2016 College Student TV Award Nominees



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to announce its College/University nominees for the 2016 Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards!

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram or “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family! #CrystalPillar, #MidwestEmmys

Radisson Blu2016 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards! Join us Sunday April 10th at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the  Mall of America.  It’s a day of networking with business and college representatives followed by a ceremony recognizing excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region. (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.)

While you’re in town for the Student Production Awards, you should take advantage of attending the 2016 Midwest Journalism Conference Friday & Saturday April 8th & 9th at the Crowne Plaza Airport in Bloomington near the Mall of America.  Click here for a list of sessions.

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are NOT eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  Students may refer to being nominated for Student Crystal Pillar Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter  or NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Television Award Nominee.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards will be presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on the official entry form are eligible to purchase duplicate awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter plaque or certificate.

Student Production Nomination Plaque ($65)

Student production Nomination Certificate. ($5)

PLEASE CHECK nomination information.  If an entry or person’s name is commonly mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 11th, so our announcers get names right. There is a $15 to make any spelling or name corrections.  Email changes to info@midwestemmys.org.

The 2016 College/University Student Television Award Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

C-01: College – Newscast

Campus News – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Jordan Schroeer, Producer
  • Ariana Babcock, Associate Producer
  • Nick Broadway, Associate Producer
  • Haley Foster, Associate Producer
  • Onize Ohikere, Associate Producer
  • Thor Thompson, Associate Producer
  • Shaylee Meyer, Associate Producer

CLC TV Episode 9 – Central Lakes College 

  • Josh Hammer, Director
  • River Stumpf, Producer/Editor

CLC TV Episode 1 – Central Lakes College 

  • Mitchell McCallson, Producer
  • Brandon Brown, Director
  • Brent Balmer, Editor
  • David Rossow, Reporter
  • Kevin Miller, Graphic Designer
  • Chase Nelson, Sports Director
  • Cody Roehl, Roving Reporter
  • Mitchell Dallman, Anchor
  • Carson Berczyk, Musical score
  • Kyle Yezek, Writer

LCTV News – Loras College

  • Allison Wong, Producer/Anchor
  • Payton Van Vors, Associate Producer
  • Melissa Link, Associate Producer
  • Dimitri Villanueva, Anchor
  • Aidan Wojciehowski, Sports Anchor
  • Rachel Choice, Live Reporter
  • Kelly Kuboushek, Live Shot Producer
  • Travis Exline, Director
  • Frank Fernandez, Technical Director
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

Cedar Valley Today: Nov. 11, 2015 – Wartburg College

  • Cedar Valley Today Staff

UTVS News – St. Cloud State University

  • Danielle Maroney, News Director
  • Emilio Ramos DeJesus, News Director
  • Sarah Rudlang, Producer

  

C-02: College – News: General Assignment – Serious News

A Final Farewell to Deputy Steven Sandberg – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Danielle Maroney, Reporter

Body Found – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Sarah Rudlang, Reporter

Concordia Hosts Relay for Life

Campus News – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Tyrel Filley, Reporter

Remembering Our Fallen – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Lyanne Valdez, Reporter

 

C-03: College – News: General Assignment – Light News

Kazoo Choir at Concordia – Campus News – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Nick Broadway, Reporter

Light News Intn Students 2015 – Century College

  • Emily Pilacinski, Producer/Editor
  • Spencer Klover, Director/Editor
  • Isaac Overland, Camera Operator

Middle School Garden – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Danielle Maroney, Reporter

Panaderia Los Brothers – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Lyanne Valdez, Reporter

SportsCenter highlights Tommie-Johnnie pregame – TommieMedia – University of St. Thomas

  • Zachary Neubauer, Reporter

 

C-04: College – Arts & Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

** Entries did not meet minimum standard of excellence for any nomnations or awards**

 

C-05: College – Music Video

Bethany Lynn Cox – Being Someone Else – Hennepin Technical College

  • Dennis Trevino, Director
  • Julicia Ellis, Camera Operator
  • Shawn Marpe, Camera Operator
  • Sam Schatz, Camera Operator/Talent
  • Jonathan Berger, Lighting/Talent
  • Richard Oxley, Advisor

Lyritics – Roll All Night Ft. Kiradin – The Art Institutes International Minnesota

  • Squall Charlson, Director

Seawinds – University of Northwestern – St. Paul

  • Zachary Anderson, Director/Producer/Camera
  • Eric Johnson, Camera

  

C-06: College – Fiction

Broken Silence – University of Wisconsin – River Falls

  • Elliot Kerr, Director
  • Justin Lund, Writer
  • Joe Blum, Advisor

Defector – Dordt College

  • Kyle Fossé, Writer/Director
  • Jessica Lillo, Producer
  • Jason Miller, Editor
  • Andrew Cameron, Cinematographer
  • Sam Malan, Cinematographer

