2017 College Student TV Award Nominees



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to announce its High School nominees for the 2017 Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards!

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram or “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family! #CrystalPillar, #MidwestEmmys

2017 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards! Join us on Friday March 31st, 2017 at the Crowne Plaza AiRE MSP Airport/Mall of America for the 2017 NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Television Awards!  This ceremony recognizes excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region. (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.)

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY AWARDS CEREMONY RSVPS

($30 per person, including nominees)

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are NOT eligible to be promoted as a Regional Emmy® award recognition.  Students may refer to being nominated for Student Crystal Pillar Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter  or NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Production Award Nominee.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards are presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on official entry are eligible to purchase awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter plaque or certificate.

Student Production Nomination Plaque ($65)

Student Production Nomination Certificate. ($5)

PLEASE CHECK nomination information.  If an entry or person’s name is commonly mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 11th, so our announcers get names right. There is a $15 to make any spelling or name corrections.  Email changes to info@midwestemmys.org. 

The 2017 College/University Student Production Award Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

C-01: College – Newscast

Campus News from 4-30-16 – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Tyrel Filley, Producer
  • Jerrod Schumacher, Associate Producer
  • Betsy Harmsen, Associate Producer
  • Veronica Utecht, Associate Producer
  • Haley Warnecke, Associate Producer
  • Trent Zbichorski, Associate Producer
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

LCTV Decision 2016 – Loras College

  • Charlie Grant, Producer
  • Allison Wong, Anchor
  • Allie Kaleta, Anchor
  • Rachel Choice, Director
  • Frank Fernandez, Technical Director
  • Kelly Kuboushek, Live Reporter
  • Sami Graff, Live Reporter
  • Clare Huguelet, Live Reporter
  • Levi Bernhard, Live Reporter
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

LCTV News 11-30-16 – Loras College

  • Allison Wong, Producer
  • Payton Van Vors, Producer
  • Kelly Kuboushek, Associate Producer
  • Rachel Choice, Associate Producer
  • Charlie Grant, Technical Director
  • Sarah Mueller, Director
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

UTVS News – St. Cloud State University

  • Sarah Rudlang, News Director
  • Lyanne Valdez, News Director
  • Piper Shaw, Producer
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

 

C-02: College – News: General Assignment – Serious News

Concordia Budget Cuts – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Tyrel Filley, Producer
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor 

Fundraiser Helps Child in Need – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Tyrel Filley, Producer
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

Living on the Frontlines – St. Cloud State University

  • Bailey Vertin, Writer/Editor
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

MSUM Student Fights to Stay in School – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Haley Warnecke, Reporter
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

Rally Against Islamophobia – St. Cloud State University

  • Sarah Rudlang, Writer/Editor
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

Terror Trials – St. Cloud State University

  • Ubah Ali, Writer/Editor
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

 

C-03: College – News: General Assignment – Light News

A day in the life: Student Grounds Worker – University of St. Thomas

  • Andrew Brinkmann, Reporter/Photographer
  • Peter Gregg, Advisor

A Flight of Honor – St. Cloud State University

  • Piper Shaw, Writer/Editor/Producer
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

Battleship H2O at MSUM – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Sara Erickson, Reporter
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

Bev Wesly and the Campus Collies – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Haley Warnecke, Reporter
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

Twin Cities Honor Flight – St. Cloud State University

  • Sarah Rudlang, Writer/Editor
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

You Too, Are Beautiful – St. Cloud State University

  • Rebecca David, Writer/Editor
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

Ziggy’s Pizza and Lights – Wartburg College

  • Calyn Thompson, Reporter

 

C-04: College – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

27th Annual Woodlands and High Plains PowWow – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Hailey Gerlach, Reporter
  • Annie Persson, Photographer
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

5 Second Rule – St. Cloud State University

  • Josie Spry, Executive Producer/Host
  • Ashley Terry, Host
  • Eric Jacobs-Andresen, Associate Producer/Camera Operator
  • AJ Larson, Editor/Camera Operator
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

Muslim Friendly Meals at MSUM – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Taimoor Satti, Reporter
  • Marina Vereskun, Photographer
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

 

