2015 High School Student Award Nominees



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to announce its High School nominees for the 2015 Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards!

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram or “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family! #CrystalPillar, #MidwestEmmys

Radisson Blu2015 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards and Internship/College Fair! Join us Sunday April 12th at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the  Mall of America.  It’s a morning full of networking with business and college representatives followed by an afternoon ceremony recognizing excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region. (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.)

While you’re in town for the Student Production Awards, you should take advantage of attending the 2015 Midwest Journalism Conference Friday & Saturday April 10th & 11th at the Crowne Plaza Airport in Bloomington near the Mall of America.  Click here for a list of sessions.

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are NOT eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  Students may refer to being nominated for Student Production Crystal Pillar Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter  or NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Production Award Nominee.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards will be presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on the official entry form are eligible to purchase duplicate awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter plaque or certificate.

Student Production Nomination Plaque ($65)

Student production Nomination Certificate. ($5)

Please check your nomination information.  There is a $15 to make an corrections.  If you needed something changed, email changes to info@midwestemmys.org.  If you have a name of an entry or person on your crew that is always mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 15th, so our announcers can get it right.

The 2015 High School Student Production Award Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

H-01: High School – Newscast

Eagan AM – Special Live Theatre Edition – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

Eagan AM 600th Episode – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

EaglEye #117 – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • EaglEye Crew, Student Production Team
  • Moti Begna, Anchor
  • Jazmin Armijos, Anchor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

EaglEye #122 – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • EaglEye Crew, Student Production Team
  • Tori Labonte, Anchor
  • Reem Alsadi, Anchor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

PCS Falcon News – Edition 1 – Park Christian School

  • Olson Langness, Reporter
  • Christina Overmoe, Main Anchor
  • Noah Bechtold, Reporter
  • Jonah Jelinski, Reporter
  • Kate Lodewyk, Reporter

Raider Nation News (November) – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Justin Hanson, Director
  • Tory Haglund, Camera
  • Brittanie Schafer, Sound
  • Laina Nelson, Studio Manager
  • Jessie Swegarden, Graphics
  • Shakzhoda Shokholdorova, Talent
  • Sam Whitehead, Talent
  • Roman Frederick, Reporter
  • Dylan Hanson, Reporter
  • Tim Brekken, Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

The Flash Halloween Special – Eastview High School

  • Casey Dravis, Reporter
  • Katie Lord, Reporter
  • Joe Cunningham, Reporter
  • Katelyn Toner, Reporter
  • Anita Dharod, Reporter
  • Sunita Dharod, Reporter
  • Jillian Welborn, Reporter
  • Peter Liffrig, Anchor
  • Alan See, Anchor
  • Danny Wagner, Anchor
  • Branson Reasor, Technical Director
  • Josh Illg, Director

The Flash Holiday Show – Eastview High School

  • The Flash Crew, Production
  • Branson Reason, Director
  • Josh Illg, Technical Director
  • Noah Brown, Writer
  • Jillian Welborn, Reporter
  • Peter Liffrig, Reporter
  • Tom Delich, Reporter
  • Zain Kaiser, Reporter
  • Jeremy Trogstad, Reporter
  • Stephanie Haripaul, Reporter
  • Danny Wagner, Anchor
  • Katelyn Toner, Anchor

 

H-02: High School – News: General Assignment – Serious News

Ebola Facts – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Kiera Harris, Reporter
  • Natalie Mozer, Producer/Camera
  • Jeremy Vogel, Editor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

Roger The Custodian’s Recovery – Eastview High School

  • Katelyn Toner, Reporter
  • Katie Lord, Videographer
  • Sunita Dharod, Producer
  • Anita Dharod, Editor
  • Jillian Welborn, Videographer

Sex Talk – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

 

H-03: High School – News: General Assignment – Light News

Coach Bobby – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Reporter-Editor
  • Marcus Nelson, Camera
  • Maddie Saice, Producer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

EPHS Vending Machines – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Photographer/Editor/Reporter

