gray, Post-Production Audio
Jon Van Amber, Graphic Artist
Adam Geiger, Producer
Relish: Jamaican Fruitcake and Sorrel Wine
Twin Cities PBS
Brittany Shrimpton, Director/Producer
Amy Melin, Producer
Adam Geiger, Producer
Yia Vang, Host
Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor/Motion Graphics
Eric Pagel, Audio Sweetening
Slade Kemmet, Photographer
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Jennilee Park, Field Audio
Woodland Bounty
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Narrator
CATEGORY #522
MILITARY - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Bonded by Sacrifice: Gene Murphy & Lyle Bowes
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Midco Sports Magazine - In Command: Brian Kesselring
Midco Sports
Josh Munce, Producer
Brian Shawn, Reporter
Jack Neisen, Photographer
Marty Mueller, Photographer
One of a Kind
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Narrator
Resolute: MN Stories of 9/11 and the War
MN Military & Veterans Museum
Randal Dietrich, Producer
Warriors in the North: Healing Through Art
Prairie Public
Andy Garske, Producer
CATEGORY #523
POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - SHORT FORM CONTENT
Beyond the Badge
Edina TV
Scott Denfeld, Producer
Jennifer Bennerotte, Producer
Tom Cornell, Editor
Bingo tax: Once a serious topic for lawmakers
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Seth Tupper, Producer
Josh Haiar, Videographer/Editor
On The Job
Edina TV
Scott Denfeld, Producer
Jennifer Bennerotte, Producer
Scott Neal, Host
West Des Moines Police Department - Community Video
West Des Moines Police Department
James Drescher, Director / Producer / Cinematographer
Sydney Dhabalt, Producer / Editor
Chad Adams, Cinematographer
Kyle Stoutenberg, Cinematographer
Nick Mongar, Cinematographer
CATEGORY #524
POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - LONG FORM CONTENT
Almanac at the Capitol
Twin Cities PBS
Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
Mary Lahammer, Host/Reporter
Scott Trotman, Director/Videographer
Nic Ortiz, Video Editor
Neil Gjere, Production Engineer
CATEGORY #525
DIVERSITY/EQUITY/INCLUSION - SHORT FORM CONTENT
Almanac North- Black Lives Matter Swimmer
WDSE/WRPT
Megan McGarvey, Producer
Isaac Quick, Videographer
Cookie Cart - Baking Bright Futures
Blue Key Media
Dan West, Director
Forced to Flee
Prairie Public
Nayeli Castro, Producer
Hockey Is For Me
Bally Sports North
Ralph Gasow Jr., Producer
Jim Bothun, Editor
Marney Gellner, Reporter
That Got Weird
Twin Cities PBS
Sergio Rapu, Producer / Host
Myc Dazzle, Character Design / Animation
Marissa Blahnik, Producer
Terry Gray, Sound Design
The Thing That Makes Your Heart Sing
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
CATEGORY #526
DIVERSITY/EQUITY/INCLUSION - LONG FORM CONTENT
Be The Change (Composite)
GH Media Werks, LLC
GH Ridpath, Producer
Bryan Harper, Producer
Brett Taber, Producer
Adam Belfer, Producer
Mark Davis, Animation Director
Damil Bryant, Animation Director
Khalid Farquharson, Animator
Danny Ochoa, Animator
Howard Morris, Animator
Nate Vaughn, Videographer
Inkpa Mani: Ancient Arts in a Modern World
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Intersections - Vern Northrup, Kaitlyn Walsh, and Natasha Kingbird
WDSE/WRPT
Tomas Soderberg, Producer/Editor
Our Heroes
Bally Sports North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Jim Bothun, Producer
