2016 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees!



NATAS Logo_Upper MidwestCongratulations to the 2016 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Nominees! Thank you for another record year with more than 1,100 entries! Good luck to all of this year’s nominees!

Share & Tag! @midwestemmys, #midwestemmys

We will announce recipients at the 2016 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards Gala on Saturday October 29th at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the Mall of America in Bloomington, MN.

  • NATAS DOES NOT allow additional names to entries once nominations are announced. 
  • Please check your entry information so it is accurate for our Emmy® Gala.
  • Email any corrections to info@midwestemmys.org.  Include category number, entry-ID number and entry title.
  • If your name or entry title may be unique, email a pronunciation to info@midwestemmys.org ASAP.
  • Deadline for corrections & pronunciations is Tuesday October 3rd.

Only people listed on official Emmy® entry are eligible to purchase nomination awards.

Click here to order 2016 nomination certificates,

Click here to order nomination plaques for this year or any awards from previous years.

Click here to RSVP for the Regional Emmy® Gala…. The biggest night in local Television!

2016 UPPER MIDWEST REGIONAL EMMY® NOMINATIONS

01A: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 1-20)

5 EYEWITNESS NEWS Morning – Death of Prince – KSTP-TV

  • Nicole Roddy, Morning Executive Producer
  • Katie Skalicky, Producer
  • Brittany Baumann, Producer
  • Kyle Johnson, Producer
  • Krista Corrigan, Writer
  • Stephen Rydberg, Writer
  • Chris Egert, Anchor
  • Megan Newquist, Anchor
  • Ken Barlow, Meteorologist
  • Sam Ryan, Traffic Reporter
  • Tom Durian, Reporter
  • Tyler Berg, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Kevin Doran, Reporter
  • Thomas Palanuk, Photographer
  • Phil Thiesse, Photographer
  • Chris Knoll, Photographer
  • Justin Haugesag, Live Truck Technician
  • Ken Melchior, Chopper Pilot

Fox 9 Morning News – KMSP-TV

  • Eric Reyers, Executive Producer
  • Jennifer Walch, Producer
  • Leo Hofmeister, Director
  • Alix Kendall, Anchor
  • Tom Butler, Anchor
  • Keith Marler, Meteorologist
  • Bill Keller, Reporter
  • Cody Matz, Meteorologist/Reporter
  • Shayne Stroud, Traffic
  • Dawn Stevens, Reporter
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director

WCCO 4 News This Morning – WCCO-TV

  • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
  • Mike Verlo, Producer
  • Mike Haberman, Producer
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Kim Johnson, Anchor
  • Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
  • Ali Lucia, Traffic Reporter
  • Ashley Roberts, Reporter
  • Kylie Bearse, Reporter
  • Diane Giscard d’Estaing, Producer
  • Sandra Lind, Writer
  • Michael J Caputa, News Director

 

01B: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 21-140)

Good Morning Iowa Local 5 News – WOI-TV

  • Sabrina Ahmed, Anchor
  • Elias Johnson, Anchor
  • Sam Schreier, Meteorologist
  • Jason Coellner, Director
  • Carson Aden, Graphics
  • Daniel Andersen, Audio Technician
  • Gilscott Nichols, Editor
  • Mark Engler, Camera
  • Justin Troutner, Photographer
  • April Samp, News Director

Hello Wisconsin – WEAU-TV

  • Andrew Fefer, News Director
  • Courtney Everett, Reporter
  • Lindsay Veremis, Anchor
  • Monica Ott, Meteorologist
  • Michelle Clemens, Producer

KCCI 8 News This Morning – KCCI-TV

  • Heidi Gojkovich, Exective Producer
  • Eric Hanson, Anchor
  • Elizabeth Klinge, Anchor
  • Alyx Sacks, Reporter
  • Zach Hayes, Photographer
  • Rheya Spigner, Anchor
  • Shelby Flick, Producer
  • Anthony Pisut, Director
  • Metinka Slater, Meteorologist

KDLT News Today – KDLT-TV

  • Amber Kruger, Producer
  • Kevin Hurd, Anchor
  • Sarah Blakely, Anchor
  • Brian Kirk, Meteorologist
  • Karl Letsche, Director
  • Paul Heinert, News Director

KWWL Today in Iowa – KWWL-TV

  • Michelle Corless, Producer
  • Jordan Mickle, Producer

 

01C: Newscast – Daytime (Markets 141+)

Blizzard after the Caucus – KTIV-TV

  • Sarah Morgan, Anchor/Producer
  • Al Joens, Anchor
  • Kaitlyn Kinney, Producer
  • Michelle Schoening, Reporter
  • Scott Locati, Photographer
  • Ben Dorenbach, Meteorologist
  • Greg Fisher, Director
  • Randy Kascht, Audio Operator
  • Tiffany Lane, Reporter
  • Robert Lowe, Reporter
  • Tom Stock, Graphics
  • Bridget Breen, Content Manager

KTTC NewsCenter Today, 6:30 a.m., January 11, 2016 – KTTC-TV

  • Daniel Wolfe, Anchor/Producer
  • Danielle DuGuay, Producer
  • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
  • Niala Charles, Multimedia Journalist/Anchor
  • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
  • Jason Holland, Director
  • Andreas Tollefson, Audio
  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director

 

02A: Newscast – Evening (Markets 1-20)

5 EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 10 – Death of Prince – KSTP-TV

  • Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
  • Caitlin Hurley, Field Producer
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Craig Cheatham, Asst. News Director
  • Bob Sabo, Managing Editor
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Jessica Miles, Reporter
  • Steve Tellier, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Farrah Fazal, Reporter
  • Joe Augustine, Reporter
  • Josh Rosenthal, Reporter
  • Jared Bergerson, Photographer
  • Joel Doering, Photographer
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer
  • Kevin Bubach, Photographer
  • Monty Stuempert, Photographer
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
  • Jeff Ernewein, Photographer
  • John “Cletus” Mueller, Photographer
  • Justin Duhn, Photographer
  • Tim Zelenak, Live Truck Technician
  • Dan Jabs, Live Truck Technician
  • Todd Raaen, Live Truck Technician
  • Ken Melchior, Chopper Pilot
  • Nic Ortiz, Preproduction Editor

FOX 9 10 @ 10 – KMSP-TV

  • Ashley Bolkcom, Producer
  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Randy Meier, Anchor
  • Ian Leonard, Chief Meteorologist
  • Jim Rich, Sports Anchor
  • Rob Kerr, Director

FOX 9 News at 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Ryan Rablin, Producer
  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Kelcey Carlson, Anchor
  • Amy Hockert, Anchor
  • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
  • Jim Rich, Sports Anchor
  • Peter Marty, Director

 

02B: Newscast – Evening (Markets 21-140)

Channel 13 News at 5 – WHO-TV

  • Lisa Felton, Producer
  • Chad Kendall, Director
  • Jodi Whitworth, Reporter
  • Reid Chandler, Multimedia Journalist
  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Erin Kiernan, Anchor
  • Stephanie Moore, Reporter
  • Sam Musser, Photojournalist
  • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
  • Ed Wilson, Meteorlogist

KCCI 8 News at 5 – KCCI-TV

  • Brenna Smith, Producer
  • Steve Karlin, Anchor
  • Stacey Horst, Anchor
  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • jason Sydejko, Meteorologist
  • Cynthia Fodor, Reporter
  • Kim St. Onge, Reporter
  • Marcus McIntosh, Reporter
  • Vanessa Peng, Reporter
  • Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist
  • Meredith Garman, Director

KELOLAND TV News at 5p (September 30, 2015) – KELO-TV

  • Anna Peters, Producer
  • Angela Kennecke, Anchor/Reporter
  • Brady Mallory, Anchor
  • Leland Steva, Reporter
  • Perry Groten, Reporter
  • Don Jorgensen, Reporter
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Karen Sherman, Strategic Content Manager
  • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
  • Mike Simundson, Photographer

KSFY News at 5:00 – Harrisburg School Shooting – KSFY-TV

  • Ronnie Hawkins, Producer
  • Lance Kienast, Director
  • Mark Roper, Reporter
  • Tess Hedrick, Reporter
  • Brian Allen, Anchor
  • Courtney Collen, Anchor
  • Jake Iversen, Reporter
  • Troy Timmerman, Photojournalist
  • Dave Hauck, Photojournalist
  • Jordan Born, Photojournalist
  • Jeff Cleland, Assignment Manager
  • Kevin King, News Director

KWWL 6 p.m. Newscast – KWWL-TV

  • Zach Garcia, Producer
  • Lauren Moss, Producer
  • Ron Steele, Anchor
  • Amanda Goodman, Anchor
  • Mark Schnackenberg, Meteorologist
  • Jayln Souchek, Photographer
  • Shane Moreland, News Director

Local 5 News at 5pm – WOI-TV

  • Melissa Higgins, Executive Producer
  • Sharon Lilly, Director
  • Jack Miller, Anchor
  • Stephanie Angleson, Anchor
  • Brad Edwards, Chief Meteorologist
  • Dan Corey, Producer
  • Claire Powell, Reporter
  • Don Schmith, Chief Photographer
  • April Samp, News Director
  • Justin Troutner, Video Editor

