2017 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees!



Congratulations to the 2017 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees! Thank you for another record year with more than 960 entries! Good luck to all of this year’s nominees!

Share & Tag! @midwestemmys, #midwestemmys

We will announce recipients at the 2017 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards Gala on Saturday October 7th at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the Mall of America in Bloomington, MN.

  • NATAS DOES NOT allow additional names to entries once nominations are announced. 
  • Please check your entry information so it is accurate for our Emmy® Gala.
  • Email any corrections to info@midwestemmys.org.  Include category number, entry-ID number and entry title.
  • If your name or entry title may be unique, email a pronunciation to info@midwestemmys.org ASAP.
  • Deadline for corrections & pronunciations is Friday September 15th.

Only people listed on official Emmy® entry are eligible to purchase nomination awards.

Click here to order 2017 nomination certificates,

Click here to order nomination plaques for this year or any awards from previous years.

Click here for details on the Regional Emmy® Gala…. The biggest night in local Television!

2017 UPPER MIDWEST REGIONAL EMMY® NOMINATIONS

1: Overall Excellence

KARE 11

  • John Remes, President and General Manager

FOX 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Sheila Oliver, General Manager

2: News Excellence

Fox 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Marian Kessler, News Director

KARE 11

  • Jane Helmke, News Director

KCCI 8 News

  • Dave Busiek, News Director

WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director 

3: Community Service

Addicted: Fargo’s Opiate Crisis – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter/Producer 

KARE EyesUp Distracted Driving Campaign – KARE-TV

  • Alicia Lewis, Executive Producer and Talent

04A: Newscast – Morning (Markets 1-70)

5 EYEWITNESS NEWS Morning: Protests Follow Philando Castile Shooting – KSTP-TV

  • Nicole Roddy, Executive Producer
  • Kyle Johnson, Producer
  • Katie Skalicky, Producer
  • Megan Newquist, Anchor
  • Chris Egert, Anchor
  • Ashley Halbach, Producer
  • Chloe Goldade, Producer
  • Kamil Zawadzki, Producer
  • Tyler Berg, Reporter
  • Brett Hoffland, Reporter
  • Chris Knoll, Photojournalist
  • Thomas Palanuk, Photojournalist
  • Justin Haugesag, Photographer
  • Ken Barlow, Morning Chief Meteorologist
  • Josie Smith, Traffic Reporter 

KCCI 8 News This Morning: Officers Ambushed – KCCI-TV

  • Heidi Gojkovich, Executive Producer
  • Eric Hanson, Anchor
  • Elizabeth Klinge, Anchor
  • Tommie Clark, Reporter
  • Rheya Spigner, Reporter/Anchor
  • Zach Hayes, Photographer
  • Cortney Kinzter, Photographer
  • Shelby Brink, Producer
  • Alex Payne, Producer
  • Anthony Pisut, Director
  • Bob Thomas, Photographer

WCCO 4 News This Morning – WCCO-TV

  • Michael Verlo, Producer
  • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
  • Diane Giscard d’Estaing, Producer
  • Mike Haberman, Producer
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Kim Johnson, Anchor
  • Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
  • Ali Lucia, Traffic Reporter
  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • Ashley Roberts, Reporter
  • Josh Supik, Director
  • Ray Jones, Editor
  • Joel Thurston, Photographer
  • Robyn Black, Photographer
  • Michael J Caputa, News Director

04B: Newscast – Morning (Markets 71-120)

Today in Iowa: Fall Flooding – KWWL-TV

  • Michelle Corless, Producer

04C: Newscast – Morning (Markets 121+)

February Snowfall – KTIV-TV

  • Kimberly Woo, Producer
  • Al Joens, Anchor
  • Michelle Schoening, Reporter
  • Timothy Springer, Meteorologist
  • Jaret Lansford, Meteorologist
  • Keith Bliven, Photographer
  • Greg Fisher, Director
  • Randy Kascht, Audio
  • Alexandra Krula, Assignment Desk
  • Andy Benz, Chief Engineer
  • Tom Stock, Director of Production

Good Morning Northland – WDIO-TV

  • Michelle Truax, Producer
  • Maarja Anderson, Anchor
  • Dana Zimmer, Meteorologist
  • Baihly Warfield, Anchor
  • Carl Sauer, Photographer
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director

Hello Wisconsin – May 17, 2017 – WEAU-TV

  • Michelle Clemens, Producer
  • Thomas Hensen, Producer
  • Courtney Everett, Anchor
  • Tyler Mickelson, Anchor
  • Corey Czekalski, Director
  • Dewey O’Flanagan, Director
  • Logan Mackie, Master control operator
  • Andrew Fefer, News Director
  • Monica Ott, Meteorologist
  • Carrie Vigo, Photographer

KBJR 6 News Today – KBJR-TV

  • Barbara Reyelts, News Director
  • Kevin Jacobsen, Assistant News Director
  • Dustin DeSanto, Production Manager
  • Michael Raimondi, Producer/Anchor
  • Georgia Ellyse, Anchor
  • Adam Lorch, Meteorologist
  • Jordan Sherman, Director

KTTC NewsCenter Today, 6:30 a.m., March 7, 2017 – KTTC-TV

  • Ethan McConkey, News Producer
  • Jacob Murphey, Anchor/Producer
  • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
  • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
  • Niala Charles, Multimedia Journalist
  • Chris Yu, Multimedia Journalist
  • Jason Holland, Director
  • Bashar Nima IL Easawi, Audio
  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director

05A: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 1-70)

WCCO MidMorning – WCCO-TV

  • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
  • Aaron Beckman, Producer
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Kylie Bearse, Anchor
  • Wade Mesenbring, Director
  • Heather Brown, Panelist
  • Matt Brickman, Panelist
  • Wendy Bridenstine, Robocam Operator

05B: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 71-120)

KWWL News at Noon: Fall Flooding – KWWL-TV

  • Sommer Steiner, Executive Producer

05C: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 120+)

No Nominees. Entries did not meet minimun standard of Excellence.

06A: Newscast – Evening (Markets 1-70)

5 EYEWITNESS NEWS at 10: Answers in Jacob Wetterling Case – KSTP-TV

  • Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
  • Caitlin Hurley, Producer
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Beth McDonough, Reporter
  • Jay Kolls, Reporter
  • Kevin Doran, Reporter
  • Josh Rosenthal, Reporter
  • Katherine Johnson, Reporter
  • Dave Peterson, Photojournalist
  • Mark Garvey, Photojournalist
  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Joe Caffrey, Photojournalist
  • Dylan Jacobson, Photojournalist
  • Monty Stuempert, Photojournalist
  • Nic Ortiz, Editor
  • Dave Dahl, Meteorologist

FOX 9 News @ 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
  • Tom Cousins, Director
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Asst. News Director

FOX 9’s 10 @ 10 – KMSP-TV

  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Ashley Bolkcom, Producer
  • Vince Squillacioti, Director
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Asst. News Director

KARE 11 News at 5pm – KARE-TV

  • Rieta Buttaro Mikkelsen, Producer
  • Cindy Chapman, Executive Producer
  • Julie Nelson, Anchor
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
  • Jeff Edmondson, Meteorologist
  • Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
  • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
  • Zachery Lashway, Reporter
  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Lou Raguse, Reporter
  • Boua Xiong, Reporter
  • Heidi Wigdahl, Videographer
  • Tom Cornell, Videographer
  • Brandon McCauley, Videographer
  • Craig Norkus, Videographer
  • Gary Knox, Videographer
  • Brian Augustin, Videographer
  • Rita Hathaway, Assignment Desk Manager
  • John Simon, Assignment Desk
  • Kristin Wagner, ssignment Desk
  • Stacey Nogy, Assistant News Director

KCCI 8 News at 10: Officers Ambushed – KCCI-TV

  • Julia Manning, Producer
  • Amy Schmelzer, Director
  • Steve Karlin, Anchor
  • Stacey Horst, Anchor
  • Shaina Humphries, Anchor
  • Laura Terrell, Reporter
  • Robbie Rissman, Photographer
  • Steffani Nolte, Photographer
  • Cynthia Fodor, Reporter
  • Andy Garman, Sports Director
  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Todd Magel, Reporter/Anchor

Police Shooting of Philando Castile – KARE-TV

  • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
  • Jennifer Griffin, Producer
  • Stacey Nogy, Assistant News Director
  • Julie Nelson, Anchor
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • John Croman, Reporter
  • Chad Nelson, Photographer
  • David Peterlinz, Photographer
  • George Marincel, Photographer

06B: Newscast – Evening (Markets 71-120)

Copper Lounge Building Collapse 12-2-2016 – KDLT-TV

  • Tom Hanson, Anchor
  • Kelsie Passolt, Anchor
  • Paul Heinert, Producer
  • Jack Eble, Reporter
  • Anndrea Anderson, Reporter
  • Sydney Kern, Reporter
  • Joshua Bixler, Photographer
  • Adam Huntimer, Photographer
  • Jeff Johnson, Director
  • Monica Albers, Producer
  • Brandon Spinner, Meteorologist
  • Zachary Borg, Sports Anchor

