2002 Upper Midwest Emmy Recipients



Outstanding Achievements within News Programming
1a: Single Newscast, market #20 or larger

River Rescue
Dana Benson, Vice President of News
Maggie Buttweiler, Producer
Robyne Robinson, Anchor
Angela Hampton, Anchor
Sam Scaman, Anchor
Jeff Grayson, Anchor
KMSP

back to top | home

1b: Single Newscast, market #21 – #140
Eyewitness News at Ten
Steve Goodspeed, News Director
Bill Strande
Dennis Anderson
WDIO

back to top | home

1c: Single Newscast, market #141 or smaller
The Night Report: Hailstorm
Dick Heidt KFYR

back to top | home

2a: Single Morning News Program, market #20 or larger
Eyewitness News Morning – GMA Visit
Scott Libin, News Director
Tami Howard, Executive Producer
Ann Harings, Producer
Mike Binkley, Anchor
Angela Davis, Anchor
Jim Guy, Anchor
Rusty Gatenby, Traffic/Entertainment
Heidi Bodine, Reporter
KSTP

back to top | home

2b: Single Morning News Program, market #21 – #140
News 6 Today Dave Jensch, News Director
Jason Rice, Anchor
Drew Truckey, Producer
Beth Erickson, Producer
KBJR

back to top | home

2c: Single Morning News Program, market #141 or smaller
NewsCenter Today Jeremiah Jacobsen, Anchor/Producer
Candice Grossklas, Anchor
Ted Schmidt, Weather Anchor
Dennis Grant, News Director
KTTC

back to top | home

3: Spot News
Stringer Death Allison Iacone, Producer
Paul Magers, Reporter
Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
Julie Borgen, Reporter
Rick Kupchella, Reporter
Tim McNiff, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photojournalist
Trent Jameson, Photojournalist
Mike Panitzke, Photojournalist
Brian Augustin, Photojournalist
John Divall, Photojournalist
Nate Anderson, Photojournalist
Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
KARE

back to top | home

4: Investigative Reporting
Money For Nothing David Schechter
Bill Kruskop, Photographer
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Kim Kruger, Producer

WCCO

back to top | home

5: Continuing Coverage
Secret Sins II Gary Hill, Managing Editor
Robb Leer, Reporter
Julie Jacoby, Producer
Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
Jon Menell, Editor
KSTP

back to top | home

6: Soft Feature
Living With The Boogey Man Mark Anderson, Producer/Videographer
Jonathan Menell, Producer/Editor

KSTC
Blast From The Past Jason Hanson
John Barr

KSTP
Wild Turkeys David Grant KVLY

back to top | home

7: Same Day Soft Feature
It’s A Warm Place To Be On X-mas Jonathan Malat KARE
Tom’s Bridge Tom Aviles WCCO

back to top | home

8: Soft Feature Series
The Games Beyond The Games Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Scott Jensen, Photographer
KARE

back to top | home

9: Hard Feature
Siren Jonathan Menell, Producer/Editor
Gail Plewacki, Reporter
Jason Hanson, Videographer
Dave Peterson, Videographer
Nick Clausen, Videographer
Al Carlson, Videographer
Greg Schulzetenberg, Videographer
Cy Dodson, Videographer
Mark Anderson, Videographer
Russ Brown, Videographer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Videographer
Denny Degriselles, Videographer
KSTP

back to top | home

10: Same Day Hard Feature
Heroin Bust
Kris Patrow
Dave Ogle
KSTP

back to top | home

11: Hard Feature Series
Fire Escape
Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
Bill Kruskop, Videographer
Tom Aviles, Videographer
Joe Berglove, Videographer
WCCO
Oil Field of Dreams Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist
Randy Meier, Anchor/Reporter
Dan Callahan, Producer
Jon Menell, Editor/Graphics
KSTP

back to top | home

12: On Going Feature Series
KARE-11 News Extra
Mark Daly, Reporter
Scott Jensen, Photojournalist
Ellen Kolodziej, Reporter
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photojournalist
Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
KARE

back to top | home

13: News Special
Almanac News Quiz Brendan Henehan, Producer
Eric Eskola, Host
Cathy Wurzer, Host
Mary Lahammer, Reporter
Kari Kennedy, Associate Producer
TPT

