2018 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees!



Congratulations 2018 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees! Thank you for another great year with close to 950 entries! Good luck to all of this year’s nominees!

Share & Tag! @midwestemmys, #UMWEmmyNominee

We will announce recipients at the 19th Annual Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards Gala on Saturday October 6th, 2018 at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the Mall of America in Bloomington, MN.

  • NATAS DOES NOT allow additional names to entries once nominations are announced. 
  • Please check your entry information so it is accurate for our Emmy® Gala.
  • Email any corrections to info@midwestemmys.org.  Include category number, entry-ID number and entry title.
  • If your name or entry title may be unique, email a pronunciation to info@midwestemmys.org ASAP.
  • Deadline for corrections & pronunciations is Friday September 14th.

Only people listed on official Emmy® entry are eligible to purchase nomination awards.

Click here to order  nomination certificates,

Click here to order nomination plaques for this year or any awards from previous years.

Click here for details on the Regional Emmy® Gala TICKETS RSVPs!

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR UPPER MIDWEST EMMY® GALA SPONSORTHE 2018 UPPER MIDWEST EMMY® NOMINEES ARE….

OVERALL EXCELLENCE 

FOX Sports North

Mike Dimond, General Manager

KARE TV

John Remes, General Manager

KMSP-TV

Sheila Oliver, General Manager

Ron Schara Productions

Scott R. Fransen, CEO/President

 

NEWS EXCELLENCE 

FOX 9 – KMSP-TV

Marian Kessler, News Director

KCCI News 8

Dave Busiek, News Director

WDIO Eyewitness News

Steve Goodspeed, News Director

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

EyesUp Distracted Driving Campaign – KARE-TV

Alicia Lewis, Producer/Reporter

Minnesota Remembers Vietnam – Twin Cities PBS

Jim Pagliarini, President & CEO

Dean Orton, COO

WCCO-TV Pulling Together 

Kaitlyn Link, Communications/Marketing Specialist

 

NEWSCAST – MORNING (MARKETS 1-70)

KARE 11 Sunrise

Kristin Kay, Executive Producer
Beth Tunis, Producer
Nicole Muehlhausen Young, Producer
Trace Stump, Producer
Kris Laudien, Anchor
Alicia Lewis, Anchor
Lauren Leamanczyk, Anchor
Sven Sundgaard, Meteorologist
Ellery McCardle, Reporter
Curtis Kieser, Director
Nate Anderson, Editor/Videographer
David Vance, Editor

KCCI 8 News This Morning 

Heidi Gojkovich, Executive Producer
Alex Payne, Producer
Anthony Pisut, Director
Eric Hanson, Anchor
Elizabeth Klinge, Anchor
Alyx Sacks, Reporter
Tommie Clark, Reporter
Rheya Spigner, Anchor
Zach Hayes, Photographer
Emma Wilson, Producer
Riley O’Connor, Meteorologist

Minnesota Super Bowl: The Next Morning – WCCO-TV

Michael Verlo, Producer
Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Kim Johnson, Anchor
Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
Ali Lucia, Reporter
Kylie Bearse, Reporter
Mary McGuire, Reporter
Robyn Black, Photographer
Dave Charest, Editor
Joel Thurston, Photographer
Ray Jones, Editor
Mike Haberman, Producer
Wade Mesenbring, Director

WCCO 4 News This Morning

Michael Verlo, Producer
Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
Kristopher Jobe, Producer
Sandra Lind, Producer
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Kim Johnson, Anchor
Ali Lucia, Traffic Reporter
Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
Ray Jones, Editor
Wade Mesenbring, Director
Joel Thurston, Photographer
Robyn Black, Photographer
Mike Stern, Editor

 

NEWSCAST – MORNING (MARKETS 71 -120)

*** Entries did not meet minimum Standard of Excellence for nominations or awards ***

 

NEWSCAST – MORNING (MARKETS 121+)

KBJR 6 News Today

Michael Raimondi, Anchor/Producer
Emma Rechenberg, Anchor
Adam Lorch, Reporter
Brandon Michaels, Meteorologist
Jordan Sherman, Director
Matt McDevitt, Photographer
Reece Lindquist, Editor
Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

KIMT News 3’s Team Winter Weather Coverage

Ryan Odeen, Producer

News 4 Today – KTIV-TV

Phillip Prather, Producer
T.J. Springer, Meteorologist
Michelle Schoening, Anchor
Al Joens, Reporter
Brett Funke, Photographer
Mason Mauro, Reporter
Jennifer Lenzini, Reporter
Jaret Lansford, Reporter
Greg Fisher, Director
Randy Kascht, Audio
Andy Benz, Director Of Production
Keith Bliven, News Director

 

NEWSCAST – DAYTIME (MARKETS 1-70)

Countdown To Super Bowl 52 – WCCO-TV

Aaron Beckman, Producer
Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Kylie Bearse, Anchor
Ali Lucia, Reporter
Robyn Black, Photojournalist
Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
Wade Mesenbring, Director
Ron Westermeyer, Audio
Jennifer Hibbard, Cameras

FOX 9 News At 11 – KMSP-TV

Tara Terregino, Producer
Amy Hockert, Anchor
Keith Marler, Meteorologist
Cody Matz, Meteorologist
Bill Keller, Reporter
Steve Peinovich, Photographer
Eaya Moore, Director
Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
Marian Kessler, News Director
Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
Mike Durkin, Managing Editor
Christine Bastolich, Director

 

NEWSCAST – DAYTIME (MARKETS 71 – 120)

*** NO ENTRIES SUBMITTED ***

 

NEWSCAST – DAYTIME (MARKETS 121+)

KBJR 6 News At Noon

Emma Rechenberg, Anchor/Producer
Adam Lorch, Meteorologist
Anthony Matt, Reporter
Jordan Sherman, Director
Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

News 4 At Noon – KTIV-TV

Al Joens, Producer/Anchor
T.J. Springer, Meteorologist
Brett Funke, Photographer/Editor
Greg Fisher, Director
Randy Kascht, Director
Andy Benz, Director Of Production
Keith Bliven, News Director
Bridget Breen, General Manager

 

NEWSCAST – EVENING (MARKETS 1-70)

5 Eyewitness News At 10: Officer Yanez Verdict/Protests – KSTP-TV

Marissa Cusumano, Producer
Zach Tecklenburg, Executive Producer
Anne Wittenborg, News Director
Bob Sabo, Assistant News Director
Kevin Doran, Anchor
Lindsey Brown, Anchor
Josh Rosenthal, Reporter
Farrah Fazal, Reporter
Kirsten Swanson, Reporter
Matt Belanger, Reporter
Brandi Powell, Reporter
Katherine Johnson, Reporter
Ken Melchior, Chopper 5 Pilot
Nicole Mitchell, Meteorologist
Chris Long, Sports Anchor
James Monical, Sports Producer
Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
Dylan Jacobson, Photojournalist
Monty Stuempert, Photojournalist
Lori Burchett, Photojournalist
Joel Doering, Photojournalist
Todd Raaen, Photojournalist
Paul McEnroe, Director of Investigations
Joe Augustine, Investigative Producer
Amanda Theisen, Senior Producer
Tim Vetscher, Senior Producer
Ryan Wyckoff, Director
Mark Kopischke, Technical Director
Andrew Heisel, Digital Producer
Theresa Malloy, Digital Producer
Michael Oakes, Digital Producer
Rebecca Omastiak, Digital Producer
Frank Rajkowski, Digital Producer
Ben Rodgers, Digital Producer

FOX 9 News At 5 – KMSP-TV

Makayla Mladenovic, Producer
Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
Rob Kerr, Director
Vince Squillacioti, Assistant Director
Kelcey Carlson, Anchor
Jeff Passolt, Anchor
Randy Meier, Anchor
Amy Hockert, Anchor
Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
Marian Kessler, News Director
Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director/Field Producer
Mike Durkin, Managing Content Editor

KARE 11 News At 10pm – KARE-TV

Jennifer Griffin, Producer
Cindy Chapman, Executive Producer
Julie Nelson, Anchor
Randy Shaver, Anchor
Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist
Eric Perkins, Sports Director
Amy Strande, Director
Lou Raguse, Reporter
John Croman, Reporter
Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
Dave Peterlinz, Photojournalist
Carly Danek, Photojournalist
Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
Rob Collett, Photojournalist
Karin Stone, Editor
Blake Mills, Editor
Stacy Nogy, News Director

KCCI 8 News At 5pm – KCCI-TV

Shelby Hisel, Producer
Ken Ambroson, Director
Steve Karlin, Anchor
Stacey Horst, Anchor
Shaina Humphries, Anchor
Chris Gothner, Reporter
Billy Storm, Photojournalist
Max Diekneite, Reporter
Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
Tommie Clark, Reporter
Donna Smith, Photojournalist

