2001 Upper Midwest Emmy Recipients



1a: Single Newscast, market #20 or larger
KARE-11 News At Ten

Lonnie Hartley, Executive ProducerAllison Iacone, Producer
Paul Magers, Anchor
Diana Pierce, Anchor
Belinda Jensen, Weather Anchor
Randy Shaver, Sports Anchor
Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Division
KARE

back to top | home
1b: Single Newscast, market #21 or smaller
KELO TV Mark Millage, News Director
Beth Fuller, Producer
Vernon Brown, Producer
Angela Kennecke, Anchor
Doug Lund, Anchor
KELO

back to top | home

2a: Single Morning News, market #20+
Good Day Minnesota Dana Benson, News Director
Lori Ryan, Executive Producer
Jeff Orcutt, Producer
Tim Sherno, Host
Alex Kendall, Host Robin Wolfram, Anchor
KMSP

back to top | home

2b: Single Morning News, market #21 or smaller
N/A

back to top | home

3: Spot News
Granite Falls Tornado KARE Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Allison Iacone, Producer
Paul Magers, Reporter
Ken Barlow, Reporter
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Bernie Grace, Reporter
Phil Johnston, Reporter
Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer
Bob Crippa, Photographer
Scott Jensen, Photographer
Brett Akagi, Photographer
Kent Westberg, Photographer
Buddy Barnett, Photographer
Rita Hathaway, Assignment Editor
Kristin Wagner, Assignment Editor
Jennifer McLeod, Assignment Editor
Gary Kamphius, Field Engineer
Steve Norlin, Field Engineer KARE

back to top | home

4: Investigative Reporting
Secret Sins Gary Hill, Executive Producer
Robb Leer, Reporter
Julie Jacoby, Segment Producer
Jim O’Connell, Videographer
Jonathan Menell, Videographer/Effects Design KSTP

back to top | home

5: Continuing Coverage
Ramp Meters Allen Costantini KARE

back to top | home

6: Soft Feature
The Friday Squad Thomas Aviles, Producer WCCO

back to top | home

7: Same Day Soft Feature
Bagging Together Mark Daly, Reporter
Brian Augustin, Photographer
KARE

back to top | home

8: Soft Feature Series
Gopher Getaways Ken Speake, Reporter
John Croman, Reporter
Rondah Kinchlow, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer
Scott Jensen, Photographer
Nick Clausen, Photographer
KARE

back to top | home

9: Hard Feature
Being Bullied John Barr, Reporter
Lorri Burchett, Photographer
KSTP

back to top | home

10: Same Day Hard Feature
Five Angels Rod Rassman, Reporter
Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist
KSTP

back to top | home

11: Hard Feature Series
Robinsdale Bus Strike Jamison Uhler, Reporter
Sean Skinner, Videographer
Channel 12

back to top | home

12: On Going Feature Series
The Box David Schechter, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
WCCO

back to top | home

13: News Special
Remembering the Heroes Kim Pleticha, Anchor/Producer
Suzanne Goldklang, Reporter
Stacey Farb, Reporter
Mark Tauscheck, Reporter
Jamison Uhler, Reporter
Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
Brad Hadsell, Photojournalist
Charlie Jaisle, Photojournalist Channel 12 News

back to top | home

14: Documentary
Seth Eastman: Painting The Dakota Kristian Berg, Producer/Editor
Jim Kron, Videographer
Jerry Lakso, Editor
Peter Coyote, Host/Anchor
tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

15: Public Affairs
Lost Bird of Wounded Knee Bob Bosse, Producer
Kevin Patten, Videographer/Editor
South Dakota Public Television

back to top | home

16: Magazine
Minnesota Bound Ron Schara, Host
Joe Harewicz, Producer
Steve Plummer, Photographer
KARE
Almanac Brendan Henehan, Producer
Eric Eskola, Host
Cathy Wurzer, Host
Mary Lahammer, Reporter
Richard Bowring II, Videographer
tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

17: Childrens
Whatever Show:
Beat The Odds Erin Zdechlik, Series Producer
Laura Stokes, Producer/Editor
Matt Lindstrom, Assistant Producer
George Marincel, Photographer
Adrian Danciu, Photographer
Sayer Frey, Editor
KARE

back to top | home

18: Entertainment
Grandfather’s Birthday Gayle Knutson, Producer/Director tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

