2015 Midwest Emmy® Nominees are….



NATAS Logo_Upper MidwestCongratulations to the 2015 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Nominees! Thank you for another record year with more than 1,000 entries! Good luck to all of this year’s nominees!

Share & Tag! @midwestemmys, #midwestemmys

We will announce recipients at the 2015 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards Gala on Saturday October 3rd at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the Mall of America in Bloomington, MN.

  • NATAS DOES NOT allow additional names to entries once nominations are announced. 
  • Please check your entry information so it is accurate for our Emmy® Gala.
  • Email any corrections to info@midwestemmys.org.  Include category number, entry-ID number and entry title.
  • If your name or entry title may be unique, email a pronunciation to info@midwestemmys.org ASAP.
  • Deadline for corrections & pronunciations is Tuesday Sept 8th.

Only people listed on official Emmy® entry are eligible to purchase nomination awards.

Click here to order nomination certificates, plaques for this year or awards from previous years.

Click here to RSVP for the biggest night in local Television!

2015 UPPER MIDWEST REGIONAL EMMY® NOMINATIONS

2015 Nomination statistics

 01A: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20

FOX 9 Morning at 7

  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
  • Carl Jaeger, Producer
  • Leo Hofmeister, Director

WCCO 4 News This Morning

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
  • Nikki Muehlhausen, Producer
  • Mike Verlo, Producer
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Jamie Yuccas, Anchor
  • Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
  • Kim Johnson, Reporter
  • Nina Moini, Reporter
  • Sandra Lind, Producer
  • Mike Haberman, Producer
  • Jason Thiel, Director

01B: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 21-140

KCCI 8 News This Morning

  • Eric Hanson, Anchor
  • Heidi Gojkovich, Executive Producer
  • Shelby Flick, Producer
  • Shelby Brink, Producer
  • Shaina Humphries, Anchor
  • Metinka Slater, Weather Anchor
  • Alyx Sacks, Reporter
  • Vanessa Peng, Reporter
  • Spencer Vaughn, Photographer
  • Zach Hayes, Photograher
  • Anthony Pisut, Director

KCRG-TV9 Morning News – Snow Storm

  • Adam Carros, News Director
  • Nicole Agee, Anchor
  • Kaj O’Mara, Meteorologist
  • Ashley Hinson, Anchor
  • Darshan Patel, Producer
  • Mary Kate Wachtel, Producer
  • Mark Carlson, Reporter
  • Wiley Schatz, Photographer
  • Katie Wiedemann, Reporter
  • Charles Schurmann, Photographer
  • Heather Hubbs, Reporter
  • Toby Meyer, Director

Today in Iowa May 11, 2015 – WHO-TV

  • Lisa Felton, Producer
  • Joe DuSell, Director
  • Aaron Brilbeck, Reporter
  • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
  • Trent Reicks, Photojournalist
  • Josh Nguyen, Reporter
  • Patrick Dix, Anchor
  • Brooke Bouma, Anchor
  • Jeriann Ritter, Meteorologist
  • Megan Salois, Meteorologist

WOI 65th Anniversary Show

  • April Samp, News Director
  • Justin Troutner, Photographer/Editor
  • Sabrina Ahmed, Anchor/Reporter
  • Elias Johnson, Anchor/Reporter
  • Sam Schreier, Meteorologist
  • Jason Coellner, Director
  • Gilscott Nichols, Editor/Prompter
  • Daniel Andersen, Audio Board Operator/Editor
  • Carson Aden, CGI
  • Andrew Stanford, Editor/Production Assistant

01C: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 141+

KTTC NewsCenter Today, 6:30 a.m., April 13, 2015

  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
  • Daniel Wolfe, Anchor/Producer
  • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
  • Danielle DuGuay, Producer
  • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
  • Kimberly Davis, Multimedia Journalist
  • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • Jason Holland, Director
  • Andreas Tollefson, Audio
  • Paul Robertson, Engineering

Pilger Tornado: The Morning After – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Station Manager/News Director
  • Al Joens, Anchor
  • Sarah Te Slaa, Anchor/Multi-Media Journalist
  • Nissan Brown, Producer
  • Ben Dorenbach, Meteorologist
  • Leah Schwartz, Photographer/Live Truck
  • Mike Flood, Reporter
  • Tia Heidebrecht, Internet Director
  • Christy Batien, Content Manager

02A: Newscast – Evening – Markets 1-20

5 Eyewitness News at 6 – Honoring Ofc. Scott Patrick – KSTP-TV

  • Anne Wittenborg, Asst. News Director
  • Nicole Roddy, Producer
  • Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Dave Dahl, Chief Meteorologist
  • Joe Schmit, Sports Director
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Joe Augustine, Reporter
  • Todd Raaen, photographer
  • David Peterson, photographer

 FOX 9’s 10 @ 10 – KMSP-TV

  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Ashley Bolkcom, Prodcuer
  • Steve Stark, Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Asst. News Director

Severe Weather Hits the Metro – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
  • Amber Lee, 10pm News Producer
  • Amy Strande, Director
  • Randy Shaver, Anchor
  • Laura Betker, Meteorologist
  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • David Peterlinz, Photographer
  • Jana Shortal, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Photographer
  • Chad Nelson, Photographer
  • Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter

WCCO 4 News 10pm

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
  • Kristin Morris, Producer
  • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
  • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
  • Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
  • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
  • John Lauritsen, Reporter
  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • Kim Johnson, Reporter
  • Wendy Bridenstine, Director

02B: Newscast – Evening – Markets 21-140

KCCI 8 News at 5

  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Brenna Smith, Producer
  • Steve Karlin, Anchor
  • Stacey Horst, Anchor
  • Meredith Garman, Director
  • Laura Nichols, Reporter
  • Alex Kuberski, Photographer
  • John McLaughlin, Meteorologist
  • Marcus McIntosh, Reporter
  • Mark Tauscheck, Reporter
  • Bob Thomas, Photographer

KCRG-TV9 News at 10 May 8th – I-80 Pileup

  • Chris Earl, Anchor
  • Larry Burkum, Producer
  • Brandi Bachman, Executive Producer

KCRG-TV9 News at 5PM July 1st – Kid in Sewer and Flooding

  • Adam Carros, News Director
  • Ellen Kurt, Producer
  • Brandi Bachman, Executive Producer
  • Bruce Aune, Anchor/Reporter
  • Beth Malicki, Anchor
  • Mike Wagner, Assignment Editor

KELOLAND News at 5pm-June 19, 2014

  • Anna Peters, Producer
  • Darcy Andersen, Producer
  • Don Jorgensen, Anchor
  • Angela Kennecke, Anchor
  • Erich Schaffhauser, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Brady Mallory, Reporter
  • Scot Mundt, Meteorologist
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
  • Karen Sherman, Senior Web Producer

KVRR 9 PM Newscast

  • Lezlie Johnson, News Director/Assignment Editor
  • TJ Nelson, Weekday Anchor
  • Alison Voorhees, Weekday Anchor
  • Erin Wencl, Executive Producer
  • Rob Kupec, Chief Meteorologist
  • Mike McCann, Sports Director

KWWL 6 p.m. Newscast

  • Shane Moreland, News Director
  • Ron Steele, Anchor/Reporter
  • Amanda Goodman, Anchor/Reporter
  • Brad Hanson, Reporter
  • Mark Schnackenberg, Chief Meteorologist
  • Michelle Corless, Reporter
  • Michael Crowe, Reporter
  • Nikki Newbrough, Reporter
  • Adam Amdor, Content Manager/Executive Producer
  • Eric Page, Assistant News Director
  • Scott Albanese, Producer
  • Sean O’Neal, Photographer

Lennox Shooting – The Day After – KSFY-TV

  • Kevin King, News Director
  • Jeff Cleland, Assistant News Director
  • Mark Roper, Reporter
  • Courtney Collen, Anchor
  • Brian Allen, Anchor
  • Liz Whalley, Reporter
  • Bridget Bennett, Reporter
  • Dave Hauck, Photographer
  • Troy Timmerman, Photographer
  • Jordan Born, Photographer
  • Zack Vos, Producer
  • Mike Kvanli, Director

02C: Newscast – Evening – Markets 141+

KTTC NewsCenter at 6 p.m., April 1, 2015 – KTTC-TV

  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
  • Stephen Rydberg, Executive Producer
  • Krista Corrigan, Producer
  • Tom Overlie, Anchor/Producer
  • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
  • Michael Sullivan, Multimedia Journalist
  • Shannon Bolte, Photographer
  • Alanna Martella, Multimedia Journalist
  • Kimberly Davis, Multimedia Journalist
  • Taj Simmons, Multimedia Journalist
  • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
  • Pat Lund, Sports Director

Siouxland News at 5pm – KMEG-TV

  • Diana Castillo, Anchor/News Director
  • Jacob Heller, Reporter
  • Jetske Wauran, MMJ
  • Chad Sandwell, Meteorologist

The Evening Report, April 15, 2015 – KFYR-TV

  • J.R. Havens, News Director

Twin Tornadoes Hit Nebraska – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Station Manager/News Director
  • Christy Batien, Content Manager
  • Matt Breen, Anchor
  • Sheila Brummer, Anchor
  • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
  • Paul Lockwood, Producer
  • Morgan Kulzer, Producer
  • Brianna Clark, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Tia Heidebrecht, Internet Director
  • Beverly Perry, Meteorologist
  • Dave Winslow, Meteorologist
  • Leah Schwartz, Photographer

03A: Newscast – Weekend Markets 1-20

5 Eyewitness News at Ten 4.11.15 – KSTP-TV

  • Cassondra Strande, Producer
  • Tom Durian, Anchor
  • Brandi Powell, Anchor
  • Joe Augustine, Reporter
  • Jeff Ernewein, Photographer
  • Cleo Greene, Reporter
  • Mark Kopischke, Director
  • Ryan Wycoff, Technical Director
  • Jonathan Yuhas, Weather Anchor
  • Chris Long, Sports Anchor