Officer Noor Charged – WCCO-TV

John Burfisher, Producer
Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
Dave Hillestad, Director
Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
Reg Chapman, Reporter
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Heather Brown, Reporter
Matt Brickman, Reporter
Mark Rosen, Sports
Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
Nick Lunemann, Photojournalist

Prince Death Investigation Complete – WCCO-TV

Tracy Perlman, Producer
Dave Hillestad, Director
Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
Liz Collin, Anchor
Esme Murphy, Reporter
Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
Kate Raddatz, Reporter
Susan-Elizabeth Littlefield, Reporter
Chris Shaffer, Weather

 

NEWSCAST – EVENING (MARKETS 71-120)

KWWL News 7 At Six

Zach Garcia, Producer

KWWL News7 At 10

Zach Garcia, Producer
Jeff Sandlin, Director

Local Election Night – FOX 28 News At Nine  – KFXA-TV

Nick Weig, Producer
Becky Lutgen Gardner, News Director

 

NEWSCAST – EVENING (MARKETS 121+)

Barron County Tornado One-Year Later – WEAU-TV

Bob Gallaher, News Anchor/Reporter
Judy Clark, News Anchor/Reporter
Danielle Wagner, News Anchor/Reporter
Darren Maier, Meteorologist
Duane Wolter III, Video Photographer
Jeff Ralph, Video Photographer
Abigail Hantke, News Anchor/Reporter
Brooke Schwieters, News Anchor/Reporter
Raji Alowairdi, Director
Drew Gerstenzang, Drone Camera Operator
Lisa Patrow, Executive Producer
Lindsay Alowairdi, Producer

Eyewitness News At Ten – WDIO-TV

Steve Goodspeed, News Director
Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
Emmanuel Ayisi, Producer
Darren Danielson, Anchor
Justin Liles, Meteorologist
Dan Williamson, Sports Anchor
Renee Passal, Reporter
Dan Romano, Reporter
Baihly Warfield, Reporter
Taylor Holt, Reporter
Amy Adamle, Reporter
Ryan Juntti, Reporter

KBJR 6 News At Ten – KBJR-TV

Josh Lee, Producer
Shawn Frost, Director
Jennifer Austin, Anchor
Daniel Wolfe, News Anchor
Adam Clark, Chief Meteorologist
David Coy, Sports Director
Michelle Alfini, Reporter
Anthony Matt, Reporter
Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
Steve Elwell, Photographer
Rick McLean, Editor
Elsa Robins, Content Manager
Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

KCAU9 10PM News January 16th 2018 – KCAU-TV

Andrew Bottger, News Director
Dan Haack, Producer
Tim Seaman, Anchor
Jenna Rehnstrom, Anchor
Morgan Mobley, MMJ
Johnathan Mack, Photographer
Fred Hexom, Meteorologist
Jordan Furbee, Sports Director

News 4 At Six – KTIV-TV

Blake Branch, Producer
Matt Breen, Anchor
Stella Daskalakis Thurkill, Anchor
Ron Demers, Meteorologist
Ashly Richardson, Reporter
Jennifer Lenzini, Reporter
Mason Mauro, Reporter
Jaret Lansford, Reporter
MaryAnn Farley, Director
Don Brockberg, Audio
Andy Benz, Director Of Production
Keith Bliven, News Director

Semi Into School – January 16/2017 – KAAL-TV

David Springer, News Director
Drew Cooper, Producer
Betsy Singer, Anchor
Dan Conradt, Reporter/Photographer
Chad Corey, Photographer
Brian Wise, Photographer
Chris Kuball, Meteorologist
Chelsi Heim, Audio
Noelle Anderson, Reporter/Photographer
Marissa Collins, Reporter/Photographer
Peter Leuthardt, Director
Brianna Cook, Reporter

 

NEWSCAST – WEEKEND (MARKETS 1-70)

5 EYEWITNESS News At 10: Mall Of America Stabbing – KSTP-TV

Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
Ana Lastra, Producer
Matt Belanger, Anchor
Brandi Powell, Anchor
Chris Long, Sports Anchor
Jonathan Yuhas, Meteorologist

April Blizzard – WCCO-TV

Annie Kelby, Producer
Liz Collin, Anchor
John Lauritsen, Reporter
Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
Molly Rosenblatt, Meteorologist
Kate Raddatz, Reporter
Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
Aaron Goodyear, Photojournalist
David Schwab, Photojournalist
Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist
Joe Kaczynski, Photojournalist
Kari Postotnik, Editor
Mike Max, Sports Anchor
Jennifer Hibbard, Director

FOX 9 News At 9 – KMSP-TV

Bill Snodgrass, Producer
Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
Peter Marty, Director
Tim Blotz, Anchor
Jennifer McDermed, Meteorologist
Marian Kessler, VP News
Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
Mike Durkin, Managing Content Editor

 

NEWSCAST – WEEKEND (MARKETS 71-120)

April Blizzard – KSFY-TV

Shawn Cable, Meteorologist
Bridget Bennett, Anchor
Vanessa Gomez, Reporter
Jill Langland, Reporter
Erika Leigh, Reporter
Dillon Kober, Producer
Sam Tastad, Photojournalist
David Hauck, Photojournalist
Samuel Gabrielli, Meteorologist
Philip Schreck, Meteorologist
Jonah Heisinger, Director
Kevin King, News Director

KELOLAND Weekend News – KELO-TV

Kelli Volk, Anchor
Hannah Olsen, Producer
Bailey Milne, Reporter/Sports Anchor
Dan Santella, Reporter
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer
Grant Smith, Meteorologist

 

NEWSCAST – WEEKEND (MARKETS 121+)

CBS 3 News At Ten Super Bowl Sunday – KBJR-TV

Edward Moody, Anchor
Lyanne Valdez, Producer/Anchor
Barrett Anderson, Sports Anchor
Jessie Slater, Reporter
Michelle Alfini, Reporter
Anthony Larson, Director
Austin Haskins, Meteorologist
Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
Steve Elwell, Photographer
Elsa Robins, Content Manager
Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

CBS 3 News At Ten Weekend – KBJR-TV

Lyanne Valdez, Anchor/Producer
Austin Haskins, Meteorologist
Korey Kaczur, Sports Anchor
Anthony Larson, Director & Photographer
Michelle Alfini, Reporter
Ramona Marozas, Producer
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

Spring Blizzard April 14th 2018 10pm News – KCAU-TV

Andrew Bottger, News Director
Tim Seaman, Anchor
Jenna Rehnstrom, Reporter
Bailey Brooker, Producer
Fred Hexom, Meteorologist
Morgan Mobley, MMJ
Jamie Perez, MMJ
Rebecca Pryor, MMJ
Jesse Krull, Photographer
Kenny Kroll, Photographer
Mary Pautsch, Producer
Bob Schmeltz, Director

 

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY 

Anamosa Police Chief Sent Racist/sexual Emails To Colleagues/city Officials – KCRG-TV

Josh Scheinblum, Chief Investigative Reporter
Marlon Hall, Photographer

Blown Away – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter
Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
John Michael, Producer

Radon Roulette – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Jeff Kummer, Data Journalist
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Videographer
Ron Stover, Videographer
Ferlon Webster, Videographer
Chad Nelson, Videographer
Emily Haavik, Producer
Dana Thiede, Producer
Stacy Nogy, News Director

Round Up Ready/Or Not – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter
Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

 

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SERIES

A Pattern Of Denial – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist
Stacy Nogy, Assistant News Director
Kevin Sullivan, Photojournalist

Double Billing The Badge – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Jeff Kummer, Data Journalist
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Videographer
Ron Stover, Videographer
Rob Collett, Videographer
Ferlon Webster, Videographer
Carly Danek, Videographer
Laura Stokes, Digital Operations Manager
Stacy Nogy, News Director

Web Of Lies – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter
Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

  

BREAKING NEWS

Explosion At Minnehaha Academy – KSTP-TV

Katie Skalicky, Producer
Alan Hoglund, Producer
Anne Wittenborg, News Director
Bob Sabo, Assistant News Director
Lisa Schwartz, Executive Producer
Tim Vetscher, Senior Producer
Chris Egert, Anchor
Ellen Galles, Reporter
Todd Wilson, Reporter
Eric Chaloux, Reporter
Leah Mclean, Reporter/Anchor
Ryan Raiche, Reporter
Joe Mazan, Reporter
Jessica Miles, Reporter
Ken Melchior, Chopper 5 Pilot
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
Lori Burchett, Photojournalist
Phil Thiesse, Photojournalist
Joel Doering, Photojournalist
Todd Raaen, Photojournalist
Jayson Truong, Director
William Berg, Technical Director
Theresa Malloy, Digital Producer
Michael Oakes, Digital Producer
Rebecca Omastiak, Digital Producer
Frank Rajkowski, Digital Producer
Ben Rodgers, Digital Producer