DAPL Protest and Winter Storms – WDAY-TV

  • Kerstin Kealy, Anchor/Producer
  • Dana Mogck, Anchor/Producer
  • John Wheeler, Meteorologist
  • Jeremy Ness, Director
  • Devin Krinke, Photojournalist
  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
  • Ty Filley, Reporter
  • Andrew Nelson, Photojournalist
  • Dom Izzo, Sports Anchor
  • Kayla Muehler, Assignment Editor
  • Jeff Nelson, News Director

KELOLAND News at 10pm-December 2, 2016 – KELO-TV

  • Darcy Andersen, Producer
  • Don Jorgensen, Anchor/Reporter
  • Kelli Volk, Anchor/Reporter
  • Angela Kennecke, Reporter
  • Matt Holsen, Reporter
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/Editor
  • Brady Mallory, Reporter
  • Perry Groten, Reporter
  • Michael Simundson, Photographer/Editor
  • Thom Morrow, Photographer/Editor
  • Sarah McDonald, Photographer/Editor
  • Michael Geheren, Field Producer
  • Anna Kruse, Producer
  • Andrew Graning, Producer
  • Krista Burns, Producer
  • Brandon Van Westen, Web Reporter
  • Calah Kelley, MMJ Reporter
  • Claire Lavezzorio, MMJ Reporter
  • Dan Santella, MMJ Reporter
  • Brheanna Berry, Reporter
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Karen Sherman, Strategic Content Manager
  • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
  • Travis Fossing, Sports Director

KELOLAND News at 6pm-December 2, 2016 – KELO-TV

  • Andrew Graning, Producer
  • Don Jorgensen, Anchor/Reporter
  • Angela Kennecke, Anchor/Reporter
  • Brady Mallory, Anchor/Reporter
  • Matt Holsen, Reporter
  • Perry Groten, Reporter
  • Kelli Volk, Reporter
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/Editor
  • Michael Simundson, Photographer/Editor
  • Thom Morrow, Photographer/Editor
  • Sarah McDonald, Photographer/Editor
  • Michael Geheren, Field Producer
  • Anna Kruse, Producer
  • Darcy Andersen, Producer
  • Krista Burns, Producer
  • Brandon Van Westen, Web Reporter
  • Calah Kelley, MMJ Reporter
  • Claire Lavezzorio, MMJ Reporter
  • Dan Santella, MMJ Reporter
  • Brheanna Berry, Reporter
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Karen Sherman, Strategic Content Manager
  • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
  • Travis Fossing, Sports Director

KELOLAND News at 5pm-December 2, 2016 – KELO-TV

  • Anna Kruse, Producer
  • Angela Kennecke, Anchor/Reporter
  • Brady Mallory, Anchor/Reporter
  • Matt Holsen, Reporter
  • Perry Groten, Reporter
  • Don Jorgensen, Reporter
  • Kelli Volk, Reporter
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Photograpoher/Editor
  • Michael Simundson, Photographer/Editor
  • Thom Morrow, Photographer/Editor
  • Sarah McDonald, Photographer/Editor
  • Michael Geheren, Field Producer
  • Andrew Graning, Producer
  • Darcy Andersen, Producer
  • Krista Burns, Producer
  • Brandon Van Westen, Web Reporter
  • Calah Kelley, MMJ Reporter
  • Claire Lavezzorio, MMJ Reporter
  • Dan Santella, MMJ Reporter
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Karen Sherman, Strategic Content Manager
  • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist

KSFY News at 10:00 – December 2, 2016 – KSFY-TV

  • Ronald Hawkins, Producer
  • Bill Miller, Technical Media Producer
  • Brian Allen, Anchor
  • Courtney Collen, Anchor
  • Bridget Bennett, Multimedia Journalist
  • Tess Hedrick, Multimedia Journalist
  • Kelley Smith, Multimedia Journalist
  • David Hauck, Photojournalist
  • Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist
  • Simon Floss, Photojournalist
  • Vanessa Gomez, Multimedia Journalist
  • Kevin King, News Director

WDAZ 10 pm 5/11/17 – WDAZ-TV

  • Matt Henson, Anchor/Producer
  • Stacie Van Dyke, Producer
  • Jon Tweet, Director
  • Jeff Nelson, News Director
  • Jason Hibbs, Assistant News Director
  • Drew Trafton, Assistant News Director
  • Ty Filley, Reporter
  • Scott Cook, Reporter
  • Caitlin Jacobs, Photographer
  • John Wheeler, Weather
  • Mark Pearson, Sports

06C: Newscast – Evening (Markets 121+)

Clark’s Grove Tornado – KAAL-TV

  • Erin Pellett, Producer
  • Betsy Singer, Anchor
  • Karsen Forsman, Reporter
  • Chris Kuball, Meteorologist
  • Jim Peterson, Meteorologist/Reporter
  • Peter Leuthardt, Director
  • Mike Bush, Audio
  • Steven Dickerson, Editor
  • David Springer, News Director

Eyewitness News at Six – WDIO-TV

  • Bjorn Saterbak, Producer
  • Darren Danielson, Anchor
  • Justin Liles, Chief Meteorologist
  • Dan Romano, Reporter
  • Taylor Holt, Reporter
  • Baihly Warfield, Reporter
  • Dan Williamson, Sports Anchor
  • Chelsie Brown, Sports Reporter
  • Carl Sauer, Photographer
  • Kyle Aune, Photographer
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director

McNeilus Explosion – KAAL-TV

  • Erin Pellett, Producer
  • Betsy Singer, Anchor
  • Peter Leuthardt, Director
  • Mike Bush, Audio
  • Karsen Forsman, Reporter
  • Elise Romas, Reporter
  • Chad Corey, Photographer
  • Brian Wise, Photographer
  • Chris Kuball, Meteorologist
  • Steven Dickerson, Editor
  • David Springer, News Director

News 4 Live at Five – KTIV-TV

  • Jennifer Lenzini, Producer
  • Matt Breen, Anchor
  • Sheila Brummer, Anchor
  • Keith Bliven, Executive Producer
  • Michelle Schoening, Reporter
  • Mason Mauro, Reporter
  • Tiffany Lane, Reporter
  • Ron Demers, Meteorologist
  • MaryAnn Farley, Director
  • David Washburn, Field Producer
  • Andy Benz, Field Engineer
  • Tom Stock, Field Director

WEAU 13 News at 5 – WEAU-TV

  • Andrew Fefer, Producer/News Director
  • Raji Alowairdi, Director
  • Tom Benson, Audio Operator
  • Duane Wolter III, Camera Operator
  • Jeff Ralph, Camera Operator
  • Ron Viste, Engineer
  • Joel Hrubesch, Associate Director
  • Brian Anderson, Master Control Operator
  • Darren Maier, Meteoroligist
  • Judy Clark, Field Anchor
  • Nikola Junewicz, Field Anchor
  • Stepanie Olson, Producer

07A: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 1-70)

5 EYEWITNESS NEWS at 6:00: Jacob Wetterling – KSTP-TV

  • Alan Hoglund, Producer
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer
  • Matt Belanger, Anchor
  • Brandi Powell, Anchor
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Brett Hoffland, Reporter
  • Jessica Miles, Reporter
  • Joe Augustine, Reporter
  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer
  • Joel Doering, Photographer
  • Nick Gaither, Photographer
  • Dan Jabs, Photographer
  • Dylan Jacobsen, Photographer
  • Mike Lopez, Editor
  • Ryan Wyckoff, Director
  • Dave Weaver, Technical Director
  • Cory Kampscher, Digital Media Coordinator
  • James Monical, Sports Producer
  • Chris Long, Sports Anchor
  • Jonathan Yuhas, Meteorologist

FOX 9 News @ 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Alyssa Kroeten, Producer
  • Rob Kerr, Director
  • Marian Kessler, VP News / News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Asst. News Director

KARE Weekend Newscast – KARE-TV

  • Stacey Nogy, Assistant News Director
  • Cindy Chapman, Senior Executive Producer
  • Rebecca Rohde-Eckblad, Weekend Executive Producer
  • Bill Strande, Producer
  • Randy Shaver, Anchor
  • Laura Betker, Meteorologist
  • Dave Schwartz, Sports Anchor
  • Karla Hult, Reporter
  • Ellery McCardle, Reporter
  • Camille Williams, Reporter
  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, KARE 11 Investigates Executive Producer

WCCO 4 News Saturday Morning: Jacob Wetterling Found – WCCO-TV

  • Addie Chernow, Director
  • Mike Haberman, Producer
  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
  • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
  • Natalie Nyhus, Anchor
  • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
  • Ron Westermeyer, Camera Operator
  • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
  • Esme Murphy, Reporter

07B: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 71 – 120)

No nominations or awards. Entries did not meet minimum standard of Excellence.

