2005 Upper Midwest Emmy Recipients



Evening Newscast: DMA 1-20

*
KARE-11 News at Five
KARE
Tom Lindner, News Director
Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Rieta Buttaro, Producer
Greg Beeson, Director
Talent: Diana Pierce, Frank Vascellaro, Ken Barlow,
Greg Vandegrift, Bernie Grace, Boyd Huppert, Mark Daly
Photographers: J. Drilling, T. Cornell, B. Augustin, A. Hart,
C. Barthold, G. Knox, B. Crippa, D. Sterns

Evening Newscast: DMA 21-140

*
Channel 13 News at Ten
WHO
Mark Ginther, News Director
Tami Howard, Assistant News Director
Paul Lepert, Producer
Bill Pierson, Director
John Bachman, Anchor
Kathryn Pritchard, Anchor

Evening Newscast: DMA 141+

* The KTTC NewsCenter at Six
KTTC
Dennis Grant, News Director
Nate Wilkins, Producer
Tom Overlie, Anchor
Asia Zmuda, Anchor
Randy Brock, Meteorologist
Pat Lund, Sports

Daytime Newscast: DMA 1-20

*
WCCO 4 News This Morning
WCCO
Jeff Kiernan, News Director

Daytime Newscast: DMA 141+

*
NewsCenter Today
KTTC
Jeremiah Jacobsen, Anchor/Producer
Jess Abrahamson, Anchor
Ted Schmidt, Weather Anchor
Alison Morrow, Producer/Reporter
Dennis Grant, News Director

Spot News Story

*
Stolen Lawnmower
KARE
Bernie Grace, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photojournalist

Breaking News Story

* Police Shooting – 6pm
KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director
5EyeWitness News Staff

Investigative Report – Single Story

*
Long Standing Problem
WFTC
Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
Troy Hale, Photographer

Investigative Report – Series

*
Cold Case
KARE
Rick Kupchella, Reporter
John Drilling, Photojournalist

Team Coverage

*
Three Fallen Soldiers
KARE
Tom Lindner, News Director
Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Julie Anderson, Producer
Talent: Frank Vascellaro, Julie Nelson, Boyd Huppert, Greg Vandegrift
Photographers: D. Stearns, G. Marincel, B. Crippa, L. Wall
Assignment Editors: R. Hathaway, K. Wagner, L. Shudlick, J. Simon

Continuing Coverage

*
Meth Crisis
KMSP
Ted Canova
Trish VanPilsum
Tom Lyden
Spencer Driskill

Hard News Report – Within 24 hours

*
In Honor of Nate
KARE
Joe Fryer, Reporter
Andy Sugden, Photojournalist

Hard News Report – No Time Limit

*
The Face of Meth
KMSP
Trish VanPilsum, Reporter
Spencer Driskill, Photographer
Dan Sundem, Photographer
Rod Wermager, Photographer
Jed Henry, Photographer
Kim Kruger, Producer

Soft News Report – Within 24 hours

*
March Madness Office Pool
KSTP
Brad Sattin, Reporter
Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist

Soft News Report – No Time Limit

*
Life’s Choices
WCCO
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

News Special

*
Officer Vick’s Funeral
KMSP
Ted Canova
Fox 9 News and Engineering Team

Sports: News Segment/Featur

*
Roller Girls
KARE
Dana Thiede, Producer
Mark Daly, Talent
Brett Akagi, Photojournalist
Bob Crippa, Photojournalist
Jim Douglas, Photojournalist
Ron Stover, Photojournalist
Andy Sugden, Photojournalist

Documentary

*
The Last Flagraiser
WCCO
David Schechter, Executive Producer
Tom Aviles, Executive Producer
Lino Rulli, Executive Producer

Public/Current Affairs

*
Education Through the Decades
KARE
Allen Costantini
Ron Stover

Children/Youth Program

* “Lakeville Kids and Goverment”
Lakeville Channel 16
Jim Schiffman, Producer
Chris Vogt, Producer

Teen Program

*
The Whatever Show: Best of Whatever
KARE
Dan Schuchman, Producer
Laura Stokes, Executive Producer
George Marincel, Photographer
Sayer Frey, Editor
Adrian Danciu, Photographer
Jamie Anderson, Photographer

