2017 High School Student TV Award Nominees



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to announce its High School nominees for the 2017 Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards!

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram or “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family! #CrystalPillar, #MidwestEmmys

2017 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards! Join us on Friday March 31st, 2017 at the Crowne Plaza AiRE MSP Airport/Mall of America for the 2017 NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Television Awards!  This ceremony recognizes excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region. (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.)

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS CEREMONY RSVPS

($25 per person, including nominees)

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are NOT eligible to be promoted as a Regional Emmy® award recognition.  Students may refer to being nominated for Student Crystal Pillar Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter  or NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Production Award Nominee.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards are presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on official entry are eligible to purchase awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter plaque or certificate.

Student Production Nomination Plaque ($65)

Student Production Nomination Certificate. ($5)

PLEASE CHECK nomination information.  If an entry or person’s name is commonly mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 11th, so our announcers get names right. There is a $15 fee for corrections.  Email changes to info@midwestemmys.org. 

The 2017 High School Student Television Award Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

H-01: High School – Newscast

BooneTV News Show – 11/18/2016 – Boone High School

  • Tanner Frost, Anchor/Editor/Writer
  • Madi Desher, Anchor/Entertainment Reporter
  • Zach Chopard, News Reporter
  • Anna Olson, News Reporter/Entertainment Reporter
  • Sydney Woodruff, News Reporter/Entertainment Reporter
  • Jimmy Boustead, Feature Reporter
  • Corbin Wafful, Sports Reporter
  • Justin Elsner, Sports Reporter/Graphics
  • Ben Bravard, Advisor
  • Phil Kramer, Advisor

EaglEye #151 Nov 17/2016 – Apple Valley High School

  • EaglEye Crew
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor

Raider Nation News – April/2016Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Carli Raaen, Anchor
  • Hunter Christianson, Anchor
  • Cole Syvertson, Reporter
  • McKenzie Ohm, Reporter
  • Taylor Carlson, Reporter
  • Emma Osborne, Reporter
  • Lane Ulmer, Director
  • Hunter Frank, Sound
  • Allie Herfindahl, Graphics
  • Clay Anderson, Camera
  • Tabatha Anglin, Studio Manager
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

Raider Nation News – November/2016 – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Savanah Schindler, Anchor
  • William James III, Anchor
  • Mitchell Hall, Reporter
  • Cassidy Holmstrom, Reporter
  • Elsa Larson, Reporter
  • Sheena Meachem, Reporter
  • Molly Dickelman, Reporter
  • Erin Grabinger, Director
  • Elise Whitehead, Sound
  • Jenna Braseth, Graphics
  • Rileigh Leininger, Studio Manager
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

The Flash – Eastview High School

  • Joe Sheehan, Anchor
  • Zach Machacek, Anchor
  • Irina Berman, Reporter
  • Terry Johnson, Reporter
  • Emma Sinn, Producer

WCTV Season 18 Show 4 – Webster City High School

  • Katie Greenfield, Student Director
  • Erin Bahrenfuss, Technical Director
  • WCTV Staff
  • Jacqueline Faust, Advisor
  • Mark Murphy, Technical Advisor

 

H-02: High School – News: General Assignment – Serious News

Intersection Investigation – Boone High School

  • Zach Chopard, Writer/Director/Editor
  • Ben Bravard, Advisor
  • Phil Kramer, Advisor

Nerf War Tragedy – Eastview High School

  • Jack Kohaut, Reporter
  • Alex Lindstrom, Editor
  • Danny Kapala, Photographer

One for Ours: Hamza Kone – Apple Valley High School

  • Micah Nelson, Talent/Writing/Photographer
  • Gensis Cabrerra Mendoza, Photography/Editor
  • Jamil Robinson, Photography
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

One of Ours: Jack Forrey – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Bahm, Talent/Writer
  • Micah Nelson, Photographer/Editor
  • Shannon Kelly, Editor/Writer
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

R Word – Webster City High School

  • Katie Greenfield, Student Reporter
  • WCTV Staff, Student Reporters and Techies
  • Jacqueline Faust, Advisor
  • Mark J. Murphy, Technical Advisor

 

H-03: High School – News: General Assignment – Light News

Around Raider Nation in 90 Seconds – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Emma Osborne, Photographer
  • Allie Herfindahl, Editor
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