07C: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 121+)

News 4 at Five – KTIV-TV

  • Jennifer Lenzini, Producer
  • Mason Mauro, Anchor
  • Ron Demers, Meteorologist
  • Jaret Lansford, Meteorologist
  • Ashly Richardson, Reporter
  • Keith Bliven, Executive Producer
  • Mark Freund, Sports Anchor
  • Darren Johnson, Director
  • Andy Benz, Chief Engineer
  • Tom Stock, Director of Production
  • Shelby Fickett, Audio Operator
  • Alexandra Krula, Content Manager

08A: Investigative Report – Single Story  

Justice For Antonio – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer

Medical Examiner Mistakes – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
  • John Michael, Producer

Nursing Home Abuse Kept Secret – KARE-TV

  • Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
  • Rob Collett, Photojournalist
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Shaken – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

08B: Investigative Report – Series

Double Billing The Badge – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • Steve Eckert, producer
  • Rob Collett, Photojournalist
  • Ferlon Webster, Editor
  • Carly Danek, Photojournalist

Invisible Wounds: Treatment & Reform – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • Bob Crippa, Photojournalist
  • Taylor Lumsden, Photojournalist
  • William Middeke, Photojournalist
  • Laura Stokes, Web Producer

Kids at Risk:Minnesota Schools Failing To Test for Lead in Water

KSTP-TV

  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Erik Altmann, Producer
  • Kevin Bubach, Photographer/Editor
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer/Editor
  • Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer

Oil & Water: The Dakota Access Pipeline – KSTP-TV

  • Matt Belanger, Reporter
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer

Quid Pro Quo – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • Casey Hooker, Photographer/Editor

9: Breaking News

2016 Flood Coverage – KGAN-TV

  • Kevin Barry, Reporter
  • Aaron Gerhardt, Photographer
  • Jason Meyer, Photographer
  • Matt Larsen, Photographer

Major Break in Jacob Wetterling Case – KSTP-TV

  • Nicole Roddy, Executive Producer
  • Stephen Rydberg, Producer
  • Chloe Goldade, Producer
  • Matthew Belanger, Anchor
  • Brandi Powell, Anchor
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Tyler Berg, Reporter
  • Joel Doering, Photojournalist
  • Justin Haugesag, Photojournalist
  • Will Greiner, Photojournalist
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Bob Sabo- Assistant News Director
  • Paul McEnroe- Director of Investigations

November 2, 2016 – Officers Ambushed – KCCI-TV

  • Heidi Gojkovich, Manager
  • Eric Hanson, Producer
  • Elizabeth Klinge, Producer
  • Tommie Clark, Reporter
  • Zach Hayes, Photographer
  • Shelby Brink, Producer
  • Alex Payne, Producer
  • Steve Karlin, Reporter
  • Stacey Horst, Producer
  • Shaina Humphries, Producer

Philando Castile Shooting – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director

Sioux Falls Building Collapse – KSFY-TV

  • Kevin King, News Director
  • Jeffrey Cleland, Assistant News Director
  • Bridget Bennett, Anchor/Reporter
  • Courtney Collen, Anchor
  • Brian Allen, Anchor
  • Jonah Heisinger, Technical Media Producer
  • David Hauck, Photojournalist
  • Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist
  • Vanessa Gomez, Multimedia Journalist
  • Kelley Smith, Multimedia Journalist
  • Kyle Vis, Producer
  • Ronald Hawkins, Producer

10: Continuing Coverage

Chetek Tornado Team Coverage – KMSP-TV

  • Jack Highberger, Reporter
  • Casey Hooker, Photographer
  • Russell Weseman, Photographer
  • Courtney Godfrey, Reporter
  • Maury Glover, Reporter
  • Ted Haller, Reporter
  • Josh Grenier, Photographer
  • Dan Sundem, Photographer
  • Doug Solomon, Photographer
  • Karen Scullin, Reporter
  • Jared Rose, Photographer
  • Pete Harty, Engineer

Dakota Access Pipeline Protest – WDAY-TV

  • Jeff Nelson, News Director
  • Kerstin Kealy, Anchor/Producer
  • Dana Mogck, Anchor/Producer
  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter/Producer
  • Andrew Nelson, Photojournalist
  • Ty Filley, Reporter
  • Jordan Ryan, Photojournalist
  • Matt Henson, Reporter/Producer
  • Amy Unrau, Reporter/Producer
  • Jordan Schroeer, Reporter
  • Devin Krinke, Photojournalist
  • Kayla Muehler, Assignment Editor

Dakota Access Pipeline Protests – KFYR-TV

  • J.R. Havens, News Director
  • Clifford Naylor, Producer
  • Bo Evans, Reporter
  • Allyssa Dickert, Reporter
  • Sara Berlinger, Reporter
  • Max Grossfeld, Reporter
  • Megan Mitchell, Reporter
  • Dwayne Walker, Photographer
  • Donna Hardt, Photographer
  • Monica Hannan, Anchor
  • Kevin Stanfield, Anchor
  • Marcie Bollinger, Anchor/Producer

Horse Giveaway – KELO TV

  • Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/Editor

Invisible Danger – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer

Jacob Wetterling – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director

Officers Ambushed – KCCI-TV

  • Dave Busiek, News Director
  • Dana Cardin, Assistant News Director
  • Tom Torpy, Managing Editor
  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Eric Hanson, Producer
  • Elizabeth Klinge, Producer
  • Steve Karlin, Producer
  • Stacey Horst, Producer
  • Laura Terrell, Producer
  • Cynthia Fodor, Producer
  • Todd Magel, Reporter

Remembering Colt Allery – KMOT-TV

  • Joe Skurzewski, Reporter

The Dakota Access Pipeline – KSTP-TV

  • Matt Belanger, Reporter
  • David Peterson, Photographer
  • Dylan Jacobson, Photographer
  • Todd Raaen, Photographer
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer

The Insane Benefit – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
  • Ferlon Webster, Photojournalist
  • Kevin Sullivan, Photojournalist
  • Katie Robb, Data Producer

11A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

A Day for Dad – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Full-Court Snip – KARE-TV

  • Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
  • Ferlon Webster, Photojournalist

I’m Glad to See It Gone – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Litchfield Tornado – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

The Mysterious Meow – KMSP-TV

  • Justin McCray, Producer
  • Ted Haller, News Reporter

11B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

Anyone’s Son – WDIO-TV

  • Baihly Warfield, Reporter
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer

Care Concerns – WCCO-TV

  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • David Porter, Photographer
  • Melissa Martz, Photographer
  • Joe Mears, Photographer
  • Joe Berglove, Editor

Emmett & Erling’s Goodbye – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

Firefighter In The Fight Of His LIfe – KMSP-TV

  • Maury Glover, Reporter
  • Josh Grenier, Photographer

Food With Love – KMSP-TV

  • Justin McCray, Producer
  • Amy Hockert, Reporter

Murder On The ‘Dark Web’ – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

Pipeline Protests – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Ferlon Webster, photojournalist/Editor

Saved on the Steps – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Ben Garvin, Photojournalist

The Ace of Hearts – WDIO-TV

  • Baihly Warfield, Reporter
  • Kyle Aune, Photographer

The Shooting of Philando Castile – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Producer

Vanity Awards – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

12A: Light Feature News Report

Adoption Day – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Producer
  • Cortney Kintzer, Producer

 

Gem of the Week – WDAZ-TV

  • Matt Henson, Reporter/Photographer

Gravestone – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Producer
  • Devin Krinke, Producer

Spreading Kindness – WCCO-TV

  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • David Porter, Photographer

The Ear is Listening – KARE-TV

  • Ben Garvin, Photojournalist

Vikings Superfan Obadiah – KARE-TV

  • Jana Shortal, Reporter
  • Carly Danek, Videojournalist

12B: Serious Feature News Report

A Courageous Life – WCCO-TV

  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer

Death Becomes Her – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Jeff Wiltgen, photojournalist
  • Gary Knox, Editor
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Adam Jukkola, Photojournalist

Fighting Back: Former NHL Player’s Medical Records ‘Intentionally Concealed’ – KSTP-TV

  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer
  • Joe Augustine, Producer
  • Jared Bergerson, Photographer/Editor

Johanna Watkins Is Allergic to Everything – KMSP-TV

  • Karen Scullin, Reporter
  • Casey Hooker, Photographer
  • John Cottew, Photographer
  • Dan Sundem, Photographer

Mona’s Story – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist/Editor

Three Angels – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

William & Eric – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Photographer

13: Crime

Bad Locksmith – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Producer
  • Craig Norkus, Producer

Beyond the Badge: Patamia Child Sex Abuse Segment – Edina TV

  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Kaylin Eidsness, Executive Producer
  • Dietrich Nissen, Producer

Connection or Coincidence? – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer

Jasmine’s Story – KMSP-TV

  • Jack Highberger, Producer
  • Casey Hooker, Photographer

Mentor & Monster – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor

Romance Scam – KARE-TV

  • Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist/Editor

14A: Arts/Entertainment – Single Story

Beauty and the Beast – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Kevin Sullivan, Producer

Caitlin – Flyover Films

  • Damian Kussian, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Caitlin Karolczak, Artist
  • Sean Johnson, Cinematographer
  • Will Moses, Cinematographer
  • Hailey Enge, Cinematographer
  • Brian Bradbury, Assistant Editor