Husky Refinery ExplosionKBJR-TV

Michelle Alfini, Reporter
Anthony Matt, Anchor/Reporter
Emma Rechenberg, Reporter
Jennifer Austin, Anchor
Daniel Wolfe, Anchor
Adam Clark, Chief Meteorologist
Adam Lorch, Meteorologist
Jordan Sherman, Director
Shawn Frost, Director
Josh Lee, Producer
Rick McLean, Editor
Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
Steve Elwell, Photographer
Austin Haskins, Photographer
Anthony Larson, Photographer
Elsa Robins, Content Manager
Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

Minnehaha Academy Explosion – WCCO-TV

Jennifer Jimenez, Producer/Managing Editor
Jason DeRusha, Anchor
Ali Lucia, Anchor
Bill Hudson, Reporter
Reg Chapman, Reporter
Mary McGuire, Reporter
Pat Kessler, Reporter
Wendy Bridenstine, Director

Prairieburg Tornado Coverage – KFXA-TV

Becky Lutgen Gardner, News Director
Nick Weig, Producer

Refinery Explosion – WDIO-TV

Steve Goodspeed, News Director
Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
Baihly Warfield, Anchor/Reporter
Taylor Holt, Reporter
Renee Passal, Anchor/Reporter
Darren Danielson, Anchor/Reporter
Amy Adamle, Reporter
Ryan Juntti, Reporter
Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
Kyle Aune, Photographer
Clayton Zervas, Photographer
Todd Raaen, Photographer
Alejandra Palacios, Reporter
Dan Romano, Reporter
Justin Liles, Meteorologist
Carl Sauer, Photographer
Emmanuel Ayisi, Producer
Alexandra Buie, Producer
Adam Olander, Producer
Ken Melchior, Helicopter Pilot
Sue Holt, Digital Media Manager/Graphics Supervisor

Superior Refinery Explosion & Fire – (CBS) KBJR-TV

Michelle Alfini, Reporter
Korey Kaczur, Reporter
Anthony Matt, Reporter
Edward Moody, Anchor
Ramona Marozas, Producer
Matt Rasmussen, Director
Blake Melin, Chief Photographer
Matt Swanson, Director
Matt McDevitt, Photographer
Anthony Larson, Director
Steve Elwell, Photographer
Austin Haskins, Photographer
Dave Anderson, Meteorologist
Colin Oraskovich, Meteorologist
Elsa Robins, Content Manager
Billy Wagness, Executive Producer
Kevin Jacobsen, News Director

CONTINUING COVERAGE

A Failure To Check – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist
Beret Leone, Investigative Researcher

Failure To Report – KSTP-TV

Eric Chaloux, Investigative Reporter
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
Tim Vetscher, Senior Producer Of Special Projects & Investigations
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer
Erik Altmann, Investigative Producer
Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
Joe Augustine, Producer

Lucy Laney – KARE-TV

Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
Ben Garvin, Videographer
Jane Helmke, News Director (Former)

Our Most Precious Cargo – WHO-TV

Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
Travis Jungling, Photojournalist

Philando Castile: The People Who Loved Him – KARE-TV

Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
Adam Jukkola, Photog
Kevin Sullivan, Editor

The Boy On The Skateboard – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter
Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

Call Out Hate – KARE-TV

Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
Rob Collett, Photojournalist

Frozen Family Tradition – KARE-TV

Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Videographer

Pass It On – KMSP-TV

Justin McCray, News Photojournalist
Kelcey Carlson, Reporter

The Youngest Bridge Collapse Survivor – KARE-TV

Lou Raguse, Producer
David Peterlinz, Producer

 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – NO TIME LIMIT

35W Bridge Collapse Anniversary – KARE-TV

Lou Raguse, Reporter
Chad Nelson, Videographer

Angel Gowns – KARE-TV

Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
Rob Collett, Videographer

Statehouse Dome Renovation – KCCI-TV

Tommie Clark, Reporter
Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist
Zach Hayes, Photojournalist

Stella’s Story – KMSP-TV

Justin McCray, Producer
Kelcey Carlson, Reporter
Vince Squillacioti, Producer

Thanking Knox – KWWL-TV

Jessica Hartman, Reporter

 

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS REPORT 

A New Space For An Old Place – WHO-TV

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Andy Fales, Reporter
Eric Gooden, Photojournalist

In Character – WHO-TV

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Erin Kiernan, Reporter
Michael Mackie, Producer

Iowan Builds “Field Of Dreams” In His Own Backyard – KCCI-TV

Eric Hanson, Producer
Cortney Kintzer, Producer
Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist

Jeanna & George – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Rob Collett, Producer

The Judge’s Decision – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer 

Wilbur – WDAY-TV

Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
Devin Krinke, Photographer/Editor

 

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS REPORT 

Against The Odds – KSTP-TV

Jessica Miles, Reporter
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

Going To See God – KARE-TV

Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
Chad Nelson, Photojournalist

Huppert Dairy – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer
Kevin Sullivan, Photojournalist
Rob Collett, Photojournalist

Principal Finds Purpose After Surviving Childhood Abuse – KARE-TV

Lindsey Seavert, Reporter/Producer
Ben Garvin, Photojournalist

Reflecting On Red Lake – KARE-TV

Dylan Wohlenhaus, Reporter
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist

 

CRIME

Arizona Man Wrongly Held In Iowa Jail For Crime He Didn’t Commit – KCRG-TV

Josh Scheinblum, Chief Investigative Reporter
Marlon Hall, Photographer

Beyond The Badge: Edina Investigates – Brock Orwig – Edina TV

Dietrich Nissen, Producer

Confessions Of A Killer – WOI-TV

Orko Manna, Reporter
Mario Rossi, Producer

Deathbed Confrontation – KMSP-TV

Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
John Michael, Producer

Drug Task Force Raids – KFYR-TV

Marcie Bollinger, Reporter
Clifford Naylor, Photographer
Sara Berlinger, Reporter

Life After Drug Court – WDAY-TV

Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
Devin Krinke, Photographer/Editor

Minnesota’s Sex Crime Sentencing – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Race Against Time – KARE-TV

Lou Raguse, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Troubling Mysteries In The Water – KMSP-TV

Justin McCray, Producer
Kelcey Carlson, Reporter

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Greetings From Iowa: Hot Air Balloon Racing – Iowa Public Television

Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Shooter/Editor
Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
Jim Leasure, Audio Mix

Home Is Where The Art Is – Pioneer Public Television

Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

Picturing Magic – Pioneer Public Television

Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

Super Bowl Halftime Flashback – KSTP-TV

Matt Belanger, Reporter
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist

Through Jimmy’s Eyes – KARE-TV

Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
Carly Danek, Photojournalist

Turning Autism Into Artistry – Twin Cities PBS

David Roth, Producer
Brennan Vance, Director Of Photography/Editor
Skip Davis, Online Editor
Terry Gray, Field Audio/Post Production Audio
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts/Culture

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT – PROGRAM

Des Moines Metro Opera Presents Billy Budd – Iowa Public Television

Judy Blank, Producer/Editor
Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer/Director
Chad Aubrey, Engineer In Charge
David Feingold, Technical Director
Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer
Kevin Rivers, Audio Engineer
Neal Kyer, Video Engineer/Editor
Rick Fuller, Crew Chief/Camera Operator
Steve Carns, Camera Operator
Phil Blobaum, Camera Operator
Scott Faine, Camera Operator
Darrin Clouse, Videographer

Dracula: A Performance By Ballet Quad Cities – Iowa Public Television

Theresa Knight, Producer/Assistant Director
Debra Herbold, Executive Producer/Director
Cameron McCoy, Camera/Assistant Producer
Rick Fuller, Camera/Crew Chief
Phil Blobaum, Camera
Darrin Clouse, Camera
Edward Toomire, Camera
Chad Aubrey, Engineer In Charge/Editor
David Feingold, Audio/Editor
Jim Leasure, Audio
Neal Kyer, Video
Brent Willett, Graphics Animation

The Jason Show – KMSP-TV

Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer
Ted Johnsen, Producer
Marian Kessler, News Director
Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
Jason Matheson, Host
Shayne Stroud, Reporter
Rob King, Editor
Eric Sturm, Photographer/Editor
Leo Hofmeister, Director

The Rhythm Of Life – Pioneer Public Television

Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

  