Remembering Officer Jason Moszer – WDAZ-TV

  • Matt Henson, Anchor/Producer
  • Stacie Van Dyke, Producer

 

02C: Newscast – Evening (Markets 141+)

ABC 6 News at 10 – August 4, 2015 – KAAL-TV

  • Laura Lee, Anchor
  • James Wilcox, Anchor
  • David Springer, News Director

Donald Trump in Sioux City – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Executive Producer/Content Manager
  • Melissa Espana, Producer
  • Matt Breen, Anchor/Reporter
  • Sheila Brummer, Anchor
  • Robert Lowe, Reporter
  • Brad Pautsch, Sports Director
  • Jordan Ogren, Chief Photographer
  • MaryAnn Farley, Director
  • Don Brockberg, Audio Operator/Master Control
  • Vince Welch, Engineer
  • Tia Heidebrecht, Internet Director/Content
  • Morgan Kulzer, Producer/Assignment Editor

Eyewitness News at Five – WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director/Producer
  • Darren Danielson, Anchor
  • Renee Passal, Reporter/Anchor
  • Justin Liles, Chief Meteorologist
  • Baihly Warfield, Reporter
  • Taylor Holt, Reporter
  • Dan Romano, Reporter
  • John Whaley, Chief Photographer
  • Carl Sauer, Photographer
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
  • Kyle Aune, Photographer

KCAU – Newscast, evening – KCAU-TV

  • Jack Brooks, Executive Producer/News Director
  • Jenna Rehnstrom, Anchor
  • Tim Seaman, Anchor
  • Bria Bell, Reporter
  • Johnathan Mack, Chief Photographer
  • Fred Hexom, Chief Meteorologist
  • Chris Palmquist, Sports Director
  • Alex Walker, Sports Reporter
  • Zach Hicks, Director
  • Trevor Huber, Audio Operator
  • Andy Bottger, Assignment Editor
  • Jescy Rodriguez, Producer

KDLH 3 News at 6:30 – KDLH-TV

  • Ramona Marozas, Producer
  • Nick Minock, Anchor
  • Barbara Reyelts, News Director 

KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m., February 4, 2016 – KTTC-TV

  • Frannie Smith, Producer
  • Stephen Rydberg, Executive Producer
  • Devin Bartolotta, Multimedia Journalist
  • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • Tom Overlie, Anchor/Producer
  • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
  • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
  • Pat Lund, Sports Director
  • Taj Simmons, Multimedia Journalist
  • Alanna Martella, Multimedia Journalist
  • Shannon Bolte, News Photographer
  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director

KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m., October 29, 2015 – KTTC-TV

  • Stephen Rydberg, Executive Producer
  • Frannie Smith, Producer
  • Tom Overlie, Anchor/Producer
  • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
  • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
  • Pat Lund, Sports Director
  • Alanna Martella, Multimedia Journalist
  • Shannon Bolte, News Photographer
  • Devin Bartolotta, Multimedia Journalist
  • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • Mike Sullivan, Multimedia Journalist
  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director

 

03A: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 1-20)

Entries did not meet Standard of Exellence for any nominations or awards.

 

03B: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 21-140)

KDLT Weekend News – KDLT-TV

  • Anndrea Anderson, Anchor/Producer
  • Jack Eble, Reporter
  • Kayla Dorhout, Reporter
  • Blaise Keller, Meteorologist
  • Zachary Borg, Sports Anchor
  • Adam Forsberg, Director
  • Paul Heinert, News Director

KELOLAND Weekend News (April 24, 2016) – KELO-TV

  • Michael Geheren, Producer
  • Kelli Volk, Anchor/Reporter
  • Calah Kelley, MMJ Reporter
  • Grant Smith, Meteorologist
  • Cat Clark, Sports
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
  • Karen Sherman, Strategic Content Manager

KSFY News at 10:00 – Lewis Drug Store Shooting – KSFY-TV

  • Bridget Bennett, Anchor/Producer
  • Sam Tastad, Photojournalist
  • Kelley Smith, Reporter
  • Tyler Johnson, Director
  • Micah Mastbergen, Editor
  • Aaron Doudna, Meteorologist
  • Reece Van Haaften, Sports Anchor
  • Kevin King, News Director

KVRR News – KVRR-TV

  • Adam Ladwig, Anchor/Producer
  • Michael O’Brien, Sports Anchor
  • Mike McCann, Sports Reporter
  • Ted Leroux, Sports Reporter
  • Sarah Brechbill, Reporter
  • Diane Thao, Reporter
  • Jason Cerjak, Meteorologist

WEAU 13 News at 10 – April 2 – WEAU-TV

  • Andrew Fefer, News Director
  • Jesse Horne, Reporter
  • Nikola Junewicz, Reporter
  • Bob Gallaher, Reporter
  • Andrew Felix, Photographer
  • Abigail Hantke, Reporter
  • Danielle Wagner, Producer/Anchor

 

03C: Newscast – Weekend (Markets 141+)

Eyewitness News at Ten – WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Julie Kruse, Anchor/Producer
  • Bjorn Saterbak, Producer
  • Heidi Enninga, Reporter
  • Alec Ausmus, Sports Anchor
  • Dan Romano, Meteorologist
  • Kellen Witschen, Photographer

KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m., March 20, 2016 – KTTC-TV

  • Devin Bartolotta, Anchor/Producer
  • Taj Simmons, Multimedia Journalist
  • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
  • Chris Barriere, Sports Anchor/Reporter
  • Chris Yu, Multimedia Journalist
  • Lori Sam, Director
  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director

Launching the USS Sioux City – KTIV-TV

  • Matt Breen, Anchor/Reporter
  • Robert Lowe, Anchor/Producer
  • Jake Rains, Photographer
  • Mark Freund, Sports Anchor/Producer
  • T.J. Springer, Meterorologist
  • Bridget Breen, Content Manager/Executive Producer
  • Darren Johnson, Director
  • Michelle Schoening, Reporter
  • Tommie Clark, Reporter
  • Shelby Fickett, Audio operator
  • Sam Curtiss, Reporter/photographer
  • Vince Welch, Live Shot Engineer

 

4: Investigative Report  

5 Eyewitness News Investigates: Hidden Home Dangers – KSTP-TV

  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter

Archbishop John Nienstedt: Secrets in the Family – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer

Cheating the System – KCRG-TV

  • Tanner Siegworth, Photographer/Editor
  • Mark Carlson, Reporter

Imaginary Empire – KWWL-TV

  • Ron Steele, Reporter

Invisible Wounds – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • William Middeke, Photojournalist
  • Taylor Lumsden, Photojournalist

People Are Dying – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photographer
  • George Marincel, Photographer
  • Steven Eckert, Producer

Soccer Goal Dangers – KVLY-TV

  • Bradford Arick, Reporter

Westerhuis/Gear Up Investigation – KELO-TV

  • Angela Kennecke, Reporter
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer
  • Thom Morrow, Photographer
  • Terry Kjergaard, Photographer
  • Michael Simundson, Photographer
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Karen Sherman, Strategic Content Manager

 

5: Breaking News

Minneapolis Officers Cleared in Jamar Clark Shooting – KSTP-TV

  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Craig Cheatham, Asst. News Director
  • Bob Sabo, Managing Editor
  • Sarah Peterson, Executive Producer
  • Lisa Schwartz, Producer
  • Cassondra Strande, Producer
  • Chris Egert, Anchor
  • Megan Newquist, Anchor
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Jessica Miles, Reporter
  • Beth McDonough, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Steve Tellier, Reporter
  • Mark Garvey, Photographer
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer
  • Nick Gaither Photographer

Protest: No News Cameras Allowed – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Ben Garvin, Producer
  • Aethan Hart, Producer
  • William Middeke, Producer
  • Ferlon Webster, Producer
  • Lou Raguse, Producer
  • Boua Xiong, Producer
  • Dylan Wohlenhaus, Producer

Runaway Truck Rescue – KTTC-TV

  • Devin Bartolotta, Reporter
  • Chuck Sibley, Photographer

Surprise Storm Rips Through Grand Forks – WDAZ-TV

  • Matt Henson, Reporter
  • Charles Lupo, Photographer

 

6: Continuing Coverage

Death of Prince – KSTP-TV

  • Lisa Schwartz, Producer
  • Amanda Theisen, Producer
  • Ashley Halbach, Producer
  • Alan Hoglund, Producer
  • Cassondra Strande, Producer
  • Stacey Alletto, Producer
  • Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
  • Caitlin Hurley, Producer
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Craig Cheatham, Asst. News Director
  • Bob Sabo, Managing Editor
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Brandi Powell, Anchor
  • Kevin Doran, Anchor
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Jessica Miles, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Steve Tellier, Reporter
  • Jay Kolls, Reporter
  • Joe Augustine, Reporter
  • Todd Wilson, Reporter
  • Beth McDonough, Reporter
  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Joel Doering, Photojournalist
  • Joe Caffrey, Photojournalist
  • Kevin Bubach, Photojournalist
  • Monty Stuempert, Photojournalist
  • Dylan Jacobson, Photojournalist
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
  • Will Greiner, Photojournalist
  • Justin Duhn, Photojournalist
  • Jeff Ernewein, Photojournalist
  • Dave Peterson, Photojournalist
  • Todd Raaen, Live Technicians
  • Tim Zelenak, Live Technicians
  • Jim McMahon, Live Technicians
  • Dan Jabs, Live Technicians
  • Nic Ortiz, Preproduction Editor
  • Ken Melchior, Chopper Pilot

