Regional

Emmy® Nominations

Friday, October 2nd

Regional

Emmy® AWARDS

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14th, 7PM

*Subject to change depending on covid situation

2020 UPPER MIDWEST
EMMY® AWARDS NOMINEES

THE 2020 UPPER MIDWEST EMMY® NOMINEES FOR
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT ARE...

1: Overall Excellence

KARE-TV

John Remes, General Manager

KCCI-TV

Brian Sather, President/General Manager

KMSP-TV

Sheila Oliver, General Manager

KTIV-TV

Bridget Breen, General Manager

2: News Excellence

Dakota News Now – KSFY-TV

Kevin King, News Director

FOX 9 News   – KMSP-TV

Marian Kessler, News Director

KARE 11 News – KARE-TV

Stuart Boslow, Content Director

KBJR 6 – KBJR-TV

Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

KCCI 8 News – KCCI-TV

Allison Smith, News Director

5 Eyewitness News – KSTP-TV

Kirk Varner, News Director

3: Community Service

KCCI Project CommUNITY: Half-Million Meal Challenge – KCCI-TV

Nathan White, Community Outreach Coordinator

MN Nice – Fighting For Today – An Afternoon with Nur-D – Acowsay Cinema

Tyler Eichorst, Director

4: Interactive Media

Commitment 2020 Iowa Caucus Chaos  – KCCI-TV

Hope Wilson, Social Media Editor

Sarah Muller, Digital Editor

Jeremy Moser, Digital Media Manager

KARE 11 Digital – KARE-TV

Lauren Olson, Digital Director

Emily Haavik, Digital Managing Editor

Jeremiah Jacobsen, Digital Video Manager

COVID-19 Coverage – WXOW-TV

Kevin Millard, Social Media Digital Content Manager

05A: Newscast - Daytime (Markets 1-75)

5 Eyewitness News Midday: George Floyd – KSTP-TV

Matt Belanger, Anchor

Leah McLean, Anchor

Ashley Zilka, Reporter

Eric Chaloux, Reporter

Mitra Zolfaghari, Producer

Chaos, Confusion & No Conclusion  – KCCI-TV

Ellie Mirmazaheri, Executive Producer

Eric Hanson, Anchor

Rheya Spigner, Anchor

Alyx Sacks, Anchor

Tommie Clark, Reporter

Kelley Moody, Meteorologist

Floyd Protest: Twin Cities Burn – KSTP-TV

Nicole Roddy, Executive Producer 

Kyle Johnson, Senior Producer 

Ryan  Odeen, Producer 

Paul Lockwood, Producer 

Troy Neumann, Producer 

Aarik Woods, Producer 

Megan Newquist, Anchor

Chris Egert, Anchor 

Ashley Zilka, Reporter 

Ben Henry, Reporter 

Josie Smith, Traffic Reporter

Ken Barlow, Meteorologist

KARE 11 Sunrise – KARE-TV

Corey Spencer, Executive Producer

Jordy Foy, Producer

Michelle Ngo, Producer

Carissa Polo, Producer

Gia Vang, Anchor

Kris Laudien, Anchor

Alicia Lewis, Anchor

Laura Betker, Meteorologist

Alex Hagan, Reporter

Kiya Edwards, Reporter

Jacob Rowe, Director

Meghan Scott, Director

05B: Newscast - Daytime (Markets 76-120)

Friday in Fargo ft. Explosion – WDAY-TV

Drew Trafton, Executive Producer

Betsy Harmsen, Producer

Ben Rieke, Producer

Sarah Rudlang, Anchor/Producer

Amy Unrau, Anchor

Emily Olson, Reporter

Ryan Stacy, Photojournalist

Andrew Nelson, Photojournalist

Ben Amell, Production

Hunter Currie, Production

Lydia Blume, Meteorologist

Jenna Webster, Producer

KSFY Morning News – Tornado Aftermath – KSFY-TV

Miranda Sundermann, Producer

Josh Chilson, Executive Producer

Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist

Kamie Roesler, Anchor

Colton Molesky, Reporter

David Hauck, Photojournalist

Matt Moes, Techincal Media Producer

Jason Mitchell, Techincal Media Producer

Midday In KELOLAND – KELO-TV

Krista Burns, Producer

Brady Mallory, Anchor

Kelli Volk, Reporter

Matt Holsen, Reporter

Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer

Tory Stolen, Photographer

05C: Newscast - Daytime (Markets 121+)

ABC 6 News Good Morning – KAAL-TV

Jennie Hinz, Executive Producer

Kay Fate, Producer

Ross Becker, Anchor

Brianna Cook, Anchor

Jim Peterson, Meterologist

Alice Keefe, Reporter/Photographer

Talia Milavetz, Reporter/Photographer

Brett Bachtle, Reporter/Photographer

Miguel Octavio, Reporter/Photographer

Blaise Keller, Meterologist/Reporter

Garrett Short, Sports Reporter

Quinton Dols, Director

Hello Wisconsin 11/27/19 – WEAU-TV

Michelle Clemens, Producer

Tyler Mickelson, Anchor

Amie Winters, Anchor

Sarah Winkelmann, Reporter

Mitchell Krisnik, Photographer

Kelly Slifka, Meteorologist

Dewey O’Flanagan, Director

Matthew Seckora, Director

Beau Harker, Master Control Operator

KBJR 6 News Today – KBJR-TV

Ryan Haff, Anchor/Producer

Kevin Jacobsen, Photojournalist

CeCe Gaines, Anchor

MidDay 5/14/2020 – WXOW-TV

Andrea Albers, Anchor/Producer

Allante Walker, Producer

Steve Bland, Director

06A: Newscast - Evening (Markets 1-75)

5 Eyewitness News Nightcast  – KSTP-TV

Stacey Alletto, Senior Producer

Alan Hoglund, Senior Producer

After the Storm  – KCCI-TV

John Hoyem, Producer

Stacey Horst, Anchor

Kurtis Gertz, Chief Meteorologist 

Ken Ambroson, Director 

Tommie Clark, Reporter

Laura Terrell, Reporter

Robbie Rissman, Photographer

Elgin Rucker, Reporter

Todd Magel, Reporter

Glen Biermann, Photographer 

Cortney Kintzer, Photographer

Steve Karlin, Anchor

FOX  9 News at 5 – KMSP-TV

Makayla  Mladenovic, Senior Producer 

Lori Fisher, Executive Producer

Rob  Kerr, Director 

Amy  Hockert, Anchor 

Kelcey  Carlson, Anchor 

Randy  Meier, Anchor 

Ian  Leonard, Meteorologist

Jim  Rich, Anchor 

Theo Keith, Reporter

Rob  Olson, Reporter

KARE 11 News at 10 – KARE-TV

Ellie Coatar, Producer

Jennifer Griffin, Executive Producer

Julie Nelson, Anchor

Randy Shaver, Anchor

Deevon Rahming, Reporter

Kent Erdahl, Reporter

A.J. Lagoe, Reporter

Chris Hrapsky, Reporter

David Peterlinz, Photographer

Adam Jukkola, Photographer

Reid Bolton, Photographer

Trista Byerly, Director

WCCO 4 News at 5:00 – WCCO-TV

Michael Verlo, Producer

Frank Vascellaro, Anchor

Amelia Santaniello, Anchor

Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist

Dave Hillestad, Director

Joe Kaczynski, Editor

Esme Murphy, Reporter

Reg Chapman, Reporter

John Lauritsen, Reporter

Liz Collin, Reporter

Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

Chris Cruz, Photojournalist

Robyn Black, Photojournalist

Mike Durenberger, Photojournalist

WHO 13 News at 10 – WHO-TV

Samantha Gronlund, Producer

06B: Newscast - Evening (Markets 76-120)

Dakota News Now – George Floyd Protest in Sioux Falls – KSFY-TV

Joshua Chilson, Producer

Brian Allen, Anchor

Carleen Wild, Reporter

Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist

David Hauck, Photojournalist

Jenna LeMair, Reporter

Jacob Cersosimo, Reporter

Adam Huntimer, Photojournalist

Kelsie Passolt, Anchor

Zach Borg, Sports Anchor

Fargo Riot – WDAY-TV

Thor Thompson, Executive Producer

Kerstin Kealy, Anchor

Dana Mogck, Anchor

Jacob Anderson, Director

Matt Henson, Reporter

Andreas Haffar, Reporter

Nick Broadway, Reporter

Kevin Wallevand, Reporter

Tanner Robinson, Photographer

Derek Murray, Photographer

Andrew Nelson, Photographer

Jeff Nelson, News Director

KELOLAND News at 6 – KELO-TV

Krista Burns, Producer

Don Jorgensen, Anchor

Brady Mallory, Reporter

Dan Santella, Reporter

Matt Holsen, Reporter

Tory Stolen, Photographer

Mike Simundson, Photographer

KSFY News at 6:00 – Sioux Falls Tornadoes – KSFY-TV

Christopher Dexter, Producer

Vanessa Gomez, Anchor

Brian Allen, Anchor

Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist

David Hauck, Photojournalist

Scott Engen, Reporter

Erik Thorstenson, Reporter

Beth Warden, Reporter

Jonah Heisinger, Techincal Media Producer

Philip Schreck, Meteorologist

KWWL News at 6  – KWWL-TV

Ron Steele, Anchor

Abby Turpin, Anchor

DJ Stewart, Producer

Quinn Allen, Director

06C: Newscast - Evening (Markets 121+)