Composer Libby Larsen – Twin Cities PBS

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Jim Kron, Photographer
  • Michael Phillips, Photographer
  • Matt Ehling, Photographer
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
  • Brennan Vance, Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field Audio/Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production/Web Coordinator/Photographer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer

Grandma Tink – WOI-TV

  • Elias Johnson, Photographer/Reporter/Editor

Greetings From Iowa – The Bobblehead Guy – Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Editor
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Charles Czech, Executive Producer

NYT vs. Comics – KARE-TV

  • Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
  • Carly Danek, Photojournalist

Photographer Layne Kennedy – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ryan Klabunde, Producer
  • Jack Davis, Photographer
  • Brennan Vance, Photographer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field/Post Production Audio
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

14B: Arts/Entertainment – Program

Cheng Khee Chee in Perspective – WDSE-TV

  • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/OffLine Editor
  • Steven Ash, Photographer/Editor

Des Moines Metro Opera Presents Manon – Iowa Public Television

  • Judy Blank, Producer/Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer/Director
  • Chad Aubrey, Engineer in Charge
  • Julie Knutson, Technical Director
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer
  • David Feingold, Audio Engineer
  • Neal Kyer, Video Engineer/Editor
  • Rick Fuller, Crew Chief/Camera Operator
  • Steve Carns, Camera Operator
  • Phil Blobaum, Camera Operator
  • Scott Faine, Camera Operator
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer

Fire & Light – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
  • Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer

Man on the Moon – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

The Jason Show – KMSP-TV

  • Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer
  • Carl Jaeger, Producer
  • Jason Matheson, Host
  • Leo Hofmeister, Director
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
  • Rob King, Editor
  • Eric Sturm, Photographer
  • Shayne Stroud, Correspondent

The Lowertown Line: P.O.S – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Roth, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Adam Geiger, Line Producer/Editor
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant/Editor
  • Stefon Alexander, Talent
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ezra Gold, Editor/Colorist
  • Mitch Griffin, Music & Re-Recording Mixer
  • Terry Gray, Additional Audio
  • Robert Hutchings, Camera Operator
  • Neal Wallace, Additional Audio Support
  • Michael Phillips, Jib Operator

15A: Business/Consumer: Single Story

Barkery For Treats – KMSP-TV

  • Justin McCray, News Photojournalist
  • Maury Glover, Reporter

Escape Rooms – WDIO-TV

  • Kyle Aune, Photographer
  • Julie Kruse, Reporter

Forty Years With The Sauceman – KMEG-TV

  • Larry Wentz, Anchor/Reporter

Harry’s Haircuts & Hot Towels – KDLT-TV

  • Tom Hanson, Reporter
  • Adam Huntimer, Photographer

Missing Memories & Broken Vows – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Skimmer Patrol – KXLT-TV

  • Tori Bokios, Anchor/Reporter
  • Chuck Sibley, Photographer

The Sharing Revolution – WHO-TV

  • Eric Gooden, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Ben Oldac, Reporter

Tracking the Gas Tax – KWWL-TV

  • Jerry Gallagher, Reporter

Who’s profiting from prescription overcharges? – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist

15B: Business/Consumer – Program

Working Dogs: Innovations in Healthcare – Twin Cities PBS

  • Mary Lahammer, Host/Producer
  • Scott Trotman, Field Director
  • Jerry Lakso, Editor
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

16A: Politics/Government – Single Story

Get Me A Lawyer – KSTP-TV

  • Jared Bergerson, Photographer/Editor
  • Katherine Johnson, Reporter

Iowa’s Ties to China – WOI-TV

  • Don Schmith, Chief Photographer
  • Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter

Make Hillary Pay Me Back – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Trooper Shortage – KCCI-TV

  • Todd Magel, Reporter
  • Robbie Rissman, Photographer

16B: Politics/Government – Program

Almanac at the Capitol – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
  • Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
  • David Gillette, Special Correspondent
  • Scott Trotman, Field Director/Videographer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • JoAnn Babic, Director
  • Caissa Casarez, Associate Director
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

At Issue: July 24, 2016 – KSTP-TV

  • Amanda Theisen, Producer
  • Tom Hauser, Anchor/Reporter
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
  • David Peterson, Photojournalist
  • Al Carlson, Editor

Breaking the News Political Special – KARE-TV

  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
  • Jana Shortal, Anchor
  • Nicole Muehlhausen, Producer
  • Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
  • John Croman, Reporter
  • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist
  • Ferlon Webster, Photojournalist
  • Kevin Sullivan, Photojournalist
  • Cindy Chapman, Senior Executive Producer

Our Issues – Fate of America’s Immigrants – WUCW-TV

  • Rana Kamal, Executive Producer/Host
  • Clay Holland, Producer

RVPD Behind the Badge – CTV North Suburbs

  • Kevin Schmitz, Producer & Editor
  • Rick Mathwig, Producer
  • Tim Domke, Project Manager

17: Children/Teen

Be Heard: Teen Poetry Competition – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Katie O’Rourke, Associate Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Photographer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Slade Kemmet, Photographer
  • Jack Davis, Photographer
  • Marcus Taplin, Photographer
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • David Canada, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer

Eyes Up Campaign – KARE-TV

  • Alicia Lewis, Executive Producer and Host
  • Jeremiah Jacobsen, Producer
  • Rieta Buttaro Mikkelsen, Producer
  • Bryan Piatt, Host
  • Megan Precht, Community Engagement Coordinator
  • Bea Chang, Social Media Manager
  • Laura Stokes, Digital Operations Manager
  • Nate Anderson, Photojournalist and Editor
  • Melissa Colorado, Reporter
  • Jane Helmke, News Director

IPTV Kids Clubhouse: Construction Episode – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Dan Wardell, Host/Producer
  • Abby Brown, Host/Producer
  • Theresa Knight, Producer/Director
  • Cameron McCoy, Producer/Director
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Scott Faine, Puppeteer
  • Delaney Howell, Assistant Producer
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Brent Willett, Motion Graphics
  • James Sieck, Original Music
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Kevin Rivers, Production Technician
  • Alisa Dodge, Set Design
  • Laura Shannon, Production Manager

Vikings Huddle – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • Brett Taber, Producer
  • Christian Rangel, Producer/Editor
  • Brandon Clemens, Producer
  • Madison Cortese, Producer
  • Kyle Buchholz, Videographer
  • Lauren Young, Host
  • Mike Huiras, Producer

18: Education/Schools

Cameron’s Voice – WOI-TV

  • Elias Johnson, Photographer/Reporter/Editor

Road to Referendum – CVCTV

  • Steve Betchkal, Writer/Photographer/Editor.
  • Aaron Rigby, Producer

Run To Remember – KELO-TV

  • Matt Holsen, Reporter
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer

Small Iowa town divided over transgender issues in school

  • The Des Moines Register
  • Michael Zamora, Photographer/Videographer/Editor
  • Courtney Crowder, Reporter

Sonia’s Feat – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

The Man in the Red Cap – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

19: Health

A Mother’s Sacrifice – KSTP-TV

  • Joel Doering, Photojournalist
  • Ellen Galles, Reporter

Brighid’s Legacy – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

Drug Diversion Without Penalty – KARE-TV

  • Lauren Leamanczyk, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist/Editor

 

Mayo Clinic’s First Face Transplant: The Patient & The Surgery

Mayo Clinic

  • Dennis Douda, Writer
  • Andrew Shilts, Videographer
  • Ginger Plumbo, Field producer
  • Peter Steiner, Medical Animation
  • Joanna King, Medical Animation
  • David Cheney, Medical Animation
  • Jan Case, Medical Animation
  • Eric Sheahan, Still Photographer
  • Kevin Ness, Still Photographer
  • Michael Cleary, Still Photographer
  • Malgorzata Weivoda, Still Photographer
  • Lauren Muraco, Still Photographer

Prescription to Addiction – KMSP-TV

  • Jack Highberger, Producer
  • Casey Hooker, Photographer

Writing with Alzheimer’s – The Des Moines Register

  • Kelsey Kremer, Photographer

20: Science/Environment  

Celebrating their 100th year — the Wonder of Voyageurs National Park – KARE-TV

  • Ben Garvin, Photojournalist

Environmental Poet Moheb Soliman – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Jack Davis, Photographer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

Loons – KARE-TV

  • Kevin Sullivan, Photojournalist
  • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter

 

Persistence Paying Off – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Josh Kappler, Producer
  • Paul Ebsen, Videographer

Personal Pig – KSTP-TV

  • Chris Egert, Reporter/Producer
  • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist/Editor

The Problem with Urban Geese – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Andy Fales, Reporter

21A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

Esther’s Dream – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Jack Trice: Death & Mystery On The Gridiron – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer

Rita Mustaphi and Kathak Dance – Twin Cities PBS

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Photographer/Editor
  • Michael Phillips, Photographer
  • Jack Davis, Photographer
  • Jim Kron, Photographer
  • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer

The Historic Haunted Hotel – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Editor
  • Ben Elling, Photographer
  • Bill Sherck, Writer

 

The Resilient Story of Bonnie St. John – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Producer/Editor
  • Pat Fischer, Photographer

