2018 High School Student Awards Nominees!



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to announce its High School nominees for the 2018 Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards!

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram or “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family! #CrystalPillar, #MidwestEmmys

2018 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards! Join us on Friday April 13th, 2018 at the Crowne Plaza AiRE MSP Airport/Mall of America for the 2018 NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Television Awards!  This ceremony recognizes excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region. (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.)

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS CEREMONY RSVPs:

Early Bird High School Rate (3/12 – 3/19): $25 per-person (including nominees)
Regular High School Rate (3/20 – 4/05): $35 per-person (including nominees)

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are NOT eligible to be promoted as a Regional Emmy® award recognition.  Students may refer to being nominated for Student Crystal Pillar Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter  or NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Production Award Nominee.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards are presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on official entry are eligible to purchase awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter/Foundation certificate.

Student Production Nomination Certificate. ($5)

PLEASE CHECK nomination information.  If an entry or person’s name is commonly mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 19th, so our announcers get names right. There is a $15 fee for corrections.  Email changes to info@midwestemmys.org. 

The 2018 High School Student ProductionAward Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

High School – Newscast

EaglEye #157 – Apple Valley High School

  • Suresh Balram, Director
  • Maurice Castile, Technical Director
  • Steven Schroeder, Digital Playback
  • Zoe Gabor, Audio
  • Kayla Markwell, Teleprompter
  • Leslie Morales, Photographer
  • Lindsey Markwell, Floor Director
  • Connie Knipe, Anchor
  • Genesis Cabrera, Anchor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

EaglEye #164  – Apple Valley High School

  • Marie Pena, Director
  • Hunter Bertram, Technical Director
  • Ishwaq Warsame, Digital Playback
  • Connie Knipe, Audio
  • Sam Karch, Teleprompter
  • Jacob Hartman, Floor Director
  • Martin Muringai, Photographers
  • Joe Borman, Social Media
  • Antonio deLugo, Anchor
  • Kailey Dekraker, Anchor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Raider Nation News – December, 2017 – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Kendra Leendertsen, Anchor
  • Marcus Dickelman-Stassen, Anchor
  • Justin How, Photographer
  • Jacob Anderson, Director
  • Jacob Woody, Sound
  • Trinity Moore, Graphics
  • Mackenzie Ehlers, Teleprompter
  • Courtney Anderson, Studio Manager
  • Raider Nation News Team, Reporters
  • Laureen Svobodny, Michael Bashford, Advisors

Raider Nation News – May, 2017 – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Savanah Schindler, Anchor
  • Will James III, Anchor
  • Joe Peterson, Photographer
  • Eli Bjerken, Director
  • Elise Whitehead, Sound
  • Jenna Braseth, Graphics
  • Elsa Larson, Teleprompter
  • Rileigh Leininger, Studio Manager
  • RNN News Team, Reporters
  • Laureen Svobodny, Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

High School – News: General Assignment – Serious News

AVID Send Off – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Connie Knipe, Talent/Writer
  • Zoe Gabor, Photographer/Editor
  • Genesis Cabrerra, Photographer
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Fidget Toys – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Connie Knipe, Talent/Writer
  • Kayla Markwell, Photographer/Editor
  • Kyler Condon, Photographer
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – News: General Assignment – Light News

One of Ours: Barbara Tan – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Zoe Gabor, Talent/Writer
  • Connie Knipe, Photographer/Editor
  • Kayla Markwell, Photographer
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Unique Eats: Tommy’s Malt Shop – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Suresh Balram, Talent/Writer
  • Kyler Condon, Photographer/Editor
  • Lindsey Markwell, Photographer
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Bemidji High School Musical – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Clifford Jones, Director
  • McKinley Kingbird, Director/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

Heart of a Raider: Jacob Woody – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Erin Grabinger, Writer/Editor
  • Savanah Schindler, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

The Band Scalise – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Marie Pena, Talent/Writer
  • Joe Borman, Photographer/Editor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – Music Video

Maanendam – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Clifford Jones , Director/Editor/Talent
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

Melody step – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • McKinley Kingbird, Director/Editor/Talent
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

So Long, Dearie – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Savanah Schindler, Writer/Singer/Editor
  • Erin Grabinger, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

Woodrick Lamar – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Luc Berard, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

High School – Fiction

A Day in the Life of a Dinosaur – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Marcus Dickelman-Stassen, Director
  • Garret Frank, Editor
  • Grant Pederson, Photographer
  • Jaden Walthers, Actor
  • Laureen Svobodny, Michael Bashford, Advisors