Hunters of the Shards – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities 

  • Sam Edwards, Producer/Writer/Director/Editor/Cinematographer/Actor
  • Holly Henn, Associate Producer/Assistant Director/Prop/Wardrobe/Makeup Manager/Camera Operator/Actress
  • Sean Adams, Associate Producer/Actor/Camera/Boom Operator
  • Thomas Richey, Actor/Boom Operator
  • Lindsay Lundeen, Actress
  • Mark Neumann-Scott, Advisor

 Pass or Fail: The Series – University of Wisconsin – River Falls

  • Justin Lund, Director
  • Sydney Howell, Producer
  • Josie Hayes, Producer
  • Sam Azasu, Director
  • Dan Mariette, Director
  • Spencer Swanson, Director
  • Mark Rolseth, Director of Photography
  • Tyler Saccoman, Talent
  • Brent Bundgaard, Talent
  • Eli Nord, Writer
  • Connor Nelson, Sound Design
  • Erik Johnson, Advisor

Swamp Buck  – Hennepin Technical College

  • Shawn Crossen, Camera Operator
  • Sam Schatz, Camera Operator
  • Mike Patterson, Grip
  • Ryan Hall, Camera Operator/Audio Technician
  • Shawn Marpe, Lighting Technician
  • Tong Lee, Lighting Technician
  • Kayleigh McKee, Audio Technician
  • Cassandra Shields, Camera Operator
  • Richard Oxley, Advisor

The Pinkerton – LCTV – Loras College

  • Matt Resnick, Writer/Director/Producer
  • Samantha Cihak, Producer
  • Thomas Graziano, Actor
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

The Writer – University of Northwestern-St. Paul

  • Zac Anderson, Writer/Director/Camera
  • Eric Johnson, Producer

Walk the Past – LAFSC/University of Northwestern – St. Paul

  • Sophie Meath, Director of Photography
  • Laticia Mattson, Editor

  

C-07: College – Non-Fiction

Existence – Central Lakes College – Central Lakes College

  • Kevin Miller, Producer/Director

Jordan Jones: UWRF Falconer – University of Wisconsin-River Falls

  • Mark Rolseth, Producer/Director

Obbasa Ain Gállit: We Continue – Extending the Link – College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University

  • Ana Nugent, Executive Producer
  • Bao Khang, Videographer/Editor
  • Diana Elhard, Production Assistant
  • Megan Towle, Production Assistant
  • Anna Cron, Production Assistant
  • Jacob Shawback, On-Location Script Writer
  • Steven Pignato, On-Location Script Writer
  • Joseph Lenczewski, Script Writer/Researcher
  • Megan Boettcher, Executive Producer
  • Morgan Potter, Production Assistant
  • Erin Wilson, Production Assistant

Superhumans – Augsburg College

  • Nia Ross, Director
  • Line Løtveit, Editor
  • Ray Flint, Technical Director
  • Frankie McNamara, Creative Director
  • Jenny Hanson, Advisor

The Dam Decision – University of Wisconsin – River Falls

  • Sydney Howell, Director
  • Dan Mariette, Cinematographer

The Music of Bethnay Lynn Cox – Hennepin Technical College

  • Derald Butler, Director
  • Cassandra Shields, Writer
  • Cameron Nettle, Lighting Technician
  • Ryan Hall, Camera Operator/Audio
  • Richard Oxley, Advisor

  

C-08: College – Sports

A New Chapter From an Older Generation – Central Lakes College

  • Brandon Brown, Writer/Director

A Successful Man Defined: Coach Keller – Wartburg College

  • Luke Benna, Producer

Minot State University Athletics Promo – Minot State University

  • Keith Ailes, Editor/Director of Photography
  • Marcel Brinson, Editor/Photographer
  • Gemma Biasetto, Producer
  • Leif Bakken, Graphics
  • Ariel Koh, Directory of Photography
  • Kris Morken, Graphics
  • Quinn Williams, Photographer/Lighting
  • Alex Coleman, Photographer
  • Emily Medalen, Photographer
  • Alexus Arthur, Photographer
  • Jay Lurvey, Photographer

More Than A Game: The TJ Frericks Story – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Jeremy Klein, Producer
  • Taylor Budge, Videographer

MSUM President Prepares for Boston Marathon – Campus News – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Ariana Babcock, Reporter

  

C-09: College – Sports: Program/Series

Behind the Helmet – Campus News – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

  • Tomi Thompson, Producer
  • Martin Grindeland, Advisor

Husky Faceoff – Husky Productions – St. Cloud State University

  • Jeremy Klein, Producer

Husky Mag – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Jeremy Klein, Producer
  • Taylor Budge, Producer

