2016 High School Student TV Award Nominees



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to announce its High School nominees for the 2016 Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards!

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram or “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family! #CrystalPillar, #MidwestEmmys

Radisson Blu2016 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards! Join us Sunday April 10th at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the  Mall of America.  It’s a day of networking with business and college representatives followed by a ceremony recognizing excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region. (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.)

While you’re in town for the Student Production Awards, you should take advantage of attending the 2016 Midwest Journalism Conference Friday & Saturday April 8th & 9th at the Crowne Plaza Airport in Bloomington near the Mall of America.  Click here for a list of sessions.

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are NOT eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  Students may refer to being nominated for Student Crystal Pillar Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter  or NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Television Award Nominee.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards will be presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on the official entry form are eligible to purchase duplicate awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter plaque or certificate.

Student Production Nomination Plaque ($65)

Student production Nomination Certificate. ($5)

PLEASE CHECK nomination information.  If an entry or person’s name is commonly mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 11th, so our announcers get names right. There is a $15 to make any spelling or name corrections.  Email changes to info@midwestemmys.org. 

The 2016 High School Student Television Award Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

H-01: High School – Newscast

EaglEye #129 – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Keira Minor, Anchor
  • Reem Alsadi, Anchor
  • EaglEye Crew, Producer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

Raider Nation News, October 2015 – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Hunter Christianson, Director
  • Carli Raaen, Studio Manager
  • Hunter Frank, Sound
  • Emma Osborne, Graphics
  • Alexa Herfindahl, Anchor
  • Jake Sherbrooke, Anchor
  • Cole Syvertson, Reporter
  • Lane Ulmer, Reporter
  • Hunter Frank, Reporter
  • Tabatha Anglin, Reporter
  • Tatum Polman, Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

The Flash Special: People For Sale – Eastview High School

  • Katelyn Toner, Anchor
  • Sunita Dharod, Reporter
  • Anita Dharod, Reporter
  • Jillian Welborn, Writer
  • Katie Lords, Photographer
  • Branson Reasor, Director
  • Peter Liffrig, Producer
  • Casey Dravis, Idea Man
  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor
  • The Flash Crew

 

H-02: High School – News: General Assignment – Serious News

Dog Sabotage in Lakeville – Eastview High School –

  • Jillian Welborn, Reporter
  • Katie Lords, Photographer

Drawing Drew – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Emily Severson, Reporter
  • Ivan Calixto, Producer
  • Matt Kotlan, Photographer/Editor/writer

EP Remembers – Eagle Vision News – Eden Prairie High School

  • Josh Lamberty, Director/Reporter/Editor
  • Shania Hicks, Photographer/Editor
  • Monica Sweiven, Photographer/Editor

Safe Driving – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Tiger Santos, Reporter
  • Matt Kotlan, Editor/Photographer
  • Suresh Balram, Producer

STEM Corridor – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Matt Kotlan, Reporter/Writer
  • Emily Severson, Producer
  • Jeremy Vogel, Editor

 

H-03: High School – News: General Assignment – Light News

EPHS Supermileage Car Story – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Producer/Videographer
  • Martin Blanco, Editor/Videographer
  • Michael Anderson, Editor

Interview McGrew – Ankeny High School

  • Alex Herrick, Writer/Director/Editor
  • Patrick Asmussen, Advisor

Retiring Teachers – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Matt Kotlan, Photographer
  • Jeremy Vogel, Editor
  • Taylor Bahm, Producer 

The Story Behind the Race – Bemidji High School

  • Atomic Thorson, Director/Camera/Editor

 

H-04: High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Band Together – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Micah Nelson, Writer / Reporter
  • Kayla Markwell, Editing
  • Lindsey Markwell, Producer

Broadway 2015 – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Matt Kotlan, Reporter/Writer/Editor
  • Miguel Aviles, Photographer
  • Ashley Mutile, Producer