BUSINESS/CONSUMER: SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Freeze Your Credit – KARE-TV

Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
Carly Danek, Videographer

Off The Books – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor

Super Bowl Economics – KSTP-TV

Matt Belanger, Reporter
Dylan Jacobson, Photojournalist

The Reward – NDC4

Dennis Rafftery, Producer

Wage Theft – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist

 

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – PROGRAM

Farm Fresh Road Trip 4 – Twin Cities PBS

Mary Lahammer, Producer/Host
Skip Davis, Editor
Scott Trotman, Director Of Photography
McGraw Jones, Photographer
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Bruce Miller, Partner Producer
Katie Cannon, Still Photographer

Our Rights: Raising The Stakes – Twin Cities PBS

Steve Spencer, Producer
Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
LaRonda Schultz, Associate Producer
Leya Hale, Associate Producer/Offline Editor
Jim Kron, Videographer
Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
Angie Heins, Online Editor
Terry Gray, Audio Sweetening
Robert Edwards V, Post Production Assistant
Tom Trow, Executive In Charge

 

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Disconnects & Denials – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Medicine In The Making – WOI-TV

Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter
Don Schmith, Chief Photographer

Ripped Apart: Dontell’s Story – KARE-TV

Steve Eckert, Producer
Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photojournalist
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
Stacey Nogy, Assistant News Director

Sen. Al Franken Exclusive Interview – WCCO-TV

Esme Murphy, Reporter

 

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – PROGRAM

Almanac At The Capitol – Twin Cities PBS

Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
David Gillette, Anchor/Reporter
Scott Trotman, Field Director/Videographer
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
JoAnn Babic, Director
Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

At Issue With Tom Hauser: November 19/2017 – KSTP-TV

Amanda Theisen, Senior Producer
Tom Hauser, Reporter/Host
Kevin Bubach, Photojournalist

Medicine In The Making TWII Special – WOI-TV

Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter
Don Schmith, Chief Photographer
Sarah Beckman, Producer
April Samp, News Director
Amanda Krenz, Reporter
John Provenzano, Photographer

 

CHILDREN/TEEN

IPTV KIDS Clubhouse: Water Episode – Iowa Public Television

Dan Wardell, Host/Writer
Abby Brown, Co-Host/Educational Content
Cameron McCoy, Producer/Videographer
Theresa Knight, Producer
Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
David Feingold, Editor
Brent Willett, Graphics
Jim Leasure, Audio
Scott Faine, Puppeteer
Rick Fuller, Videographer
Phil Blobaum, Videographer
Darrin Clouse, Videographer

SciGirls Stories: Latinas At Work – Twin Cities PBS

Marie Domingo, Producer
Gina Reis, Co-Producer/Offline Editor
Emily Taplin, Co-Producer
Angie Prindle, Executive Producer
Emily Stevens, Executive Producer
Rita Karl, Executive Producer
Kyle Blakeborough, Line Producer
Michael Phillips, Director Of Photography
Eric Pagel, Production Audio
Dan Luke, Offline Editor
Ezra Gold, Online Editor/Colorist
Joseph Demko, Sound Design

Vikings Huddle – Vikings Entertainment Network

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer
Christian Rangel, Producer/Editor
Brandon Clemens, Producer/Editor
Madison Cortese, Producer
Brett Taber, Producer/Editor
Allie Krings, Host

 

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS 

BEESTMode – Lakeville Government Television

Paul Winkels, Producer/Videographer/Editor

How Lucy Laney School In Mpls Reduced African American Suspensions – KARE-TV

Lindsey Seavert, Reporter/Producer
Ben Garvin, Photojournalist

Hudayfi – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Chad Nelson, Producer

Lesson In Caring Comes Full-circle For Central Iowa Teacher – KCCI-TV

Eric Hanson, Reporter
Glen Biermann, Photojournalist

Minnesota Bound: Face To Face – Ron Schara Productions

Eric Parker Andersen, Producer
Bill Sherck, Producer

Protecting His School – WCCO-TV

Jeff Wagner, Reporter
Melissa Martz, Photographer

The Changing Earth: Crossing The Arctic – Twin Cities PBS

Steve Spencer, Producer
LaRonda Schultz, Production Manager
Matthew Whalen, Arctic Videographer
Jim Kron, Twin Cities Videographer
Val Mondor, Editor
Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetening
Tom Trow, Executive In Charge

 

HEALTH

Cancer 20 Years Later – KARE-TV

Randy Shaver, Producer
Rob Collett, Photojournalist

Courtney’s Happy Tears – KMSP-TV

Amy Hockert, Reporter
Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist

Does Logan Hold The Key? – WDIO-TV

Darren Danielson, Reporter
Carl Sauer, Photographer
Clayton Zervas, Photographer

Gabby’s Smile – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Adam Jukkola, Photographer

Kyle’s Story – KSTP-TV

Eric Chaloux, Reporter
Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
Joe Augustine, Producer
Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist

LISTEN/ Stories Of Cancer/Resilience – Twin Cities PBS

Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
Adam Geiger, Offline Editor
Kate Gibson, Production Manager
Pamela McClanahan, Director Of Partnerships
Jack Davis, Photographer
Jim Kron, Photographer
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Scott Trotman, Photographer
McGraw Jones, Photographer
Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor
Joe Demko, Field/Post Production Audio
Ben Malley, Senior Designer

Miracles Under The Mango Tree – WDAY-TV

Kevin Wallevand, Producer
Devin Krinke, Photographer/Editor

Preston’s Story – UnitedHealthcare Children’s Foundation

Shawn Engel, Photographer/Editor
Mike Brunswick, Producer/Reporter

The Battle Back – WHO-TV

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
Erin Kiernan, Reporter

Yanno’s Battle: Beyond The Mat – WOI-TV

Elias Johnson, Multimedia Journalist

 

SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT 

A Wisconsin Farmboy In Galápagos – CVCTV

Steve Betchkal, Producer

Catching Crystals – WDIO-TV

Darren Danielson, Reporter
Glenn Kellahan, Photographer

Climate Legacy – Twin Cities PBS

Martin Blanco, Producer/Director/Editor/Cinematographer
Clayton Stansberry, Composer
Dylan Thomson Von Brendel, Social/Media Specialist

Climate Smart: Cities Working Together – Twin Cities PBS

Leya Hale, Producer/Offline Editor
Diana Fraser, Production Manager
Robert Edwards V, Field Producer
Susan Thao, Production Assistant
Jim Kron, Videographer
Michael Phillips, Videographer
Scott Trotman, Videographer
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Joseph Demko, Field Audio & Audio Sweetening
Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
Val Mondor, Editor
Tom Trow, Partner Manager

FOX 9’s Wolf Special: From Reviled To Revered – KMSP-TV

Randy Meier, Anchor/Producer
Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
Amanda Bishop, Producer
Marian Kessler, VP News
Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
Mike Durkin, Managing Content Editor

Hands-On Science – Twin Cities PBS

David Gillette, Host/Producer
Amanda Reardon, Production Manager
Scott Trotman, Director
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Eric Pagel, Audio Engineer
Terry Gray, Audio
Rich Brown, Engineer
Jim Kron, Camera
Michael Phillips, Camera
Jennifer O’Byrne, Event Staff Coordinator

Noah Takes It Away – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Kevin Sullivan, Producer

Our Greatest Gift – Ron Schara Productions

Ron Schara, Host
Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer
Kyle Heidenreich, Editor
Aaron Achtenberg, Editor
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Editor
Eric Parker Andersen, Graphics

Sax-Zim Bog – Pioneer Public Television

Bret Amundson, Host/Producer
Dylan Curfman, Videographer
Cindy Dorn, Producer
Sparky Stensaas, Contributing Videographer

 

HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

A Journey Of Reflection – WCCO-TV

Lewis Karpel, Producer/Photojournalist
Susan-Elizabeth Littlefield, Producer/Reporter

Brownbody: Exploring African American Culture/History On Ice – Twin Cities PBS

Kate McDonald, Producer
Carrie Clark, Editor
Katie O’Rourke, Associate Producer
Skip Davis, Online Editor
Joseph Demko, Audio Engineer
Michael Phillips, Photographer
Marcus Taplin, Photographer
Terry Gray, Field Audio
Slade Kemmet, Photographer
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts/Culture
David Canada, Field Audio

Fertile Field Of Dreams – KARE-TV

Kent Erdahl, Reporter
Chad Nelson, Photojournalist

Maya Bdeg’a – Pioneer Public Television

Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor
Ben Dempcy, Audio Technician
Tate Marshall, Illustrator

Quad Cities TV Reporter Breaks Barrier For Muslim Women – The Des Moines Register

