2016 Upper Midwest Emmy® Recipients



generic emmy banner

Congratulations 2016 Upper Midwest Emmy® recipients!

If you missed out, head over to our facebook page for a multi-media extravaganza from before, during and after the 2016 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Gala at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the Mall of America. Tag yourself or friends in our photos, even upload your shots and be part of Emmy® history. #midwestemmys, #emmyselfie.

emmystatuetteOne statuette is presented to the main entrant for each winning entry. Others listed on the official entry form in the call for entries are eligible to purchase duplicate statuettes.  Those can be ordered through the Upper Midwest Emmy® office.  Those who worked on a project who are not eligible for a statuette can purchase a production certificate or plaque upon verification of their participation.

In accordance with the rules of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), regardless of station or company affiliation, individual recipient(s) retain possession of the Emmy® statuette. Emmy® Awards are presented to individuals, not their employers. Ownership of the statue is retained by the individual, even if an employer pays entry fees. Emmy® statuettes are the property of NATAS and may not be sold or transferred to anyone other than the official recipient.  Click here for official NATAS Emmy® rules for promoting your award and/or nomination.

You can order an additional Emmy® statuette or nomination plaque here.

And the 2016 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards go to………..

01A: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 1-20)

5 EYEWITNESS NEWS Morning – Death of Prince – KSTP-TV

  • Nicole Roddy, Morning Executive Producer
  • Katie Skalicky, Producer
  • Brittany Baumann, Producer
  • Kyle Johnson, Producer
  • Krista Corrigan, Writer
  • Stephen Rydberg, Writer
  • Chris Egert, Anchor
  • Megan Newquist, Anchor
  • Ken Barlow, Meteorologist
  • Sam Ryan, Traffic Reporter
  • Tom Durian, Reporter
  • Tyler Berg, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Kevin Doran, Reporter
  • Thomas Palanuk, Photographer
  • Phil Thiesse, Photographer
  • Chris Knoll, Photographer
  • Justin Haugesag, Live Truck Technician
  • Ken Melchior, Chopper Pilot

01B: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 21-140)

KCCI 8 News This Morning – KCCI-TV

  • Heidi Gojkovich, Exective Producer
  • Eric Hanson, Anchor
  • Elizabeth Klinge, Anchor
  • Alyx Sacks, Reporter
  • Zach Hayes, Photographer
  • Rheya Spigner, Anchor
  • Shelby Flick, Producer
  • Anthony Pisut, Director
  • Metinka Slater, Meteorologist

01C: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 141+)

Blizzard after the Caucus – KTIV-TV

  • Sarah Morgan, Anchor/Producer
  • Al Joens, Anchor
  • Kaitlyn Kinney, Producer
  • Michelle Schoening, Reporter
  • Scott Locati, Photographer
  • Ben Dorenbach, Meteorologist
  • Greg Fisher, Director
  • Randy Kascht, Audio Operator
  • Tiffany Lane, Reporter
  • Robert Lowe, Reporter
  • Tom Stock, Graphics
  • Bridget Breen, Content Manager

02A: Newscast – Evening (Markets 1-20)

5 EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 10 – Death of Prince – KSTP-TV

  • Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
  • Caitlin Hurley, Field Producer
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Craig Cheatham, Asst. News Director
  • Bob Sabo, Managing Editor
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Jessica Miles, Reporter
  • Steve Tellier, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Farrah Fazal, Reporter
  • Joe Augustine, Reporter
  • Josh Rosenthal, Reporter
  • Jared Bergerson, Photographer
  • Joel Doering, Photographer
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer
  • Kevin Bubach, Photographer
  • Monty Stuempert, Photographer
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
  • Jeff Ernewein, Photographer
  • John “Cletus” Mueller, Photographer
  • Justin Duhn, Photographer
  • Tim Zelenak, Live Truck Technician
  • Dan Jabs, Live Truck Technician
  • Todd Raaen, Live Truck Technician
  • Ken Melchior, Chopper Pilot
  • Nic Ortiz, Preproduction Editor

02B: Newscast – Evening (Markets 21-140)

KSFY News at 5:00 – Harrisburg School Shooting – KSFY-TV

  • Ronnie Hawkins, Producer
  • Lance Kienast, Director
  • Mark Roper, Reporter
  • Tess Hedrick, Reporter
  • Brian Allen, Anchor
  • Courtney Collen, Anchor
  • Jake Iversen, Reporter
  • Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist
  • Dave Hauck, Photojournalist
  • Jordan Born, Photojournalist
  • Jeff Cleland, Assignment Manager
  • Kevin King, News Director