Legacy Games – Eastview High School

  • Jillian Welborn, Reporter
  • Katie Lord, Videographer
  • Sunita Dharod, Editor
  • Anita Dharod, Producer
  • Katelyn Toner, Videographer

Mrs. Kuhn – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Ellisia Sheffel, Reporter
  • March Mwangi, Camera
  • Maddi Engel, Producer/Editor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

One Room Schoolhouse – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Laina Nelson, Reporter
  • Shakzhoda Shokholdorova, Editor
  • Brittanie Schafer, Writer
  • Ariana Groom, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Sleep Deprivation – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Reporter-Producer
  • Kasey Lanenberg, Editor
  • Jazmin Armijos, Camera
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

 

H-04: High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Elephant Man – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

  • Eagan Am Production Crew

EPHS Marching Band Story 2014 – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Photographer/Editor/Reporter
  • John Kelley, Photographer/Editor

Odds of An Afterthought Band – Eastview High School

  • Jack Groves, Reporter
  • Peter Liffrig, Editor

Racial Labels – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Natalie Mozer, Reporter
  • Robert Nelson, Producer
  • Jazmin Armijos, Camera
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

Teen Independence – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Isabel Abeln, Reporter/Camera
  • Ivan Calixto-Rosas, Editor
  • Taylor Bahm, Producer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

The Nifty Fifties – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Tyler Dahlgren, Reporter/Editor/Writer
  • Laina Nelson, Reporter/Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

 

H-05: High School – Music Video

Brave – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Layne Nelson, Editor/Photographer
  • Lindsey Olson, Editor/Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Do You Want to Build a Snowman? – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Brittanie Schafer, Editor/Photographer
  • Laina Nelson, Writer/Editor
  • Shakzhoda Shokholdorova, Writer
  • Ariana Groom, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Koo Koo Kanga Roo – “Unicorns R Real” – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Martin Blanco, Director/Editor/Cinematographer
  • Joel Myers, Cinematographer
  • Perry Kennedy, Actor/Advisor

REM – SPNN – Saint Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Theng Pao Thao, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Max Landy, Producer/Director/Editor/Actor

 

H-06: High School – Fiction

Blindsided – Digital Film Factory – Rosemount High School

  • Mike Rapuano, Writer/Producer

Boy on Bench – Eastview High School

  • Jack Groves, Producer/Editor/Writer
  • Peter Liffrig, Editor

Pick-Up Line Olympics – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Mason Swegarden, Writer/Editor/Reporter
  • Jordan Stockert, Writer/Reporter
  • Steven Wavra, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Reflections – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Director/Actor/Editor
  • Jared Myers, Photographer/Director/ Editor

 

H-07: High School – Non-Fiction

Let’s Talk About School – SPNN – Saint Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Ayantu Bikila, Producer
  • Max Landy, Producer

Music Education – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Brittanie Schafer, Writer/Editor
  • Isac Coufal, Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Names – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Producer/Camera/Editor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

Valley Scare – Eastview High School

  • Katie Lord, Reporter
  • Jillian Welborn, Producer
  • Anita Dharod, Videographer
  • Sunita Dharod, Editor
  • Katelyn Toner, Photographer

Vikings Share how to overcome adversity – Eastview High School

  • Zain Kaiser, Reporter
  • Noah Brown, Videographer
  • Joe Cunningham, Assistant
  • Alan See, Assistant
  • Ben Okke, Assistant

 

H-08: High School – Sports

Eagles in Action – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Marcus Nelson, Photographer-Editor
  • Jeremy Vogel, Photographer/Editor
  • Charles Young, Photographer/Editor
  • Maddie Saice, Photographer/Editor
  • Kasey Lanenberg, Photographer/Editor
  • Alicia Dodge, Photographer/Editor
  • Bethany Bartels, Photographer/Editor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

Lizzy Overcomes Injury – Eastview High School

  • Shane Bernhardson, Reporter
  • Jordan Burdi, Videographer

Scott Tinkham Composite – Burnsville High School

 

