2018 High School Student Production Award Recipents



Congratulations to the High School recipients in the 2018 NATAS-Upper Midwest Student Production Awards!  Recipients were announced at a ceremony on Friday April 13th, 2018 at the Crowne Plaza AiRE – MSP/MOA Hotel.

This year, the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter received 175 entries from 30 high schools and colleges/universities from across our region.

Diana Pierce – Multimedia Journalist, 2017 Upper Midwest Emmy® Silver Circle Honoree and former longtime Anchor at KARE-TV.

Carla Beaurline – Around Town Media, LLC Twin Cities

The hosts for this year’s NATAS-Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards were Diana Pierce former Anchor at KARE-TV and Upper Midwest Emmy® Foundation Board Member Carla Beaurline from Around Town Television in the Twin Cities.

The awards are presented to the schools for promotional purposes to encourage students to pursue the media arts.    Any student whose name is on the recipient entry form is eligible to purchase a duplicate Crystal Pillar Award.  We also offer nomination certificates and plaques for students listed on nominated entries.

HIGH SCHOOL Student Crystal Pillar order form

Student Nomination certificate order form

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: The Student Production Award Crystal Pillar awards are not Emmy® Awards and can not be promoted as such.   High school & college/university students may promoted they are recipients of a NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Production Award.  OR, may say they received a Student Production Crystal Pillar Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter/Foundation.   Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition. Schools/students may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.

2018 HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARD RECIPIENTS

High School – Newscast

EaglEye #164  – Apple Valley High School

  • Marie Pena, Director
  • Hunter Bertram, Technical Director
  • Ishwaq Warsame, Digital Playback
  • Connie Knipe, Audio
  • Sam Karch, Teleprompter
  • Jacob Hartman, Floor Director
  • Martin Muringai, Photographers
  • Joe Borman, Social Media
  • Antonio deLugo, Anchor
  • Kailey Dekraker, Anchor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – News: General Assignment – Serious News

Fidget Toys – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Connie Knipe, Talent/Writer
  • Kayla Markwell, Photographer/Editor
  • Kyler Condon, Photographer
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – News: General Assignment – Light News

One of Ours: Barbara Tan – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Zoe Gabor, Talent/Writer
  • Connie Knipe, Photographer/Editor
  • Kayla Markwell, Photographer
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Bemidji High School Musical – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Clifford Jones, Director
  • McKinley Kingbird, Director/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

High School – Music Video

Melody step – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • McKinley Kingbird, Director/Editor/Talent
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

High School – Fiction

The Wolves – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Jarrett Hastig, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor
  • Carson Carter, Actor
  • Mitchell Shaw, Actor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

High School – Non-Fiction

Artist Spotlight: Destiny Bilges – Perpich Center for Arts Education

  • Amal Flower Kay, Filmmaker
  • Destiny Bilges, Featured Artist
  • Rebecca Bullen, Advisor

High School – Sports

The Unsharpened Axe – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Jarrett Hastig, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

High School – Sports: Program/Series

*** No Entries Submitted ***

High School – Sports: Live Event

Parker Weyer Live BB vs PC – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Parker Weyer, Play by Play Announcer
  • Kendra Leendertsen, Photographer
  • Claudia DeBlieck, Photographer
  • Blake Polejewski, Photographer
  • Justin How, Director
  • Jacob Woody, Statistician
  • Laureen Svobodny, Michael Bashford, Advisors

High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Stay Together, Stay Safe – Perpich Center for Arts Education

  • Katie Vega, Filmmaker
  • Rebecca Bullen, Advisor

High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

The Valley of Giving – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Marie Pena, Writer/Talent
  • Connie Knipe, Photographer/Editor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – Commercial

Good Times Park – Lakeville South High School

  • Nate O’Meara, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Reminisce – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Savanah Schindler, Editor
  • Laureen Svobodny, Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

High School – Director

Micah Nelson Composite – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

High School – Editor

Bemidji High School Trap – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Toby Glen, Editor 

High School – Photographer

Alex Ingalls Composite – Lakeville South High School

High School – Talent

*** Entries did not minimum Standard of Excellence for nominatinons or awards ***

High School – Video Essay

*** No Entries Submitted ***

High School – Writing

Marie Pena Composite Writing – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School



Comments are closed.