Kids Screened Out While Taxpayers Pay Out – KARE-TV

A.J. Lagoe, Producer

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Officer Jason Moszer – WDAY-TV

  • Michael Erickson, Chief Photographer
  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter

Passport Problems – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Producer
  • David Peterlinz, Producer

RCTC Under Fire – KAAL-TV

  • Laura Lee, Reporter/Anchor
  • David Springer, News Director

Riding RAGBRAI – WOI-TV

  • April Samp, Executive Producer
  • Elias Johnson, Anchor/Reporter
  • Justin Troutner, Photographer

Sick & Locked Up – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer/Editor

The Iowa Caucuses Live – KCCI-TV

  • Dave Busiek, News Director
  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Eric Hanson, Reporter
  • Cortney Kinzter, Photographer
  • Kim St. Onge, Reporter
  • Stacey Horst, Anchor
  • Steve Karlin, Anchor
  • Meredith Garman, Director
  • Dana Cardin, Assistant News Director
  • Glen Biermann, Photographer
  • Cynthia Fodor, Reporter
  • Amy Schmelzer, Director

 

07A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

Covered Skies, Bare Below – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Lindsey Seavert, Producer

Edgeley Farmer Plows Prince – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
  • Justin Cubbage, Photographer

Epilepsy Lemonade Stand – KARE-TV

  • Jana Shortal, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Producer

Lay It On The Line – KARE-TV

  • Heidi Wigdahl, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Show Us That You Care – KCRG-TV

  • Sarah McCarthy, Reporter
  • Joel Girdner, Producer

 

07B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

I Am Muslim – WDIO-TV

  • Heidi Enninga, Reporter
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer

Lost on the Lake – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer
  • John Divall, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Stacey Nogy, Producer
  • Jennifer Young, Producer

Making a Right from a Horrific Wrong – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Justin McCray, Photographer

Professional Courtesy – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Texting & Driving – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Producer
  • William Middeke, Producer
  • George Marincel, Producer
  • Jennifer Young, Producer

Uncontrolled – WHO-TV

  • Justin Surrency, Reporter
  • Travis Jungling, Photojournalist

 

08A: Light Feature News Report

Don Juan, Karaoke Wonder – KCRG-TV

  • Tanner Siegworth, Photographer/Editor
  • Sarah McCarthy, Reporter
  • Joel Girdner, Photographer

Highway the Pig – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Producer
  • Cortney Kintzer, Producer

Ray & Roy – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Sinking to Uplifted – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer 

Talkative Taco Bell Employee – KARE-TV

  • Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Producer

The KARE11 Ear – KARE-TV

  • Ben Garvin, Photographer/Editor 

The Neighborhood Sandlot – KSTP-TV

  • Jason Hanson, Photographer
  • Ellen Galles, Reporter

Turtle Town – KARE-TV

  • William Middeke, Producer
  • Lindsey Seavert, Producer

 

08B: Serious Feature News Report

A Truck to Carry the Load – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

After The Boom Series – WDAY-TV

  • Michael Erickson, Chief Photographer
  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter

Dying With Dignity Behind Bars – WHO-TV

  • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
  • Eric Gooden, Editor

Hooked On Heroin – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Ben Garvin, Producer
  • Jennifer Young, Producer

Just Something You Do – WHO-TV

  • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

Love, Loss, and Legacy – WDIO-TV

  • Renee Passal, Reporter
  • John Whaley, Photographer

Ribbon of Sunflowers – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Kevin Sullivan, Producer
  • William Middeke, Producer

Road Dogs – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

Star Wars Dying Wish – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Producer
  • Mike Sims, Producer

The Last Ride – KTIV-TV

  • Sarah Morgan, Producer

 

9: Crime

50 Years an Inmate – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Getting Out: A Family’s Fear – WDIO-TV

  • Renee Passal, Reporter
  • John Whaley, Photographer 

Gray State of Mind – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

I Became A Predator – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Producer
  • George Marincel, Producer

Justice Pawned – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist 

Lawmakers Act After One-Man Crime Wave – KSTP-TV

  • Megan Newquist, Reporter
  • Monty Stuempert, Photojournalist
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Erik Altmann, Producer

Lifers? – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor

Tickets Tossed – KMSP-TV

  • John Michael, Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
  • Tyler Ryan, Editor
  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter
  • Doug Solomon, Photographer

Whistleblower Takes Off Badge – WOI-TV

  • Nikki Davidson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

 

10A: Arts/Entertainment – Single Story

Amber Fletschock, Collage Artist – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Shane Reetz, Producer
  • Andy Garske, Editor

Artist Day Jobs: Emily Lynch Victory – Twin Cities PBS

  • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
  • Andi McDaniel, Executive Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Executive Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator

Finding his Bliss – KARE-TV

  • Chad Nelson, Producer
  • Boyd Huppert, Producer

Hmong Breakers Leadership Council – Twin Cities PBS

  • Gina Reis, Associate Producer
  • Maria Bartholdi, Series Producer
  • Ted Hinck, Managing Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Producer/Manager
  • Matt Ehling, Videographer
  • Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Carl Flink, Partner Producer

Jeffrey Zachmann, Kinetic Sculptor – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Kim Stenehjem, Producer
  • Shane Reetz, Editor

Meire Grove Band – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

MN Original: Rogue Taxidermy Artist Sarina Brewer – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ryan Klabunde, Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director Of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

MN Original: Syrian Photographer Osama Esid – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator:
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

MN Original: The Ericksons – Twin Cities PBS

  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography and Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Tom Adair, Videographer
  • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

Object, Idea, and Experience Creator Jason Kittel – North Metro TV

  • Damian Kussian, Producer, Cinematographer, Editor
  • Ariana Nyman, Cinematographer
  • Olga Lezhepekova, Cinematographer
  • Nadine Pham, Editor
  • Brian Bradbury, Editor
  • Will Moses, Cinematographer
  • Hailey Enge, Cinematographer
  • Jason Kittel, Subject
  • Paul Dan Moon, GFX/Animation
  • Maiwenn Kussian, Production Assistant

Prince Smiles – KSTP-TV

  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter

Timothy G. Piotrowski, Photographer – KSMQ-TV

  • Kevin Hanson, Producer/Videographer/Editor
  • Matthew Bluhm, Videographer
  • Edward Nelson, Videographer
  • Patrick Willson, Videography

 

10B: Arts/Entertainment – Program

Des Moines Metro Opera Presents Jenufa – Iowa Public Television

  • Judy Blank, Producer/Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Director & Executive Producer
  • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Chad Aubrey, Technical Director
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer
  • David Feingold, Audio Engineer
  • Neal Kyer, Video Engineer & Editor
  • Darrin Clouse, Camera Operator
  • Scott Faine, Camera Operator
  • Rick Fuller, Crew Chief & Camera Operator
  • Alisa Dodge, Graphic Design
  • Bo Dodge, Graphic Design 

Minnesota Original: Arts Partners – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Kate McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Prodcuer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Robert Hutchings, Videographer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer

Prairie Musicians 701 – Reina del Cid – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Barbara Gravel, Producer
  • Shane Reetz, Editor

The Lowertown Line: Cloud Cult – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Roth, Producer / Director / Editor
  • Adam Geiger, Line Producer / Editor
  • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
  • Cloud Cult (Andrea Bussey) (Andrea Bussey), Talent
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Ezra Gold, Editor / Colorist
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Editor / Lead Audio
  • Jeff Johnson, Live Audio Engineer
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Assistant
  • Terry Gray, Floor Director
  • Dick Larsen, Orb Design

TV Takeover – Black Label Movement – Twin Cities PBS

  • Maria Bartholdi, Series Producer
  • Gina Reis, Associate Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Partner Manager
  • Ted Hinck, Managing Producer
  • Adia Morris, Host
  • Carl Flink, Partner Producer
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Ariel Tilson, Assistant Director
  • Tom Keleher, Production Supervisor
  • Johnny Hagen, Lead Audio
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Ben Malley, Graphics

 

11A: Business/Consumer: Single Story

Coverage Denied – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor

No Fence, No Fence, No Fence – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • William Middeke, Photojournalist 

Reversal of Fortune – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

Running For A Cause – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Shell Game – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Steven Eckert, Executive Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Rob Collett, Photojournalist

Signs of the Time – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

 

11B: Business/Consumer – Program

Holding onto Hope – KBJR-TV

  • Kevin Jacobsen, Producer
  • Barbara Reyelts, News Director

Make Money Work: Financial Freedom – Twin Cities PBS

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Writer/Director
  • Robert Edwards V, Associate Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer/Motion Graphics Editor
  • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Amanda Reardon, Production Manager
  • Toki Wright, Original Songs
  • Lillian McDonald, Managing Director, ECHO
  • Nicole Knuckles, Project Advisor
  • Maykao Fredericks, Project Advisor
  • Shoua Lee, Project Advisor
  • Lucy Swift, VP, MN Productions & Partnerships

 

