2019 High School Award Nominations



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Foundation is proud to announce its High School nominees for the 2019 Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards!

Follow us on Twitter andInstagramor “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family! #CrystalPillar, #MidwestEmmys

2019 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards! Join us on Friday April 12th, 2019 at the Crowne Plaza AiRE MSP Airport/Mall of America!  This ceremony recognizes excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region. (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS CEREMONY RSVPs:

Early Bird High School Rate (3/11 – 3/15): $25 per-person (including nominees)
Regular High School Rate (3/16 – 4/05): $35 per-person (including nominees)

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award
Student Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: You may promote you received an Upper Midwest Emmy® Student Production Award Nomination. PLEASE DO NOT REFER TO THESE AWARDS AS STUDENT EMMYS. Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are NOT eligible to be promoted as a Regional Emmy® award recognition.  Students may refer to being nominated for a Student Production Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Foundation  or Upper Midwest Emmy® Student Production Award Nominee.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards are presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on official entry are eligible to purchase awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter/Foundation certificate.

Student Production Nomination Certificate. ($5)

PLEASE CHECK nomination information.  If an entry or person’s name is commonly mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 14th, so our announcers get names right. There is a $15 fee for corrections.  Email changes to info@midwestemmys.org. 

The 2019 High School Student ProductionAward Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

H-01: High School – Newscast

EagleVision News– Eden Prairie High School

  • EagleVision Crew
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor
  • Rolf Olson, Advisor

EaglEye #169– Apple Valley High School

  • Antoniode Lugo, Anchor
  • Emily Westcott, Anchor
  • EaglEye Crew, Studio Crew
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

The Flash 9.13.18– Eastview High School

  • Joey Mayer, Anchor
  • Jake Brockman, Anchor
  • Olivia Cuoco, Reporter
  • Tyler Tschida, Reporter
  • Jillian Lamkins, Reporter
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

The Flash 9.20.18– Eastview High School

  • Simi Hill, Producer
  • Jake Brockman, Reporter
  • Olivia Cuoco, Anchor
  • Ian Carroll, Anchor
  • Iqra Ismail, Reporter
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

WCTV Season 20 Episode 520  – Webster City High School

  • Kaitlynn Seeley, Technical Director
  • Kyra Wagner, WCTV Student Director
  • Daniel Blankenship, WCTV Student Director
  • WCTVStaff
  • Heather Noethe, Advisor
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor

H-02: High School – News: General Assignment – Serious News

One of Ours: Aaron Johnson

EaglEye– Apple Valley High School

  • Connie Knipe, Camera/Editor
  • Hunter Bertram, Talent
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Tent City

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Will Verduzco, Reporter/Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-03: High School – News: General Assignment – Light News

Established in 1923: The Story of EPHS

EagleVision News– Eden Prairie High School

  • Andrew Nosal, Director/Editor/Writer
  • Ethan Lambert, Director/Editor/Reporter
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor
  • Rolf Olson, Advisor

Snackin’ with Syd

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Sydney Lacher, Reporter
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Some of Ours: A Brother Sister Duo

WCTV– Webster City High School

  • Emma Stroner, Reporter
  • Heather Noethe, Advisor
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor

Sticker Thursday

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Cara Miller, Reporter/Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-04: High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs 

Danceworks

EaglEye– Apple Valley High School

  • Marie Pena, Writer/Editor
  • Connie Knipe, Camera/Editor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Equivalence

Set It Up– St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Imani Moore, Producer 

I Want To Be My Own Hero

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Iqra Ismail, Reporter
  • Kyle Hoang, Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-05: High School – Music Video

Born to Love You

Central Campus/Des Moines Public Schools

  • Nicole Embree, Director/Editor
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Livin’ the Dream

Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Michael Allen, Director/Editor
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Lost Myself

Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Cade Murphy, Director/Editor
  • Luke Cipale, Writer
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Ripple

Lumberjack Live– Bemidji High School

  • Clifford Jones, Director
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

The Masochism Tango

Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Geneva Klein, Director/Editor
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

H-06: High School Short Form:  Fiction

Anime Badminton: Family Legacy

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Brady Schlaefer, Writer/Director/Special Effects
  • Jake Brockman, Actor
  • Joey Mayer, Actor
  • Simi Hill, Actor
  • Sky Waters, Graphics
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Falling out of love

