2015 Upper Midwest Emmy® Recipients



generic emmy banner

Congratulations to the 2015 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® recipients!

If you missed out, head over to our facebook page for a multi-media extravaganza from before, during and after the 2015 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Gala at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the Mall of America. Tag yourself or friends in our photos, even upload your shots and be part of Emmy® history. #midwestemmys, #emmyselfie.

emmystatuetteOne statuette is presented to the main entrant for each winning entry. Others listed on the official entry form in the call for entries are eligible to purchase duplicate statuettes.  Those can be ordered through the Upper Midwest Emmy® office.  Those who worked on a project who are not eligible for a statuette can purchase a production certificate or plaque upon verification of their participation.

In accordance with the rules of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), regardless of station or company affiliation, individual recipient(s) retain possession of the Emmy® statuette. Emmy® Awards are presented to individuals, not their employers. Ownership of the statue is retained by the individual, even if an employer pays entry fees. Emmy® statuettes are the property of NATAS and may not be sold or transferred to anyone other than the official recipient.  Click here for official NATAS Emmy® rules for promoting your award and/or nomination.

You can order an additional Emmy® statuette or nomination plaque here.

2015 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Show open

ICYMI… the world premiere of the Ken Burns documentary on the History of the Emmy® (tongue in cheek). Thanks to Twin Cities PBS for this great open for the Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards!

And the 2015 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards go to………..

01A: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20

WCCO 4 News This Morning

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
  • Nikki Muehlhausen, Producer
  • Mike Verlo, Producer
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Jamie Yuccas, Anchor
  • Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
  • Kim Johnson, Reporter
  • Nina Moini, Reporter
  • Sandra Lind, Producer
  • Mike Haberman, Producer
  • Jason Thiel, Director

01B: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 21-140

KCRG-TV9 Morning News – Snow Storm

  • Adam Carros, News Director
  • Nicole Agee, Anchor
  • Kaj O’Mara, Meteorologist
  • Ashley Hinson, Anchor
  • Darshan Patel, Producer
  • Mary Kate Wachtel, Producer
  • Mark Carlson, Reporter
  • Wiley Schatz, Photographer
  • Katie Wiedemann, Reporter
  • Charles Schurmann, Photographer
  • Heather Hubbs, Reporter
  • Toby Meyer, Director

01C: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 141+

Pilger Tornado: The Morning After – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Station Manager/News Director
  • Al Joens, Anchor
  • Sarah Te Slaa, Anchor/Multi-Media Journalist
  • Nissan Brown, Producer
  • Ben Dorenbach, Meteorologist
  • Leah Schwartz, Photographer/Live Truck
  • Mike Flood, Reporter
  • Tia Heidebrecht, Internet Director
  • Christy Batien, Content Manager

02A: Newscast – Evening – Markets 1-20

5 Eyewitness News at 6 – Honoring Ofc. Scott Patrick – KSTP-TV

  • Anne Wittenborg, Asst. News Director
  • Nicole Roddy, Producer
  • Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Dave Dahl, Chief Meteorologist
  • Joe Schmit, Sports Director
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Joe Augustine, Reporter
  • Todd Raaen, photographer
  • David Peterson, photographer

02B: Newscast – Evening – Markets 21-140

(***TWO RECIPIENTS)

KCCI 8 News at 5

  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Brenna Smith, Producer
  • Steve Karlin, Anchor
  • Stacey Horst, Anchor
  • Meredith Garman, Director
  • Laura Nichols, Reporter
  • Alex Kuberski, Photographer
  • John McLaughlin, Meteorologist
  • Marcus McIntosh, Reporter
  • Mark Tauscheck, Reporter
  • Bob Thomas, Photographer

KWWL 6 p.m. Newscast

  • Shane Moreland, News Director
  • Ron Steele, Anchor/Reporter
  • Amanda Goodman, Anchor/Reporter
  • Brad Hanson, Reporter
  • Mark Schnackenberg, Chief Meteorologist
  • Michelle Corless, Reporter
  • Michael Crowe, Reporter
  • Nikki Newbrough, Reporter
  • Adam Amdor, Content Manager/Executive Producer
  • Eric Page, Assistant News Director
  • Scott Albanese, Producer
  • Sean O’Neal, Photographer

