the
2021
UPPER MIDWEST

EMMY® AWARDS

NOMINEES

CATEGORY #101
OVERALL EXCELLENCE
KARE 11
KARE
Carolyn Mungo, General Manager
KCCI NewsChannel 8
KCCI
Brian Sather, General Manager
KMSP FOX 9
KMSP
Sheila Oliver, General Manager
CATEGORY #102
NEWS EXCELLENCE
Fox 9 News
KMSP
Marian Kessler, News Director
KARE 11 News
KARE
Stacey Nogy, News Director
KBJR 6 Storytellers
KBJR
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director
KCCI NewsChannel 8
KCCI
Allison Smith, News Director
CATEGORY #103
COMMUNITY SERVICE
75 People Share Their Experiences Working During the Pandemic: Covid Confessions
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor
Education for Ogilgei Documentary
Ryan Morrison/LLC
Ryan Morrison, Cinematographer/Editor
Inspired By Story
Acowsay
Tyler Eichorst, Producer
CATEGORY #104
INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Death of Mollie Tibbetts: Cristhian Bahena Rivera murder trial
WOI
Mario Rossi, Digital Executive Producer
Jon Diaz, Reporter
Hollie Schlesselman, Digital Producer
KARE 11 Digital
KARE
Lauren Olson, Digital Director
Jeremiah Jacobsen, Digital Executive Producer
Emily Haavik, Digital Managing Editor
Alexandra Simon, Digital Producer
Diane Sandberg, Digital Producer
Dana Thiede, Digital Producer
David Griswold, Digital Producer
Bill Strande, Digital Producer
Tyler Cashman, Digital Video Producer
Valerie Lick, Digital Producer
Miranda Manier, Digital Producer
The Trial of Cristhian Bahena Rivera
KCCI
Hope Wilson, Digital Editor
Sarah Muller, Digital Editor
Jeremy Moser, Digital Editor
CATEGORY #201
NEWSCAST - DAYTIME (MARKETS 1-75)
FOX 9 Morning News - 7 a.m.
KMSP
Bjorn Saterbak, Producer
Kelly O'Connell, Anchor
Alix Kendall, Anchor
Bill Keller, Reporter
Shayne Stroud, Reporter
Leo Hofmeister, Director
Eric Reyers, Executive Producer
KARE 11 Sunrise
KARE
Jordy Foy, Producer
Carissa Polo, Producer
Dallas Warren, Producer
Gia Vang, Anchor
Kris Laudien, Anchor
Alicia Lewis, Anchor
Guy Brown, Meteorologist
Kiya Edwards, Reporter
Jennfier Austin, Reporter
Meghan Scott, Director
Jacob Rowe, Director
Nate Anderson, Photographer/Editor
The Chauvin Verdict: Community Responds
WCCO
Kristopher Jobe, Producer
Amber Meyer, Producer
Heather Brown, Anchor
Shayla Reaves, Anchor
Riley O'Connor, Meteorologist
Christiane Cordero, Reporter
Marielle Mohs, Reporter
Joel Thurston, Photographer
Mark Erb, Photographer
Ray Jones, Editor
Mike Stern, Editor
Wendy Bridenstine, Director
Mike Haberman, Producer
Sandra Lind, Writer
Wade Mesenbring, Director
John Anderson, Executive Producer
CATEGORY #202
NEWSCAST - DAYTIME (MARKETS 76-120)
KELOLAND This Morning
KELO
Kullyn Meffert, Producer
Brian Karstens, Meteorologist
Scot Mundt, Meteorologist
Max Hofer, Reporter
Lauren Soulek, Reporter
The Dalton Tornado
WDAY
Drew Trafton, Anchor/Producer
Sarah Rudlang, Anchor
Lydia Blume, Anchor/Meteorologist
Ben Rieke, Producer
Betsy Yanez-Rich, Producer
Se Kwon, Producer
Ryan Stacy, Photographer
Janessa Andiorio, Reporter
CATEGORY #203
NEWSCAST - DAYTIME (MARKETS 121+)
KBJR 6 News Today
KBJR
Ryan Haff, Producer/Anchor
CeCe Gaines, Anchor
KTTC News at Noon/Oct. 30
KTTC
Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
Derek Grant, Producer
Megan Zemple, Reporter
Byron Tollefson, Reporter
Ubah Ali, Reporter
Sarah Gannon, Meteorologist
Timothy Strauss, Director
Chuck Sibley, Photographer
MidDay 4-6-2021
WXOW
Andrea Albers, Anchor/Producer
Steve Bland, Director
News 4 at Noon
KTIV
Carl Norquist, Producer
Al Joens, Anchor
Jaret Lansford, Anchor
Keith Bliven, Producer
Brett Funke, Photographer
CATEGORY #204
NEWSCAST - EVENING (MARKETS 1-75)
5 Eyewitness News/6pm
KSTP
Nicole Roddy, Executive Producer
Conrad Gredell, Producer
Jackie Cain, Anchor
Paul Folger, Anchor
Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter
Ryan Raiche, Investigative Reporter
Joe Mazan, Reporter
Tom Hauser, Political Reporter
Joe Caffrey, Photographer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
David Peterson, Photographer
Chauvin Verdict: Justice Served
WCCO
Leah Carr, Producer
Tracy Perlman, Executive Producer
Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
Joe Mears, Editor
Brandon King, Director
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Grant Verdon, Photographer
Erin Hassanzadeh, Reporter
Lewis Karpel, Photographer
Jeff Wagner, Reporter
Nick Streiff, Field Producer
KARE 11 News at 10
KARE
Ellie Coatar, Producer
Jennifer Griffin, Executive Producer
Amy Strande, Director
Julie Nelson, Anchor
Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Deevon Rahming, Reporter
Charmaine Nero, Reporter
Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
Blake Mills, Editor
Karin Stone, Editor
Josh Stifter, Editor
WCCO 4 News at 5:00
WCCO
Michael Verlo, Producer
CATEGORY #205
NEWSCAST - EVENING (MARKETS 76-120)
A Night of Breaking News
WDAY
Thor Thompson, Producer
Grace O'Neil, Producer
Kerstin Kealy, Anchor
Dana Mogck, Anchor
Sy Cavins-Wolford, Director
Matt Henson, Reporter
Ryan Longnecker, Photographer
Norm Bell, Photographer
John Wheeler, Weather
Zach Staton, Sports Anchor
Jeff Nelson, Photographer/News Director
KCRG-TV9 News at 6PM: The Funeral of Sgt. Jim Smith
KCRG
Aaron Hepker, Executive Producer
Ben Hoppenworth, Producer
Beth Malicki, Anchor
Nicole Agee, Reporter
Kristin Rogers, Reporter
Phil Reed, Reporter
Marlon Hall, Photographer
Jeremy Vallin, Photographer
Jon Howren, Director
Chris Osborne, Editor
KELOLAND News at 6
KELO
Krista Burns, Producer
Don Jorgensen, Anchor
Angela Kennecke, Reporter
Bridget Bennett, Anchor
Jay Trobec, Meteorologist
KGAN News at 5: August 11/2020
KGAN
Kristen Hamilton, News Director
Karen Fuller, News Anchor
Sara Flynn, Meteorologist
David Amelotti, Reporter
Nick Stewart, Meteorologist/Photojournalist
Emily Chavez, Reporter
Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist
Marissa Schwartz, Executive Producer
Michael Howell, Executive Producer
KWWL News at 10
KWWL
DJ Stewart, Producer
Ron Steele, Anchor
Abby Turpin, Anchor
Sashay Carroll, Director
Vincent Lowerre, Reporter
Travis Breese, Reporter
Brandon Libby, Meteorologist
Rick Coleman, Sports Director
Kennedy DeRaedt, Video Journalist
Jordan Rottinghaus, Photographer
CATEGORY #206
NEWSCAST - EVENING (MARKETS 121+)
KBJR 6 News at 5
KBJR
Jessie Slater, Producer/Anchor
Dan Wolfe, Anchor
KTTC 6 P.M. 4/20/2021 Chauvin Verdict
KTTC
Victoria Carra, Producer
Caitlin Alexander, Anchor
Tom Overlie, Anchor
Kamaria Braye, Reporter
Beret Leone, Reporter
Chuck Sibley, Photographer
Timothy Strauss, Director
Michael Crowley, Audio Operator
Nick Jansen, Meteorologist
News 4 Live at Five
KTIV
Carl Norquist, Producer
Matt Breen, Anchor
Ron Demers, Anchor
Brett Funke, Photographer
Keith Bliven, Producer
WDIO News at Ten
WDIO
Baihly Warfield, Anchor
Justin Liles, Meteorologist
WEAU 13 News at 10
WEAU
Jesse Horne, Producer
Danielle Wagner, Anchor
Bob Gallaher, Anchor
Jamie Rogers, Director
Carla Rogner, Reporter
Jessica Mendoza, Reporter
Justus Cleveland, Sports Anchor
Tucker Antico, Meteorologist
Max Cotton, Reporter
Janis Harper, News Director
CATEGORY #301
DAILY NEWS REPORT (SINGLE SHIFT)
A Walk to the Store Changed May Life
KARE
Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
Beresford family humbled by surprise gift
KSFY/KDLT
David Hauck, Photojournalist
I Hope/I Hope/I Hope...