Lumberjack Live– Bemidji High School

  • Mckinley Kingbird, Director/Editor/Writer
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

Marie

Set It Up– St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Henry Marek, Producer 
  • Phoebe Kropuenske, Actor
  • James Harris, Actor 
  • Kevin Kalla, Advisor

Shattered

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Simi Hill, Writer/Director
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-07: High School – Short Form: Non-Fiction

Deaf Parents

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Olivia Cuoco, Reporter
  • Jillian Lamkins, Writer
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Found

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Jake Brockman, Reporter
  • Tyler Tschida, Camera
  • Joey Mayer, Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Spooky Basement

Viking News Network– Pelican Rapids High School

  • Colm Fitzsimmons, Reporter
  • Zane Brosowske, Photographer
  • Kathryn Anderson, Advisor

H-08: High School – Long Form: Fiction

Project Descendants 

Young Filmmakers Club– Eden Prairie High School

  • Andrew Nosal, Director/Writer/Cinematographer/Editor/Actor
  • Ethan Lambert, Actor/Creative Consultant/Camera Operator
  • David Nelson, Actor
  • Hallie Williams, Actress
  • Zach Martin, Actor 
  • Carter Aakhus, Actor/Creative Consultant/Camera Operator
  • Nico DiGiovanni, Actor
  • James Wilkins, Actor
  • Rachel Fischer, Actress
  • Ben O’Connor, Actor/Camera Operator
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor 

Relics

Young Filmmakers Club– Eden Prairie High School

  • Carter Aakhus, Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Chase Anderson, Actor
  • David Nelson, Actor
  • Perry Kennedy Advisor

H-09: High School – Long Form: Non-Fiction

Keep it in the Ground 

YIP 2018– St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Jacqualine Martinez, Producer
  • Emily Cashel, Producer
  • Sumaiya Kadir, Producer
  • Kevin Kalla, Advisor 

One Day At A Time

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • The Flash Crew
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

H-10: High School – Sports

Bemidji Boys Basketball

Lumberjack Live– Bemidji High School

  • Wyatt Harrom, Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

Girls Lacrosse

EaglEye– Apple Valley High School

  • Jacob Hartman, Talent/Writing
  • Connie Knipe, Camera/Editor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Growing Up On The Rink

Lumberjack Live– Bemidji High School

  • Susan Ritter, Producer/Videographer/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

H-11: High School – Sports – Program

Inside Jefferson Football – 10.9.18

BEC-TV– Bloomington Educational Cable Television

  • Ben Cannavo, Director
  • Jack Click, Audio
  • Alex Redding, Floor Director/Producer
  • Tom Ringdal, Advisor
  • Paul Fourniea, Advisor

H-12: High School – Sports – Live Event

Baseball Target Field

BEC-TV– Bloomington Educational Cable Television

  • Evan Faas, Director/Student Producer
  • Emmaline Tarnowski, Technical Director
  • Elaina Fourniea, Graphics
  • Miles Ronning, Replay Operator
  • Ben Cannavo, Camera Operator
  • Nic Lee, Camera Operator
  • Zach Vacura, Audio
  • Alex Redding, Field Talent
  • Owen Ronning, Runner
  • Tom Ringdal, Advisor

Football: Benilde-St. Margaret’s at Jefferson Composite

BEC-TV– Bloomington Educational Cable Television

  • Nic Lee, Producer
  • Ben Cannavo, Director
  • Colin Bustos, Technical Director
  • Nora Malueg, Graphics
  • Jack Click, Audio
  • Zach Vacura, Replays
  • Evan Redding, Scorebox
  • Max Manwarren, Camera
  • James Loken, Camera
  • Tom Ringdal, Advisor

Sioux Falls Roosevelt vs Rapid City Central Boys Basketball

Roosevelt High School – Sioux Falls/South Dakota

  • Brenten Bartels, Play-By-Play Announcer/Producer
  • Jenny Chatwell, Color Announcer/ Co-Producer
  • Michael Powers, Advisor

