2014 Upper Midwest Emmy® Recipients



generic emmy banner

Congratulations to the 2014 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® recipients!

If you missed out, head on over to our facebook page for a multi-media extravaganza from before, during and after the 2014 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Gala & post-party. Tag yourself or friends in our photos, even upload your shots and be part of Emmy® history. #emmyselfie or #midwestemmys

emmystatuetteOne statuette is presented to the main entrant for each winning entry. Others listed on the official entry form in the call for entries are eligible to purchase duplicate statuettes.  Those can be ordered through the Upper Midwest Emmy® office.  Those who worked on a project who are not eligible for a statuette can purchase a production certificate or plaque upon verification of their participation.

In accordance with the rules of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), regardless of station or company affiliation, individual recipient(s) retain possession of the Emmy® statuette. Emmy® Awards are presented to individuals, not their employers. Ownership of the statue is retained by the individual, even if an employer pays entry fees. Emmy® statuettes are the property of NATAS and may not be sold or transferred to anyone other than the official recipient.  Click here for official NATAS Emmy® rules for promoting your award and/or nomination.

You can order an additional Emmy® statuette or nomination plaque here.

Special Thanks to CenterPoint Energy for sponsoring

The 2014 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards Gala!

RECIPIENT VIDEO LINKS:

If you wish yo make your entry public for everyone to see your award-winning work, contact info@midwestemmys.  Please provide us with the category # & title, winning entry title and link to your video.  We will add it to this page.

And the 2014 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards go to………..

01A: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20

WCCO 4 News This Morning – WCCO-TV

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
  • Nikki Muehlhausen, Producer
  • Mike Verlo, Producer
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Jamie Yuccas, Anchor
  • Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
  • Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
  • Natalie Nyhus, Traffic Reporter
  • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
  • Wade Mesenbring, Director
  • Adam Chernow, Director

01B: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 21-140

Good Morning Northland – WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Ben Dery, Meteorologist
  • Brittany Falkers, Anchor
  • Laurie Stribling, Anchor
  • Carl Sauer, Photographer
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
  • Desten Johnson, Photographer/Editor
  • Logan Gruber, Producer

01C: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 141+

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

KIMT News 3 MidDay Northwood Evacuation

  • Tyler Mickelson, Anchor/Producer
  • Amy Fleming, Reporter
  • Tyler Roney, Meteorologist
  • Levi Ismail, Reporter
  • DeeDee Stiepan, Reporter
  • Nicholas Magnani, Director
  • Annie Szatkowski, Reporter 

KTTC NewsCenter Today, February 21, 2014

  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
  • Jonelle Harren, Producer
  • Daniel Wolfe, Anchor/Producer
  • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
  • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
  • Kimberly Davis, Multimedia Journalist
  • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • Jason Holland, Director
  • Andrew “Ace” Browning, Audio
  • Paul Robertson, Engineering

02A: Newscast – Evening – Markets 1-20

FOX 9 News @ 9 2.26.2014 – KMSP-TV

  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Rablin, Producer
  • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
  • Kelcey Carlson, Anchor
  • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
  • Tom Cousins, Director
  • Rob King, Sr. Editor
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
  • Carol Rueppel, General Manager
  • Keith Brown, Operations Manager

02B: Newscast – Evening – Markets 21-140

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

Channel 13 News at 10 – WHO-TV

  • Dan Hendrickson, Producer
  • Dan Winters, Anchor
  • Erin Kiernan, Anchor
  • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
  • Andy Fales, Anchor
  • Eli Gardiner, Editor

Eyewitness News at Six – WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Zach Hammer, Producer
  • Darren Danielson, Anchor
  • Justin Liles, Meteorologist
  • Dan Williamson, Sports anchor
  • Laurie Stribling, Reporter
  • Renee Passal, Reporter
  • Travis Dill, Reporter
  • Maarja Anderson, Reporter
  • John Whaley, Chief Photographer

02C: Newscast – Evening – Markets 141+

Argosy Casino vs. The Hard Rock – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, News Director/Station Manager
  • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
  • Sheila Brummer, Anchor
  • Paul Lockwood, Producer
  • Kayah Gausman, Reporter
  • Rebecca Varilek, Chief Photographer/Live Truck Operator
  • Stephanie Ross, Reporter
  • Kim Wilson, Desk Assistant/Producer
  • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
  • Brad Pautsch, Sports Director
  • MaryAnn Farley, Director
  • Vince Welch, Engineer/Live Truck Operator

