2004 Upper Midwest Emmy Recipients



Single Newscast – Market 1-20

*
5 Eyewitness News at 10
KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director
and the 5 Eyewitness News Staff

Single Newscast – Market 21-140

*
KELOLAND News at Ten
KELO
Mark Millage, News Director
Beth Jensen, Executive Producer
Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
Angela Kennecke, Anchor
Don Jorgensen, Anchor

Single Newscast – Market 141+

*
The KTTC NewsCenter at Six
KTTC
Dennis Grant, News Director
Nate Witkins, Producer
Tom Overlie, Anchor
Betsy Singer, Anchor
Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
Pat Lund, Sports Anchor

Single Morning News – Market 1-20

*
KARE-11 News Sunrise
KARE
Amy Lundeen, Executive Producer
Tom Lindner, News Director
Corey Bork, Producer
Mike Markewinski, Associate Producer
Kim Insley, Anchor
Tim McNiff, Anchor
Jonathan Yuhas, Anchor
Meryl McGauvren, Anchor

Single Morning News Program – Market 21-140

*
News 6 Today
KBJR
Derrick Hinds, News Director
Drew Truckey, Producer

Single Morning News – Market 141+

*
KIMT NewsChannel 3 Daybreak
KIMT
Dave Wertheimer, News Director
Stephanie Angleson
Jonathan Conder
Chastity Walberg
Steve Martinson
Jon Feekes

Spot News

*
Cave Deaths
KARE
Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Allison Iacone, Producer
Julie Anderson, Associate Producer
Reporters Woodard, Croman and Goldberg
Photographers Norkus, Hanson, Sugden, Mills, Panitzke and Malat
Desk: Hathaway and Erickson

Investigative Reporting

*
Political Parties
KMSP
Trish Van Pilsum
Jed Henry
Rob King
Kim Kruger
John Michael
Jason Matheson
Dan Sundem

Continuing Coverage

*
Cold Case – Cold Shoulder
KSTP
Kristin Stinar, Reporter
Julie Jacoby, Producer
Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
Gary Hill, Executive Producer

Soft Feature

*
Stan’s Legacy
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer

Same-Day Soft Feature

*
Angel’s Big Surprise
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Brett Akagi, Photographer

Soft Feature Series

*
Gabby
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photographer

Hard Feature

*
The WCCO-TV I-Team Presents: Tribeless
WCCO
David Schechter, Reporter
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Don Shelby, Managing Editor
Bill Shory, Executive Producer

Same-Day Hard Feature

*
Woman Saved By Dog
KARE
Scott Goldberg, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photographer

Hard Feature Series

* “Meth Mayhem”
KMSP
Trish Van Pilsum
Spencer Driskill
Rod Wermager
Dan Sundem
Kim Kruger
Chris Tishuk

On-Going Feature Series

*
Jason’s Talking About …
WCCO
Jason DeRusha, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photographer
Garrett Young, Photographer
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Bill Kruskop, Photographer

News Special

*
Eyewitness to War
KSTP
Chris Berg, Executive Producer
Dean Staley, Reporter/Producer
Harris Faulkner, Anchor
Joe Caffrey, Photojournalist
Gail Brown, Producer

Documentary

*
Soaring on Mended Wings
KSTP
Jason Davis, Reporter/Producer
David Peterson, Videographer/Editor

Public Affairs

*
Reality Check
WCCO
Pat Kessler, Reporter
Joan Gilbertson, Producer
Tony Knoss, Videographer

Magazine

*
On The Road Composite
KSTP
Jason Davis
Gail Brown
Dan Callahan
Jason Hanson
Dave Peterson

Childrens’ Programming

*
“Dakota Pathways: A History”
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
Jeff Weihe, Director
Emily Goldberg, Field Producer
Skip Davis, Editor
John Kendall, Production Manager
and The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Entertainment

*
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Concert
TPT
Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer

*
KARE-11 Today (Donny Osmond)
KARE
Christina Vandre, Producer

*
Mechwars 6 Middleweights
KSTC
Jay Asfeld, Executive Producer

Sports – Live or unedited

*
Gopher Hockey
Fox Sports Net North
Chris Withers
Dave Higgins
Frank Mazzocco
Doug Woog
Matt Hoover