02C: Newscast – Evening (Markets 141+)

(***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m., February 4, 2016 – KTTC-TV

  • Frannie Smith, Producer
  • Stephen Rydberg, Executive Producer
  • Devin Bartolotta, Multimedia Journalist
  • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • Tom Overlie, Anchor/Producer
  • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
  • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
  • Pat Lund, Sports Director
  • Taj Simmons, Multimedia Journalist
  • Alanna Martella, Multimedia Journalist
  • Shannon Bolte, News Photographer
  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director

KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m., October 29, 2015 – KTTC-TV

  • Stephen Rydberg, Executive Producer
  • Frannie Smith, Producer
  • Tom Overlie, Anchor/Producer
  • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
  • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
  • Pat Lund, Sports Director
  • Alanna Martella, Multimedia Journalist
  • Shannon Bolte, News Photographer
  • Devin Bartolotta, Multimedia Journalist
  • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • Mike Sullivan, Multimedia Journalist
  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director

03A: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 1-20)

Entries did not meet Standard of Exellence for any nominations or awards. 

03B: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 21-140)

KSFY News at 10:00 – Lewis Drug Store Shooting – KSFY-TV

  • Bridget Bennett, Anchor/Producer
  • Sam Tastad, Photojournalist
  • Kelley Smith, Reporter
  • Tyler Johnson, Director
  • Micah Mastbergen, Editor
  • Aaron Doudna, Meteorologist
  • Reece Van Haaften, Sports Anchor
  • Kevin King, News Director 

03C: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 141+)

KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m., March 20, 2016 – KTTC-TV

  • Devin Bartolotta, Anchor/Producer
  • Taj Simmons, Multimedia Journalist
  • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
  • Chris Barriere, Sports Anchor/Reporter
  • Chris Yu, Multimedia Journalist
  • Lori Sam, Director
  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director

4: Investigative Report   (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Archbishop John Nienstedt: Secrets in the Family – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer

Invisible Wounds – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • William Middeke, Photojournalist
  • Taylor Lumsden, Photojournalist

 5: Breaking News

Minneapolis Officers Cleared in Jamar Clark Shooting – KSTP-TV

  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Craig Cheatham, Asst. News Director
  • Bob Sabo, Managing Editor
  • Sarah Peterson, Executive Producer
  • Lisa Schwartz, Producer
  • Cassondra Strande, Producer
  • Chris Egert, Anchor
  • Megan Newquist, Anchor
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Jessica Miles, Reporter
  • Beth McDonough, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Steve Tellier, Reporter
  • Mark Garvey, Photographer
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer
  • Nick Gaither Photographer

6: Continuing Coverage (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Kids Screened Out While Taxpayers Pay Out – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Sick & Locked Up – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer/Editor

07A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

Edgeley Farmer Plows Prince – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
  • Justin Cubbage, Photographer

07B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

(***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Making a Right from a Horrific Wrong – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Justin McCray, Photographer

Texting & Driving – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Producer
  • William Middeke, Producer
  • George Marincel, Producer
  • Jennifer Young, Producer

08A: Light Feature News Report

Sinking to Uplifted – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

08B: Serious Feature News Report

(***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Hooked On Heroin – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Ben Garvin, Producer
  • Jennifer Young, Producer

Ribbon of Sunflowers – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Kevin Sullivan, Producer
  • William Middeke, Producer

9: Crime (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

50 Years an Inmate – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Gray State of Mind – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor 

10A: Arts/Entertainment – Single Story

(***THREE RECIPIENTS***)

Artist Day Jobs: Emily Lynch Victory – Twin Cities PBS

  • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
  • Andi McDaniel, Executive Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Executive Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator

MN Original: Rogue Taxidermy Artist Sarina Brewer – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ryan Klabunde, Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director Of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

MN Original: Syrian Photographer Osama Esid – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator:
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

10B: Arts/Entertainment – Program

The Lowertown Line: Cloud Cult – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Roth, Producer / Director / Editor
  • Adam Geiger, Line Producer / Editor
  • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
  • Cloud Cult (Andrea Bussey) (Andrea Bussey), Talent
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Ezra Gold, Editor / Colorist
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Editor / Lead Audio
  • Jeff Johnson, Live Audio Engineer
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Assistant
  • Terry Gray, Floor Director
  • Dick Larsen, Orb Design