Cows Swept Away during Historic SE MN Flooding – KAAL-TV

Jennie Hinz, Executive Producer

Kay Fate, Producer

Rachel Wick, Anchor

Laura Lee, Anchor

Chris Kuball, Chief Meterologist

Talia Milavetz, Reporter/Photographer

Brett Bachtle, Reporter/Photographer

Chad Corey, Chief Photojournalist

Brian Wise, Photojournalist

Jordyn Reed, Sports Reporter

Dan Conradt, Reporter/Photographer

Steven Dickerson, Editor

Chelsi Heim, Director

Terry Healy, Audio

KTTC News at 10 – KTTC-TV

Victoria Carra, Producer

Tom Overlie, Anchor

Caitlin Alexander, Anchor

Kamaria Braye, Reporter

Ubah Ali, Reporter

Pat Lund, Sports Anchor

Timothy Strauss, Director

Ian Babbitt, Audio

Micah Hagen, Photojournalist

Nick Jansen, Meteorologist

News 4 at Six September 11, 2019 – KTIV-TV

Carl Norquist , Producer

Trevor Huber, Director

Matt Breen, Anchor

Stella Daskalakis Thurkill, Anchor

Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist

Michaela Feldmann, Reporter

Brad Pautsch, Sports Anchor

Blake Branch, Content Manager

Bridget Breen, Executive Producer

Brett Funke, Photographer

Siouxland News at 10pm  – KMEG-TV

Diana Castillo, News Director/Anchor

Larry Wentz, Anchor

Owen Siebring, Sports Director

Katie Copple, Producer

Jetske Wauran, Anchor/Reporter

John Gerard, Chief Meteorologist

Winter storms impede Thanksgiving travel – KIMT-TV

Elizabeth Stay, Executive Producer

Katie Lange, Anchor

Chris Nelson, Chief Meteorologist

Isabella Basco, Reporter

Nick Kruszalnicki, Reporter

Kaleb Gillock, Sports Director/Reporter

Megan Tonn, Director

Jaime Copley, News Director

07A: Investigative Report - Single Story

An Unexplained Death – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

John Michael, Producer

Brad Swagger, Photographer

On the U’s Dime – KSTP-TV

Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter

Joe Augustine, Senior Producer

Sex Trafficking: Judges Retrained – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Investigative Reporter

Steve Eckert, Producer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Speed – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

John Michael, Producer

The System – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

Brad Swagger, Photographer

John Michael, Producer

07B: Investigative Report - Series

I9 Investigation: School Bus Driver Records – KCRG-TV

Josh Scheinblum, Reporter

Marlon Hall, Photographer

Matt Wilde, Photographer

Kyle Sleichter, Graphics

KARE 11 Investigates: Mission Critical – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Producer

Aaron Adelson, Photographer

The Untested – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Producer

Ron Stover, Photographer

Chad Nelson, Photographer

Brandon Stahl, Producer

Water Gremlin Lead Concerns – WCCO-TV

Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter 

Grant Verdon, Photographer

Dave Chaney, Photographer

Lewis Karpel, Editor 

Sean Skinner, Photographer

8: Breaking News

Dakota News Now – Protests Turn Violent in Sioux Falls – KSFY-TV

Justin Wulf, Producer

Brian Allen, Anchor

Carleen Wild, Reporter

Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist

David Hauck, Photojournalist

Kelsie Passolt, Anchor

Jacob Cersosimo, Reporter

Jenna LeMair, Reporter

Zach Borg, Reporter

Tyler Johnson, Techincal Media Producer

Anndrea Anderson, Executive Producer

Minneapolis Unrest – KARE-TV

Jennifer Griffin, Executive Producer

Ellie Coatar, Producer

Julie Nelson, Anchor

Randy Shaver, Anchor

Danny Spewak, Reporter

Deevon Rahming, Reporter

Kent Erdahl, Reporter

David Peterlinz, Photographer

Adam Jukkola, Photographer

Reid Bolton, Photographer

Ben Garvin, Photographer

Amy Strande, Director

Peaceful Protests, Unrest & Arrests – WCCO-TV

Michael Verlo, Producer

Jeff Wagner, Anchor

Jennifer Mayerle, Anchor

Tracy Perlman, Executive Producer

David Schuman, Reporter

Aaron Goodyear, Photographer

Dave Charest, Photographer

Mike Max, Reporter

Tom Aviles, Photographer

Will Greiner, Photographer

Alex Palmer, Director

Dave Hillestad, Robo/Director

Protests in Des Moines  – KCCI-TV

Steve Karlin, Anchor

Beth Sorensen, Senior Producer

Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer

Matt Spurlock, Director

Robbie Rissman, Photographer

Laura Terrell, Reporter

Beau Bowman, Reporter

Cortney Kintzer, Photographer 

Kayla James, Reporter

Adam Brower, Photographer 

Sarah Muller, Reporter

Chris Gothner, Reporter

Riots in Downtown Fargo – KVLY-TV

Renee Nygren, Assistant News Director

Ike Walker, News Director

Mike Morken, Anchor

Beth Hoole, Anchor

Andrea Larson, Anchor

Bailey Hurley, Reporter

Alexandra Kay, Reporter

Kortney Lockey, Reporter

Katie Aupperle, Reporter

Joshua Peguero, Reporter

Michael Downs, Photographer

Marlee Crawford, Photographer

Alex Egan, Producer

Zach Thompson, Director

9: Continuing Coverage

6 Days of Unrest In The Twin Cities – KSTP-TV

Kirk Varner, News Director

Calls for Justice for George Floyd  – WCCO-TV

Jason DeRusha, Anchor

Frank Vascellaro, Anchor

Amelia Santaniello, Anchor

Michael Verlo, Producer

Leah Carr, Producer

Kristopher Jobe, Producer

Jeff Wagner, Reporter

Nick Lunemann, Photographer

Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer

Christiane Cordero, Reporter

Joel Thurston, Photographer

Mark Erb, Photographer

Joan Gilbertson, Field Producer

David Schuman, Reporter

Todd Toney, Photographer

Robyn Black, Photographer

Aaron Goodyear, Photographer

Dave Hillestad, Director

Wade Mesenbring, Director

Wendy Bridenstine, Director

In Search of Affordable Insulin – KARE-TV

Kent Erdahl, Producer

Devin Krinke, Photographer

Mike Max & Photographers Continuing Coverage from the Frontlines – WCCO-TV

Mike Max, Reporter

Will Greiner, Photographer

Tom Aviles, Photographer

Sean Skinner, Chief Photographer

Chris Cruz, Photographer

Arthur Phillips, Photographer

Unrest in the Twin Cities – KSTP-TV

Nicole Roddy, Executive Producer

Kyle Johnson, Senior Producer

Paul Lockwood, Producer

Ryan  Odeen, Producer

Troy Neumann, Producer

Aarik Woods, Producer

Ashley Zilka, Reporter

Ben Henry, Reporter

Chris Egert, Anchor

Megan Newquist, Anchor

Caroline Rode, Producer 

Josie Smith, Traffic Reporter

Who’s Watching Water Gremlin  – WCCO-TV

Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter 

Lewis Karpel, Photographer 

Nick Lunemann, Photographer 

Grant Verdon, Photographer

Mike Durenberger, Photographer

Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer

Dave Chaney, Photographer

Sean Skinner, Photographer

Joe Mears, Photographer

Chris Cruz, Photographer

Sam  Jones, Photographer

Arthur Phillips, Photographer

Robyn Black, Photographer 

Joe Berglove, Photographer

Tom Aviles, Photographer 

Bill Kruskop, Aerials

Scott Howard Senior Producer 

Kari Patey News Director

10A: General Assignment Report - Within 24 Hours

Toxic Metal Fire – KARE-TV

Devin Krinke, Producer

Danny Spewak, Producer

Downtown Attacks – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

Northern Metal Recycling Fire  – WCCO-TV

Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter

Nick Lunemann, Photographer

Pandemic Can’t Keep Couple Apart – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer

Devin Krinke, Producer

Samuel’s Gift – KARE-TV

Jennifer Austin, Reporter

10B: General Assignment Report - No Time Limit

Maddy Gets Her Drug – KARE-TV

Lauren Leamanczyk, Producer

Gary Knox, Photographer

The Orphans – KMSP-TV

Justin McCray, Producer

They Called Me a Creeper – KARE-TV

Sharon Yoo, Reporter

Treasure Above, Riches Below – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

John Michael, Producer

11A: Light Feature News Report

Bob & Lulu – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer

Chad Nelson, Producer

Brick By Brick – KMSP TV

Maury Glover, Reporter 

Josh Grenier, Photographer 

Casey Hooker, Producer

Bull in a Nursing Home – KCCI-TV

Eric Hanson, Producer

Glen Biermann, Photojournalist

Demo Derby – Town Square Television

Tommy Platek, Producer

Adam Carter, Producer

Indy 300 – KARE-TV

Sharon Yoo, Reporter

David Porter, Photographer

11B: Serious Feature News Report

Cemetery Dad – KCCI-TV

Eric Hanson, Producer

Glen Biermann, Photojournalist

Finding Faith – KARE-TV

Heidi Wigdahl, Producer

From Addict to Author – KMEG-TV

Jetske Wauran, Reporter

Haley & Heather  – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer

Chad Nelson, Producer

Left Behind After Suicide – WEAU-TV

Bob Gallaher, Reporter

Jeff Ralph, Photographer

Zachary Prelutsky, Photographer

Jesse Horne, Producer

Corey Czekalski, Director

No One Will Die Alone – KARE-TV

Lou Raguse, Producer

Craig Norkus, Photographer

Brandon Stahl, Producer

Sharenting  – KARE-TV

Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter

Carly Danek, Photographer

What Grieving Kids Want You To Know About Grief – KARE-TV

Jana Shortal, Reporter

Carly Danek, Photographer

12: Crime - Single Story/Series

Anoka Sheriff’s Detective Evades Arrest – KMSP-TV

Courtney Godfrey, Reporter

Casey Hooker, Photojournalist

Digital Dragnet – KSTP-TV

Eric Rasmussen, Reporter

Joe Augustine, Senior Producer

The Cop & the Shoplifter  – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer

Chad Nelson, Producer

The Dunlap Files – KARE-TV

Lou Raguse, Producer

Ron Stover, Photographer

The Land of 10,000 Second Chances – KARE-TV

Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter

Ron Stover, Photojournalist

Steve Eckert, Executive Producer

Violence On The Road – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

John Michael, Producer

13A: Arts & Entertainment - News Single Story/Series

Dreadwood Haunted Forest – Town Square Television

Tommy Platek, Producer

Adam Carter, Producer

FF Band – WDAY-TV

Kevin Wallevand, Reporter

Andrew Nelson, Editor

PopUp Choir Gets Royal Treatment From Queen of England – KMSP TV

Maury Glover, Reporter 

Casey Hooker, Photographer 

Josh Grenier, Producer

The Master & the Protégé  – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer 

Chad Nelson, Producer

Zach’s Magic Reaches Hollywood  – KARE-TV

Karla Hult, Producer

Jason Steussy, Photographer

13B: Arts & Entertainment - Program Feature/Segment

10 out of 10 – AMPonStage, LLC

Jay Olstad, Producer

Shawn Engel, Photographer/Editor

Tim Consdorf, Photographer/Editor

Dakota Life: Eúŋkičhetupi – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Jacqueline Hendry, Producer

Krystal Schoenbauer, Videographer/Editor

Moment of Action – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

Porchraits – Twin Cities PBS

Amy Melin, Producer/Photographer/Editor

Tylar Larsen: Growth Through Bravery – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer/Editor

Kristofor Gieske, Videographer

13C: Arts & Entertainment - Program

Becoming Wild: Ryan Donato – Minnesota Wild Broadcasting

Maggie J. Kukar, Executive Producer

Pat O’Connor, Producer

Aaron Sickman, Production Coordinator

Peter Keffer, Editor

Dustin Peterson, Videographer

Kevin Falness, Voice Talent

Delina White Fashion: Common Ground 1113 – Lakeland Public Television

Scott Knudson, Producer/Director

Des Moines Metro Opera Presents Bon Appe’tit! – Iowa PBS

Judy Blank, Producer/Editor

Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer

Chad Aubrey, Engineer in Charge

Julie Knutson, Technical Director

Neal Kyer, Video Engineer/Editor

Jim Leasure, Audio

Kevin Rivers, Audio

Phil Blobaum, Camera

Darrin Clouse, Camera

Scott Faine, Camera

Phong Duong, Graphic Artist

Brent Willett, Graphic Artist

One Last Song – Forum Communications/Click Content Studios

Cody Rogness, Producer/Photographer/Editor

Mary Jo Hotzler, Writer/Producer/Executive Producer

Jim Manney, Producer/Executive Producer

Derek Fletcher, Photographer/Graphics

Ryan Lance, Producer

Allan Rust, Producer

Darren Rust, Producer

Tim Kasper, Producer

Signing Off – WDSE-TV

Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Director

Steven Ash, Director of Photograph/Editor

Tomas Soderberg, Photographer

Anthony Larson, Photographer

Dawn Mikkelson, Broadcast Content Manager

14: Business/Consumer: Single Story/Series

Bind Insurance – KARE-TV

Chris Hrapsky, Reporter

Ron Stover, Photographer

In the Church’s Name – KSTP-TV

Eric Rasmussen, Reporter

Joe Augustine, Senior Producer

Take KARE of Your Money Composite – KARE-TV

Gordon Severson, Reporter

Rieta Buttaro Mikkelsen, Producer

The Cup N’ Saucer  – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer

Devin Krinke, Producer

Trail of the Money Mule – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Producer

Ron Stover, Photographer

Ben Garvin, Photographer

15A: Politics/Government - News Single Story/Series

Driving Test Delays – KARE-TV

Lauren Leamanczyk, Producer

Gary Knox, Photographer

MN at the Border: The Immigration Debate – KARE-TV

Karla Hult, Producer/Photographer

Jason Steussy, Editor

Pandemic Profiteering  – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Reporter

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Producer

Jason Steussy, Photographer

The Deciders: So Many Choices! – WHO-TV

Dave Price, Reporter

The Deportation Business – KSTP-TV

Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter

Joe Augustine, Senior Producer

Ana Lastra, Producer

15B: Politics/Government - Program Feature/Segment

Presidential politics at the State Fair: An Iowa tradition – Des Moines Register

Kelsey Kremer, Photographer

15C: Politics/Government - Program

First in the Nation: An Iowa Caucus Special – KGAN-TV

Michael Howell, Executive Producer

Caroline Cummings, Reporter

Christopher King, Anchor

Nick Weig, Anchor

Iowa’s US Senate Democratic Forum – KWWL-TV

Ron Steele, Moderator

Matt Breen, Moderator

Stacy Horst, Moderator

KWWL Caucus Night – KWWL-TV

Ron Steele, Anchor

Abby Turpin, Anchor

DJ Stewart, Producer

Jeff Sandlin, Director

17A: Education/Schools - News Single Story/Series

Breaking Point – WHO-TV

Dan Winters, Reporter

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

Disconnected – KSTP-TV

Kirsten Swanson, Reporter

Fight Like a Girl – WOI-TV

Elias Johnson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

They Come From South – KARE-TV

Heidi Wigdahl, Producer

17B: Education/Schools - Program Feature/Segment

KaBOOM Playground – UHC Newsroom/UnitedHealthcare

Rob Collett, Producer

Sara Pelissero, Producer

Marissa Adams, Producer

This Free North – Twin Cities PBS

Steve Spencer, Producer

Robert Edwards V, Producer

Daniel Pierce Bergin, Executive Producer

Bradley Keely, Online Editor

Amanda Reardon, Production Manager

Diana Fraser, Production Manager

Ryan Klabunde, Offline Editor

Fatima Abdulahi, Production Coordinator

Jim Kron, Videographer

Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening

Jon Van Amber, Graphic Design

Nastja Nykaza, Media Asset Specialist

Unity Inc. – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Cara Hetland, Producer