21B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

Hell To Heartland – KSTP-TV

  • Farrah Fazal, Investigative Reporter/Writer/Producer
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Paul Mcenroe, Executive Produer Investigations
  • Tim Vetscher, Senior Producer In Depth/Investigative
  • Rob Hubbard, General Manager
  • Cory Kampschroer, Digital Media Manager
  • Theresa Malloy, Web Producer
  • Rebecca Omastiak, Web Producer
  • Jason Hanson, Editor
  • Kevin Hinkle, Director
  • Joni Bria, Graphic Design

Marching Saints: Pearl Harbor – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Our Hidden History – WOI-TV

  • April Samp, News Director
  • Jessica Flinn, Editor
  • Elias Johnson, Anchor/Reporter
  • John Provenzano, Photographer
  • Don Schmith, Chief Photographer

22: Military

A Reflection of Hope – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Jannay Towne, Reporter

A Soldier’s Journey – SWCTC

  • Justin Atkinson, Director/Producer/Editor
  • Brian Schmidt, Director of Photography
  • Mark Martinez, Executive Producer
  • Ann Simpson, Aerial Videographer

Charlie Foxtrot – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Producer

Denials, Disconnects & Reform – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Playing his Dues – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer
  • Adam Jukkola, Photographer
  • Ferlon Webster, Photographer
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer
  • Jason Steussy, Photographer

Staff Sgt. Gerald Jacobsen – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer

23A: Sports – News Story/Series

A Powerful Perspective – KARE-TV

  • Dylan Wohlenhaus, Reporter
  • Kevin Sullivan, Photographer

Breaking the Rules – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • William Middeke, Producer

Fighting Back – KSTP-TV

  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer
  • Joe Augustine, Producer
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer/Editor

Going the Distance: Runner Dick Beardsley – KARE-TV

  • Randy Shaver, Reporter
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist

 

Impact: Tyler Sash and CTE – KCCI-TV

  • Laura Terrell, Reporter
  • Robbie Rissman, Photographer

The Proudest Rebel – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter/Producer
  • Sean Skinner, Photojournalist

The Rink – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

23B: Sports – Program Story (Outside of News)

Don’t Look Back: The Gaelin Elmore Story – Gopher Digital Productions

  • Josh Blessing, Shooter, Editor
  • Ryan Maus, Supervisor
  • Chris Jackson, Shooter
  • Dan West, Shooter
  • Garrett Wright, Shooter

Game 7, 1991 – A Pitching Dual for the Ages – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Producer
  • Jim Bothun, Editor/Producer

Kyle Satrom: Twins 1991 World Series Fan Story – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Producer
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer 

Oliver ‘Butch’ Mousseau – Midco Sports Magazine – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • David Brown, Reporter

Overcoming Obstacles: The Lincoln Becker Story – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Pat Fischer, Photographer

Pocahontas Indians & Elle Ruffridge – 2017 Girls Basketball – Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Editor
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
  • Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
  • David Feingold, Audio Mix

23C: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

Dream. State. – Acowsay Cinema

  • Tyler Eichorst, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Danny Krueger, Producer
  • Gerick Engle, Cinematographer
  • Alyse Iorio, Cinematographer/Editor
  • Jenny Olson, Cinematographer/Social Media
  • Alec Kintigh, Cinematographer/Editor
  • Bruce Meyers, Cinematographer/Editor/Producer
  • Sam Christian, Producer
  • Derek Bitter, Executive Producer
  • Sarah Edwards, Producer

Midco Sports Magazine – Life Lessons – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • Tom Nieman, Host
  • David Brown, Reporter
  • Brian Shawn, Reporter

Minnesota Wild – Becoming Wild: Game Day with the Wild

Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Maggie J. Kukar, Sr. Manager/Broadcasting and Production
  • Pat O’Connor, Producer
  • Dustin Peterson, Videographer
  • Peter Keffer, Editor
  • Kevin Falness, Voice Talent

Sunday Insider – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Producer
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Pat Fischer, Photographer

Tales of the Gridiron – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Brad Van Osdel, Producer
  • Andrew Bork, Producer/Videographer
  • Paul Ebsen, Videographer
  • Chad Andersen, Producer
  • Nate Wek, Producer
  • Josh Kappler, Co-Producer/Videographer

Vikings: Beyond The Gridiron – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer/Editor
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • Nick Frantzen, Producer/Editor
  • Allan Wertheimer, Producer/Videographer
  • Greg Bostrom, Producer

23D: Sports – One-Time Special

Big Game Countdown – KARE-TV

  • Stacey Nogey, Assistant News Director
  • Ian Philbrick, Producer
  • Randy Shaver, Anchor
  • Chris Hrapsky, Anchor
  • Julie Nelson, Anchor
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Videographer
  • Bea Chang, Social Media Manager
  • Jason Steussy, Photojournalist
  • Lynn Peterson, Director

Brotherhood of Basketball – Mud Mile Communications

  • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
  • Jolene Loetscher, Executive Producer
  • Tom Billeter, Co-Executive Producer
  • Michael McQuade, Art Director

Hockey Day Minnesota 2017 – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Jordan Austin, Producer
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Tom Chorske, Analyst
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Audra Martin, Host/Reporter
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Pat Fischer, Photographer
  • Chelsea Johnson, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Chris Withers – Producer
  • Brent Rieland – Producer

Impact – KCCI-TV

  • Andy Garman, Anchor
  • Julia Manning, Managing Editor
  • Scott Reister, Reporter
  • Tony Seeman, Reporter
  • Laura Terrell (Laura Terrell) (Laura Terrell), Producer
  • Robbie Rissman, Producer
  • Marcus McIntosh, Reporter
  • Spencer Vaughn, Photographer
  • Matt Rittman, Graphic Designer
  • Mark Tauscheck, Reporter
  • Glen Biermann, Photographer
  • Andrew McGuire, Photographer

24: Sports Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special/Series

Hockey Day Minnesota 2017 – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Jim Bothun, Associate Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Bob Rohde, Operations
  • Candice Anderson, Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations

 

Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Dave Benz, Play-by-Play
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Paul Laskey, Replay
  • Mike Mee, Graphics
  • Jim Petersen, Analyst

Minnesota Twins Baseball – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
  • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
  • Roy Smalley, Analyst
  • Jack Morris, Analyst
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Audra Martin, Reporter
  • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
  • Chelsea Johnson, Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Candice Anderson, Operations Coordinator

 

MN Wild Season Series – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
  • Tom Mee, Graphics
  • Ted Allaire, VTR
  • Jim Bothun, Associate Producer

25A: Documentary – Cultural

Hmong Pioneers – Honoring the First Wave

St. Paul Neighborhood Network – SPNN

  • David Zierott, Producer/Director
  • Noel Lee, Photographer
  • Lee Pao Xiong, Interviewer/Translator
  • Anna Goranova, Editor

Living Free – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Robert Bly: A Thousand Years of Joy – Fischeye Films

  • Steve Fischer, Associate Producer
  • Haydn Reiss, Director
  • Dominic Howes, Producer
  • Thomas Lemmer, Writer
  • Mark Traver, Director of Photography

Somalia: A Nation of Poets – Twin Cities PBS

  • Steve Spencer, Producer
  • Diana Fraser, Line Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetening
  • Tom Trow, Executive in Charge
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer

The Eagles of Decorah – Iowa Public Television

  • Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
  • Chris Gourley, Producer
  • Travis Graven, Producer
  • Patrick Boberg, Producer
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Paul Hickey, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • David Feingold, Audio
  • Brent Willett, Graphics
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • Tiffany Hill, Associate Producer

Two Spirits – KFYR-TV

  • Clifford Naylor, Photographer/Co-Writer
  • Megan Mitchell, Producer/Co-Writer

25B: Documentary – Historical

Deadwood Pioneer: A Face From The Past – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Chad Andersen, Producer
  • Andrew Bork, Videographer/Editor
  • Brian Gevik, Narrator

Flowers of The Church- Minnesota’s Stained Glass Heritage – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Steve Wennblom, Producer
  • Cassie Pierce, Editor

Gems of Itasca: The Bovey Edition – A Plus B Productions

  • Alisi Styles, Director/Producer
  • Benjamin Braff, Producer/Cinematographer

Hi, Gene! Meet the Real Senator McCarthy – Robbob Productions

  • Rob Hahn, Director/Executive Producer

Interstate 94: A History and Its Impact – Twin Cities PBS

  • Luke Heikkila, Producer
  • Skip Davis, Video Editor
  • Leya Hale, Associate Producer
  • Kate Gibson, Line Producer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Marcus Taplin, Videographer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer

Sonderzge: A Box Car Story – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

The Legendary Saint Paul Winter Carnival – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Robert Hutchings, Photographer
  • Mitch Griffin, Field/Post Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Ben Malley, Graphics
  • Marissa Blahnik, Line Producer
  • David Wermus, Production Manager
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

