2018 Upper Midwest Emmy® Recipients



Congratulations 2018 Upper Midwest Emmy® Award Recipients!

If you missed out, head over to our facebook page for a multi-media extravaganza from before, during and after the 19th Annual Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Gala at the Radisson Blu Mall of America. Tag yourself or friends in our photos, even upload your shots and be part of Emmy® history. #midwestemmys, #emmyselfie.

emmystatuetteOne statuette is presented to the main entrant for each winning entry. Others listed on the official entry form in the call for entries are eligible to purchase statuettes engraved with their name/role on entry.  Awards can be ordered through the Upper Midwest Emmy® office.  Those who worked on a project who are not eligible for a statuette can purchase a production certificate or plaque upon verification of their participation.

In accordance with the rules of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), regardless of station or company affiliation, individual recipient(s) retain possession of the Emmy® statuette. Emmy® Awards are presented to individuals, not their employers. Ownership of the statue is retained by the individual, even if an employer pays entry fees. Emmy® statuettes are the property of NATAS and may not be sold or transferred to anyone other than the official recipient.  Click here for official NATAS Emmy® rules for promoting your award and/or nomination.

You can order an additional Emmy® statuette or nomination plaque here.

The 2018 Upper Midwest Emmy® Awards for Outstanding Achievement go to…..

01: OVERALL EXCELLENCE 

KARE TV

  • John Remes, General Manager

02: NEWS EXCELLENCE 

FOX 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Marian Kessler, News Director

03: COMMUNITY SERVICE

Minnesota Remembers Vietnam – Twin Cities PBS

  • Jim Pagliarini, President & CEO
    Dean Orton, COO

04A: NEWSCAST – MORNING (MARKETS 1-70)

KCCI 8 News This Morning

  • Heidi Gojkovich, Executive Producer
    Alex Payne, Producer
    Anthony Pisut, Director
    Eric Hanson, Anchor
    Elizabeth Klinge, Anchor
    Alyx Sacks, Reporter
    Tommie Clark, Reporter
    Rheya Spigner, Anchor
    Zach Hayes, Photographer
    Emma Wilson, Producer
    Riley O’Connor, Meteorologist

04B: NEWSCAST – MORNING (MARKETS 71 -120)

*** Entries did not meet minimum Standard of Excellence for nominations or awards ***

04C: NEWSCAST – MORNING (MARKETS 121+)

KIMT News 3’s Team Winter Weather Coverage

  • Ryan Odeen, Producer

05A: NEWSCAST – DAYTIME (MARKETS 1-70)

Countdown To Super Bowl 52 – WCCO-TV

  • Aaron Beckman, Producer
    Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
    Jason DeRusha, Anchor
    Kylie Bearse, Anchor
    Ali Lucia, Reporter
    Robyn Black, Photojournalist
    Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    Wade Mesenbring, Director
    Ron Westermeyer, Audio
    Jennifer Hibbard, Cameras
    Stephen Richardson, Floor Director
    Josh Supik, Floor Assist

05B: NEWSCAST – DAYTIME (MARKETS 71 – 120)

*** NO ENTRIES SUBMITTED ***

05C: NEWSCAST – DAYTIME (MARKETS 121+)

KBJR 6 News At Noon

  • Emma Rechenberg, Anchor/Producer
    Adam Lorch, Meteorologist
    Anthony Matt, Reporter
    Jordan Sherman, Director
    Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
    Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
    Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

06A: NEWSCAST – EVENING (MARKETS 1-70) (*Two Recipients*)