Boundary Waters Canoe Area Class Trip Story – Eden Prairie High School

  • Cole Pixley, Reporter/Editor
  • Rolf Olson, Advisor
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor

iPads become tools – Eastview High School

  • Jack Kohaut, Reporter
  • Bailey Strasser, Photographer

Unique Eats: Valley Girl – Apple Valley High School

  • Aaron Toavs, Talent
  • Micah Nelson, Camera
  • Matt Kotlan, Editor/Writer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor 

Year Round Skiing – Eastview High School

  • Bailey Strasser, Reporter
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

 

H-04: High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Dominican Republic Mission Trip – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Tinkham, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

First African American Laker – Eastview High School

  • Ali Shahrokhi, Reporter
  • Blake Hoeschen, Videographer

Hawk McIntyre Feature – Boone High School

  • Corbin Wafful, Reporter/Editor/Writer
  • Ben Bravard, Advisor
  • Phil Kramer, Advisor

Hip Hop Dance – St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • James Green, Producer
  • Keng Her, Producer
  • Abdirahman Mohamed, Producer
  • Nico Munoz, Producer
  • Aileen Rojas-Duarte, Producer
  • Adan Salcido, Producer
  • Christian Samson, Producer
  • Doua Xiong, Producer
  • Cheng Yang, Producer
  • Chong Yang, Producer

 

H-05: High School – Music Video

Don’t Let Me Go – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Sierra Crawley, Director
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Good To Be A Senior! – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Jake Sherbrooke, Editor
  • Paul Jenson, Editor
  • Hunter Christianson, Editor
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

Happy – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Rachel Wade, Director
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Mansion – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Noah LaVie, Director
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Teacher vs. Student Rap Battle – Apple Valley High School

  • Geo Velez, Editor
  • Romero Reynoso, Photographer/Editor
  • Kyler Condon, Photographer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor

 

H-06: High School – Fiction

Door Scene – VANTAGE Digital Journalism – Minnetonka High School

  • Jack Stanek, Director/Photographer/Editor
  • Joseph Lamere, Photographer
  • Elye Ruhland, Editor
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

Imagination – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Izzy Schrock, Director
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

It’s a Pet’s Life – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Jake Sherbrooke, Writer/Photographer/Editor
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

Lost – Bemidji High School

  • Jarrett Hastig, Editor/Producer/Writer/Director
  • Casey Johnson, Actress
  • Bryan Hammit, Advisor

The D List – Eden Prairie High School

  • Chloe Ramos, Director
  • Camille Ramos, Writer
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor

The Mystery of the Lost Cookies – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • William James III, Editor
  • Elise Whitehead, Writer
  • Michael Donovan, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

Two Friends – CTV North Suburbs

  • Jim Belden, Writer/Director/Editor
  • Misha Ardichvili, Talent
  • Isaiah Commodore, Talent
  • Jordan Thompson, Advisor
  • Sarah Olander, Advisor

 

H-07: High School – Non-Fiction

Anxiety – St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Kiara Martinez, Producer

Jerrad – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Tinkham, Producer
  • Jerrad Solberg, Actor
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

School Supports Teacher with Cancer – Eastview High School

  • Anya Yermishkin, Reporter
  • Niki Ung, Editor
  • Brad Trachet, Videographer
  • Cole Berhnardson, Videographer

Stereotypes – Apple Valley High School

  • Jordan Knobel-Piehl, Talent
  • Micah Nelson, Editor
  • Maddi Bahm, Photographer/Writer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor

The Hat Man – Eastview High School

  • Irina Berman, Reporter
  • Caitlin Anderson, Photographer

The Luc Show – Bemidji High School

  • Luc Berard, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor 

YIP 2016 – Voices for Racial Justice Documentary – St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Velora Wilson, Producer
  • Nadiyah Miller-Celestine, Producer
  • Emilee Vang, Producer
  • Kay Htoo, Producer

 

H-08: High School – Sports

Alternative Hockey League – Eastview High School

  • Phil Melroe, Reporter
  • Jack Mason, Photographer
  • Shayne Murray, Editor

Bemidji Boys Basketball 2016-2017 – Bemidji High School

  • Cody Roder, Editor
  • Jace Peterson, Editor
  • Nick Harrom, Filmer

Female Football Player – Eastview High School

  • Alex Lindstrom, Reporter
  • Abby Lien, Videographer
  • Chris Abbey, Editor
  • Brendan Formaneck, Archive Footage

Justin Elsner Composite – Boone High School

  • Justin Elsner, Writer/Director/Editor/Reporter
  • Ben Bravard, Advisor
  • Phil Kramer, Advisor

Margie Is Freed – Eastview High School

  • Annika Martel, Editor/Reporter
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