12A: Politics/Government – Single Story

Children At Risk – KSTP-TV

  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Katherine Johnson, Reporter

Choo Choo Bob explains Southwest light rail’s newest woes – MPR News

  • Curtis Gilbert, Writer/Reporter
  • Sam Heyn, Host/Editor
  • Bob Medcraft, Producer
  • Regina McCombs, Executive Producer

Mental Breakdown – KWWL-TV

  • Ally Crutcher, Reporter
  • Blake Lybbert, Editor

Police Complaints Going Under the Radar – KSTP-TV

  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Kevin Bubach, Photojournalist

The Death & Resurection of Steven Monno – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

TSA Mismanagement – KARE-TV

  • Lou Raguse, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Producer

 

12B: Politics/Government – Program

Almanac at the Capitol – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
  • Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
  • David Gillette, Special Correspondent
  • Scott Trotman, Director/Videographer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Katie Moritz, Production Assistant
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer

At Issue – February 21, 2016 – KSTP-TV

  • Tom Hauser, Host/Reporter
  • Amanda Theisen, Producer

Beyond the Badge – Edina TV

  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Kaylin Eidsness, Executive Producer
  • Nathalie Gage, Producer
  • Brian Hubbard, Host
  • Ryan Quinn, Co-Host
  • Scott Denfeld, Production Staff
  • Matt Koskinen, Production Staff
  • Dietrich Nissen, Production Staff
  • Frank Petrovic, Production Staff
  • Scott Thiry, Production Staff
  • Dawn Wills, Production Staff

KCCI 8 News Close Up: Hillary Clinton one-on-one – KCCI-TV

  • Erin Moynihan, Producer
  • Cynthia Fodor, Reporter
  • Mike Sims, Photographer
  • Cortney Kintzer, Photographer 

Our Issues – Syrian Refugees – WUCW-TV

  • Rana Kamal, Host/Producer
  • Stephen Gramza, Producer
  • Clay Holland, Videographer/Editor

Road to the Caucus – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Executive Producer/Content Manager
  • Matt Breen, Anchor
  • Sheila Brummer, Anchor
  • Robert Lowe, Reporter
  • Morgan Kulzer, Producer
  • Tommie Clark, Reporter
  • Tiffany Lane, Reporter
  • Amanda Goodman, Reporter
  • MaryAnn Farley, Director
  • Melissa Espana, Producer
  • Jordan Ogren, Chief Photographer
  • Darren Johnson, Audio Operator

 

13: Children (12 & Under)

BURNNIE at Brandy’s Custom Cakery / Episode 46 / Phone a Friend – RTC Inc.

  • Steve Treague, Producer
  • Faith Treague, Producer

IPTV Kids Clubhouse: Parent Preview – Iowa Public Television

  • Dan Wardell, Host
  • Abby Brown, Host
  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Cameron McCoy, Feature Producer
  • Theresa Knight, Feature Producer
  • Patrick Boberg, Feature Producer
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Brent Willett, Graphics/Animation
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer

Lakeville Kids & Government – August 2015 episode – Lakeville Government TV

  • Jim Schiffman, Producer/Editor
  • Tim Klausler, Photographer

Winter Bees: Beyond the Book – Twin Cities PBS

  • Robert Edwards V, Producer
  • Diana Fraser, Line Producer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Joseph Demko, Field Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Audio Sweetening
  • Tom Trow, Executive-in-Charge
  • Alayne Hopkins, Producing Partner

 

14: Teen (13 and up)

Help for Teens and Young Adults – Carlini Entertainment

  • Joe Carlini, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Jodi Ritacca, Producer

SciGirls Stories: Real Women, Real Jobs – Twin Cities PBS

  • Angie Prindle, Producer/Director
  • Marie Domingo, Managing Producer/Producer
  • Rita Karl, Executive Producer
  • Richard Hudson, Co-Executive Producer
  • Emily Stevens, Co-Executive Producer
  • Kyle Blakeborough, Line Producer
  • Jennifer Kaiser, Associate Producer
  • Therese Sherman, Director of Photography
  • Jon Springer, Director of Photography
  • Skip Davis, Offline Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Online Editor/Colorist
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Design

 

15: Education/Schools

Black Brilliance – Twin Cities PBS

  • Rebeka Ndosi, Producer
  • Leya Hale, Field Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Offline Editor
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
  • Toki Wright, Composer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor
  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Senior Producer
  • Shari Lamke, Sr. Director/Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, Vice President MN Productions

Breck Groundskeeper – KARE-TV

  • Jana Shortal, Reporter
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Fargo’s Silent Secret – Video Arts Studios

  • Jim Kirwan, Producer
  • Art Phillips, Co-Producer
  • Sam Claeys, Video Editor
  • Marty Halgrimson, Director of Photography
  • John Shea, Field Audio Director
  • Jan Anderson, Co-Producer

Fox 9 Top Teacher Awards – KMSP-TV

  • Rob King, Editor
  • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
  • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
  • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
  • Amy Hockert, Anchor
  • Peter Marty, Director
  • Riley Sexton, Organizer

KARE 11 Anchor Reunites With Kindergarten Teacher – KARE-TV

  • Cory Hepola, Anchor/Reporter/Producer

King Cory – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Producer
  • Glen Biermann, Producer

Letters to the Pope – WOI-TV

  • Elias Johnson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

Parents to Schools: Let Our Children Die in Peace – KSTP-TV

  • Josh Rosenthal, Reporter
  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist

School Song – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

South Dakota’s Digital Innovator – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Dave Foote, Producer
  • Brian Gevik, Announcer
  • Fritz Miller, Project Coordinator

 

16: Health

68 Parties – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

A Family Affair – KARE-TV

  • Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
  • David Peterlinz, Producer

A Hospice Home – StarTribune

  • Leila Navidi, Photographer/Producer
  • Jenni Pinkley, Producer

Breaking The News: Focus on Mental Health – KARE-TV

  • Nicole Muehlhausen, Producer
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor/Reporter
  • Jana Shortal, Anchor/Reporter
  • Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
  • Nick Petersen, Producer
  • Cindy Chapman, Executive Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Videographer
  • Carly Danek, Videographer
  • Blake Mills, Editor
  • Ferlon Webster, Videographer
  • Jason Steussy, Videographer
  • Lynn Petersen, Director

Claire’s Wyoming Elk Hunt – Ron Schara Productions

  • Lindsey Hayes, Producer/Writer
  • Josh Bryant, Photographer
  • Ben Elling, Photographer
  • Kyle Heidenreich, Editor

Conjoined Twins – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Every Second Counts – KSTP-TV

  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Jessica Miles, Reporter

Hearing Loss Matters – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Gillette, Producer
  • Lucy Swift, VP MN PP
  • Joe Demko, Field Audio/Sweetening
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
  • Jon VanAmber, Design Direction
  • Robert Edwards V, Illustrator
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Mary Hartnett, Production Partner
  • Beth Fraser, Partner Government Relations
  • Alan Tilson, Narrator

Paying the Price for Saving Lives – WKBT-TV

  • Mike Thompson, Reporter

Perspectives – KMSP-TV

  • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Amy Hockert, Reporter

 

17: Science/Environment  

365 Days In The Boundary Waters – Ron Schara Productions

  • Josh Bryant, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer

A Debt to Pay – KARE-TV

  • William Middeke, Producer
  • Greg Vandegrift, Producer

Feed my Swans – KARE-TV

  • Ferlon Webster, Producer
  • Boyd Huppert, Producer

Fix-It Clinic: Inver Grove Heights – NDC4

  • Katherine Curtis, Photographer/Editor/Reporter

Lake Warming – KARE-TV

  • Kevin Sullivan, Photographer
  • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter

Minnesota Stories in a Changing Climate – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Gillette, Producer
  • Tom Trow, Producer
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • Ariel Tilson, Associate Producer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Scott Trotman, Videographer
  • Adam Lusch, Videographer
  • Ben Malley, Graphics
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Carrie Clark, Post-Production Coordinator
  • Nicole Rom, Production Partner

Science Fair Discovery – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • Steve Eckert, Producer

 

18A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

Bye Bye Nye’s – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Finding Cannon Company – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Andrew Bork, Producer
  • Chad Andersen, Videographer
  • Josh Kappler, Videographer

General Mills History – KARE-TV

  • John Croman, Reporter
  • Kevin Sullivan, Producer
  • George Marincel, Producer

It Soothes the Soul – KARE-TV

  • William Middeke, Producer
  • Lindsey Seavert, Producer

John Philip Sousa vs The Foshay Tower – Twin Cities PBS

  • Adam Geiger, Producer
  • David Roth, Series Producer
  • Kyle Blakeborough, Voice Over
  • Brendan Henehan, Producer

Land of 10,000 Brews – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Shane Reetz, Producer/Editor

Lowell National Historical Park – The Massachusetts Mill Workers – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Producer
  • Kelly Johnson, Editor

MN Original: Butoh Practitioner Gadu Doushin – Twin Cities PBS

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography/Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Amy Melin, Field Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

MN Original: History of Phil Vandervaart’s Hand Painted Signs – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kate McDonald, Produer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator:
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

MN Original: History Theatre’s Musical Production of Glensheen – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Audio
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio Assist
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Specialist
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production/Web Coordinator

Mystery Of Jackie Theel – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • Steve Eckert, Producer