5 Eyewitness News At 10: Officer Yanez Verdict/Protests – KSTP-TV

  • Marissa Cusumano, Producer
  • Zach Tecklenburg, Executive Producer
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Bob Sabo, Assistant News Director
  • Kevin Doran, Anchor
  • Lindsey Brown, Anchor
  • Josh Rosenthal, Reporter
  • Farrah Fazal, Reporter
  • Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
  • Matt Belanger, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Katherine Johnson, Reporter
  • Ken Melchior, Chopper 5 Pilot
  • Nicole Mitchell, Meteorologist
  • Chris Long, Sports Anchor
  • James Monical, Sports Producer
  • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
  • Dylan Jacobson, Photojournalist
  • Monty Stuempert, Photojournalist
  • Lori Burchett, Photojournalist
  • Joel Doering, Photojournalist
  • Todd Raaen, Photojournalist
  • Daren Sukhram, Assignment Desk Manager
  • Paul McEnroe, Director of Investigations
  • Joe Augustine, Investigative Producer
  • Amanda Theisen, Senior Producer
  • Tim Vetscher, Senior Producer
  • Ryan Wyckoff, Director
  • Mark Kopischke, Technical Director
  • Andrew Heisel, Digital Producer
  • Theresa Malloy, Digital Producer
  • Michael Oakes, Digital Producer
  • Rebecca Omastiak, Digital Producer
  • Frank Rajkowski, Digital Producer
  • Ben Rodgers, Digital Producer

Prince Death Investigation Complete – WCCO-TV

  • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    Dave Hillestad, Director
    Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
    Liz Collin, Anchor
    Esme Murphy, Reporter
    Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
    Kate Raddatz, Reporter
    Susan-Elizabeth Littlefield, Reporter
    Chris Shaffer, Weather 

06B: NEWSCAST – EVENING (MARKETS 71-120)

KWWL News 7 At Six

  • Zach Garcia, Producer

06C: NEWSCAST – EVENING (MARKETS 121+)

KBJR 6 News At Ten

  • Josh Lee, Producer
  • Shawn Frost, Director
  • Jennifer Austin, Anchor
  • Daniel Wolfe, News Anchor
  • Adam Clark, Chief Meteorologist
  • David Coy, Sports Director
  • Michelle Alfini, Reporter
  • Anthony Matt, Reporter
  • Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
  • Steve Elwell, Photographer
  • Rick McLean, Editor
  • Elsa Robins, Content Manager
  • Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
  • Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

07A: NEWSCAST – WEEKEND (MARKETS 1-70)

April Blizzard – WCCO-TV

  • Annie Kelby, Producer
    Liz Collin, Anchor
    John Lauritsen, Reporter
    Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    Molly Rosenblatt, Meteorologist
    Kate Raddatz, Reporter
    Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
    Aaron Goodyear, Photojournalist
    David Schwab, Photojournalist
    Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist
    Joe Kaczynski, Photojournalist
    Kari Postotnik, Editor
    Mike Max, Sports Anchor
    Jennifer Hibbard, Director

07B: NEWSCAST – WEEKEND (MARKETS 71-120)

April Blizzard – KSFY-TV

  • Shawn Cable, Meteorologist
    Bridget Bennett, Anchor
    Vanessa Gomez, Reporter
    Jill Langland, Reporter
    Erika Leigh, Reporter
    Dillon Kober, Producer
    Sam Tastad, Photojournalist
    David Hauck, Photojournalist
    Samuel Gabrielli, Meteorologist
    Philip Schreck, Meteorologist
    Jonah Heisinger, Director
    Kevin King, News Director

07C: NEWSCAST – WEEKEND (MARKETS 121+)

CBS 3 News At Ten Super Bowl Sunday – KBJR-TV

  • Edward Moody, Anchor
    Lyanne Valdez, Producer/Anchor
    Barrett Anderson, Sports Anchor
    Jessie Slater, Reporter
    Michelle Alfini, Reporter
    Anthony Larson, Director
    Austin Haskins, Meteorologist
    Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
    Steve Elwell, Photographer
    Elsa Robins, Content Manager
    Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
    Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

08A: INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY 

Round Up Ready/Or Not – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

08B: INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SERIES

Web Of Lies – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

09: BREAKING NEWS (*Two Recipients*)