25C: Documentary – Topical

Brainstorm – Stacia Kalinoski Productions

  • Stacia Kalinoski, Producer/Editor
  • Ken Stone, Executive Producer
  • Sara Kalinoski, Graphics Designer/Color Correction
  • John Pompeo, Producer
  • Bob Perkerwicz, 3D Graphics Designer
  • Vern Norwood, Audio Sweetening

Orphans of the Nile – WDAY-TV

  • Devin Krinke, Producer
  • Kevin Wallevand, Producer

Reclaiming Sacred Tobacco – Twin Cities PBS

  • Leya Hale, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Diana Fraser, Line Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Director of Photography
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Jon Van Amber, Graphic Design
  • Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Audio Sweetening
  • Alyssa Fuller, Post Production Coordinator
  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Supervising Producer
  • Shari Lamke, Sr. Director, Supervising Producer

26: Informational/Instructional

Eyes Up: Taking the Fight to the Phone – KARE-TV

  • Kent Erdahl, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Photographer
  • John Drilling, Drone Pilot
  • Travis Kobs, Drone Pilot

Luther House of Study: The Second Commandment – Mud Mile Communications

  • Jolene Loetscher, Executive Producer
  • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
  • Kevin Perlic, Editor
  • Michael McQuade, Producer

Made For The Outdoors CCS – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Talent/Producer/Wordsmith
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
  • Josh Bryant, Producer
  • Lindsey Hayes, Co-Host
  • Michael Uss, Producer

Made For The Outdoors Prime Bows – Ron Schara Productions

  • Lindsey Hayes, Reporter/Writer/Producer
  • Michael Uss, Photographer/Editor/Producer
  • Cole O’Brien, Photographer
  • Bill Sherck, Co-Host

Made For The Outdoors Stormy Kromer – Ron Schara Productions

  • Lindsey Hayes, Reporter/Writer/Producer
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Editor/Motion Graphics
  • Michael Uss, Producer
  • Bill Sherck, Co-Host

27: Interview/Discussion

A Conversation with Bill Moyers – Twin Cities PBS

  • Adam Geiger, Producer/Director
  • Bill Moyers, Guest
  • Don Shelby, Host
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Director
  • Joseph Demko, Audio Mix
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor/Colorist
  • McGraw Jones, Camera Operator
  • Michael Phillips, Jib Operator
  • Ed Dally, Camera Operator
  • Tom Keleher, Production Engineer
  • David Wermus, Vice President, Production

Humanizing Healthcare – Twin Cities PBS

  • Mary Lahammer, Host & Reporter
  • Scott Trotman, Field Director
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Kari Kennedy, Show Producer

28: Magazine

Due North Outdoors – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Executive Producer
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
  • Travis Frank, Producer
  • Ben Elling, Photojournalist
  • Kyle Heidenreich, Editor
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photojournalist
  • Don Stremski, Captioning
  • Gram Krause-Lyons, Photojournalist
  • Jared Christie, Scheduling
  • Josh Bryant, Photojournalist
  • Cole O’Brien, Editor
  • Ron Schara, Writer

Gaelynn Lea: Not Aftraid to Be – WDSE-TV

  • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/OffLine Editor
  • Steven Ash, Photographer/Editor
  • Lance Haavisto, Photographer
  • Tomas Soderberg, Photographer
  • Jake Larson, Music Mixing
  • Nick Clingman, Photographer

Greetings from Iowa – Season 1 – Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Shooter/Editor
  • Darrin Clouse, Shooter
  • Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
  • Taylor Shore, Associate Producer
  • Tonya Weber, Associate Producer
  • Phong Duong, Graphics
  • Charles Czech, Executive Producer

Midco Sports Magazine – Crafty – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • David Brown, Producer
  • Jody Norstedt, Reporter
  • Tom Nieman, Reporter

Minnesota Original: Photographer Eric Mueller, Poet and Activist Andrea Jenkins and Hip Hop Artist Prof – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Audio
  • Jack Davis, Videographer
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • David Canada, Field Audio
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

29A: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

Beyond Hunger – KSTP-TV

  • Farrah Fazal, Producer/Reporter
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Paul Mcenroe, Executive Producer Investigations
  • Jason Hanson, Editor
  • Theresa Malloy, Web Producer
  • Rebecca Omastiak, Web Producer
  • Joe Johnston, Public Affairs Director
  • Ahmed Farah, Photojournalist

Born Addicted – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Ben Garvin, Photojournalist

Hiding In Plain Sight – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Jodi Whitworth, Reporter

I Am Anfa – KSTP-TV

  • Farrah Fazal, Reporter
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Paul Mcenroe, Executive Producer Investigations
  • Jason Hanson, Editor
  • Ahmed Farah, Photojournalist
  • Daud Yussuf, Field Producer
  • Theresa Malloy, Web Producer
  • Rebecca Omastiak, Web Producer
  • Kevin Hinkle, Director

Inattentional Blindness – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Justin McCray, Photographer
  • Casey Hooker, Photographer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer

Off 90: 300M4Freedom – KSMQ-TV

  • Stephanie Passingham, Producer
  • Kevin Hanson, Editor/Videographer
  • Matthew Bluhm, Videographer

Room 327 – StoryTeller Media & Communications

  • Ed Heil, Executive Producer
  • Kari Jo Faulhaber, Producer
  • Rob Theoret, Videographer/Editor
  • Mary Huss, Executive Producer

29B: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

Beyond The Badge – April 2017 – Edina TV

  • Dietrich Nissen, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Kaylin Eidsness, Executive Producer
  • Scott Denfeld, Assistant Producer
  • Brian Hubbard, Host
  • Ryan Quinn, Co-Host
  • Beau Schoenhard, Co-Host
  • Aaron White, Co-Host
  • Chris Laskowski, Production Staff
  • Josh Schmidt, Production Staff
  • Dawn Wills, Production Staff

Life Decisions: The Power of Death & Directives – KARE-TV

  • Kent Erdahl, Anchor/Reporter
  • William Middeke, Photographer
  • Julie Anderson, Producer
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
  • Chris Hrapsky, Reporter

Minnesota’s Missing – KSTP-TV

  • Kevin Doran, Reporter
  • Dylan Jacobson, Photojurnalist
  • John Mueller, Photojournalist
  • Justin Duhn, Photojournalist
  • Kevin Bubach, Photojournalist
  • Joe Caffrey, Photojournalist
  • Monty Stuempert, Photojournalist
  • Will Greiner, Photojournalist
  • Jared Bergerson, photojournalist
  • Joel Doering, Photojournalist
  • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

State of Addiction – KCCI-TV

  • Shaina Humphries, Anchor
  • Julia Manning, Managing Editor
  • Amy Schmelzer, Director
  • Eric Hanson, Anchor
  • Steve Karlin, Anchor
  • Cynthia Fodor, Reporter
  • Robbie Rissman, Editor
  • Mel Konrad, Engineer
  • Brandi Vick, Technical Director
  • Cortney Kintzer, Photographer
  • Glen Biermann, Photographer
  • Mike Sims, Photographer

Teen to Terrorist – KSTP-TV

  • Farrah Fazal, Investigative Reporter/Writer
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Paul Mcenroe, Executive Producer Investigations
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
  • Kevin Hinkle, Director
  • Steve Tellier, Reporter

30: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

Beyond The Badge – National Police Week in Washington D.C. – Edina TV

  • Dietrich Nissen, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Kaylin Eidsness, Executive Producer
  • Brian Hubbard, Host
  • Jason Behr, Production Staff
  • Darin Cizek, Production Staff
  • Tony Martin, Production Staff
  • Ryan Schultz, Production Staff

Christmas at Concordia: Gather Us In O’ Child of Peace – Twin Cities PBS

  • Lisa Blackstone, Senior Producer
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • JoAnn Babic, Associate Director
  • Scott Trotman, Technical Director/Switcher
  • Skip Davis, Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Design/Mix
  • Mark Woods, Jib Operator
  • Matt Ehling, Handheld Camera
  • Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Gordon Moe, Producer Concordia

31: Interstitial

On The Job – Edina TV

  • Scott Denfeld, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Scott Neal, Host
  • Kaylin Eidsness, Production Staff
  • Chris Laskowski, Production Staff
  • Dietrich Nissen, Production Staff
  • Dawn Wills, Production Staff

Postcards: Train Car Mural – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Conroy, Executive Producer
  • Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer

Public Art Profiles – Edina TV

  • Scott Denfeld, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer

Ret. Col. Marty Mahrt – TP Productions

  • Tommy Platek, Producer

32A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment

1000 Dresses – KMSP-TV

  • Justin McCray, Producer
  • Amy Hockert, Reporter

Chef Erick Harcey – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Photographer/Editor
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Mark Hentges, Photographer
  • Jack Davis, Photographer
  • Matt Ehling, Photographer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • David Canada, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

DeRusha Eats – WCCO-TV

  • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
  • Robyn Black, Photojournalist

Machine Age Lamps – Twin Cities PBS

  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Photographer
  • Eliot Popko, Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

The Tator – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Producer
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Director

