2015 High School Student Production Award Recipients



Radisson Blu Mall of AmericaCongratulations to the high school recipients in the 2015 NATAS-Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards!  Recipients were announced at a ceremony on Sunday April 12th, 2015 at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the Mall of America.

This year, the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter received more than 260 entries from 40 different high schools and colleges/universities from across our region!

gillette_headshot_TPT_webDavid Gillette from Twin Cities Public Television hosted the award ceremony and presented Crystal Pillars to the recipients.  The awards are presented to the schools for promotional purposes to encourage students to pursue the media arts.    Any student whose name is on the recipient entry form is eligible to purchase a duplicate Crystal Pillar Award.  We also offer nomination certificates and plaques for students listed on nominated entries.

Student Crystal Pillar order form

Student Nomination Plaque order form

Student Nomination certificate order form

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: High school & college/university students may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Award.  They may also say they received a Student Production Crystal Pillar Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter/Foundation.   Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition. Schools/students may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.

AND THE RECIPIENTS ARE….

H-01: High School – Newscast (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Eagan AM 600th Episode – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

EaglEye #117 – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • EaglEye Crew, Student Production Team
  • Moti Begna, Anchor
  • Jazmin Armijos, Anchor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

H-02: High School – News: General Assignment – Serious News

Roger The Custodian’s Recovery – Eastview High School

  • Katelyn Toner, Reporter
  • Katie Lord, Videographer
  • Sunita Dharod, Producer
  • Anita Dharod, Editor
  • Jillian Welborn, Videographer

H-03: High School – News: General Assignment – Light News 

(***THREE RECIPIENTS***)

Coach Bobby – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Reporter-Editor
  • Marcus Nelson, Camera
  • Maddie Saice, Producer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

EPHS Vending Machines – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Photographer/Editor/Reporter

Sleep Deprivation – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Reporter-Producer
  • Kasey Lanenberg, Editor
  • Jazmin Armijos, Camera
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

H-04: High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Teen Independence – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Isabel Abeln, Reporter/Camera
  • Ivan Calixto-Rosas, Editor
  • Taylor Bahm, Producer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

H-05: High School – Music Video

Koo Koo Kanga Roo – “Unicorns R Real” – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Martin Blanco, Director/Editor/Cinematographer
  • Joel Myers, Cinematographer
  • Perry Kennedy, Actor/Advisor

H-06: High School – Fiction

Reflections – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Director/Actor/Editor
  • Jared Myers, Photographer/Director/ Editor

H-07: High School – Non-Fiction

Names – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Producer/Camera/Editor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

H-08: High School – Sports

Scott Tinkham Composite – Burnsville High School

H-09: High School – Sports: Live Event

Eagles Basketball vs. Park Cottage Grove – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Sara Jaroscak, Producer
  • Jacob Aguilar, Director
  • Yassin Abasher, Graphics
  • Eagle Media Crew, Student Production Team
  • Mitch Johnson, Color Analyst
  • J. Hill, Play by Play Announcer
  • Brooklyn Schwiesow, Court-side Reporter
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

H-10: High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Energy Conservation – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Tinkham, Editor

H-11: High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

The Future of Lebanon Hills – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

H-12: High School – Commercial (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Heart Rate Monitor Cheats – Eastview High School

  • Jack Groves, Editor/Talent
  • Peter Liffrig, Videographer/Editor

Young Filmmakers’ Club Commercial – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Martin Blanco, Director/Editor/Actor
  • Joel Myers, Director/Actor

H-13: High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Virtual Reality – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

H-14: High School – Director

Circulate – Benilde Saint Margarets

  • Ben Kohler, Director

H-15: High School – Editor

Singing Souls Of Paradise – Digital Film Factory – Rosemount High School

Mike Rapuano, Editor

H-16: High School – Photographer

Marcus Nelson Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

H-17: High School – Talent

Moti Begna Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

H-18: High School – Writing (***TWO RECIPIENTS***)

Jillian Welborn Composite – Eastview High School

Maddi Engel Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

 

 



Comments are closed.