KARE 11 Weekend- Missing boy’s body found, NHL playoffs

  • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Stacey Nogy, Assistant News Director
  • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
  • Jennifer Griffin, Newscast Producer
  • Nick Kadrlik, Director
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
  • Dave Schwartz, Sports Anchor
  • Laura Betker, Meteorologist
  • Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
  • George Marincel, Photographer
  • Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
  • Bob Crippa, Photographer

WCCO 4 News Sunday 10pm

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Tracy Perlman, Producer
  • Angela Davis, Anchor
  • Mike Binkley, Anchor
  • Lauren Casey, Meterologist
  • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
  • Nina Moini, Reporter
  • Esme Murphy, Reporter
  • Dave Hillestad, Director
  • Chris Cruz, Photographer
  • Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer

03B: Newscast – Weekend Markets 21-140

Eyewitness News at Ten Saturday – WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Julie Kruse, Anchor
  • Dan Williamson, Sports Anchor
  • Dan Romano, Meteorologist
  • Zach Hammer, Producer
  • Heidi Enninga, Reporter
  • Alec Ausmus, Sports Reporter
  • Carl Sauer, Photographer
  • Jamie Merideth, Photographer
  • Paul Walsh, Photographer

KCCI 8 News at 10 Sunday

  • Todd Magel, Anchor
  • Laura Nichols, Anchor
  • Michelle Schuelke, Producer
  • Meredith Garman, Director
  • Jason Rantala, Reporter
  • Alex Kuberski, Photographer
  • Jason Sydejko, Meteorologist
  • Kurtis Gertz, Meteorologist
  • Frank Scaglione, Meteorologist/Reporter
  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Scott Reister, Sports Anchor

KCRG-TV9 Saturday 10 p.m. 3-7-15

  • Max Walker, Producer
  • Larry Burkum, Producer
  • Chris Earl, Anchor
  • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
  • Terri Jo Walter, Director
  • Chris Havely, Meteorologist
  • Josh Christensen, Sports Anchor

KELOLAND Weekend News at 10pm-May 10, 2015

  • Hailey Higgins, Anchor
  • Grant Smith, Meteorologist
  • Brady Mallory, Reporter
  • Kevin Woster, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Leland Steva, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Tanner Chambers, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Cat Clark, Sports
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
  • Karen Sherman, Senior Web Producer
  • Anna Peters, Producer
  • Darcy Anderson, Producer
  • Macie Lupica, Web Producer
  • Mike Simundson Photographer

03C: Newscast – Weekend – Markets 141+

KTTC NewsCenter at 5 p.m., April 19, 2015

  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
  • Devin Bartolotta, Anchor/Producer
  • Taj Simmons, Multimedia Journalist
  • Toryn Hill, Multimedia Journalist
  • Mary McGuire, Multimedia Journalist
  • Justin McKee, Meteorologist
  • Chris Barriere, Sports
  • Lori Sam, Director
  • Mike Aakre, Audio

Police Officer Vigil – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Station Manager/News Director
  • Deana Day, News Director
  • Robert Lowe, Anchor
  • Sarah Te Slaa, Anchor/Multi-Media Journalist
  • Sam Curtiss, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Brianna Clark, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Beverly Perry, Meteorologist
  • Mark Freund, Sports Anchor

4: Investigative Report  

Connecting the Dots – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer
  • Tyler Ryan, Editor

Culture of Fear – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
  • John Michael, Producer

It Was a Hell Hole – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer/Editor

Passing Around The Pastor – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • John Michael, Producer

Vikings Stadium – Roof Investigation – KSTP-TV

  • Chris Egert, Reporter
  • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

5: Breaking News

KCRG-TV9 I-80 Crash Coverage

  • Adam Carros, News Director
  • Mike Wagner, Assignment Editor
  • Mark Carlson, Reporter
  • Sarah McCarthy, Reporter
  • Joel Girdner, Photographer
  • Wiley Schatz, Photographer

Minneapolis Protest – KSTP-TV

  • Todd Raaen, Photojournalist
  • Kenneth Melchior, Reporter/Pilot

Pierre Capitol Inn & Suites Fire – KSFY-TV

  • Kevin King, News Director
  • Brian Allen, Anchor
  • Courtney Collen, Anchor
  • Phil Schreck, Meteorologist
  • Mike Kvanli, Director
  • Jeff Cleland, Assistant News Director
  • Josh Chilson, Producer
  • Zack Vos, Producer
  • Jordan Born, Photographer

The Death of Ofc. Scott Patrick – KSTP-TV

  • Amanda Theisen, Producer
  • Anne Wittenborg, News Director
  • Nicole Roddy, Producer
  • Zach Tecklenburg, Producer
  • Bill Lunn, Anchor
  • Leah McLean, Anchor
  • Beth McDonough, Reporter
  • Joe Mazan, Reporter
  • Brandi Powell, Reporter
  • Steve Tellier, Reporter
  • Todd Raaen, Photographer
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

When the Fire Ends – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Jana Shortal, Producer 

6: Continuing Coverage

2014 Nebraska Tornadoes – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, Station Manager/News Director
  • Christy Batien, Content Manager
  • Matt Breen, Anchor
  • Sheila Brummer, Anchor
  • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
  • Tia Heidebrecht, Internet Director
  • Mark Freund, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Sarah Te Slaa, Multi-Media Journalist
  • Beverly Perry, Meteorologist
  • Ben Dorenbach, Meteorologist
  • Leah Schwartz, Photographer
  • Dave Winslow, Meteorologist

Airport Insecurity – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer
  • Tyler Ryan, Editor

Barway Collins Continuing Coverage – KMSP-TV

  • Jack Highberger, Reporter
  • Iris Perez, Reporter
  • Jonathan Choe, Reporter
  • Paul Blume, Reporter
  • Karen Scullin, Reporter

Dowling Teacher Controversy – KCCI-TV

  • Dave Busiek, News Director
  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Smith, Reporter
  • Julia Manning, Producer
  • John Hoyem, Producer
  • Cynthia Fodor, Reporter
  • Mark Tauscheck, Reporter
  • Alex Kuberski, Photograher
  • Cam McKenzie, Photographer

Minneapolis VA: It’s Not a Problem Here – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer/Editor
  • Ron Stover, Photographer

 Sex Trafficking – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
  • Cody Rogness, Photographer

07A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

A Day at the Beach – WDAY-TV

  • Dylan Jacobson, Photographer
  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter

Cold Calling – KARE-TV

  • David Peterlinz, Photojournalist
  • Jana Shortal, Reporter

Junior – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
  • Michael Erickson, Chief Photographer / Editor

Officer Patrick Funeral – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Photojournalist
  • Bob Crippa, Photojournalist
  • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
  • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • Ron Stover, Photojournalist

On Thin Ice – WOI-TV

  • Elias Johnson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

Run With Randy – WDAY-TV

  • Kiersten Cooley, Multimedia Journalist
  • Cody Rogness, Photographer

07B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

Along came Bear – KARE-TV

  • Boua Xiong, Reporter
  • Bill Middeke, Producer

Catch But Never Release? – KARE-TV

  • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Gail Gagne Victim Speaks – KMSP-TV

  • Maury Glover, Reporter
  • Josh Grenier, Photographer

Minnstameet – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Monica Hanson, Photojournalist

08A: Feature News Report – Light Single Story/Series

Carly Valentine – 12 News/Northwest Community Television

  • Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Producer
  • Benjamin Kroll, Videojournalist

Emmett & Erling – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Fun on Highway 61 – WDIO-TV

  • Maarja Anderson, Reporter
  • Carl Sauer, Photographer

I’ll Find a Way – KSTP-TV

  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
  • Jessica Miles, Reporter

No Rest in Retirement – WCCO-TV

  • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
  • David Porter, Photographer

The Love of His Life – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

08B: Feature News Report – Serious Single Story/Series

Audra’s Animals – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter
  • John Schmidt, Photographer

Can you hear me? – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer

Gman and Kelly – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter
  • Kirk Arneson, Photographer

Jandy Strong – KSTP-TV

  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter
  • Mark Garvey, Photojournalist

Paralyzed Farmer – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Producer
  • Glen Biermann, Producer

In Pictures – WQOW-TV

  • Amie Winters, Reporter
  • Kyle Jorgenson, Photographer

Ten Fingers, Five Toes – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist

The Accident – KMSP-TV

  • Jack Highberger, Reporter
  • Casey Hooker, Editor/Photographer

9: Crime

A Crime that Defined a Community: The Jacob Wetterling Legacy – KARE-TV

  • Karla Hult, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Photojournalist

A Question of Innocence – KARE-TV

  • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist

Amazon for Thieves – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photographer

Finding Freedom – KMSP-TV

  • Ted Haller, Reporter
  • Josh Grenier, Photographer/Editor

Line of Duty – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • John Cotew, Photographer

Reasonable Force – WQOW-TV

  • Emily Valerio, Producer
  • Steve Betchkal, Producer

10A: Arts/Entertainment: Single Story

Art-A-Whirl – Flyover Films/North Metro TV

  • Damian Kussian, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Olga Lezhepekova, Associate Producer, Cinematographer
  • Sean Johnson, Cinematographer
  • Nadine Pham, Cinematographer
  • TJ Tronson, Cinematographer
  • Noah Wolf, Aerial Videography
  • Paul Dan Moon, Motion Graphics and Animation
  • John Faris, Motion Graphics and Animation
  • Hailey Enge, Assistant Camera
  • Kelly Huang, Assistant Camera

As the Corn Grows – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

Chris Mars: Portrait of an Artist – Twin Cities Public Television

  • David Roth, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Cover Charges – WOI-TV

  • Elias Johnson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

Giving Voice – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Chad Nelson, Producer

Inspirational Dancer – Ramsey/Washington Cable Commission – Government Television Network