Sports Program

*
Vikings Sports Wrap
KSTP
Joe Schmit
Mark Genosky
Chad Whisnant
John Gross

Sports Segment/Feature

*
Troy Bell
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer
* “Rall Brothers”
KARE
Randy Shaver, Reporter
Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer

Community/Public Service – Spot

*
Beautiful People
Sean Francis Foundation
Josh Thacker, Director
Brian Hurley, Creative Director
Julie Hartley, Producer

Community/Public Service – Campaign

*
WCCO-TV/Ronald McDonald House Partnership
WCCO
Scott Wooldridge, Producer/Director
Wendy McMahon, Creative Services Director
Casey Kespohl, Design Director
Zach Peterson, Photography
Joe Berglove, Photography

News Promotion – Spot

*
FOX 9 Teases and Bumps
KMSP
Ted Canova
Rob King
Jason Matheson

News Promotion – Campaign

*
Robyne Robinson – Get Involved!
KMSP
Tamara Bloom, Producer
Spencer Driskill, Videographer

Non-News Promotion – Spot

*
The Forgetting: A Portrait of Alzheimer’s Proof of Performance
TPT
Lisa Naidicz, Senior Manager, Broadcast Promotions
Alan Moorman, Editor

Non-News Promotion – Campaign

*
Winter Weather Experts
WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Producer
Wendy McMahon, Creative Services Director

Commercial Announcement

*
Minnesota Library Association/Mervyn’s
WCCO
Zach Peterson, Producer
David Albrecht, Editor

News Anchor

*
Jeff Passolt
KMSP

Weather Anchor

*
Jay Trobec
KELO

Sports Anchor

*
Joe Schmit
KSTP
*
Rod Simons
KSTP

Reporter

*
Boyd Huppert
KARE

Commentator

*
Frank Mazzocco
“Gopher Hockey”
Fox Sports Net North

Program Host (non-news)

*
Jason Davis
Gail Brown, Producer
Jason Hanson, Videographer/Editor
David Peterson, Videographer/Editor
“5 On The Road with Jason Davis”
KSTP

Graphics Design/Animation – News

*
David Smyrk
Jan Case
Jason Robinson
Vivien Williams
David Coleman
“Medical Edge – Compilation”
Mayo Clinic

Graphics Design/Animation – Non-News

* Jodi Oelfke
“Jodi Oelfke Composite”
WCCO

Audio – News

*
Matthew Knisely
“2003/2004 Composite”
KMSP

* Michael S. Cox
“It’s About Time”
KMSP

Audio – Non-News

*
Jason Hanson
“On The Road Composite”
KSTP

Videography – News, within 24-hours

*
Jose Pascual
“Jose Pascual Composite”
WCCO

Videography – News, beyond 24-hours

*
Jonathan Malat
“Stan’s Legacy”
KARE

Videography – Non-News

*
Steve Plummer
“Simply Awestruck”
Ron Schara Enterprises

Directing – News

* Greg Snow
“Greg Snow Composite”
WCCO

Directing – Non-News

* Tamara Bloom
“Tamara Bloom – Directing”
KMSP

Editing – News, within 24-hours

*
Matthew Knisely
“2003/2004 Composite”
KMSP

Editing – News, beyond 24-hours

*
Jonathan Malat
“Jonathan Malat – Composite”
KARE

Editing – Non-News

*
Jeremy Wadzinski
“Jeremy Wadzinski Composite”
WCCO

Lighting – News

*
Stan’s Legacy
KARE
Jonathan Malat

Lighting – Non-News

*
Robyne Image Spots
KMSP
Spencer Driskill

Musical Composition/Arrangement – Non-News

*
Michael Monroe
“Soaring on Mended Wings”
KSTP

Technical Achievement

* Michael Greene
John T. Dunn
Kevin Myers
Amber Baird
“3D Virtual Environments”
KMSP

Writing – News

*
Boyd Huppert
“Stan’s Legacy”
KARE

Writing – Non-News

*
Bill Sherck
“Minnesota Bound Writing Samples”
Ron Schara Enterprises

College – News/Informational

*
Drum Major Tryouts
University of Minnesota,
School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Tyler Richter
(Ken Stone, Instructor)

College – Non-News/Entertainment

*
The Dragonfly Project
University of Minnesota,
School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Audrea Lynette Harpel
(Ken Stone, Instructor)



Comments are closed.