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
It Wears On You
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
Lessons at 38th & Chicago
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
Trap At Home
KMSP
Justin McCray, Producer
Sarah Danik, News Reporter
We Come to Riot
KARE
Lou Raguse, Reporter
CATEGORY #302
HARD NEWS REPORT - NO TIME LIMIT
Cut Off
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
Decision to Leave
WCCO
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Grant Verdon, Photographer
Officer Matson at Home
KARE
Julie Nelson, Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photojournalist-Editor
Pushed to the Limit
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Monty Stuempert, Photographer
CATEGORY #303
BREAKING NEWS
Breaking News: First Responders Race Across Rochester in Pursuit of Suspects After Two Teens Shot
KIMT
Anthony Monzon, Reporter
Death of George Floyd: Derek Chauvin Verdict
KARE
Rieta Buttaro Mikkelsen, Producer
Nikki Muehlhausen Young, Producer
Miranda Manier, Producer
Jennifer Griffin, Executive Producer
Amy Strande, Director
Natalie Abraham, Director
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
Jana Shortal, Reporter
Deevon Rahming, Reporter
Charmaine Nero, Reporter
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Derek Chauvin Trial Verdict
WCCO
Mike Verlo, Producer
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Esme Murphy, Reporter
Arthur Phillips, Photographer
Reg Chapman, Reporter
Dave Chaney, Photographer
Will Greiner, Photographer
Susan-Elizabeth Littlefield, Reporter
Sam Jones, Photographer
Addie Chernow, Director
Joe Kaczynski, Editor
Scott Howard, Producer
Mike Max, Reporter
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
Christiane Cordero, Reporter
Dave Charest, Photojournalist
Chris Cruz, Photojournalist
Gerald Chew, Director
Joe Tamburino, Legal Analyst
KGAN Breaking News: The Iowa Derecho
KGAN
Rebecca Kopelman, Producer/Meteorologist
Nick Stewart, Storm Chaser/Meteorologist/Photojournalist
Sara Flynn, Meteorologist
Marissa Schwartz, Executive Producer
Kristen Hamilton, News Director
THE VERDICT IS IN
KMSP
Russell Weseman, Photojournalist
Paul Blume, Reporter
CATEGORY #304
CONTINUING COVERAGE
KCCI - Continuing Coverage - Derecho
KCCI
Cortney Kintzer, Photographer
Prone
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Road to Recovery - KWWL's coverage of the Iowa derecho
KWWL
DJ Stewart, Producer
Abby Turpin, Anchor
Ron Steele, Anchor
Collin Dorsey, Anchor
Jeff Sandlin, Director
Diego Hernandez, Reporter
Vincent Lowerre, Reporter
Taylor Vessel, Reporter
Mark Woodley, Reporter
Joie Bettenhausen, Meteorologist
Kennedy DeRaedt, Video Journalist
Daniel Hampe, Chief Photographer
Meg Swanson, Producer
Trash talk with Nico Swalley
KELO
Don Jorgensen, Reporter
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer
Vax Facts
KARE
Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
Jennifer Hoff, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer
Rieta Buttaro Mikkelsen, Producer
CATEGORY #305
INVESTIGATIVE - SINGLE REPORT
Fake Farms: The New Cash Crop
KELO
Angela Kennecke, Reporter
Rae Yost, Digital Content Reporter
Michael Simundson, Photographer
Derek Domangue, Graphic Artist
He tried to save his sister. No one listened.
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Brandon Stahl, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Outbreak Accountability
KSTP
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Ana Lastra, Investigative Producer
Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Secret Discipline
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Editor/Photographer
John Michael, Producer
Bradley Swagger, Photographer
CATEGORY #306
INVESTIGATIVE - MULTIPLE REPORTS
KARE 11 Investigates: Cruel & Unusual
KARE
Brandon Stahl, Producer
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Jason Steussy, Photographer
The Excited Delirium Dilemma
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
Bradley Swagger, Photographer
John Michael, Producer
CATEGORY #307
LIGHT NEWS FEATURE
Bill's Buddies
NDC4
Dennis Rafftery, Producer
Holly & Greenie
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
Kids with Courage: Abri
KTTC
Caitlin Alexander, Reporter
Andrew Murphy, Graphics/Video Editor
Chuck Sibley, Photographer
Land of 10,000 Stories
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
The Submergents
KMSP
Maury Glover, Reporter
Casey Hooker, Photographer
Josh Grenier, Producer
CATEGORY #308
SERIOUS NEWS FEATURE
A Mother's Plea
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer/Editor
Ana Lastra, Producer
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Brad's Rink
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
Growth Through Grief
KARE
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
David Porter, Photojournalist
One Year at Bethesda
KARE
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Carly Danek, Photographer
PAR360 - The Invisible Danger
Town Square Television
Tommy Platek, Producer
Adam Carter, Producer
Rescue Reunion
KSTP
Callan Gray, Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photographer/Editor
The complexity of wearing blue while being Black
WOI
Eva Andersen, Reporter/Photojournalist
Don Schmith, Photojournalist
White Riot
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Editor/Photographer
John Michael, Producer
Bradley Swagger, Photographer
CATEGORY #309
NEWS SPECIAL
An Unprecedented Year: Living in a Pandemic
WDAY
Thor Thompson, Producer
Kerstin Kealy, Anchor/Producer
Dana Mogck, Anchor/Producer
Noah Smith, Director
Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
Matt Henson, Reporter
Nick Broadway, Reporter
Drew Trafton, Reporter
Norm Bell, Photographer
Jeff Nelson, News Director
COVID-19: A Year In Siouxland
KPTH
Katie Copple, Producer
Andrew Rogers, Reporter
Diana Castillo, Anchor
Jacob Heller, Reporter
Larry Wentz, Reporter
Vivian Rennie, Reporter
Power to Change: The Legacy of George Floyd
KARE
Nicole Muehlhausen Young, Producer
Monika Diaz, Executive Producer
Reid Bolton, Photojournalist
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Deevon Rahming, Reporter
Charmaine Nero, Reporter
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jennifer Hoff, Reporter
Kiya Edwards, Reporter
The Derek Chauvin Trial on CBSN Minnesota
WCCO
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Joe Tamburino, Legal Analyst
Joseph Donovan, Producer
Nick Lentz, Producer
Jessica Enwesi, Producer
Samantha Fischer, Producer
Addie Chernow, Director
Esme Murphy, Reporter
Arthur Phillips, Photographer
Christiane Cordero, Reporter
Mark Erb, Photographer
Shayla Reaves, Anchor
CATEGORY #401
ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT - NEWS
Arts in the Age of COVID
KARE
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Carly Danek, Producer
Craig Norkus, Photographer/Editor
One Last Dance for Dad
WDAY