03A: Newscast – Weekend Markets 1-20

FOX 9 News @ 9 February 8th 2014 – KMSP-TV

  • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
  • Tim Blotz, Anchor
  • Karen Scullin, Anchor
  • Jonathan Choe, Reporter
  • Iris Perez, Reporter
  • Ted Haller, Reporter
  • Steve Frazier, Meteorologist
  • Dawn Mitchell, Sports Anchor
  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Adam Frenz, Director
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director

03B: Newscast – Weekend Markets 21-140

KCCI Weekend Newscast-Oskaloosa Tornado

  • Todd Magel, Main Anchor
  • Michelle Schuelke, Producer
  • Laura Nichols, Main Anchor
  • Donna Smith, Photographer
  • Erin Hassanzadeh, Reporter
  • Alex Kuberski, Photographer
  • Meredith Garman, Director

03C: Newscast – Weekend – Markets 141+

Honoring the Life & Legacy of Col “Bud” Day – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, News Director/Station Manager
  • Kristen Johnson, Anchor/Producer
  • Christy Batien, Content Manager
  • Tia Heidebrecht, Internet Director
  • Ben Dorenbach, Meteorologist
  • Nick Filipowski, Sports Anchor
  • Darren Johnson, Director

04A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

Poisoned Dogs in Prairieburg – KCRG-TV

  • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
  • Adam Sotelo, Photographer

04B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

Pregnant in Prison – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

5: Breaking News

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

  • Merrill Middle School Manhunt – WHO-TV
  • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
  • Erin Kiernan, Anchor
  • Dan Winters, Anchor
  • Paul Lepert, Executive Producer
  • Dan Hendrickson, Producer
  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Dave Price, Reporter
  • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
  • Sam Musser, Photojournalist
  • Dave Olson, Photojournalist

New Year’s Day Fire – WCCO-TV

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Dave Wertheimer, Photographer
  • Nina Moini, Reporter
  • Dave Charest, Photographer
  • Kate Raddatz, Reporter
  • Dave Bissonnette, Photographer
  • Jamie Yuccas, Anchor
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Reg Chapman, Reporter
  • John Lauritsen, Reporter
  • Brad Earley, Photographer
  • Joe Berglove, Photographer

6: Continuing Coverage

Priest Abuse – KARE-TV

  • Julie Nelson, Reporter/Anchor
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Deb Lyngdal, Videographer/Editor
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Videographer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • Ron Stover, Videographer
  • Brian Augustin, Videographer

7: News Special

Project Mercy

WXOW-TV

  • Amy DuPont, Reporter/Editor/Producer
  • Mark Bronson, Photographer/Editor
  • Steve Bland, Director
  • Nick Bjerke, Production Assistant
  • Todd Rastall, Production Assistant
  • Sean Dwyer, News Director

8: Investigative Report  

The Maidens of River Road – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer/Editor

09A: Feature News Report – Light Single Story/Series

That’s What Makes It Special – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Dan Winters, Reporter

09B: Feature News Report – Serious Single Story/Series

Climbing Out – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

10: Crime

The Man Who Killed Mackenzie – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer/Editor 

11A: Arts/Entertainment: Single Story

Brian Hart – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Maria Bartholdi, Producer/Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Adam Geiger, Editor

11B: Arts/Entertainment: Program

The Lowertown Line: Chastity Brown – Twin Cities Public Television

  • David Roth, Director/Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Director
  • Mitch Griffin, Lead Audio
  • Adam Geiger, Offline Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Tom Keleher, Production Supervisor
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

12A: Business/Consumer: Single Story

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

500 Hours – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Gas Leak Detectors – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Doug Solomon, Photographer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Spencer Driskill, chief photographer
  • James Novak, Technical Producer

12B: Business/Consumer – Program

Created in the Corridor – KGAN-TV

  • Scott Sanborn, Reporter/Producer
  • Jason Meyer, Photographer/Editor
  • Sean Walshire, Photographer/Editor
  • Diane Sandberg, Photographer/Editor
  • Scott Zimdar, Photographer/Editor
  • Matt Wulfekuhle, Editor

13A: Politics/Government – Single Story

Choo Choo Bob Explains the Southwest Light Rail Line Conundrum – MPR News

  • Molly Bloom, Producer
  • Curtis Gilbert, Producer
  • Sam Heyn, Producer
  • Bob Medcraft, Producer