11A: Business/Consumer: Single Story

Running For A Cause – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

11B: Business/Consumer – Program

Make Money Work: Financial Freedom – Twin Cities PBS

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Writer/Director
  • Robert Edwards V, Associate Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer/Motion Graphics Editor
  • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Amanda Reardon, Production Manager
  • Toki Wright, Original Songs
  • Lillian McDonald, Managing Director, ECHO
  • Nicole Knuckles, Project Advisor
  • Maykao Fredericks, Project Advisor
  • Shoua Lee, Project Advisor
  • Lucy Swift, VP, MN Productions & Partnerships

12A: Politics/Government – Single Story (**Two Recipients**)

Children At Risk – KSTP-TV

  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Katherine Johnson, Reporter

Choo Choo Bob explains Southwest light rail’s newest woes – MPR News

  • Curtis Gilbert, Writer/Reporter
  • Sam Heyn, Host/Editor
  • Bob Medcraft, Producer
  • Regina McCombs, Executive Producer

12B: Politics/Government – Program

Our Issues – Syrian Refugees – WUCW-TV

  • Rana Kamal, Host/Producer
  • Stephen Gramza, Producer
  • Clay Holland, Videographer/Editor 

13: Children (12 & Under)

Winter Bees: Beyond the Book – Twin Cities PBS

  • Robert Edwards V, Producer
  • Diana Fraser, Line Producer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Joseph Demko, Field Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Audio Sweetening
  • Tom Trow, Executive-in-Charge
  • Alayne Hopkins, Producing Partner

14: Teen (13 and up)

SciGirls Stories: Real Women, Real Jobs – Twin Cities PBS

  • Angie Prindle, Producer/Director
  • Marie Domingo, Managing Producer/Producer
  • Rita Karl, Executive Producer
  • Richard Hudson, Co-Executive Producer
  • Emily Stevens, Co-Executive Producer
  • Kyle Blakeborough, Line Producer
  • Jennifer Kaiser, Associate Producer
  • Therese Sherman, Director of Photography
  • Jon Springer, Director of Photography
  • Skip Davis, Offline Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Online Editor/Colorist
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Design

15: Education/Schools (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Fargo’s Silent Secret – Video Arts Studios

  • Jim Kirwan, Producer
  • Art Phillips, Co-Producer
  • Sam Claeys, Video Editor
  • Marty Halgrimson, Director of Photography
  • John Shea, Field Audio Director
  • Jan Anderson, Co-Producer

School Song – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer  

16: Health (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

68 Parties – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

Perspectives – KMSP-TV

  • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Amy Hockert, Reporter

17: Science/Environment (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)  

A Debt to Pay – KARE-TV

  • William Middeke, Producer
  • Greg Vandegrift, Producer

Science Fair Discovery – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • Steve Eckert, Producer

18A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

(***FOUR RECIPIENTS***)

Bye Bye Nye’s – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

MN Original: History of Phil Vandervaart’s Hand Painted Signs – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kate McDonald, Produer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator:
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

MN Original: History Theatre’s Musical Production of Glensheen – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Audio
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio Assist
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Specialist
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator

One last summer at Camp Tahigwa? – The Des Moines Register

  • Kelsey Kremer, Photographer

18B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

(***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Captured in Silver – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Town Ball: A Forgotten History – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer

19: Military (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Banana Man – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Ben Garvin, Photographer

The DNA Way Home – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
  • Justin McCray, Photographer 

20A: Sports – News Story/Series

The Babe, the Boy, and the Ball – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

20B: Sports – Program Story (Outside of News)

Hearts, Guts, Balls: The Todd Oakes Story (Minnesota In-Focus: Episode 5) – University of Minnesota

  • Josh Blessing, Editor, Executive Producer
  • Madison Forsythe, Producer
  • Garrett Wright, Producer
  • Ryan Maus, Producer

20C: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

Track the Pack – Minnesota Timberwolves

  • Erik Nelson, Executive Producer
  • Noah Ferche, Camera Operator/Editor/Producer
  • Carlos Jimenez, Camera Operator/Editor
  • Troy Beckman, Camera Operator
  • Joe Kronenberg, Motion Graphics Designer/Edit Consultant

20D: Sportscast

WHO-TV Sportscast – Keith Murphy – WHO-TV

  • Keith Murphy, Sports Director
  • John Sears, Sports Reporter
  • Michael Admrie, Sports Reporter

