2019 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees



Congratulations 2019 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees! Thank you for another great year with nearly 950 entries! Good luck to all of this year’s nominees!

Share & Tag! @midwestemmys, #midwestEmmyNominee

We will announce recipients at the 20th Annual Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards Gala on Saturday October 5th, 2019 at the Mystic Center in Prior Lake, MN.

  • NATAS DOES NOT allow additional names to entries once nominations are announced. 
  • Please check your entry information so it is accurate for our Emmy® Gala.
  • Email any corrections to info@midwestemmys.org.  Include category number, entry-ID number and entry title.
  • If your name or entry title may be unique, email a pronunciation to info@midwestemmys.org ASAP.
  • Deadline for corrections & pronunciations is Monday September 9th.

Only people listed on official Emmy® entry are eligible to purchase nomination awards.

Click here to order  nomination certificates,

Click here to order nomination plaques for this year or any awards from previous years.

Click here for details on the Regional Emmy® Gala RSVPs!

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR UPPER MIDWEST EMMY® GALA SPONSOR

THE 2019 UPPER MIDWEST EMMY® NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT ARE….

1: Overall Excellence
KARE-TV
John Remes, General Manager

KBJR-TV
David Jensch, General Manager

KCCI-TV
Brian Sather, General Manager

KMSP-TV
Sheila Oliver, General Manager

KTIV-TV
Bridget Breen, General Manager

 

2: News Excellence
KARE-TV
Stuart Boslow, Director of Content

KCCI-TV
Allison Smith, News Director

KMSP-TV
Marian Kessler, News Director

KSTP-TV
Kirk Varner, News Director

KTIV-TV
Keith Bliven, News Director

 

3: Community Service
Emily’s Hope – A Personal Battle Against The Opioid Crisis – KELO-TV
Angela Kennecke, Producer/Anchor

eyesUP – KARE-TV
Alicia Lewis, Anchor

Home for the Holidays – WCCO-TV
Kaitlyn Link, Communications & Marketing Specialist

Inspired By Story – Acowsay Cinema
Tyler Eichorst, Director
Danny Krueger, Producer

North At A Crossroads – KMSP-TV
Tom Lyden, Reporter

WEAU 13 News Donation Drive for Halmstad & Southview Memorial – WEAU-TV
Andrew Felix, Organizer

 

4: Interactive Media
Denied Justice – StarTribune
Renee Jones-Schneider, Multimedia Photographer/Producer
Anna Boone, Digital Designer
Brandon Stahl, Reporter
Jennifer Bjorhus, Reporter

Finding Mollie Tibbetts – KCCI-TV
Hope Wilson, Social Media Producer

Justice in Agriculture – Iowa Public Television
Colleen Krantz, Producer/Reporter
David Miller, Executive Producer
Randy Garza, Web Coding/Design
Taylor Shore, Web Design
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Rick Fuller, Videographer
Steve Carns, Videographer
Bo Dodge, Web Graphics Animation
Paul Yeager, Social Media Producer
Julie Knutson, Social Media Designer/Editor
Jim Leasure, Audio
Joe Bustad, Graphics

KARE 11 Digital – KARE-TV
Lauren Olson, Digital Director
Emily Haavik, Digital Managing Editor
Dana Thiede, Digital Producer
Bea Chang, Digital Producer
Estefan Saucedo, Digital Producer
Alexandra Simon, Digital Producer
Bill Strande, Digital Producer
Sara Pelissero, Digital Producer
Laura Stokes, Digital Producer
Marisa DeCandido, Digital Producer
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Kent Erdahl, Reporter

PINK – Acowsay Cinema
Tyler Eichorst, Director
Danny Krueger, Producer
Alec Kintigh, Cinematographer

The 7:34 – WCCO-TV
Kristopher Jobe, Producer
Matt Brickman, Anchor
Cole Premo, Digital Producer
Jason Thiel, Director
Jonathon Sharp, Digital Producer
Eric Henderson, Digital Content Manager
Alyson May, Digital Producer and Desk

 

05A: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 1-75)
5 EYEWITNESS News Morning: Jayme Closs Returns – KSTP-TV
Matthew Belanger, Anchor
Brandi Powell, Anchor
Aarik Woods, Producer
Mitra Zolfaghari, Producer
Ashley Zilka, Reporter
Callan Gray, Reporter
Jonathan Yuhas, Meteorologist
Will Greiner, Photographer
Amanda Theisen, Executive Producer

Good Morning Iowa: Adair Tornado – WOI-TV
Sabrina Ahmed, Anchor
Elias Johnson, Anchor
Taylor Kanost, Meteorologist
Blake Lybbert, Photographer
Jason Coellner, Director
Lakyn McGee, Reporter
Elizabeth Christy, Producer
Sarah Beckman, Executive Producer

KARE 11 Sunrise – KARE-TV
Kristin Kay, Executive Producer
Jordy Foy, Producer
Michelle Ngo, Producer
Kris Laudien, Anchor
Alicia Lewis, Anchor
Ellery McCardle, Reporter
Kiya Edwards, Reporter
Danny Spewak, Reporter
Nate Anderson, Editor
David Vance, Editor
Stuart Boslow, Director of Content
Stacey Nogy, Director of News Content

Today In Iowa Sunday – WHO-TV
Lisa Felton, Producer
Sonya Heitshusen, Anchor
Jodi Whitworth, Reporter
Jerad Giottonini, Reporter
Sam Lozada, Photojournalist
Jannay Towne, Reporter
Curtis Dreesman, Photojournalist
Laurel Feakes, Photojournalist
Mike Borland, Photojournalist
Amber Alexander, Meteorologist
Keith Murphy, Sports Director
Cyril Heng, Director

WCCO 4 News This Morning – WCCO-TV
Michael Verlo, Producer
Kristopher Jobe, Producer
Mike Haberman, Producer
Kim Johnson, Anchor
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
Christiane Cordero, Reporter
Wade Mesenbring, Director
Joel Thurston, Photographer
Robyn Black, Photographer
Ray Jones, Editor
Mike Stern, Editor

 

05B: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 76-120)
KCRG-TV9 Morning News: March 13/2019 – Onslow Fire – KCRG-TV
Brandi Bachman, Executive Producer
Caitlin Harbach, Producer
Christopher Cervantes, Producer
Nicole Agee, Anchor
Chris Earl, Anchor
Kaj O’Mara, Meteorologist
Toby Meyer, Director
Daniel Haight, Director
Steven Neuenschwander, Editor

KSFY Morning News – April Blizzard – KSFY-TV
Colton Molesky, Producer
Joshua Chilson, Executive Producer
Kamie Roesler, Anchor
Shawn Cable, Meteorologist
Ricardo Lewis, Multimedia Journalist
Ryan Martin, Multimedia Journalist
Jill Langland, Multimedia Journalist
Spencer Lee, Photojournalist
David Hauck, Photojournalist
Samuel Gabrielli, Meteorologist
Jeff Cleland, Assistant News Director
Kevin King, News Director

WDAY First News: Spring Meets Winter – WDAY-TV
Drew Trafton, Executive Producer
Andy Osterbauer, Producer
Sarah Rudlang, Anchor/Producer
Rob Manch, Anchor/Producer
Bailey Vertin, Reporter/Producer
Ben Rieke, Producer
Emily Olson, Reporter
Andrew Whitmyer, Reporter/Meteorologist
Jared Piepenburg, Meteorologist
Eric Bolin, Director
Ben Amell, Graphics
Jeff Nelson, News Director

 

05C: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 121+)
Governor’s Fishing Opener Makes a Splash in Albert Lea – KAAL-TV
Christine Quirk, Producer
Brianna Cook, Anchor
Jim Peterson, Meteorologist/Reporter
Laura Lee, Anchor
Brian Wise, Photojournalist
Erick Koen, Editor/Audio
Quinton Dols, Director
Javier Gil, Broadcast Engineer
Hannah Tiede, Reporter
Blaise Keller, Meteorologist

Hello Wisconsin May 24th – WEAU-TV
Michelle Clemens, Producer
Abigail Hantke, Anchor
Tyler Mickelson, Reporter
Duane Wolter III, Photographer
Sarah Winkelmann, Reporter
Dewey O’Flanagan, Director
Matt Seckora, Director
Carrie Vigo, Photographer
Lisa Patrow, News Director

KBJR 6 News Today – KBJR-TV
Ryan Haff, Anchor/Producer
Emma Rechenberg, Anchor
Adam Lorch, Meteorologist
Jack Schmid, Director
Jenna Lake, Meteorologist
Blake Melin, Chief Photojournalist
Chance Fortune, Editor
Briggs LeSavage, Content Manager
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

KTTC NewsCenter Today at 5:30 a.m./March 5/2019 – KTTC-TV
Stevan Stojanovic, News Producer
Jacob Murphey, Anchor/Producer
Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
Kilat Fitzgerald, Multimedia Journalist
Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
Jason Holland, Director
Becca Curtis-Messick, Audio
Sarah Gannon, Multimedia Journalist
Holden Krusemark, Multimedia Journalist
Linda Ha, Multimedia Journalist
Pat Lund, Sports Director
Noel Sederstrom, News Director