32B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

Iowa Ingredient: Zucchini Episode – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Charity Nebbe, Host
  • Theresa Knight, Producer/Director
  • Cameron McCoy, Producer/Director
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Brent Willett, Motion Graphics
  • Scott Faine, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Kevin Rivers, Production Technician
  • Alisa Dodge, Creative Director
  • Chad Aubrey, Engineer in Charge
  • Neal Kyer, Video
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics

Iowa Outdoors #702 – Iowa Public Television

  • Patrick Boberg, Producer
  • Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
  • Travis Graven, Producer
  • Kellie Kramer, Host
  • Scott Siepker, Host
  • Scott Faine, Videographer
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Technician
  • Tiffany Hill, Associate Producer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Brent Willett, Graphic Designer 

Minnesota Bound – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Story Producer
  • Ron Schara, Executive Producer
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
  • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Producer
  • Gram Krause-Lyons, Photojournalist
  • Josh Bryant, Photojournalist
  • Kyle Heidenreich, Editor
  • Ben Elling, Photojournalist
  • Cole O’Brien, Photojournalist
  • Travis Frank, Writer
  • Jared Christie, Scheduling

33: Branded Content program

Destination Polaris Mexico – Ron Schara Productions

  • Lindsey Hayes, Reporter/Writer/Producer
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Editor/Motion Graphics
  • Gram Krause-Lyons, Photographer
  • Jared Christie, Co-Host
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Online Editor

Senior Connect – Flyover Films

  • Olga Lezhepekova, Story Producer
  • Noah Wolf, Producer/Photographer
  • TJ Tronson, Cinematographer
  • Will Moses, Cinematographer
  • Brian Bradbury, Associate Producer
  • Hailey Enge, Camera Operator
  • Alek Roslik, Sound Recordist
  • Paul Dan Moon, GFX/Animation
  • Damian Kussian, Producer/Director/Director of Photography

34A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

Alliant Energy: Your Energy. Your Options. – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
  • Jake Vardaman, Art Director/3D Animator
  • Benji McElroy, Writer
  • Shaina Boylan, Producer

Bookawocky PSA 2016 – KARE-TV

  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
  • Todd Randall, Producer
  • Timothy Moore, Producer
  • Christopher Whurr, Motion Graphics

Mark Yes – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director
  • Mike Caudle, Producer
  • Jon Van Allen, Lighting Director
  • Jessica Miller, Art Director
  • Misty Blank, Makeup Stylist
  • Caden Moyer, Assistant Camera

Polar Plunge – KMSP-TV

  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Director
  • Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Animator
  • Ally Jennrich, Animator
  • Justin Lund, Photographer
  • Burke Daneman, Producer

34B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

Brains Are Built – Twin Cities PBS

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer/Director
  • Carrie Clark, Motion Graphics Editor
  • Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
  • Amanda Reardon, Production Manager
  • LaRonda Schultz, Production Assistant
  • Leya Hale, Production Assistant
  • Toki Wright, Narrator
  • Michael Phillips, Director of Photography
  • Jonny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor
  • Shari Lamke, Director of Producing
  • Lucy Swift, Executive in Charge 

Minnesota Remembers Vietnam – Twin Cities PBS

  • Jon VanAmber, Producer/Art Direction/Editor
  • Carin Paul, Producer/Voice-over
  • Amy Hubler, Producer
  • John Goebel, Editor
  • Katie Carpenter, Producer/Writer
  • Jess Bellville, Writer

Project Green – KARE-TV

  • Timothy Moore, Producer
  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
  • Travis Kobs, Photographer

 Talking is Teaching: Talk, Read, SingCity of Minneapolis – Minneapolis 14

  • Kim Brown, Executive Producer/Editor
  • CJohn Harrison, Executive Producer
  • Cheryl Boe, Graphic Designer
  • Mike Hestick, Producer
  • Bridgette Bornstein, Producer
  • Greta Bergstrom, Producer
  • Betsy Hodges, Talent
  • Angela Watts, Producer

35A: Promotion: News – Single Spot

Digging Deeper: Nuclear Fallout Shelters – KTTC-TV

  • Jennifer Janvrin, Writer/Editor

Fake News – KMSP-TV

  • Justin Lund, Producer
  • David Pint, Producer
  • Burke Daneman, Executive Producer
  • Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Talent
  • Ally Jennrich, Talent

NHL – Fighting Back – KSTP-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Producer
  • Kirk Szesny, Creative Services Director
  • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer – Investigations 

Teen To Terrorist – KSTP-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Producer
  • Kirk Szesny, Creative Services Director
  • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Paul McEnroe, Executive Producer – Investigations

35B: Promotion: News – Image

FOX 9 “So Much More” 2016/2017 – KMSP-TV

  • Burke Daneman, Executive Producer
  • David Pint, Senior Producer/Videographer/Editor
  • Justin Lund, Producer/Videographer/Editor
  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Producer/Videographer
  • Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Producer/Videographer
  • David Mahlman, Graphic Designer
  • Thomas Lynch, Producer
  • Ally Jennrich, Producer

KCCI 8 News Image – KCCI-TV

  • Andrew Bridgewater, Producer/Writer/Editor
  • Mark Peterson, Producer/Writer/Editor
  • Austin VonEhwegen, Producer/Videographer
  • Kathy Wiseman, Producer/Videographer
  • Matt Rittman, Graphics
  • Brad Riley, Creative Services Director

Siouxland Proud – KCAU-TV

  • Brian Plantenberg, Producer

Welcome Back Tim – KARE-TV

  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
  • Timothy Moore, Producer
  • Lee Stridsberg, Producer
  • Travis Kobs, Producer

35C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot

2016 Minnesota Gophers Football Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Marcus Taplin, Cinematographer
  • Nick Frantzen, Producer
  • Ryan Maus, Executive Producer
  • Josh Blessing, Executive Producer

A Nordy Holiday Card – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Arthur Kuh, Editor/Producer
  • Robert Hathaway, Mascot Coordinator
  • Maggie J. Kukar, Sr. Manager/Broadcasting and Production 

Deadwood Pioneer – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Dave Foote, Producer
  • Brian Gevik, Voice Talent
  • Fritz Miller, Executive Producer

Greetings From Iowa, Series Promo 1 – Fresh Eyes –  Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Shooter/Editor
  • Darrin Clouse, Shooter
  • Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Charles Czech, Executive Producer

KARE 11 Rio: Everyman Montage – KARE-TV

  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
  • Timothy Moore, Producer
  • Lee Stridsberg, Producer
  • Christopher Whurr, Motion Graphics
  • Karl Demer, Audio Engineer

Mad Dog featuring Everson Griffen – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Ryan Thielen, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • Josh Becker, Cinematographer
  • Spencer Olson, Visual Effects
  • David Vanderwarn, Producer
  • Annie Gruba, Art Director

Minnesota Timberwolves Team Pump Up Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Nick Frantzen, Producer
  • Marcus Taplin, Cinematographer
  • Tracy Mailloux, Lighting Tech 

Minnesota United 2017 Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Adam Schmisek, Editor
  • Nick Frantzen, Producer
  • Brad Baker, Executive Producer
  • Marcus Taplin, Cinematographer

The Hitman featuring Harrison Smith – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Ryan Thielen, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • Josh Becker, Cinematographer
  • Spencer Olson, Visual Effects
  • Jonn Robinet, Drone Operator
  • David Vanderwarn, Producer

Under the Lights – Gopher Football 2016 – Gopher Digital Productions

  • Josh Blessing, Executive Produer
  • Garrett Wright, Videographer
  • Ryan Maus, Supervisor

36A: Commercial – Single Spot

Flashfall – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director
  • Jenny Moyer, Producer
  • Mike Caudle, Producer
  • Jon Van Allen, Lighting Director
  • Misty Blank, Makeup Stylist

Gridiron Glory – KARE-TV

  • Timothy Moore, Producer
  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
  • Lee Stridsberg, Production Crew
  • Travis Kobs, Production Crew
  • Christopher Whurr, Motion Graphics

KTTC Creative Services – KTTC-TV

  • Ben Mulholland, Actor/Writer/Editor
  • Katy Pence, Actor/Writer/Editor
  • Ryan Bliss, Actor/Writer/Editor
  • Jennifer Janvrin, Advisor

LSB Business Lending Network – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
  • Jake Vardaman, Art Director/3D Animator/Writer
  • Seth Smith, Senior Art Director/Animator/Writer
  • Shaina Boylan, Producer

Stefon Diggs Vote For Pro Bowl – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Nick Frantzen, Associate Producer
  • Marcus Taplin, Cinematographer

What Do You Want To Do: Jerry S. – Limb Lab

  • Benjamin Bogard, Producer
  • Caitlin Stephenson, Producer
  • Brandon Sampson, Producer

36B: Commercial – Campaign

BiPro – Protein Water – Triglass Productions

  • Ryan Thielen, Director
  • Spencer Olson, Motion Graphics Designer
  • David Vanderwarn, Line Producer
  • Jonn Robinet, Director of Photography
  • Jack Satzinger, Producer

Minnesota Wild – Forward Fast – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Maggie J. Kukar, Executive Producer
  • Arthur Kuh, Editor/Producer