13B: Politics/Government – Program

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

Almanac at the Capitol Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
  • Mary Lahammer, Host/Reporter
  • David Gillette, Reporter/Essayist
  • Scott Trotman, Field Director/Videographer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Ariel Tilson, Production Assistant
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Vice President/Chief Content Officer 

Dangerous Men: Who Will Decide? – KBJR-TV

  • Barbara Reyelts, Producer
  • Dustin DeSanto, Photographer/Editor

14A: Sports – Single Story/Segment

***FOUR RECIPIENTS***

At North High, the buzzer never sounds –

The Des Moines Register

  • Charlie Litchfield, Photojournalist
  • Rodney White, Photographer
  • Andrea Melendez, Photographer

Fighting Spirit – Midco Sports Network

  • Nate Burdine, Field Producer
  • Jolene Loetscher, Producer

So Long Dome – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
  • Ron Stover, Photographer
  • John Drilling, Photographer
  • Rob Collett, Photographer
  • Paul Rovelstad, Photographer

The Cage – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

14B: Sports – News Series

Where’s The Foul Pole? – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter
  • Tom Ryther, Photographer
  • Carly Danek, Photographer
  • Aaron Goodyear, Photographer

14C: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

Midco Sports Magazine: Endurance and the Outdoors – Midco Sports Network

  • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
  • Jolene Loetscher, Correspondent
  • Dan Hammer, Correspondent
  • Darren Lien, Producer
  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • Christian Begeman, Technical Advisor
  • Tom Nieman, Host
  • Brad Dumke, Technical Advisor
  • Nathan Aamodt, Producer 

Twins Live – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • Marshall Ness, Producer
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Mike Malmgren, Director
  • Jason Clemens, Director
  • Anthony LaPanta, Host
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Dick Bremer, Host
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch, Host/Reporter
  • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
  • Ron Coomer, Analyst
  • Roy Smalley, Analyst
  • Tim Laudner, Analyst
  • Jack Morris, Analyst

14D: Sportscast

Keith Murphy: Football Friday – WHO-TV

  • Keith Murphy, Sports Anchor
  • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Michael Admire, Reporter
  • John Sears, Reporter

14E: Sports – One-Time Special

Gopher Hockey – Pride On Ice – Frozen Four

University of Minnesota

  • Devin Pacheco, Producer
  • John Tipton, Shooter/Editor
  • Ryan Maus, Producer

14F: Sports – Documentary

Media Coverage and Female Athletes – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Shari Lamke, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Tom Trow, Executive in Charge
  • Mary Jo Kane, Director, Tucker Center for Research on Girls & Women in Sport
  • Nicole M. LaVoi, Assoc. Director-Tucker Center for Research on Girls & Women in Sport
  • Kari Kennedy, Field Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Fanique Weeks-Kelley, Line Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

14G: Sports – Interview/Discussion

Grand Slam Special – KARE-TV

  • Eric Perkins, Host
  • Tacy Mangan, Producer
  • Bea Chang, Social Media
  • Jason Steussy, Videographer
  • John Drilling, Videographer, Editor
  • Deb Lyngdal, Videographer
  • Keith Leventhal, Videographer
  • Jeff Kraker, Producer
  • John Divall, Videographer

15A: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

Hockey Day Minnesota 2014 – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brendan Burke, Play-By-Play
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
  • Sophia Minnaert, Reporter
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Chase Fiebig, Production Assistant
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator

Minnesota Boys State Hockey Semifinals – Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie – KSTC-TV

  • Dennis Silva, Executive Sports Producer
  • Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
  • Pat O’Connor, Director
  • Steve Collins, Technical Director
  • Joe Schmit, Host
  • Mike McGraw, Studio Analyst
  • Dave Palmquist, Studio Analyst
  • Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
  • Lou Nanne, Color Analyst
  • Gary Thorne, Play-By-Play
  • Seth Holst, Editor
  • Monica Doyle, Director of Operations

15B: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series

Minnesota Timberwolves – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Dave Benz, Play-By-Play
  • Jim Petersen, Analyst
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter

16A: Weather-Single Story/Segment

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

Blessing of the Polar Vortex – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
  • Jonathan Malat, Photographer

Breaking Ice – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

16B: Weather – Weathercast (Segment in a newscast)

Spring Storm – KARE-TV

  • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist

17A: Documentary – Cultural

‘Field of Dreams’ at 25: Magical Movie/Disputed Diamond – The Des Moines Register

  • Rodney White, Co-director
  • Kyle Munson, Co-Director
  • Robert Deutsch, Videographer (New York)
  • Eileen Blass, Videographer (New York)
  • Bob Minzesheimer, Interviewer (New York)
  • Patrick Breen, Videographer (Arizona)