Matt Henson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor
Parking Lot Pandemic Concerts
WCCO
Marielle Mohs, Reporter
They call him the photo doc
KARE
Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer
Tunnel Vision
Town Square Television
Tommy Platek, Producer
Adam Carter, Producer
CATEGORY #402
ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT - SHORT FORM CONTENT
BRAVO: Let's Hear it for the Arts
Estuary Motion Studios
Israel Lopez, Producer
Katherine Dietrich, Producer
Drag Performers Share Their Experiences Working During the Pandemic: Covid Confessions
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor
Inked
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
Minnesota Bound - Portrait of a Photographer
Ron Schara Productions
Eric Parker Andersen, Producer/Writer
Ben Elling, Photographer
CATEGORY #403
ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT - LONG FORM CONTENT
The Art of Resistance
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Kevin Russell, Editor
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
The Jason Show
KMSP
Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer
Ted Johnsen, Producer
Jason Matheson, Host
Kendall Mark, Co-Host
Leo Hofmeister, Director
Eric Sturm, Photographer
Robert King, Editor
The Making of Tuscaloosa in Minnesota
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Kyle Walczak, Editor
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Wish You Were Here: Stone Church
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Eliza Blue, Producer/Host
Christian Begeman, Videographer/Editor
CATEGORY #404
BUSINESS/CONSUMER - NEWS
Eau Claire Connection to Charlie Berens
WQOW
Katie Phernetton, Journalist
Chris Hoyt, Videographer
Elias Johnson Reports
WOI
Elias Johnson, Photographer/writer/editor
Foodski
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
Take KARE of Your Money
KARE
Gordon Severson, Producer
Rieta Buttaro Mikkelsen, Producer
CATEGORY #405
BUSINESS/CONSUMER - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Grocery Workers Share Their Experiences Working During the Pandemic: Covid Confessions
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor
Insect Cuisine
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Bret Amundson, Host
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Max Grabow, Videographer
Market to Market #4638 (May 7/2021)
Iowa PBS
David Miller, Executive Producer
Josh Buettner, Producer
John Torpy, Producer
Peter Tubbs, Producer
Colleen Krantz, Producer
Paul Yeager, Producer/Host
Kevin Rivers, Technical Director
Neal Kyer, Video
Jim Leasure, Audio
S&S Bait Co. Sisters
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Editor
CATEGORY #406
CRIME - NEWS (SINGLE SHIFT)
The Wheelie Boys
WDAY
Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
Firkus Framing
KARE
Lou Raguse, Producer
David Peterlinz, Producer
Makayla's 13th Birthday
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Producer
Adam Jukkola, Photographer
Separated At Birth No Longer
KARE
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Carly Danek, Producer
The Dumping Ground
KELO
Angela Kennecke, Reporter
Tory Stolen, Photographer
CATEGORY #407
CRIME - NEWS (NO TIME LIMIT)
Cop House
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
Justifying the Force
KSTP
Ryan Raiche, Investigative Reporter
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
Lost Souls
KSTP
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Ana Lastra, Investigative Producer
Kirsten Swanson, Investigative Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Policing for Profit
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
CATEGORY #409
CRIME - LONG FORM CONTENT
Dakota Spotlight: The House on Sweet and Seventh
Forum Communications/Click Content Studios
Derek Fletcher, Photographer/Producer/Editor
James Wolner, Writer/Producer/Narrator
Cody Rogness, Producer
Jim Manney, Executive Producer
Mary Jo Hotzler, Executive Producer
The Trial of Derek Chauvin
KARE
Lou Raguse, Host
CATEGORY #410
EDUCATION/SCHOOLS - NEWS
Anatomy of a Scandal
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Monty Stuempert, Photographer/Editor
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Mrs. Klein's Greatest Lesson
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
Special Needs Students Left Out
KARE
Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photographer
Jason Steussy, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
The Virtual Learning Curve
WOI
Elias Johnson, Photographer/writer/editor
Their Calling: Mr. White
KARE
Shelley Stridsberg, Producer
Kiya Edwards, Reporter
Mitchell Yehl, Photographer
CATEGORY #411
EDUCATION/SCHOOLS - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Great River School's "Other" Classroom
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Editor
Into the Outdoors: Into Hunting and Conservation
Discover Mediaworks
Mark Rose, Executive Producer
Lisa Rose, Executive Producer
Richard Rose, Co-Creator
Mark McNease, Co-Creator
Jessica Murphy, Producer
Andreina Patilliet, Producer/Marketing
Teddy Maier, Videographer
Sam Troz, Editor
Teachers Share Their Experiences Working During the Pandemic: Covid Confessions
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor
They Care for the Horses
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
CATEGORY #413
CHILDREN/YOUTH/TEEN
Acts of Resilience - Courage (Peter and the Wolf)
Iowa PBS
Theresa Knight, Producer
Cameron McCoy, Producer/Director
Phil Blobaum, Camera Operator
Darrin Clouse, Camera Operator
Scott Faine, Camera Operator/Lighting
Kevin Rivers, Camera Operator
Julie Knutson, Editor
David Feingold, Audio
Jim Leasure, Audio
Neal Kyer, Video
Phong Duong, Graphics
Brent Willett, Graphics
All About the Youth
Acowsay
Tyler Eichorst, Producer
Kids With Courage: Nathan
KTTC
Caitlin Alexander, Reporter
Andrew Murphy, Photographer/Editor
MinneHistory PSA Series
Twin Cities PBS
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer
Brianna Bergin, Narrator
Carrie Clark, Producer/Editor/Motion Graphics
Anne Guttridge, Production Assistant
Leslie Barlow, Original Art
Julie Censullo, Production Manager
Eric Pagel, Sound Mix
Katie O'Rourke, Archival Producer
CATEGORY #414
SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT - NEWS
Take KARE of Your Money: When Do Electric Cars Start Saving You Money?
KARE
Gordon Severson, Producer
Troubled Taps
WKBT
Amy DuPont, Producer/Reporter
Un-Frog-getable
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Editor/Photographer
Bradley Swagger, Photographer
John Michael, Producer
CATEGORY #415
SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT - SHORT OR LONG FROM CONTENT
Ginger's Conservation Legacy
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Max Grabow, Videographer
Bret Amundson, Assistant Producer
The Paha Sapa Grotto
Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Producer
Tom Nieman, Producer
To Clean An Island...