One last summer at Camp Tahigwa? – The Des Moines Register

  • Kelsey Kremer, Photographer

The Fitz, 40 Years Later – WDIO-TV

  • Darren Danielson, Reporter
  • Carl Sauer, Photographer

The Iron Lady Of Chisholm – KMSP-TV

  • Maury Glover, Reporter
  • Josh Grenier, Photographer

Those Were The Days – KMSP-TV

  • Maury Glover, Reporter
  • Dan Sundem, Photographer

Wet versus Dry: History of Alcohol in Clay County – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Kim Stenehjem, Producer
  • Shane Reetz, Editor

 

18B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

Built On Agriculture – The Selkirk Settlers – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Producer
  • Kelly Johnson, Editor

Captured in Silver – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer 

Celebrate Perseverance: Minnesota Vikings Black History Month – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Coordinating Producer
  • Mike Huiras, Producer
  • Nate Vaughn, Producer
  • Ryan Thielen, Producer
  • Lea Olsen, Host
  • Spencer Olson, Producer

Minnesota Bound – Minnesotans and Walleyes: A Love Story – Ron Schara Productions

  • Ron Schara, Executive Producer/Talent
  • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer/Editor
  • Gram Krause-Lyons, Photographer/Editor
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Motion Graphics/Show Open
  • Josh Bryant, Photographer
  • Ben Elling, Photographer
  • Michael Uss, Photographer
  • Alex Flasch, Production Assistant/Research
  • Kyle Heidenreich, Media Manager 

The Mechanized Man – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Town Ball: A Forgotten History – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Ben Dempcy, Editor/Videographer

 

19: Military

Banana Man – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Ben Garvin, Photographer

From Young Man To Marine – KCRG-TV

  • Chris Earl, Reporter
  • Tanner Siegworth, Photographer

Honor and Remembrance WDAY Honor Flight – WDAY-TV

  • Michael Erickson, Photographer
  • Kevin Wallevand, Writer
  • Dana Mogck, Producer
  • Devin Krinke, Photographer
  • Jordan Schroeer, Photographer
  • Andrew Nelson, Photographer
  • Jeff Nelson, New Director

Joseph Alan Kennedy Ever-Present – NDC4

  • Dennis Rafftery, Producer
  • Adam Carter, Associate Producer

Not your Father’s VFW – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Kevin Sullivan, Producer

Sight for Soldiers – WCCO-TV

  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • David Porter, Photographer

Talk of the VA – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

The DNA Way Home – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor
  • Justin McCray, Photographer

The War Within – WDIO-TV

  • Heidi Enninga, Reporter
  • Kyle Aune, Photographer

 

20A: Sports – News Story/Series

Big Buck Hunter – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Boyd Huppert, Producer

Crashed Ice – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Photographer
  • Ferlon Webster, Photographer
  • David Peterlinz, Photographer
  • Heidi Wigdahl, Photographer

I Think You’re Going To Be Happy: Minnesota Vikings Schedule Release – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Mike Huiras, Producer
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Coordinating Producer
  • Nate Vaughn, Producer
  • Jordan Struck, Producer
  • Grant Ridpath, Producer
  • Jay Nelson, Producer
  • Rob Brzezinski, Talent 

Included At Last – WHO-TV

  • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Matthew Van Winkle, Photojournalist

Lucky Larry – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Kevin Sullivan, Producer

The Babe, the Boy, and the Ball – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

What is Hockey? – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Kevin Sullivan, Photographer

 

20B: Sports – Program Story (Outside of News)

Duluth’s Commitment to Community – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Producer
  • Audra Martin, Reporter
  • Pat Fischer, Producer
  • Dan Truebenbach, Photographer/Editor

Hearts, Guts, Balls: The Todd Oakes Story – University of Minnesota

  • Josh Blessing, Editor, Executive Producer
  • Madison Forsythe, Producer
  • Garrett Wright, Producer
  • Ryan Maus, Producer

Midco Sports Magazine: Nick Ellerbroek – Mini-Mascot – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • Tom Nieman, Producer
  • Jessi Scherr, Photographer

Sounds of the Game: Vikings Take The Division – Minnesota Vikings, LLC

  • Nate Vaughn, Producer
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Coordinating Producer
  • Mike Huiras, Producer
  • Allan Wertheimer, Producer
  • Jordan Struck, Producer
  • Grant Ridpath, Producer
  • Jay Nelson, Producer

The Pregame Speech – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter/Producer
  • Aaron Goodyear, Photojournalist
  • Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
  • Dymanh Chhoun, Photojournalist
  • David Porter, Photojournalist
  • Thomas Ryther, Photojournalist
  • Bob Cowan, Photojournalist

 

20C: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

Becoming Wild – Marco Scandella – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Pat O’Connor, Producer
  • Dustin Peterson, Videographer
  • Peter Keffer, Editor
  • Jacob Kamenick, Production Assistant
  • John Maher, VP Brand Marketing
  • Maggie J. Kukar, Manager, Broadcasting & Production

Midco Sports Magazine: Conquered Barriers – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • David Brown, Reporter
  • Tom Nieman, Host
  • Jay Elsen, Reporter
  • Carla Metts, Reporter
  • Jessi Scherr, Photographer
  • Nathan Aamodt, Coordinating Producer
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer

Midco Sports Magazine: Young Dreams – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • Tom Nieman, Host/Reporter
  • Alex Heinert, Reporter
  • Jason Andera, Reporter
  • Jessi Scherr, Videographer
  • Nathan Aamodt, Coordinating Producer
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer

SoundOff 1000 – WHO-TV

  • Keith Murphy, Host
  • John Sears, Co-Host
  • Andy Fales, Commentator
  • Chris Hassel, Reporter
  • Scott Siepker, Reporter
  • Chad Kendall, Director

Track the Pack – Minnesota Timberwolves

  • Erik Nelson, Executive Producer
  • Noah Ferche, Camera Operator/Editor/Producer
  • Carlos Jimenez, Camera Operator/Editor
  • Troy Beckman, Camera Operator
  • Joe Kronenberg, Motion Graphics Designer/Edit Consultant

 

20D: Sportscast

Local 5 Sports – WOI-TV

  • Jon Schaeffer, Sports Director

Sportscast: Eric Perkins – KARE-TV

  • Eric Perkins, Anchor

WHO-TV Sportscast – WHO-TV

  • Keith Murphy, Sports Director
  • John Sears, Sports Reporter
  • Michael Admrie, Sports Reporter

KBJR Sportscast – KBJR-TV

  • Zach Schneider, Sports Anchor

 

20E: Sports – One-Time Special

Hockey Day Minnesota – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Tom Chorske – Analyst
  • Peter Anderson – Producer
  • Jordan Austin – Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney – Associate Producer
  • Audra Martin – Host/Reporter
  • Brent Rieland – Producer
  • Dave Dittman – Director
  • Chris Ritchie – Editor
  • Jim Bothun – Editor
  • Marney Gellner – Reporter
  • Brendan Burke – Play-by-Play
  • Kevin Gorg – Analyst
  • Doug McLeod – Play-by-Play
  • Ben Clymer – Analyst
  • Anthony LaPanta – Play-by-Play
  • Mike Greenlay – Analyst

NHL Stadium Series: Alumni game – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Dave Turner, Director
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Plya
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
  • Pat Boyle, Reporter
  • Tom Mee, Graphics

Spotlight: Small Town Baseball – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Pat Fischer, Photographer
  • Dan Truebenbach, Photographer
  • Marcus Taplin, Photographer

 

21: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special/Series

Hockey Day Minnesota 2016 – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brendan Burke, Play by Play
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Bob Rohde-Operations
  • Candice Anderson-Operations
  • Erich Manwarren-Operations
  • Chris Ritchie-Editor
  • Jim Bothun, Associate Producer
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer

Minnesota Timberwolves – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Dave Benz, Play by Play
  • Jim Petersen, Analyst
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Jim Bothun, Editor

Minnesota Twins – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Dick Bremer, Play by Play
  • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
  • Roy Smalley, Analyst
  • Jack Morris, Analyst
  • Audra Martin-Reporter
  • Marney Gellner-Reporter
  • Kevin Gorg-Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch-Reporter

MN Wild Season Series – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Chris Withers, Producer / Director
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Anthony LaPanta, Play by Play
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Sideline Reporter
  • Wes Walz-Analyst
  • Ben Clymer-Reporter
  • Tom Mee III-Graphics
  • Ted Allaire-VTR
  • Ralph Gasow-Photographer
  • Jim Bothun-Associate Producer
  • Jordan Austin-Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney-Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde-Operations
  • Candice Anderson-Operations
  • Erich Manwarren-Operations

 

22A: Weather-Single Story/Segment

Blizzard of 1966 – WDAY-TV

  • Michael Erickson, Chief Photographer
  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
  • John Wheeler, Chief Meteorologist

Coldest Game Ever – KARE-TV

  • William Middeke, Producer
  • Boyd Huppert, Producer

Freezing Your Pants Off – KARE-TV

  • Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter/Videographer

Jackson Shut Down – KARE-TV

  • Chad Nelson, Photographer
  • Boyd Huppert, Reporter

Sirengate – KARE-TV

  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
  • David Peterlinz, Photojournalist

Top Down Year Round – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

 