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
Lea B. Olsen, Host
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Audra Martin, Reporter
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Unapologetic Valentine
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kevin Russell, Editor
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
CATEGORY #527
WEATHER - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Drought Tour 2022
KELO
Anna Peters, Producer
Kelli Volk, Anchor/Reporter
Michael Simundson, Editor
Sarah McDonald, Anchor/Reporter
Sydney Thorson, Reporter
Ariana Schumacher, Reporter
Eric Mayer, Digital Reporter
Kevin Kjergaard, Photojournalist
Don Jorgensen, Reporter
Tom Hanson, Reporter
Iowa's Forces of Nature
WOI
Brad Edwards, Chief Meteorologist
Brandon Lawrence, Meteorologist
Taylor Kanost, Meteorologist
Dave Downey, Meteorologist
Don Schmith, Photographer/Editor
Mike Simmons, Photographer/Editor
Zach Sommers, Producer
Sharon Lilly, Director
Iowa's Wild Weather
KGAN/KFXA
Valeree Dunn, Producer
Nick Stewart, Meteorologist
Nathan Santo Domingo, Meteorologist
Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist
Sara Flynn, Meteorologist
KCRG-TV9 First Alert Storm Team Severe Weather Special
KCRG
Aaron Hepker, Producer
Joe Winters, Chief Meteorologist
Kaj O'Mara, Meteorologist
Corey Thompson, Meteorologist
Jan Ryherd, Meteorologist
Hannah Messier, Meteorologist
Marlon Hall, Photographer
Matthew Jones, Photographer
Bradley Burton, Photographer
Sean Patty, Director
Matthew Tribble, Audio
Marc Bauer, Post-Production Director
CATEGORY #528
BRANDED CONTENT
2021 Twin Cities Summer Jam
AMPonStage, LLC
Jay Olstad, Producer
Shawn Engel, Producer
Tim Consdorf, Producer
Des Moines Embassy Club
Estuary Motion Studios
Israel Lopez, Cinematographer
John Randle Unveils 2022 Vikings Schedule
Vikings Entertainment Network
Alex Miller, Producer/Director
Skip Krueger, Director
Bryan Harper, Producer
LHB: Designing With The Community At Heart
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
Alethia Fowler, Producer
Michael Fischer, Producer
Rick Carter, Producer
Maureen Colburn, Producer
Not Weird. Wild.
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
John King, Producer
Chris Barriere, Producer
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
Brandon McCauley, Cinematographer
Matt Hussey, Cinematographer
Thorogood Boots!
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Troy Knechtel, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #601
PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
Dream Iowa
Estuary Motion Studios
Israel Lopez, Director & Cinematographer
Katherine Dietrich, Writer & Producer
On Our Collective Power
Acowsay Film Company
Hannah Ginder, Producer
Tyler Eichorst, Director
Project HEALINGS
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor
Ange Hwang, Producer
Title IX 50th Anniversary: I Am
KMSP
Michelle Truax, Producer/Director
Brandon Middlesworth, Cinematographer
Burke Daneman, Producer
David Pint, Producer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Graphic Designer
Samy Vernet, Producer
Where Good Things Grow PSA Series
Ron Nichols Communications
Ron Nichols, Writer/Producer
Joe Dickie, Photographer
Forrest Fox, Photographer
Lynn Betts, Writer/Producer
Cat Bailey, Logo Art/Animation
Tom Steever, Narrator
Wildwood Hills Ranch—Baggage