C-05: College – Music Video

American Queen – St. Cloud State University

  • Piper Shaw, Writer/Editor/Producer
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

Faded – Hennepin Technical College

  • Kong Thao, Director
  • John McCaffrey, Advisor

LGA -Seed – Hennepin Technical College

  • Cassandra Shields, Producer
  • Michael Scheuermann, Director/Editor
  • Cody Pratt, Producer
  • Kong Thao, Color Correction
  • Mark Walentiny, Camera Operator
  • Ryan Hall, Camera Operator
  • Travis Hanson, Production Assistant
  • Shawn Marpe, Lighting Technician
  • Alex Musial, Production Assistant
  • Richard Oxley, Advisor

 The Election of 2016 – University of Northern Iowa

  • Laney Kraus-Taddeo, Camera Operator/Editor/Writer/Director
  • Devin Harschnek, Camera Operator
  • Eric Braley, Advisor

 

C-06: College – Fiction

A Purposeful Jar – Augsburg College

  • Joel Myers, Director
  • Grace Berg, Casting Director
  • Lauren Tabor, Screenwriter
  • Luke Mickelson, Audio Recordist/Boom Operator
  • Mark Lukitsch, Editor
  • Jenny Hanson, Advisor

Deep Six – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

  • Joel Dehnel, Director/Producer/Writer/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Caroline Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Mark Neuman-Scott, Advisor

 

Drifter – Century College

  • Dan Corcoran, Director
  • Caleb Milbrath, Editor
  • Vongsone Her, Photographer
  • Tuazeng Vang, Audio Tech
  • Mike Eddy, Advisor

Seeing Violet – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

  • Joe McNairy, Co-Director
  • Sebastian Swanson, Co-Director

Wilder Short Film – Dordt College

  • Lucas Simonson, Writer/Director
  • Hannah Norton, Producer
  • Ellen Inggrid Dengah, Cinematographer
  • Ricky Nelson, Cinematographer
  • Connor Neal, Editor
  • Stephanie Korthuis, Actress
  • Kyle Fosse, Actor
  • Jeff Ploegstra, Actor
  • Mark Volkers, Advisor

 

C-07: College – Non-Fiction

Behind the Bump: A Birth Mother’s Story – Loras College

  • Melissa Link, Producer
  • Maddie Galloway, Producer
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

Don’t Let Go of the Rope – Augsburg College

  • Elle Abeler, Producer
  • Lukas Olson, Camera
  • Winston Heckt, Camera
  • Iain Hood, Camera/Editor
  • Joel Myers, Camera/Editor
  • Abby Tilford, Producer
  • Jenny Hanson, Advisor

Earning the Halo – Loras College

  • Makaila Haase, Producer
  • Juanita Bustamante, Producer
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

Leopold’s Mississippi Gardens Event Center – Hennepin Technical College

  • Kelly Schommer, Director/Editor
  • Ana Mendez, Lighting Technician
  • Brandi Arrache, Audio Technician
  • Richard Oxley, Advisor 

The Carpenter – Hennepin Technical College

  • Zach Gustafson, Director/Editor/Camera Operator
  • Richard Oxley, Advisor

Tu is Better than One – Wartburg College

  • Ali Schuetz, Project Manager
  • Jeanne Edson, Writer/Producer
  • Dan Haack, Digital Producer
  • Jenny Kuennen, Videographer
  • Tirrena Collins, Videographer
  • Jessica Grant, Videographer
  • Mauricio Gutierrez, Graphic Designer
  • Cliff Brockman, Advisor

Ubumwe: Together We Grow – St. Benedicts – St. Johns University

  • Anna Cron, Producer/Director
  • Megan Towle, Producer/Director
  • Bao Khang, Videographer/Editor
  • George Dornbach, Videographer/Editor/Music
  • Jeff Johnson, Videographer/Editor
  • Diana Elhard, Production Assistant
  • Chayce Kenny, Script Researcher/Production Assistant
  • Emily Nagel, Production Assistant
  • Grace Lindquist, Production Assistant
  • Brennan Lafeber, Production Assistant
  • Malia Carson, Production Assistant
  • Paul Marsnik, Advisor