Recovering from Tornadoes – KIMT-TV
Tyler Utzka, Anchor
Brandon Libby, Meteorologist
Arielle Harrison, Anchor
DeeDee Stiepan, Reporter
Annalisa Pardo, Reporter
Ben Weber, Director
Nathin Voeller, Director
Ryan Odeen, Producer
Jaime Copley, News Director

 

06A: Newscast – Evening (Markets 1-75)
5 Eyewitness News at 5:00: Jayme Closs Found Alive – KSTP-TV
Lauren Peake, News Producer
Tim Vetscher, Field Producer
Paul Folger, Anchor
Leah McLean, Anchor
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Ryan Raiche, Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
Dylan Jacobson, Photojournalist
Beth McDonough, Reporter
Mark Garvey, Photojournalist
Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
Mark Kopischke, Director.
Bill Berg, Technical Director
Sarah Peterson, Executive Producer
Bob Sabo, Assistant News Director
Anne Wittenborg, News Director

Jamie Closs Comes Home – WCCO-TV
Tracy Perlman, Producer
Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
Jennifer Hibbard, Director
John Lauritsen, Reporter
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Susan-Elizabeth Littlefield, Reporter
Reg Chapman, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photographer
Arthur Phillips, Photograher/Engineer
Chris Cruz, Photographer

KARE 11 News at 10 – KARE-TV
Ellie Coatar, Producer
Cindy Chapman, Executive Producer
Julie Nelson, Anchor
Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist
Eric Perkins, Sports Anchor
Carry Clancy, Producer
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Danny Spewak, Reporter
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Alex Hagan, Reporter
Blake Mills, Editor
Karin Stone, Editor

Local 5 News Deadly Flash Floods – WOI-TV
April Samp, Producer/News Director
Allison Derks, Producer
Jack Miller, Anchor
Stephanie Angleson, Anchor
Jacob Peklo, Anchor
Brynn Carman, Anchor
Sharon Lilly, Director
Jon Schaeffer, Anchor
Don Schmith, Chief Photographer
Ryan Davidson, Photographer
Brandon Lawrence, Meteorologist
Brad Edwards, Chief Meteorologist
Annie Vogeler, Producer
Erica Rankin, Reporter
Angelina Salcedo, Reporter
Rafael Lopez, Reporter
Alex Wilson, Reporter
Eric Knifong, Photographer

WCCO News at 10pm – WCCO-TV
John Burfisher, Producer
Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
Chris Shaffer, Chief Meteorologist
Mike Max, Sports
Jeff Wagner, Reporter
Reg Chapman, Reporter
Susan-Elizabeth Littlefield, Reporter
Nick Lunemann, Photojournalist
Chris Cruz, Photojournalist
Tony Peterson, Photojournalist

 

06B: Newscast – Evening (Markets 76-120)
KCRG-TV9 News at 10: December 19/2018 – Arrest in Martinko Case – KCRG-TV
Aaron Hepker, Executive Producer
Ellen Kurt, Producer
Bruce Aune, Anchor
Beth Malicki, Anchor
Joe Winters, Meteorologist
Dave Franzman, Reporter
Forrest Saunders, Reporter
Chantelle Navarro, Reporter
Rebecca Varilek, Photographer
Jay Greene, Multi Media Journalist
Terri Walter, Director
Adam Carros, News Director

KELOLAND News at 6: March Flash Floods – KELO-TV
Krista Burns, Producer
Sammi Bjelland, Anchor
Don Jorgensen, Anchor
Dan Santella, Reporter
Kelli Volk, Video Journalist
Angela Kennecke, Anchor
Tory Stolen, Photographer
Sarah McDonald, Video Journalist
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer
Thom Morrow, Photographer
Jay Trobec, Meteorologist
Michael Simundson, Photographer

KSFY News at 5:00 – April Blizzard – KSFY-TV
Dillon Kober, Producer
Brian Allen, Anchor
Vanessa Gomez, Anchor
Philip Schreck, Meteorologist
Ricardo Lewis, Multimedia Journalist
Jill Langland, Multimedia Journalist
Ryan Martin, Multimedia Journalist
Michaela Feldmann, Multimedia Journalist
David Hauck, Photojournalist
Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist
Jeff Cleland, Assistant News Director
Kevin King, News Director

KSFY News at 5:00 – March Flooding – KSFY-TV
Joshua Chilson, Executive Producer
Brian Allen, Anchor
Vanessa Gomez, Anchor
Ryan Martin, Multimedia Journalist
Ricardo Lewis, Multimedia Journalist
Philip Schreck, Meteorologist
Jill Langland, Multimedia Journalist
Spencer Lee, Photojournalist
David Hauck, Photojournalist
Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist
Andrew Poepping, Editor
Kevin King, News Director

KWWL News at 6 – January 29/2019 – KWWL-TV
Zach Garcia, Producer
Abby Turpin, Anchor
Ron Steele, Anchor
Mark Schnackenberg, Chief Meteorologist
Rick Coleman, Sports Director
Ashley Neighbor, Reporter
Taylor Vessel, Reporter
Daniel Hampe, Photographer
Denice Pelster, Meteorologist
Jeff Sandlin, Director

 

06C: Newscast – Evening (Markets 121+)
KBJR 6 News at 5: Husky One Year Later – KBJR-TV
Briggs LeSavage, Content Manager
Daniel Wolfe, Anchor
Jessie Slater, Anchor
Adam Clark, Chief Meteorologist
Jordan Sherman, Director
Anthony Matt, Reporter
Blake Melin, Photojournalist
Wyatt Buckner, Photojournalist
Idun Rasmussen, Photojournalist
Megan McGarvey, Editor
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

KCAU 9 News at 10:00 3/14/19 – KCAU-TV
Bridget Bennett, Anchor/Reporter/Producer
Tim Seaman, Anchor/Producer
Scott Larson, Meteorologist
Jesse Krull, Sports Anchor
Kayla Samek, Producer
Zach Hicks, Director
Johnathan Mack, Chief Photographer
Rebecca Pryor, Reporter
Andrew Bottger, Assignment Editor

KTIV News 4 at 6 – March 15/2019 – KTIV-TV
Dean Welte, Producer
Tia Heidebrecht, Executive Producer
Matt Breen, Anchor
Stella Daskalakis Thurkill, Anchor
Travis Hoffer, Photographer
Brett Funke (Brett Funke), Photographer
Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
Ashly Richardson, Reporter
Trevor Huber, Director
Don Brockberg, Audio operator
Jesus Rodriguez, Production assistant
Keith Bliven, News Director

KTIV News 4 Live at 5 – June 22/2018 – KTIV-TV
Carl Norquist, Producer
Brett Funke, Photographer
Matt Breen, Anchor
Ashly Richardson, Reporter
Keith Bliven, Photographer
Michelle Schoening, Reporter
Jaret Lansford, Reporter
Stella Daskalakis Thurkill, Anchor
Jonathon Rouse, Director
Jesus Rodriguez, Audio operator
Travis Hoffer, Photographer
Keith

WQOW 10 p.m. Report – WQOW-TV
Stephen Kelley, Producer/Anchor
Kristen Shill, Executive Producer
Savanna Tomei, Anchor
Keith Edwards, Journalist
Chris Hoyt, Videographer
Shannon Hoyt, Journalist
Shannon Satterlee, Journalist
Lindsey Ford, Journalist

 

07A: Investigative Report – Single Story
Born Under Suspicion – KSTP-TV
Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter
Ana Lastra, Investigative Producer
Dylan Jacobson, Investigative Photojournalist
Joe Augustine, Investigative Producer
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer

Drive By Lawsuits – KMSP-TV
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
Bradley Swagger, Photographer

Evicted Before Convicted – KSTP-TV
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Joe Augustine, Producer
Ana Lastra, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Jared Bergerson, Photographer
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer

KARE 11 Investigates: Phones Not Checked – KARE-TV
Lou Raguse, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer

North Side Monopoly – KMSP-TV
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
John Michael, Producer

 

07B: Investigative Report – Series
A Pattern of Denial – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer

Double Billing the Badge – The Patrol Car Payback – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Ron Stover, Photographer
Craig Norkus, Photographer

High Speed. High Risk. – KSTP-TV
Ryan Raiche, Investigative Reporter
Joe Augustine, Investigative Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Investigative Photojournalist
Ana Lastra, Investigative Producer
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer

Sex Trafficking – A Failure to Fine – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer

Use of Force – KMSP-TV
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
Tyler Ryan, Editor
John Michael, Producer

 

8: Breaking News
Escape from Captivity – WCCO-TV
Mary McGuire, Reporter
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Christiane Cordero, Reporter
David Schwab, Photojournalist
Joel Thurston, Photojournalist
Kristopher Jobe, Producer
Josh Supik, Director
Jason Myles, Producer
Wendy Bridenstine, Director
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Heather Brown, Anchor
Bill Middeke, Photojournalist