Strategic America
Randy Belcher, Writer/Director
Heath Smith, Writer
Tyra Washington, Graphic Artist
Jacob Moyer, Director
CATEGORY #602
COMMERCIAL
Big Network
HealthPartners
Tina Long, Producer
Icon Water Trails—Launch
Strategic America
Randy Belcher, Writer/Director
Kelcey Stoehr, Editor
Karen Gray Beal, Graphic Artist
This is Regions
HealthPartners
Tina Long, Producer
UnityPoint Health - Holiday TV Spot
UnityPoint Health
Chad Adams, Director / Producer / Cinematographer
Sydney Dhabalt, Producer / Editor
Kyle Stoutenberg, Cinematographer
James Drescher, Cinematographer
Nick Mongar, Cinematographer
Phil Young, Sound Designer
Brent Wirth, Producer
Greg Philby, Producer
Brett Adams, Producer
Mallary McKinney, Producer
University of South Dakota 2022 Brand Spot
University of South Dakota
Hailie Warren, Director
Zbynek Surovec, Cinematographer
Noah Shepard, Talent
Michelle Cwach, Writer
CATEGORY #603
NEWS PROMOTION - TOPICAL (SINGLE SPOT OR CAMPAIGN)
Dakota News Now
KSFY/KDLT
Sean Albertson, Producer
Joshua Gates, Producer
KGAN-Iowa's News Now Field Of Dreams Coverage
KGAN/KFXA
Darrin Fullerton, Writer / Producer
Minnesota Untold Campaign
KMSP
David Pint, Producer/Director
Brandon, Lighting/Editor/Cinematographer
Samy Vernet, Editor/Cinematographer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Graphic Designer
Burke Daneman, Producer
Winter Weather Ready
WDIO
Aaron Wernimont, Writer/Producer
CATEGORY #604
NEWS PROMOTION - IMAGE
Catching a Tornado
KCCI
Andrew Bridgewater, Writer/Producer/Editor
Nathan White, Writer
KCCI Storm Team 8 - Winter Campaign
KCCI
Leia Bacuyag, Writer/Producer/Editor
Kathy Wiseman, Producer
Mark Peterson, Videographer
Nathan White, Writer
Andrew Bridgewater, Writer/Producer
KGAN-WeatherFirst Road Warrior Campaign
KGAN/KFXA
Darrin Fullerton, Producer / Writer
Aaron Gerhardt, Drone Pilot
Nicholas Stewart, Talent
Rebecca Kopelman, Talent
Sarah Foernssler, Talent
KTIV Winter Olympics - Super Bowl Image Campaign
KTIV
David Washburn, Writer/Director/Producer
Erick Lira, Videographer
Angela Morrow, Videographer
Northland's Chief Meteorologist Campaign
WDIO
Aaron Wernimont, Writer/Producer
The Grind
KWWL
Beau Batterson, Writer/Producer/Editor
Michael Minard, Cinematographer
CATEGORY #605
PROGRAM/IMAGE PROMOTION (SINGLE SPOT)
Saved By The Friends
KSTC
Taylor Stein, Producer/Actor
Chris Onken, Actor
Kevin Salo, Photographer
Ben Musel, Lighting/Grip
Tim McDonough, Graphics
Joni Bria, Title Graphics
Start Watching My Des Moines
KCCI
Mark Peterson, Writer/Producer/Editor
Nathan White, Writer
We Are Iowa Strong
WOI
Andrea Garnant, Editor
CATEGORY #606
SPORTS PROMOTION
It's About Winning
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Chris Barriere, Producer
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
Brandon McCauley, Cinematographer
Matt Hussey, Cinematographer
Joe Brunett, Editor
Saints Baseball on FOX 9+
KMSP
Brandon Middlesworth, Director/Videographer
David Pint, Writer
Michelle Truax, Videographer
Samy Vernet, Sound
Burke Daneman, Producer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Graphic Design
The Official Home of the Minnesota Viking - FOX 9
KMSP
Burke Daneman, Producer
Brandon Middlesworth, Producer/Shooter/Editor
David Pint, Producer/Shooter
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Graphic Designer
Michelle Truax, Producer
Samy Vernet, Producer/Shooter
Winter Classic Promo