  • Tim Finnerty, Executive Director
  • Joe Cullen, Writer/Producer
  • Jeff Melcoch, Photographer/Editor
  • Judy Skeie-Voss, Director of Production Services

Marking 50 with the Furlano Five – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter
  • Kirk Arneson, Photographer

The Life of an Actor: Sally Wingert – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer 2
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

10B: Arts/Entertainment – Program

Des Moines Metro Opera Presents Le Comte Ory – Iowa Public Television

  • Judy Blank, Producer/ Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Director & Executive Producer
  • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Chad Aubrey, Technical Director
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer
  • David Feingold, Audio Engineer
  • Neal Kyer, Video Engineer & Editor
  • Steve Carns, Camera Operator
  • Scott Faine, Camera Operator
  • Rick Fuller, Crew Chief & Camera Operator
  • Alisa Dodge, Graphic Design
  • John Torpy, Camera Operator

North Shore Unplugged – KSMQ-TV

  • Charles Czech, Producer/Director
  • Rodney Lundstrom, Production Supervisor-TD
  • Larry Eckblad, Chief Engineer
  • Gregory Wright, Host
  • Shawn Lewis, Editor
  • Matthew Bluhm, Associate Producer
  • Timothy Gassmann, Camera-Technician
  • Kevin Hanson, Camera
  • Edward Nelson, Camera
  • John Wright, Audio Mixer
  • Mario Vano, Audio Recording
  • Jeff Gould, Camera

Off 90 Episode 611 – KSMQ-TV

  • Matthew Bluhm, Senior Producer/Director/Videographer/Editor
  • Kevin Hanson, Producer/Technical Director/Videographer/Editor
  • Barbara Keith, Host
  • Stephanie Passingham, Producer
  • Edward D. Nelson, Videographer/Teleprompter
  • Patrick Willson, Editor

Romeo + Juliet: A Performance by Ballet Quad Cities – Iowa Public Television

  • Theresa Knight, Producer/Assistant Director
  • Debra Herbold, Director & Executive Producer
  • Rick Fuller, Camera Crew Chief
  • Darrin Clouse, Camera
  • Matthew Rhoades, Camera
  • Marlyn Schram, Camera
  • David Feingold, Editor & Location Audio
  • Jim Leasure, Post Production Audio
  • Will Frazier, Video
  • Russell Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Alisa Dodge, Graphics
  • Brent Willett, Opening Animation

The Lowertown Line: Har Mar Superstar – Twin Cities Public Television

  • David Roth, Producer/Director
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Director
  • Tom Erickson, Lighting Programmer
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Editor/Lead Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

The Lowertown Line: PaviElle – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • David Roth, Series Producer
  • Andi McDaniel, Executive Producer
  • PaviElle French, Talent
  • Adam Geiger, Line Producer
  • Mitch Griffin, Lead Audio
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Director
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Online Editor/Colorist
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

The White Wall Sessions – Spectrum Films, Inc

  • Jeff Zueger, Producer/Director/Editor
  • David Palmer, Director of Broadcast
  • Michael Yaeger, Associate Producer
  • Chad Konrad, Audio Engineer/Mixer
  • Steve Zastrow, Host/Camera
  • Tiffany Sarah, Photos/Production Assistant
  • Sam Serbus, Production Assistant
  • Dan Shafer, Associate Producer
  • Patrick Gayken, Audio Engineer

11A: Business/Consumer: Single Story

I Did My Part – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer/Editor
  • Ron Stover, photographer

Midwest Vintage Werks – Argus Leader Media

  • Brad Dumke, Executive Producer

No Time for Business Books – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Selling Your Secrets – KSTP-TV

  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

Shaving Savings – KARE-TV

  • Chris Hrapsky, Reporter
  • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist/Editor

Worthless Warranty – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer/Editor

11B: Business/Consumer – Program

Created in the Corridor – KGAN-TV

  • Scott Sanborn, Reporter/Producer
  • Dallas Houtz, Photographer/Editor
  • Jason Meyer, Photographer/Editor
  • Scott Zimdar, Photographer/Editor
  • Phil Platz, Editor

Harvest of Change: Iowa farm families confront a nation in transition – The Des Moines Register

  • Christopher Gannon, Producer/Videographer

State of Repair: Industries of Constant Motion – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Luke Heikkila, Producer
  • Skip Davis, video Editor
  • Michael Phillips, lead Videographer
  • Scott Trotman, Videographer
  • Mitch Griffin, field audio
  • Amanda Reardon, production manager
  • Dan Gage, Content Advisor
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, Executive Vice President
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

That’s My Tax Return – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer

The State of Oil – KBJR-TV

  • Kevin Jacobsen, Reporter
  • Billy Wagness, Reporter

Up In The Air Jobs – WOI-TV

  • April Samp, News Director
  • Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter
  • Don Schmith, Photographer/Editor

12A: Politics/Government – Single Story

102 And Still Voting – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
  • Cody Rogness, Photographer/Editor

Child Protection Death – KARE-TV

  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • Jason Steussy, Photojournalist

Diversity in Governance – Twin Cities Public Television

  • David Gillette, Special Correspondent
  • Kari Kennedy, Producer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Ariel Tilson, Production Assistant
  • Scott Trotman, Videographer
  • Mary Lahammer, Program Host
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Girls Fight For Gun Rights – WOI-TV

  • Nicole Davidson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

Minnesota Senate’s Quirky Rules – KARE-TV

  • John Croman, Reporter
  • Brian Augustin, Photojournalist

12B: Politics/Government – Program

Almanac at the Capitol – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
  • Mary Lahammer, Host/Reporter
  • David Gillette, Correspondent
  • Scott Trotman, Field Director/Videographer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Ariel Tilson, Production Assistant
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Capitol Close Up – NDC4

  • Carmen Hauck, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Dennis Rafftery, Producer/Photographer
  • Katherine Curtis, Photographer

Commitment 2014: US Senate Debate – KCCI-TV

  • Erin Moynihan, Executive Producer
  • Amy Schmelzer, Director
  • Dave Busiek, News Director
  • Kevin Cooney, Anchor

Dirty Little Secrets – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor

Roske on Politics – KCWI-TV

  • Brent Roske, Executive Producer/Host
  • Ted Stephens, Producer
  • Taylor Pavlock, Videographer

U.S. Senate Debate – WCCO-TV

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Matt Liddy, Producer
  • Esme Murphy, Host
  • Pat Kessler, Host
  • Adam Chernow, Director

We Get No Choice – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Producer
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer

13: Children (12 & Under)

Evolving to Stay Severe Weather Aware – WOI-TV

  • Elias Johnson, Reporter
  • Justin Troutner, Photographer/Editor
  • April Samp, News Director

False Alarm – KWWL-TV

  • Amanda Goodman, Anchor/Reporter
  • Sean O’Neal, Photographer

Kylie’s Kids – WCCO-TV

  • Kylie Bearse, Reporter/Producer
  • Kris Berg, Editor
  • Robyn Black, Photographer
  • Bob Cowan, Photographer
  • Bob Hernandez, Photographer
  • Tony Peterson, Editor
  • David Porter, Editor

Mini Maestro – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Reporter
  • Glen Biermann, Photographer

The BURNNIE Show – RTC Inc. Reaching the Children Media

  • Steve Treague, Producer
  • Faith Tregue, Producer

The Horse Behind the Hug – KELO-TV

  • Matt Holsen, Reporter
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Videojournalist
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
  • Karen Sherman, Senior Web Producer

14: Teen (13 and up)

  • Boy and His Tractor – KMSP-TV
  • Jonathan Choe, Reporter
  • Josh Grenier, Photographer

Bullied Teacher – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Reporter
  • Glen Biermann, Photographer

Homeless Teens – WHO-TV

  • Lynn Melling, Reporter
  • Eric Gooden, Photographer

The Bully Test – KWWL-TV

  • Amanda Goodman, Anchor/Reporter
  • Sean O’Neal, Photographer

15: Education/Schools

Breaking Transit Barriers – KMSP-TV

  • Iris Perez, Reporter
  • Dan Sundem, Photojournalist

Dancing Away the Bullies – WCCO-TV

  • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
  • Carly Danek, Photographer

Overcoming Obstacles: Becoming Youth of the Year – WOI-TV

  • Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

Superhero Lunch Lady – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter

The High Stakes of Higher Ed – WEAU-TV

  • Lindsay Veremis, Reporter
  • Jeff Ralph, Photographer

The iSchool Band – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

The James Gang – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

16A: Health – Single Story

A Shared Heart – KARE-TV

  • Adrienne Broaddus, Multimedia Reporter
  • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist

Bionic Eye – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

Ireland’s Song – KARE-TV

  • Karla Hult, Reporter
  • Jason Steussy, Photojournalist

Living with Memory Loss – WCCO-TV

  • Liz Collin, Reporter
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer

Nala – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Pajama Grandma – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter

Playing For Patrick – KSTP-TV

  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Katherine Johnson, Reporter

Weighted Blankets – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Reporter

Zach is Coming Back – WDIO-TV

  • Darren Danielson, Reporter
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer

 16B: Health – Program

Late Life: Language of Health – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Dawn Mikkelson, Producer/Offline Editor
  • John Whitehead, Producer/Writer/Offline Editor
  • Bill Hanley, Vice President, Public Engagement
  • Pamela Palan, Series Producer
  • Leya Hale, Production Assistant
  • Skip Davis, Online Editor
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Penny Wheeler, Producing Partner
  • Lucy Swift, VP, MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Paige Bingham, Producing Partner

Your Health Matters – KCAU-TV

  • Jenna Rehnstrom, Anchor
  • Johnathan Mack, Photographer

17A: Science/Environment – Single Story

Bird Flu – A Forensic Mystery – KARE-TV

  • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
  • George Marincel, Photojournalist
  • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist

Black Gold – KMSP-TV

  • John Michael, Producer
  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer
  • Bradley Swagger, Editor