22B: Weathercast

Brandon Spinner Weathercast – KDLT-TV

  • Brandon Spinner, Chief Meteorologist

Cody December Weather – KMSP-TV

  • Cody Matz, Weather Anchor

February Snow Storm – KARE-TV

  • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist

KELOLAND Weather – KELO-TV

  • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist

 

23A: Documentary – Cultural

FarmHer the Documentary – Iowa Public Television

  • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Producer & Writer
  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Charity Nebbe, Narrator
  • Bonne Finken, Original Music
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Bo Dodge, Motion Graphics
  • Phong Duong, Graphic Design
  • Tiffany Hill, Production Assistant

Giving Thanks in Many Voices – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ariel Tilson, Producer
  • Fathia Absie, Host
  • Michael Phillips, Director of Photography
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Bill Hanley, Executive Producer
  • Johnny Hagen, Audio Post
  • Katie Knutson, Funder
  • Barbara Holmes, Partner
  • Jon VanAmber, Graphics
  • Lucy Swift, Vice President of MN Productions & Partnerships

Hello Montevideo – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer/Director
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer
  • Kevin Russell, Editor
  • Joah Colby, Videographer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
  • Jacob Pavek, Composer
  • Robert Kiefert, Web Producer
  • Lowell Hellervik, Executive Producer

State Fair Stories – Twin Cities PBS

  • Lisa Blackstone, Producer/Director
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Robert Hutchings, Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
  • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
  • Leya Hale, Production Assistant
  • David Wermus, Director of Production
  • David Canada, Field Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Additional Audio
  • Kevin Kling, Narrator

 

23B: Documentary – Historical

ADA at 25: Disability Rights in MN – Twin Cities PBS

  • Steve Spencer, Producer
  • Alauna Yust, Associate Producer
  • Pamela Palan, Managing Producer
  • Ariel Tilson, Production Assistant
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Lucy Swift, VP/MN Productions and Partnerships
  • Bill Hanley, VP/Public Engagement
  • Joan Willshire, Producing Partner

Built To Last: The Legacy of the Civilian Conservation Corps In Minnesota – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Kim Stenehjem, Producer
  • Cassie Pierce, Editor

Caucus Iowa: Journey to the Presidency – Iowa Public Television

  • Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
  • Travis Graven, Producer
  • Patrick Boberg, Producer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Brent Willett, Graphics
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • Jim Leasure, Audio

Timeless Tractors: The Collectors – Iowa Public Television

  • John Torpy, Producer/Director/Writer
  • Mike Pearson, Host
  • Neal Kyer, Editor
  • Chad Aubrey, Color Correction
  • Joe Bustad, Graphic Artist
  • Brent Willett, 3D Animation
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Russ Wall, Audio Mix
  • David Miller, Executive Producer

 

23C: Documentary – Topical

Adventure Unknown – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Producer/Director
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer/Music Director
  • Jacob Pavek, Composer
  • Brenden Stermer, Assistant Producer
  • Robert Kiefert, Web Producer

Built On Agriculture – The Farmers – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Producer
  • Shane Reetz, Editor

Kevin Kling: Lost & Found – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kevin Kling, Host
  • Angie Prindle, Producer / Director
  • Marie Domingo, Co-Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Director of Photography
  • Skip Davis, Editor
  • Ted Hinck, Managing Producer
  • Chris Monroe, Original Artwork
  • Ezra Gold, Motion Graphics / Editing
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Designer / Re-Recording Mixer
  • Mary Ludington, Creative Consultant
  • Gerald Richman, Executive in Charge of Production
  • Catherine Allan, Executive Producer

Living Beyond Cancer: Reclaiming The Mirror – Twin Cities PBS

  • Steve Spencer, Producer
  • Alauna Yust, Associate Producer
  • Leya Hale, Production Assistant
  • Pamela Palan, Managing Producer
  • Diana Fraser, Line Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Shari Lamke, Senior Director, Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, VP, MN Productions and Partnerships
  • Bill Hanley, VP, Public Engagement
  • Mary Brainerd, Producing Partner

Lost Schools – The Des Moines Register

  • Jason Clayworth, Reporter
  • Charlie Litchfield, Producer
  • Rodney White, Producer

 

24: Informational/Instructional

30-Second St. Paul – Twin Cities PBS

  • Katie Moritz, Talent/Producer/Writer
  • David Gillette, Producer/Writer/Editor
  • Scott Trotman, Videographer
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Jerry Lakso, Online Editor

Eyewitness Test – KWWL-TV

  • Jerry Gallagher, Reporter
  • Zach Grant, Photographer

How the Iowa Caucuses work – The Des Moines Register

  • Kelli Brown, Writer and editor
  • Joel Shannon, Director
  • Sean Heisey, Animator
  • Chris Sweigart, Editor

Made for the Outdoors – Federal Shotgun Shell – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Producer, Talent, Writer
  • Michael Uss, Producer, Photographer/Editor
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Motion Graphics/Show Open

Mike’s Mix – Composite – WCCO-TV

  • Mike Augustyniak, Host/Producer
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer/Editor
  • Art Phillips, Photographer/Editor
  • Pete Neuswanger, Photographer/Editor
  • Joe Mears, Photographer/Editor

MN Original: Lisa Friedrich – Twin Cities PBS

  • Andrea Bussey, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Field Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

 

25: Interview/Discussion

ADA: The Next 25 Years – Twin Cities PBS

  • Steve Spencer, Producer
  • Mary Lahammer, Host
  • Kevin Kling, Storyteller
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Diana Fraser, Line Producer
  • Terry Gray, Lead Audio
  • Pamela Palan, Managing Producer
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Shari Lamke, Senior Director, Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, VP, MN Productions and Partnerships
  • Bill Hanley, VP, Public Engagement
  • Joan Willshire, Producing Partner

Hometown Heroes – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter/Producer
  • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
  • Garrett Young, Photojournalist

MN Original: Kelly Connole – Twin Cities PBS

  • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Associate Producer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator

Rod Carew – Heart of 29 – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Dick Bremer, Host
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Robert Swansen, Photographer

Breaking The News – KARE-TV

  • Nicole Muehlhausen, Producer
  • Cindy Chapman, Executive Producer
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor/Reporter
  • Jana Shortal, Anchor/Reporter
  • Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
  • Chad Nelson, Videographer
  • Craig Norkus, Videographer
  • Carly Danek, Videographer
  • Nick Petersen, Producer
  • Amy Schmieg, Director

 

26: Magazine

Due North Outdoors – Atikokan Quetico – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Host/Producer
  • Travis Frank, Producer/Writer
  • Ben Elling, Online Editor/Photographer
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Motion Graphics/Show Open
  • Kyle Heidenreich, Segment Editor
  • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Production Manager
  • Don Stremski, Closed Captioning
  • Cole O’Brien , Production Assistant

Iowa Outdoors: 506 – Iowa Public Television

  • Patrick Boberg, Producer
  • Andrew Batt, Executive Producer
  • Travis Graven, Producer
  • Rick Fuller, Photographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Photographer
  • Scott Faine, Photographer
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Josh Buettner, Graphics
  • David Feingold, Audio
  • Tiffany Hill, Production Assistant

Minnesota Bound – Episode #772 – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Motion Graphics/Show Open
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Online Editor
  • Travis Frank, Writer, Talent
  • Michael Uss, Photographer/Editor
  • Ron Schara, Host/Talent/Writer
  • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer/Production Manager

Minnesota Original: Osama Esid, Made Here, Paul Peterson, Washburn Blackbox Acting Program – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer and Editor
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Specialist

 

27A: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

Burning the Backlog: Untested Rape Kits in Minnesota – KARE-TV

  • Trisha Volpe, Reporter

Iowa Outdoors: Equine Assisted Therapy – Iowa Public Television

  • Patrick Boberg, Producer/Editor
  • Rick Fuller, Photographer
  • Andrew Batt, Executive Producer

MN Original: The Washburn Blackbox – Twin Cities PBS

  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Field Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator

New Face of Homelessness – KARE-TV

  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
  • Carly Danek, Photojournalist

The Marathon Man: How Jim Chalmers Inspires Others Every Time He Runs – StoryTeller Media & Communications

  • Kari Jo Faulhaber, Producer
  • Rob Theoret, Photojournalist
  • Ed Heil, Executive Producer

The Social Scene – WHO-TV

  • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

The Unknown Fire Threat at Home – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Spencer Driskill, Photographer
  • Jamie Novak, Technical Producer

Two Worlds – KSTP-TV

  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Josh Rosenthal, Reporter

 

27B: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

Food Justice – Twin Cities PBS

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Director
  • Robert Edwards V, Animator
  • Diana Fraser, Line Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Jonny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Toki Wright, Original Songs
  • Donald Gault, Project Developer
  • Jaya Davis, Consulting Producer
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Shari Lamke, Sr. Director/Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, VP, MN Productions & Partnerships 

GameON! #KickHunger – rodmedia communications llc

  • Rod Simons, Host/Executive Producer
  • Arthur Kuh, Videographer/Editor

Iowa Ingredient “Setting the Table” Special – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Charity Nebbe, Host
  • Cameron McCoy, Feature Producer
  • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Feature Producer
  • Theresa Knight, Feature Producer
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Jim Leasure, Audio