Brian Powers, Photographer/Producer

 

HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – PROGRAM

Dinner At Mayowood – Mayo Clinic

Mark Flaherty, Producer/Director
Matt Dacy, Executive Producer

Nature: Walking With Emerson & Thoreau – Twelve Plus Media

Dawn Mikkelson, Producer/Offline Editor
Steve Spencer, Consulting Producer
Val Mondor, Online Editor
Matt Ehling, Cinematography
Cliff Dahlberg, Cinematography
Ben Premeaux, Cinematography
John Sims, Field Audio
Tim Wright, Field Audio
Markell Kiefer, Consulting Producer
Tyson Forbes, Consulting Producer
Tom Trow, Director Of Partnerships
Dean Orton, Chief Operating Officer

North Star: Civil War Stories – Twin Cities PBS

Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Writer/Director
Carrie Clark, Motion Graphics
Robert Hutchings, Videographer/Editor
Jim Kron, Videographer
Joseph Demko, Field Audio
Terry Gray, Sound Design & Mix
Kate Gibson, Production Manager
Tom Trow, Project Developer
Toki Wright, Original Song/Narrator
Brittany Lynch, Narrator
Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design

Vietnam Remembered: Western/Southwestern Minnesota – Pioneer Public Television

Timothy Bakken, Producer/Editor
Ben Dempcy, Videographer/Editor
Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
Matthew Johnson, Videographer

 

MILITARY 

A Piece Of Our Brother – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Kevin Sullivan, Producer

Distance Delays & Denial – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Finding John – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Rob Collett, Producer

Mefloquine: A Hidden Epidemic – KSTP-TV

Matt Belanger, Reporter
Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
Joe Augustine, Producer

The Art Of War – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Josh Kappler, Producer

 

SPORTS – NEWS STORY/SERIES

A Happy Hamburger – WCCO-TV

David McCoy, Reporter/Producer
Dave Charest, Photojournalist
Aaron Goodyear, Photojournalist
Thomas Ryther, Photojournalist

KAREvan Series – KARE-TV

Eric Perkins, Sports Director
Dave Schwartz, Sports Reporter
Ryan Shaver, Photographer
Brandon McCauley, Photographer
Andrew Trowbridge, Sports Producer
Carry Clancy, Executive Sports Producer

Minneapolis Miracle – Vikings Entertainment Network

Grant Ridpath, Producer/Editor
Bryan Harper, Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer/Editor
Nate Vaughn, Producer
Mike Huiras, Producer
Alex Miller, Producer
Jordan Struck, Producer

Pigeon Racing – WCCO-TV

David McCoy, Reporter/Producer
David Porter, Photojournalist

Rink Of Dreams – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Producer
Rob Collett, Producer

Wave Of Hope – The Des Moines Register

Brian Powers, Photographer/Producer

 

SPORTS – PROGRAM STORY (OUTSIDE OF NEWS)

Blind Coach Remains Focused On Baseball – The Des Moines Register

Michael Zamora, Photographer/Videographer/Editor

Patrick’s Foundation – FOX Sports North

Marney Gellner, Reporter
Ralph Gasow, Photographer
Dan Truebenbach, Photographer
Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Rod’s Fight – FOX Sports North

Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Paul Hipp, Producer
Matt Gourley, Photographer

The Analytics Kid: JC Byers – Midco Sports Network

Josh Munce, Producer
Jason Andera, Reporter
David Brown, Producer

Vikings: Beyond The Gridiron – Harrison Smith Flies Navy Warbird – Vikings Entertainment Network

Nate Vaughn, Producer/Editor
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer

 

SPORTS – PROGRAM SERIES (OUTSIDE OF NEWS)

Becoming Wild Season 7: Eric Staal – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Maggie J. Kukar, Executive Producer
Pat O’Connor, Producer
Dustin Peterson, Videographer
Peter Keffer, Editor
Kevin Falness, Voice Talent
John Maher, Executive Producer
Fred Veinfurt, 2nd Videographer

Dream.State. Season Two – Acowsay Cinema

Tyler Eichorst, Director
Danny Krueger, Producer
Alyse Iorio, Cinematographer
Alec Kintigh, Cinematographer
Jenny Olson, Marketing
Gerick Engle, Cinematographer
Derek Bitter, Executive Producer
Sam Christian, Assistant Producer

Midco Sports Magazine: Fiftieth – Midco Sports Network

Josh Munce, Producer
Tom Nieman, Host
Carla Metts, Reporter
Alex Heinert, Reporter
David Brown, Producer
Darren Lien, Photographer
Marty Mueller, Photographer

Spotlight: Story Tellers – FOX Sports North

Trevor Fleck, Producer
Jim Bothun, Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Ralph Gasow, Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Spotlight: Twins Close Up – FOX Sports North

Chelsea Johnson, Producer
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Jim Bothun, Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Ralph Gasow, Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Torii Hunter, Reporter
Dick Bremer, Reporter
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

 

SPORTS – ONE-TIME SPECIAL

Destination Polaris- MN Super Bowl RS1 – Ron Schara Productions

Lindsey Hayes, Host/Producer
Ben Elling, Photographer/Editor
Jared Christie, Host/Producer
Josh Bryant, Editor
Aaron Achtenberg, Online Editor
Eric Parker Andersen, Editor
Kyle Heidenreich, Photographer/Editor
Gram Krause-Lyons, Photographer
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photographer

Dynasty On The Diamond – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Nate Wek, Producer
Kyle Mork, Director/Editor/Videographer
Chad Andersen, Associate Producer
Josh Kappler, Associate Producer

Hockey Day Minnesota – FOX Sports North

Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
John Stroh, Producer
Michael Malmgren, Director
Matt Gangl, Director
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
Peter Anderson, Producer
Jordan Austin, Producer
Tom Hanneman, Host
Tom Chorske, Analyst
Katie Emmer, Reporter
Ralph Gasow, Photographer
Audra Martin, Host/Reporter

Terence Newman Presents – Vikings Entertainment Network

Nate Vaughn, Producer/Editor
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer

 

SPORTS EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – PROGRAM/SERIES

Boys State 4-A Championship Final/Cretin Derham Hall Vs. Apple Valley – KSTC-TV

Dennis Silva, Executive Sports Producer
Pat O’Connor, Director
Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
Dustin Dancisak, Technical Director
Dave Lee, Play-By-Play
Kevin Lynch, Color Analyst
Allie Arlt, Sideline Reporter
Chris Long, Studio Host
Trent Tucker, Studio Analyst
Lea Olsen, Studio Analyst
Taylor Stein, Editor
Derek Hageness, Lead Designer

Hockey Day Minnesota 2018 – FOX Sports North

John Stroh, Producer
Matt Gangl, Director
Chris Vosters, Play-by-Play
Kevin Gorg, Analyst
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Ralph Gasow, Photographer
Jim Bothun, Associate Producer
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
Bob Rohde, Operations
Riley Schmidt, Operations

Marney Gellner: Utility Broadcaster – FOX Sports North

Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
Bert Blyleven, Analyst
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

Minnesota Twins Baseball – FOX Sports North

John Stroh, Producer
Vanessa Lambert, Producer
Matt Gangl, Director
Matt Laaksonen, Director
Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
Bert Blyleven, Analyst
Roy Smalley, Analyst
Jack Morris, Analyst
Marney Gellner, Reporter
Jim Bothun, Editor
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer

 

WEATHER – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Ice Out – WDAY-TV

Devin Krinke, Photographer/Editor
Kevin Wallevand, Reporter

Nowhere To Hide – KSTP-TV

Tim Vetscher, Executive Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
Ryan Raiche, Reporter

Parkersburg: 10 Years Later – WOI-TV

Elias Johnson, Photographer
Don Schmith, Photographer/Editor
Brandon Lawrence, Reporter

 

WEATHER – PROGRAM/SPECIAL

Parkersburg Tornado: In Their Own Words – KGAN-TV

Becky Gardner, News Director
Nick Stewart, Editor/Producer/Meteorologist
Terry Swails, Meteorologist/Researcher
Jason Meyer, Photojournalist
Scott Zimdar, Researcher

Surviving The Storm – KWWL-TV

Mark Schnackenberg, Chief Meteorologist

 

DOCUMENTARY – CULTURAL

Cultivation: Writing/Wrestling In Iowa City – Trilix

Nathan McNurlen, Director
James Drescher, Cinematographer
Chad Adams, Cinematographer
Brett Adams, Executive Producer
Nick Pfeiffer, Producer
Joshua Schamberger, Executive Producer