Drones Poised to Elevate Agricultural Efficiency – Iowa Public Television

  • Josh Buettner, Producer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer

Iowa Icon – Sweet Corn – WHO-TV

  • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist

Monarch Mission – KARE-TV

  • Ron Stover, Photographer/Producer
  • Belinda Jensen, Reporter

Noise Story – WQOW-TV

  • Steve Betchkal, Producer
  • Michael Even, Producer
  • Kristen Shill, Producer
  • Emily Van Ort, Producer

Time Flies Watching Birds – KGAN-TV

  • Sadie Hughes, Reporter
  • Jason Meyer, Photojournalist

17B: Science/Environment – Program

Flight 2 Nowhere – WQOW-TV

  • Steve Betchkal, Producer

Integrated Energy Solutions – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Alauna Yust, Producer
  • Steve Spencer, Supervising Producer
  • Tom Trow, Partner Manager
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • Katherine Langenfeld, Line Producer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Lucy Swift, VP, MN Productions and Partnerships
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Sabine Engel, Producing Partner

The Search for Dark Matter – KDLT-TV

  • Tom Hanson, Reporter
  • Max Jensen, Photographer

18A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

Babe Ruth Visits Sleepy Eye, MN – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Pat Fischer, Producer/Photographer
  • Andy Price, Producer
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Tom Hanneman, Reporter

Des Moines Botanical Garden – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director/DP
  • April Samp, Producer

Hitler didn’t Win – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Last Train To Midway – WCCO-TV

  • Tracy Perlman, Producer
  • Aaron Goodyear, Photographer/Producer
  • Carly Danek, Photographer
  • David Porter, Photographer
  • Dave Wertheimer, Photographer
  • Bill Hudson, Reporter

Minnesota Music Man: Cornbread Harris – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Coordinator
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

No Country for Old Trucks – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Rob Collett, Producer

Twister – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Producer
  • Boyd Huppert, Producer

18B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

A Thousand Dollars and Back: Recollections of Early Romanian Immigration to Minnesota – Town Square Television

  • Vicki Albu, Executive Producer
  • Mark DeJoy, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Joy Curtin, Executive Producer
  • Dorrene Dragos Hern, Executive Producer
  • Jodie Miller, Executive Producer
  • Chad Roberts, Project Consultant
  • Monica Nedelcu-Erickson, Production Assistant
  • Arria Giulan, Production Assistant
  • Raluca Octav, Production Assistant
  • Codrut Birsan, Musician
  • Don Shelby, Narrator
  • Rebecca Snyder, Historical Research Assistant
  • Barbara Sommer, Oral History Consultant

Anoka and the Tornado of ’39 – North Metro TV

  • Eric Houston, Producer
  • Joachim Scholz, Camera Operator

Ashes of an icon: The story of Younkers’ downtown store – The Des Moines Register

  • Kelsey Kremer, Photographer
  • Charlie Litchfield, Photographer
  • Timothy Meinch, Reporter
  • Rodney White, Photographer
  • Grant Rodgers, Reporter

At Issue: The Minnesota-Cuba Connection – KSTP-TV

  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
  • Tom Hauser, Reporter/Host
  • Amanda Theisen, Producer

Blenko Glass: Creating Iowa Sunrise – Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Producer/Executive Producer
  • Patty Foster, Producer
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Rick Fuller, Camera
  • Jef Horn, Graphic Illustration
  • Jim Leasure, Sound Mix
  • Laura Shannon, Production Coordinator
  • Justin Beaupre, Director of Programming and Production
  • Chuck Czech, Manager of Local Programming
  • Tonya Weber, Communications Manager
  • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistance

Everything is Wonderful – Carlini Entertainment

  • Joe Carlini, Director/Producer/Editor
  • Jodi Ritacca, Producer

Last Call for the Mitchell Yards – WDSE-TV

  • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Off-Line Editor
  • Steven Ash, Director / Photographer / Editor
  • Lance Haavisto, Photographer
  • Juli Kellner, Executive Producer

Warbirds: A Family Journey – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer/Editor
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Wisconsin to Selma: Bringing History Home – WXOW-TV

  • Ginna Roe, Reporter/Photographer

19: Military

Breaking Formation – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • William Middeke, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist

Brothers in Arms – KWWL-TV

  • Jerry Gallagher, Reporter
  • Sean O’Neal, Photographer

Deadly Delay – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer/Editor

 Finding the Fallen – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer/Editor

Freedom Isn’t Free: The Story Of Tom BlockVikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Brett Taber, Producer
  • Craig Peters, Producer

Loved Ones Lost, Letters Found – WDIO-TV

  • Maarja Anderson, Reporter
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer

Memorial Day To Remember – KMSP-TV

  • Jack Highberger, Reporter
  • Casey Hooker, Editor/Photographer

More than Memorials – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter
  • John Schmidt, Photographer

Proud Pilots – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Stolen Valor – KSTP-TV

  • Eric Chaloux, Reporter
  • Kevin Bubach, Photojournalist

The Day Brandon Disappeared – WHO-TV

  • Dan Winters, Reporter
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist

Through a Soldier’s Eyes – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Luke Heikkila, Producer
  • Jerry Lakso, Video Editor
  • Tom Adair, Lead Videographer
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Audio
  • Kevin Olson, Content Advisor
  • Amanda Reardon, Production Manager
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, Executive Vice President
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Women Serving in War – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Stephanie Halleen, Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Offline Editor, Associate Producer
  • Melissa Block, Line Producer
  • Val Mondor, Online Editor
  • Joanna Kohler, Director of Photography
  • Anna Long, Producing Partner
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Shari Lamke, Sr. Director, Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, Vice President MN Productions
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

20A: Sports – News Story

A day in the life of Coach Marlene Stollings – KARE-TV

  • Dave Schwartz, Reporter
  • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist/Editor

 A Little Girl With a Big Heart: Totino-Grace’s Rachel Woell – KSTP-TV

  • Chris Long, Reporter/Writer
  • Jeff Brioschi, Photographer/Editor

Armless Archer – KCCI-TV

  • Eric Hanson, Producer
  • Cortney Kintzer, Producer

Extraordinary human beings in slow motion – St. Paul Pioneer Press

  • Ben Garvin, Photographer/Editor

Gift of Golf – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • Tom Nieman, Reporter
  • Jessi Scherr, Videographer

Hello? Hi, It’s the NFL, Ready For Your Schedule? – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Senior Producer
  • Mike Huiras, Producer/Editor
  • Allan Wertheimer, Producer/Editor
  • Jordan Struck, Producer/Editor
  • Grant Ridpath, Producer/Editor
  • Nate Vaughn, Producer/Editor
  • Jay Nelson, Producer/Editor
  • Mike Wobschall, Producer

Hopkins’ Sports Super-Family – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter
  • Carly Danek, Photojournalist

Iowa Blind Side – KCCI-TV

  • Andy Garman, Reporter

Log rolling with, and against, the family – MPR News

  • Jeffrey Thompson, Photographer/Editor
  • Regina McCombs, Editor

Sainora Scores – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Stick and Move – WHO-TV

  • Eric Gooden, Photojournalist
  • Jannay Towne, Reporter

The Reversal – The Des Moines Register

  • Charlie Litchfield, Producer/Videographer
  • You Are Not Alone – Midco Sports Network
  • Jay Elsen, Reporter
  • Tom Nieman, Assistant Reporter
  • Chad Hunt, Videographer
  • Josh Munce, Editor

20B: Sports – News Series

Bruce Jenner: Iowa Roots – WOI-TV

  • Stephanie Angleson, Reporter
  • Don Schmith, Photographer
  • Justin Troutner, Editor
  • April Samp, News Director

KARE 11 Tackle Cancer – KARE-TV

  • Randy Shaver, Anchor/Producer
  • Bill Middeke, Photographer/Editor

RVTV Road Trip Across Iowa – WHO-TV

  • Keith Murphy, Anchor/Executive Producer
  • John Sears, Reporter
  • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Michael Admrie, Reporter
  • Brandon McCauley, Photographer

The Concussion Discussion – KARE-TV

  • Trisha Volpe, Reporter/Producer
  • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Randy Shaver, Anchor/Producer
  • Bill Middeke, Photographer
  • Ron Stover, Photographer
  • Jason Steussy, Photographer

The State of Hockey – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter
  • Aaron Goodyear, Photojournalist

20C: Sports – Program Story (Outside of News)

  • Frame & Glory – 1856 Productions
  • Brad Dumke, Producer

Josh Lavalle – KSTC-TV

  • Dennis Silva, Producer
  • Taylor Stein, Photographer/Editor
  • Chris Long, Reporter

Return to Center Ice – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer

The Art of Hockey – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Bruce Meyers, Producer/Editor/Photographer
  • Jordan Austin, Photographer

The Neil Allen Story – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Tom Hanneman, Talent

Winning Team – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Andrew Bork, Producer

20D: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

Becoming Wild – Season 4: Nino Niederreiter – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Maggie J. Kukar, Wild Broadcasting & Production
  • Pat O’Connor, Producer
  • Dustin Peterson, Videographer
  • Peter Keffer, Editor
  • John Maher, VP Brand Content & Communications
  • Jacob Kamenick, Production Assistant
  • Aaron Sickman, Director/Media Relations

Dakota Destinations – Midco Sports Network

  • Dan Hammer, Producer/Host/Editor
  • Darren Lien, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Mike Derman, Coordinating Producer
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer

From the Plains to Fame – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • Tom Nieman, Host
  • David Brown, Reporter
  • Jay Elsen, Reporter
  • Jessi Scherr, Videographer
  • Nathan Aamodt, Coordinating Producer

Midco Sports Magazine: Ex-Treme – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • Jay Elsen, Reporter
  • Tom Nieman, Host
  • Brad Dumke, Videographer

Wild Live – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Jamie Hersch, Host
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Tom Chorske, Analyst
  • Ben Clymer, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
  • Anthony Lapanta, Play-by-Play
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst

20E: Sportscast

Dr. Seuss Sportscast – KEVN-TV

  • Jamie Zepp, Sports Director

KARE 11 Sports- live from the Super Bowl – KARE-TV

  • Eric Perkins, Anchor
  • Dan Edwards, Lead Sports Producer
  • Andy Trowbridge, Sports Producer

Keith Murphy Sportscast – WHO-TV

  • Keith Murphy, Sports Director
  • John Sears, Sports Reporter

Live from Camp Randall – 2014 State Football Championships – WEAU-TV

  • Justus Cleveland, Sports Director
  • Chance Dickman, Sports Anchor/Reporter
  • Andrew Lovelette, Sports Reporter/Anchor
  • Bob Gallaher, News Anchor
  • Nick Marciniak, Sports Photographer

SportScene 13 for Friday, January 30th, 2015 – WEAU-TV

  • Justus Cleveland, Sports Director
  • Chance Dickman, Sports Anchor/Reporter
  • Andrew Lovelette, Sports Reporter/Anchor
  • Nick Marciniak, Sports Photographer
  • Duane Wolter III, Sports Photographer
  • Jeff Ralph, Sports Photographer

20F: Sports – One-Time Special

Sports Wrap – Citrus Bowl – KSTP-TV

  • Joe Schmit, Host
  • James Monical, Producer
  • Chris Long, Reporter
  • Darren Wolfson, Reporter
  • Parker Anderson, Photographer
  • Jeff Brioschi, Photographer/Editor
  • Jason Hansen, Editor

Anatomy of a Trade – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Tom Hanneman, Talent

Gopher Women’s Hockey: The Frozen Four – University of Minnesota

  • Ryan Maus, Executive Producer
  • Alec Philippi, Producer/Editor/Photographer
  • Garrett Wright, Producer/Photographer
  • Josh Blessing, Producer/Photographer
  • Madison Forsythe, Editor/Photographer
  • Charlie Weierke, Photographer
  • Andrew Constans, Photographer

Hockey Day Minnesota – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Pat O’Connor, Director
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Pat Fischer, Photographer
  • Erik Gilbertson, Graphics
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Ken Mahoney, Engineer
  • Al Westlund, Engineer
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Anthony LaPanta, Host/Play-by-Play
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch, Reporter
  • Brendan Burke, Play-by-Play
  • Doug McLeod, Play-by-Play
  • Tom Chorske, Analyst
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
  • Mark Parrish, Analyst
  • Ben Clymer, Analyst
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst

North Dakota Hockey Frozen Four Special – Midco Sports Network

  • Dan Hammer, Host
  • Darren Lien, Producer
  • Greg Enkers, Reporter
  • Mike Derman, Coordinating Producer

Star Time: 2014 MLB All-Stars in MN – rodmedia communications LLC

  • Rod Simons, Executive Producer/Host
  • Arthur Kuh, Videographer/Editor

20G: Sports – Documentary

I Will: The Jack Trice Story – Cyclones.tv, B&G Productions

  • Jeff Grummer, Producer
  • Tom Kroeschell, Producer
  • Rod Bodholdt, Producer
  • John Walters, Narrator/Producer

Twins Academy – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Dan Truebenbach, Photographer
  • Sophia Minnaert, Host
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor

20H: Sports – Interview/Discussion

All-Star Pitchers – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Christian Rangel, Editor
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Bert Blyleven, Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch, Host
  • Ralph Gasow Jr., Photographer

Brett Favre 1 on 1 interview – KARE-TV

  • Eric Perkins, Anchor/Reporter
  • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
  • Dan Edwards, Producer

Gopher Football With Jerry Kill Weekly Show – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Nick Frantzen, Producer
  • Nick Kesler, Photographer
  • Mike Max, Host
  • Lea B. Olsen, Host

Spotlight Batting Champions – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Anthony LaPanta, Host
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Pat Fischer, Photographer
  • Dan Truebenbach, Photographer
  • Jordan Austin, Photographer
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor

21A: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special

2015 NSIC Basketball Tournament: Minnesota State vs MSU Moorhead – Midco Sports Network

  • Nathan Aamodt, Producer
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer
  • Ronald Peterson, Chief Engineer
  • Tom Nieman, Play-by-Play Announcer
  • Brian Cooper, Director
  • Toby McDonald, Technical Director
  • Jason Andera, Studio Producer
  • David Brown, Sideline Reporter
  • Joey Beltrame, Camera Operator
  • Chad Hunt, Chyron Operator
  • Alex Heinert, Studio Show Host
  • Derrick Zeeck, Engineer

2015 Summit League Basketball Tournament – South Dakota vs Fort Wayne – Midco Sports Network

  • Nathan Aamodt, Coordinating Producer
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer
  • Ronald Peterson, Chief Engineer
  • Jay Elsen, Play-by-Play Announcer
  • Toby McDonald, Technical Director
  • Brian Cooper, Director
  • Chad Hunt, Replay
  • David Brown, Chyron Operator
  • Joey Beltrame, Camera Operator
  • Alex Heinert, Studio Show Host
  • Josh Munce, Camera Operator
  • Darrel Nelson, Engineer

Boys State Hockey Quarterfinals – Duluth East vs. St. Thomas Academy – KSTC-TV

  • Dennis Silva, Executive Producer
  • Pat O’Connor, Director
  • Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
  • Steve Collins, Technical Director
  • Jim Erickson, Play-By-Play
  • Lou Nanne, Color Analyst
  • Tori Holt, Reporter
  • Tom Hauser, Studio Host
  • Mike McGraw, Studio Analyst
  • Dave Palmquist, Studio Analyst
  • Seth Holst, Editor
  • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics

Hockey Day Minnesota 2015 – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brendan Burke, Play by Play
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • James Stewart, Photographer
  • Chase Fiebig, Production Assistant
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator

Missouri Valley Football Conference – University of South Dakota vs South Dakota State University – Midco Sports Network

  • Nathan Aamodt, Coordinating Producer
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer
  • Tom Nieman, Play-by-Play Announcer
  • Jay Elsen, Sideline Reporter
  • Toby McDonald, Technical Director
  • Chad Hunt, Chyron Operator
  • Alex Heinert, Studio Show Host
  • Jasen Lenz, Engineer
  • Ronald Peterson, Chief Engineer
  • Brian Cooper, Director
  • Jeff Harkness, Studio Show Host
  • Tigh Lessman, Camera Operator

North Dakota vs. Lake Superior State Men’s Hockey – Midco Sports Network

  • Mike Derman, Director
  • Dan Hammer, Play-by-Play
  • Scott Koberinski, Color Commentary
  • Katie Hale, Rinkside Reporter
  • Greg Enkers, Producer
  • Darren Lien, Producer
  • Toby McDonald, Technical Director
  • Catie Trontvet, Graphics
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer
  • Darrel Nelson, Engineer In Charge
  • John Tracy, Camera Operator
  • Scott Lima, Camera Operator

Prep Bowl 6-A Championship Eden Prairie vs. Totino Grace – KSTC-TV

  • Dennis Silva, Executive Sports Producer
  • Pat O’Connor, Director
  • Dustin Dancisak, Technical Director
  • Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
  • Dave Lee, Play-By-Play
  • Corbin Lacina, Color Analyst
  • Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
  • Joe Schmit, Studio Host
  • Larry Thompson, Studio Analyst
  • Seth Holst, Editor
  • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics
  • Monica Doyle, Director of Operations

21B: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series

Minnesota Timberwolves – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Dave Benz, Play-by-Play
  • Jim Petersen, Analyst
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Jim Bothun, Editor

Minnesota Wild Season Series – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Anthony LaPanta, Play by Play
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst/Reporter
  • Ben Clymer, Analyst/Reporter
  • Tom Mee III, Graphics Producer
  • Ted Allaire, Replay Operator
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator

22A: Weather-Single Story/Segment

Delano Flood – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Photojournalist 

Eye to the Sky – KCCI-TV

  • Erin Moynihan, Producer
  • Jason Sydejko, Reporter
  • Mike Sims, Photographer

Severe Weather- Heavy rains innundate the Twin Cities – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
  • Amber Lee, Producer
  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Jana Shortal, Reporter
  • George Marincel, Photographer
  • Boua Xiong, Reporter
  • Aethan Hart, Photographer
  • Adrienne Broaddus, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Photographer
  • Julie Nelson, Anchor
  • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist

Summertime – KMSP-TV

  • Maury Glover, Reporter
  • Casey Hooker, Photographer

The Man Behind The Weather – KDLT-TV

  • Brandon Spinner, Reporter/Meteorologist
  • Max Jensen, Photographer

22B: Weather – Weathercast (Segment in a newscast)

Jay Trobec – KELO-TV

  • Jay Trobec, Meteorologist

Kevin Lawrence – NBC North Dakota News – KFYR-TV

  • Kevin Lawrence, Chief Meteorologist

Super Bowl Weekend Snow – KMEG-TV

  • Chad Sandwell, Chief Meteorologist

23A: Documentary – Cultural

On Eagle’s Wings: Minnesota’s Sacred Music – KSMQ-TV

  • Charles Czech, Producer
  • Matthew Bluhm, Producer
  • Stephanie Passingham, Managing Producer
  • Eric Olson, Executive Producer

Richard Bresnahan: The Taste of the Clay – Prairie Public Television

  • Barbara Gravel, Producer
  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Ann Hall Anderson, Editor

Tears to Water – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Executive Producer
  • Mike Thompson, Producer
  • Travis Kobs, Photographer
  • Steve Londre, Creative Director
  • Kirk Arneson, Production

The Art and Life of George Morrison: A Beyond the Book Special – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Shari Lamke, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Carrie Clark, Offline Editor/Associate Producer
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
  • Tom Trow, Executive In Charge
  • Lucy Swift, Vice President, MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Alayne Hopkins, Producing Partner
  • Kristin Makholm, Author
  • Jackson Rushing III, Author