EPHS Jazz Band Story 2015 – EagleVision News – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Producer/Editor/Videographer
  • Michael Anderson, Producer/Editor/Videographer

 Hairspray The Musical – Eastview High School

  • Jack Groves, Reporter/Editor
  • Peter Liffrig, Assistant

 

H-05: High School – Music Video

Flash of Light – Eastview High School

  • Jacob Budin, Producer
  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor

Fox & Coyote – Elizabeth Bishop – CTV North Suburbs –

  • Jeron Lau, Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • Claire Nentwig, Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • Julia Nentwig, Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • Katie Nentwig, Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • Cooper Noot, Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • Jonathan Pierce, Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • Razeqa Aliyi, Peer Mentor/Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • TJ Anthony, Peer Mentor/Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Peer Mentor/Co-Producer/Crew/Editor
  • Misha Ardichvili, Editor
  • Amy O’Connell, Editor
  • Tennessee Wacek, Editor

Of the Night – Central Campus – Des Moines Public Schools

  • Helena Gruensteidl, Director
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

 

H-06: High School – Fiction

Altair’s Domain – Young Filmaker’s Club – Eden Prairie High School

  • Martin Blanco, Writer/Director/Producer
  • Joel Myers, Director of Photography
  • Clayton Stansberry, Actor/Music Composer
  • Michael Anderson, Actor/Lighting Designer/Gaffer
  • Trevor Stansberry, Art Direction/Graphic Design

Alternate Comedy – SPNN – Saint Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Finn Jones, Producers
  • Max Landy, Producers

Aux Cord Rules – Eastview High School

  • Peter Liffrig, Producer
  • Branson Reasor, Editor
  • Terry Johnson, Talent
  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor

Deadringer – CTV North Suburbs

  • Misha Ardichvili, Producer

One Twinkie Left – WCTV – Webster City High School

  • Jacob Nilles, Producer
  • Zachary Dodge, Assistant Student Producer
  • WCTV Staff, Talent/Technical Staff
  • Jacqueline Faust – Mark Murphy, Advisors

Papercut – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Director/Actor/Writer
  • Jared Myers, Cinematographer/Editor/Writer
  • Shelby Evans, Actor
  • Martin Blanco, Cinematographer

Silent Movie – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Shakhzoda Shokholdorova, Writer/Editor/Actor
  • Laina Nelson, Writer/Editor/Actor
  • Brittanie Schafer, Writer/Editor/Actor
  • Ariana Groom, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

 The Power Inside – Eastview High School

  • Annika Martel, Talent
  • Emma Sinn, Producer
  • Rachel Schmidt, Editor
  • Bree Peterman, Photographer
  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor

 

H-07: High School – Non-Fiction

Cellists of Minnesota – CTV North Suburbs

  • Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Producer

Free Bikes 4 Kidz – Eastview High School

  • Joe Sheehan, Producer
  • Annika Martel, Reporter
  • Jake Budin, Photograher
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Hidden In Sight: A sex trafficking story – SPNN – Saint Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Nycia Bryan, Producer
  • Patria Her, Producer
  • Jaia Moua, Producer
  • Qusyia Smith-Pugh, Producer

Starfish Academy – Central Campus – Des Moines Public Schools

  • Finnegan Pilcher, Editor
  • Helena Gruensteidl, Writer
  • Brock Stillmunks, Producer
  • Tim Coleman, Advisor

 

H-08: High School – Sports

Bemidji High School Football Feature 2015-16 Lumberjack Live – Bemidji High School

  • Kelsey Cobenais, Producer

Burnsville Hockey 2015 – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Tinkham, Producer

Eagle Sports Report – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Ivan Calixto, Reporter
  • Micah Nelson, Reporter/writer
  • Kaitlynn Heckman, Reporter
  • Matt Kotlan, Reporter/writer
  • S’emaj Okongwu, Reporter
  • Keira Minor, Writer
  • Manaal Sahid, Producer
  • Hayley Chytka, Producer
  • Cliff Dodge – Drew McCluskey, Advisors