Andrew Bork, Videographer/Editor

18A: Health - Single Story/Series

Boxing Helps Parkinson’s Patients ‘Fight Back’ – WDIO-TV

Baihly Warfield, Reporter

Kyle Aune, Photographer/Editor

Brave Ben – WHO-TV

Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter

Can’t Afford To Live  – KARE-TV

Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter

Childhood Cancer Awareness – WHO-TV

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

Megan Reuther, Reporter

I Touched Lives – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer 

Chad Nelson, Producer

Momo Twins – WOI-TV

Don Schmith, Photographer/Editor

Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter

Peter & the Three Muses – Story Time with Steve & Micah/Soul Shine Creative

Steve Betchkal, Producer

Micah Davis, Videographer

Riding Shotgun – KMSP-TV

Justin McCray, Producer

Maury Glover, Reporter

So Many Goodbyes – KARE-TV

Karla Hult, Producer

Jason Steussy, Photographer

Swimmer still setting records despite heart disease – Mayo Clinic

Kevin Sullivan, Producer

Jason Howland, Reporter

This is the Hope – Mayo Clinic

Kevin Sullivan, Producer

Jeff Olsen, Writer

Susan Barber Lindquist, Producer

Warrior Jake – Acowsay Cinema

Tyler Eichorst, Director

18B: Health - Program/Special

Coronavirus – Facts. Not Fear.  – KWWL-TV

Ron Steele, Anchor

Abby Turpin, Anchor

Trevor Oates, Producer

Jeff Sandlin, Director

The Opioid Fix Part One – Twin Cities PBS

Steve Spencer, Producer

Susan Thao, Associate Producer

Julie Censullo, Production Manager

Amanda Reardon, Supervising Producer

Carrie Clark, Editor

Mike Phillips, Videographer

Eric Pagel, Field Audio

Ben Malley, Graphic Design

Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening

Fatima Abdulahi, Production Coordinator

Alyssa Franklin Fuller, Media Asset Specialist

Nastja Nykaza, Media Asset Specialist

Understanding Covid-19 For Kids – WCCO-TV

Aaron Beckman, Producer

John Anderson, Executive Producer

Jason DeRusha, Anchor

Heather Brown, Anchor

Addie Chernow, Director

Norman Seawright, Reporter

Wade Mesenbring, Audio

19A: Science/Environment - News Single Story/Series

A Billion Little Pieces – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

John Michael, Producer

Brad Swagger, Photographer/Editor

Loons Adopt Duckling – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer

Devin Krinke, Producer

Minnesota’s Salt Water Problem – KARE-TV

Greg Vandegrift, Reporter

Ron Stover, Photographer

Rising Concerns – WDIO-TV

Brandon Weathers, Reporter

19B: Science/Environment - Program Feature/Segment

BWCA at Risk – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Producer

Ben Elling, Photojournalist

Living With Wolves – Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer

Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer

Max Grabow, Videographer

Bret Amundson, Field Producer

Searching for Sasquatch – Story Time with Steve & Micah/Soul Shine Creative

Steve Betchkal, Producer

Micah Davis, Videographer

20A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic - News Single Story/Series

4,627 Kisses – KMSP-TV

Timothy Blotz, Producer

Melissa Martz, Photographer/Editor

A Different Classroom – KARE-TV

Alex Hagan, Multimedia Journalist

A Minnesota Model  – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer

Chad Nelson, Producer 

Hidden Recipes – KARE-TV

Sharon Yoo, Reporter

David Porter, Photographer

Still Seeking Justice – KARE-TV

Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter

Adam Jukkola, Photographer

The Rise and Fall of Wilbur Foshay  – KMSP TV

Maury Glover, Reporter 

Josh Grenier, Photographer

Casey Hooker, Producer

20B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic - Program Feature/Segment

Carrol’s Wild Life Composite – Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer

Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer

Max Grabow, Videographer

Bret Amundson, Producer

From War to Dance: The Carlyle Larsen Story – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

Midco Sports Magazine: Honoring Coach Greeno – Midco Sports Network

Josh Munce, Producer

Alex Heinert, Reporter

The July Water Ran Down My Leg – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

The Tom Schultz Story – Vikings Entertainment Network

Christian Rangel, Editor/Producer

Darius Smith, Producer

Nate Vaughn, Producer

Greg Bostrom, Producer

Candice Anderson, Producer

Bob Hagan, Producer

Logan Johnson, Producer

Arthur Kuh, Graphics

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Rick Riley, Narrator

20C: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic - Program

A Homegrown Miracle – After The Miracle – Northern Pine Productions/GizMomentum Media

Cole O’Brien, Producer/Cinematographer

Josh Bryant, Cinematographer

Joseph Pauly, Motion Graphics Artist

Eric Gislason, Producer/Writer/Narrator

From Where They Have Come – KMSP-TV

Randy Meier, Anchor/Producer

Scott Keller, Photojournalist

Doug Solomon, Photojournalist

Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer

June Fremont – SWCTC

Ann Schweisguth, Director/Editor/Videographer

Bob McSherry, Videographer

Brian Schmidt, Videographer

One Deadly Morning – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Kristofor Gieske, Editor

Sailing the Plains – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Kristorfor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

21A: Military - Single Story/Series

A COVID Salute to Mitchell Olson  – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer 

Devin Krinke, Producer

Dan Drevnick: Woodbury’s Son – South Washington County Telecommunications Commission

Bob McSherry, Producer/Editor

Brian Schmidt, Photographer

Forgotten Tours – KSTP-TV

Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter

I Can’t Do That: Benefits Exams During Pandemic – KARE-TV

Steve Eckert, Producer

Gary Knox, Photographer

A.J. Lagoe, Producer

Jason Steussy, Photographer

Wrong Address Puts Veteran on Brink of Homelessness  – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Reporter

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Producer

21B: Military - Program/Special

Always Remember – Twin Cities PBS

Amy Melin, Producer/Editor

Brittany Shrimpton, Producer/Editor

Miles Painter, Editor

Michael Phillips, Photographer

Jim Kron, Photographer

Terry Gray, Field/Post-Production Audio

Eric Pagel, Field Audio

Fatima Abdulahi, Production Coordinator

Amanda Reardon, Production Manager

Adam Geiger, Supervising Producer

Alyssa Franklin Fuller, Media Asset Manager

Ted Hinck, Director of Media Operations

Veterans Voyage – Normandy – Vikings Entertainment Network

Christian Rangel, Producer/Editor

Candice Anderson, Producer

Darius Smith, Producer

Brett Taber, Producer

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Skip Krueger, Producer

Arthur Kuh, Producer

Logan Johnson, Producer

Quinn Adams, Producer

Rick Riley, Narrator

22A: Sports - News Story/Series

75 Years of South St. Paul Hockey – Town Square Television

Tommy Platek, Producer

Adam Carter, Producer

Against the Odds – WHO-TV

John Sears, Reporter

Casey & Emmett – KARE-TV

Randy Shaver, Reporter

Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer

NDSU Football: Legacy – Adrenaline Sports/Mud Mile Communications

Nate Burdine, Executive Producer

Jolene Loetscher, Executive Producer

Brad Dumke, Producer

Kevin Perlic, Motion Graphics Artist

Suni & Her Dad – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer

Chad Nelson, Producer

The Woonsocket Rocket – KSTP-TV

Joe Schmit, Reporter

Jared Bergerson, Photographer

22B: Sports - Program Feature/Segment

Community Rinks – FOX Sports North

Tom Hanneman, Reporter

Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Pat Fischer, Photographer

Dan Truebenbach, Photographer

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Homegrown: Building the Bison Dynasty – Forum Communications/Click Content Studios

Derek  Fletcher, Photographer/Producer/Editor

Cody Rogness, Photographer/Producer/Editor

Jeff  Kolpack, Producer

Dom Izzo, Photographer/Producer

Jim Manney, Executive Producer

Mary Jo Hotzler, Executive Producer

Mauer Letters – FOX Sports North

Jim Bothun, Producer

Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Pat Fischer, Photographer

Samantha Fischer, Writer

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Midco Sports Magazine: Faith, Family, Football – Midco Sports Network

Josh Munce, Editor

Brian Shawn, Producer

Midco Sports Magazine: Fight Like A Ninja – Midco Sports Network

Josh Munce, Producer

David Brown, Producer

Sounds of the Game: NFC Wild Card Game vs. Saints – Vikings Entertainment Network

Ryan O’Neill, Producer

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Whalen – The Warrior – Minnesota Lynx

Chadwick Folkestad, Executive Producer/Director

Alyse Danikowski, Director/Producer

Barry Andersson, Director of Photography

Travis Higgins, Cinematographer

Josh Harms, Animation Producer

Jared Hughes, Writer

Chris Vanderbeek, Producer

Sheridan West, Producer

Max Sjobert, Drone Cinematographer

22C: Sports - Program

Baseball in the Dominican Republic: Nelson Cruz – FOX Sports North

Jim Bothun, Producer

Nicole Kunkel, Producer

Mike Novak, Photographer

Elvis Martinez, Narrator

Trevor Fleck, Producer

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

HomeGrown – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Chris Barriere, Producer/Director