23B: Documentary – Historical

Girl from Birch Creek – Lee Street Productions, LLC

  • Emily Haddad, Producer/Writer/Director/Videographer/Off Line Editor
  • John Kaul, Producer, Videographer
  • Nina Totenberg, Narrator
  • Matt Ehling, Editor, Videographer
  • Katherine Loudenslager, Editor
  • John Sims, Audio Mixer
  • Peter Ostroushko, Music

Iowans Remember Vietnam – Iowa Public Television

  • David Miller, Producer/Director
  • John Nichols, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Neal Kyer, Editor/Graphics
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • David Feingold, Audio
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • David M. Cooke, Videographer
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • GregAlan Williams, Narrator
  • Tyson Wernli, Composer

Lost Twin Cities 4 – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Lisa Blackstone, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Robert Hutchings, Director of Photography/Editor
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Leya Hale, Production Assistant
  • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • David Wermus, Director of Production, MN Productions
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Linda James, Researcher

Temples of Justice – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Stephanie Rissler, Producer
  • Josh Kappler, Videographer / Editor
  • Paul Ebsen, Videographer
  • Andrew Bork, Videographer
  • Arthur Rusch, Consultant

West by Orphan Train – Colleen Bradford Krantz and Clark Kidder

  • Colleen Bradford Krantz, Producer/Director/Co-Writer
  • Clark Kidder, Producer/Co-Writer
  • Paul Kakert, Director of Photography/Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Chad Elliott, Original Music
  • Robert “Bo” Barker, Primary Narrator
  • Jeff Horn, Graphics
  • David Feingold, Audio Mix 

23C: Documentary – Topical

Bees on the Brink – StarTribune

  • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Video Producer
  • Renee Jones-Schneider, Photographer/Producer
  • Mark Vancleave, Technical Editor

Crossing the Threshold – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Luke Heikkila, Producer
  • Nathan Roepelle, Video Editor
  • Melissa Block, Line Producer
  • McGraw Jones, Lead Videographer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Joseph Demko, Field Audio
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Lucy Swift, Executive Vice President
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Forensics: Beyond the CSI Effect – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Jeffery Weihe, Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer, Offline Editor
  • Melissa Block, Production Manager
  • John Kendall, Managing Producer
  • Meighan Maloney, Segment Producer
  • Harry Dawson, Cinematographer
  • Skip Davis, Online Editor
  • Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor
  • McGraw Jones, Offline Editor
  • Lawrence Kobilinsky, Producing Partner
  • Lucy Swift, Vice President MN Productions
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

My Last Breath – Triumph Pictures

  • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer/Writer
  • Cy Dodson, Photographer/Editor

Trafficked – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Producer
  • Cody Rogness, Photographer
  • Carrie Snyder, Additional Photography
  • Chris Flynn, Additional Photography
  • Aaron Godard, Graphics
  • Spider Johnk, Graphics
  • Jeff Nelson, News Director
  • Mari Ossenfort, General Manager
  • Mary Jo Hotzler, VP of Content
  • Bill Marcil, Executive Producer

24: Informational/Instructional – Single Story

Detecting Danger – WCCO-TV

  • Jennifer Mayerle, Reporter
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer

Good Question – WCCO-TV

  • Heather Brown, Reporter
  • Jose Pascual, Photographer

MN Accent – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Maria Bartholdi, Videojournalist
  • Andi McDaniel, Series Producer
  • Ben Malley, Graphic Designer
  • Maribel Lopez, Production Coordinator
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Rules of Soccer – Minnesota United FC

  • Brad Baker, Writer/Director
  • Sam Papai, Writer/Cinematographer
  • Colin Brookfield, Camera Operator

The Art and Craft of Playwriting According to Jeffrey Hatcher – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer 2
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

25: Interview/Discussion

A Pet Photographer in Her Own Words – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Concert Car: Toki Wright – WFTC-TV

  • Tony Fly, Host
  • Doug Erlien, Producer
  • Scott Brady, VP Creative Services
  • Sheila Oliver, General Manager
  • David Pint, Editor
  • Tom Lynch, Editor
  • Burke Daneman, Editor
  • Maxwell Freudenthal, Editor
  • Tory Hooton, Editor

Learning to Fly – North Metro TV

  • Eric Houston, Producer
  • Brett Wong, Producer

Minnesota’s Choice 2014 – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Mary Lahammer, Producer
  • Jerry Lakso, Editor
  • Scott Trotman, Photographer
  • Michael Phillips, Photographer
  • Jim Kron, Photographer
  • McGraw Jones, Photographer
  • Ariel Tilson, Production Assistant
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Senior Vice President & Chief Content Officer 

26: Magazine

A Day in South Dakota: August 19, 2014 – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Melissa Sievers, Producer
  • Andrew Bork, Videographer

Dakota Life – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Chad Andersen, Producer
  • Stephanie Rissler, Segment Producer/Narator
  • Josh Kappler, Videographer
  • Andrew Bork, Videographer
  • Melissa Sievers, Segment Producer

Minnesota Original: Jeffrey Hatcher, And The Professors, Alexa Horochowski and David Bowman – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Adam Geiger, Story Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Minnesota Original: Tish Jones, Kurt Melancon and Chris Mars – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Jeremy Hosterman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Coordinator
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Wisconsin Foodie – Wisconsin Foodie, LLC

  • Arthur Ircink, Executive Producer/Director
  • Kyle Cherek, Host
  • Ryan Sarnowski, Editor
  • James Michaels, Cinematographer
  • Nelson Schneider, Editor

27A: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

35 miles in Steve’s shoes – The Des Moines Register

  • Rodney White, Videographer
  • Kyle Munson, Reporter

Driven to Distraction – KARE-TV

  • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
  • Jason Steussy, Photojournalist

Life On Camera – WDAY-TV

  • Kiersten Cooley, Reporter
  • Michael Erickson, Chief Photographer/Editor

Mandatory Sentences – KARE-TV

  • A.J. Lagoe, Reporter
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Gary Knox, Photographer/Editor

Mobile Hope – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Bill Middeke, Producer

Nose for Danger – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Tyler Ryan, Photographer
  • John Michael, Producer

Scotty’s Story – Hi-Fly’n Productions

  • Kevin May, Producer/Director
  • Mark Anderson, Director of Photography/Editor

27B: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

Discovered Truth: A Health Care Journey – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Writer/Director
  • Alfred Babington Johnson, Project Concept
  • TaMica Tody, Content Advisor
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Robert Edwards V, Associate Producer
  • Bianca Rhodes, Production Assistant
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Roger Larson, Videographer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Lucy Swift, VP/MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Online Predators: Innocence Lost – KIMT-TV

  • Sarah Danik, Reporter

Planting Creativity: Artists, Place, and Transit – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Dawn Mikkelson, Director/Producer/Offline Editor
  • Jon Springer, Cinematography
  • Brian Lundy, Cinematography
  • Adrian Danciu, Cinematography
  • Nicholas Clausen, Cinematography
  • Miranda Wilson, Field Producer
  • Monte Swann, Cinematography
  • Skip Davis, Online Editor
  • Lucy Swift, VP/MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Laura Zabel, Consulting Producer
  • Carl Atiya Swanson, Consulting Producer

Transit Stories – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ken Stone, Producer
  • Alauna Yust, Segment Producer
  • David Gillette, Narrator/Essayist
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Joseph Demko, Audio
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Jon VanAmber, Graphic Designer
  • Pamela M. Palan, Managing Producer
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer
  • Bill Hanley, Vice President of Public Engagement
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

Holding the Wind in Your Hands – Pioneer Public Television

  • Andrea Singleton, Producer
  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer/Editor
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer

Living Beyond Cancer: A Celebration – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Steve Spencer, Producer
  • Bill Hanley, VP Public Engagement
  • Alauna Yust, Associate Producer
  • Pamela M. Palan, Managing Producer
  • Scott Trotman, Director
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Audio
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Mary Brainerd, Producing Partner

The New Standards Holiday Show – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Producer/Director
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Lead Audio
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Andrea Bussey, Production Assistant
  • Maria Bartholdi, Engagement Producer
  • Ben Malley, Senior Graphic Designer
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Tom Keleher, Engineer
  • Ted Hinck, Senior Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

The PlayList presents Red Mountain – WDSE-TV

  • Steven Ash, Producer/Director
  • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Camera
  • Nick Clingman, Camera
  • Lance Haavisto, Camera
  • Jake Larson, Audio
  • Kristy Filippini, Production Assistant/Camera
  • Jay Cole, Camera

TV Takeover – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Maria Bartholdi, Series Producer
  • Kevin Albertson, Producer
  • Chris Cloud, Producer
  • Andi McDaniel, Executive Producer
  • Ted Hinck, Senior Managing Producer
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Alauna Yust, Assistant Director
  • Mitch Griffin, Lead Audio
  • Rich Brown, Production Supervisor
  • Jerry Lakso, Editor
  • John Daenzer, Vice President of Digital
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

29: Interstitial

Heroic Rescue – Carlini Entertainment

  • Joe Carlini, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Jodi Ritacca, Producer/Writer

Public Art Profiles – Edina Community Channel 16

  • Nathalie Gage, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Scott Denfeld, Producer

Shaping Your Future: Tylan – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Stephanie Halleen, Producer
  • Skip Davis, Editor
  • McGraw Jones, Director of Photography
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Kathleen O’Donnell, Director/Family Education
  • Melissa Block, Line Producer
  • David Wermus, Vice President/Production
  • Lucy Swift, Executive In Charge
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Dr. Brenda Cassellius, Producing Partner

The Story of How Burnsville Became a City – Burnsville Community Television

  • Marty Doll, Writer/Executive Producer
  • Ryan Blegen, Editor
  • Tina Wilson, Assisting Editor

Xenophobia – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Producer/Director
  • Kristofor Gieske, Editor
  • Dan Huiting, Director of Photography
  • Jacob Pavek, Music
  • Joah Colby, Gaffer