Kids and Sports- Big Time Burnout – KMSP-TV

  • Kelcey Carlson, Host/Writer/Producer
  • Justin McCray, News Photojournalist

The Happi House: GreaterGood in Haiti – GreaterGood Kids

  • Lynn Peterson, Producer/Director/Photographer/Editor
  • Becky Olk, Executive Producer/Artistic Director
  • Happi Olson, Host/Producer
  • Gage Peterson, Photographer/Editor
  • Roberta Bonoff, Executive Producer
  • Peggy Borstad, Assistant Producer 

Tragic Harvest; The increase in farm deaths in Minnesota – StarTribune

  • Renee Jones-Schneider, Photographer/Producer
  • Jenni Pinkley, Producer

 

28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

A St. Thomas Christmas: Jubilant Light – Twin Cities PBS

  • Lisa Blackstone, Senior Producer
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Design & Mix
  • Shari Lamke, Executive Producer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Matthew George, Artistic Director
  • Kara Bradshaw, Producer for St. Thomas University
  • Lucy Swift, VP, Minnesota Productions & Partnerships
  • JoAnn Babic, Associate Director
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Media Wrangler

Love Stories: A Performance by Ballet Quad Cities – Iowa Public Television

  • Theresa Knight, Producer/Assistant Director
  • Debra Herbold, Director/Executive Producer
  • Rick Fuller, Camera Crew Chief
  • Darrin Clouse, Camera
  • Chris Rhodes, Camera
  • Marlyn Schram, Camera
  • David Feingold, Location Audio
  • Neal Kyer, Video
  • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Jim Leasure, Post Production Audio
  • Brent Willett, Opening Animation

The Lowertown Line Live: Sonny Knight and the Lakers – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Roth, Producer / Director
  • Adam Geiger, Line Producer
  • Andrea Bussey, Associate Director
  • Eric Foss, Talent
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • JoAnn Babic, Technical Director
  • Tom Erickson, Lighting Director
  • Mitch Griffin, Music/Re-Recording Mixer
  • Johnny Hagen, Additional Audio
  • Terry Gray, Floor Director
  • Tom Keleher, Production Supervisor

TV Takeover – Circus Juventas – Twin Cities PBS

  • Maria Bartholdi, Series Producer
  • Gina Reis, Associate Producer
  • Kate McDonald, Producer Manager
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Adia Morris, Host
  • Rhiannon Fiskradatz, Partner Producer
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Ariel Tilson, Assistant Director
  • Tom Keleher, Production Supervisor
  • Johnny Hagen, Lead Audio Broadcast
  • Ben Malley, Graphics
  • Eric Pagel, Lead Audio Studio

 

29: Interstitial

Face To Face – Carlini Entertainment

  • Joe Carlini, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Jodi Ritacca, Producer

On The Job – Edina TV

  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Jordan Gilgenbach, Executive Producer
  • Scott Neal, Host
  • Scott Denfeld, Producer
  • Dietrich Nissen, Production Staff

Public Art Profiles – Edina TV

  • Scott Denfeld, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Nathalie Gage, Production Staff

 

30A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment

Artistic Instruments – 1856 Productions

  • Brad Dumke, Producer/Photographer 

Little Kiln on the Prairie – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Minnesota Bound – ScubaPalooza – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Director/Editor/Motion Graphics/Co-Writer
  • Travis Frank, Co-Writer

MN Original: Cordwainer Amara Hark-Weber – Twin Cities PBS

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Amy Melin, Field Producer
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Katie O’Rourke, Production Coordinator
  • Katie Schutrop, Engagement Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer

Out of the Ashes – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer

 

30B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

Farm Fresh Road Trip 2 – Twin Cities PBS

  • Mary Lahammer, Host/Producer
  • Skip Davis, Editor
  • Scott Trotman, Director of Photography
  • Bruce Miller, Producing Partner
  • Doug Peterson, Producing Partner
  • Katie Cannon, Still Photography
  • Michael Phillips, Photographer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Lucy Swift, Vice President MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Shari Lamke, Senior Director
  • Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
  • Diana Fraser, Production Manager

How to Make Everything: The Series – How to Make Everything, LLC

  • Brian Stemmler, Supervising Producer
  • Andrew George, Creator/Host
  • Henry Schneider, Executive Producer
  • Chris Peck, Director
  • Taylor Lewin, Composer
  • Joseph Knox Carr, Editor

Iowa Ingredient – Potatoes – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Charity Nebbe, Host
  • Cameron McCoy, Feature Producer
  • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Feature Producer
  • Theresa Knight, Feature Producer
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Jim Leasure, Audio

Life in the Fast Lane – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor/Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

 

31A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

Fill and Tank; Use Our Water Resources Wisely – Lakeville Government Television

  • Tim Klausler, Producer
  • Jim Schiffman, Producer

Hydro Here! Stormwater – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director/Writer
  • Seth Smith, Art Director/2D Animator
  • Jake Vardaman, Art Director/3D Animator
  • Amanda Rushton, Account Manager

Lock Up for a Safer Community – Video Arts Studios

  • Jim Kirwan, Producer
  • Mary Ann Phillips, Co Producer
  • Marty Halgrimson, Director of Photography
  • Jessica Schindeldecker, Co Producer
  • Sam Claeys, Video Editor
  • John Shea, Videographer Assistant

MHA: Seen It All – Results Unlimited

  • Bob Emery, Creative Director/Writer
  • Christopher Parelli, Director
  • Christopher Kumpf, Camera & Gimbal Operator/Editor/Video Effects
  • Stephanie Leavens, Production Coordinator/Production Assistant

 

31B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

This is My American Story PSA Campaign – KSTP-TV

  • Joe Johnston, Producer
  • Monica Doyle, Producer
  • Brian Stemmler, Director/Editor
  • Nick Tieri, Gaffer
  • Kyle McManus, Cinematographer

Top Teacher PSA Campaign – KMSP-TV

  • Peter Zemansky, Producer
  • David Pint, Photographer
  • David Mahlman, Graphic Design
  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Photographer
  • Burke Daneman, Creative Manager

 

32A: Promotion: News – Single Spot

5 Eyewitness News Special Report: Child Protective Services – KSTP-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Producer
  • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
  • Kirk Szesny, Creative Services Director
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director

Hooked on Heroin – KARE-TV

  • Lee Stridsberg, Producer/Editor
  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
  • Chris Whurr, Graphic Artist

Land of 10,000 Stories – Alzheimer’s Truck Social – KARE-TV

  • Timothy Moore, Producer/Editor
  • Janeen Vogelaar, Executive Producer
  • Lee Stridsberg, Executive Producer

The Embezzler – KMSP-TV

  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Producer

 

32B: Promotion: News – Image

ABC Local 5 Summer Campaign – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director
  • April Samp, Producer

FOX 9 “So Much More” Campaign – KMSP-TV

  • Burke Daneman, Creative Director
  • David Pint, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Producer/Photographer/Editor

Minnesota’s Own People – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Executive Producer

Year Ender 2015 – Randy – KARE-TV

  • Lee Stridsberg, Executive Producer
  • Todd Randall, Producer/Editor
  • Timothy Moore, Lighting/Editing
  • Chris Whurr, Motion Graphics

 

32C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot

Defend The North – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Nate Vaughn, Producer
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Coordinating Producer
  • Allan Wertheimer, Producer
  • Josh Duhamel, Narrator

Linval Joseph for Pro Bowl – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Coordinating Producer

Minnesota Gophers 2015 Basketball Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Director
  • Ryan Maus, Executive Producer
  • Marcus Taplin, Director of Photography

Minnesota Gophers 2015 Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Director
  • Marcus Taplin, Director of Photography
  • Nick Frantzen, Producer
  • Ryan Maus, Executive Producer

The Crew – Pioneer Public Television

  • Ben Dempcy, Producer
  • Dana Johnson, Assistant Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Assistant Producer

 

33A: Commercial – Single Spot

DooGooders Walking Ted – Mud Mile Communications

  • Jolene Loetscher, Executive Producer
  • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
  • Michael McQuade, Animator
  • Adam Prunty, Designer

Gusto: The Divine Pie – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director
  • Mike Caudle, Producer
  • Jon Liebl, Producer
  • Arlyn Boman, Gaffer 

J Longs: Masters of the Suit – Marcus Taplin Productions

  • Marcus Taplin, Director of Photography
  • Maribeth Romslo, Director
  • Christy Holt, Creative Director

Julien Dubuque International Film Festival – “Share Your Story” – DreamCatcher Productions

  • Tim Connery, Producer

McKee RV: Where your RV takes you. – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director
  • Mike Caudle, Producer
  • Jon Van Allen, Gaffer
  • Jessica Miller, Art Director
  • Misty Blank, Hair & Makeup
  • Arlyn Boman, Grip
  • Caden Moyer, Assistant Camera 

Runde Auto Group – “Generations” – DreamCatcher Productions

  • Tim Connery, Producer/Creative Director

Suburbia – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Executive Producer

The Kernels – Kids Eat Free Sundays – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director/Writer
  • Margaret Singh, Videographer
  • Pranav Shrestha, Co-Director
  • Shaina Boylan, Account Manager/Producer

This My State Of Hockey: Flag Bearer – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Maggie J. Kukar, Broadcasting/Production Manager
  • Arthur Kuh, Editor & Photographer
  • John Maher, VP Brand Marketing
  • Matt Minnichsoffer, Manager, Creative Services