Scott Skaja, Editor/Motion Graphic Animator

Robert Durland, Director of Photography

Jamie Spencer, Executive Producer

Anne Butters Anderson, Executive Producer

Midco Sports Magazine: Season Premiere – Midco Sports Network

Josh Munce, Producer

Tom Nieman, Host

David Brown, Reporter

Brian Shawn, Photographer

Spotlight: Insider – FOX Sports North

Trevor Fleck, Producer

Jim Bothun, Producer

Nicole Kunkel, Producer

Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Pat Fischer, Photographer

Annie Sabo, Host

Jim Petersen, Reporter

Glen Perkins, Reporter

Ryan Carter, Reporter

Kevin Gorg, Reporter

Michael Malmgren, Director

Chris Ritchie, Producer

Colleen Schreier, Producer

Nick Johnson, Editor

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Spotlight: Wolves Up Close – FOX Sports North

Trevor Fleck, Producer

Jim Bothun, Producer

Nicole Kunkel, Producer

Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Pat Fischer, Photographer

Mike Novak, Photographer

Tom Hanneman, Host

Marney Gellner, Reporter

Jim Petersen, Reporter

Grady Mathiasen, Reporter

Chris Ritchie, Producer

Colleen Schreier, Producer

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

22D: Sports - One-Time Special

Curling Minnesota: Bemidji – Lakeland Public Television

Andrew Dziengel, Producer/Director

Generations of Victory – Adrenaline Sports/Mud Mile Communications

Nate Burdine, Executive Producer

Jolene Loetscher, Executive Producer

Kevin Perlic, Producer

Brad Dumke, Producer

Tom Hanson, Producer

Hockey Day Minnesota – FOX Sports North

Vanessa Lambert, Producer

John Stroh, Producer

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Michael Malmgren, Director

Matthew J. Gangl, Director

Colleen Schreier, Producer

Jamie Hersch, Host

Ben Clymer, Analyst

Jenny Taft, Host

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Jim Bothun, Editor

Chris Ritchie, Editor

Jordan Austin, Producer

Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Annie Sabo, Reporter

Pat Fischer, Photographer

Peter Anderson, Producer

Marney Gellner, Reporter

Bob Rohde, Director of Operations

Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager

KCRG-TV9: Remembering Hayden Fry – KCRG-TV

Aaron Hepker, Executive Producer

Joshua Christensen, Reporter

Michael OBrien, Reporter

Ben Hoppenworth, Writer

Christopher Cervantes, Writer

Chris Osborne, Editor

Kyle Sleichter, Editor

The Pursuit: From Berlin to the Bigs – FOX Sports North

Nicole Kunkel, Producer

Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Dustin Morse, Host

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

23: Sports Event/Game - Live/Unedited - Program/Series

Hockey Day Minnesota 2020 – Outdoor Game (Blaine vs Blake) – FOX Sports North

John Stroh, Producer

Matthew J. Gangl, Director

Vanessa Lambert, Producer

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play

Kevin Gorg, Analyst

Marney Gellner, Reporter

Jim Bothun, Producer

Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Bob Rohde, Director of Operations

Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager

Riley Schmidt, Operations Coordinator

Joe Mauer’s Number Retirement – FOX Sports North

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Vanessa Lambert, Producer

Matthew J. Gangl, Director

Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play

Bert Blyleven, Analyst

Audra Martin, Reporter

Justin Morneau, Narrator

Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Jim Bothun, Editor

Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Mike Novak, Photographer

Pat Fischer, Photographer

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Minnesota Timberwolves Home Opener – FOX Sports North

Vanessa Lambert, Producer

Dave Dittman, Director

Dave Benz, Play-by-Play

Jim Petersen, Analyst

Marney Gellner, Reporter

Paul Laskey, Replay Operator

Mike Mee, Graphics

Jim Bothun, Editor

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Minnesota Wild Hockey – FOX Sports North

John Stroh, Producer

Jim Bothun, Producer

Matthew J. Gangl, Director

Matt Laaksonen, Director

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play

Ryan Carter, Analyst

Mike Greenlay, Analyst

Wes Walz, Analyst

Kevin Gorg, Reporter

Tom Mee III, Graphics

Ted Allaire, Replay Operator

Twins vs. Yankees Slugfest – FOX Sports North

Vanessa Lambert, Producer

Matthew J. Gangl, Director

Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play

Roy Smalley, Analyst

Marney Gellner, Reporter

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

24A: Weather - Single Story/Series

Airborne Snow Survey – KGAN-TV

Nick Stewart, Multimedia Meteorologist

Lake City Tornado – KTTC-TV

Nathan Nakama, Producer

Tom Overlie, Anchor

Vivien Williams, Anchor

Nick Jansen, Field Anchor/Chief Meteorologist

Ubah Ali, Reporter

Linda Ha, Reporter

Chuck Sibley, Photojournalist

Micah Hagen, Photojournalist

Timothy Strauss, Director

Michael Crowley, Audio

They Really Came Through – WHO-TV

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

Dan Winters, Reporter

What is thunder and lightning? – WCCO-TV

Heather Brown, Reporter

Woodlawn dronelapse – WDAY-TV

Andrew Nelson, Photographer

Sarah Rudlang, Reporter

24B: Weather - Program/Special

Rising Waters 2020 – KGAN-TV

Nick Stewart, Weather Producer

Michael Howell, Executive Producer

Kristen Hamilton, News Director

Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist

Surviving the Storm – KWWL-TV

Mark Schnackenberg, Chief Meteorologist

25A: Documentary - Cultural

First Avenue: Closer to the Stars – Twin Cities PBS

David Roth, Producer

Adam Geiger, Producer

Brennan Vance, Videographer

Jim Kron, Videographer

Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening

Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor

Carrie J. Clark, Motion Graphics Editor

Ben Malley, Graphic Designer

Julie Censullo, Post-Production Manager

Fatima Abdulahi, Production Coordinator

Alyssa Franklin Fuller, Senior Media Asset Specialist

Nastja Nykaza, Media Asset Specialist

Horse Powers: From the Land of the Vikings – Media Arts Center

Ted Maynard, Editing/Post Production

Jon Learn, Director

KBJR 6 Presents: Missing and Murdered: An Invisible Epidemic – KBJR-TV

Ramona Marozas, Executive Producer

Bonney Bowman, Writer/Host

Blake Melin, Photojournalist

Red Bow – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Lee Strubinger, Producer

Andrew Bork, Producer

Paul Ebsen, Videographer

Michael Zimny, Videographer

Sympathetic Strings – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Kevin Russell, Editor

Kristofor Gieske, Videographer

25B: Documentary - Historical

A Homegrown Miracle – Return To Lake Placid – Northern Pine Productions/GizMomentum Media

Cole O’Brien, Producer/Editor

Josh Bryant, Cinematographer

Eric Gislason, Producer/Writer/Narrator

Joseph Pauly, Motion Graphics Artist

Carrie Chapman Catt: Warrior for Women – Iowa PBS

Laurel Bower, Producer/Writer/Editor

Kate Mulgrew, Narrator

Debra Herbold, Executive Producer

Cameron McCoy, Videographer

David Feingold, Editor/Audio Mix

Brent Willett, Graphics Animation

Emily Blobaum, Assistant Producer

Phong Duong, Graphic Designer

Solid State: Minnesota’s High-Tech History – Twin Cities PBS

Kevin Dragseth, Producer

Julie Censullo, Production Manager

Susan Thao, Associate Producer

Jim Kron, Director of Photography

Terry Gray, Field Audio

Eric Pagel, Field Audio

Nathan Reopelle, Editor

Jon Van Amber, Graphic Design

Amanda Reardon, Supervising Producer

The Horse Relative  – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Kevin Russell, Editor 

Kris Gieske, Videographer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Dylan Curfman, Videographer

This Town – WDSE-TV

Mike Scholtz, Producer

Greg Grell, Consulting Producer

Tomas Soderberg, Photographer

Dawn Mikkelson, Broadcast Content Manager

25C: Documentary - Topical

A River Becomes a Wall – WDAY-TV

Kevin Wallevand, Reporter

More Than Just The Music – Prairie Public Television

Barbara Gravel, Producer

Small Town ROBOT – Moving Pictures, Inc.