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Troy Knechtel, Editor
Water: The Oil of Our Century
SWCTC
Mark Martinez, Executive Producer
Justin Atkinson, Director/Lead Editor
Ann Schweisguth, Director/Editor
Alaina Myers, Writer/Camera
Brian Schmidt, Director Of Photography
Lonnie Garland, Director Of Photography
Bob McSherry, Camera
Pedro Hernandez, Animator
CATEGORY #416
HEALTH/MEDICAL - NEWS (SINGLE SHIFT)
Inside Regions
KARE
Lou Raguse, Reporter
David Peterlinz, Photographer
The Cost of COVID-19
WKBT
Jordan Fremstad, Reporter/Photographer
The Covid Homecoming
WDAY
Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
CATEGORY #417
HEALTH/MEDICAL - NEWS (NO TIME LIMIT)
A Pattern of Denial
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
COVID's Toll on Long-Term Care
KARE
Karla Hult, Anchor/Reporter/Producer
Jason Steussy, Photojournalist
In The Red
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photographer
KARE II Explain: Vaccines
KARE
Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
Chad Nelson, Producer
Less Lethal
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
CATEGORY #418
HEALTH/MEDICAL - SHORT FORM CONTENT
1 Heart/2 Iowa Families Forever Connected
New Tribe Media
Sam Hoyle, Director/Producer
Alex Feilmeier, Videographer
A New Life with Phage Therapy
Mayo Clinic
Kevin Sullivan, Producer
Vivien Williams, Reporter
Susan Murphy, Writer
Brian's Story
Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Producer
David Brown, Producer
Brian Shawn, Associate Producer
Jody Norstedt, Associate Producer
Jack Neisen, Photographer
Joelle's Journey to a New Heart
Mayo Clinic
Kevin Sullivan, Producer
Jason Howland, Reporter
Lessons from COVID-19: Disability Rights Activist
WDSE/WRPT
Ramona Marozas, Multiplatform Producer/Writer
Lance Haavisto, Photographer/Editor
Dawn Mikkelson, Executive Producer
Greg Grell, Senior Producer
Nurses Share Their Experiences Working During The Pandemic: Covid Confessions
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer
CATEGORY #419
HEALTH/MEDICAL - LONG FORM FORM CONTENT
Reflections on the Pandemic
Twin Cities PBS
Brittany Shrimpton, Producer/Editor
Jon Hallberg/MD, Creator
Miles Painter, Online Editor
Brennan Vance, Offline Editor
Ezra Gold, Offline Editor
Eric Pagel, Audio Sweetening
Slade Kemmet, Camera
Jennilee Park, Field Audio
Scott Trotman, Camera
Jim Kron, Camera
Julie Censullo, Line Producer
So Many Goodbyes: An Alzheimer's Journey
KARE
Karla Hult, Anchor/Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photographer-Editor
CATEGORY #420
HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC - NEWS
A Story Of Resilience: Minnesota And The 1918 Flu
WCCO
Aki Nace, Producer/Writer/Editor
Amelia Santaniello, Voice
Reconnecting Rondo
KMSP
Maury Glover, Reporter
Casey Hooker, Photographer
Josh Grenier, Producer
Secrets In Pine County
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Brad Swagger, Photographer/Editor
John Michael, Producer
Tyler Ryan, Photographer
The Carnival Worker
KARE
Steve Eckert, Producer
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer
Jason Steussy, Drone Photographer
The Spokeman-Recorder
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
CATEGORY #421
HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC - SHORT FORM CONTENT
An Inspirational Hike
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Producer
Intersections: Susana Pelayo-Woodward
WDSE/WRPT
Tomas Soderberg, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Dawn Mikkelson, Executive Producer
Supper Club
WDSE/WRPT
Matthew Koshmrl, Producer/Director/DP
We Come From The Stars
WDSE/WRPT
Missy Whiteman, Producer
Wild Rice
Prairie Public
Andy Garske, Producer
Worn Within: Hmong Paj Ntaub
Twin Cities PBS
Susan Thao, Producer/Director/Host
Carrie Clark, Editor/Animations
Eric Pagel, Audio Sweetening
Maria Ahrens, Illustrations
Ben Malley, Graphics
Kristen Blekum, Line Producer
CATEGORY #422
HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC - LONG FORM CONTENT
In This Place: New Horizons
WDSE/WRPT
Mike Scholtz, Producer
Dawn Mikkelson, Executive Producer
Lost Twin Cities 5
Twin Cities PBS
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer/Director
Katie O'Rourke, Producer
Brad Keely, Editor
Don Shelby, Narrator
Jim Kron, Director Of Photography
Ben Malley, Art Direction
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Joe Demko, Audio Mix
Anne Guttridge, Editor
Return to Skid Row
Twin Cities PBS
Steve Spencer, Producer
Brad Keely, Editor
Jim Kron, Videographer
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Eric Pagel, Audio Sweetening
Ben Malley, Graphic Design
Alyssa Franklin Fuller, Media Assets
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Executive Producer
Julie Censullo, Line Producer
Miranda Harincar, Production
Small Town Girl
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
Trailheads: The Oregon Trail’s Origins
MinnMax
Ben Hanson, Producer
CATEGORY #424
LIFESTYLE
Carving Fate: Journey of a Luthier
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Life in the Uplands
Ron Schara Productions
Travis Frank, Producer
Kyle Heidenreich, Editor
Mini Machinary: Wesley Thompson
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Minnesota Bound - Eagle Hang Gliding
Ron Schara Productions
Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer
Bill Sherck, Host
Relish
Twin Cities PBS
Amy Melin, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Brittany Shrimpton, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Yia Vang, Host
Carrie Clark, Online Editor
Eric Pagel, Post Production Audio
Adam Geiger, Producer
The New Melting Pot of America
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Kevin Russell, Editor
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
CATEGORY #425
MILITARY - NEWS
Bloodline of Service
WQOW
Shannon Hoyt, Journalist
Chris Hoyt, Videographer
Mickey goes the Distance
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
Operation Safety Net
KSTP
Ryan Raiche, Investigative Reporter
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Monty Stuempert, Photojournalist
Small Town Hearts
WCCO
Nick Lunemann, Photojournalist
Veterans Denied Benefits During Pandemic
KARE
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer
CATEGORY #426
MILITARY - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Armed with Language
Twin Cities PBS
Katie O'Rourke, Director/Producer
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Executive Producer
Anne Guttridge, Producer
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening
Jim Kron, Director Of Photography
David Mura, Writer
Carrie Clark, Motion Graphics Editor
Fifteen Minutes Ago: A Vietnam War Story
Pioneer PBS
Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer/Editor
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Siouxland Freedom Park: History and Healing
KTIV
Keith Bliven, Producer
Matt Breen, Reporter
Brett Funke, Photographer
Al Joens, Reporter
Taylor Dermit, Production
David Washburn, Graphics
Bridget Breen, Producer
Michaela Feldmann, Reporter
Vaccinating veterans
Sanford Health News
Matt Holsen, Reporter
Lonnie Nichols, Videographer
Katie Foutz, Producer
Ann Nachtigal, Producer
Wings of Valor
Sanford Health News
Matt Holsen, Reporter
Lonnie Nichols, Videographer
Katie Foutz, Producer
Ann Nachtigal, Producer
CATEGORY #428
POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - NEWS (NO TIME LIMIT)
AstroTurf Candidates
KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter
John Michael, Producer
Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
Brad Swagger, Photographer
CARE$ Accountability
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer/Editor
Monty Stuempert, Photographer/Editor
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Last in Line
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Sign Me Up
NDC4
Dennis Rafftery, Photographer/Editor
State of Resignation
KSTP
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Ryan Raiche, Investigative Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photographer
CATEGORY #429
POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - SHORT FORM CONTENT
Get the Lead Out
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Producer
On The Job
Edina TV
Scott Denfeld, Producer
Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
Scott Neal, Host
Political Reporter Mary Lahammer
Twin Cities PBS
Mary Lahammer, Reporter
Restaurant Workers Share Their Experiences with Shutdown Mandates: Covid Confessions
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor
CATEGORY #430
POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - LONG FORM CONTENT
Almanac at the Capitol
Twin Cities PBS
Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
Mary Lahammer, Host/Reporter
Scott Trotman, Director/Videographer
Alauna Yust, Segment Producer
Black Lives Matter in Iowa
Roske Productions/LLC
Brent Roske, Producer/ Host
KCAU 9 Election Night 2020
KCAU
Kayla Samek, Producer
Sophie Erber, Anchor
Tim Seaman, Anchor
State of Minnesota Virtual Veterans Day Program
SnowGlobe Public Relations
Bruce Meyers, Cinematographer/Editor/Producer/Drone Operator
Anna Long, Producer
Kevin Olson, Producer
Anne Sonnee, Executive Producer
CATEGORY #431
WEATHER - NEWS
KCRG-TV9: August 10th Derecho Coverage
KCRG
Aaron Hepker, Executive Producer
Snowy October To March Melt
KMSP
Melissa Martz, Photojournalist
Karen Scullin, Reporter
The Disaster Divide: Stories of vulnerable Iowans after the derecho storm
WOI
Eva Andersen, Video Journalist
Kelsey Hammer-Parks, Video Journalist
Ryan Scott, Associate Producer
The Power of Petrichor
KPTH
Katie Nickolaou, Meteorologist/Reporter
CATEGORY #432
WEATHER - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
First Alert Severe Weather Special
KSFY/KDLT
Justin Wulf, Producer
Philip Schreck, Meteorologist
Tyler Roney, Meteorologist
Aaron Doudna, Meteorologist
Austin Haskins, Meteorologist
Austin Goss, Reporter
Marshalltown Tornado: In Their Own Words
KGAN
Nick Stewart, Producer/Editor/Meteorologist
Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist
Project Tornado
KTTC
Victoria Carra, Producer
Nick Jansen, Meteorologist/Anchor
Andrew Murphy, Graphics/Video Editor
Beret Leone, Reporter
Amanda Morgan, Meteorologist
Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
Kamie Roesler, Reporter
Sarah Gannon, Meteorologist
Robert Pfeilsticker, Director
The Great Flood of 2011: 10 Years Later
KPTH
Katie Copple, Producer
Cat Taylor, Chief Meteorologist/Anchor
Vivian Rennie, Meteorologist/Report
Katie Nickolaou, Meteorologist/Reporter
Jacob Heller, Reporter
CATEGORY #502
SPORTS STORY - NEWS
Abundance of Riches
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Devin Krinke, Producer
And They’re Off!