02C: Newscast – Evening – Markets 141+

Twin Tornadoes Hit Nebraska – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Station Manager/News Director
  • Christy Batien, Content Manager
  • Matt Breen, Anchor
  • Sheila Brummer, Anchor
  • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
  • Paul Lockwood, Producer
  • Morgan Kulzer, Producer
  • Brianna Clark, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Tia Heidebrecht, Internet Director
  • Beverly Perry, Meteorologist
  • Dave Winslow, Meteorologist
  • Leah Schwartz, Photographer

03A: Newscast – Weekend Markets 1-20

KARE 11 Weekend- Missing boy’s body found, NHL playoffs

  • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Stacey Nogy, Assistant News Director
  • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
  • Jennifer Griffin, Newscast Producer
  • Nick Kadrlik, Director
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
  • Dave Schwartz, Sports Anchor
  • Laura Betker, Meteorologist
  • Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
  • George Marincel, Photographer
  • Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
  • Bob Crippa, Photographer

03B: Newscast – Weekend Markets 21-140

KCRG-TV9 Saturday 10 p.m. 3-7-15

  • Max Walker, Producer
  • Larry Burkum, Producer
  • Chris Earl, Anchor
  • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
  • Terri Jo Walter, Director
  • Chris Havely, Meteorologist
  • Josh Christensen, Sports Anchor

03C: Newscast – Weekend – Markets 141+

Police Officer Vigil – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Station Manager/News Director
  • Deana Day, News Director
  • Robert Lowe, Anchor
  • Sarah Te Slaa, Anchor/Multi-Media Journalist
  • Sam Curtiss, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Brianna Clark, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Beverly Perry, Meteorologist
  • Mark Freund, Sports Anchor

4: Investigative Report  

Connecting the Dots – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer
  • Tyler Ryan, Editor

5: Breaking News

Pierre Capitol Inn & Suites Fire – KSFY-TV

  • Kevin King, News Director
  • Brian Allen, Anchor
  • Courtney Collen, Anchor
  • Phil Schreck, Meteorologist
  • Mike Kvanli, Director
  • Jeff Cleland, Assistant News Director
  • Josh Chilson, Producer
  • Zack Vos, Producer
  • Jordan Born, Photographer

6: Continuing Coverage

Airport Insecurity – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer
  • Tyler Ryan, Editor

07A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

Officer Patrick Funeral – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Photojournalist
  • Bob Crippa, Photojournalist
  • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
  • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • Ron Stover, Photojournalist

07B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

Along came Bear – KARE-TV

  • Boua Xiong, Reporter
  • Bill Middeke, Producer

08A: Feature News Report – Light Single Story/Series

Emmett & Erling – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

08B: Feature News Report – Serious Single Story/Series

Gman and Kelly – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter
  • Kirk Arneson, Photographer

9: Crime

Line of Duty – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • John Cotew, Photographer

10A: Arts/Entertainment: Single Story

(***Two Recipients***)

Art-A-Whirl – Flyover Films/North Metro TV

  • Damian Kussian, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Olga Lezhepekova, Associate Producer, Cinematographer
  • Sean Johnson, Cinematographer
  • Nadine Pham, Cinematographer
  • TJ Tronson, Cinematographer
  • Noah Wolf, Aerial Videography
  • Paul Dan Moon, Motion Graphics and Animation
  • John Faris, Motion Graphics and Animation
  • Hailey Enge, Assistant Camera
  • Kelly Huang, Assistant Camera

Cover Charges – WOI-TV

  • Elias Johnson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

10B: Arts/Entertainment – Program

(***Two Recipients***)

The Lowertown Line: Har Mar Superstar – Twin Cities PBS

  • David Roth, Producer/Director
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Director
  • Tom Erickson, Lighting Programmer
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Editor/Lead Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

The Lowertown Line: PaviElle – Twin Cities PBS

  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • David Roth, Series Producer
  • Andi McDaniel, Executive Producer
  • PaviElle French, Talent
  • Adam Geiger, Line Producer
  • Mitch Griffin, Lead Audio
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Director
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Online Editor/Colorist
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

11A: Business/Consumer: Single Story

No Time for Business Books – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

11B: Business/Consumer – Program

Harvest of Change: Iowa farm families confront a nation in transition – The Des Moines Register

  • Christopher Gannon, Producer/Videographer

12A: Politics/Government – Single Story

Child Protection Death – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • Jason Steussy, Photojournalist

12B: Politics/Government – Program

(***Two Recipients***)

