2019 High School Student Production Award Recipients



Congratulations to the High School recipients in the 2019 Upper Midwest Emmy® Foundation Student Production Awards!  Recipients were announced at a ceremony on Friday April 12th, 2019 at the Crowne Plaza AiRE – MSP/MOA Hotel.

This year, the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter received nearly 185 entries from 30 high schools and colleges/universities from across our region.

Katie Emmer – FOX Sports North

The host for this year’s Upper Midwest Emmy® Foundation Student Production Awards is Katie Emmer from FOX Sports North.In 2018, Katie was honored with the Jim Nantz Award as the top collegiate sports broadcaster in the country and the first woman in history to receive the Award. After graduating from St. Cloud State, Katie was hired as a Reporter at FOX Sports North in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

The awards are presented to the schools for promotional purposes to encourage students to pursue the media arts.    Any student whose name is on the recipient entry form is eligible to purchase a duplicate Crystal Pillar Award.  We also offer nomination certificates and plaques for students listed on nominated entries.

High School Student Crystal Pillar order form

Student Nomination certificate order form

Student Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: You may promote you received an Upper Midwest Emmy® Student Production Award or Nomination. PLEASE DO NOT REFER TO THESE AWARDS AS STUDENT EMMYS. Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are NOT eligible to be promoted as a Regional Emmy® award recognition.  Students may refer to being nominated or recipient of a Student Production Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Foundation  or Upper Midwest Emmy® Student Production Award or Nominee. Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards are presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on official entry are eligible to purchase awards.

2019 High School Student Production Award Recipients

H-01: High School – Newscast

*** TWO RECIPIENTS***

EaglEye #169– Apple Valley High School

  • Antoniode Lugo, Anchor
  • Emily Westcott, Anchor
  • EaglEye Crew, Studio Crew
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

The Flash 9.13.18– Eastview High School

  • Joey Mayer, Anchor
  • Jake Brockman, Anchor
  • Olivia Cuoco, Reporter
  • Tyler Tschida, Reporter
  • Jillian Lamkins, Reporter
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-02: High School – News: General Assignment – Serious News

One of Ours: Aaron Johnson – EaglEye- Apple Valley High School

  • Connie Knipe, Camera/Editor
  • Hunter Bertram, Talent
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

H-03: High School – News: General Assignment – Light News

Snackin’ with Syd – The Flash- Eastview High School

  • Sydney Lacher, Reporter
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-04: High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs 

Equivalence – Set It Up- St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Imani Moore, Producer

H-05: High School – Music Video

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

Livin’ the Dream – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Michael Allen, Director/Editor
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

The Masochism Tango – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Geneva Klein, Director/Editor
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

H-06: High School Short Form:  Fiction

Anime Badminton: Family Legacy – The Flash- Eastview High School

  • Brady Schlaefer, Writer/Director/Special Effects
  • Jake Brockman, Actor
  • Joey Mayer, Actor
  • Simi Hill, Actor
  • Sky Waters, Graphics
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-07: High School – Short Form: Non-Fiction

Spooky Basement – Viking News Network- Pelican Rapids High School

  • Colm Fitzsimmons, Reporter
  • Zane Brosowske, Photographer
  • Kathryn Anderson, Advisor

H-08: High School – Long Form: Fiction

Relics – Young Filmmakers Club- Eden Prairie High School

  • Carter Aakhus, Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Chase Anderson, Actor
  • David Nelson, Actor
  • Perry Kennedy Advisor

H-09: High School – Long Form: Non-Fiction

One Day At A Time – The Flash- Eastview High School

  • The Flash Crew, Reporter/Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-10: High School – Sports

Growing Up On The Rink – Lumberjack Live- Bemidji High School

  • Susan Ritter, Producer/Videographer/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

H-11: High School – Sports – Program

Inside Jefferson Football – BEC-TV- Bloomington Educational Cable Television

  • Ben Cannavo, Director
  • Jack Click, Audio
  • Alex Redding, Floor Director/Producer
  • Tom Ringdal, Advisor
  • Paul Fourniea, Advisor

H-12: High School – Sports – Live Event

Baseball Target Field – BEC-TV- Bloomington Educational Cable Television

  • Evan Faas, Director/Student Producer
  • Emmaline Tarnowski, Technical Director
  • Elaina Fourneia, Graphics
  • Miles Ronning, Replay Operator
  • Ben Cannavo, Camera Operator
  • Nic Lee, Camera Operator
  • Zach Vacura, Audio
  • Alex Redding, Field Talent
  • Owen Ronning, Runner
  • Tom Ringdal, Advisor

H-13: High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Inner Thoughts Can Be Taunting – VANTAGE Program –  Minnetonka High School

  • Evan Steingas, Editor
  • Sammy Burmeister, Director
  • Gillian Coult, Editor
  • Kate McHugh, Editor
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

H-14: High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

Giving – The Flash- Eastview High School

  • Iqra Ismail, Reporter/Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-15: High School – Magazine

The Flash Special Edition: Play for Patrick – Eastview High School

  • Jon Singer, Reporter/Editor
  • Jillian Lamkins, Anchor
  • Olivia Cuoco, Anchor
  • Emma Rae Roberts, Graphics
  • Nicholas, Fornicoia, Advisor

H-16: High School – Commercial

Kiddywampus – VANTAGE Program – Minnetonka High School

  • Benjamin Walton, Writing
  • Benjamin Haddley, Editor
  • Issac Goldmen, Director
  • Lily Jackson, Photographer
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

H-17: High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Brady Schlaefer VFX – The Flash- Eastview High School

  • Brady Schlaefer, Producer

H-18: High School – Director

Kaitlynn Seeley Composite – WCTV- Webster City High School

H-19: High School – Editor

The Search – Lumberjack Live- Bemidji High School

  • Toby Glen, Editor

H-20: High School – Photographer

Brady Schlaefer Photography – The Flash- Eastview High School

H-21: High School – Talent

*** No Entries Submitted ***

H-22: High School – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Just Do It – The Flash- Eastview High School

  • Will Verduzco, Editor
  • The Flash Crew, Support

H-23: High School – Writing

Connie Knipe Composite – EaglEye- Apple Valley High School



Comments are closed.