Categories
Emmys

2010 Upper Midwest Emmy Recipients

We rocked the house and shut it down, but the fun isn’t over yet.  Congratulations to all of the 2010 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Recipients.  If you missed out, or can’t…ummm…remember head on over to our facebook page and check it out.  It’s a multi-media extravaganza from before, during and after the 2010 Emmy® Party.  You can even upload your own shots and be part of Emmy® history.  Just click our Facebook link on the right of your screen. We’ve added links to some of the winners: e-mail us a link to your entry or post it in the comments!

If you’d like to order an additional Emmy® statute, click here.

Download the complete list of recipients as an excel document, click here.

The 2010 Recipients are…

BREAKING NEWS

  • “Manhunt” KSTP-TV
    • Jared Bergerson-Photojournalist
    • Steve Shaw -Reporter

NEWS SPECIAL

CONTINUING COVERAGE WITHIN 24 HOURS

CONTINUING COVERAGE NO TIME LIMIT

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

TEEN SINGLE STORY

TEEN PROGRAM

HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – PROGRAM

MAGAZINE SINGLE STORY

MAGAZINE PROGRAM

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS-MAGAZINE

  • “Cold Case Series” 12 News- Northwest Community TV
    • Lisa Furgison – Producer/Reporter
    • Ben Kroll – Lead Photojournalists/Editor

ON CAMERA TALENT-MAGAZINE

DOCUMENTARY- CULTURAL

  • “A Considered View” Prairie Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Dambach – Director of Television
    • Dave Geck –Videographer/Editor

DOCUMENTARY- HISTORICAL

  • “Homesteading” Prairie Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Dambach – Director of Television
    • Kim Stenehjem –Producer

DOCUMENTARY- TOPICAL

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE

PROMOTION – SINGLE SPOT/SAME DAY

PROMOTION- SPORTS CAMPAIGN

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL – SINGLE STORY

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – SINGLE STORY

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – PROGRAM

INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION – PROGRAM

  • “Wild Faceoff” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle – Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar – Coordinating Producer

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – EDITED PROGRAM – INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION

MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT

AUDIO – POST PRODUCTION

LIGHTING – STUDIO

LIGHTING – LOCATION

DIRECTOR – NEWSCAST

DIRECTOR – LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE

DIRECTOR – SHORT FORM

EDITOR: PROGRAM – NON-NEWS

EDITOR:  SHORT FORM PROMOS PSA’S

EDITOR: NEWS – WITHIN 24 HOURS

EDITOR: NEWS – NO TIME LIMIT

EDITOR: SPORTS – NO TIME LIMIT

GRAPHIC ARTS – NEWS

GRAPHIC ARTS: NON-NEWS

GRAPHIC ARTS: ANIMATION NON-NEWS

GRAPHIC ARTS: ANIMATION-NEWS

SPORTS – ONE TIME SPECIAL

  • “Golf Nut” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge Director of Promotion/Production

SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – PROGRAM

SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – SERIES

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – SPORTING EVENT/GAME

TALENT: SPORTS ANALYST

  • Ron Coomer  FOX Sports North

TALENT: SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY

  • Anthony LaPanta  FOX Sports North

CHILDREN 12 & UNDER – SINGLE STORY

CHILDREN 12 & UNDER – PROGRAM

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – SINGLE STORY

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – PROGRAM

COMMUNITY/CABLE PUBLIC ACCESS – EDUCATION

  • “EaglEye” ISD 196 – Apple Valley High School
    • Tzitel Voss – Producer

HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT – SINGLE STORY

HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT – PROGRAM

  • “Medical Edge” Mayo Clinic
    • David Coleman – Photojournalist/Editor
    • Vivien Williams – Reporter

COMMUNITY/CABLE PUBLIC ACCESS – HEALTH

HISTORICAL/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – SINGLE STORY

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT – SINGLE STORY

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT – PROGRAM

COMMUNITY/CABLE PUBLIC ACCESS – ENTERTAINMENT

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – SINGLE STORY

  • “Sky High” KGAN-TV
    • Jack Miller – Reporter
    • Nick Moron – Photojournalist

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – SINGLE STORY

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – PROGRAM

  • “Capitol Report” Senate Media Services
    • Julie Bartkey – Producer/Moderator
    • Steve Olwell – Director

MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST

INTERACTIVITY

  • “Rubbed Out” RubbedOut.Net
    • McKenna Ewen – Producer
    • James “Eli” Shiffer – Reporter

PROMOTION – NEWS CAMPAIGN

  • “Every Day” WCCO-TV
    • Casey Kespohl – Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke – Writer/Producer/Editor

PROMOTION – SINGLE SPOT

PROMOTION – IMAGE

PROMOTION: SPORTS – SINGLE SPOT

COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT

COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT – SINGLE SPOT

  • “No Channel Left Behind”  KMSP/WFTC-TV
    • Chad Gilmour – Producer/Editor

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT – CAMPAIGN

  • “Mundane Moments – Donate Life Campaign” SharkBait Productions
    • Thomas Cornell – Producer/Director

PRODUCER – PROGRAM

PRODUCER – SINGLE STORY

COMMENTATOR/EDITORIALIST

PERFORMER/NARRATOR

PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR

  • Ann Carroll  FOX Sports North

WEATHER – SINGLE STORY

WEATHERCAST

WEATHER – CONTINUING COVERAGE

SPORTS – SINGLE STORY

SPORTS – NEWS SERIES

SPORTS PROGRAM SERIES (OUTSIDE NEWS)

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – SPORTS PROGRAM

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • “Farewell to the Metrodome”  FOX Sports North
    • Joseph Maar – Coordinating Producer
    • Bob Rohde – Director of Operations

PHOTOGRAPHER: SPORTS WITHIN 24 HOURS

WRITER – SPORTS

WRITER: COMMENTARY/EDITORIAL/ESSAY

  • “Hockey Day Minnesota”  FOX Sports North
    • Jim Souhan

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – NO TIME LIMIT

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORTER

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY

  • “State Workers Conference”  KSTP-TV
    • Bob McNaney – Reporter
    • Mike Maybay – Producer

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – NO TIME LIMIT

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTER

LIGHT FEATURE – SINGLE STORY

SERIOUS FEATURE – SINGLE STORY

FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST – SERIES

  • “School Secrets”  KMSP-TV
    • Julie Anderson – Producer
    • Trish Van Pilsum – Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger – Photojournalist

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – SINGLE STORY

  • “Hair Dye for Haiti” 12 News – Northwest Community Television
    • Alexandra Renslo – Reporter
    • Dustin Scholl – Photojournalist
    • Brandon Bankston – Photojournalist

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT – INTERACTIVITY

  • KARE 11 News
    • News Staff
    • Tom Lindner – News Director

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT – NEWS EXCELLENCE

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT – COMMUNITY SERVICE

MILITARY – SINGLE STORY

  • “Living Outside the Green Zone” Star Tribune
    • McKenna Ewen – Producer
    • Mark Brunswick – Reporter

MILITARY – PROGRAM

  • “Who Killed Doc?” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert – Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell – Photojournalist
    • Jared Bergerson – Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay – Producer

PHOTOGRAPHER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

PHOTOGRAPHER – SHORT FORM

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS WITHIN 24 HOURS

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS NO TIME LIMIT

PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS NO TIME LIMIT

WRITER – PROGRAM

WRITER – NEWS

WRITER – SHORT FORM

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – EDITED PROGRAM NEWS

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – NEWSCAST: LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE

  • “12 News” Northwest Community Television
    • Mike Johnson – News Director

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – NEWSCAST – EDITED

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – PROGRAM – GOVERNMENT/MILITARY

  • “Radiant Remodel”  CTN Studios
    • Stephanie Ring – Producer

WEATHER ANCHOR

SPORTS ANCHOR

NEWS ANCHOR

WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS 141 +

  • “232 Memorial” KTIV-TV
    • Matt Breen – Anchor/Producer
    • Bridget Breen – News Director

WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS 21–140

WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS 1 – 20

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 141 +

  • “Protient Fire” KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen – News Director
    • Kim Wilson – Associate Producer

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 21 – 140

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 1 – 20

EVENING NEWSCAST MARKETS 141 +

EVENING NEWSCAST MARKETS 21 – 140

EVENING NEWSCAST MARKETS 1 – 20

STATION EXCELLENCE – MARKETS 21 – 140

  • KCRG-TV
    • Ian Philbrick – Executive Producer
    • Julie Seebold – News Director

STATION EXCELLENCE – MARKETS 1 – 20

  • KARE-TV
    • Tom Lindner – News Director