KGAN Breaking News: Iowa City Tornado Composite – KGAN-TV
Terry Swails, Meteorologist
Nick Stewart, Storm Chaser/Photojournalist/Meteorologist
Bevan Lucas, Producer
Scott Zimdar, Photojournalist
Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist

KWWL Breaking News – August 21/2018 – KWWL-TV
Abby Turpin, Anchor
Ron Steele, Anchor
Zach Garcia, Producer

Local 5 News Deadly Flash Floods – WOI-TV
April Samp, Producer/News Director
Allison Derks, Producer
Brynn Carman, Anchor
Brandon Lawrence, Meteorologist
Sharon Lilly, Director
Alex Wilson, Reporter
Jacob Peklo, Anchor
Don Schmith, Chief Photographer
Ryan Davidson, Photographer
Mario Rossi, Digital Executive Producer
Jon Schaeffer, Anchor
Stephanie Angleson, Anchor
Erica Rankin, Reporter
Angelina Salcedo, Reporter
Rafael Lopez, Reporter

March Flash Floods – KELO-TV
Angela Kennecke, Anchor
Dan Santella, Reporter
Kelli Volk, Reporter
Anna Peters, Producer
Michael Geheren, Producer
Sammi Bjelland, Anchor
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer
Tory Stolen, Photographer
Sarah McDonald, Reporter
Don Jorgensen, Reporter
Brady Mallory, Anchor
Sean Watkins, Photographer

Tornado Outbreak – KCCI-TV
Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
Amy Schmelzer, Producer
Stacey Horst, Anchor
Steve Karlin, Anchor
Kurtis Gertz, Meteorologist
Chris Gothner, Reporter
John Houghton, Photographer
Glen Biermann, Photographer
Todd Magel, Reporter
Lauren Donovan, Reporter
Robbie Rissman, Photographer
Jason Sydejko, Meteorologist

 

9: Continuing Coverage
Fall from Higher Ed: Abuse Exposed – KSTP-TV
Eric Rasmussen, Investigative Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photographer
Ana Lastra, Producer
Joe Augustine, Producer
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer

Jayme Closs: Missing & Found – KARE-TV
Stuart Boslow, Director of Content
Stacey Nogy, Director of News Content
Lou Raguse, Producer
Kent Erdahl, Producer
Danny Spewak, Reporter
Julie Nelson, Reporter
Jeremiah Jacobsen, Field Producer

Officer on Trial – KMSP-TV
Russell Weseman, Photojournalist
Paul Blume, Reporter

Polygamists Move to Minnesota – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Jeff Wiltgen, Editor

Sex/Lies/and Disgrace – KSTP-TV
Eric Chaloux, Investigative Reporter
Joe Augustine, Senior Investigative Producer
Ana Lastra, Investigative Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
Dylan Jacobson, Photographer
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer

 

10A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours
Construction Cuts Off Business – KARE-TV
Kent Erdahl, Producer
Chad Nelson, Photographer

Diana & Dino – KARE-TV
Heidi Wigdahl, Producer

For Diane – WCCO-TV
Katie Hunt, Reporter
Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer

Hurricane Florence: Help is on the Way – KARE-TV
Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
David Peterlinz, Photographer

Jonny Comes Home – WDAY-TV
Kevin Wallevand, Producer
Andrew Nelson, Photographer

 

10B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit
Bear Attack Survivor – KARE-TV
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer

Breakfast Club – KARE-TV
Julie Nelson, Reporter
Jason Steussy, Photographer

Construction Costs Residents and Business Owners Thousands – KAAL-TV
Alice Keefe, Reporter/Photographer
Brian Wise, Photographer

Holding Suspects Accountable – WCCO-TV
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Sean Skinner, Photographer

Whatever It Takes – KMSP-TV
Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist
Christina Palladino, Reporter

 

11A: Light Feature News Report
Adam & Trey – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Bachelormania Anniversary – KARE-TV
Lou Raguse, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photographer

Cops At The Castle – Town Square Television
Tommy Platek, Producer
Adam Carter, Producer

Jerry’s Tree – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

One Crash At A Time – KMSP-TV
Justin McCray, Producer
Amy Hockert, News Reporter

Press Button for Laughs – KARE-TV
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
David Porter, Photographer

The Crossing Guard – KCCI-TV
Eric Hanson, Producer
Glen Biermann, Photographer

 

11B: Serious Feature News Report
Eddie’s Sign – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Finding Her Voice – KSFY-TV
Vanessa Gomez, Reporter
Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist

Jacy’s Ton of Tabs – KCCI-TV
Eric Hanson, Producer
Glen Biermann, Photographer

The Last Harvest – KMSP-TV
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
John Michael, Producer

When Memories Fade – WHO-TV
Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter

 

12A: Crime – News Single Story
A Father’s Anguish – KSTP-TV
Megan Link, Reporter
Paul McEnroe, Producer
Jason Hanson, Editor

Bad Contractor – KARE-TV
Lou Raguse, Producer
Devin Krinke, Photographer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Steve Eckert, Producer

Exhibit 8 – KARE-TV
Lou Raguse, Reporter

The Life & Death of Heaven – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer

The Reckoning – KMSP-TV
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
Bradley Swagger, Photographer

 

12B: Crime – Program Special/Feature/Segment
Whole People: A New Response – Twin Cities PBS
Steve Spencer, Producer
Amanda Reardon, Supervising Producer
Kaolee Vang, Production Manager
Jim Kron, Director of Photography
Terry Gray, Field Audio/Sweetening
Angela Heins, Editor
Ezra Gold, Editor
Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
Alyssa Fuller, Media Asset Specialist

 

13A: Arts & Entertainment – News Single Story/Series
Blood Brothers – WCCO-TV
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Aaron Goodyear, Photographer
Sean Skinner, Photographer

Dad Rock Radio – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Going Viral: How an 8-Year-Old Became China’s Biggest Celebrity – KARE-TV
Gordon Severson, Reporter/Writer
David Porter, Photographer/Editor

Prairie Christmas – KELO-TV
Don Jorgensen, Reporter
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer

Smiley Sandy – Town Square Television
Tommy Platek, Producer
Adam Carter, Producer

 

13B: Arts & Entertainment – Program Feature/Segment
Author Nora McInerny – Twin Cities PBS
Amy Melin, Senior Producer
Brennan Vance, Director of Photography/Editor
Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
Jack Davis, Photographer
Joseph Demko, Post-Production Audio
Ezra Gold, Online Editor
Ben Malley, Graphics
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture

Creating for the Temporary – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Dance Group Al Taw’am Reimagines the World – Twin Cities PBS
Kate McDonald, Producer
Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
Joseph Demko, Field/Post Production Audio
Ryan Klabunde, Editor
Diana Fraser, Production Manager
Alyssa Fuller, Senior Media Asset Specialist
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture
Amie Miller, Managing Director/Content Development
Donna Saul Millen, Managing Director/Events & Engagement
Jennifer O’Byrne, Events Specialist
Ann Pavlish, Graphic Designer
Ezra Gold, Animation

Minnesota Original – Dem Atlas – Twin Cities PBS
Ryan Klabunde, Producer
Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
Slade Kemmet, Photographer
Jim Kron, Photographer
Matt Mead, Post Production Coordinator/Photographer
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Joseph Demko, Post-Production Audio
Ezra Gold, Online Editor
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture

One Step at a Time – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer/Editor

The Making of ‘Come Through’ with TU Dance/Bon Iver and SPCO’s Liquid Music – Twin Cities PBS
Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
Brennan Vance, Director of Photography/ Editor
Jack Davis, Photographer
Mark Hentges, Photographer
Eric Pagel, Lead Audio
Terry Gray, Audio
Jennilee Park, Audio
Joseph Demko, Re-Recording Mixer
Ezra Gold, Editor/Colorist
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture

 

13C: Arts & Entertainment – Program
Des Moines Metro Opera Presents Rusalka – Iowa Public Television
Judy Blank, Producer/Editor
Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
Chad Aubrey, Engineer in Charge
Kevin Rivers, Technical Director
Julie Knutson, Technical Director
Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer
David Feingold, Audio Engineer
Neal Kyer, Video Engineer/Editor
Rick Fuller, Crew Chief/Camera Operator
Scott Faine, Camera Operator
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Laura Shannon, Production Supervisor

Making It Opera: The Filthy Habit – WDSE-TV
Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Co-Director
Steven Ash, Co-Director/Editor
Lance Haavisto, Photographer
Tomas Soderberg, Photographer

Music for Mandela: Minnesota Orchestra in South Africa – Twin Cities PBS
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Producer
Ezra Gold, Editor
Mark Hentges, Director of Photography
Tom Hambleton, Supervising Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Brennan Vance, Camera
Ben Malley, Senior Graphics Designer
Anne Guttridge, Production Coordinator
Shari Lamke, Production Manager

Stories of the State – WEAU-TV
Andrew Felix, Executive Producer
Judy Clark, Moderator
Tom Benson, Production
Keith Grohn, Photographer
Jeff Ralph, Photographer
Carrie Vigo, Photographer
Duane Wolter III, Photographer