Joe Brandmeier, Producer/Director

Joan Steffend, Producer/Writer

The Devil’s Instrument  – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Kristofor Gieske, Videographer

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Kevin Russell, Editor

The Last Harvest – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

Brad Swagger, Photographer/Editor

John Michael, Producer

26: Informational/Instructional

Driving While High  – WCCO-TV

Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter/Producer

Lewis Karpel, Photographer

Good Question – WCCO-TV

Heather Brown, Reporter

SDPB Learn: Native American Activity Starters Native American Winter Counts – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Steve Rokusek, Producer

Josh Haiar, Animator/Editor

Secret (and not-so-secret) Amenities at the Minnesota State Fair – Uptop Films

Ryan Grams, Producer

Shaggy’s  – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Producer

Aaron Achtenberg, Editor

27: Interview/Discussion

Catch with Audra – FOX Sports North

Audra Martin, Reporter

Nicole Kunkel, Producer

Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Pat Fischer, Photographer

Jim Bothun, Photographer

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Drawn to Write – WDSE-TV

Pamela Fish (Carlson), Producer

Mike Scholtz, Editor

Enough Said  – KMSP-TV

Lori Fisher, Executive Producer 

Dan Barreiro, Host 

Justin Gaard, Host 

Christine Bastolich, Director 

Leo Hofmeister, Director 

Robert King, Editor

The Jason Show – KMSP-TV

Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer

Ted Johnsen, Producer

Jason Matheson, Host

Kendall Mark, Contributor

Eric Sturm, Photographer

Robert King, Editor

Leo Hofmeister, Director

Marian Davey, News Director

Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director

The Undecideds  – KCCI-TV

Amy Schmelzer, Director 

Allison Smith, Executive Producer

Erin Moynihan, Producer

Cynthia Fodor, Anchor

Vikings All-Decade Special – Vikings Entertainment Network

Nate Vaughn, Producer/Director

Candice Anderson, Producer

Arthur Kuh, Graphics

Ryan Cardinal, Producer

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Mark Rosen, Host

Kevin Seifert, Analyst

Paul Allen, Analyst

Pete Bercich, Analyst

28: Magazine

Driftless – Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Bret Amundson, Host/Field Producer

Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer

Max Grabow, Videographer

Greetings From Iowa – Series – Iowa PBS

Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Photographer/Editor

Darrin Clouse, Photographer

Rick Fuller, Photographer

Steve Carns, Photographer

Jim Leasure, Audio Mix

Tiffany Hill, Assistant Producer

Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer

Postcards: Visual Artist Cody Henrichs, Master Collector Betty Mann and Take 16 Brewery – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer/Editor 

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Kristofor Gieske, Videographer/Editor

Remembering Raven – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Executive Producer

Aaron Achtenberg, Online Editor

Ron Schara, Reporter

Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer

Kyle Heidenreich, Editor

Scott Fransen, CEO

Pete Herman Franzen, Photojournalist

Rides with Jay Thomas- Winter’s Dream Snow Machine – 

Forum Communications/Click Content Studios

Derek  Fletcher, Photographer/Producer/Editor

Cody Rogness, Phtographer/Producer

Jay Thomas, Host/Producer

Jim Manney, Executive Producer

Mary Jo Hotzler, Executive Producer

29A: Public/Current/Community Affairs -News Single Story/Series

ALICE in the Suburbs – WHO-TV

Erin Kiernan, Reporter

Eric Gooden, Photojournalist

Mike Borland, Editor

Homelessness Grows in Minnesota – KARE-TV

Ben Garvin, Photographer/Editor

Pandemic Problems – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer

Brandon Stahl, Producer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Producer

Rise of the Only Child – KARE-TV

Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter

Ron Stover, Photographer

29B: Public/Current/Community Affairs -Program Feature/Segment

Esther’s Story – City Voices Des Moines – Estuary Motion Studios

Ryan Morrison, Producer

Ben Moeller, Producer

Israel Lopez, Cinematographer/Editor

The Sled Dog Capital – Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer

Bret Amundson, Host/Field Producer

Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer

Max Grabow, Videographer

Upon This Rock – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Heather Benson, Videographer/Editor

Melissa Sievers, Videographer/Editor

Brad Van Osdel, Executive Producer

29C: Public/Current/Community Affairs - Program

#Brake4Buses – KARE-TV

Ellery McCardle, Host

David Porter, Photographer/Editor

BWCA at Risk… – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Executive Producer

Ron Schara, Reporter

Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer

Aaron Achtenberg, Online Editor

Ben Elling, Photographer

Project CommUNITY Living in Color  – KCCI-TV

Rheya Spigner, Anchor 

Ellie Mirmazaheri, Executive Producer

Tommie Clark, Reporter

Adam Brower, Reporter

Glen Biermann, Photographer 

John Houghton, Photographer

Raising Kids During COVID – KARE-TV

Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor/Producer

Ron Stover, Photographer

David Mahlman, Graphic Designer

Shine On Minnesota – KMSP-TV

Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer

Beth Pearlman, Executive Producer

Marian Davey, News Director

Sheila Oliver, General Manager

Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director

Burke Daneman, VP Creative Services

Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Senior Graphic Artist

Tyler Ryan, Editor

Nate Zinnel, Editor/Photographer

Brad Swagger, Editor

Elijah Gardiner, Editor

The Opioid Fix Part Two – Twin Cities PBS

Steve Spencer, Producer

Susan Thao, Associate Producer

Julie Censullo, Production Manager

Amanda Reardon, Supervising Producer

Carrie Clark, Editor

Mike Phillips, Videographer

Eric Pagel, Field Audio

Ben Malley, Graphic Design

Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening

Fatima Abdulahi, Production Coordinator

Alyssa Franklin Fuller, Media Asset Specialist

Nastja Nykaza, Media Asset Specialist

30: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

2019 Upper Midwest Emmy® Awards 20th Anniversary Gala – Wagners Design

Brian Wagner, Director/Editor

John (JJ) Murray, Executive Producer/Writer

Cliff Dodge, Technical Director

Ian Leonard, Host

Joe Carlini, Videographer/Editor

7th Annual KS95’s Clouds Choir for a Cause 2019 – Atomic K Records & Productions

Karl Demer, Producer/Director/Editor

Todd Randall, Director of Photography

Jonathan Krejci, Technical Director

Jason (Gus) Wiltse, Camera

Benjamin Kryzer, Camera

Mark Walentiny, Camera

Natasha Carlson, Camera

Patrick Laeger, Camera

Randy Olejnicak, Live Audio Recording

Jerome (Melo) Bour, Camera

Konnor Sanghera, Camera

A St. Thomas Christmas – Comfort & Joy – Twin Cities PBS

Lisa Blackstone, Senior Producer

Shari Lamke, Executive Producer

Ted Hinck, Senior Coordinating Producer

Julie Censullo, Production Manager

Cassandra Fenelon, Partnerships Development Manager

Fatima Abdulahi, Production Assistant

Scott Trotman, Director

Susan Thao, Associate Director

Nathan Reopelle, Editor

Carrie Clark, Editor

Joe Demko, Audio Sweetening

Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening

Socialice – KTTC-TV

Naomi Grey, Producer

Victoria Carra, Producer

Anthony Pileggi, Production Manager

John Wilcox, Chief Engineer

Tom Overlie, Anchor

Caitlin Alexander, Anchor

Sarah Gannon, Reporter

Alex Tejada, Reporter

Nick Jansen, Meteorologist

Chuck Sibley, Photojournalist

Micah Hagen, Photojournalist

Timothy Strauss, Director

Bob Pheilsticker, Director

Ian Babbitt, Audio

31: Interstitial

Building Health Equity: Appetite for Change – Twin Cities PBS

Alauna Yust, Producer

Diana Fraser, Project Manager

Mike Phillips, Videographer

Christopher Lange, Videographer

Jonathan Camp, Field Audio

Miles Painter, Editor

Fatima Abdulahi, Production Coordinator

Nastja Nykaza, Media Asset Manager

Amanda Reardon, Supervising Producer

Intersections: Charles Fai – WDSE-TV

Tomas Soderberg, Producer/Photographer/Editor

Public Art Profiles – Edina TV

Scott Denfeld, Producer

Dan Carpenter, Producer

Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer

The Great White Way – Iowa PBS

Cameron McCoy, Producer/Writer

Debra Herbold, Executive Producer

Tim Pierce – Knife Maker – Prairie Public Television

Cassie Pierce, Producer

Up In Smoke – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer 

Kristofor Gieske, Videographer

32A: Lifestyle - Feature/Segment/Series

7 Lives Ike – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Producer

Aaron Achtenberg, Editor

An Ode To The Race – Midco Sports Network

David Brown, Producer

Josh Munce, Producer

History in Miniature: Max’s Dioramas – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Relish – Twin Cities PBS