Minnesota Remembers Vietnam: The Telling Project – Twin Cities PBS

Amy Melin, Producer
Brennan Vance, Director Of Photography
Ryan Klabunde, Producer
Katie O’Rourke, Associate Producer
Jack Davis, Photographer
Slade Kemmet, Photographer
David Canada, Field Audio
Joshua Stallings, Lighting Designer
Joseph Demko, Field/Post Audio
Ezra Gold, Online Editor
Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
Ashleigh V. Rowe, Managing Director/Arts & Culture

 

DOCUMENTARY – HISTORICAL

America’s Secret War – Twin Cities PBS

Lisa Blackstone, Director
Kaolee Vang, Associate Producer
Robert Hutchings, Director Of Photography
Xhokeezheng ‘Long’ Yang, Production Fellow
Caissa Casarez, Production Assistant
Jon VanAmber, Senior Art Director
Shu Lor, Composer
Kang Vang, Narrator
Terry Gray, Audio Engineer
Joseph Demko, Audio Post Production
Ted Hinck, Supervising Producer
Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

Biafra: An Igbo Perspective – TP Productions

Tommy Platek, Producer
Simeon Agbara Jr., Producer

George Washington Carver: An Uncommon Life – Iowa Public Television

Laurel Bower, Producer/Director/Writer
Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
GregAlan Williams, Narrator
Paxton Williams, Associate Producer
Peter Burchard, Writer
Rick Fuller, Videographer
Neal Kyer, Editor
Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
Brent Willett, Motion Graphics
Phong Duong, Graphic Designer
Tiffany Hill, Assistant Producer
Peter Tubbs, Additional Videography

Out North – MNLGBTQ History – Twin Cities PBS

Daniel Pierce Bergin, Senior Producer/Director
Carrie Clark, Motion Graphics
Diana Fraser, Production Manager
Robert Edwards V, Animation Design
Jim Kron, Videographer
Robert Hutchings, Videographer
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Mitch Griffin, Audio Mix
Stewart Van Cleve, Content Advisor
Lisa Vecoli, Content Advisor
Amie Miller, Content Development
Claire Eder, Development Specialist

 

DOCUMENTARY – TOPICAL

Against All Odds – KCCI-TV

Eric Hanson, Reporter
Julia Manning, Producer
Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
Robbie Rissman, Editor
Matt Rittman, Graphic Artist

Iowa In The Heart Of China – The Des Moines Register

Kelsey Kremer, Photographer/Videographer/Editor
Kyle Munson, Reporter

Restoring The People’s House – Twin Cities PBS

Mary Lahammer, Producer/Host
Scott Trotman, Director Of Photography
Jerry Lakso, Editor
Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

Super – Pioneer Public Television

Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor
Ben Dempcy, Videographer

VISION: Seeing Is Believing – Creative Soul Video

Mark Anderson, Executive Producer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
Scott Libin, Co-Producer
Kevin May, Assistant DP
John Overby, Assistant DP
Sam Scaman, Assistant DP
Amira Stone, Camera
Todd Rogenthien, Consulting Producer

 

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL

America From Scratch: Should 12-year-olds Be Able To Vote? – Twin Cities PBS

Josef Lorenzo, Producer/Director
David Gillette, Creator-Writer
Toussaint Morrison, Host
Robert Edwards, Motion Graphics
Terry Gray, Audio
Dylan Thomson Von Brendel, Social Media
Marissa Blahnik, Executive Producer
Maribel Lopez, Executive Producer

How The Super Bowl Is Fixing Recycling – Twin Cities PBS

Josef Lorenzo, Producer/Director
Marissa Blahnik, Executive Producer
Dylan Thomson Von Brendel, Social/Media Specialist

Made For The Outdoors/Marttiini Knives – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
Lindsey Hayes, Producer
Ben Elling, Photojournalist
Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist
Cole O’Brien, Photojournalist
Jared Christie, Producer
Scott Fransen, CEO
Josh Bryant, Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Graphics

 

INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION

Hometown Managers – FOX Sports North

Jim Bothun, Producer
Ralph Gasow, Photographer
Pat Fischer, Photographer
Dick Bremer, Reporter

Sergei’s Story – WHO-TV

Dave Price, Host/Producer

Twins Town Hall – FOX Sports North

Trevor Fleck, Producer
Matt Gangl, Director
Anthony LaPanta, Host
Audra Martin, Reporter
Chelsea Johnson, Associate Producer
Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer

 

MAGAZINE 

Due North Outdoors Partridge Lake – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Host/Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
Ron Schara, Producer
Laura Schara, Host/Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Graphics
Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer
Don Stremski, Captioning
Travis Frank, Producer/Reporter
Pete Hermann-Franzen, Editor
Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist
Scott Fransen, CEO

Greetings From Iowa: Series – Iowa Public Television

Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Shooter/Editor
Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
David Feingold, Audio Mix
Alisa Dodge, Graphics
Phong Duong, Graphics
Brent Willett, Graphics
Tiffany Hill, Associate Producer
Taylor Shore, Associate Producer
Tonya Weber, Associate Producer

Minnesota Bound – Ron Schara Productions

Ron Schara, Host
Bill Sherck, Writer
Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
Ben Elling, Editor
Laura Schara, Reporter

MN Original: Lynn Maderich/Paul J. Flick/Indigo & Snow/Nooky Jones – Twin Cities PBS

Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
Kate McDonald, Producer
Amy Melin, Senior Producer
Ryan Klabunde, Producer/Editor
Brennan Vance, Director Of Photographer/Editor
Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
Joseph Demko, Field/Post Audio
Michael Phillips, Camera
Eric Pagel, Field Audio
David Canada, Field Audio

 

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – SINGLE STORY/SERIES

Food Insecurity – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Director
Mike Caudle, Producer

Left Unprotected: Minnesota’s Senior Care Crisis – KARE-TV

Lauren Leamanczyk, Producer
Steve Eckert, Producer
Gary Knox, Producer
David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
Brian Augustin, Photojournalist
Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist

Life Line Or Life Lost – KAAL-TV

Laura Lee, Reporter
Chad Corey, Photographer
Brian Wise, Photographer

Making House Calls On The Farm – KMSP-TV

Amy Hockert, Reporter
Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist

Obadiah Bullying – KARE-TV

Jana Shortal, Producer/Reporter
Carly Danek, Photojournalist

 

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – PROGRAM

Almanac – Twin Cities PBS

Brendan Henehan, Series Producer
Eric Eskola, Progam Host
Cathy Wurzer, Program Host
Kari Kennedy, Associate Producer
Mary Lahammer, Reporter
David Gillette, Reporter
Kaomi Goetz, Reporter
Scott Trotman, Director/videographer
Jerry Lakso, Editor
Caissa Casarez, Production Assistant
Susan Thao, Production Assistant

Jen Welter & Girls On The Run – FOX Sports North

Nicole Kunkel, Producer
Ralph Gasow, Photographer

KCCI Close Up: #MeToo Movement – KCCI-TV

Shaina Humphries, Anchor/Reporter
Julia Manning, Producer
John Houghton, Photojournalist
Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
Robbie Rissman, Photojournalist
Kimberly Steenhoek, Producer
Stacey Horst, Anchor
Steve Karlin, Anchor

Voter’s Guide To The Primaries: Governor’s Race – WOI-TV

Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter
Don Schmith, Chief Photographer
Sarah Beckman, Producer
April Samp, News Director
Amanda Krenz, Reporter
John Provenzano, Photographer

 

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE (OTHER THAN NEWS OR SPORTS)

A St. Thomas Christmas: So Bright The Star – Twin Cities PBS

Lisa Blackstone, Senior Producer
Jeffrey Weihe, Director
Nathan Reopelle, Editor
Tom Hambleton, Sound Design & Mix
Ted Hinck, Senior Coordinating Producer
Jack Davis, Camera
Matt Ehling, Camera
Jim Kron, Camera
Robert Hutchings, Camera
Benjamin McHie, Camera
Ed Dally, Camera
Kai Holm, Camera

Guillermo Del Toro: At Home With Monsters At MIA – Pioneer Public Television

Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
Ben Dempcy, Videographer
Joah Colby, Videographer
Dan Huiting, Videographer

 

INTERSTITIAL

A City That Works: Veterinarian – City of Minneapolis

CJ Harrison, Executive Producer/Photographer
Jordan Gilgenbach, Producer
Kim Brown, Photographer/Editor

Biafra: An Igbo Perspective – TP Productions

Tommy Platek, Producer
Simeon Agbara Jr., Producer

Life Without Lindsay – The Minnesota Department of Public Safety & The Minnesota National Guard

Scott Wasserman, Producer
Joshua Knodle, Producer
Ben Houtkooper, Producer

Postcards: Mindful Exhibit – Pioneer Public Television

Dana Conroy, Producer
Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer

Public Art Profiles – Edina TV

Scott Denfeld, Producer
Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer

 