The Moment of Truth – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer

 

14A: Business/Consumer: News – Single Story/Series
Behind the Business Composite – KARE-TV
Heidi Wigdahl, Producer

Billion Dollar Threat – KSTP-TV
Eric Rasmussen, Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photographer

Funding Fee Fiasco – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Aaron Adelson, Photographer

Scamming the scammers – KARE-TV
Sharon Yoo, Reporter
David Porter, Photographer

Target Price Switch – KARE-TV
Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer
David Peterlinz, Photographer

 

14B: Business/Consumer: Program – Feature Segment
Market to Market: Joni’s Journey – Iowa Public Television
John Torpy, Producer/Videographer
David Miller, Executive Producer
Neal Kyer, Production Technician
David Feingold, Production Technician
Julie Knutson, Production Technician
Jim Leasure, Senior Production Technician

My Cottage Grove: Jaron Garland – SWCTC
Justin Atkinson, Director/Writer/Editor
Lonnie Garland, Director of Photography
Ann Schweisguth, Aerial Photography
Bob McSherry, Camera Operator

Pollinator Friendly Solar – Pioneer Public Television
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Max Grabow, Videographer
Bret Amundson, Assistant Producer
Lisa Cownie, Voice Artist

 

15A: Politics/Government – News Single Story/Series
Caught On Camera: Officers Use Of Body Cameras Questioned – WHO-TV
Randy Schumacher, Producer
Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
Lee Rouse, Photojournalist

Pushing the Limits – KSTP-TV
Tim Vetscher, Producer
Eric Chaloux, Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
Joe Augustine, Producer
Ana Lastra, Producer
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer
Dylan Jacobson, Photojournalist

Stay Away Pay – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Jeff Kummer, Producer

 

15B: Politics/Government – Program Feature/Segment
Exploring Local Government Aid – CCX Media/Northwest Community Television
Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Producer/Reporter
Benjamin Kroll, Photojournalist

Fred Hubbell seeks to turn business knowledge/family ties/into public service – Des Moines Register
Brian Powers, Video Journalist/Producer

Kim Reynolds faces the hardest glass ceiling: The race to be Iowa’s next governor – Des Moines Register
Kelsey Kremer, Photojournalist

The Political Brew – KSTP-TV
Eric Chaloux, Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photographer/Editor

 

15C: Politics/Government – Program
1st Congressional District Debate – KGAN-TV
Nick Weig, Moderator

Almanac at the Capitol – Twin Cities PBS
Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
David Gillette, Anchor/Reporter
Scott Trotman, Field Director/Videographer
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Jerry Lakso, Editor
JoAnn Babic, Director
John Forsberg, Field Audio Engineer
Eric Pagel, Audio Engineer
Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

At Issue with Tom Hauser: Post-2018 Midterm Election Special – KSTP-TV
Amanda Theisen, Senior Producer
Tom Hauser, Anchor/Host
Kevin Hinkle, Director

Celebrating Women – WOI-TV
Sabrina Ahmed, Anchor
Sarah Beckman, Executive Producer
Elias Johnson, Videojournalist
Don Schmith, Chief Photographer
Sharon Lilly, Director

Commitment 2018: Iowa Governor Debate – KCCI-TV
Heidi Gojkovich, Producer
Amy Schmelzer, Director
Steve Karlin, Moderator
Kathie Obradovich, Moderator
Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
Dakota Dodge, Engineer
Justin Wolber, Engineer
Al Snyder, Engineer
Dave Busiek, News Director

Election Night 2018 – KWWL-TV
Zach Garcia, Producer
Ron Steele, Anchor
Abby Turpin, Anchor
Amanda Gilbert, Reporter
Lauren Moss, Reporter
Ashley Neighbor, Reporter
Jalyn Souchek, Reporter
Taylor Vessel, Reporter
Daniel Hampe, Photographer
Jeff Sandlin, Director
Allison Gibson, News Director
Sara Belmont, Assignment Manager

 

16: Children/Teen
Kids Clubhouse Adventures: Sound – Iowa Public Television
Dan Wardell, Creator/Host
Abby Brown, Co-host
Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
Theresa Knight, Producer
Cameron McCoy, Producer
Scott Faine, Puppeteer
David Feingold, Editor
Jim Leasure, Sound
Brent Willett, Graphics
Phil Blobaum, Videographer
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Rick Fuller, Videographer

Vikings Huddle – Vikings Entertainment Network
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer
Christian Rangel, Producer/Editor
Candice Anderson, Producer
Brandon Clemens, Producer
Madison Cortese, Producer
Allie Krings, Host

 

17A: Education/Schools – News Single Story/Series
Breaking Point: Violence and Outrageous Behavior in Classrooms – WHO-TV
Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Dan Winters, Reporter

Educating Elliott – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Librarian on Wheels – NDC4
Dennis Rafftery, Producer

Myron’s Mind – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

School Lunches: Then vs. Now – KARE-TV
Jana Shortal, Reporter
Ben Garvin, Photographer

 

17B: Education/Schools – Program Feature/Segment
Becoming Native Scientists – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer

Reclaiming Dakota Hand Games – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer

TUNE Camp – Pioneer Public Television
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Host/Narrator

 

18A: Health – News Single Story/Series
A dementia friendly state of mind – KARE-TV
Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist

Bill & Becca’s Bond – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Gene’s Big Dumb Kidneys – KARE-TV
Adam Jukkola, Editor
Adrienne Broaddus, Photographer

Posting the Positive: The Chris Chronicles – WDIO-TV
Renee Passal, Reporter
Carl Sauer, Photographer

Riding For Love – KAAL-TV
Laura Lee, Reporter/Producer
Chad Corey, Photographer

 

18B: Health – Program Feature/Segment
Andy’s Smile – Mayo Clinic
Ian Roth, Reporter
Kevin Sullivan, Photographer
Andy Shilts, Photographer

Giving Voice Chorus: Love Never Forgets – Twin Cities PBS
Kate McDonald, Producer
Brennan Vance, Photographer/Editor
Robert Hutchings, Photographer
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Mark Hentges, Photographer
Jack Davis, Photographer
Matt Mead, Photographer
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
Julie Censullo, Production Manager
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director Arts & Culture

Hari’s Heart Print – Susan Bordson LLC
Susan Bordson, Writer/Producer
Nate Maydole, Director of Photography
Nick Mihalevich, Sound Designer

Journey for a Cure – Mayo Clinic
Ian Roth, Reporter
Kevin Sullivan, Photographer

The Road to Hearing for Baby Aida – Mayo Clinic
Kevin Sullivan, Photographer
Vivien Williams, Reporter
Jason Howland, Photographer

 

19A: Science/Environment – News Single Story/Series
Mae Jemison, First Black Woman in Space Shows the Sky – KARE-TV
Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
David Porter, Photographer

Recycling Future – WHO-TV
Megan Reuther, Reporter
Sam Lozada, Photojournalist

Recycling Refresher – KARE-TV
Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer

Seemore’s Bubble Butt – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
Tom Cornell, Underwater Photographer

Zero Waste – KBJR-TV
Anthony Matt, Reporter
Blake Melin, Chief Photojournalist

 

19B: Science/Environment – Program Feature/Segment
Bear 56 – Ron Schara Productions
Ron Schara, Host

Iowa Outdoors: Acoustic Ecology – Iowa Public Television
Patrick Boberg, Producer/Music
Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
Travis Graven, Producer
Scott Siepker, Host
Kellie Kramer, Host
David Feingold, Audio
Chad Aubrey, Editor
Brent Willett, Graphics

Life’s A Beach – Ron Schara Productions
Travis Frank, Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Editor

Raptors Bald and Golden – Pioneer Public Television
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Host
Max Grabow, Videographer

 

20A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – News Single Story/Series
A Piece Of Nostalgia – KMSP-TV
Justin McCray, Photographer
Courtney Godfrey, News Reporter

From MN/With Love – KARE-TV
Karla Hult, Reporter/Photographer
Adam Jukkola, Editor
Jason Steussy, Editor
Chad Nelson, Editor
Ben Garvin, Editor

I want to live! – A Native American Marine’s Transplant Denial – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer

Land of 10,000 Stories: John Donaldson – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Whiskey and Rhymes – WHO-TV
Mike Borland, Photojournalist
Ben Oldac, Reporter

 

20B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program Feature/Segment
Chanhassen Dinner Theatres Celebrates 50 Years – Twin Cities PBS
Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
Slade Kemmet, Editor
Mark Hentges, Photographer
Jim Kron, Photographer
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Joseph Demko, Field Audio
Ezra Gold, Colorist/ Post Production Audio
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture

Greetings From Iowa – Sikh in the Spotlight – Iowa Public Television
Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer

Paul Anderson: History Collector – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer

The A is for Auschwitz – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

 