Where Patriots Gather – Wartburg College

  • Kaitlyn Behnken, Project Manager
  • Taylor Jensen, Writer/Producer
  • Molly Schmitt, Digital Producer
  • Karina Devine, Videographer
  • J.J. McClendon, Videographer
  • Meghan Parman, Graphic Designer
  • Derica Jakoubek, Graphic Designer
  • Cliff Brockman, Advisor

C-08: College – Sports

Foam Weapon Fight Club – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Sara Erickson, Reporter
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

Pride and passion fuel Tommies’ undefeated record – University of St. Thomas

  • Lauren Andrego, Reporter/Photographer
  • Peter Gregg, Advisor

The Life of a Kicker – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Haley Foster, Reporter
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

True Grit – St. Cloud State University

  • Megan Hedstrom, Writer/Editor/Producer
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

 

C-09: College – Sports: Program/Series

Husky Mag – St. Cloud State University

  • Joe Scarrella, Producer
  • Alexis Pearson, Producer
  • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor 

Inside the WCHA – Bethany Lutheran College

  • David Schuyler, Producer/Director
  • Ryan Kastenschmidt, Host
  • Andrew Jelken, Co-Host
  • Tyler Voigt, Graphics Producer
  • Greg Vandermause, Advisor

SportsZONE 10-5-16 – Loras College

  • Allison Kaleta, Producer
  • Sami Graff, Associate Producer
  • Aidain Wojciehowski, Associate Producer
  • Rachel Choice, Director
  • Sarah Mueller, Technical Director
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

 

C-10: College – Sports: Live Event

Men’s Hockey SCSU vs UND – November 18/2016 – St. Cloud State University

  • Austin Tema, Producer
  • Josie Spry, Associate Producer
  • Neil Lommel, Director
  • Brian Stanley, Advisor

Minnesota State vs Lake Superior State on Maverick Hockey Weekend – Bethany Lutheran College

  • David Schuyler, Producer
  • Tyler Voigt, EIC/Video Technician/Master Control
  • Greg Vandermause, Advisor

Minnesota Women’s Basketball vs Ohio State – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

  • Cole Mayer, Director
  • Joel Dehnel, Technical Director
  • Ryan O’Neill, Camera Operator
  • Alyssa Conell, Graphics
  • JJ Denk, Replay Operator
  • Garrett Wright, Advisor

StreamTeam Coverage of Tommie-Johnnie Football 2016 – St. Benedicts – St. Johns University

  • Cayman Salitros, Executive Producer
  • Erin Queme, Director
  • Richard Swanson, Production Assistant
  • Lucy Cervino, Production Assistant
  • Michael Frye, Production Assistant
  • Alejandra Gallardo, Production Assistant
  • Gabbie Harvey, Production Assistant
  • Salvador Garcia, Camera Operator
  • Reibel Ramirez, Camera Operator
  • Allie Rudnickas, Camera Operator
  • Kevin Conway, Graphics
  • Ethan Wittrock, Advisor

William Penn Football vs Graceland – William Penn University

  • Miranda Keeler, Producer/Director/Technical Director/Media Operator
  • Alyssa Kerry, Technical Director/Media Operator/Producer
  • Dino Landucci IV, Replay Operator/Camera Operator
  • Alyssa Phillips, Technical Director/Camera Operator
  • Becky Kopp, Camera Operator
  • Markesha Yarbrough, Camera Operator
  • Aaron Petrash, Replay Operator/Camera Operator
  • Wade Votroubek, Camera Operator
  • Sabrina Bryant, Camera Operator
  • Arthur Luz, Camera Operator
  • Cheyenne Jaquez, Camera Operator
  • Mason Shrader, Camera Operator

C-11: College – Public Service (PSAs)

Crash Dummy – Century College

  • Emily Pilacinski, Producer/Director
  • Patrick Frost, Photographer/Editor
  • Spencer Klover, Producer/Photographer
  • Bret Christiansen, Photographer
  • Mike Eddy, Advisor