30A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment

60 Years of Mushrooms – Ron Schara Productions

  • Michael Uss, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Travis Frank, Writer/Producer/Host

Blind woodworker sees with his hands – StarTribune

  • McKenna Ewen, Visual Journalist/Producer
  • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Video Producer

Glider Regatta – KSMQ-TV

  • Matthew Bluhm, Producer
  • Edward Nelson, Videographer/Writer/Editor
  • Kevin Hanson, Videographer

Homemade Trail Cams – Ron Schara Productions

  • Kyle Heidenreich, Editor
  • Travis Frank, Writer/Producer

Pursuing Passion With A Blade – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer/Editor
  • Kristofor Gieske, Graphics

St. Croix Sturgeon – Ron Schara Productions

  • Michael Uss, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Travis Frank, Writer/Producer/Host

Tiny Houses: Live Small to Live Large – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist

30B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

5,000 Moving Parts – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer/Editor
  • Ben Dempcy, Assistant Editor

Farm Fresh Road Trip – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Mary Lahammer, Producer/Host
  • Skip Davis, Editor
  • Scott Trotman, Director of Photography
  • Michael Phillips, Photographer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Lucy Swift, VP/Minnesota Productions & Partnerships
  • Terry O’Reilly, Senior Vice President/Chief Content Officer
  • Doug Peterson, Producing Partner
  • Bruce Miller, Producing Partner
  • Katie Cannon, Still Photography

Hitting the Water: A Boundary Waters Experience – KQDS-TV

  • Adam Jagunich, Photojournalist
  • Katie Lange, Reporter

Iowa Ingredient – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Cameron McCoy, Producer/Director
  • Charity Nebbe, Host
  • Theresa Knight, Producer/Director
  • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Producer/Director
  • Julie Knutson, Editor & Production Assistant
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • Scott Faine, Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • Alisa Dodge, Set Designer
  • Neal Kyer, Production Technician
  • David Feingold, Production Technician
  • Brent Willett, Graphic Designer

Minnesota Bound: The Spin Doctor – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Editor
  • Ron Schara, Writer/On-Screen and Voice Talent
  • Michael Uss, Producer
  • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Production Manager
  • Aaron Achtenberg, On-Line Editor
  • Don Stremski, Closed Captioning

31A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

ABC9’s Rockin ALS Awareness – KCAU-TV

  • Brian Plantenberg, Producer/Graphics/Editor

Drowning is Silent – KMSP-TV

  • Scott Brady, Senior Producer
  • David Pint, Producer/Editor
  • John Michael, News Producer

Go Red for Women – KXLT-TV

  • Ben Wehlage, Producer/Videographer/Editor

MHA: Drug and Alcohol – Results Unlimited

  • Christopher Parelli, Director/Editor
  • John Gorman, Writer
  • Christopher Kumpf, Gaffer/Grip

Night Out On Crime – WEAU-TV

  • Keith Grohn, Producer
  • Andrew Felix, Supervisor

Sign Up for Organics Recycling – City of Minneapolis – Minneapolis 79

  • Bridgette Bornstein, Producer/Talent
  • Kim Brown, Executive Producer/Editor
  • Casper Hill, Producer
  • John Harrison, Producer
  • Elizabeth Haugen, Producer
  • Dave Herberholz, Producer
  • Angela Brenny, Producer
  • Kellie Kish, Producer
  • Cheryl Boe, Graphic Designer
  • Matthew Laible, Producer

Spirit of Aviation – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director/DP
  • Mike Caudle, Producer

The Legacy-Funded Work of the Minnesota Public Television Association – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
  • Robert Hutchings, Online Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer 

Together We Grow – KXMC-TV

  • Kristin Vendsel, Writer/Producer
  • Brent Braniff, Director/Photographer/Editor

31B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

Fox Sports After School All-Stars – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer

KARE 11 Food Fight – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Executive Producer
  • Todd Randall, Producer/Motion Graphics

Make Good Happen – WCCO-TV

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
  • Scott Wooldridge, Director/Executive Producer
  • Errol Allmacher, Cinematographer/Editor
  • Travis Kobs, Editor/Graphic Animation
  • Max Huber, Producer
  • Will Meiss, Producer
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer

Veterans Voices spots – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Luke Heikkila, Producer
  • Nathan Roepelle, Video Editor
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Terry Gray, Field Audio
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Johnny Hagen, Field Audio
  • Kate Gibson, Director of Production
  • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer
  • Lucy Swift, Executive Vice President
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

32A: Promotion: News – Single Spot

A Shared Heart – Social – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Writer
  • Todd Randall, Editor
  • Jonathan Malat, Cinematographer

ABC9 News Movie Trailer Promo – KCAU-TV

  • Brian Plantenberg, Producer/Videographer/Editor

Drowning is Silent – KMSP-TV

  • Scott Brady, Senior Producer
  • David Pint, Producer/Editor
  • John Michael, News Producer

Stolen Valor – KSTP-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Producer
  • Shawn Braith, Promotions Manager
  • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director

WAKE UP with FOX 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Scott Brady, Senior Producer
  • Tory Hooton, Producer/Videographer/ Editor
  • Randy Hart, Music Composer/Producer 

32B: Promotion: News – Image

Minnesota’s Own People Campaign – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Executive Producer
  • Todd Randall, Editor/Cinematographer/Motion Graphics
  • Lee Stridsberg, Director/Cinematographer/Editor

Minnesota’s Own Postcard Campaign – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Executive Producer
  • Todd Randall, Cinematographer/Motion Graphics
  • Lee Stridsberg, Cinematographer/Director/Editor 

The News Before Christmas – KCRG-TV

  • Kurt Sempf, Producer/ Editor
  • Michele Maakestad, Graphic Artist
  • Barb Jacobs, Artist

WCCO: Content is King – WCCO-TV

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
  • Jodi Oelfke, Producer/Editor
  • Scott Wooldridge, Director/Executive Producer
  • Errol Allmacher, Cinematographer

We Are Iowa Image Campaign WOI Local 5 News – WOI-TV

  • April Samp, Producer
  • Jacob Moyer, Director/DP
  • Mike Caudle, Associate Producer
  • Jon Van Allen, Lighting

32C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot

Fox Sports Hockey Day Minnesota – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Jason Scott, Executive Producer
  • Nick Kesler, Photographer
  • Nick Frantzen, Associate Producer

KARE 11 Super Bowl – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Writer/Editor
  • Todd Randall, Producer / Director of Photography
  • Lee Stridsberg, Producer
  • Karl Demer, Audio Engineer
  • Todd Randall, Producer / Director of Photography

Minnesota Gophers Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Editor
  • Marcus Taplin, Photographer

Minnesota Gophers Men’s Basketball Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Editor
  • Marcus Taplin, Photographer

SDPB Inspiring Dreams – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Dave Foote, Producer
  • Fritz Miller, SDPB Director of Marketing
  • Brian Gevik, Voice Talent

SDPB’s Landscapes of South Dakota – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Fritz Miller, SDPB Director of Marketing
  • Dave Foote, Producer
  • Brian Gevik, Voice Talent

The Big Shows – WFTC-TV

  • David Pint, Producer
  • Scott Brady, Creative Manager
  • Brian Wienholz, Design Director
  • Jim Peters, Graphic Artist

Xavier Rhodes Pro Bowl Promo – Vikings Entertainment Network/Triglass Productions

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Thielen, Producer
  • Spencer Olson, Producer
  • Jonn Robinet, Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Senior Producer
  • Mike Huiras, Producer

33A: Commercial – Single Spot

Augustana Rattle & Hum Promo – Mud Mile Communications

  • Jolene Loetscher, Executive Producer
  • Nate Burdine, Producer
  • Jim Mathis, Creative Director
  • Mike Hay, Art Director
  • Michael McQuade, Producer
  • Emily Sievers, Marketing Director

Busted – Periscope

  • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director
  • Jake Lancaster, Senior CopyWriter
  • Jesse Bodell, Senior Design Lead
  • Dave Markley, Photographer
  • Brien Spanier, VP Creative Director
  • Erik Ramstad, Director
  • Ian Corbin, Editor
  • Tom Lecher, Sound

Camp Lebanon: The Funnest Fun – Matthew Abeler

  • Matthew Abeler, Director

The Kernels Little Caesars College Night – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director

Vikings: Back Outdoors – Vikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Nick Kesler, Videographer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Dannon Hulskotter, Producer
  • Erin Swartz, Producer

33B: Commercial – Campaign

Agent AAA Campaign – KSTP-TV

  • Brian Stemmler, Director
  • Nick Tieri, Cinematographer
  • Henry Schneider, Gaffer
  • Derek Hageness, Motion Graphics

Fur Bomber, Hunter Jersey, and Ceramic Stein – Periscope

  • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director
  • Brien Spanier, VP/Creative Director
  • Erik Ramstad, Director
  • Dave Markley, Director of Photography
  • Steve George, Editor
  • Jill Henderson, Producer
  • Kyle Johnson-MacPherson, Director of Photography
  • Jesse Bodell, Senior Lead Designer
  • Jake Lancaster, Senior CopyWriter
  • John Berends, Associate Creative Director

Mercy Medical Center LiveUp Campaign – DBA Worldwide

  • Laura Vanden Bosch, Co-Producer
  • Cerene Kole, Co-Producer
  • Dave Galens, Art Director
  • Don Borza, Producer
  • Run2Gun Season 2 Countdown Campaign – Mud Mile Communications
  • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
  • Jolene Loetscher, Executive Producer
  • Michael McQuade, Producer
  • Jordan Miller, Talent

Support Local – 515 Productions

  • Ian Planchon, Director of Photography/Creative Director
  • Robb Moore, Gaffer
  • Tyler Dreher, Cinematographer
  • Quincy Milloy, Assistant Camera Op