 

H-09: High School – Sports Program/Series

No Nominations or awards

 

H-10: High School – Sports: Live Event

District 196 Figure Skating Exhibition – Apple Valley High School

  • Micah Nelson, Producer
  • Eagle Media Crew
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor

Webster City vs Humboldt Wrestling – Webster City High School

  • Erin Bahrenfuss, Student Director
  • Tyler Geopfert, Student Director
  • Luke Bergeson, Camera Operator
  • John Brandt, Camera Operator
  • Jacob Nilles, Camera Operator
  • Jacqueline Faust, Advisor
  • Mark J. Murphy, Advisor

 

H-11: High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Don’t Add to the Statistics – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Helena Gruensteidl, Director
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Don’t Text and Drive – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Finnegan Pilcher, Director
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Emily Program Foundation – VANTAGE Digital Journalism – Minnetonka High School

  • Katelyn Anderson, Editor
  • Macie Varner, Director
  • Nathaniel Christensen, Editor
  • Kyle Swanson, Photographer
  • Paul Olson, Advisor

No-Shave November – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Eli Bjerken, Editor
  • Will James III, Writer
  • Anthony Lage, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

 YAC Voting PSA – St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Imani Moore, Producer
  • Halimo Ali Hashi, Producer
  • Theng Pao Thao, Producer
  • David Vo, Producer
  • Caleem Williams, Producer

 

H-12: High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

Explore the Park – Eastview High School

  • Annika Martel, Reporter
  • Joe Sheehan, Editor

Feed My Starving Children – Apple Valley High School

  • Suresh Balram, Talent/Writer
  • Kayla Markwell, Editor/Camera
  • Micah Nelson, Camera/Editor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Identity Project – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Tatum Polman, Writer
  • Alisha Ware, Editor
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

Pine Ridge – Eastview High School

  • Niki Ung, Reporter
  • Cole Bernhardson, Editor
  • Blake Plan, Editor
  • Meghan Larson, Editor
  • Carrie Wagner, Videographer
  • Emma Gaubert, Editor
  • Dom Petersson, Videographer
  • Sadie Obe, Videographer

 

The 4Cast Autism Awareness – Eastview High School

  • Daniel Curtis, Producer
  • Keegan Murphy, Producer
  • Al Charles, Producer
  • Anya Yermishkin, Anchor
  • Danny Kapala, Anchor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Voter Turnout – Eastview High School

  • Alex Baker, Reporter
  • Dan Lekah, Editor

 

H-13: High School – Commercial

48 Hour Film Festival – Eden Prairie High School

  • Chloe Ramos, Director/Editor/Writer
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor

Anything Goes – Bemidji High School

  • Jarrett Hastig, Editor/Producer
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

Basketball Promo – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Eli Bjerken, Editor
  • Mitchell Hall, Photographer
  • Elsa Larson, Director
  • Laureen Svobodny/Kathryn Anderson, Advisors

 Canes Pro Shop Commercial – Hayward High School

  • Gabe Luedke, Director/Photographer/Editor
  • Adam Lamoureux, Advisor

Discover Your Passion – Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools

  • Brock Stillmunks, Director
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

Miller’s Market Commercial – Hayward High School

  • Gabe Luedke, Director
  • Adam Lamoureux, Advisor

 

H-14: High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

I’m Happy – CTV North Suburbs

  • Jim Belden, Animator
  • Elli Bernhagen, Animator
  • Eric Bernhagen, Animator
  • Amelie Elmquist, Animator
  • Arthur Larson-Burda, Animator
  • Alaina Sandau, Animator
  • Martin Wilkens, Animator
  • Jordan Lee Thompson, Advisor
  • Sarah Olander, Advisor

 

H-15: High School – Director

No Nominations or awards

 

H-16: High School – Editor

Jack Kohaut Composite – Eastview High School

  • Jack Kohaut, Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Phil Melroe Composite – Eastview High School

  • Phil Melroe, Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

 

H-17: High School – Photographer

No Nominations or awards

 

H-18: High School – Talent

Matt Kolan Composite – Apple Valley High School 

Suresh Balram Composite – Apple Valley High School

 

 

H-19: High School – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Trainer Connects with Athletes – Eastview High School

  • Kevin Gunawan, Videographer
  • Ben Sammon, Editor

 

H-20: High School – Writing

Matt Kotlan Composite – Apple Valley High School

  • Matt Kotlan, Writer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Andrew McCluskey, Advisor

 

 



Comments are closed.