Freedom of Speech: Use Words Wisely – Drake University

  • Hannah Bigot, Producer
  • Todd Evans, Advisor

Freedom of Speech: We the People – Drake University

  • Ethan Fickau, Producer
  • AJ Thiede, Producer
  • Todd Evans, Advisor

Freedom of Speech: What’s Left? – Drake University

  • Lauren Baker, Producer
  • Brooke Haesemeyer, Producer
  • Todd Evans, Advisor

The New Field of Dreams – Central Lakes College

  • Sarah Nelson, Producer/Director
  • Mercile Martinsen, Camera Operator
  • Zachary Hatcher, Camera Operator/Editor
  • Mark Ambroz, Advisor

C-12: College – Public Affairs/Community Service

#UNITEIOWA – Drake University

  • Anna Steenson, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Todd Evans, Advisor

Hidden Potential – Hennepin Technical College

  • Casandra Shields, Producer
  • Cody Pratt, Editor
  • Michael Scheuermann, Talent
  • Richard Oxley, Advisor

MIA – Augsburg College

  • Michaela Stein, Writer/Director/Editor/Camera
  • Yuri Garcia-Pena, Producer
  • Marin Genevois, Assistant Director/Assistant Camera
  • Ricardo Cortes, Assistant Director/Assistant Camera
  • Jenny Hanson, Advisor

The F Word: Faces of Feminism – University of Northern Iowa

  • Laney Kraus-Taddeo, Camera Operator/Editor
  • Christopher Martin, Advisor

 

C-13: College – Commercial

ARCS Promo – Century College

  • Emily Pilacinski, Producer/Director
  • Eric Sazo, Editor
  • Bret Christiansen, Photographer
  • Patrick Frost, Photographer
  • Spencer Klover, Producer/Photographer
  • Isaac Overland, Production Assistant
  • Mike Eddy, Advisor

Inspire Cafe – Loras College

  • Kelly Kuboushek, Producer
  • Jack Sarcone, Producer
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

The Easy Choice – Central Lakes College

  • Riley Nelsen, Producer/Director
  • Mark Ambroz, Advisor

TommieMedia – Groveland Barbershop Ad – University of St. Thomas

  • Zach Neubauer, Photographer
  • Andrew Brinkmann, Photographer
  • Zach Lang, Ad Producer
  • Peter Gregg, Advisor

 

C-14: College – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Interface – Augsburg College

  • Jake Moore, Producer
  • Jenny Hanson, Advisor

Louis Pei Composite – Century College

  • Louis Pei, VFX Artist
  • Mike Eddy, Advisor

 

C-15: College – Director

Be Remembered – William Penn University

  • Dino Landucci IV, Director
  • Doug Hoskins, Advisor

I am Erica – University of Wisconsin – Superior

  • Ethan Freel, Student/Creator
  • Brent Notbhom, Advisor

Kaimana – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

  • Samuel Canniff, Director
  • Mark Neuman-Scott, Advisor

 

C-16: College – Editor

A Spectrum of Faith – Drake University

  • Anna Steenson, Editor

Anthony Larson Composite – St. Cloud State University

  • Anthony Larson, Editor

Be Remembered – William Penn University

  • Miranda Keeler, Editor

Laney Kraus-Taddeo Composite – University of Northern Iowa

  • Laney Kraus-Taddeo, Editor

 

Tyler Matthes Composite – Century College

  • Tyler Matthes, Editor

Use Words Wisely – Drake University

  • Hannah Bigot, Editor

 

C-17: College – Photographer

Battleship H2O at MSUM – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Sara Erickson, Photographer
  • Leah Backstrom, Photographer
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

Dubuque Artist – Loras College

  • Charlie Grant, Photographer
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

Lifeguarding 101 at MSUM – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Samantha Stark, Photographer
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

Public Safety Ride Along – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Jerrod Schumacher, Photographer
  • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

 

C-18: College – Talent

Allie Krings Composite – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

Haley Foster Composite – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

Joe Scarrella Composite – St. Cloud State University

Megan Hedstrom Composite – St. Cloud State University

Sarah Rudlang Composite – St. Cloud State University

 

C-19: College – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

No nominations or awards

 

C-20: College – Writing

Be Remembered – William Penn University 

Tyrel Filley Composite – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

 

 



Comments are closed.