SportsZONE – LCTV – Loras College

  • Joel Schmidt, Producer/Anchor
  • Allison Kaleta, Associate Producer/Anchor
  • Aidan Wojciehowski, Associate Producer/Live Reporter
  • Payton Van Vors, Booth Producer
  • Lexy Phillips, Live Reporter
  • Rachel Choice, Live Shot Producer
  • Caroline Foglton, Live Shot Producer
  • Laura Bohorquez Duque, Director
  • Madison Galloway, Technical Director
  • Craig Schaefer, Advisor

  

C-10: College – Sports: Live Event

Minnesota State vs. Ferris State – Maverick Hockey Weekend – Bethany Lutheran College

  • David Schuyler, Producer
  • Brian Christensen, Director
  • Paul Riediger, Technical Director

SCSU vs Nebraska-Omaha – Husky Productions – St. Cloud State University

  • Katelynn Halter, Producer
  • Erin Godin, Associate Producer
  • Elizabeth Burda, Director
  • Joshua Davis, Technical Director

Wartburg Volleyball VS Loras – Wartburg College

  • Knight Vision Staff

William Penn vs Mid America Nazarene Football – William Penn University

  • Titus Letzring, Director/TD, Media/Replay Operator
  • Shane Moore, Director/TD, Media/Replay Operator
  • Ethan Goetz, Camera Operator/Replay Operator
  • Sergio Carro, Camera Operator
  • Bryce Castagna, Camera Operator
  • Rebecca Kopp, Camera Operator
  • Cheyenne Jaquez, Camera Operator
  • Braedon Nicklaus, Camera Operator
  • Vhon Steele, Camera Operator
  • Doug Hoskins, Advisor

  

C-11: College – Public Service (PSAs)

Cell Phone Distractions II – Hennepin Technical College

  • Sam Schatz, Director
  • Dennis Trevino, Editor
  • Alex Musial, Production Assistant
  • Perry Nguyen, Production Assistant
  • Ethan Pike-Nobile, Writer
  • Richard Oxley, Advisor

Crash Rewind 2015 – Century College

  • Steve Reinke, Director
  • Shane Brown, Camera Operator
  • Matthew Flatten, Editor
  • Andrew Hartsock, Producer

Minnesota Medical Amnesty PSA – Boynton Health Services – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

  • Jake Nokovic, Editor
  • Jordan Hedlund, Production Manager
  • Mary Rose Olsen, Director
  • Kai LaCasse, Audio Technician
  • JJ Denk, Camera Operator

We Stand Together – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Katelynn Halter, Producer

  

C-12: College – Public Affairs/Community Service

An Introduction to Hope Studios and Gallery – Wartburg College

  • Benjamin J Bogard, Producer

Project DIVA – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

  • Laura Mason, Editor
  • Tang Vang, Director
  • Harrison Nguyen, Camera/Lighting
  • Cody Sandberg, Audio

 

C-13: College – Commercial

Attitude of Gratitude – LCTV – Loras College

  • Juanita Bustmante Escobar, Producer 

Farmer’s State Bank Mobile App – Wartburg College

  • Benjamin J Bogard, Producer

 Wartburg Physics and Chemistry Demo Show Teaser – Wartburg College

  • Benjamin J Bogard, Producer

 

C-14: College – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

8-Bit History – Hennepin Technical College

  • Shawn Marpe, Animator
  • Mike Patterson, Animator
  • Stephen Hohertz, Animator

Camp Monster – LCTV – Loras College

  • Keontae Neely, Animator

Jonas Burand Special Effects  – Century College

Miss Muffet Animation – Hennepin Technical College

  • Sean Barnes, Animator

Stick With It – Central Lakes College

  • Kyle Yezek, Animator

 

C-15: College – Director

Michael Shynes – Crest Tattoo Studio Session – Hennepin Technical College

  • Cassandra Shields, Director

 Taylor Budge Composite – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

The Renaissance  – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities –

  • Yuyang Sun, Director

  

C-16: College – Editor

Benjamin J Bogard Composite – Wartburg College

Happy Hunting – University of Wisconsin – River Falls

  • Justin Lund, Editor
  • Elliot Kerr, Editor

Michael Shynes – Volunteer – Hennepin Technical College

  • Dennis Trevino, Editor

Spazoid – “Tie Tuesday ft. Flying V and Tiny Tom” – University of Wisconsin – River Falls

  • Justin Lund, Editor

 

C-17: College – Photographer

** Entries did not meet minimum standard of excellence for any nomnations or awards**

 

C-18: College – Talent

Danielle Maroney Composite – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

Jeremy Klein Composite – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

Taylor Budge Composite – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

 

C-19: College – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Live Where You Adventure – Central Lakes College

  • David Rossow, Producer

 

C-20: College – Writing

Jordan Schroeer Composite

Campus News – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

Tyrel Filley Composite – Campus News – Minnesota State University – Moorhead

 

 



Comments are closed.