Dirty Little Secrets – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor

We Get No Choice – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer

13: Children (12 & Under)

(***Two Recipients***)

False Alarm – KWWL-TV

  • Amanda Goodman, Anchor/Reporter
  • Sean O’Neal, Photographer

Mini Maestro – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Reporter
  • Glen Biermann, Photographer

14: Teen (13 and up)

Bullied Teacher – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Reporter
  • Glen Biermann, Photographer

15: Education/Schools

The James Gang – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

16A: Health – Single Story

Nala – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

16B: Health – Program

Late Life: Language of Health – Twin Cities PBS

  • Dawn Mikkelson, Producer/Offline Editor
  • John Whitehead, Producer/Writer/Offline Editor
  • Bill Hanley, Vice President, Public Engagement
  • Pamela Palan, Series Producer
  • Leya Hale, Production Assistant
  • Skip Davis, Online Editor
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Penny Wheeler, Producing Partner
  • Lucy Swift, VP, MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Paige Bingham, Producing Partner

17A: Science/Environment – Single Story

Monarch Mission – KARE-TV

  • Ron Stover, Photographer/Producer
  • Belinda Jensen, Reporter

17B: Science/Environment – Program

  • Flight 2 Nowhere – WQOW-TV
  • Steve Betchkal, Producer

18A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

No Country for Old Trucks – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

18B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

(***Four Recipients***)

At Issue: The Minnesota-Cuba Connection – KSTP-TV

  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter/Host
  • Amanda Theisen, Producer

Everything is Wonderful – Carlini Entertainment

  • Joe Carlini, Director/Producer/Editor
  • Jodi Ritacca, Producer

Last Call for the Mitchell Yards – WDSE-TV

  • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Off-Line Editor
  • Steven Ash, Director / Photographer / Editor
  • Lance Haavisto, Photographer
  • Juli Kellner, Executive Producer

Wisconsin to Selma: Bringing History Home – WXOW-TV

  • Ginna Roe, Reporter/Photographer

19: Military

(***Four Recipients***)

Brothers in Arms – KWWL-TV

  • Jerry Gallagher, Reporter
  • Sean O’Neal, Photographer

Finding the Fallen – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor 

Loved Ones Lost, Letters Found – WDIO-TV

  • Maarja Anderson, Reporter
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer

Women Serving in War – Twin Cities PBS

  • Stephanie Halleen, Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Offline Editor, Associate Producer
  • Melissa Block, Line Producer
  • Val Mondor, Online Editor
  • Joanna Kohler, Director of Photography
  • Anna Long, Producing Partner
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Shari Lamke, Sr. Director, Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, Vice President MN Productions
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

20A: Sports – News Story

(***Three Recipients***)

Extraordinary human beings in slow motion – St. Paul Pioneer Press

  • Ben Garvin, Photographer/Editor

Hello? Hi, It’s the NFL, Ready For Your Schedule? – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Senior Producer
  • Mike Huiras, Producer/Editor
  • Allan Wertheimer, Producer/Editor
  • Jordan Struck, Producer/Editor
  • Grant Ridpath, Producer/Editor
  • Nate Vaughn, Producer/Editor
  • Jay Nelson, Producer/Editor
  • Mike Wobschall, Producer

Sainora Scores – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

20B: Sports – News Series

KARE 11 Tackle Cancer – KARE-TV

  • Randy Shaver, Anchor/Producer
  • Bill Middeke, Photographer/Editor

20C: Sports – Program Story (Outside of News)

The Neil Allen Story – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Tom Hanneman, Talent

20D: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

Dakota Destinations – Midco Sports Network

  • Dan Hammer, Producer/Host/Editor
  • Darren Lien, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Mike Derman, Coordinating Producer
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer

20E: Sportscast

Dr. Seuss Sportscast – KEVN-TV

  • Jamie Zepp, Sports Director

20F: Sports – One-Time Special

Anatomy of a Trade – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Tom Hanneman, Talent

20G: Sports – Documentary

Twins Academy – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Dan Truebenbach, Photographer
  • Sophia Minnaert, Host
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor

20H: Sports – Interview/Discussion

All-Star Pitchers – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Christian Rangel, Editor
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Bert Blyleven, Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch, Host
  • Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

21A: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special

(***Two Recipients***)

Hockey Day Minnesota 2015 – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brendan Burke, Play by Play
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • James Stewart, Photographer
  • Chase Fiebig, Production Assistant
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator

Prep Bowl 6-A Championship Eden Prairie vs. Totino Grace – KSTC-TV

  • Dennis Silva, Executive Sports Producer
  • Pat O’Connor, Director
  • Dustin Dancisak, Technical Director
  • Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
  • Dave Lee, Play-By-Play
  • Corbin Lacina, Color Analyst
  • Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
  • Joe Schmit, Studio Host
  • Larry Thompson, Studio Analyst
  • Seth Holst, Editor
  • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics
  • Monica Doyle, Director of Operations

21B: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series

Minnesota Wild Season Series – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Anthony LaPanta, Play by Play
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst/Reporter
  • Ben Clymer, Analyst/Reporter
  • Tom Mee III, Graphics Producer
  • Ted Allaire, Replay Operator
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator

22A: Weather-Single Story/Segment

Summertime – KMSP-TV

  • Maury Glover, Reporter
  • Casey Hooker, Photographer

22B: Weather – Weathercast (Segment in a newscast)

Kevin Lawrence – NBC North Dakota News – KFYR-TV

  • Kevin Lawrence, Chief Meteorologist

23A: Documentary – Cultural

Tears to Water – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Executive Producer
  • Mike Thompson, Producer
  • Travis Kobs, Photographer
  • Steve Londre, Creative Director
  • Kirk Arneson, Production 

23B: Documentary – Historical

(***Two Recipients***)

Iowans Remember Vietnam – Iowa Public Television

  • David Miller, Producer/Director
  • John Nichols, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Neal Kyer, Editor/Graphics
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • David Feingold, Audio
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • David M. Cooke, Videographer
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • GregAlan Williams, Narrator
  • Tyson Wernli, Composer

West by Orphan Train – Colleen Bradford Krantz and Clark Kidder

  • Colleen Bradford Krantz, Producer/Director/Co-Writer
  • Clark Kidder, Producer/Co-Writer
  • Paul Kakert, Director of Photography/Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Chad Elliott, Original Music
  • Robert “Bo” Barker, Primary Narrator
  • Jeff Horn, Graphics
  • David Feingold, Audio Mix

23C: Documentary – Topical

My Last Breath – Triumph Pictures

  • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer/Writer
  • Cy Dodson, Photographer/Editor

24: Informational/Instructional – Single Story

Detecting Danger – WCCO-TV

  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer

25: Interview/Discussion

A Pet Photographer in Her Own Words – Twin Cities PBS

  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

26: Magazine

Minnesota Original: Jeffrey Hatcher, And The Professors, Alexa Horochowski and David Bowman – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Adam Geiger, Story Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer 

27A: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

Nose for Danger – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer
  • John Michael, Producer

27B: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

Discovered Truth: A Health Care Journey – Twin Cities PBS

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Writer/Director
  • Alfred Babington Johnson, Project Concept
  • TaMica Tody, Content Advisor
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Robert Edwards V, Associate Producer
  • Bianca Rhodes, Production Assistant
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Roger Larson, Videographer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Lucy Swift, VP/MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

Living Beyond Cancer: A Celebration – Twin Cities PBS

  • Steve Spencer, Producer
  • Bill Hanley, VP Public Engagement
  • Alauna Yust, Associate Producer
  • Pamela M. Palan, Managing Producer
  • Scott Trotman, Director
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Audio
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Mary Brainerd, Producing Partner

29: Interstitial

Public Art Profiles – Edina Community Channel 16

  • Nathalie Gage, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Scott Denfeld, Producer

30A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment

(***Two Recipients***)

Blind woodworker sees with his hands – StarTribune

  • McKenna Ewen, Visual Journalist/Producer
  • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Video Producer

Tiny Houses: Live Small to Live Large – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist

30B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

5,000 Moving Parts – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer/Editor
  • Ben Dempcy, Assistant Editor

31A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

(***Two Recipients***)

Spirit of Aviation – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director/DP
  • Mike Caudle, Producer

The Legacy-Funded Work of the Minnesota Public Television Association – Twin Cities PBS

  • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
  • Robert Hutchings, Online Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

31B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

Veterans Voices spots – Twin Cities PBS

  • Luke Heikkila, Producer
  • Nathan Roepelle, Video Editor
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, Executive Vice President
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