20E: Sports – One-Time Special

Hockey Day Minnesota – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Tom Chorske – Analyst
  • Peter Anderson – Producer
  • Jordan Austin – Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney – Associate Producer
  • Audra Martin – Host/Reporter
  • Brent Rieland – Producer
  • Dave Dittman – Director
  • Chris Ritchie – Editor
  • Jim Bothun – Editor
  • Marney Gellner – Reporter
  • Brendan Burke – Play-by-Play
  • Kevin Gorg – Analyst
  • Doug McLeod – Play-by-Play
  • Ben Clymer – Analyst
  • Anthony LaPanta – Play-by-Play
  • Mike Greenlay – Analyst

21: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special/Series

Minnesota Twins – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Dick Bremer, Play by Play
  • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
  • Roy Smalley, Analyst
  • Jack Morris, Analyst
  • Audra Martin-Reporter
  • Marney Gellner-Reporter
  • Kevin Gorg-Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch-Reporter

22A: Weather-Single Story/Segment

Top Down Year Round – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

22B: Weathercast

February Snow Storm – KARE-TV

  • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist

23A: Documentary – Cultural

FarmHer the Documentary – Iowa Public Television

  • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Producer & Writer
  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Charity Nebbe, Narrator
  • Bonne Finken, Original Music
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Bo Dodge, Motion Graphics
  • Phong Duong, Graphic Design
  • Tiffany Hill, Production Assistant

23B: Documentary – Historical

Caucus Iowa: Journey to the Presidency – Iowa Public Television

  • Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
  • Travis Graven, Producer
  • Patrick Boberg, Producer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Brent Willett, Graphics
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Tiffany Hill, Production Assistant 

23C: Documentary – Topical

Kevin Kling: Lost & Found – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kevin Kling, Host
  • Angie Prindle, Producer / Director
  • Marie Domingo, Co-Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Director of Photography
  • Skip Davis, Editor
  • Ted Hinck, Managing Producer
  • Chris Monroe, Original Artwork
  • Ezra Gold, Motion Graphics / Editing
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Designer / Re-Recording Mixer
  • Mary Ludington, Creative Consultant
  • Gerald Richman, Executive in Charge of Production
  • Catherine Allan, Executive Producer

24: Informational/Instructional

(***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Made for the Outdoors – Federal Shotgun Shell – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Producer, Talent, Writer
  • Michael Uss, Producer, Photographer/Editor
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Motion Graphics/Show Open

MN Original: Lisa Friedrich – Twin Cities PBS

  • Andrea Bussey, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Field Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

25: Interview/Discussion

MN Original: Kelly Connole – Twin Cities PBS

  • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Associate Producer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator

26: Magazine

Due North Outdoors – Atikokan Quetico – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Host, Producer
  • Travis Frank, Producer, Writer
  • Ben Elling, Online Editor, Photographer
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Motion Graphics & Show Open
  • Kyle Heidenreich, Segment Editor
  • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Production Manager
  • Don Stremski, Closed Captioning
  • Cole O’Brien, Production Assistant

27A: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

The Marathon Man: How Jim Chalmers Inspires Others Every Time He Runs – StoryTeller Media & Communications

  • Kari Jo Faulhaber, Producer
  • Rob Theoret, Photojournalist
  • Ed Heil, Executive Producer

27B: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

Tragic Harvest; The increase in farm deaths in Minnesota – StarTribune

  • Renee Jones-Schneider, Photographer/Producer
  • Jenni Pinkley, Producer

28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

TV Takeover – Circus Juventas – Twin Cities PBS

  • Maria Bartholdi, Series Producer
  • Gina Reis, Associate Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Producer Manager
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Adia Morris, Host
  • Rhiannon Fiskradatz, Partner Producer
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Ariel Tilson, Assistant Director
  • Tom Keleher, Production Supervisor
  • Johnny Hagen, Lead Audio Broadcast
  • Ben Malley, Graphics
  • Eric Pagel, Lead Audio Studi0

29: Interstitial

Public Art Profiles – Edina TV

  • Scott Denfeld, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Nathalie Gage, Production Staff

30A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment

MN Original: Cordwainer Amara Hark-Weber – Twin Cities PBS

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Amy Melin, Field Producer
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

30B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

How to Make Everything: The Series – How to Make Everything, LLC

  • Brian Stemmler, Supervising Producer
  • Andrew George, Creator/Host
  • Henry Schneider, Executive Producer
  • Chris Peck, Director
  • Taylor Lewin, Composer
  • Joseph Knox Carr, Editor