Husky Refinery Explosion – KBJR-TV

  • Michelle Alfini, Reporter
  • Anthony Matt, Anchor/Reporter
  • Emma Rechenberg, Reporter
  • Jennifer Austin, Anchor
  • Daniel Wolfe, Anchor
  • Adam Clark, Chief Meteorologist
  • Adam Lorch, Meteorologist
  • Jordan Sherman, Director
  • Shawn Frost, Director
  • Josh Lee, Producer
  • Rick McLean, Editor
  • Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
  • Steve Elwell, Photographer
  • Austin Haskins, Photographer
  • Anthony Larson, Photographer
  • Elsa Robins, Content Manager
  • Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
  • Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

Prairieburg Tornado Coverage – KFXA-TV

  • Becky Lutgen Gardner, News Director
    Nick Weig, Producer

10: CONTINUING COVERAGE

Lucy Laney – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
    Ben Garvin, Videographer
    Jane Helmke, News Director

11A: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

Frozen Family Tradition – KARE-TV

  • Kent Erdahl, Reporter
    Craig Norkus, Videographer

11B: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – NO TIME LIMIT

35W Bridge Collapse Anniversary – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Reporter
    Chad Nelson, Videographer

12A: LIGHT FEATURE NEWS REPORT 

Jeanna & George – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    Rob Collett, Producer

12B: SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS REPORT 

Huppert Dairy – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    Chad Nelson, Producer
    Kevin Sullivan, Photojournalist
    Rob Collett, Photojournalist

13: CRIME (*Three Recipients*)

Beyond The Badge: Edina Investigates – Brock Orwig – Edina TV

  • Dietrich Nissen, Producer

Deathbed Confrontation – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
    Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
    John Michael, Producer

Race Against Time – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Producer
    Chad Nelson, Producer

14A: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Turning Autism Into Artistry – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Roth, Producer
    Brennan Vance, Director Of Photography/Editor
    Skip Davis, Online Editor
    Terry Gray, Field Audio/Post Production Audio
    Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts/Culture

14B: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT – PROGRAM

Des Moines Metro Opera Presents Billy Budd – Iowa Public Television

  • Judy Blank, Producer/Editor
    Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer/Director
    Chad Aubrey, Engineer In Charge
    David Feingold, Technical Director
    Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer
    Kevin Rivers, Audio Engineer
    Neal Kyer, Video Engineer/Editor
    Rick Fuller, Crew Chief/Camera Operator
    Steve Carns, Camera Operator
    Phil Blobaum, Camera Operator
    Scott Faine, Camera Operator
    Darrin Clouse, Videographer

15A: BUSINESS/CONSUMER: SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Wage Theft – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
    Steve Eckert, Producer
    Gary Knox, Photojournalist

15B: BUSINESS/CONSUMER – PROGRAM

Our Rights: Raising The Stakes – Twin Cities PBS

  • Steve Spencer, Producer
    Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
    LaRonda Schultz, Associate Producer
    Leya Hale, Associate Producer/Offline Editor
    Jim Kron, Videographer
    Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
    Angie Heins, Online Editor
    Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening
    Robert Edwards V, Post Production Assistant
    Tom Trow, Executive In Charge

16A: POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Ripped Apart: Dontell’s Story – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
    Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter
    Gary Knox, Photojournalist
    David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
    Stacey Nogy, Assistant News Director

16B: POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – PROGRAM

Medicine In The Making TWII Special – WOI-TV

  • Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter
    Don Schmith, Chief Photographer
    Sarah Beckman, Producer
    April Samp, News Director
    Amanda Krenz, Reporter
    John Provenzano, Photographer

17: CHILDREN/TEEN

IPTV KIDS Clubhouse: Water Episode – Iowa Public Television

  • Dan Wardell, Host/Writer
    Abby Brown, Co-Host/Educational Content
    Cameron McCoy, Producer/Videographer
    Theresa Knight, Producer
    Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
    David Feingold, Editor
    Brent Willett, Graphics
    Jim Leasure, Audio
    Scott Faine, Puppeteer
    Rick Fuller, Videographer
    Phil Blobaum, Videographer
    Darrin Clouse, Videographer

18: EDUCATION/SCHOOLS 

Minnesota Bound: Face To Face – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Producer
    Bill Sherck, Producer

19: HEALTH (*Two Recipients*)