back to top | home

Specialized Programming

14: Documentary
A Healthy Way of Life …
Bimaadiziwin

Lorraine Norrgard, Producer/Director
Thomas Selinski, Assistant Director/Post-Production Supervisor
James Fortier, Writer/Associate Producer/Videography
Peter Buffett, Composer
Ken Melville, Additional Music
Winona LaDuke, Narrator
Joshua Carlon, Editor/Graphic Design/Additional Videography
Chris Bacigalupo, Videography/Graphic Design
Anne Dugan, Assistant Producer
Lyz Jaakola, Primary Researcher
Aaron Stokes, Audio Post-Production Services
(Phil Aaron, Brad Stokes, Heidi Stokes)
Darin Heinis, Sound Supervisor/Re-recording Mixer
Billy Scott, Additional Videography
Nick and Charlotte Hockings, Artistic Directors
Mary Vanderpoel, Props Director
Dan Jones, Language Advisor
A.J. Fossen, Narration Recording

WDSE
Ojibwe Oral Tradition…
Ojibwemowin Lorraine Norrgard, Producer/Director
Thomas Selinski, Assistant Director/Post-Production Supervisor
James Fortier, Writer/Associate Producer/Videography
Peter Buffett, Composer
Ken Melville, Additional Music
Winona LaDuke, Narrator
Joshua Carlon, Editor/Graphic Design/Additional Videography
Chris Bacigalupo, Videography/Graphic Design
Anne Dugan, Assistant Producer
Lyz Jaakola, Primary Researcher
Aaron Stokes, Audio Post-Production Services
(Phil Aaron, Brad Stokes, Heidi Stokes)
Darin Heinis, Sound Supervisor/Re-recording Mixer
Billy Scott, Additional Videography
Nick and Charlotte Hockings, Artistic Directors
Mary Vanderpoel, Props Director
Dan Jones, Language Advisor
A.J. Fossen, Narration Recording
WDSE

back to top | home

15: Public Affairs
“At Issue” With Tom Hauser Scott Libin, News Director
Kevin Hunt, Senior Producer
Tom Hauser, Host/Producer
KSTP

back to top | home

16: Magazine
Minnesota Bound Ron Schara
Joe Harewicz
Mike Cashman
Steve Plummer
KARE

back to top | home

17: Childrens
Don’t Believe The Hype:
The Changing Face Of America Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Maria Tototzintle, Associate Producer
TPT
Don’t Believe The Hype:
Unity Of The Arts Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Maria Tototzintle, Associate Producer
TPT

back to top | home

18: Entertainment
SPCO Live: Opening Night With Andreas Delfs Jeffrey Weihe, Director
Brendan Henehan, Producer
Mary Lahammer, Host
Maria Jette, Host
TPT

back to top | home

19: Sports – Live or Unedited
The Championship Dream is Alive Patrick O’Conner, Director
Rick Lee, Producer
Frank Mazzacco, Announcer
Doug Woog, Announcer
Barry Buetel, Announcer
Fox Sports Net

back to top | home

20: Sports Programs
Sports Wrap Joe Schmit, Host
Mark Genoksy, Producer
Chad Whisnant, Photojournalist
Nate Leding, Assistant Producer
KSTP

back to top | home

21 Sports Segment/Feature
Kwan’s Dream Rod Rassman
Cy Dodson
KSTP
Satchel’s Shadow Paula Engelking, Producer
David Schechter, Reporter
Garrett Young, Videographer
Tom Aviles, Videographer
WCCO

back to top | home

Announcements and Campains

22a: Community/Public Service – Spot
Hollywood 2002 Erik Thorson, Producer/Editor
David Schwenk, Videographer
Harry Kline, Lighting
Tim Fusco, Graphics
KSTP

back to top | home

22b: Community/Public Service – Campaign
10th Annual
Race For The Cure
(2002) Dayna Deutsch, VP/Special Projects Director
Melissa Mrachek, PSA Producer
Kelly Condon, PSA Producer
Dave Schwenk, PSA Videographer/Editor
Tim Fusco, Graphics
Harris Faulkner, Reporter
Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist
Monty Stuempert, Photojournalist
Dave Wertheimer, Photojournalist
Monica Hanson, Editor
Dave Baumann, Creative Services Director
KSTP

back to top | home

23a: News Promotion – Spot
You Are Pam Schoen, Producer
C.J. Braaten, Editor
WCCO