LIFESTYLE – FEATURE/SEGMENT/SERIES

Driftless Area Flyathon – Iowa Public Television

Patrick Boberg, Producer/Music/Videographer
Kellie Kramer, Host
Scott Siepker, Host
Steve Carns, Videographer
Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
Chad Aubrey, Editor
Brent Willett, Graphics
Emily Blobaum, Assistant Producer
Scott Faine, Videographer

Little Kitchen/Big Success – KARE-TV

Janel Klein, Reporter
Rob Collett, Photographer

Snowy Dreamers! – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Story Producer/Talent
Aaron Achtenberg, Editor

Stoney Point Surfers – Ron Schara Productions

Kyle Heidenreich, Producer
Josh Bryant, Photographer

 

LIFESTYLE – PROGRAM/SPECIAL

Backroads With Ron/Raven – Ron Schara Productions

Ron Schara, Host
Kyle Heidenreich, Shooter
Cole O’Brien, Online Editor
Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer

Iowa Ingredient: Peaches Episode – Iowa Public Television

Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
Charity Nebbe, Host
Cameron McCoy, Producer/Videographer
Theresa Knight, Producer
Julie Knutson, Editor
Jim Leasure, Audio
Brent Willett, Graphics
Rick Fuller, Videographer
Chad Aubrey, Engineer In Charge
Phil Blobaum, Videographer
Darrin Clouse, Videographer
David Feingold, Audio

Making It: Learning The Craft – WDSE-TV

Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer
Steven Ash, Editor Photographer
Tomas Soderberg, Photographer
Juli Kellner, Executive Producer

The Process: Bronze Sculpture – New Ulm Community Access Television

Steven Sherman, Producer/Videographer
Mike McMahon, Videographer/Editor
Jason Jaspersen, Producer/Host

 

BRANDED CONTENT PROGRAM

Destination Polaris: Silverton/CO – Ron Schara Productions

Jared Christie, Host/Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Graphics
Aaron Achtenberg, Online Editor

Destination Polaris: The Carolinas – Ron Schara Productions

Lindsey Hayes, Host/Producer
Josh Bryant, Photographer
Kyle Heidenreich, Editor
Aaron Achtenberg, Online Editor
Jared Christie, Producer
Eric Parker Andersen, Motion Graphics

Paschen For Congress – 515 Productions

Ian Planchon, Director/DP
Dave Poyzer, Audio Operator
Tyler Dreher, 1st AC
Lynn Melling, Producer

 

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) – SINGLE SPOT

Downtown Businesses Open – Lakeville Government Television

Paul Winkels, Producer/Videographer/Editor

Homeward Animal Shelter – Video Arts Studios

Jim Kirwan, Writer/Producer
Marty Halgrimson, Director Of Photography
John Shea, Location Sound Engineer
Scott Tostenrud, Editor
Loren Johnson, Graphic Animator
Aimee Mitchell, Co-Producer
Andi Thoreson, Co-Producer
Heather Klefstad, Co-Producer
Heather Clyde, Co-Producer

Madison/MN: You’re Finally Home (Pt. 2) – The Western Guard

Dana Conroy, Producer
Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

Winter Wonder – KPTH-TV

Matt Rixner, Writer/Producer/Editor
Pete Iversen, Videographer/Producer/Editor
Justin Klein, Videographer/Producer/Editor
Aaron Siders, Videographer/Producer/Editor
Jetske Wauran, Videographer
Katie Copple, Videographer
Diana Castillo, Videographer
Jake Stephens, Videographer
Nate Bergeson, Videographer
Chris Harpenau, Videographer/Sound/Video Setup

 

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAS) – CAMPAIGN

Girls Science/Technology Campaign – KMSP-TV

David Pint, Producer
Burke Daneman, Executive Producer
Justin Lund, Photographer/Editor
David Mahlman, Graphic Designer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Producer
Maxwell Freudenthal, Photographer

Real Men Wear Gowns – KARE-TV

Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
Dan Schuchman, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Travis Kobs, Photographer
Dan Crowe, Producer/Photographer

 

PROMOTION: NEWS – SINGLE SPOT

FOX 9’s 2017 Year Ender – KMSP-TV

Justin Lund, Videographer
Ally Jennrich, Videographer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Videographer
David Pint, Writer
Burke Daneman, Writer
Maxwell Freudenthal, Videographer

Investigative Image: Redacted – KARE-TV

Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
Tim Moore, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Travis Kobs, Photographer

KBJR Refinery Fire POP – KBJR-TV

Ben Read, Executive Producer/Camera Operator
Keith Hopkins, Director/Editor
Brandon Middlesworth, Camera Operator
Chris Flink, Camera Operator

 

PROMOTION: NEWS – IMAGE

AM Image: Fresh – KARE-TV

Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
Travis Kobs, Producer/Editor
Dan Crowe, Producer

FOX 9 So Much More Campaign 2017/2018 – KMSP-TV

Burke Daneman, Director
David Pint, Producer
Justin Lund, Producer
Maxwell Freudenthal, Producer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Producer
Ally Jennrich, Producer
David Mahlman, Graphic Designer

FOX9 Weather Team Campaign – KMSP-TV

Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Producer/Editor
Burke Daneman, Director
David Pint, Lighting
Justin Lund, Videographer

We Are Iowa Loving Living Local Image Campaign – WOI-TV

Andrea Garnant, Promotions Director
Jacob Moyer, Director
Mike Caudle, Director

 

PROMOTION: PROGRAM – SINGLE SPOT

All My Friends – KARE-TV

Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
Tim Moore, Director/Producer/Photographer
Travis Kobs, Producer/Drone Pilot
Karl Demer, Audio Engineer
John Drilling, Photographer
Todd Randall, Photographer
Lee Stridsberg, Assistant Director

CW 7.2 Twitter Followers – KWWL-TV

Chris Hussey, Producer

Everson Griffen: A Dangerous Game – Vikings Entertainment Network

Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer
Ryan Thielen, Producer/Director/Editor
Spencer Olson, VFX Supervisor
Tracy Mailloux, Gaffer
Jonn Robinet, Assistant Camera
Annie Gruba, Production Assistant
David Vanderwarn, Line Producer
Ben Pimlott, Set Design

Minnesota Vikings Cheerleaders 2017 – Triglass Productions

Ryan Thielen, Executive Producer
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Skip Krueger, Executive Producer
Josh Becker, Cinematographer
Tracy Mailloux, Gaffer
Spencer Olson, VFX Supervisor
Jonn Robinet, Assistant Camera
Annie Gruba, Art Director
Ben Pimlott, PA
David Vanderwarn, Line Producer

Silent Noise – Xavier Rhodes For Pro Bowl – Vikings Entertainment Network

Ryan Semanko, Producer/Editor
Ryan Noreen, Producer/Editor
Marcus Taplin, Videographer
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Skip Krueger, Producer/Editor

The Anomaly – Triglass Productions

Ryan Thielen, Executive Producer
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
Skip Krueger, Executive Producer
Jeff Saunders, Cinematographer
Spencer Olson, Sound Design
Ben Pimlott, VFX Supervisor
Jonn Robinet, Cinematographer

 

COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT

Downtown Cedar Rapids Sucks – Fusionfarm

Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
Margaret Singh, Art Director – Videographer
Pranav Shrestha, Strategist
Seth Smith, Senior Art Director – Animator
Shaina Boylan, Producer – Account Manager
Benji McElroy, Writer

Grandbaby – Fairview Health Services

Adam Natrop, Director Of Photography
Josh Mundahl, Director
Krae Lausch, Creative Director
Tina Bolin, Producer
Sarah Birkel, Producer

Kia: The Chase – White & Rice

Brian Heimann, Producer

More Iowa : Iowa Taproom – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Director
Jon Liebl, Producer

 

COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

The Moments Memory Care TV Commercial Campaign – Wideskreen.tv

Sam Scaman, Executive Producer/Cinematographer/Editor

This Is Our Ice Commercial Campaign – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Maggie J. Kukar, Producer
Arthur Kuh, Editor/Producer
John Maher, Executive Producer

We Are The North – Minnesota Vikings Ticket Campaign – Vikings Entertainment Network

Ryan Semanko, Producer/Editor
Ryan Noreen, Producer/Editor
Marcus Taplin, Videographer
Erin Swartz, Producer
Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

 

DIRECTOR – LIVE OR RECORDED LIVE

Gangl Composite: Moments From Hockey Day Minnesota 2018 – FOX Sports North

Matt Gangl, Director

Mike Malmgren Composite – FOX Sports North

Michael Malmgren, Director

Prince Night Reigns Over Super Bowl Live – KARE-TV

Amy Strande, Director

 