Courtney’s Happy Tears – KMSP-TV

  • Amy Hockert, Reporter
    Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist

Miracles Under The Mango Tree – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Producer
    Devin Krinke, Photographer/Editor

20: SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT (*Two Recipients*) 

A Wisconsin Farmboy In Galápagos – CVCTV

  • Steve Betchkal, Producer

Climate Smart: Cities Working Together – Twin Cities PBS

  • Leya Hale, Producer/Offline Editor
    Diana Fraser, Production Manager
    Robert Edwards V, Field Producer
    Susan Thao, Production Assistant
    Jim Kron, Videographer
    Michael Phillips, Videographer
    Scott Trotman, Videographer
    Terry Gray, Field Audio
    Joseph Demko, Field Audio & Audio Sweetening
    Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
    Val Mondor, Editor
    Tom Trow, Partner Manager

21A: HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Maya Bdeg’a – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Conroy, Producer
    Kristofor Gieske, Editor
    Ben Dempcy, Audio Technician
    Tate Marshall, Illustrator

21B: HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – PROGRAM

Nature: Walking With Emerson & Thoreau – Twelve Plus Media

  • Dawn Mikkelson, Producer/Offline Editor
    Steve Spencer, Consulting Producer
    Val Mondor, Online Editor
    Matt Ehling, Cinematography
    Cliff Dahlberg, Cinematography
    Ben Premeaux, Cinematography
    John Sims, Field Audio
    Tim Wright, Field Audio
    Markell Kiefer, Consulting Producer
    Tyson Forbes, Consulting Producer
    Tom Trow, Director Of Partnerships
    Dean Orton, Chief Operating Officer

22: MILITARY 

  • The Art Of War – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Josh Kappler, Producer

23A: SPORTS – NEWS STORY/SERIES

Rink Of Dreams – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    Rob Collett, Producer

23B: SPORTS – PROGRAM STORY (OUTSIDE OF NEWS)

Blind Coach Remains Focused On Baseball – The Des Moines Register

  • Michael Zamora, Photographer/Videographer/Editor

23C: SPORTS – PROGRAM SERIES (OUTSIDE OF NEWS)

Dream.State. Season Two – Acowsay Cinema

  • Tyler Eichorst, Director
    Danny Krueger, Producer
    Alyse Iorio, Cinematographer
    Alec Kintigh, Cinematographer
    Jenny Olson, Marketing
    Gerick Engle, Cinematographer
    Derek Bitter, Executive Producer
    Sam Christian, Assistant Producer

23D: SPORTS – ONE-TIME SPECIAL

Dynasty On The Diamond – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Nate Wek, Producer
    Kyle Mork, Director/Editor/Videographer
    Chad Andersen, Associate Producer
    Josh Kappler, Associate Producer

24: SPORTS EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – PROGRAM/SERIES

Marney Gellner: Utility Broadcaster – FOX Sports North

  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    Matt Laaksonen, Director
    Marney Gellner, Reporter
    Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
    Bert Blyleven, Analyst
    Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

25A: WEATHER – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Nowhere To Hide – KSTP-TV

  • Tim Vetscher, Executive Producer
    Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
    Ryan Raiche, Reporter

25B: WEATHER – PROGRAM/SPECIAL

Parkersburg Tornado: In Their Own Words – KGAN-TV

  • Becky Gardner, News Director
    Nick Stewart, Editor/Producer/Meteorologist
    Terry Swails, Meteorologist/Researcher
    Jason Meyer, Photojournalist
    Scott Zimdar, Researcher

26A: DOCUMENTARY – CULTURAL

Cultivation: Writing/Wrestling In Iowa City – Trilix

  • Nathan McNurlen, Director
    James Drescher, Cinematographer
    Chad Adams, Cinematographer
    Brett Adams, Executive Producer
    Nick Pfeiffer, Producer
    Joshua Schamberger, Executive Producer