KSTP
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photographer
Osseo gymnast overcomes Goltz Syndrome to compete - Andy Mac
KARE
Andy McDonnell, Reporter
Simley Rolls to State Title
Town Square Television
Tommy Platek, Producer
Adam Carter, Producer
Supernatural Strength: Dakota State Women's Basketball Triumphs Through Tragic Death Of Beloved Mentor
KSFY/KDLT
Zachary Borg, Producer/Reporter
Dave Hauck, Photographer
Adam Huntimer, Photographer
CATEGORY #503
SPORTS STORY - SHORT & LONG FORM CONTENT 
Beyond Our Ice - Ready for Game 7
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Chris Barriere, Producer
Brandon McCauley, Cinematographer
Paul Loomis, Executive Producer
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
Driven: Lance Christensen Jr.
Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Producer
David Brown, Producer
Kettle River Rafting
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Bret Amundson, Host/Editor
Dylan Curfman, Videographer
Lights on Heroes for the Home Opener
Bally Sports North
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Sam Henschen, Producer
Andrew Halverson, Producer
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
Jim Bothun, Photographer
Dave Pratt, Photographer
Dick Bremer, Narrator
Midco Sports Magazine - No Bad Days: Hunter Pinke
Midco Sports Network
Alex Heinert, Producer
Jeremy Klein, Photographer
Marty Mueller, Photographer
CATEGORY #504
SPORTS PROGRAM - LIVE
Twins Live
Bally Sports North
Rick Palermo, Producer
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Michael Malmgren, Director
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Annie Sabo, Host
Dick Bremer, Host
Glen Perkins, Analyst
Roy Smalley, Analyst
Wild Live
Bally Sports North
Marsh Ness, Producer
John Stroh, Producer
Michael Malmgren, Director
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Audra Martin, Host
Anthony LaPanta, Host
Kevin Gorg, Reporter
Wes Walz, Analyst
Ryan Carter, Analyst
Gigi Marvin, Analyst
Wolves Live
Bally Sports North
Rick Palermo, Producer
Brent Rieland, Producer
Michael Malmgren, Director
Dave Dittman, Director
Annie Sabo, Host
Dave Benz, Host
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Kevin Lynch, Analyst
Rebekkah Brunson, Analyst
Jim Petersen, Analyst
CATEGORY #505
SPORTS PROGRAM - POST-PRODUCED/EDITED
Baseball in the Dominican - Twins Academy
Bally Sports North
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Jim Bothun, Producer
Mike Novak, Photographer
Marney Gellner, Narrator
Chris Ritchie, Editor
Becoming Wild - Playing Through A Pandemic
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Chris Barriere, Producer
Pete Keffer, Editor
Brandon McCauley, Cinematographer
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
Chad Gilmour, Video Animator
Midco Sports Magazine: 100th Episode
Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Producer
David Brown, Producer
Tom Nieman, Host
Jay Elsen, Reporter
Jeremy Klein, Producer
Marty Mueller, Producer
Alex Heinert, Writer
Spotlight: Remembering Sid
Bally Sports North
John Stroh, Producer
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Jim Bothun, Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Anthony LaPanta, Host
The Voyage: Episode 02 - Season 02
Vikings Entertainment Network
Nate Vaughn, Director/Producer
Ryan O'Neill, Producer
Alex Miller, Producer
Jordan Struck, Videographer
Pat Fischer, Videographer
CATEGORY #506
SPORTS - ONE-TIME SPECIAL
45TV Celebrates High School Hockey
KSTC
Taylor Stein, Producer
Chris Long, Host
Bringing Hockey Home
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Chris Barriere, Producer
Marko Zitzer, Cinematographer/Editor
Paul Loomis, Executive Producer
Robert Durland, Cinematographer
Chad Gilmour, Graphic Animator
Dusty Peterson, Cinematographer
Hockey Day Minnesota
Bally Sports North
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
John Stroh, Producer
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Matthew J. Gangl, Director
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Marney Gellner, Host
Mark Parrish, Analyst
Katie Emmer, Host
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Jim Bothun, Editor
Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
Wes Walz, Analyst
Colleen Schreier, Producer
Audra Martin, Host
Ryan Carter, Analyst
Kevin Gorg, Reporter
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
CATEGORY #507
LIVE SPORTING EVENT/GAME - SINGLE GAME/SERIES
2020-21 Timberwolves vs. Jazz Season Series
Bally Sports North
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Jordan Austin, Producer
Dave Dittman, Director
Dave Benz, Play-by-Play
Jim Petersen, Analyst
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Lea B. Olsen, Reporter
2021 Boys Hockey 2A State Championship - Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville South
KSTC
Brian Monahan, Producer
Pat O'Connor, Director
Taylor Stein, Producer/Editor
Jim Erickson, Play-By-Play
John Pohl, Studio Analyst
Joe Schmit, Studio Host
Lou Nanne, Color Analyst
Sean Kelly, Technical Director
Tim McDonough, Graphic Designer
Jeff Ihlan, Graphic Artist/Operator
Kenta Maeda Near No-Hitter
Bally Sports North
John Stroh, Producer
Matthew J. Gangl, Director
Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
Bert Blyleven, Analyst
Audra Martin, Reporter
Minnesota Wild 2021 (NHL Playoffs: Golden Knights vs Wild - Game 6)
Bally Sports North
John Stroh, Producer
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Jim Bothun, Producer
Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
Wes Walz, Analyst
Kevin Gorg, Reporter
Tom Mee III, Graphics Operator
Ted Allaire, Replay Operator
Brad Zeimet, Audio Mixer
Twins 2021 Home Opener
Bally Sports North
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Matthew J. Gangl, Director
Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
Justin Morneau, Analyst
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Jim Bothun, Producer/Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
CATEGORY #601
DOCUMENTARY - CULTURAL
Coming To Mni Sota
Twin Cities PBS
Steve Spencer, Producer
Leya Hale, Producer/Offline Editor
Ezra Gold, Editor
Ryan Klabunde, Offline Editor
Jim Kron, Videographer
Michael Phillips, Videographer
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Ben Malley, Graphic Design
Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Director
Julie Censullo, Line Producer
Anne Guttridge, Production
Esta Es Mi Casa - This Is My Home
Prairie Public
Matt Olien, Producer
Unweaving
WDSE/WRPT
Megan McGarvey, Director
KATIE LINDOW, Editor
CATEGORY #602
DOCUMENTARY - HISTORICAL
Citizen
Twin Cities PBS
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer
Katie O'Rourke, Producer
Jim Kron, Director Of Videography
AJ Williams, Videographer
Jennilee Park, Field Audio
Carrie Clark, Editor/Motion Graphics
Nathan Reopelle, Editor/Colorist
Eric Pagel, Audio Mix
Leslie Barlow, Original Art
Sun Mee Chomet, Narrator
Anne Gutridge, Editor
Rivertown
WLAX
Paul Bjorge, Producer/Director Of Photography
Tyler Ike, Producer/Director
Tori Charnetzki, Producer/Director
Wyatt Matson, Producer/Director
The Forgotten War: Iowans in Korea
Iowa PBS
David Miller, Producer/Director/Executive Producer
Neal Kyer, Editor
David Feingold, Audio
Rick Fuller, Videographer
Steve Carns, Videographer
Phong Duong, Graphics
Brent Willett, Motion Graphics
Peter Dean, Narrator
Tiffany Hill, Producer
The Red River Flood
Media 523
David Kuznicki, Producer
Brian Katona, Producer
Eric Althoff, Producer
CATEGORY #603
DOCUMENTARY - TOPICAL
6 Days in May: A WCCO Original Production
WCCO
Jodi Oelfke, Director/Editor
Sean Skinner, Director/Director Of Photography
Seth Gow, Director Of Photography
Sam Gullickson, Director Of Photography
Rob Haffner, Lighting
Sev Pearman, Lighting
Scott Wooldridge, Lighting
DeRonn Greseth, Engineer
Jeff Turner, Engineer
Liza Goncharova, Graphic Design
Michael Dow, Graphic Design
Barron Whittet, Editor
A year without mom
StarTribune
Renee Jones-Schneider, Photographer/editor/producer
Decoding the Driftless
Sustainable Driftless/Inc.