Brittany Shrimpton, Producer/Photographer/Editor

Amy Melin, Producer/Photographer/Editor

Zach Knuckey’s Fight to Fish – Ron Schara Productions

Travis Frank, Producer

Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist

32B: Lifestyle - Program/Special

Exploring Red Lake – Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer

Bret Amundson, Host/Editor

Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer

Max Grabow, Editor/Videographer

Player Piano Man – Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Senior Producer

Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Prairie Yard and Garden – Goats and Invasive Species – Pioneer PBS

Mike Cihak, Producer/Director/Editor

Mary Holm, Host/Producer

Timothy Bakken, Videographer

The Evolution of Fatherhood  – Style Click Media

Anthony Tunstall,  Creator/Producer/Host

Guy Bowling,  Producer/Co-Host

Michael T. Brooks, Co-host 

Brian Bacus, Executive Producer

Shillete Busy, Line Producer

What’s Next with Diana Pierce – Diana Pierce Productions

Diana Pierce, Producer/Writer/Editor

Scott Bemman, Director

33: Community/Public Service (PSAs)

Cut Short – HealthPartners

Tina Long, Senior Creative Producer

Kyle McManus, Editor

Peggy Arnson, Creative Director

Shannon Fletcher, Copywriter

Michael Long, Designer/Art Director

Education for Ogilgei – Ryan Morrison, LLC

Ryan Morrison, Cinematographer/Editor

Moses Bomett, Editor

Foodbank of Iowa – Strategic America

Bruce Ganzer, Producer

Jacob Moyer, Director/Director of Photography

Randy Belcher, Executive Creative Director

Kasey Baker-VerMulm, Art Director

Heath Smith, Writer

ND Human Trafficking Task Force Awareness Campaign – Absolute Marketing Group

Mark  Huesman, Co-Producer

Jim Kirwan, Co-Producer

Skoldiers: A Salute to Service – Vikings Entertainment Network

GH Ridpath, Creator/Lead Producer

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Matt  Engstrom, Supervising Producer

James Belfer, Animating Producer

Adam Belfer, Animating Producer

34A: Promotion: News - Single Spot

Local Lego Masters – KMSP-TV

Samy Vernet, Producer/Videographer /Editor

Burke Daneman, Executive Producer

David Pint, Producer

Josh Grenier, Videographer

One Minnesota – KMSP-TV

David Pint, Producer/Editor

Burke Daneman, Executive Producer

Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Producer

Joshua Blackburn, Producer

Samy Vernet, Producer

Michelle Truax, Producer

Ally Bell, Producer

Brad Swagger, Videographer

Sports Overtime – WXOW-TV

Brittany Rau, Writer

Steve Bland, Editor

Sunrise Seriously Fresh “Dawn” – KARE-TV

Dan Crowe, Producer

Janeen Vogelaar, Producer

34B: Promotion: News - Image

Iowa’s News Now: Live Anchors – KGAN-TV

Darrin Fullerton, Promotion Producer/Writer/Editor

KARE 11 Belonging – KARE-TV

Janeen Vogelaar, Producer

Travis Kobs, Producer

Michaela Feldmann Image Campaign – KTIV-TV

David Washburn, Writer/Producer

Jake Rains, Photographer/Editor

SportsFource Extra Launch Campaign – KTIV-TV

David Washburn, Writer/Executive Producer

Jake Rains, Photographer/Editor

The Bold North – Fox 9 Winter Image 2020 – KMSP-TV

Justin Lund, Producer

Burke Daneman, Executive Producer

David Pint, Videographer

Joshua Blackburn, Videographer

Ally Bell, Producer

Together – KCCI-TV

Andrew Bridgewater, Producer

Leia Bacuyag, Producer

Nathan White, Producer

We’ve Got You Covered – KWWL-TV

Mike Cunningham, Producer

Shelby Gappa, Editor

Thomas Benjamin, Videographer

What to Wear Campaign – KCCI-TV

Andrew Bridgewater, Producer

Nathan White, Producer

Kelley Moody, Meteorologist

34C: Promotion: Program - Single Spot

Be Our Northland Neighbor – WDSE-TV

Dawn Mikkelson, Producer/Editor

Jake Larson, Sound Sweetening/Mix

Generations of Victory Promo – Adrenaline Sports/Mud Mile Communications

Jolene Loetscher, Executive Producer

Nate Burdine, Executive Producer

Kevin Perlic, Director

Love Them First – KARE-TV

Janeen Vogelaar, Producer

Travis Kobs, Producer

Pursuit – Feat. Eric Kendricks  – Triglass Productions

Ryan Thielen, Director 

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer 

Skip Krueger, Producer 

Ben Pimlott, Post Production Producer

Kyle Moe, Cinematographer 

Spencer Olson, Sound Design 

Iris Page, Producer 

Chris Schultz, VFX Artist 

David Vanderwarn, Producer

Shelf Elf – KWWL-TV

Beau Batterson, Writer/Producer

Angela Billman, Talent

Vikings NFL 100: Legendary featuring John Randle – Vikings Entertainment Network

Arthur Kuh, Producer/Editor/Graphics

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Jesse Marquette, Videographer

Nate Vaughn, Videographer

Alex Miller, Videographer

Darius Smith, Producer/Director

John Randle, Talent

35: Commercial

Catch Des Moines-The Ss Are Silent – Strategic America

Randy Belcher, Producer

Bruce Ganzer, Producer

Kelcey Stoehr, Multimedia Production

Joe Emmons, Editor

Ryan Borts, Director

Iowa Speedway : Ready To Feel – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Producer

Lincoln Savings Bank – Estuary Motion Studios

Israel Lopez, Director

Katherine Dietrich, Lead Writer/Producer

Minnesota Timberwolves – Brand Spot – Minnesota Timberwolves

Erik Nelson, Executive Producer/Director/Scriptwriter

Gram Krause, Producer

Noah Ferche, Producer/Director

Joe Kronenberg, Producer/Editor

Doug Price, Producer/Editor

TCO Comeback Series – Acowsay Cinema

Tyler Eichorst, Director

The Making of an Iconic Statue – Creative Soul Video

Mark Anderson, Executive Producer/Cinematographer/Editor

Sam Scaman, Producer/Cinematographer

Jon Morgan, Cinematographer

Justin Barr, Drone Operator

John Overby, Drone Operator

Tribute to the USD 2020 Seniors  – University of South Dakota

Hailie Warren, Co-Director/Writer

Zbynek Surovec, Co-Director/Videographer/Editor

36A: Director - Live or Recorded Live

George Floyd Aftermath Breaking News Composite – WCCO-TV

Addie Chernow, Director

KWWL News Composite – KWWL-TV

Jeff Sandlin, Director

Matthew J. Gangl Composite – FOX Sports North

Matthew J. Gangl, Director

Super Tuesday – KARE-TV

Amy Strande, Director

36B: Director - Post-Production/Short Form

For My Kids: The Kevin Breen Story – Acowsay Cinema

Tyler Eichorst, Director

GH Ridpath Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network

GH Ridpath, Director

ICCSD: We are One – Rize Creative Group, Inc.

Matt Bishop, Director

Luminary Director Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Director

Pursuit Feat. Eric Kendricks  – Triglass Productions

Ryan Thielen, Director

37A: Editor - News

Carly Danek Composite – KARE-TV

Carly Danek, Editor

Chad Nelson Composite – KARE-TV

Chad Nelson, Editor

Devin Krinke Edits – KARE-TV

Devin Krinke, Editor

Micah Davis Composite – 

Story Time with Steve and Micah/Walk About Talk About – Soul Shine Creative

Micah Davis, Editor

Ron Stover Composite – KARE-TV

Ron Stover, Editor

Tommy Platek Composite – Town Square Television

Tommy Platek, Edito

37B: Editor - Sports

2020 Schedule Release Remix – Vikings Entertainment Network

GH Ridpath, Editor

Alex Miller, Editor

Baseball in the Dominican Republic: Nelson Cruz Trailer – FOX Sports North

Jim Bothun, Editor

Chris Ruth Composite – HawkVision Productions

Christopher Ruth, Editor

From Berlin to the Bigs: The Tease – FOX Sports North

Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Generations of Victory – Adrenaline Sports/Mud Mile Communications

Kevin Perlic, Editor

Pursuit Feat. Eric Kendricks  – Triglass Productions

Ryan Thielen, Editor

37C: Editor - Program (Non-News)