31A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

Lock Up for a Safer Community – Video Arts Studios

  • Jim Kirwan, Producer
  • Mary Ann Phillips, Co Producer
  • Marty Halgrimson, Director of Photography
  • Jessica Schindeldecker, Co Producer
  • Sam Claeys, Video Editor
  • John Shea, Videographer Assistant

31B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

Top Teacher PSA Campaign – KMSP-TV

  • Peter Zemansky, Producer
  • David Pint, Photographer
  • David Mahlman, Graphic Design
  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Photographer
  • Burke Daneman, Creative Manager

32A: Promotion: News – Single Spot

The Embezzler – KMSP-TV

  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Producer

32B: Promotion: News – Image

FOX 9 “So Much More” Campaign – KMSP-TV

  • Burke Daneman, Creative Director
  • David Pint, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Producer/Photographer/Editor

32C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot

Minnesota Gophers 2015 Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Director
  • Marcus Taplin, Director of Photography
  • Nick Frantzen, Producer
  • Ryan Maus, Executive Producer

33A: Commercial – Single Spot (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Julien Dubuque International Film Festival – “Share Your Story” – DreamCatcher Productions

  • Tim Connery, Producer

The Kernels – Kids Eat Free Sundays – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director/Writer
  • Margaret Singh, Videographer
  • Pranav Shrestha, Co-Director
  • Shaina Boylan, Account Manager/Producer

33B: Commercial – Campaign

Box-Breaking Brand-Making – Blur MediaWorks

  • Eric Groves, Creative Director
  • Brian Fiser, Director of Photography – Editor
  • Jeff Felton, Cinematographer
  • Nick Allard, Writer

 34: Overall Excellence

KMSP-TV

  • Sheila Oliver, General Manager

35: News Excellence

KCCI 8 News

  • Dave Busiek, News Director

36: Community Service

Matt Olson Night – FOX Sports North

  • Mike Dimond, Senior Vice President/General Manager

37A: Director – Newscast or ACP Operator

(***TWO Recipients***)

Breaking News: Prince – KARE-TV

  • Lynn Petersen, ACP-Director

KCCI 8 News at Ten – KCCI-TV

  • Amy Schmelzer, Director

37B: Director – Live or Recorded Live

Flip Saunders Tribute – FOX Sports North

  • Dave Dittman, Director

37C: Director – Non-Live (Post Produced)/Short Form

Julien Dubuque International Film Festival – “Share Your Story” – DreamCatcher Productions

  • Tim Connery, Director

38A: Editor – Program (Non-News)

Maria Bartholdi Editor Composite – Twin Cities PBS

38B: Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

(***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Elite 6 Ops – Triglass Productions

  • Ryan Thielen, Editor

Minnesota Gophers 2015 Hockey Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

38C: Editor – News/Sports

Collett’s Crazy Cuts – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Editor

39A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

Elite Edge Productions Show Graphics Composite – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Motion Graphics Designer
  • Adam Schmisek, Motion Graphics Designer
  • Joren Kandel, Motion Graphics Designer

39B: Graphic Arts – Animation

Fox Sports Digital – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Motion Graphics Designer
  • Ryan Noreen, Motion Graphics Designer

40A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

Midco Sports Magazine: Nick Ellerbroek – Mini-Mascot – Midco Sports Network

  • Tom Nieman, Writer

40B: Writer – News

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Writer

40C: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Lock Up for a Safer Community – Video Arts Studios

  • Jim Kirwan, Writer

41A: Talent – Anchor (News, Weather, Sports)

Cory Hepola – KARE-TV

41B: Talent – Commentator/Editorialist/Performer/Narrator

Illustrated Essays by David Gillette – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Gillette, Creator

41C: Talent – Program Host/Moderator

Bill Sherck Composite – Ron Schara Productions

41D: Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

Boyd Huppert Composite – KARE-TV

41E: Talent – Play-by-Play/Analyst

Jim Petersen, Sports Analyst – FOX Sports North

42A: Photographer – Program (Non-News)

MN Original and The Lowertown Line – Twin Cities PBS

  • Brennan Vance, Photographer

42B: Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Luminary Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Photographer

42C: Photographer – News/Sports

Collett’s Clip Composite – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Photographer 

42D: Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

(***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

State Fair Shutdown – KARE-TV

  • Kevin Sullivan, Photographer

Tundra Tour – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Photographer

43: Video Journalist

Maria Bartholdi Composite – Twin Cities PBS

 

 



Comments are closed.