Timothy Jacobson, Producer
George Howe, Producer
Rob Nelson, Producer
Jonas Stenstrom, Director
Education for Ogilgei Documentary
Ryan Morrison/LLC
Ryan Morrison, Cinematographer/Editor
Moses Bomett, Editor
Patient No More
Twin Cities PBS
Diana Fraser, Director
Val Mondor, Online Editor
Brennan Vance, Director Of Photography
Terry Gray, Audio Mixer
Katie Lescarbeau, Videographer
Say His Name: Five Days for George Floyd
Twin Cities PBS
Cy Dodson, Director/Editor
Charlie McCarron, Composer
Stephen Letnes, Composer
Alzie Ramsey, Composer
Ezra Gold, Colorist
Lindsey Seavert, Producer
The Iowa Derecho: In Their Own Words
KGAN
Nick Stewart, Producer/Meteorologist
Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist
Sara Flynn, Meteorologist
Kristen Hamilton, Producer
Scott Zimdar, Photojournalist
The Life Autistic Documentary
Iowa PBS
Judy Blank, Producer/Director/Editor
Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
Julie Knutson, Editor
Neal Kyer, Editor
Kevin Rivers, Editor
Chad Aubrey, Post Production Audio
Jim Leasure, Post Production Audio
Phil Blobaum, Videographer
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Joe Bustad, Graphic Artist
Phong Duong, Graphic Artist
Brent Willett, Graphic Artist
CATEGORY #604
MAGAZINE PROGRAM
Dakota Life: Postcard from Hot Springs
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Melissa Sievers, Producer
Paul Ebsen, Editor
Larry Rohrer, Host
Discover Wisconsin/Road Trip: Turtle Lake and Barron County & Tales from the Trails: Northern Wisconsin
Discover Mediaworks
Mark Rose, Executive Producer
Lisa Rose, Executive Producer
Jessica Murphy, Producer
Matthew Edgar, Producer
Teddy Maier, Cinematographer
Andrew Natvig, Cinematographer
Brandon Sveum, Cinematographer/Editor
Sam Troz, Editor
David Janus, Audio Engineer
Mariah Haberman, Host
Eric Paulsen, Host
Making It: Start Up
WDSE/WRPT
Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Director
Steven Ash, Senior DP/Editor
Tomas Soderberg, Photographer/Editor
Minnesota Bound - Episode 953
Ron Schara Productions
Eric Parker Andersen, Director
Aaron Achtenberg, Chief Photographer
Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer
Ben Elling, Photographer
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photographer
Troy Knechcel, Photographer
Ron Schara, Writer
Laura Schara, Host/Writer
Bill Sherck, Executive Producer
Scott Fransen, Line Producer
Jared Christie, Producer
Rides with Jay Thomas
Forum Communications/Click Content Studios
Cody Rogness, Photographer/Producer/Editor
Derek Fletcher, Photographer/Producer/Editor
Jay Thomas, Host/Producer
Jaryn Homiston, Editor
Jim Manney, Executive Producer
Mary Jo Hotzler, Executive Producer
CATEGORY #605
PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM
Beyond the Badge
Edina TV
Scott Denfeld, Producer
Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
Conspiracy Theory Casualties
WOI
Eva Andersen, Producer
Zach Sommers, Producer
Sarah Beckman, Reporter
Stephanie Angleson, Anchor
Chris Hansen, Photojournalist
Josiah
Carlini Entertainment
Joe Carlini, Director/Producer/Videographer/Editor
Jodi Ritacca, Executive Producer
Tomorrow Together
StarTribune
Mark Vancleave, Producer
Alexis Allston, Producer/Host
Vets Hunt and Ag-based Solar Cells
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Bret Amundson, Host/Editor
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
CATEGORY #606
SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE
Facing Race Awards
Twin Cities PBS
Amy Melin, Producer
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Brennan Vance, Photographer/Editor
Jim Kron, Photographer
Jennilee Park, Field Audio
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Eric Pagel, Post-Production Audio
Jon Van Amber, Graphic Artist
Montana Scheff, Producer
Kristen Blekum, Line Producer
KS95's 8th Annual Largest Clouds Choir for a Cause
Atomic K Records & Productions
Karl Demer, Producer/Director/Editor
Dan Seeman, Producer
Todd Randall, Videographer
Mark Walentiny, Videographer
Jonathan Krejci, Lighting
Rotary Lights 2020
WXOW
Travis Judell, Executive Producer
Brittany Rau, Producer
Elizabeth Briggson, Photographer
The Funeral of Iowa State Patrol Sergeant Jim Smith
KWWL
Trevor Oates, Producer
DJ Stewart, Producer
Ron Steele, Anchor
Abby Turpin, Anchor
Jeff Sandlin, Director
Diego Hernandez, Reporter
Collin Dorsey, Reporter
Taylor Vessel, Reporter
Kennedy DeRaedt, Video Journalist
Daniel Hampe, Chief Photographer
Jordan Rottinghaus, Photographer
Alan Slaughter, Chief Engineer
CATEGORY #607
ENTERTAINMENT - SHORT FORM CONTENT
A Thousand Acres - Des Moines Metro Opera
Estuary Motion Studios
Israel Lopez, Director
Katherine Dietrich, Producer
JDIFF - The Sponsors
DreamCatcher Productions
Tim Connery, Producer/Director/Writer/Editor
Jon Van Allen, Producer
Jackson Gango, Cinematographer/Colorist
JDIFF Year 2021
DreamCatcher Productions
Tim Connery, Producer/Director/Writer/Editor
Kristian Day, Producer
Fernando Castillo, Videographer
Jackson Gango, Cinematographer
Vocal Essence - "Seasons of Love"
Blue Key Media
Dan West, Director
CATEGORY #608
ENTERTAINMENT - LONG FORM CONTENT
This is Minnesota Orchestra: Musical Menagerie
Twin Cities PBS
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Producer
Joel Mooney, Technical Director
Sarah Hicks, Conductor/Host And Writer
Adam Romey, Score Reader
Michael Murnane, Lighting Designer
Ezra Gold, Editor
Jay Perlman, Head Sound Engineer
Don Hughes, Stage Manager
Jessi Ryan, Director Of Education/Community Engagement & Writer
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Jim Kron, Camera
Diana Fraser, Production Manager
This is Minnesota Orchestra: Remembrance and Reflection
Twin Cities PBS
Ashleigh Rowe, Producer
Joel Mooney, Technical Director
Sarah Hicks, Host/Writer
Michael Murnane, Lighting Designer
Jay Perlman, Head Sound Engineer
Ezra Gold, Editor
Don Hughes, Stage Producer
Matt Winiecki, Stage Producer
Jim Pfitzinger, Audio Engineer
Nayif Abuteyah, Engineer
Mark Payne, Engineer
Frank Merchlewitz, Digital Producer
Welcome Christmas with VocalEssence
Twin Cities PBS
Lisa Blackstone, Director
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Terry Gray, Sound Design/Mix
Paul Guthrie, Lighting Design
Jennie Reedquist, Scenic Design
Abdifatah Abdi, Producer
Jon Van Amber, Graphic Design
Jennilee Park, Audio
Adam Geiger, Producer
CATEGORY #609
INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL
At the Table Series
Twin Cities PBS
Alauna Yust, Producer
Susan Thao, Producer
Carrie Clark, Editor
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Eric Pagel, Audio
Jim Kron, Photographer
Terry Gray, Audio/Post-Production
Ann Pavlish, Graphic Designer
Nastja Nykaza, Media Assets
Alyssa Fuller, Media Assets
Adam Geiger, Producer
Eight Seconds: One Fatal Distraction
Minnesota Department of Public Safety
Joshua Knodle, Chief Videographer/Editor/Graphic Designer
Scott Wasserman, Producer
Greetings from Iowa - Autumn Weaver
Iowa PBS
Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
Tapping the Sugar Bush
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Producer
CATEGORY #610
INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION
Enough Said
KMSP
Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
Dan Barreiro, Host
Justin Gaard, Host
Rob King, Editor
Christine Bastolich, Director
Leo Hofmeister, Director
Posted Up with Ryan Carter--Chirps Only
Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Brandon McCauley, Producer
Ryan Carter, Host
Project Community
KCCI
Rheya Spigner, Producer/Host
Amy Schmelzer, Technical Producer/Editor
Elgin Rucker, Producer/Host
Quality Bluegills
Pioneer PBS
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Bret Amundson, Host/Editor
Dylan Curfman, Videographer
The First Juror To Speak - Chauvin Trail
KMSP
Justin McCray, Photojournalist
Leah Beno, Reporter
CATEGORY #701
PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
A New Kind of Record
Acowsay
Tyler Eichorst, Director
Minnesota Black History Month
KMSP
Samy Vernet, Producer/Director/Editor
Burke Daneman, Producer
David Pint, Producer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Producer
Puppets Mask Up For COVID-19
Lakeville Government Television
Jim Schiffman, Producer/Editor
CATEGORY #702
NEWS PROMOTION - TOPICAL
Commitment 2020
KCCI
Andrew Bridgewater, Producer
Leia Bacuyag, Writer/Producer
Kathy Wiseman, Writer/Producer
Mark Peterson, Writer/Producer
Nathan White, Producer
Delta-8
KMSP
Brandon Middlesworth, Producer
David Pint, Producer
Burke Daneman, Producer
KARE TO VOTE
KARE
Janeen Vogelaar, Producer
Dan Crowe, Producer
Michael Scheuermann, Producer
Travis Kobs, Producer
David Mahlman, Designer
Your Eyewitness to History
KSTP
Kevin Salo, Producer/Editor
CATEGORY #703
NEWS PROMOTION - IMAGE
Iowa's News Now - Derecho Coverage Image
KGAN/KFXA
Darrin Fullerton, Writer/Producer/Editor
Iowa's News Now WeatherFirst Image
KGAN/KFXA
Darrin Fullerton, Writer/Producer
Aaron Gerhardt, Photographer/Drone Pilot
Scott Zimdar, Photographer
Sunrise: Guy Brown Launch
KARE
Janeen Vogelaar, Producer
Travis Kobs, Producer
Dan Crowe, Producer
Michael Scheuermann, Producer
Verdict Reaction from the Trial of Derek Chauvin
KMSP
Burke Daneman, Producer
Michelle Truax, Producer/Editor
David Pint, Producer
Samy Vernet, Producer
Brandon Middlesworth, Producer
CATEGORY #704
PROGRAM/IMAGE PROMOTION (SINGLE SPOT)
45TV 20th Anniversary - Bob's Burgers
KSTC
Taylor Stein, Producer/Voice Talent
Joni Bria, Graphic Designer
Jason Show Image – Let's Make It a Good Day
KMSP
Michelle Truax, Producer/Director
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Art Director/Producer
Burke Daneman, Producer
David Pint, Producer/Cinematographer
Ally Bell, Producer
Samy Vernet, Cinematographer
Joshua Blackburn, Producer
Parable of the two candles
KARE
Janeen Vogelaar, Producer
Travis Kobs, Producer
CATEGORY #705
SPORTS PROMOTION
Minnesota Timberwolves - 2021 Jersey Reveal
Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Director
Ben Pimlott, VFX Artist
Chris Schultz, 3D Artist
Paul Winkles, Director
Kyle Moe, Cinematographer
Erik Nelson, Executive Producer
Unite The North
Vikings Entertainment Network
Alex Miller, Lead Producer
Nate Vaughn, Producer
Darius Smith, Producer
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Erin Swartz, Producer
Vikings Storied History
KMSP
David Pint, Producer/Editor
Burke Daneman, Producer
CATEGORY #706
COMMERCIAL
AEP Testimonials Campaign
HealthPartners
Tina Long, Producer
Avtex - Great CX Doesn't Happen by Accident
Blue Key Media
Dan West, Producer
Cheers to 60 Years
Vikings Entertainment Network
Alex Miller, Director
Erin Swartz, Producer
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Jumer's Casino Commercial Campaign
Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Producer
Jon Liebl, Producer
Christina Amys, Producer
Treated By TRIA Campaign
HealthPartners
Tina Long, Producer
Warner's Dock - 007 Goes Fishin'
Ron Schara Productions
Eric Parker Andersen, Director
CATEGORY #801
TALENT - ANCHOR - NEWS
Jason DeRusha Morning Anchor
WCCO
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Katie Phernetton Composite
WQOW
Kathryn Phernetton, Anchor
Lauren Leamanczyk Composite
KARE
Lauren Leamanczyk, Anchor
Matt Belanger - Clinic Mass Shooting Breaking News
KSTP
Matt Belanger, Anchor
Matt Breen Composite
KTIV
Matt Breen, Anchor
Timothy Blotz Composite
KMSP
Timothy Blotz, Anchor
CATEGORY #802
TALENT - ANCHOR - WEATHER
Jay Trobec
KELO
Jay Trobec, Weather Anchor
Justin Liles Weather Composite
WDIO
Justin Liles, Chief Meteorologist
Lydia Blume Composite
WDAY
Lydia Blume, Meteorologist
Meteorologist Lisa Meadows
WCCO
Lisa Meadows, Meteorologist
Meteorologist Nick Stewart Composite
KGAN
Nick Stewart, Meteorologist
Meteorologist Robert Suhr Composite
KXMB
Robert Suhr, Meteorologist
CATEGORY #803
TALENT - ANCHOR - SPORTS
Andrew Rogers Composite
KPTH
Andrew Rogers, Sports Anchor/Reporter
Keith Murphy - Sports Anchor
WHO
Keith Murphy, Anchor
Norman Seawright III — Sports Talent Composite
WCCO
Norman Seawright, Anchor/Producer
Owen Siebring
KPTH
Owen Siebring, Sports Director
CATEGORY #804
TALENT - REPORTER LIVE OR DAILY NEWS
Boyd Huppert Daily Reporting
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Heidi Wigdahl Composite: April 2021
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
Jennifer Mayerle
WCCO
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Rasmussen: Accountability on a Deadline
KSTP
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Sharon Yoo Reporter Composite
KARE
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
CATEGORY #805
TALENT - PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Bret Amundson - Prairie Sportsman Host
Pioneer PBS
Bret Amundson, Host
Host Mary Lahammer