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Chris Barriere, Producer
Joe Brunett, Editor
Marko Zitzer, Cinematographer
Brandon McCauley, Cinematographer
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
CATEGORY #701
TALENT - ANCHOR - NEWS
Brandi Powell - Anchor
KSTP
Brandi Powell, Anchor
Katie Phernetton Composite
WQOW
Kathryn Phernetton, Anchor
Kirsten Swanson - Potter Verdict Breaking News
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Anchor
Rena Sarigianopoulos
KARE
Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
Timothy Blotz Anchor
KMSP
Timothy Blotz, Anchor
CATEGORY #702
TALENT - ANCHOR - WEATHER
Jay Trobec
KELO
Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
March 5th Tornado Outbreak
KCCI
Jason Sydejko, Meteorologist
Meteorologist Brandon Lawrence
WOI
Brandon Lawrence, Anchor - Weather
Meteorologist Nick Stewart Composite
KGAN/KFXA
Nick Stewart, Meteorologist
WDIO Meteorologist Brandon Weatherz
WDIO
Brandon Weatherz, Meteorologist
CATEGORY #703
TALENT - ANCHOR - SPORTS
Keith Murphy
WHO
Keith Murphy, Sports Anchor
Mitch Fick Composite
KGAN/KFXA
Mitch Fick, Anchor
Norman Seawright III - Sports Talent
WCCO
Norman Seawright, Talent
Reggie Wilson
KARE
Reginald Wilson, Sports Director
CATEGORY #704
TALENT - REPORTER LIVE OR DAILY NEWS
(Not) Workin’ 9 to 5: Kirsten Swanson Composite
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
A.J.'s Daily Reporting
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Eva Daily Reporting
KARE
Eva Andersen, Reporter
Heidi Wigdahl Composite
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
Pauleen Le Live Reporter Composite
WCCO
Pauleen Le, Reporter
Rasmussen on a Deadline
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
CATEGORY #705
TALENT - PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Bill Sherck: The Man About The Woods
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Host
Bret Amundson: Prairie Sportsman Host
Pioneer PBS
Bret Amundson, Host
David Brown - Live Game Set Host
Midco Sports
David Brown, Host
Katie Storm Composite
Bally Sports North
Katie Storm, Host
Marney Gellner Composite
Bally Sports North
Marney Gellner, Host
Paul Allen Talent Composite
Vikings Entertainment Network
Paul Allen, Talent
CATEGORY #706
TALENT - PLAY-BY-PLAY/ANALYST
Anthony LaPanta Composite
Bally Sports North
Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
Dave Benz Composite
Bally Sports North
Dave Benz, TV Play-by-Play
Jim Petersen Composite
Bally Sports North
Jim Petersen, Analyst
Justin Morneau Composite
Bally Sports North
Justin Morneau, Analyst
Rebekkah Brunson Composite
Bally Sports North
Rebekkah Brunson, Analyst
Ryan Carter Composite
Bally Sports North
Ryan Carter, Analyst
CATEGORY #707
WRITER - NEWS
A.J.'s investigative storytelling
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Writer
Eva's Writing
KARE
Eva Andersen, Writer
Family, Finally
WDAY
Kevin Wallevand, Writer
Land of 10,000 Stories
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Writer
Timothy Blotz Writing
KMSP
Timothy Blotz, Writer
CATEGORY #708
WRITER - CONTENT (NON-NEWS)
Eric Hanson Writing
KCCI
Eric Hanson, Writer
Grit & Metal: Iron Warrior
Midco Sports
David Brown, Writer
Liquid Gold: From the Midwest to the Mediterranean
Click Content Studios
Tracy Briggs, Writer
Ron's Nature Ramblings
Ron Schara Productions
Ron Schara, Writer
Sherck's 2021 Favorites!