Arts /Entertainment Program

*
Piano Kids
KARE
Ken Speake
Jim Douglas

Sports Program

*
The Year That Was
FSN North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Paul Hipp
Dan Truebenbach
Tom Hanneman

Sports Event/Game – Live/Unedited

*
Eastview vs Hopkins Boys Basketball 4A Final
KSTC
Dennis Silva, Producer
Steve Johnson, Producer
Pat O’Connor, Director
Bob Rossborough, Technical Director

Magazine

*
On the Road: Costa Rica
KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
Dave Peterson, Photojournalist

Community/Public Service – Spot

*
Art Meets Television – Walker Art Center
WCCO
Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
Scott Wooldridge, Producer
Jodi Oelfke, Editor

Community/Public Service – Campaign

*
Connecting 4 Kids
WCCO
Wendy McMahon, Creative Director
Greg Hughes, Producer

News Promotion – Spot

*
Squirrels Exposed
WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Producer
Casey Kespohl, Assistant Director
Scott Wooldridge, Assistant Director
Bill Kruskop, Photographer

News Promotion – Campaign

*
UPN 29′s Weather in the First Five Minutes
WFTC
Tamara Bloom, Promotion Manager
Spenser Driskell, Videographer
Brian Wienholz, Graphics
Dennis Garcia, Graphics

Non-News Promotion – Spot

*
The Last Flagraiser
WCCO
Jodi Oelfke, Producer
Wendy McMahon, Creative Driector

Non-News Promotion – Campaign

*
A Fair to Remember
WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Producer
Scott Wooldridge, Producer
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Casey Kespohl, Art Director

Commercial – Single Spot

*
Timberlodge Steak House
WCCO
Mark Baker, Producer
Dave Albrecht, Editor

Commercials – Campaign

*
Allina Heart Safe
WCCO
Mark Baker, Producer
Dave Albrecht, Editor
Zach Peterson, Videographer

On Camera Talent: Anchor

*
Robyne Robinson
KMSP

On Camera Talent: Weather Anchor

*
Kevin Lawrence
NBC North Dakota News

On Camera Talent: Reporter

*
David Schechter
WCCO

On Camera Talent: Host

*
Jason Davis: On the Road
KSTP

On Camera Talent: Sports Anchor

*
Rod Simons
KSTP

On Camera Talent: Sports Play-By-Play

*
Tom Hanneman
KSTC

Director – Live

*
Augsburg College Advent Vespers Celebration
TPT
Jeffrey Weihe, Director

Writing – News

*
Boyd Huppert’s Land of 10,000 Stories
KARE

Writing – Non-News

*
North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers
TPT
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer
Brendan Henehan Executive Producer
Koua Yang Associate Producer

Videography – News

*
The Perfect Storm Chasers
KMSP
Benjamin West, Photojournalist

Videography – Non-News

*
The Last Flagraiser
WCCO
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist

Videography – Sports

*
Ring Worthy
KMSP
Spencer Driskill, Photographer

Editing – News

*
Kristin’s Fight
KSTP
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

Editing – Non-News

*
North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers
TPT
Robert Hutchings, Editor

Editing – Sports

*
Ring Worthy
KMSP
Spencer Driskill, Photographer

Audio – Post Production

*
Minnesota Nurses Association
WCCO Dave Albrecht, Editor

Graphics/Animation – News

*
Lee Burg Composite
WCCO
Lee Burg

Graphics/Animation – Non-News

*
Auto-B-Good
Wet Cement Productions
Charles Meyer, Technical Director
Joth Loder Mark Dunshee
Matt Meyer

Lighting – Studio

*
FOX 9 Image
KMSP
Matthew Knisely, Photojournalist

SMusical Composition/Arrangement

*
“Minnesota: A History of the Land”
University of Minnesota
Peter Ostroushko, Composer

Special Achievement

*
On the Road: A Photographer’s Journey
KSTP
Phil Thiesse, Producer/Photographer
Jason Hanson, Editor
Jason Davis, Reporter

College – News

*
Road Trip
University of Minnesota
Lou Raguse
Ken Stone, Instructor

College – Non-News/Entertainment

*
Tour Guide
University of Minnesota
Lou Raguse
Tyler Richter
Ken Stone, Instructor



Comments are closed.