20C: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program
Alderstrappen: Steps of Life – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Flour Power – Twin Cities PBS
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Writer/Director
Katie O’Rourke, Associate Producer
Jearlyn Steele, Narrator
Ted Hinck, Production Manager
Jim Kron, Director of Photography
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Jon VanAmber, Graphic Designer
Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetening
Brendan Henehan, Managing Director

Majestic Chaos – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Making It Lincoln Park – WDSE-TV
Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Director
Steven Ash, Photographer/Editor

USS Sioux City – The Journey – KTIV-TV
Matt Breen, Anchor
Jake Rains, Photographer
Keith Bliven, Producer
Greg Fisher, Director
Andy Benz, Engineer
Trevor Huber, Director
Josh Goodman, Voice Talent
Bridget Breen, Executive Producer
Jonathon Rouse, Engineer

 

21A: Military – News Single Story/Series
A Final Act of Service – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
David Peterlinz, Photographer

Bringing History Home – WOI-TV
Elias Johnson, Writer/Editor/Photojournalist

Dangerously Defective – KSTP-TV
Tim Vetscher, Producer
Eric Chaloux, Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photojournalist
Joe Augustine, Executive Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
Ana Lastra, Producer

Failing Private Burnham – KSTP-TV
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Jared Bergerson, Photograher
Joe Augustine, Producer
Ana Lastra, Producer
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer

Freedom Rock – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Neighborhood Heroes in Kuwait – WCCO-TV
Reg Chapman, Reporter
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
Patrick Armijo, Assistant News Director

 

21B: Military – Program Feature/Segment
Decade of Honor – KCCI-TV
Eric Hanson, Producer
Glen Biermann, Photographer

Gawlik Family – FOX Sports North
Jim Bothun, Editor
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer

Hunting The Alleys – Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist

The Man Behind the Name: Marcus Kuboy – SWCTC
Bob McSherry, Producer
Lonnie Garland, Photography

Veterans Voices: Titan Project – WOI-TV
April Samp, Producer/News Director
Elias Johnson, Host/Reporter
Sarah Beckman, Executive Producer

 

22A: Sports – News Story/Series
Beyond the Gridiron – Iceland – Vikings Entertainment Network
Nate Vaughn, Producer/Editor/Camera
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Boxer for a Day – KCCI-TV
Robbie Rissman, Photographer
Cynthia Fodor, Reporter

Ely Marathon – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Joe Mauer’s Final Game – Minnesota Twins
Peter Nelson, Photographer/Editor/Producer

Rapid City Cheerleaders, Tragedy of 1968 – South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Nate Wek, Producer

Tackle Cancer: Luke Bonte – KARE-TV
Randy Shaver, Anchor/Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photographer

The Irv Cross Story – KSTP-TV
Eric Chaloux, Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer/Editor

 

22B: Sports – Program Feature/Segment
Beattys at Beargrease – Pioneer Public Television
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Dylan Curfman, Editor/Videographer
Bret Amundson, Host
Max Grabow, Videographer

Dear Kyle – Vikings Entertainment Network
Nate Vaughn, Producer/Editor/Camera Operator
Brett Taber, Producer
Logan Johnson, Producer
Quinn Adams, Producer
Candice Anderson, Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Eduardo Escobar – FOX Sports North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Jim Bothun, Editor
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Sophia Minnaert, Reporter

George Pelawa – FOX Sports North
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Audra Martin, Reporter

Midco Sports Magazine: No Nonsense – Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Producer
David Brown, Producer
Dan Ludeman, Photographer

 

22C: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)
Becoming Wild: Hit The Road With The Minnesota Wild – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
Maggie J. Kukar, Executive Producer
Pat O’Connor, Producer
Peter Keffer, Editor
Dustin Peterson, Videographer
Kevin Falness, Voice Talent
Brandon McCauley, Videographer
Aaron Sickman, Talent Coordinator

Behind The Loon – Wonderwall
Daniel Claxton, Executive Producer
Samuel Plucker, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
Jonathan Whitney, Graphics Production
Scott Sikich, Cinematographer
Jon Sadeh, Cinematographer

DREAM. STATE. Season 3 – Public Works
Derek Bitter, Executive Producer/Writer
Ian Fritz, Producer
Patrick Reagan, Director of Photography/Editor
Conor Murphy, Director of Photography/Editor
Matt Lundmark, Producer
Anne Anderson, Producer

Midco Sports Magazine: Finding A Way – Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Producer
David Brown, Reporter
Tom Nieman, Host
Jody Norstedt, Reporter

Town Ball Uniquely Minnesota – Big G Media
Mike Griak, Executive Producer

 

22D: Sports – One-Time Special
Hockey Day Minnesota – FOX Sports North
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
John Stroh, Producer
Michael Malmgren, Director
Matthew Gangl, Director
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
Chelsea Johnson, Producer
Jamie Hersch, Host
Ben Clymer, Analyst
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Jim Bothun, Editor
Chris Ritchie, Editor

Iowa Spring Football All-Access – HawkVision Productions
Christopher Ruth, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
Parker Dilley, Cinematographer

Minnesota Vikings Draft Review Show – Vikings Entertainment Network
Darius Smith, Producer
Allan Wertheimer, Director
Arthur Kuh, Graphics
Candice Anderson, Producer
Mike Huiras, Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

Rosie 50 Years – WCCO-TV
Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
Tracy Perlman, Producer
Scott Howard, Producer
Alyson May, Producer
Mark Rosen, Anchor
Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
Chris Shaffer, Anchor
Mike Max, Reporter
Dave Hillestad, Director
Thomas Ryther, Photographer
Sean Skinner, Photographer
Michael Collier, Cinematographer
Payton Prafke, Cinematographer
Jodi Oelfke, Editor
Kari Postotnik, Editor
Grant Verdon, Editor
Robyn Black, Editor
Seth Gow, Editor
Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
Amy Messacar, Art Dirtector
Maria Vos, Graphics Designer
Kari Patey, News Director

Spotlight: Jack’s Journey – FOX Sports North
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Tom Hanneman, Host
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
Dan Truebenbach, Photographer

Spotlight: Twins Latin Players – FOX Sports North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Jim Bothun, Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Roy Smalley, Reporter
Sophia Minnaert, Reporter
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

 

23: Sports Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Series
Hockey Day Minnesota 2019 – Minnesota State vs Bemidji State – FOX Sports North
John Stroh, Producer
Matthew Gangl, Director
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Chris Vosters, Play by Play
Kevin Gorg, Analyst
Krissy Pohl, Analyst
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Jim Bothun, Associate Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Bob Rohde, Operations

Minnesota Prep Bowl-Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie-6A Championship Game – KSTC-TV
Dennis Silva, Executive Producer
Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
Dave Lee, Play-By-Play
Corbin Lacina, Color Analyst
Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
Joe Schmit, Studio Host
Larry Thompson, Studio Analyst
Taylor Stein, Editor/Photographer
Monica Doyle, Director of Operations
Tim McDonough, Graphic Designer
Pat O’Connor, Director
Jesse Marquette, Technical Director

Minnesota State Boys Hockey Tournament-2A Final-Edina vs. Eden Prairie – KSTC-TV
Dennis Silva, Executive Producer
Pat O’Connor, Director
Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
Jim Erickson, Play-By-Play
Lou Nanne, Color Analyst
Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
Joe Schmit, Studio Host
Mike McGraw, Studio Analyst
Dave Palmquist, Studio Analyst
Taylor Stein, Editor/Photographer
Monica Doyle, Director of Operations
Tim McDonough, Graphic Designer

MN Twins Baseball – Devin Smeltzer Debut – FOX Sports North
John Stroh, Producer
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Matthew Gangl, Director
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Jordan Austin, Director
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Dick Bremer, Play by Play
Jack Morris, Analyst
Marney Gellner, Reporter

MN Twins Baseball: Joe Mauer Tribute – FOX Sports North
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Matt Laaksonen, Director
John Stroh, Producer
Matthew Gangl, Director
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
Bert Blyleven, Analyst
Audra Martin, Reporter
Nicole Kunkel, Editor

 

24A: Weather – Single Story/Series
Following Too Closely – KARE-TV
Gordon Severson, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photographer

Good Question: How much colder were Minnesota winters? – WCCO-TV
Heather Brown, Reporter
Jose Pascual, Photographer

Summer Weather Ready – WDIO-TV
Justin Liles, Chief Meteorologist
Brandon Weathers, Meteorologist
Taylor Dayton, Meteorologist

Through the Ice – KARE-TV
Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer
David Porter, Photographer
Bea Chang, Photographer
Travis Kobs, Photographer
Dan Crowe, Photographer
Rieta Buttaro Mikkelsen, Producer

Weathering a Brutal Winter – WCCO-TV
Jeff Wagner, Reporter
Nick Lunemann, Photographer
Joe Mears, Photographer
Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer
Mike Durenberger, Photographer
Bill Middeke, Photographer

 

24B: Weather – Program/Special
Our New Weather – KBJR-TV
Keith Hopkins, Director
Ben Read, Producer
Chris Brown, Producer
Paige Rautio, Producer
Dan Pugleasa, Producer
Nick Beatie, Producer
Adam Clark, Chief Meteorologist
Adam Lorch, Meteorologist
Briggs LeSavage, Reporter
Ryan Haff, Reporter
Daniel Wolfe, Host
Kevin Jacobsen, Producer/News Director