Service Legends Home Comfort Heroes – Ascension Cinema

  • Ryan Buck, Producer

Wagner Furno Heat Gun – Triglass Productions

  • Ryan Thielen, Producer/Director
  • Spencer Olson, Graphics/Animation
  • David Vanderwarn, Line Producer

37A: Director – Newscast or ACP Operator

Addison Chernow Composite – WCCO-TV

FOX 9 Morning News at 8am – KMSP-TV

  • Alex Cooper, Director

KCCI 8 News at Six – KCCI-TV

  • Amy Schmelzer, Director

Wild Live Pre-Game – FOX Sports North

  • Michael Malmgren, Director

37B: Director – Non-Live (Post Produced)/Short Form

Authentically You: Fashion Week MN 2016 – Acowsay Cinema

  • Tyler Eichorst, Director

Booze Crooze: Deja Too – GH Media Werks, LLC

  • GH Ridpath, Director
  • Noah Ferche, Director

Minnesota Vikings Open Video – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Ryan Semanko, Director
  • Ryan Noreen, Director

Planet Xay – Triglass Productions

  • Ryan Thielen, Director

38A: Editor – Program (Non-News)

Beyond The Badge Editing Composite – Edina TV

  • Dietrich Nissen, Editor

Eric Parker Andersen Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Kristofor Gieske Composite – Pioneer Public Television

Minnesota Original Composite – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor

Robert Bly: A Thousand Years of Joy – Fischeye Films

  • Steve Fischer, Editor
  • Haydn Reiss, Editor

38B: Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Frederick Veinfurt, Minnesota Wild Playoff Composite – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Iowa Hawkeye Football Introduction Video – Vayne Productions

  • Jason Van Zetten, Editor

Josh Blessing Composite – Gopher Digital Productions

Justin Lund Composite – KMSP-TV

Minnesota Gophers 2016 Hockey Introduction VideoElite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

Minnesota Wild Team Intro Video – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Arthur Kuh, Editor

Space Journey – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Editor

The Journey of Stephon Diggs – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor

Tim Moore Composite – KARE-TV

38C: Editor – News/Sports

An Intense Must-Watch Look At The Win vs. Green BayMinnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Ryan Thielen, Editor

Chad Nelsons Edits – KARE-TV

  • Chad Nelson, Editor

Collett’s Crazy Cuts – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Editor

Kevin Sullivan Composite – KARE-TV

Minnesota Gophers Men’s Basketball Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor
  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

Minnesota Timberwolves Team Pump Up Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

Rookie Spotlight: The 2017 Vikings Draft Class – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Nate Vaughn, Editor

Tyler Ryan Reel- I don’t work with Boyd – KMSP-TV

  • Tyler Ryan, Editor

39A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

Elite Edge Productions Graphics Composite – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphics
  • Ryan Noreen, Graphics
  • Adam Schmisek, Graphics
  • Joren Kandel, Graphics

FOX9 Graphics Creative – KMSP-TV

  • David Mahlman, Graphic Designer
  • Kimberly Zamora Pearson, Graphic Designer
  • Justin Lund, Graphic Designer
  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Graphic Designer
  • David Pint, Graphic Designer

Travis Kobs Composite – KARE-TV

  • Travis Kobs, Motion Graphics

Vikings Connected – Graphics Composite – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Grant Ridpath, Graphics/Visual Effects

 

39B: Graphic Arts – Animation

2017 Twins Game Open – Minnesota Twins

  • Matt Semke, Animator

Arthur Kuh, Minnesota Wild Composite – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Arthur Kuh, Graphic Artist/Animator

IPTV Show Opens Composite – Iowa Public Television

  • Brent Willett, Graphic Animation

Minnesota Vikings Open Video – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Ryan Noreen, Visual Effects
  • Ryan Semanko, Visual Effects

Wolves Weekly Show Open – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Animation
  • Adam Schmisek, Animation
  • Ryan Noreen, Animation
  • Nick Frantzen, Animation

40A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

Jerry Schemmel – Midco Sports Magazine – Midco Sports Network

  • David Brown, Writer

Midco Sports Magazine – Oliver ‘Butch’ Mousseau – Midco Sports Network

  • David Brown, Writer

Orphans of the Nile – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Writer

Sherck’s 2016 Works – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherk, Writer

40B: Writer – News

A Snowball’s Chance – KMSP-TV

  • Jack Highberger, Writer

Eric Hanson’s This is Iowa – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Writer

Jay Olstad Composite – KARE-TV

Lagoe & Eckert: Writing for Impact – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Writer
  • Steve Eckert, Writer

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Writer

40C: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Flashfall – Luminary Creative

  • Jenny Moyer, Writer

Here And Then – For Rob Oliver – Mud Mile Communications

  • Patrick Hicks, Writer

Minnesota Football: Under The Lights – Gopher Digital Productions

  • Garrett Wright, Writer 

Seth Gow Composite – WCCO-TV

The Journey of Stephon Diggs – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Writer

41: News Producer

Cassondra Knudson Composite – KSTP-TV

Julia Manning Composite – KCCI-TV

Mike Verlo Composite – WCCO-TV

Rieta Buttaro Mikkelsen Composite – KARE-TV

Sunrise Shenanigans – KARE-TV

  • Brianna Collett, Producer

42A: Talent – Anchor – News

Adrienne Broaddus – KARE-TV

Cory Hepola – KARE-TV

Jason DeRusha – WCCO-TV

Elizabeth Klinge – KCCI-TV 

Julie Nelson – KARE-TV

Timothy Blotz – KMSP-TV

42B: Talent – Anchor – Weather

Chad Sandwell – KMEG-TV

Brandon Spinner – KDLT-TV

Kevin Lawrence – KFYR-TV

Ron Demers – KTIV-TV

42C: Talent – Anchor – Sports

Bob Bradovich – WQOW-TV

Dr. Seuss 2017 – KEVN-TV

  • Jamie Zepp, Sports Director

Joe Schmit – KSTP-TV

Keith Murphy – WHO-TV

Tom Hanneman – FOX Sports North

42D: Talent – Commentator/Editorialist/Performer/Narrator

Croman Unleashed – KARE-TV

  • John Croman, Reporter

Vikings: Beyond The Gridiron – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Rick Riley, Narrator

What’s Bugging Andy? – WHO-TV

  • Andy Fales, Commentator

42E: Talent – Program Host/Moderator

Keith Murphy – WHO-TV

Lindsey Hayes – Ron Schara Productions

Mary Lahammer – Twin Cities PBS

Sherck’s Atikokan Adventure – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Host

42F: Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

A.J. Lagoe Reports – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert – KARE-TV

Cory Hepola – KARE-TV

Jennifer Mayerle – WCCO-TV

Lou News Man – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Reporter

Tom Lyden – KMSP-TV

42G: Talent – Play-by-Play/Analyst

Anthony LaPanta – FOX Sports North

BJ Schaben – Mediacom, MC22

Dave Benz – FOX Sports North

Jim Petersen – FOX Sports North

43A: Photographer – Program (Non-News)

Eric Parker Andersen – Ron Schara Productions

Orphans of The Nile – WDAY-TV

  • Devin Krinke, Photojournalist

STEM Careers – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Photographer

43B: Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

2017 Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Photographer

Chad Nelsons Promos – KARE-TV

Marcus Taplin Composite – Marcus Taplin Productions

43C: Photographer – News/Sports

Auggie Awards – Wass Productions

  • Shane Wasserman, Camera Operator
  • Dustin Wasserman, Camera Operator
  • Mike Novak, Camera Operator
  • Dan Wasserman, Camera Operator
  • Stephan Ahonen, Camera Operator

Chad Nelson’s Photography – KARE-TV

Collett’s Clip Composite – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Photographer

Kevin Sullivan Composite – KARE-TV

Marcus Taplin Composite – Marcus Taplin Productions

43D: Photographer – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Cops On Top – KMSP-TV

  • Justin McCray, Photojournalist

Cuyuna State Park – Above and Below the Water – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer

Paralympic Swimmer Walks Down the Isle – KARE-TV

  • Ben Garvin, Photojournalist

Photographer-Video Essays – StarTribune

  • Mark Vancleave, Photographer/Editor

The Great Sandhill Crane Migration – WDAY-TV

  • Devin Krinke, Photojournalist

Torii Hunter Inducted into Twins Hall of Fame – Minnesota Twins

  • Peter Nelson, Photographer

44A: Video Journalist – Within 24 hours

Daily Deadlines – KARE-TV

  • Dylan Wohlenhaus, Multimedia Journalist

Daylight Saving Bill – KCCI-TV

  • Steffani Nolte, Photographer/Reporter

MMJane – KARE-TV

  • Heidi Wigdahl, Video Journalist

Steve Betchkal Composite – CVCTV

44B: Video Journalist – No Time Limit

Dennis Rafftery Composite – NDC4

Elias Johnson Composite – WOI-TV

Mr. Warren – KARE-TV

  • Heidi Wigdahl, Video Journalist

Stillwater Coach Keeps Going the Distance – KARE-TV

  • Ryan Shaver, Video Journalist

The Fight Against Extremism – StarTribune

  • Renee Jones Schneider, Producer

 

 



Comments are closed.