 

33B: Commercial – Campaign

Box-Breaking Brand-Making – Blur MediaWorks

  • Eric Groves, Creative Director
  • Brian Fiser, Director of Photography – Editor
  • Jeff Felton, Cinematographer
  • Nick Allard, Writer

Can You Feel It? – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Erin Swartz, Producer
  • Dannon Hulskotter, Producer
  • Marcus Taplin, Videographer
  • Skip Krueger, Coordinating Producer

Des Moines Local Restaurants & Pubs – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director
  • Jon Liebl, Producer
  • Mike Caudle, Assistant Director
  • Jon Van Allen, Gaffer
  • Jessica Miller, Art Director
  • Misty Blank, Hair & Makeup
  • Arlyn Boman, Grip

Runnings: Hunting Campaign – Results Unlimited

  • John Gorman, Writer/Director
  • Aaron Gallup, Editor
  • Christopher Parelli, 2nd Camera/Camera Assistant/Grip
  • Dan Erdmann, Grip
  • Bob Emery, Creative Director

 

34: Overall Excellence

KDLT-TV

  • Katie Haffeman, General Manager

KMSP-TV

  • Sheila Oliver, General Manager

 

35: News Excellence

Fox 9 News – KMSP-TV

  • Marian Kessler, News Director

KCCI 8 News

  • Dave Busiek, News Director

WDAY-TV

  • Jeff Nelson, News Director

WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director

 

36: Community Service

ABC 6 News/Home Federal – Pay It Forward – KAAL-TV

  • David Springer, News Director

Matt Olson Night – FOX Sports North

  • Mike Dimond, Senior Vice President/General Manager

WCCO More Than Names – WCCO-TV

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Services Director

 

37A: Director – Newscast or ACP Operator

Breaking News: Prince – KARE-TV

  • Lynn Petersen, ACP-Director

FOX 9 News – 10 @ 10 – KMSP-TV

  • Alex Cooper, Director

KCCI 8 News at Ten – KCCI-TV

  • Amy Schmelzer, Director

Prince Death Breaking News Coverage Reel – WCCO-TV

  • Addie Chernow, Director/Technical Director

WEAU 13 News at Five – WEAU-TV

  • Raji Alowairdi, Director

 

37B: Director – Live or Recorded Live

Flip Saunders Tribute – FOX Sports North

  • Dave Dittman, Director

Matt Gangl Composite – FOX Sports North

 

37C: Director – Non-Live (Post Produced)/Short Form

Burke Daneman Composite – KMSP-TV

Eric Parker Andersen Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Iowa Realty: Make a house your home – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director

Julien Dubuque International Film Festival – “Share Your Story” – DreamCatcher Productions

  • Tim Connery, Director

Minnesota Wild 2015-16 Team Intro Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Director

 

38A: Editor – Program (Non-News)

Eric Parker Andersen Composite – Ron Schara Productions 

Gina Reis Composite – Twin Cities PBS

Maria Bartholdi Editor Composite – Twin Cities PBS

MN Original Composite – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor

 

38B: Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

2016 Minnesota Wild Playoff Open – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Arthur Kuh, Editor

Augustana’s Brotherhood of Basketball Promo – Mud Mile Communications

  • Michael McQuade, Editor
  • Nate Burdine, Editor

Building A Proud Legacy: HORA Documentary Trailer – Town Square Television

  • Tommy Platek, Editor

Elite 6 Ops – Triglass Productions

  • Ryan Thielen, Editor

Eric Parker Andersen Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Minnesota Gophers 2015 Hockey Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

 

38C: Editor – News/Sports

Bradley Swagger Composite – KMSP-TV

Collett’s Crazy Cuts – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Editor 

Jason Hanson Composite – KSTP-TV

William Middeke Composite – KARE-TV

Sully Composite – KARE-TV

  • Kevin Sullivan, Editor

 

39A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

Anthony Barr for Pro Bowl – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Ryan Thielen, Producer
  • Spencer Olson, Motion Graphics/Sound Design

Elite Edge Productions Show Graphics Composite – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Motion Graphics Designer
  • Adam Schmisek, Motion Graphics Designer
  • Joren Kandel, Motion Graphics Designer

Fox Sports GO – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Motion Graphics Designer

IPTV Show Opens Compsite – Iowa Public Television

  • Brent Willett, Motion Graphic Designer

 

39B: Graphic Arts – Animation

Fox Sports Digital – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Motion Graphics Designer
  • Ryan Noreen, Motion Graphics Designer

Fox Sports Minnesota Twins Promotional Spot – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Senior Motion Graphics Designer
  • Joren Kandel, Motion Graphics Designer

Gopher Football With Jerry Kill Show Open – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Noreen, Motion Graphics Designer

Minnesota Vikings Ride For Life – Triglass Productions

  • Ryan Thielen, Motion Graphics Artist
  • Spencer Olson, Motion Graphics Artist

 

40A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

Augustana’s Brotherhood of Basketball Promo – Mud Mile Communications

  • Jolene Loetscher, Writer

Midco Sports Magazine: Deondre Parks – Midco Sports Network

  • David Brown, Writer

Midco Sports Magazine: Nick Ellerbroek – Mini-Mascot – Midco Sports Network

  • Tom Nieman, Writer

Paul Hipp Composite – FOX Sports North

 

40B: Writer – News

Andy Fales Covers Iowa – WHO-TV

Eric Hanson Composite – KCCI-TV

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Writer 

Lindsey Seavert Storytelling 2016 – KARE-TV

Once Upon a Time in a Live Truck – KMSP-TV

  • Jack Highberger, Writer

Timothy Blotz Composite – KMSP-TV

 

40C: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Comedy, News and Sports Composite – KSTC-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Writer

Lock Up for a Safer Community – Video Arts Studios

  • Jim Kirwan, Writer

 

41A: Talent – Anchor (News, Weather, Sports)

Timothy Blotz – KMSP-TV

Chad Sandwell – KMEG-TV

Cory Hepola – KARE-TV

Dan Winters – WHO-TV

Jay Trobec – KELO-TV

Keith Murphy – WHO-TV

Tom Hanneman – FOX Sports North

 

41B: Talent – Commentator/Editorialist/Performer/Narrator

Illustrated Essays by David Gillette – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Gillette, Creator

Murphy’s Law – WHO-TV

  • Keith Murphy, Editorialist/Commentator

Vikings Beyond The Gridiron-Rick Riley Narrator – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Rick Riley, Show Narrator

 

41C: Talent – Program Host/Moderator

Bill Sherck Composite – Ron Schara Productions

Mary Lahammer Composite – Twin Cities PBS

Paul Allen – Vikings Entertainment Network

 

41D: Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

A.J. Lagoe Reports: Invisible Wounds – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert Composite – KARE-TV

Jay Olstad – KARE-TV

Jennifer Mayerle – WCCO-TV

Lou Raguse Composite – KARE-TV

Tom Lyden – KMSP-TV

 

41E: Talent – Play-by-Play/Analyst

Anthony LaPanta Composite – FOX Sports North

BJ Schaben – Iowa Public Television

Dave Benz Composite – FOX Sports North

Jack Morris, Sports Analyst – FOX Sports North

Jim Petersen, Sports Analyst – FOX Sports North

Kevin Lynch, Sports Analyst – FOX Sports North

 

42A: Photographer – Program (Non-News)

Carson Plan – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Photographer

Eric Parker Andersen – Ron Schara Productions

Marcus Taplin Composite – Marcus Taplin Productions

MN Original and The Lowertown Line – Twin Cities PBS

  • Brennan Vance, Photographer

 

42B: Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Aaron Gallup Composite – Results Unlimited

Carson For America: Des Moines Campaign – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Photographer

Des Moines Local Restaurants & Pubs – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Photographer

Luminary Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Photographer

The Moment: When Art Meets News – 1856 Productions

  • Brad Dumke, Photographer

 

42C: Photographer – News/Sports

Collett’s Clip Composite – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Photographer

Joseph Alan Kennedy Ever-Present – NDC4

  • Dennis Rafftery, Photographer

Marcus Taplin Composite – Marcus Taplin Productions

William Middeke Composite – KARE-TV

Polar Plunge in super slow motion – KARE-TV

  • Ben Garvin, Photographer

Kevin Sullivan Composite – KARE-TV

 

42D: Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

15 Years of Memories – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Arthur Kuh, Photographer

City Kid Farm – Ron Schara Productions

  • Josh Bryant, Producer,/Photographer/Editor

Metal Junkies – 1856 Productions

  • Brad Dumke, Producer/Photographer

Sever’s Corn Maze – KMSP-TV

  • Justin McCray, News Photojournalist

State Fair Shutdown – KARE-TV

  • Kevin Sullivan, Photographer

That’s the Winner – KARE-TV

  • Jason Steussy, Photojournalist

Tundra Tour – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Photographer

 

43: Video Journalist

All In A Days Work – KARE-TV

  • Dylan Wohlenhaus, Multimedia Journalist

Beautiful Scars – KARE-TV

  • Adrienne Broaddus, Videojournalist

Dennis Rafftery Composite – NDC4

Elias Johnson Composite – WOI-TV

Heidi Wigdahl Composite – KARE-TV

Maria Bartholdi Composite – Twin Cities PBS

 

 



Comments are closed.