Rebuilding Paradise – WDAY-TV
Kevin Wallevand, Producer
Andrew Nelson, Photographer

Rising Waters: The making of the 2019 flood forecast – KGAN-TV
Nick Stewart, Editor/Producer/Meteorologist
Terry Swails, Meteorologist
Rebecca Kopelman, Meteorologist
Brandon Marshall, Meteorologist
Scott Zimdar, Photojournalist/Drone Operator

Storm Ready – KARE-TV
Jeremiah Jacobsen, Producer
Belinda Jensen, Anchor/Meteorologist
Laura Betker, Meteorologist
Sven Sundgaard, Meteorologist

Weathering the Storm – KCCI-TV
Alex Payne, Producer
Beth Sorensen, Producer
Kurtis Gertz, Chief Meteorologist
Jason Sydejko, Meteorologist
Metinka Slater, Meteorologist
Robbie Rissman, Photographer
Laura Terrell, Reporter
Chris Gothner, Reporter
John Houghton, Photographer
Todd Magel, Reporter

 

25A: Documentary – Cultural
Iowa Land & Sky – Iowa Public Television
Andrew Batt, Executive Producer/Camera
Patrick Boberg, Producer/Camera
Travis Graven, Producer/Voice Over Talent
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Rick Fuller, Videographer
David Feingold, Audio
Chad Aubrey, Editor
Kevin Rivers, Editor
Brent Willett, Graphics

The People’s Protectors – Twin Cities PBS
Leya Hale, Director/Producer/Offline Editor
Brent Michael Davids, Composer
Robert Hutchings, Director of Photography/Online Editor
Jonathan Thunder , Animator
Kate Gibson, Production Manager
Joseph Demko, Audio Mixer
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Ben Malley, Graphic Design
Shari Lamke, Executive Producer
Shirley K. Sneve , Executive Producer

Whole People: Healing Journeys – Twin Cities PBS
Kevin Dragseth, Producer
Amanda Reardon, Supervising Producer
Kaolee Vang, Production Manager
Jim Kron, Director of Photography
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Angie Heins, Editor
Ezra Gold, Editor
Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
Jack Davis, Videographer
Joseph Demko, Field Audio
Eric Pagel, Field Audio

 

25B: Documentary – Historical
Jim Crow of the North – Twin Cities PBS
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Director
Katie O’Rourke, Associate Producer
Ted Hinck, Production Manager
Robert Hutchings, Director of Photography
Jim Kron, Additional Videography
Carrie Clark, Editor/Animation Design
Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetening
Jon VanAmber, Graphic Designer
Brendan Henehan, Managing Director

Landmarks – Keeping History Alive – Pioneer Public Television
Timothy Bakken, Videography/Editor
Doug Ohman, Host/Producer

Made in St. Paul: Stories from the Ford plant – Myers Communications Group
Peter B. Myers, Executive Producer/Writer
Skip Davis, Editor
Cathy Wurzer, Narrator
Matt Ehling, Director of Photography
Joseph Demko, Audio Mix

 

25C: Documentary – Topical
2018-2019 Iowa Wrestling – HawkVision Productions
Matt Nelson, Director/Producer/Editor/Photographer
Parks McBride, Photographer
Andrew Sherry, Photographer

Game On: Women Can Coach – Twin Cities PBS
Carrie Clark, Producer/Offline Editor
Shari Lamke, Executive Producer
Julie Censullo, Production Manager
Kate Gibson, Supervising Production Manager
Matt Ehling, Videographer
Katie Lescarbeau, Videographer
Jennilee Park, Field Audio
Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetening
Val Mondor, Editor
Ben Malley, Senior Graphics Designer
Amanda Reardon, Supervising Producer

Meth: A Crisis in Our Community – WQOW-TV
Kristen Shill, Producer
Keith Edwards, Anchor
Chris Hoyt, Videographer
Shannon Satterlee, Reporter
Samantha Wensel, Reporter
Hannah Utecht, Graphic Designer
Stephen Kelley, Anchor
Steve Bland, Editor
Dave Solie, Reporter
Heather Armstrong, Reporter
Travis Judell, Photographer/Editor
Elizabeth Briggson, Photographer/Editor

Prussia – Click Content Studios
Cody Rogness, Photographer/Editor/Producer
Jim Manney, Executive Producer/Producer
Aaron Godard, Photographer

 

26: Informational/Instructional
Faster Fire – KARE-TV
Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
Devin Krinke, Photographer
Adam Jukkola, Photographer

Good Question Composite – WCCO-TV
Heather Brown, Reporter
Jose Pascual, Photographer

Iowa Land and Sky: The Importance of Freshwater Mussels – Iowa Public Television
Patrick Boberg, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
Tiffany Morgan, Education Producer
Shane Straka, Education Producer
Rick Fuller, Videographer
Brent Willett, Graphics

Skimmer Thefts – WCCO-TV
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Garrett Young, Photographer

VMC – Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Ben Elling, Executive Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Graphics
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist
Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist
Lindsey Hayes, Host
Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist

 

27: Interview/Discussion
Close Up: The Gun Debate – KCCI-TV
John Houghton, Photographer/Editor
Shaina Humphries, Anchor
Kimberly Steenhoek, Producer
Julia Manning, Producer
Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
Robbie Rissman, Photographer
Glen Biermann, Photographer

Enough Said – KMSP-TV
Lori Fisher, Senior Executive Producer
Dan Barreiro, Host
Justin Gaard, Host
Christine Bastolich, Director
Leo Hofmeister, Director
Rob King, Editor
Evan Anderson, Floor Director
Ryan Rablin, Producer

KSMQ Health Connections: Alzheimer’s & Caregiving – KSMQ-TV
Stephanie Passingham, Executive Producer
Ken Stone, Producer/Director
Eric Olson, Host
Edward Nelson, Technical Director/Graphic Design
Kevin Hanson, Audio
Matthew Bluhm, Camera Operator
Donny Rowles, Camera Operator
Marty Burnham, Graphics Operator

Mary Lahammer Interviews – Twin Cities PBS
Mary Lahammer, Host/Reporter
Scott Trotman, Photographer
Jerry Lakso, Editor
Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

Twisted Sisters – Pioneer Public Television
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Bret Amundson, Host/Editor
Dylan Curfman, Videographer
Max Grabow, Videographer

 

28: Magazine
Destination Polaris – Voyageurs, MN – Ron Schara Productions
Jared Christie, Host/Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Editor/Graphics
Kyle Heidenreich, Media Managment
Ben Elling, Photographer/Editor
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photographer/Editor

Iowa Land & Sky: The Mississippi River – Iowa Public Television
Patrick Boberg, Producer/Music/Camera
Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
Travis Graven, Producer/Voice Over Talent
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Rick Fuller, Videographer
David Feingold, Audio
Chad Aubrey, Editor
Brent Willett, Graphics

Making It Up North: Off the Lake – WDSE-TV
Steven Ash, Director of Photography/Editor
Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Director

Minnesota Original: Author Nora McInerny/Photographer Amy Ballinger and Liquid Music’s Come Through with TU Dance and Bon Iver – Twin Cities PBS
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
Ryan Klabunde, Producer
Brennan Vance, Director of Photography/Editor
Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
Joseph Demko, Audio
Ben Malley, Senior Graphics Designer
Mark Hentges, Camera
Jack Davis, Camera
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Lisa Richards, Coordinating Producer

 

29A: Public/Current/Community Affairs -News Single Story/Series
ALICE: Hidden In Plain Sight – WHO-TV
Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Erin Kiernan, Reporter
Eric Gooden, Photojournalist

Farmer Immigration Battle – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Producer
Adam Jukkola, Producer

Inside Tent City – WCCO-TV
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist

Justice de-railed – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer
David Peterlinz, Editor
George Marincel, Photographer

Wild/Wild/Weed – KMSP-TV
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor

 

29B: Public/Current/Community Affairs -Program Feature/Segment
Greetings From Iowa – The Oakdale Community Choir – Iowa Public Television
Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Editor
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer

Haunted Hospital? – Twin Cities PBS
Mary Lahammer, Reporter/Producer
Scott Trotman, Photographer
Jerry Lakso, Editor
Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

More Than A Game – Vikings Entertainment Network
Nate Vaughn, Producer/Editor
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Brett Taber, Producer
Kevin Warren, Producer
Rick Spielman, Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer
Lester Bagley, Producer
Jeff Anderson, Producer

Painting a Vanished World – Pioneer Public Television
Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Water Depends on Us – Uptop Films
Ryan Grams, Producer

 

29C: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program
Black History: Sharing Our Story – KARE-TV
David Porter, Photographer
Adrienne Broaddus, Anchor
Nicole Muehlhausen Young, Producer

Family Fights for Survival This Week in Iowa Special – WOI-TV
Sabrina Ahmed, Host/Reporter
Don Schmith, Chief Photographer