A Homegrown Miracle: After The Miracle – Northern Pine Productions

Cole O’Brien, Editor

Jason Van Zetten Composite – Vayne Productions

Jason Van Zetten, Editor

Kevin Sullivan Composite – Mayo Clinic

Kevin Sullivan, Editor

Midco Sports Magazine: An Ode To The Race – Midco Sports Network

Josh Munce, Editor

Nathan Reopelle: Composite – Twin Cities PBS

Nathan Reopelle, Editor

Secret (and not-so-secret) Amenities at the Minnesota State Fair – Uptop Films

Ryan Grams, Editor

Timmy Schrader, Editor

37D: Editor - Post-Production/Short Form

Alex Miller Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network

Alex Miller, Editor

Generations of Victory Promo – Adrenaline Sports/Mud Mile Communications

Kevin Perlic, Editor

Justin Lund Editing Composite – KMSP-TV

Justin Lund, Editor

Luminary Editor Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Editor

38: Graphic Arts - Graphics/Animation

Arthur Kuh Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network

Arthur Kuh, Motion Graphics

Jason Van Zetten Composite – Vayne Productions

Jason Van Zetten, Graphic Artist

MC22 Sports Opens Composite – Mediacom/MC22

Brent Willett, Motion Graphic Designer

Skoldiers: A Salute to Service – Vikings Entertainment Network

Adam Belfer, Animator

James Belfer, Animator

GH Ridpath, GFX

Matt Engstrom, Animator

SKOLOL: Chapter 2 – Vikings Entertainment Network

GH Ridpath, GFX

Glenn Gracia, Animator

39A: Writer - News

Land of 10,000 Stories  – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Writer

Steve Betchkal Composite – Story Time with Steve & Micah/Soul Shine Creative

Steve Betchkal, Writer

This is Iowa – KCCI-TV

Eric Hanson, Writer

Timothy Blotz Composite – KMSP-TV

Timothy Blotz, Writer

Why I do what I do – KMSP-TV 

Tom Lyden, Writer

39B: Writer - Program (Non-News)

Bill’s 2019 Favorites! – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Writer

Cindy Dorn Composite – Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Writer

David Brown Composite – Midco Sports Network

David Brown, Writer

Generations of Victory – Adrenaline Sports/Mud Mile Communications

Tom Hanson, Writer

Midco Sports Magazine: Faith, Family, Football – Midco Sports Network

Brian Shawn, Writer

Midco Sports Magazine: Wonder Woman – Midco Sports Network

Jody Norstedt, Writer

39C: Writer - Short Form

45TV Institute of Laughter Composite – KSTC-TV

Taylor Stein, Writer

Generations of Victory Promo – Adrenaline Sports/Mud Mile Communications

Jolene Loetscher, Writer

KARE 11 Belonging – KARE-TV

Janeen Vogelaar, Writer

This Land Is Iowa – KWWL-TV

Mike Cunningham, Writer

Vikings NFL 100: Legendary featuring John Randle – Vikings Entertainment Network

Arthur Kuh, Writer

Darius Smith, Writer

40: News Producer

Ellie Coatar Composite – KARE-TV

Ellie Coatar, Producer

Katie Copple Composite – KMEG-TV

Katie Copple, Producer

Mike Verlo Composite – WCCO-TV

Michael Verlo, Producer

41A: Talent - Anchor - News

Brandi Powell Composite – KSTP-TV

Brandi Powell, Anchor

Dan Winters – Caucus Night – WHO-TV

Dan Winters, Anchor

Jana Shortal Composite  – KARE-TV

Jana Shortal, Anchor

Matt Belanger Composite – KSTP-TV

Matthew Belanger, Anchor

41B: Talent - Anchor - Weather

Jason Sydejko Composite – KCCI-TV

Jason Sydejko, Meteorologist

John Gerard Composite – KMEG-TV

John Gerard, Chief Meteorologist

Meteorologist Nick Stewart Composite – KGAN-TV

Nick Stewart, Meteorologist

Robert Suhr Weather Composite – KXMB-TV

Robert Suhr, Meteorologist

41C: Talent - Anchor - Sports

Andrew Rogers Composite – KMEG-TV

Andrew Rogers, Sports Anchor

Dave Schwartz Composite – KARE-TV

Dave Schwartz, Sports Anchor

Keith Murphy Composite – WHO-TV

Keith Murphy, Sports Anchor

Tom Hanneman Composite – FOX Sports North

Tom Hanneman, Sports Anchor

41D: Talent - Program Host/Moderator

Bill Sherck The Man About The Woods  – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Host

Bret Amundson Composite – Pioneer PBS

Bret Amundson, Host

Mary Lahammer – Twin Cities PBS

Mary Lahammer, Host/Moderator

Paul Allen – Host Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network

Paul Allen, Host

41E: Talent - Reporter

A.J. Lagoe  – Veterans, Puppies & Protests – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Reporter

Boyd Huppert  – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Reporter

Jennifer Mayerle  – WCCO-TV

Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter

Karla Hult: My Most Meaningful Stories – KARE-TV

Karla Hult, Reporter

Kirsten Swanson Composite – KSTP-TV

Kirsten Swanson, Reporter

Rasmussen Reports – KSTP-TV

Eric Rasmussen, Reporter

41F: Talent - Play-by-Play/Analyst

Alex Heinert Composite – Midco Sports Network

Alex Heinert, Play-By-Play

Anthony LaPanta Composite – FOX Sports North

Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play

Dave Benz Composite – FOX Sports North

Dave Benz, Play-by-Play

Jay Elsen Composite – Midco Sports Network

Jay Elsen, Play-By-Play

Jim Petersen: Minnesota Timberwolves Analyst – FOX Sports North

Jim Petersen, Analyst

Justin Morneau: Minnesota Twins Analyst – FOX Sports North

Justin Morneau, Analyst

Wes Walz Composite – FOX Sports North

Wes Walz, Analyst

42A: Photographer - News

Bradley Swagger Composite – KMSP-TV

Bradley Swagger, Photographer

Devin Krinke’s Composite – KARE-TV

Devin Krinke, Photographer

Nelson News Photography Composite – KARE-TV

Chad Nelson, Photographer

Photojournalist Lives Matters – KMSP-TV

Justin McCray, Photographer

This Is Just A Tribute (To Nat King McCray) – KMSP-TV

Dan Helgeson, Photographer

Tommy Platek Composite – Town Square Television

Tommy Platek, Photographer

42B: Photographer - Sports

NDSU Football: Legacy – Adrenaline Sports Mud Mile Communications

Nate Burdine, Photographer

Brad Dumke, Photographer

42C: Photographer - Program (Non-News)

A Homegrown Miracle: Return To Lake Placid – Northern Pine Productions

Cole O’Brien, Photographer

Aaron Achtenberg Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer

Kevin Sullivan Photography Composite – Mayo Clinic

Kevin Sullivan, Photographer

Aaron Lavinsky Composite – Star Tribune

Aaron Lavinsky, Photographer

42D: Photographer - Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Chris Spah Mixed Media Artist – Ron Schara Productions

Kyle Heidenreich, Photographer/Editor

Freezing Fairways – NDC4

Dennis Rafftery, Photographer/Editor

Serene Meditation – KARE-TV

Devin Krinke, Photographer/Editor

42E: Photographer - Post Production/Short Form

2019 Twin Cities Summer Jam  – AMPonStage, LLC

Tim Consdorf, Photographer

Shawn Engel, Photographer

Luminary Cinematographer Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Photographer

43A: Video Journalist - Within 24 hours

Aaron Adelson: 24 Hours – KARE-TV

Aaron Adelson, Video Journalist

Alex’s Solo Stories  – KARE-TV

Alex Hagan, Video Journalist

Eva Andersen Day-Turn MMJ – WOI-TV

Eva Andersen, Video Journalist

Stories from the North Star State – KARE-TV

Heidi Wigdahl, Video Journalist

43B: Video Journalist - No Time Limit

Aaron Adelson: No Time Limit – KARE-TV

Aaron Adelson, Video Journalist

Dennis Rafftery Composite – NDC4

Dennis Rafftery, Video Journalist

Elias Johnson Reports – WOI-TV

Elias Johnson, Video Journalist

Faith, Art and Cookies – KARE-TV

Heidi Wigdahl, Video Journalist

Gordon Severson Composite – KARE-TV

Gordon Severson, Video Journalist

44: Technical Achievement

2020 US Senate Primary Forum – KCCI-TV

Amy Schmelzer, Technical Producer

Allison Smith, Executive Producer

Keith Bliven, Executive Producer

Erin Moynihan, Producer

Angela Rogers, Producer

Matt Breen, Anchor

Stacey Horst, Anchor

Ron Steele, Host

Live NFL Draft Coverage – Vikings Entertainment Network

Jesse Marquette, Director

Arthur Kuh, Graphics

Candice Anderson, Producer

Darius Smith, Producer

Scott Kegley, Producer

Skip Krueger, Coordinating Producer

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Gabe Henderson, Host

Ryan McCarthy, Engineer

Ryan Cardinal, Producer