back to top | home

23b: News Promotion – Campaign
The A.M. Talent … Who Knew? Dave Kodet, Producer
Tim Stanko, Executive Producer
Kent Westberg, Photographer
Chuck Ulmer, Editor
KARE

back to top | home

24a: Non-News Promotion – Spot
Discovery Of The Powerball Dan Lamatsch, Producer
Katie McPhillips, Photographer/Editor
KSTP

back to top | home

24b: Non-News Promotion – Campaign
Olympian Wannabes

Kristin Bottoni, Producer
Tim Stanko, Executive Producer
Jeff Kaufer, Editor
Kent Westberg, Photographer
KARE

back to top | home

Individual Excellence on Camera

25: News Anchor
Jordana Green

WFTC
Harris Faulkner KSTP

back to top | home

26: Weather Anchor
Tom Szymanski KVLY

back to top | home

27: Sports Anchor
Joe Schmit KSTP

back to top | home

28: Reporter
Rod Rassman KSTP
David Schechter WCCO
Rob Olson KMSP

back to top | home

29: Commentators
Twins Baseball Dick Bremer Fox Sports Net

back to top | home

30: Program Host – Non-News
Composite Stephan Reynolds KSTC

back to top | home

Individual Craft Achievements

31a: Graphics Design, Animation – News
News Graphic Design J.D. Koloc WFTC

back to top | home

31b: Graphics Design, Animation – Non-News
Minnesota Wild’s
Tribute to the State of Hockey Patrick O’Conner, Producer
John Maher, Producer
Tom Wiener, Editor
KMSP

back to top | home

32a: Audio – News
Composite Jason Hanson KSTP

back to top | home

32b: Audio – Non-News
American Heros Mike Lopez SPNN

back to top | home

33a: Videography, News – Within 24-hours
Tom’s Bridge
Tom Aviles WCCO
Composite Jonathan Malat KARE

back to top | home

33b: Videography, News – Beyond 24-hours
Mark Anderson Compilation Mark Anderson KSTP
Composite Jason Hanson KSTP

back to top | home

34: Videography – Non-News
Wild Water

Steve Plummer
KARE

back to top | home

35: Directing News
Composite Greg Snow WCCO

back to top | home

36: Directing Non-News
Waasa Inaabidaa: We Look In All Directions Lorraine Norrgard WDSE

back to top | home

37a: Editing News – Within 24-hours
Composite

Jason Hanson KSTP

back to top | home

37b: Editing News – Beyond 24-hours
Memorial In The Heartland Jonathan Menell
Mark Anderson
KSTP

back to top | home

38: Editing – Non-News
We Gain Knowledge: Gikinoo’amaadiwin Thomas Selinski WDSE

back to top | home

39a: Lighting – News
AM Gold Jonathan Malat KARE

back to top | home

39b: Lighting – Non-News
WCCO Radio Jonathan Malat KARE

back to top | home

40a: Musical Composition/Arrangement – News
N/A

back to top | home

40b: Musical Composition/Arrangement – Non-News
We Look In All Directions:
We Are All Related Peter Buffett, Composer
Ken Melville, Composer
WDSE

back to top | home

41: Technical Achievement
Space Shuttle Kids Bill Hudson, Producer
Greg Snow, Director
Brad Early, Editor
WCCO

back to top | home

42 Writing- News
Boyd Huppert Composite
Boyd Huppert KARE
Greg Vandegrift Composite Greg Vandegrift KARE

back to top | home

43: Writing – Non-News
Baseball Reflections Trevor Fleck
Dan Trubenbach
Fox Sports Net

back to top | home

Outstanding Achievement in Student Production

44a: College: News/Informational
Compilation
Nickalus Kesler University of Wisconsin, River Falls

back to top | home

44b: College: Non-News/Entertainment
Cribs: Minnesota

Melody Gilbert, Instructor
Sarah Bennett
Joshua Benson
Kyle Bosch
Paul Boyer
Jeffrey DeMars
Peter Gerdts
Nikki Frakes
Darien Johnson
Andrea Lehmann
Ahmed Mohmoud
Rebecca Noran
Renee Passal
Evan Pedersen
Chuck Terhark
Nick Valentine
University of Minnesota

back to top | home

45a: High School: News/Informational
Could’ve Been Me Lacy Wittman
Jill Pokorney
Chaska High School

back to top | home

45b: High School: Non-News/Entertainment
N/A



Comments are closed.