Hooked to Heal – WXOW-TV
Dustin Luecke, Anchor/Producer
Andrea Albers, Anchor/Producer
Steve Bland, Director
Heather Armstrong, Reporter
Dave Solie, Reporter
Brittany Lake, Reporter
Elizabeth Briggson, Editor/Photographer
Travis Judell, Editor/Photographer
Nick Bjerke, Editor/Photographer
Sean Dwyer, News Director

KELOLAND News Special Report: Opioid Crisis – KELO-TV
Angela Kennecke, Anchor/Reporter
Anna Peters, Producer
Michael Geheren, Producer
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer
Tory Stolen, Photographer
Perry Groten, Reporter
Thom Morrow, Photgrapher
Don Jorgensen, Reporter
Brady Mallory, Reporter
Sammi Bjelland, Reporter
Beth Jensen, News Director
Karen Sherman, Digital Content Producer

North At A Crossroads – KMSP-TV
Tom Lyden, Reporter
Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
John Michael, Producer
Tyler Ryan, Editor

 

30: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)
6th Annual Clouds Choir for a Cause 2018 – Atomic K Records
Karl Demer, Producer/Director
Todd Randall, Director of Photography

North Iowa Band Festival Parade – KIMT-TV
Amy Fleming, Anchor
Raquel Hellman, Anchor
Chris Nelson, Meteorologist
Kaleb Gillock, Reporter
Jon Bendickson, Producer
Nick Haxton, Technical director
Kirk Liefstedt, Audio
Anthony Dahle, Executive Producer
Timothy McCleary, Director
James Ripperger, Camera Operator
Ben Weber, Camera Operator
Brian Tabick, Camera Operator

 

31: Interstitial
Great American Read – Miniature Books Interstitial – Iowa Public Television
Cameron McCoy, Producer/Videographer
Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
Sarah Lewis, Voice Over Talent

My MN Story: Joe – Twin Cities PBS
Adam Geiger, Producer
David Roth, Producer
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture

Native Treaties: Making Relations – Twin Cities PBS
Missy Whiteman, Producer
Carrie Clark, Post Producer
Julie Censullo, Production Manager
Slade Kemmet, Videographer
Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer

Public Art Profiles – Edina TV
Scott Denfeld, Producer
Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer

Weavers Guild: Sustainability – Twin Cities PBS
Steve Spencer, Producer
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Michael Phillips, Videographer

 

32A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment/Series
Armless Archer – Ron Schara Productions
Travis Frank, Producer
Kyle Heidenreich, Editor
Josh Bryant, Photographer

Black Market StP – Twin Cities PBS
David Roth, Producer
Brennan Vance, Director of Photography/ Editor
Joseph Demko, Post-Production Audio
Skip Davis, Online Editor
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture
Johnny Hagen, Field Audio Engineer

DeRusha Eats – WCCO-TV
Jason DeRusha, Reporter/Producer
Robyn Black, Producer/Photographer
Arthur Phillips, Photographer

Katelin’s Day – Ron Schara Productions
Bill Sherck, Producer
Cy Dodson, Photojournalist
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Editor

Know Your Farmer – Minnesota Farmers Union/Minnesota Cooks
Bruce Miller, Producer
Whitney Allen, Director/Editor
Kellen Witschen, Cinematographer
Gary Wertish, Executive Producer
Michelle Medina, Associate Producer
Rich Wallin, Executive Producer

 

32B: Lifestyle – Program/Special
Alaska – Ron Schara Productions
Ron Schara, Host
Eric Parker Andersen, Photojournalist

Culinary Artists – Twin Cities PBS
Amy Melin, Senior Producer
Kate McDonald, Producer
Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
Ryan Klabunde, Editor
Slade Kemmet, Editor
Joseph Demko, Post-Production Audio
Ezra Gold, Online Editor
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture

Made for the Outdoors – Alpacka Raft – Ron Schara Productions
Ben Elling, Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Photojournalist/Editor/VFX
Lindsey Hayes, Host/Producer
Jared Christie, Managing Producer

 

33A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot
Cancer Fighters – Twin Cities PBS
Robert Edwards V, Producer/Animator
Kaolee Vang, Production Manager
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Val Mondor, Editor
Terry Gray, Audio Recorder
Brittany Shrimpton, Voice Over Talent

Lyon County Mattress Recycling Program – Blue Key Media
Dan West, Co-Director/Cinematographer/Editor
Mark Rolseth, Co-Director/Cinematographer/Editor

Randy Shaver 2 For 2 – KARE-TV
Dan Crowe, Editor/Photographer
Travis Kobs, Producer/Photographer
Janeen Vogelaar, Writer

Skoldiers – Vikings Entertainment Network
GH Ridpath, Director
Matt Engstrom, Director

Summer Meal Meet-Ups – Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Director
Mike Caudle, Producer

The Rosemary Pledge – Twin Cities PBS
Robert Edwards V, Producer/Animator
Julie Censullo, Production Manager
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Eric Pagel, Audio
Ulysses Zackery, Voice Over

 

33B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign
Classical15 – Acowsay Cinema
Tyler Eichorst, Director
Alec Kintigh, Cinematographer
Danny Krueger, Producer
Alyse Iorio, Cinematographer
Jenny Olson, Photographer

FOX9 Top Teacher 2019 Campaign – KMSP-TV
Maxwell Freudenthal, Producer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Animator
Ally Jennrich, Editor
Burke Daneman, Director
Justin Lund, Videographer
David Pint, Videographer

 

34A: Promotion: News – Single Spot
Addiction or Murder? – KSTP-TV
Taylor Stein, Senior Writer/Producer
Shawn Braith, Associate Creative Services Director
Kirk Szesny, Creative Services Director
Joe Augustine, Investigative Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist

Fox 9 Investigators: Excessive Force – KMSP-TV
Justin Lund, Producer
Burke Daneman, Director
David Pint, Writer

Target Pricing Switch – KARE-TV
Dan Crowe, Producer/Editor/Graphics
Janeen Vogelaar, Director of Marketing & Creative
Chris Hrapsky, Talent/Writer

The Little Sioux Tornado: 10 Years Later – KTIV-TV
David Washburn, Writer/Producer
Jake Rains, Editor/Producer
Bridget Breen, Writer/Producer

Unsolved Amy – KARE-TV
Dan Crowe, Producer/Editor/Photographer
Janeen Vogelaar, Director of Marketing & Creative

 

34B: Promotion: News – Image
Fox 9 Investigator Image 2019 – KMSP-TV
Justin Lund, Producer
Burke Daneman, Director
David Pint, Writer

Groundhog Campaign Ad – KXLT-TV
Sarah Vrabel, Editor/Scriptwriter
Joseph McDevitt, Editor/Scriptwriter
Ted Schmidt, Talent
Jennifer Janvrin, Supervisor

Sunrise Fresh Quotes – KARE-TV
Travis Kobs, Producer/Editor/Graphics/DP
Janeen Vogelaar, Director of Marketing & Creative

Times Are a Changin’ – KMSP-TV
Burke Daneman, Director
David Pint, Producer
Maxwell Freudenthal, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Justin Lund, Producer/Writer
Ally Jennrich, Producer/Writer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Writer/Producer

 

34C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot
45TV Institute of Laughter – Dr. Chuck Ells and The Goldbergs Rap – KSTC-TV
Taylor Stein, Writer/Producer/Editor/Actor
Nick Scholten, Photographer
Derek Hageness, Graphics
Shawn Braith, Associate Creative Services Director
Kirk Szesny, Creative Services Director

Evolution – Feat. Karl-Anthony Towns – Minnesota Timberwolves
Erik Nelson, Executive Producer
Chadwick Folkestad, Executive Producer
Ryan Thielen, Producer
Kyle Moe, DP
Ben Pimlott, Art Director
Spencer Olson, Post Production Supervisor
Jonn Robinet, Set Decorator
David Vanderwarn, Line Producer
Ben Krych, BTS Videographer

The PJ Fleck Show Promo – KMSP-TV
Justin Lund, Producer
Burke Daneman, Director
David Pint, Writer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Videographer
Maxwell Freudenthal, Videographer

This Is Game Day – Vikings Entertainment Network
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Scott Kegley, Producer/Director
Davis Paul, Director and DP
Per Jerner, 1st Camera
Patrick Wood, 2nd Camera
Skip Krueger, Producer
Greg Bostrom, Producer
Darius Smith, Producer
Allan Wertheimer, Producer

Transcendence – Vikings Entertainment Network
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Ryan Thielen, Producer/Director
Ben Pimlott, Art Director
Spencer Olson, Sound Design/Titles
Jacob Velander, Director of Photography
Max Benson, Prop Maker
Kurt Thielen, Set Design
Annie Gruba, Makeup

 

35A: Commercial – Single Spot
Archetype – The Sign Whisperers – Creative Soul Video
Mark Anderson, Executive Producer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
Sam Scaman, Cinematographer/Assistant DP
John Overby, Cinematographer