Twin Cities PBS
Mary Lahammer, Host/Moderator
Jana Shortal
KARE
Jana Shortal, Host/Moderator
Jared Christie Host Destination Polaris
Ron Schara Productions
Jared Christie, Host
Laura Schara Host Minnesota Bound
Ron Schara Productions
Laura Schara, Host/Writer/Producer
CATEGORY #806
TALENT - PLAY-BY-PLAY/ANALYST
Alex Heinert Composite
Midco Sports Network
Alex Heinert, Play-by-Play
Anthony LaPanta Composite
Bally Sports North
Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
Brian Shawn Composite
Midco Sports Network
Brian Shawn, On Air Talent
Dave Benz Composite
Bally Sports North
Dave Benz, Play-by-Play
Jim Petersen Composite
Bally Sports North
Jim Petersen, Analyst
Justin Morneau Composite
Bally Sports North
Justin Morneau, Analyst
Wes Walz Composite
Bally Sports North
Wes Walz, Analyst
CATEGORY #807
LIVE NEWS PRODUCER
Ellie Coatar Producing Composite
KARE
Ellie Coatar, Producer
Katie Copple Composite
KPTH
Katie Copple, Producer
Mike Verlo Composite
WCCO
Michael Verlo, Producer
Nicole Muehlhausen Young
KARE
Nicole Muehlhausen Young, Producer
CATEGORY #809
WRITER - NEWS
Eric Hanson - This Is Iowa
KCCI
Eric Hanson, Writer
Eva's Writing: The Brilliant Baker and Courting During COVID
WOI
Eva Andersen, Writer
Karla Hult Composite
KARE
Karla Hult, Writer
Land of 10,000 Stories
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Writer
Timothy Blotz Writing Composite
KMSP
Timothy Blotz, Writer
CATEGORY #810
WRITER - CONTENT (NON-NEWS)
Daniel Pierce Bergin Writer composite
Twin Cities PBS
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer
Know Your Adversary Composite
Vikings Entertainment Network
Cy Amundson, Writer
GH Ridpath, Writer
Man About The Woods
Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Writer
The Red River Flood
Media 523
David Kuznicki, Writer
Eric Althoff, Writer
CATEGORY #812
GRAPHIC ARTS – MOTION GRAPHICS
Arthur Kuh - Minnesota Vikings Composite
Vikings Entertainment Network
Arthur Kuh, Motion Graphics
MC22 Sports Opens Composite
Mediacom/MC22
Brent Willett, Motion Graphic Designer
Vikings Connected: The SKOLOL Special
Vikings Entertainment Network
Glenn Gracia, Animator
GH Ridpath, GFX
CATEGORY #813
GRAPHIC ARTS - VISUAL EFFECTS/COMPOSTING
Minnesota Timberwolves - 2021 Jersey Reveal
Triglass Productions
Ben Pimlott, VFX Artist
Chris Schultz, 3D Artist
CATEGORY #814
DIRECTOR - NEWSCAST
45th President Flown To Walter Reed Hospital
KTIV
Trevor Huber, Director
Addison Chernow Composite
WCCO
Addie Chernow, Director
KWWL News at 6
KWWL
Jeff Sandlin, Director
CATEGORY #815
DIRECTOR - LIVE OR RECORDED LIVE
Director - Twins Live
Bally Sports North
Michael Malmgren, Director
George Floyd Memorial Service
KARE
Amy Strande, Director
Matthew J. Gangl Composite
Bally Sports North
Matthew J. Gangl, Director
CATEGORY #816
DIRECTOR - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Freshwater trailer
515 Productions
Ian Planchon, Director
LUMINARY 2021 Director Reel
Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Director
Minnesota Timberwolves - 2021 Jersey Reveal
Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Director
Nurses Share Their Experiences Working During the Pandemic: Covid Confessions
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Director
CATEGORY #817
EDITOR - NEWS
Carly Danek Composite
KARE
Carly Danek, Editor
Devin Krinke Edits
KARE
Devin Krinke, Editor
Dylan's Editing
KSTP
Dylan Jacobson, Editor/Photographer
Eva's editing: QAnon/the insurrection & personal fallout
WOI
Eva Andersen, Editor
Jason Steussy/Editor
KARE
Jason Steussy, Editor
Tommy Platek Composite
Town Square Television
Tommy Platek, Editor
CATEGORY #818
EDITOR - SPORTS
Driven: Lance Christensen Jr.
Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Editor
Iowa GymHawks Royalty Promo
HawkVision Productions
Christopher Ruth, Editor
Jim Bothun Composite
Bally Sports North
Jim Bothun, Editor
Lights on Heroes
Bally Sports North
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
CATEGORY #819
EDITOR - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Alex Miller Editing Composite
Vikings Entertainment Network
Alex Miller, Editor
Eric Parker Andersen - Editor
Ron Schara Productions
Eric Parker Andersen, Editor
LUMINARY 2021 Editor Reel
Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Editor
Nurses Share Their Experiences Working During the Pandemic: Covid Confessions
Fischr Media
Alec Fischer, Editor
CATEGORY #820
PHOTOGRAPHER - NEWS
Carly Danek Composite
KARE
Carly Danek, Photographer
Devin Krinke's Composite
KARE
Devin Krinke, Photographer
Eric Gooden Composite
WOI
Eric Gooden, Photographer
Tommy Platek Composite
Town Square Television
Tommy Platek, Photographer
CATEGORY #821
PHOTOGRAPHER - SPORTS
Driven: Lance Christensen Jr.
Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Photographer
Together As One - Hawkeye Football
HawkVision Productions
Christopher Ruth, Cinematographer
CATEGORY #822
PHOTOGRAPHER - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT
Aaron Achtenberg Composite
Ron Schara Productions
Aaron Achtenberg, Photjournalist
GSP Heritage Lake
Ron Schara Productions
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist
Kevin Sullivan Photography Composite
Mayo Clinic
Kevin Sullivan, Photographer
LUMINARY 2021 Cinematographer Reel
Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Cinematographer
CATEGORY #823
VIDEO ESSAY
4 seasons
KELO
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/editor
I live in a Cemetery
KMSP
Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
My suffering has great power Alexandria Priest shares ALS diagnosis story
KSFY/KDLT
David Hauck, Photojournalist
Seeds of Change
Edina TV
Dan Carpenter, Producer
Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
State of Our Sound
WQOW
Chris Hoyt, Videographer
CATEGORY #824
VIDEO JOURNALIST - SINGLE SHIFT
Aaron Adelson MMJ
KARE
Aaron Adelson, MMJ
Eva's MMJ Day-Turn Work
WOI
Eva Andersen, Multimedia Journalist
Solo and Social Distancing
KARE
Heidi Wigdahl, Multimedia Journalist
CATEGORY #825
VIDEO JOURNALIST - NO TIME LIMIT
Derecho recovery/funeral postponement/and COVID Romance
WOI
Eva Andersen, Multimedia Journalist
George Floyd: How protests sparked a Minneapolis community movement
StarTribune
Mark Vancleave, Video Journalist
Gordon Severson Composite
KARE
Gordon Severson, Reporter/Photographer
The Sky Is The Limit
NDC4
Dennis Rafftery, Video Journalist