DIRECTOR – POST PRODUCTION/SHORT FORM

A Dangerous Game – Triglass Productions

Ryan Thielen, Director

Influenced MN – Acowsay Cinema

Tyler Eichorst, Director

Minnesota Gophers Football Video – Elite Edge Productions

Ryan Semanko, Director
Ryan Noreen, Director
Ryan Maus, Director

Minnesota Wild Team Intro Video – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Arthur Kuh, Director
Paul Loomis, Director

 

EDITOR – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

Destination Polaris: Silverton/CO – Ron Schara Productions

Eric Parker Andersen, Editor

Eric Parker Andersen Editing Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Eric Parker Andersen, Editor

Kyle Heidenreich Editing Composite Crafts Achievement – Ron Schara Productions

Kyle Heidenreich, Editor

Vancleave Comp For Editor-Program – StarTribune

Mark Vancleave, Editor

 

EDITOR – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

A Dangerous Game – Triglass Productions

Ryan Thielen, Editor

Josh Blessing Composite – Gopher Digital Productions

Josh Blessing, Editor

Justin Lund Editing Composite 2018 – KMSP-TV

Justin Lund, Editor

Lavanty Editor Composite – FOX Sports North

Tod Lavanty, Editor

 

EDITOR – NEWS/SPORTS

Collett’s Quality Cuts – KARE-TV

Rob Collett, Editor

Eric Gooden Composite 2018 – WHO-TV

Eric Gooden, Editor

Minneapolis Miracle – Vikings Entertainment Network

Grant Ridpath, Editor

To Sawyer: From Uncle Kevin – KARE-TV

Kevin Sullivan, Editor

 

GRAPHIC ARTS – GRAPHICS

Elite Edge Productions Graphics Compilation -n Elite Edge Productions

Ryan Semanko, Graphics
Ryan Noreen, Graphics
Joren Kandel, Graphics
Adam Schmisek, Graphics

Iowa Promo’s/Open – Vayne Productions

Jason Van Zetten, Graphic Artist

Iowa Public Television Show Opens – Iowa Public Television

Brent Willett, Graphic Designer

Vikings Connected – Graphics Composite – Vikings Entertainment Network

Grant Ridpath, Graphics

 

GRAPHIC ARTS – ANIMATION 

Composite Of Work From Arthur Kuh – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Arthur Kuh, Graphics Animation

FOX9 At The State Fair – KMSP-TV

Maxwell Freudenthal, Animator

MC22 Sports Opens – Mediacom, MC22

Brent Willett, Graphic Designer

Minnesota Vikings Gameplan Open – Elite Edge Productions

Ryan Semanko, Animator
Ryan Noreen, Animator
Joren Kandel, Animator

 

WRITER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

Frankly Unstoppable: Frank Farrar – Midco Sports Network

David Brown, Writer

Miracles Under The Mango Tree – WDAY-TV

Kevin Wallevand, Writer

Triple Threat: Connor Henze – Midco Sports Network

David Brown, Writer

 

WRITER – NEWS

Eric Hanson Composite – KCCI-TV

Eric Hanson, Writer

Greg Vandegrift Writing Composite – KARE-TV

Greg Vandegrift, Writer

Kevin Wallevand’s Composite – WDAY-TV

Kevin Wallevand, Writer

Land Of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Writer

 

WRITER – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

Here’s To The Weekend – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Writer
Jenny Moyer, Writer

Jim Kirwan Composite – Video Arts Studios

Jim Kirwan, Writer

White Jeans – GH Media Werks & OKP Films

Charles Jude, Head Writer
GH Ridpath, Writer
Noah Ferche, Writer

 

NEWS PRODUCER

Amanda Theisen Composite – KSTP-TV

Amanda Theisen, Senior Producer

Jennifer’s Producing Jam – KARE-TV

Jennifer Griffin, Producer

Mike Verlo Composite – WCCO-TV

Michael Verlo, Producer

Nicole Muehlhausen Young – KARE-TV

Nicole Muehlhausen Young, News Producer

 

TALENT – ANCHOR – NEWS

Adrienne Broaddus Anchors – KARE-TV

Adrienne Broaddus, Anchor

Jason DeRusha: Morning Anchor Composite – WCCO-TV

Jason DeRusha, Anchor

Matt Belanger Composite – KSTP-TV

Matt Belanger, Anchor

Timothy Blotz Anchor Composite – KMSP-TV

Timothy Blotz, Anchor

 

TALENT – ANCHOR – WEATHER

Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist – KELO-TV

Jay Trobec, Talent

Matt Brickman Composite – WCCO-TV

Matt Brickman, Meteorologist

Meteorologist Kevin Lawrence Composite – KFYR-TV

Kevin Lawrence, Chief Meteorologist

Ron Demers – KTIV-TV

Ron Demers, Meteorologist

 

TALENT – ANCHOR – SPORTS

Andy Garman Composite – KCCI-TV

Andy Garman, Anchor

Cory Hepola – KARE-TV

Cory Hepola, Anchor

Keith Murphy – WHO-TV

Keith Murphy, Anchor

Tom Hanneman Composite – FOX Sports North

Tom Hanneman, Anchor

 

TALENT – COMMENTATOR/EDITORIALIST/PERFORMER/NARRATOR

Jana Shortal – KARE-TV

Jana Shortal, Commentator

Murphy’s Law – WHO-TV

Keith Murphy, Commentator

Rick Riley: Narrator – Vikings Entertainment Network

Rick Riley, Narrator

 

TALENT – PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR

Bret Amundson – Prairie Sportsman Host – Pioneer Public Television

Bret Amundson, Host

Jared Christie: Program Host – Ron Schara Productions

Jared Christie, Host

Made For The Outdoors Wipaire Floats – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Host

Partridge Lake Adventure! – Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Host

Toussaint Morrison – Twin Cities PBS

Toussaint Morrison, Host

 

TALENT – REPORTER – GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

A.J. Investigates – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Reporter

Boyd Huppert – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert, Reporter

Lou News Man – KARE-TV

Lou Raguse, Reporter

Tom Lyden – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden, Reporter

 

TALENT – PLAY-BY-PLAY/ANALYST

Anthony LaPanta Composite – FOX Sports North

Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play

Dave Benz Composite – FOX Sports North

Dave Benz, Play-by-Play

Jim Petersen Composite – FOX Sports North

Jim Petersen, Analyst

 

PHOTOGRAPHER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

Eric Parker Andersen: Photographer Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer

Josh Bryant Photographer Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Josh Bryant, Photographer

Miracles Under The Mango Tree – WDAY-TV

Devin Krinke, Photographer

Modern Makers – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Photographer

Rethink Reentry – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Photographer

 

PHOTOGRAPHER – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

Lola Jessika: From Haiti To Home – Acowsay cinema

Tyler Eichorst, Photographer

LUMINARY Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

Jacob Moyer, Photographer

Photographer Composition – KMSP-TV

David Pint, Photographer
Justin Lund, Photographer
Maxwell Freudenthal, Photographer
Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Photographer

 

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS/SPORTS 

#All I Want For Christmas Is To Beat Boyd – KMSP-TV

Justin McCray, Photojournalist

Collett’s Clip Composite – KARE-TV

Rob Collett, Photojournalist

For My Sweet Bailey – KARE-TV

Kevin Sullivan, Photojournalist

 

PHOTOGRAPHER – VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)

A Walk In The Park: Split Rock – Ron Schara Productions

Josh Bryant, Photojournalist

Hockey Fights Cancer All-Stars – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Arthur Kuh, Photographer
Maggie J. Kukar, Executive Producer

Picture Day – KARE-TV

Ben Garvin, Photographer

The Battle Of The Cathedral – KMSP-TV

Justin McCray, Photojournalist

 

VIDEO JOURNALIST – WITHIN 24 HOURS

Days In The Life – KARE-TV

Dylan Wohlenhaus, Multimedia Journalist

Michelle Alfini MMJ Compilation – KBJR-TV

Michelle Alfini, Multimedia Journalist

MMJane – KARE-TV

Heidi Wigdahl, Video Journalist

 

VIDEO JOURNALIST – NO TIME LIMIT

Elias Johnson Reports – WOI-TV

Elias Johnson, Video Journalist

Make It An Experience – Dennis Rafftery Composite – NDC4

Dennis Rafftery, Video Journalist

Ryan Shaver – KARE-TV

Ryan Shaver, Multimedia Journalist

She Did – KARE-TV

Heidi Wigdahl, Video Journalist

 



Comments are closed.