Blue Moon Restaurant – WLAX-TV
Paul Bjorge, Producer
Tyler Ike, Producer

Downtown Cedar Rapids Sucks – Entertainment – Fusionfarm
Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
Pranav Shrestha, Producer
Margaret Singh, Videographer/Art Director
Seth Smith, Senior Art Director/Animator/Videographer
Kacie Long, Writer – Producer
Shaina Boylan, Producer

Minnesota Timberwolves – Prince Vinyl Release – Minnesota Timberwolves
Noah Ferche, Executive Producer
Joe Kronenberg, Producer/Editor
Douglas Price, Producer/Editor
Erik Nelson, Producer
Barry Andersson, Director of Photography/Producer

 

35B: Commercial – Campaign
Farmer’s Union Insurance Image Campaign – Video Arts Studios
Jim Kirwan, Writer/Producer
Marty Halgrimson, Director of Photography
Scott Tostenrud, Editor
Anthony Chaput, Co-writer

US Bank – ATM Series – Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Producer/Director
Ben Pimlott, Editor
Spencer Olson, Motion Graphics
David Vanderwarn, Line Producer
Kyle Moe, DP
Carsten Johnson, AC

 

36A: Director – Live or Recorded Live
2019 Minnesota Twins Baseball – FOX Sports North
Matthew Gangl, Director

KWWL News at 10 Composite – KWWL-TV
Jeff Sandlin, Director

Tornado Outbreak – KCCI-TV
Amy Schmelzer, Director

 

36B: Director – Post Production/Short Form
105 By Hand – Acowsay Cinema
Tyler Eichorst, Director

American Diabetes Association – Camp Needlepoint – Acowsay Cinema
Alyse Iorio, Director

Evolution – Feat. Karl-Anthony Towns – Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Director

LUMINARY Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Director

Transcendence – Feat. Danielle Hunter – Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Director

 

37A: Editor – News
Chad Nelson Composite – KARE-TV

Ron Stover Composite – KARE-TV

Jeremiah Jacobsen Composite- KARE-TV

 

37B: Editor – Sports
Andover Football Intro – Wass Productions
Shane Wasserman, Editor

Auggie Awards 2019 Open – Wass Productions
Shane Wasserman, Editor

Evolution – Feat. Karl-Anthony Towns – Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Editor

Jim Bothun Composite – FOX Sports North

Joe Mauer Timeline Tease – FOX Sports North
Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Transcendence – Feat. Danielle Hunter – Triglass Productions
Ryan Thielen, Editor

 

37C: Editor – Program (Non-News)
Eric Parker Andersen Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Matthew Bluhm Composite – KSMQ-TV

Water Depends on Us – Uptop Films
Timmy Schrader, Editor

Young musicians find harmony on shores of Lake Vermillion – StarTribune
Mark Vancleave, Editor

 

38: Graphic Arts – Graphics/Animation
Jason Van Zetten Composite – Vayne Productions

MC22 Sports Opens – Mediacom/MC22
Brent Willett, Graphic Designer

Minnesota Original Composite – Twin Cities PBS
Ezra Gold, Senior Graphic Editor
Ben Malley, Senior Graphics Designer

SkoLOL Animation Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network
GH Ridpath, Graphics
Glenn Gracia, Animator

Vikings Connected Graphics Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network
GH Ridpath, Graphics

 

39A: Writer – News
Eric Hanson’s This is Iowa – KCCI-TV
Eric Hanson, Writer

Hollingsworth Park – CCX Media/Northwest Community Television
Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Writer

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV
Boyd Huppert, Writer

Timothy Blotz Composite – KMSP-TV

 

39B: Writer – Program (Non-News)
Armless Archer – Ron Schara Productions
Travis Frank, Writer

Cindy Dorn Composite – Pioneer Public Television

Midco Sports Magazine: Complexity of Simplicity – Midco Sports Network
David Brown, Writer

Midco Sports Magazine: No Nonsense – Midco Sports Network
David Brown, Writer

 

40: News Producer
Jeremiah Jacobsen Composite – KARE-TV

Kristen Shill Composite – WQOW-TV

Michael Geheren Composite – KELO-TV

Mike Verlo Composite – WCCO-TV

Nicole Muehlhausen Young Composite – KARE-TV

 

41A: Talent – Anchor – News
Matt Belanger – KSTP-TV

Matt Breen – KTIV-TV

Adrienne Broaddus – KARE-TV

Stella Daskalakis – KTIV-TV

Jason DeRusha – WCCO-TV

Jana Shortal – KARE-TV

 

41B: Talent – Anchor – Weather
Cold February Mike Modrick KOTA Territory News 10pm Feb 26 2019 – KOTA-TV
Michael Modrick, Anchor

John Gerard Composite – KMEG-TV

Justin Liles Composite – WDIO-TV

Lisa Meadows Composite – WCCO-TV

Nick Stewart Composite – KGAN-TV

 

41C: Talent – Anchor – Sports
Brad Pautsch Composite – KTIV-TV

Keith Murphy – Sports Anchor – WHO-TV

Owen Siebring Sports Anchor – KMEG-TV

Tom Hanneman Composite – FOX Sports North

 

41D: Talent – Program Host/Moderator
Bill Sherck Host – Ron Schara Productions

Bret Amundson – Prairie Sportsman – Pioneer Public Television

Jared Christie Host Destination Polaris – Ron Schara Productions

Mary Lahammer Host – Twin Cities PBS

Paul Allen Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network

Spotlight: Jack’s Journey Hosted by Tom Hanneman – FOX Sports North

 

41E: Talent – Reporter
A.J. Investigates – KARE-TV
A.J. Lagoe, Reporter

Adrienne Broaddus’ Minority Report Composite – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert – KARE-TV

Tom Lyden – Afflict The Comfortable – KMSP-TV

Eric Rasmussen Reports – KSTP-TV

 

41F: Talent – Play-by-Play/Analyst
David Brown Composite – Midco Sports Network

Anthony LaPanta Composite – FOX Sports North

Justin Morneau Composite – FOX Sports North

Jim Petersen: Wolves Analyst – FOX Sports North

Wes Walz Composite – FOX Sports North

 

42A: Photographer – News
Eli Gardiner Composite – KMSP-TV

J Val Making Photojournalism Great Again – KMSP-TV
Justin McCray, Photojournalist

Missy Pham Story – KSFY-TV
Dave Hauck, Photographer

Nelsons Composite – KARE-TV
Chad Nelson, Photographer

Tommy Platek Composite – Town Square Television

 

42B: Photographer – Sports
Andover Football Intro – Wass Productions
Shane Wasserman, Photographer
Rose Woodworth, Photographer
Dan Wasserman, Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer

Auggie Awards 2019 Open – Wass Productions
Shane Wasserman, Photographer
Dustin Wasserman, Photographer
Mike Novak, Photographer
Dan Wasserman, Photographer
Rose Woodworth, Photographer

Nate Vaughn Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network

The Harvest of Our Success – Adrenaline Sports
Nate Burdine, Director of Photography
Brad Dumke, Photojournalist

 

42C: Photographer – Program (Non-News)
Collett’s Clip Composite – UHC Newsroom – UnitedHealthcare
Rob Collett, Photographer

Dan Bolsem Composite – Iowa Department Of Cultural Affairs

Eric Parker Andersen – Composite – Ron Schara Productions

LUMINARY Storyteller Series – Luminary Creative
Jacob Moyer, Photographer

Water Depends on us – Uptop Films
Ryan Grams, Photographer

 

42D: Photographer – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)
Cutting New Life into a Dying Tree – KDLT-TV
Tyler Teal, Photojournalist

Fat Bikes of Itasca – Ron Schara Productions
Ben Elling, Photographer

Flooded with Support – NDC4
Dennis Rafftery, Video Journalist

Four Seasons – KELO-TV
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer

His Favorite Venture – KARE-TV
Devin Krinke, Photojournalist

 

43A: Video Journalist – Within 24 hours
Aaron Adelson – KARE-TV
Aaron Adelson, Reporter/Photographer

Eva Andersen MMJ Day-Turn work – KGAN-TV
Eva Andersen, Reporter/Photojournalist/Editor

Gordon Severson Composite – KARE-TV
Gordon Severson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor/Writer

Heidi’s Solo Stories – KARE-TV
Heidi Wigdahl, Multimedia Journalist

Mystery Money – KELO-TV
Kelli Volk, Video Journalist

 

43B: Video Journalist – No Time Limit
Dennis Rafftery Composite – NDC4
Dennis Rafftery, Photographer/Editor/Reporter

Elias Johnson Reports – WOI-TV
Elias Johnson, Writer/Editor/Photojournalist

Fire Ops 101 Training – Edina TV
Jay Ness, Videojournalist

Heidi Wigdahl Composite – KARE-TV
Heidi Wigdahl, Multimedia Journalist

Midco Sports Magazine: Lifting Spirits – Midco Sports Network
Josh Munce, Videographer

Take KARE of Your Money Composite – KARE-TV
Gordon Severson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor/Writer



Comments are closed.