19: Sports – Live or Unedited
N/A

back to top | home

20: Sports Programs
Olympic Profiles Steve Leary, Producer
Tim McNiff, Reporter
Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer
KARE

back to top | home

21 Sports Segment/Feature
One Wild Night Jonathan Menell
Dave Peterson
Phil Thiesse
Tim Jones
Lorri Burchett
Dave Ogle
Joe Caffrey
Tyler Dammerville
John Gross
Dave Wertheimer
Eric Olson
Cy Dodson
Chad Whisnant
Keith Henkeymeyer
Joe Kaczynski
Marlon Hall
KSTP

back to top | home

22a: Community/Public Service – Spot
Science Museum Wonders PSA Teri McCormick, Producer
Michael Lopez, Videographer/Editor
Dayna Deutsch, VP, Special Projects
Dave Baumann, Creative Services Director
KSTP

back to top | home

22b: Community/Public Service – Campaign
Race For The Cure 2001 Dayna Deutsch, Special Projects Director
Teri McCormick, PSA Producer
Melissa Mrachek, PSA Producer
Michael Lopez, Videographer/Editor
Tim Fusco, Graphics
Kristin Stinar, Reporter
Nick Clausen, Photojournalist/Editor
Dean Staley, Reporter
Monica Hanson, Photojournalist
Chad Whisnant, Photojournalist
Misty Esler, Editor
KSTP

back to top | home

23a: News Promotion – Spot
Moments of KARE Kristin Bottoni, Producer/Writer
Kent Westberg, Photographer
Dave Kodet, Producer
Chuck Ulmer, Editor
KARE

back to top | home

23b: News Promotion – Campaign
Don & Amelia Image Campaign Pam Schoen, Producer
C.J. Braaten, Editor

WCCO

back to top | home

24a: Non-News Promotion – Spot
Kung Fu Theater Dan Lamatsch, Producer
Katie McPhillips, Photographer/Editor
KSTC/Ch 45

back to top | home

24b: Non-News Promotion – Campaign
N/A

back to top | home

25: News Anchor
Harris Faulkner KSTP

back to top | home

26: Weather Anchor
Jay Trobec KELO

back to top | home

27: Sports Anchor
Jeff Grayson KMSP

back to top | home

28: Reporter
David Schechter WCCO

back to top | home

29: Commentators
N/A

back to top | home

30: Program Host – Non-News
Generation Cross Lino Rulli MCN

back to top | home

31a: Graphics Design, Animation – News
Composite Jonathan M. Menell KSTP

back to top | home

31b: Graphics Design, Animation – News
N/A

back to top | home

32a: Audio – News
Mark Anderson Compilation Mark Anderson, Photojournalist KSTP

back to top | home

32b: Audio – Non-News
Seth Eastman: Painting The Dakota Joseph B. Demko tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

33a: Videography, News – Spot News
Composite Dave Wertheimer KSTP

back to top | home

33b: Videography, News – Feature
Composite Jonathan Malat KARE

back to top | home

33c: Videography, News – Sports
Downtown Adam Brown Scott Jensen, Photojournalist KARE

back to top | home

33d: Videography, News – In-Depth
The Friday Squad Thomas Aviles WCCO

back to top | home

34: Videography – Non-News
It’s a Dandy Steve Plummer, Videographer
Ron Schara, Reporter

KARE

back to top | home

35: Directing News
N/A

back to top | home

36: Directing Non-News
2000 11 Who Care Awards Frank Stackowitz, Director KARE

back to top | home

37a: Editing News – Spot News
Dave Wertheimer KSTP

back to top | home

37b: Editing News – Feature
Jonathan Malat KARE

back to top | home

37c: Editing News – Sports
One Wild Night Jonathan Menell KSTP

back to top | home

37d: Editing News – In-Depth
The Friday Squad Thomas Aviles WCCO

back to top | home

38: Editing – Non-News
Seth Eastman:
Painting The Dakota Kristian Berg, Editor
Jerry Lakso, Editor tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

39: Lighting – News
WCCO Radio Jonathan Malat KARE

back to top | home

40a: Musical Composition/Arrangement – News
N/A

back to top | home

40b: Musical Composition/Arrangement – Non-News
Seth Eastman: Painting the Dakota Mitch Griffin, Composer tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

41: Technical Achievement
The Box David Schechter, Reporter
Pete Anderson, Carpenter
Joe Berglove, Photographer
Julie Clifford, Art Director
Tony Rhone, Engineer WCCO

42a Writing- News
Lilac Way Allen Costantini, Reporter/Producer KARE

back to top | home

43a: Writing – Non-News
Seth Eastman:
Painting The Dakota Kristian Berg, Writer tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

44a: College: News/Informational
Getting Yardley U of M

back to top | home

44b: College: Non-News/Entertainment
Black Hair U of M

back to top | home

45a: High School: News/Informational
N/A

back to top | home

45b: High School: Non-News/Entertainment
N/A



Comments are closed.