NATAS National High School Student Production Award nominees



logo_4-colorThe National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in New York is proud to announce its nominees for the 2016 National High School Student Production Awards!

The NATAS National High School Student Production Awards recognize outstanding achievement in video production. The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences promotes excellence by showcasing work created by high school students in news, craft and programming categories.

This year, over 200 regional recipients have advanced to the inaugural national competition.Judges selected from industry professionals to university professors have determined that winning entries are worthy of national television exposure.

High school winners have gone on to participate in academy events, while many participating students have even secured work in the highly competitive industry of entertainment production, shortly after graduation. In fact, many are now professional Emmy® Award recipients.

2016 NATAS National High School Student Production Award Nominees (Full list)

WHAT: The National Student Production Awards include 23 programming and craft categories. Student honorees will receive a certificate from NATAS and a crystal pillar award with the Emmy® logo will be presented to the school.

WHO: Established industry professionals will announce nominees and a live in-studio host will announce the recipients. (Host and Presenters to be announced)

WHEN: Live streaming of this event will begin at 12:30pm (EST) on October 4, 2016 and will be available at https://livestream.com/tndv-television/StudentProductionAwards

WHERE: The Newseum, 555 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Washington, DC, 20001

NATAS will be streaming live from The Knight TV Studio, a 2,800 square feet modular set with high-definition television cameras at The Newseum located between the U.S. Capitol and the White House on historic Pennsylvania Ave with studio audience and television professionals in attendance.

The NATAS-Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to have SEVEN (7) nominees in this national competition. Here are your 2016 NATAS National High School Student Production Award nominees representing the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation.

HIGH SCHOOL-GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS
Drawing Drew, Apple Valley High School
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor 
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor 
  • Emily Severson, Reporter
  • Ivan Calixto, Producer 
  • Matt Kotlan, Photographer/Editor/Writer
HIGH SCHOOL-GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS
The Story Behind The Race, Bemidji High School
  • Bryan Hammitt, Advisor 
  • Atomic Thorson, Director/Camera/Editor

HIGH SCHOOL SHORT FORM NON- FICTION
Starfish Academy: Des Moines Are Public Schools

  • Tim Coleman, Advisor
  • Finnegan Pilcher, Editor 
  • Helena Gruensteidl, Writer
  • Brock Stillmunks, Producer
HIGH SCHOOL LONG FORM – FICTION
Papercut, Young Filmmaker’s Club: Eden Prairie High School 
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor 
  • Joel Myers, Director/Actor/Writer
  • Jared Myers, Cinematographer/Editor/Writer 
  • Shelby Evans, Actor 
    Martin Blanco, Cinematographer
HIGH SCHOOL COMMERCIAL
Encore Film Festival , EagleVision: Eden Prairie High School 
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor 
  • Martin Blanco, Director/Editor 
  • Joel Myers, Director/Actor
HIGH SCHOOL ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS
Michael Sturgill Composite, The Flash: Eastview High School 
  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor 
  • Michael Sturgill, Graphics/Special Effects

HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)
Senior Send Off, The Flash: Eastview High School 

  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor 
  • Jack Groves, Editor 
  • Peter Liffrig, Photographer


Comments are closed.