26B: DOCUMENTARY – HISTORICAL

Out North: MNLGBTQ History – Twin Cities PBS

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Senior Producer/Director
    Carrie Clark, Motion Graphics
    Diana Fraser, Production Manager
    Robert Edwards V, Animation Design
    Jim Kron, Videographer
    Robert Hutchings, Videographer
    Nathan Reopelle, Editor
    Mitch Griffin, Audio Mix
    Stewart Van Cleve, Content Advisor
    Lisa Vecoli, Content Advisor
    Amie Miller, Content Development
    Claire Eder, Development Specialist

 

26C: DOCUMENTARY – TOPICAL

VISION: Seeing Is Believing – Creative Soul Video

  • Mark Anderson, Executive Producer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
    Scott Libin, Co-Producer
    Kevin May, Assistant DP
    John Overby, Assistant DP
    Sam Scaman, Assistant DP
    Amira Stone, Assistant Camera
    Todd Rogenthien, Consulting Producer

 

27: INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL

America From Scratch: Should 12-year-olds Be Able To Vote? – Twin Cities PBS

  • Josef Lorenzo, Producer/Director
    David Gillette, Creator-Writer
    Toussaint Morrison, Host
    Robert Edwards, Motion Graphics
    Terry Gray, Audio
    Dylan Thomson Von Brendel, Social Media
    Marissa Blahnik, Executive Producer
    Maribel Lopez, Executive Producer

 

28: INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION

Twins Town Hall – FOX Sports North

  • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    Matt Gangl, Director
    Anthony LaPanta, Host
    Audra Martin, Reporter
    Chelsea Johnson, Associate Producer
    Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

 

29: MAGAZINE 

MN Original: Lynn Maderich/Paul J. Flick/Indigo & Snow/Nooky Jones – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
    Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
    Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
    Kate McDonald, Producer
    Amy Melin, Senior Producer
    Ryan Klabunde, Producer/Editor
    Brennan Vance, Director Of Photographer/Editor
    Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
    Joseph Demko, Field/Post Audio
    Michael Phillips, Camera
    Eric Pagel, Field Audio
    David Canada, Field Audio

30A: PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Left Unprotected: Minnesota’s Senior Care Crisis – KARE-TV

  • Lauren Leamanczyk, Producer
    Steve Eckert, Producer
    Gary Knox, Producer
    David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
    Brian Augustin, Photojournalist
    Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist

30B: PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – PROGRAM

KCCI Close Up: #MeToo Movement – KCCI-TV

  • Shaina Humphries, Anchor/Reporter
    Julia Manning, Producer
    John Houghton, Photojournalist
    Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
    Robbie Rissman, Photojournalist
    Kimberly Steenhoek, Producer
    Stacey Horst, Anchor
    Steve Karlin, Anchor

31: SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE (OTHER THAN NEWS OR SPORTS)

Guillermo Del Toro: At Home With Monsters At MIA – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Conroy, Producer
    Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
    Ben Dempcy, Videographer
    Joah Colby, Videographer
    Dan Huiting, Videographer

32: INTERSTITIAL

Biafra: An Igbo Perspective – TP Productions

  • Tommy Platek, Producer
    Simeon Agbara Jr., Producer

33A: LIFESTYLE – FEATURE/SEGMENT/SERIES

Stoney Point Surfers – Ron Schara Productions

  • Kyle Heidenreich, Producer
    Josh Bryant, Photographer

33B: LIFESTYLE – PROGRAM/SPECIAL

Backroads With Ron/Raven – Ron Schara Productions

  • Ron Schara, Host
    Kyle Heidenreich, Shooter
    Cole O’Brien, Online Editor
    Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer

34: BRANDED CONTENT PROGRAM

Destination Polaris: Silverton/CO – Ron Schara Productions

  • Jared Christie, Host/Producer
    Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Graphics
    Aaron Achtenberg, Online Editor

35A: COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) – SINGLE SPOT

Downtown Businesses Open – Lakeville Government Television

  • Paul Winkels, Producer/Videographer/Editor

35B: COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs) – CAMPAIGN

Real Men Wear Gowns – KARE-TV

  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
    Dan Schuchman, Producer/Photographer/Editor
    Travis Kobs, Photographer
    Dan Crowe, Producer/Photographer