Nucleus – Perpich Center for Arts Education

  • Amal Flower Kay, Filmmaker
  • Sammi Bryant , Poet
  • Rebecca Bullen, Advisor

Obliterate  – Young Filmmakers Club/Eden Prairie High School

  • Andrew Nosal, Director
  • Zach Mitchell , Actor
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor

She’s Gonna Leave Me – Perpich Center for Arts Education

  • Savanna Thunder, Writer/Filmmaker
  • Will Comejo, Actor
  • Chloe Janisch, Actor
  • Rebecca Bullen, Advisor

The Wolves – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Jarrett Hastig, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor
  • Carson Carter, Actor
  • Mitchell Shaw, Actor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

Top 5 Movie Genres – High School Media Boot Camp/Bethany Lutheran College

  • Mizha Overn, Producer/Editor
  • Greg Vandermause, Advisor

High School – Non-Fiction

14O’s with Abdirahman Hassan – SPNN/St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Kalalyna Murphy, Filmmaker
  • Nicola Pine, Advisor

Artist Spotlight: Destiny Bilges – Perpich Center for Arts Education

  • Amal Flower Kay, Filmmaker
  • Destiny Bilges, Featured Artist
  • Rebecca Bullen, Advisor

The Northern Sun – CTV Teens/CTV North Suburbs

  • Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Filmmaker
  • Jordan Lee Thompson, Youth Media Advisor
  • Sarah Olander, Youth Media Advisor

High School – Sports

Bemidji Football 2017 – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Jace Peterson, Director
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

Spring Sports – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Erin Grabinger, Writer/Editor
  • Ben Carson, Photographer
  • Michael Vohnoutka, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

The Unsharpened Axe – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Jarrett Hastig, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

Winter X Games Highlights – Lakeville South High School

  • Alex Ingalls, Photographers/Editing
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

 

High School – Sports: Program/Series

*** No Entries Submitted ***

 

High School – Sports: Live Event

Mikey and Mitch Live GBB vs Ada 1-6-17 – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Michael Vohnoutka, Play by Play Announcer
  • Mitchell Hall, Color Analyst
  • Elsa Larson, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

Parker Weyer Live BB vs PC – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Parker Weyer, Play by Play Announcer
  • Kendra Leendertsen, Photographer
  • Claudia DeBlieck, Photographer
  • Blake Polejewski, Photographer
  • Justin How, Director
  • Jacob Woody, Statistician
  • Laureen Svobodny, Michael Bashford, Advisors

Webster City vs Forest City Wrestling – SPVG/Webster City High School

  • Kaitlynn Seeley, Director
  • Antonio Calles, Student Director
  • Curtis Heuton, Photographer
  • Tyler Nelson, Photographer
  • Jacob Wagner, Photographer
  • Heather Powers, Advisor
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor

High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Blood Drive – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Blake Polejewski, Reporter/Editor
  • Claudia DeBlieck, Photographer/Writer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Michael Bashford, Advisors

It’s A Culture, Not a Costume – Perpich Center for Arts Education

  • Savanna Thunder, Filmmaker
  • Rebecca Bullen, Advisor

Stay Together, Stay Safe – Perpich Center for Arts Education

  • Katie Vega, Filmmaker
  • Rebecca Bullen, Advisor

High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

  • Last Hope – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School
  • Connie Knipe, Talent/Writer
  • Jayha Casso, Photographer/Editor
  • Faith Hudalla, Photographer/Editor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

The Valley of Giving – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

  • Marie Pena, Writer/Talent
  • Connie Knipe, Photographer/Editor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – Commercial

Good Times Park – Lakeville South High School

  • Nate O’Meara, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Reminisce – Raider Nation News/Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Savanah Schindler, Editor
  • Laureen Svobodny, Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

The Disparates – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Clifford Jones, Director
  • McKinley Kingbird, Director/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

High School – Director

Micah Nelson Composite – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

High School – Editor

Alex Ingalls Composite – Lakeville South High School

Bemidji High School Trap – Lumberjack Live/Bemidji High School

  • Toby Glen, Editor 

High School – Photographer

Alex Ingalls Composite – Lakeville South High School

High School – Talent

*** Entries did not minimum Standard of Excellence for nominatinons or awards ***

High School – Video Essay

*** No Entries Submitted ***

High School – Writing

Marie Pena Composite Writing – EaglEye/Apple Valley High School

 



Comments are closed.