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Writer
The Shannon O’Hara Story
Bally Sports North
Nicole Kunkel, Writer
CATEGORY #709
GRAPHIC ARTS – MOTION GRAPHICS/VISUAL EFFECTS/COMPOSTING
Arthur Kuh - Minnesota Vikings Composite
Vikings Entertainment Network
Arthur Kuh, Motion Graphics
Heart of Iowa - Where to Go to Get Help
Heart of Iowa
Josh De Lanoit, Motion Designer & Animator
Iowa State Fair Coverage Graphics Package
Iowa PBS
Brent Willett, Graphic Designer
MC22 Show Opens
Mediacom, MC22
Brent Willett, Graphic Designer
CATEGORY #711
DIRECTOR - NEWSCAST, LIVE OR RECORDED LIVE
Kim Potter Verdict
WCCO
Addie Chernow, Director
KWWL News at 10
KWWL
Jeff Sandlin, Director
News 4 Live at 5: Russia Invades Ukraine
KTIV
Kaleb Zamora, Director
NHL Red Wings vs Wild
Bally Sports North
Matthew J. Gangl, Director
CATEGORY #712
DIRECTOR - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Best of Me
GH Media Werks, LLC
Noah Ferche, Director
Des Moines Symphony Academy: The Sound of The City
Des Moines Symphony
Nathan McNurlen, Director
LUMINARY Commercial Director Reel
Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Director
The Minnesota Vikings: A Symphony of the North
Vikings Entertainment Network
Arthur Kuh, Director
Timberwolves - 2021 Intro
Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Director
UnityPoint Health - The Not So Late Show with Austin
UnityPoint Health
Nathan McNurlen, Director
CATEGORY #713
EDITOR - NEWS/SPORTS
Raising the Bar: Trent Francom
Midco Sports
Josh Munce, Editor
Alex Miller Editing Composite
Vikings Entertainment Network
Alex Miller, Editor
Devin Krinke Composite
KARE
Devin Krinke, Editor
Editor Jason Steussy
KARE
Jason Steussy, Editor
Joe Brunett - Minnesota Wild Edit Comp
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Joe Brunett, Editor
Ron Stover Editing Compilation
KARE
Ron Stover, Editor
CATEGORY #714
EDITOR - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Jared Myers Video Editing Composite
Blue Key Media
Jared Myers, Editor
LUMINARY Commercial Edit Reel
Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Editor
Timberwolves - 2021 Intro
Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Editor
Walter's Maple Syrup
Ron Schara Productions
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Editor
CATEGORY #715
PHOTOGRAPHER - NEWS/SPORTS
Cutting It Close...
KARE
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
Devin Krinke Composite
KARE
Devin Krinke, Photojournalist
Matt Nelson - Composite
HawkVision Productions
Matt Nelson, Photographer
Photojournalist Jason Steussy
KARE
Jason Steussy, Photojournalist
Tommy Platek Composite
KARE
Tommy Platek, Photographer
CATEGORY #716
PHOTOGRAPHER - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Kevin Sullivan Photography Composite
Mayo Clinic
Kevin Sullivan, Photographer
Liquid Gold: From the Midwest to the Mediterranean
Click Content Studios
Derek Fletcher, Photographer
LUMINARY Commercial Cinematography Reel
Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Photographer
Minnesota Sessions: Faith Boblett at the Belwin Conservancy
Minnesota Public Radio
Peter Ecklund, Photographer
The Lantern Trail
Ron Schara Productions
Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer
CATEGORY #717
VIDEO ESSAY
Bitten by the Bug
KARE
Devin Krinke, Producer
Fatal crash devastates families of victims and survivors
StarTribune
Mark Vancleave, Photographer/Editor
Making The Call
KMSP
Justin McCray, News Cinematographer
Merwin's train town
KELO
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/editor
Timmy the T-Rex
KARE
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist/Editor
CATEGORY #718
VIDEO JOURNALIST - SINGLE SHIFT
Faith and Equality - Eva MMJ Day-turn work
KARE
Eva Andersen, Multimedia Journalist
MoMJ
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Multimedia Journalist
Nourish the Soul
WKBT
Jordan Fremstad, Writer/Photographer/Video Editor
CATEGORY #719
VIDEO JOURNALIST - NO PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT
Art in Action
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Multimedia Journalist
Dan Carpenter Video Journalist Composite
Edina TV
Dan Carpenter, Video Journalist
Dennis Rafftery Composite
NDC4
Dennis Rafftery, Video Journalist
Gordon Severson Video Journalist Composite
KARE
Gordon Severson, Video Journalist
Hometown Farmer – Cedar Ridge Farm
KPTH
Jacob Heller, Photographer/Writer/Editor
The Bird of Special Concern
KARE
Devin Krinke, Producer