34: Overall Excellence

KMSP-TV

  • Sheila Oliver, V.P. & General Manager

KARE-TV

  • John Remes, General Manager 

KDLT-TV

  • Katie Haffeman, General Manager

WCCO-TV

  • Brien Kennedy, General Manager

35: News Excellence

KMSP-TV

  • Marian Kessler, News Director

KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director

KCCI-TV

  • Dave Busiek, News Director

WDAY-TV

  • Jeff Nelson, News Director

36: Community Service

Operation: Keep KELOLAND Warm – KELO-TV

  • Jay Huizenga, General Manager

Special Olympics Minnesota: Polar Plunge 2015 – KMSP-TV

  • Ian Leonard, Chief Meterologist

The KARE 11 Food Fight – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director

37: Musical Composition/Arrangement

Legendary – KFYR-TV

  • Clifford Naylor, Composer
  • Mary Cate Mannion, Singer
  • Megan Mitchell, Back-Up Vocals

Minnesota’s Own Backyard: Kare11 – Atomic K Records & Productions

  • Karl Demer, Musical Arrangement
  • Tim Mahoney, Song Composer

WAKE UP with FOX 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Scott Brady, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Randy Hart, Composer/Producer

38A: Director – Newscast, Live or Recorded Live

KCCI 8 News at Six

  • Amy Schmelzer, Director

Traditionally Directed Noon Newscast – WCCO-TV

  • Adam Chernow, Director

38B: Director – Sports

Dave Dittman Composite – FOX Sports North

Minnesota Twins Baseball 2015 – FOX Sports North

  • Matt Gangl, Director

38C: Director – Post-Production, Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

45TV Institute of Laughter – KSTC-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Director

Assault Mine – Vayne Productions

  • Jason Van Zetten, Director

David Pint Composite – KMSP-TV

Mercy Medical Center LiveUp Campaign – DBA Worldwide

  • Christian Stoehr, Director

Run2Gun Season 2 Open – Mud Mile Communications

  • Nate Burdine, Director

So Much More – KMSP-TV

  • Burke Daneman, Director

38D: Director – ACP Operator

Alex Cooper Composite – KMSP-TV

KARE 11 News Saturday 5.16.15 – KARE-TV

  • Lynn Petersen, Director

39A: Editor – Program (Non-News)

A Mazatlan Adventure – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Editor

Adam Geiger Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

Maria Bartholdi Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

Minnesota Original Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor

Nathan Reopelle Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

39B: Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Assault Mine – Vayne Productions

  • Jason Van Zetten, Editor

Auggie Awards Sections – Wass Productions

  • Shane Wasserman, Editor

Awards Spring Sports – Wass Productions

  • Shane Wasserman, Editor
  • Dustin Wasserman, Editor

David Pint Composite – KMSP-TV

Destination Polaris 2015 Show Open – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Edito 

Mercy Medical Center LiveUp Campaign – DBA Worldwide

  • Nicholi Brossia, Editor

Minnesota Gophers Hockey Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor
  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

Minnesota Original Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor

Musketeers Hit the Ice Open – KCAU-TV

  • Brian Plantenberg, Editor

Public Art Profiles – Edina Community Channel 16

  • Nathalie Gage, Editor

So Much More – KMSP-TV

  • Burke Daneman, Editor

39C: Editor – News

Bradley Swagger Composite – KMSP-TV 

Collett’s Quality Cuts – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Editor

Jennifer Livingston Composite – WKBT-TV

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

39D: Editor – Sports

Bill Middeke Composite – KARE-TV

Fox Sports Major League Baseball Twins Promo – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor
  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

Nicole Kunkel Composite – FOX Sports North

Minnesota Wild Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor
  • Ryan Noreen, Editor

This is Cyclocross – Midco Sports Network

  • Josh Munce, Editor

Twins Home Opener Tease – FOX Sports North

  • Jim Bothun, Editor

40A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

Assault Mine – Vayne Productions

  • Jason Van Zetten, Graphic Artist

David Pint Composite – KMSP-TV

Fox Major League Baseball Minnesota Twins Promo – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist
  • Ryan Noreen, Graphic Artist 

IPTV Show Opens Composite – Iowa Public Television

  • Brent Willett, Graphics

Vikings GamePlan Show Open – Vikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist
  • Ryan Noreen, Graphic Artist

40B: Graphic Arts – Animation

Eastern Iowa Airport – West Coast – KCRG-TV

  • Joseph Griffin, Artist/Animator

Michael McQuade Composite – Mud Mile Communications

Minnesota Gophers Football With Jerry Kill – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist
  • Ryan Noreen, Graphic Artist

THE BIG SHOWS on MY 29 – KMSP-TV

  • David Pint, Design Producer
  • Brian Wienholz, Senior Designer
  • Scott Brady, Executive Designer
  • Jim Peters, Executive Animator

Vikings Connected Show Open – Vikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist
  • Ryan Noreen, Graphic Artist

William Madej Holiday Composite – WCCO-TV 

41A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

Lost Twin Cities 4 – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Lisa Blackstone, Writer 

Tears to Water – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Writer
  • Mike Thompson, Writer

Trafficked – WDAY-TV

  • Kevin Wallevand, Writer 

41B: Writer – News

A.J. Lagoe Composite – KARE-TV

Andy Fales Covers Iowa – WHO-TV

Carly Valentine – 12 News/Northwest Community Television

  • Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Writer

Eric Hanson Composite – KCCI-TV

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Writer

Storytelling 2015: Blues and Breakthroughs – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Writer

41C: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Assault Mine – Vayne Productions

  • Jason Van Zetten, Writer

Frankenstein Tease – FOX Sports North

  • Nicole Kunkel, Writer

Mercy Medical Center LiveUp Campaign – DBA Worldwide

  • John Lewis, Writer

The Birds & The Bees – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Robert Edwards V, Writer

42A: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

Dan Winters Composite – WHO-TV

Jamie Yuccas Composite – WCCO-TV

Jason DeRusha Composite – WCCO-TV

Timothy Blotz Composite – KMSP-TV

Tom Lyden Composite – KMSP-TV

42B: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather/Sports

Chad Sandwell Weather Composite – KMEG-TV

Joe Schmit Sports Composite – KSTP-TV

Keith Murphy Sports Composite – WHO-TV

Ron Demers Weather Composite – KTIV-TV

Tom Hanneman Sports Composite – FOX Sports North

42C: On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist/Performer/Narrator

Dr. Chuck Ells – KSTC-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Performer 

Illustrated Essays by David Gillette – Twin Cities Public Television

Vikings: Beyond The Gridiron – Vikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions

  • Rick Riley, Narrator

42D: On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

Iowa Ingredient – Iowa Public Television

  • Charity Nebbe, Host 

Making it with Stephany Composite – makingitwithstephany.com

  • Stephany Wieland, Host

Mary Lahammer Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

Mike Thompson Composite – WKBT-TV

Vikings GamePlan – Minnesota Vikings Football LLC / Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Paul Allen, Host

Urban Perspectives – BMA Networks

  • Pete Rhodes, Host

42E: On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

A.J. Lagoe Composite – KARE-TV

Boyd Huppert Composite – KARE-TV

Break It, Own It – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter

Honoring Memory and Milestones – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter

Jay Olstad Composite – KARE-TV

Jennifer Mayerle Composite – WCCO-TV

John Croman Composite – KARE-TV

Kiersten Cooley Composite – WDAY-TV

42F: Sports: Analyst

Jim Petersen, Timberwolves Analyst – FOX Sports North

Wes Walz Composite – FOX Sports North

42G: Sports: Play-by-Play

Anthony LaPanta Minnesota Wild Composite – FOX Sports North

BJ Schaben Composite – Iowa Public Television

Dan Hammer Composite – Midco Sports Network

Dave Benz Composite – FOX Sports North

43A: Photographer – Program (Non-News)

A Mazatlan Adventure – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer

GameON! Composite – 2SEVEN Productions, LLC

  • Arthur Kuh, Photographer

MN Original and The Lowertown Line – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography

43B: Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Auggie Awards Open and Spring Sports – Wass Productions

  • Shane Wasserman, Photographer
  • Dustin Wasserman, Photographer
  • Devon Prideaux, Photographer
  • Charlie Cushing, Photographer
  • Mike Novak, Photographer
  • Aric Bram, Photographer
  • Dan Wasserman, Photographer
  • Brian Wasserman, Photographer

David Pint Composite – KMSP-TV

Luminary Commercial Reel – Luminary Creative

  • Jacob Moyer, Director of Photography

Marcus Taplin Composite – Marcus Taplin Productions

Nate Burdine Composite – Mud Mile Communications

43C: Photographer – News/Sports

Bill Middeke Composite – KARE-TV

Brian Dozier at Spring Training – Minnesota Twins

  • Peter Nelson, Photographer

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

Marcus Taplin Composite – Marcus Taplin Productions

Rob Collett Composite – KARE-TV

43D: Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

A walk around the world and then some – KSTP-TV

  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist

Extraordinary human beings in slow motion – St. Paul Pioneer Press

  • Ben Garvin, Photographer/Editor

Home Opener 2015 – Minnesota Twins

  • Peter Nelson, Photographer/Editor 

Steve Betchkal Composite – WQOW-TV

The Announcement – KARE-TV

  • Rob Collett, Photographer/Editor

Whittling Away – Argus Leader Media

  • Brad Dumke, Photographer/Editor

44: Video Journalist

Delane Cleveland Composite – Northwest Community Television Channel 12

Dylan Wohlenhaus Composite – KARE-TV

Fuel Frenzy – KWWL-TV

  • Michael Crowe, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

Heidi Wigdahl Composite – KARE-TV 

Love for the Ages – WOI-TV

  • Elias Johnson, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

Miracle League – NDC4

  • Katherine Curtis, Producer/Photographer/Editor 

Steve Betchkal Composite – WQOW-TV

Sting Player Development Academy – NDC4

  • Carmen Hauck, Videojournalist

 



Comments are closed.