36A: PROMOTION: NEWS – SINGLE SPOT

Investigative Image: Redacted – KARE-TV

  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
    Tim Moore, Producer/Photographer/Editor
    Travis Kobs, Photographer

36B: PROMOTION: NEWS – IMAGE

AM Image: Fresh – KARE-TV

  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
    Travis Kobs, Producer/Editor
    Dan Crowe, Producer

36C: PROMOTION: PROGRAM – SINGLE SPOT

Everson Griffen: A Dangerous Game – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    Skip Krueger, Producer
    Ryan Thielen, Producer/Director/Editor
    Spencer Olson, VFX Supervisor
    Tracy Mailloux, Gaffer
    Jonn Robinet, Assistant Camera
    Annie Gruba, Production Assistant
    David Vanderwarn, Line Producer
    Ben Pimlott, Set Design

37A: COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT

Kia: The Chase – White & Rice

  • Brian Heimann, Producer

37B: COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

We Are The North: Minnesota Vikings Ticket Campaign – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer/Editor
    Ryan Noreen, Producer/Editor
    Marcus Taplin, Videographer
    Erin Swartz, Producer
    Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

38A: DIRECTOR – LIVE OR RECORDED LIVE

Mike Malmgren Composite – FOX Sports North

38B: DIRECTOR – POST PRODUCTION/SHORT FORM

Minnesota Wild Team Intro Video – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Arthur Kuh, Director
    Paul Loomis, Director

39A: EDITOR – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

Vancleave Comp For Editor-Program – StarTribune

  • Mark Vancleave, Editor

39B: EDITOR – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

Justin Lund Editing Composite 2018 – KMSP-TV

39C: EDITOR – NEWS/SPORTS

Minneapolis Miracle – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Grant Ridpath, Editor

40A: GRAPHIC ARTS – GRAPHICS

Elite Edge Productions Graphics Compilation

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphics
    Ryan Noreen, Graphics
    Joren Kandel, Graphics
    Adam Schmisek, Graphics

40B: GRAPHIC ARTS – ANIMATION 

Composite Of Work From Arthur Kuh – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

41A: WRITER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

Miracles Under The Mango Tree – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Writer

41B: WRITER – NEWS

Land Of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Writer

41C: WRITER – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

White Jeans – GH Media Werks & OKP Films

  • Charles Jude, Head Writer
    GH Ridpath, Associate Writer
    Noah Ferche, Associate Writer

42: NEWS PRODUCER

Nicole Muehlhausen Young: News Producer – KARE-TV

43A: TALENT – ANCHOR – NEWS (*Two Recipients*)

Adrienne Broaddus – KARE-TV

Timothy Blotz – KMSP-TV

43B: TALENT – ANCHOR – WEATHER

Matt Brickman – WCCO-TV

43C: TALENT – ANCHOR – SPORTS

Cory Hepola – KARE-TV

43D: TALENT – COMMENTATOR/EDITORIALIST/PERFORMER/NARRATOR

Jana Shortal – KARE-TV

43E: TALENT – PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR

Toussaint Morrison – Twin Cities PBS

43F: TALENT – REPORTER – GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

Lou News Man – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Reporter

43G: TALENT – PLAY-BY-PLAY/ANALYST

Jim Petersen Composite – FOX Sports North

44A: PHOTOGRAPHER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

Eric Parker Andersen – Photographer Composite – Ron Schara Productions

44B: PHOTOGRAPHER – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAs, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

LUMINARY Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Photographer

44C: PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS/SPORTS 

Collett’s Clip Composite – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Photojournalist

44D: PHOTOGRAPHER – VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)

The Battle Of The Cathedral – KMSP-TV

  • Justin McCray, Photojournalist

45A: VIDEO JOURNALIST – WITHIN 24 HOURS

MMJane – KARE-TV

  • Heidi Wigdahl, Video Journalist

45B: VIDEO JOURNALIST – NO TIME LIMIT

Elias Johnson Reports – WOI-TV

 

 



Comments are closed.