H-09: High School – Sports: Live Event

Eagles Basketball vs. Park Cottage Grove – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Sara Jaroscak, Producer
  • Jacob Aguilar, Director
  • Yassin Abasher, Graphics
  • Eagle Media Crew, Student Production Team
  • Mitch Johnson, Color Analyst
  • J. Hill, Play by Play Announcer
  • Brooklyn Schwiesow, Court-side Reporter
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Webster City Lynx vs St. Edmond Gaels Varsity Basketball – – Webster City High School

  • SPVG Staff

 

H-10: High School – Public Service (PSAs)

ALS Ice Bucket Challenge – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Justin Hanson, Writer/Editor/Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Dress Warm – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Martin Blanco, Director/Editor/Narrator
  • Joel Myers, Director/Narrator

Energy Conservation – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Tinkham, Editor

MN Weather PSA – CTV North Suburbs

  • Cassandra Bauer, Producer/Writer/Editor
  • Jordan Lee Thompson, Advisor

The Penguin Shuffle – Eden Prairie High School/EagleVision News – Eden Prairie High School

  • Michael Watras, Producer/Editor/Talent
  • C.J. Marschke, Videographer
  • Mark Hodges II, Talent

 

H-11: High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

Blood Drive – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Reporter
  • Adam Thompson, Camera/Producer
  • Jeremy Vogel, Editor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

College Prep – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Mohamed Ahmed, Reporter
  • Ivan Calixto-Rosas, Camera
  • Yusuf Sharif, Editor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Drew McCluskey, Advisor

The Future of Lebanon Hills – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

WE Day – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Shakzhoda Shokholdorova, Writer/Editor/Reporter
  • Ariana Groom, Editor
  • Tory Haglund, Photographer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

 

H-12: High School – Commercial

Boys and Girls Clubs of the Twin Cities – SPNN – Saint Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Theng Pao Thao, Producer/Director/Editor

Buy a Yearbook! – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Megan Hilfer, Writer/Editor
  • Jessie Swegarden, Photographer/Writer
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Heart Rate Monitor Cheats – Eastview High School

  • Jack Groves, Editor/Talent
  • Peter Liffrig, Videographer/Editor

Legacy Supply – Digital Film Factory – Rosemount High School

  • Landon Bresnahan, Producer

Lulu’s Laundromat – Digital Film Factory – Rosemount High School

  • Mike Bigelow, Producer/Editor

Young Filmmakers’ Club Commercial – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

  • Martin Blanco, Director/Editor/Actor
  • Joel Myers, Director/Actor

Young Life Commercial – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Tinkham, Editor

 

H-13: High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Eagan AM Graphics – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

Matt Kotlan Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Star Wars 3D – Burnsville High School

  • Alex Hughes, Editor
  • Jeremiah Prok, Editor
  • Tyler Archibald, Editor

Virtual Reality – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

  • Eagan AM Production Crew

 

H-14: High School – Director

Circulate – Benilde Saint Margarets

  • Ben Kohler, Director

Eagan AM 600th Episode – Eagan High School

  • Daniel Debner, Director

Jacob Aguilar Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Joel Myers Composite – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

Martin Blanco Composite – EagleVision – Eden Prairie High School

Scott Tinkham Composite – Burnsville High School

 

H-15: High School – Editor

Maddi Engel Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Money Trip – Mound Westonka High School

  • Siena Boser, Editor

Peter Liffrig Composite – Eastview High School

Scott Tinkham Composite – Burnsville High School

Singing Souls Of Paradise – Digital Film Factory – Rosemount High School

  • Mike Rapuano, Editor

 

H-16: High School – Photographer

Marcus Nelson Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Scott Tinkham Composite – Burnsville High School

 

H-17: High School – Talent

Maddi Engel Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Moti Begna Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Nissi Kunjummen Composite – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

Sarah Paulus Composite – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

 

H-18: High School – Writing

Jillian Welborn Composite – Eastview High School

Maddi Engel Composite – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

 

 



Comments are closed.