32A: Promotion: News – Single Spot

Drowning is Silent – KMSP-TV

  • Scott Brady, Senior Producer
  • David Pint, Producer/Editor
  • John Michael, News Producer

32B: Promotion: News – Image

Minnesota’s Own People Campaign – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Executive Producer
  • Todd Randall, Editor/Cinematographer/Motion Graphics
  • Lee Stridsberg, Director/Cinematographer/Editor

32C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot

Fox Sports Hockey Day Minnesota – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Jason Scott, Executive Producer
  • Nick Kesler, Photographer
  • Nick Frantzen, Associate Producer

33A: Commercial – Single Spot

Vikings: Back Outdoors – Vikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Nick Kesler, Videographer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Dannon Hulskotter, Producer
  • Erin Swartz, Producer

33B: Commercial – Campaign

Mercy Medical Center LiveUp Campaign – DBA Worldwide

  • Laura Vanden Bosch, Co-Producer
  • Cerene Kole, Co-Producer
  • Dave Galens, Art Director
  • Don Borza, Producer

34: Overall Excellence

KARE 11

  • John Remes, General Manager

35: News Excellence

KMSP-TV

  • Marian Kessler, News Director

36: Community Service

Operation: Keep KELOLAND Warm – KELO-TV

  • Jay Huizenga, General Manager

37: Musical Composition/Arrangement

Minnesota’s Own Backyard: Kare11 – Atomic K Records & Productions

  • Karl Demer, Musical Arrangement
  • Tim Mahoney, Song Composer 

38A: Director – Newscast, Live or Recorded Live

KCCI 8 News at Six

  • Amy Schmelzer, Director

38B: Director – Sports

Minnesota Twins Baseball 2015 – FOX Sports North

  • Matt Gangl, Director

38C: Director – Post-Production, Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

So Much More – KMSP-TV

  • Burke Daneman, Director

38D: Director – ACP Operator

KARE 11 News Saturday 5.16.15 – KARE-TV

  • Lynn Petersen, Director

39A: Editor – Program (Non-News)

Minnesota Original Composite – Twin Cities PBS

  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor

39B: Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

(***Three Recipients***)

Assault Mine – Vayne Productions

  • Jason Van Zetten, Editor

Destination Polaris 2015 Show Open – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Editor

Minnesota Gophers Hockey Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor
  • Ryan Noreen, Editor 

39C: Editor – News

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

39D: Editor – Sports

(***Two Recipients***)

Fox Sports Major League Baseball Twins Promo – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor
  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

This is Cyclocross – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Editor

40A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

Fox Major League Baseball Minnesota Twins Promo – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist
  • Ryan Noreen, Graphic Artist

40B: Graphic Arts – Animation

Minnesota Gophers Football With Jerry Kill – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist
  • Ryan Noreen, Graphic Artist

41A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

Tears to Water – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Writer
  • Mike Thompson, Writer

41B: Writer – News

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Writer

41C: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

The Birds & The Bees – Twin Cities PBS

  • Robert Edwards V, Writer

42A: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

(***Two Recipients***)

Dan Winters Composite – WHO-TV

Tom Lyden Composite – KMSP-TV

42B: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather/Sports

Keith Murphy Sports Composite – WHO-TV

42C: On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist/Performer/Narrator

Illustrated Essays by David Gillette – Twin Cities PBS

42D: On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

Mary Lahammer Composite – Twin Cities PBS

42E: On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

Boyd Huppert Composite – KARE-TV 

42F: Sports: Analyst

Wes Walz Composite – FOX Sports North

42G: Sports: Play-by-Play

Dave Benz Composite – FOX Sports North

43A: Photographer – Program (Non-News)

MN Original and The Lowertown Line – Twin Cities PBS

  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography

43B: Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Auggie Awards Open and Spring Sports – Wass Productions

  • Shane Wasserman, Photographer
  • Dustin Wasserman, Photographer
  • Devon Prideaux, Photographer
  • Charlie Cushing, Photographer
  • Mike Novak, Photographer
  • Aric Bram, Photographer
  • Dan Wasserman, Photographer
  • Brian Wasserman, Photographer

43C: Photographer – News/Sports

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

43D: Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Whittling Away – Argus Leader Media

  • Brad Dumke, Photographer/Editor

44: Video Journalist

(***Two Recipients***)

Dylan Wohlenhaus Composite – KARE-TV 

Heidi Wigdahl Composite – KARE-TV

 

 



Comments are closed.