Webster City vs Hampton Dumont Boys Basketball 2018

WCTV– Webster City High School

  • Kaitlynn Seeley, Student Director
  • Jacob Lahr, Soundboard Operator
  • Dylan Bergantzel, Camera Operator
  • Zachary Mickelson, Camera Operator
  • Mackenzie Burney, Camera Operator
  • Kyle Chieng, Replay Operator
  • Tucker Judkins, Play by Play Announcer
  • Heather Noethe, Advisor
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor

Webster City vs Hampton Dumont Volleyball 2018

WCTV– Webster City High School

  • Kaitlynn Seeley, Student Director
  • Zachary Mickelson, Soundboard Operator
  • Dylan Bergantzel, Camera Operator
  • Mackenzie Burney, Camera Operator
  • Kyle Chieng, Camera Operator
  • Tucker Judkins, Play by Play Announcer
  • Alex Hooker, Play by Play Announcer
  • Heather Noethe, Advisor
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor

H-13: High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Antibiotic Awareness

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Emma Rae Roberts, Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Inner Thoughts Can Be Taunting

VANTAGE Program– Minnetonka High School

  • Evan Steingas, Editor
  • Sammy Burmeister, Director
  • Gillian Coult, Editior
  • Kate McHugh, Editor
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

School Safety: Show Your ID

VANTAGE Program– Minnetonka High School

  • Julia Mau, Writing
  • Ray Shehadeh, Photographer
  • Abigail Turnquist, Editor
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

See the Unseen

VANTAGE Program– Minnetonka High School

  • Blake Birno, Producer
  • Lauren Callahan, Director
  • Connor Shelquist, Talent
  • Delanie Varner, Editor
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

H-14: High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

Giving

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Iqra Ismail, Reporter/Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Student Walkout

EaglEye– Apple Valley High School

  • Ishwaq Warsame, Writer/Editor
  • Emily Westcott, camera
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

H-15: High School – Magazine

The Flash Special Edition: Play for Patrick– Eastview High School

  • Jon Singer, Reporter/Editor
  • Jillian Lamkins, Anchor
  • Olivia Cuoco, Anchor
  • Emma Rae Roberts, Graphics
  • Nicholas, Fornicoia, Advisor

VNN-November Newscast

Viking News Network– Pelican Rapids High School

  • Kirby Nelson, Anchor
  • Katlyn Haugrud, Anchor
  • Tucker Maus, Reporter
  • Mackenzie Thornton, Reporter
  • Crystal Diaz, Photographer
  • Melissa Salazar, Reporter
  • Spencer Okke, Photographer
  • Noah Ballard, Camera Operator 
  • Kathryn Anderson, Advisor

H-16: High School – Commercial

Come Explore Central Campus

Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Antonesia Williams, Director/Editor/Writer
  • Cade Pahl, Director/Writer/Videographer
  • Dustin Hagler, Director/Writer/Videogpraher
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Cornerstone : Rebuilding Lives and Restoring Hope

Cornerstone– Minnetonka High School

  • Sammy Burmeister, Director
  • Laura Wilkins, Editor
  • Lucas Chow, Editor
  • Daniel Paulson-Luna, Writer
  • Chinaka Ihekweazu, Photographer
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

Kiddywampus

VANTAGE Program– Minnetonka High School

  • Benjamin Walton, Writing
  • Benjamin Haddley, Editor
  • Issac Goldmen, Director
  • Lily Jackson, Photographer
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

H-17: High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Brady Schlaefer VFX

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Brady Schlaefer, Producer

H-18: High School – Director

Kaitlynn Seeley Composite

WCTV– Webster City High School

  • Kaitlynn Seeley, Technical Director

H-19: High School – Editor

Kaitlynn Seeley Composite

WCTV– Webster City High School

  • Kaitlynn Seeley, Editor

The Search

Lumberjack Live– Bemidji High School

  • Toby Glen, Editor

H-20: High School – Photographer

Brady Schlaefer Photography

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Brady Schlaefer, Photographer

H-21: High School – Talent

*** No Entries Submitted ***

H-22: High School – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Just Do It

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Will Verduzco, Editor

Turning 18

The Flash– Eastview High School

  • Brady Schlaefer, Editor

H-23: High School – Writing

Connie Knipe Composite

EaglEye– Apple Valley High School





Comments are closed.