 

H-09: High School: Sports Program/Series 

** Entries did not meet minimum standard of excellence for any nomnations or awards**

 

H-10: High School – Sports: Live Event

Apple Valley Football vs. Eagan – Eagle Media Crew – Apple Valley High School

  • Micah Nelson, Director
  • Aron Ghirmai, Graphics
  • Steven Schroeder, Camera Operator
  • Dalton Turner, Camera Operator
  • Connie Knipe, Camera Operator
  • Jake Waxon, Camera Operator
  • Bereket Ketema, Camera Operator
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Webster City vs Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Girls Basketball – SPVG – Webster City High School

  • Katie Greenfield, Technical Director
  • Wyatt Vaughn, Replay Operator
  • Jacob Nilles, Audio Operator
  • Erin Bahrenfuss, Camera Operator
  • Zachary Dodge, Camera Operator
  • Tyler Geopfert, Camera Operator
  • John Brandt, Play-by-Play Announcer
  • Kaitlynn Seeley, Play-by-Play Announcer
  • Jacqueline Faust, Advisor
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor

Webster City vs Forest City Wrestling – SPVG – Webster City High School

  • Christopher Anderson, Technical Director
  • Katie Greenfield, Replay Operator
  • Wyatt Vaughn, Audio Operator
  • Erin Bahrenfuss, Camera Operator
  • Zachary Dodge, Camera Operator
  • Elise Manchester, Camera Operator
  • John Brandt, Play-by-Play Announcer
  • Kaitlynn Seeley, Play-by-Play Announcer
  • Jacqueline Faust, Advisor
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor

 

H-11: High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Be Safe on Prom Night – EagleVision News – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Producer/Editor/Videographer
  • John Kelley, Producer/Actor

Bully Rap – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Peter Danielson, Writer
  • Shakhzoda Shokholdorova, Editor
  • Laina Nelson, Editor/Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Public Service Announcement – Wayzata High School

  • Andrew Yablonsky, Producer
  • Jean Zimmerman, Teacher – Advisor

 

H-12: High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

360 Communities – Eastview High School

  • Catilin Anderson, Reporter
  • Irina Berman, Editor
  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor

Lebanon Hills Changes – Eastview High School

  • Noah Brown, Reporter
  • Andre Gaubert, Photographer
  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor

Self Image & Social Media – Belle Plaine High School

  • Marcus Giesen, Director/Editor/Producer/Videographer

Spread the Word to End the Word – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Roman Fredrick, Writer/Editor
  • Tim Brekken, Writer/Editor
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

 

H-13: High School – Commercial

Dodgeball – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Producer/Editor/Actor
  • Martin Blanco, Producer

Encore Film Festival – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Martin Blanco, Director/Editor
  • Joel Myers, Director/Actor

Young Filmmaker’s Club Commercial – Eagle Vision News – Eden Prairie High School

  • Chloe Ramos, Director

 

H-14: High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Burnsville Football Scoreboard Walkout Video – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Tinkham, Graphic Artist

Michael Sturgill Composite – Eastview High School

 

H-15: High School: Director

** Entries did not meet minimum standard of excellence for any nomnations or awards**

  

H-16: High School – Editor

Jeremy Vogel – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Matt Kotlan – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Storyboard – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Editor

Trip – Young Filmaker’s Club – Eden Prairie High School

  • Martin Blanco, Editor
  • Joel Myers, Editor

 

H-17: High School: Photographer 

** Entries did not meet minimum standard of excellence for any nomnations or awards**

 

H-18: High School – Talent

Emily Severson – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Matt Kotlan – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Paul Jenson – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

Tory Haglund – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

 

H-19: High School – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Senior Send Off – Eastview High School

  • Jack Groves, Editor
  • Peter Liffrig, Photographer

 

H-20: High School – Writing

Maddie Bahm – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Matt Kotlan – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

 

 



Comments are closed.