17B: Documentary – Historical

The Past Is Alive Within Us: The U.S. – Dakota Conflict – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Steve Spencer, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Leya Hale, Co-Producer/Offline Editor
  • Shari Lamke, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director/Arts & Cultural Media
  • Emily Goldberg, Field Producer/Director
  • Stephanie Mosher, Associate Producer
  • Libby Murphy, Post Production Assistant
  • Norbert Een, Managing Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Robert Hutchings, Director of Photography
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

17C: Documentary – Topical

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

American Heart – Free Country Media

  • Chris Newberry, Director/Producer
  • Bill Kersey, Editor/Music

Haiti Love – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Producer/Director
  • Dan Huiting, Director of Photography
  • Kevin Russell, Edit/Audio
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Editor
  • Bobby Kiefert, Web Producer

18: Children (12 & Under)

The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings

  • Bob Vince, Executive Producer
  • Bob Medcraft, Producer
  • Sam Heyn, Producer
  • Joe Martin, Producer
  • Andy Grund, Director
  • Mark Har, 1st Assistant Director
  • Emily Fradenburgh, Actor
  • Rich Kronfeld, Actor
  • Charles Hubbell, Actor
  • Christiana Clark, Actor
  • Randy Reyes, Actor
  • David Tufford, Actor

19: Teen (13 and up)

Teen Spotlight #Musical Theater – Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Phil Blobaum, Camera
  • Rick Fuller, Camera
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Chad Aubrey, Production Assistance
  • David Feingold, Production Assistance
  • Alisa Dodge, Motion Graphics

20: Education/Schools

The Road to Little Rock – Video Arts Studios

  • Art Phillips, Director/Producer
  • Jim Kirwan, Writer
  • Marty Halgrimson, Director of Photography
  • Mary Ann Phillips, Associate Producer
  • Aimee Mitchell, Associate Producer
  • Steve Germaine, Original Music
  • John Shea, Location Audio
  • Carl Oberholtzer, Writer/Producer
  • Ryan Sailer, Editor

21A: Health/Science/Environment – Single Story

Country Doctor – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

21B: Health/Science/Environment – Program

Seeing Past Dyslexia – WQOW-TV

  • Aaron Rhody, Reporter
  • Steve Betchkal, Videographer

22A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

Evolution of Secret Stash Records – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

22B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

The Typist – KSMQ-TV

  • Charles Czech, Producer
  • David Klassen, Producer

23A: Military – Single Story

Fort Hood Survivor – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

23B: Military – Program

12 Years of Valor: Iowa’s 833rd Engineer Company – The Des Moines Register

  • Christopher Gannon, Videographer/Producer

24: Informational/Instructional – Single Story

Andrew Moxom’s Timeless Portraits – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

25A: Interview/Discussion – Single Story

An Artist’s Mission in His Own Words – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Excutive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Matt Ehling, Videographer
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post/Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
  • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

25B: Interview/Discussion – Program

*** Entries did not meet minimum standard of excellence judging requirements. ***

26: Magazine

Minnesota Dance Theatre, Drury Brennan, Robert Bly and Nicholas David – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Audio
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

27A: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

***THREE RECIPIENTS***

A Place to Lay Your Head: Karl’s Story – StoryTeller Media & Communications

  • Ed Heil, Executive Producer
  • Kari Jo Faulhaber, Producer
  • Chad Whisnant, Photographer
  • Michael Ewen, Editor
  • Mary Huss, Executive Producer

It Gets Better – Richter Studios

  • April Samp, Producer
  • Jeremy Richter, Producer
  • Jose Calderon, Director of Photography
  • Rachel Yancey, Editor

Sex Trafficking – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Ron Stover, Videographer

27B: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

Trial By Fire – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Erin Kiernan, Anchor/Reporter
  • Sonya Heitshusen, Anchor/Reporter
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
  • Dave Olson, Photojournalist
  • Lee Rouse, Photojournalist
  • Travis Jungling, Photojournalist

28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

Christmas in Norway with the St. Olaf Choir – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Catherine Allan, Executive Producer
  • Christine Maloney, Executive Producer
  • Phillip Byrd, Producer
  • Janet Shapiro, Associate Director
  • Anton Armstrong, Artistic Director and Conductor
  • B.J. Johnson, Production/Concert Manager
  • Ted Hinck, Technical Producer
  • Jeffrey O’Donnell, Audio Producer
  • Mike Le Fevre, Lighting Designer
  • Brian Clark, Technical Operations Manager
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
  • Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor

29: Interstitial

Second Chance U – Carlini Entertainment

  • Joe Carlini, Director/Writer/Producer

30A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment

DeRusha Eats – WCCO-TV

  • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
  • Dave Wertheimer, Photographer
  • Dave Charest, Photographer
  • Robyn Black, Photographer
  • Dave Chaney, Photographer

30B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

Farm Fresh Road Trip – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Mary Lahammer, Host/Producer
  • Adam Daniels, Associate Producer
  • Scott Trotman, Director of Photography
  • Skip Davis, Editor
  • John VanAmber, Graphics
  • McGraw Jones, Photography
  • Jim Kron, Photography
  • Lucy Swift, Partner Manager
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Bruce Miller, Producing Partner
  • Doug Peterson, Producing Partner
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

31A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

Confliction Exhibit – LUMINARY

  • Jacob Moyer, Director/DP

31B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

Fargo Police DUI Campaign – Video Arts Studios

  • Jim Kirwan, Producer
  • Marty Halgrimson, Co-Producer
  • John Shea, Co-Producer
  • Aimee Mitchell, Co-Producer
  • Caleb Kerlin, Co-Producer
  • Ryan Sailer, Co-Producer
  • Art Phillips, Co-Producer
  • Mike Bernier, Co-Producer
  • Jessica Schindeldecker, Co-Producer

32A: Promotion: News – Single Spot

WCCO-TV Best of MN

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
  • Scott Wooldridge, Executive Producer
  • Burke Daneman, Producer/Writer/Director/Editor
  • Rhonda Morgan, Graphics/Animator
  • Michael Marrone, Lighting Director
  • Errol Allmacher, Director of Photography
  • Matt Brickman, Talent

32B: Promotion: News – Image

WCCO-TV Always ’14

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
  • Jodi Oelfke, Writer/Producer/Editor
  • Scott Wooldridge, Director
  • Errol Allmacher, Director of Photography
  • Burke Daneman, 2nd Camera
  • Michael Marrone, Lighting Director
  • Todd Megrund, Grip
  • Chad Haag, Art Director
  • Erica Mayer, 2nd Camera

32C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot

FOX Sports North Minnesota Timberwolves Game Promotion – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer

33A: Commercial – Single Spot

Vikings: Our Time – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Erin Swartz, Executive Producer
  • Dannon Hulskotter, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer

33B: Commercial – Campaign

Twins Territory 2014 – Periscope

  • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director
  • Tom Witkowski, Associate Creative Director/Copywriter
  • Jesse Bodell, Senior Design Lead
  • Steve George, Editor
  • Abby Stavig, Senior Broadcast Producer
  • ian Corbin, Editor
  • Chris Denny, Associate Motion Graphics Designer
  • Jenna Danna, creative Coordinator

34: Station Excellence

KARE 11

  • John Remes, General Manager

35: News Excellence

FOX 9 News – KMSP-TV

  • Marian Kessler, News Director

36: Community Service

Drowning is Silent – KMSP-TV

  • Carol Rueppel, General Manager

37: Team Coverage

The Search for Anthony – WDAZ-TV

  • Julie Moravchik, News Director
  • News Staff

38: Interactivity

Hockey Day Minnesota Second Screen Experience – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Becky Ross, Director of Communications
  • Joe Jansen, Digital Content Manager
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Erik Gilbertson, Graphics
  • Alan Westlund, Engineer

39: Musical Composition/Arrangement

Olympics – Somewhere Out There (Music) – KARE-TV

  • Karl Demer, Producer Musical Arrangement
  • Erik Candiani, Executive Producer
  • Holly Henry, Singer/Vocals

40A: Director – Newscast

KCCI 8 News at Six

  • Amy Schmelzer, Director

40B: Director – Live or Recorded Live

Christmas in Norway with the St. Olaf Choir – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Phillip Byrd, Director

40C: Director – Sports

Dave Dittman Composite – FOX Sports North

40D: Director – Post-Production, Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Henry Schneider Composite – KSTP-TV

40E: Director – ACP Operator

Dave Hillestad Composite – WCCO-TV

41A: Editor – Program (Non-News)

Adam Geiger Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

41B: Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Minnesota Timberwolves Tune In Promo – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor

41C: Editor – News

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

41D: Editor – Sports

Minnesota Gophers Football – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor

42A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

Eric Parker Andersen Composite – Ron Schara Productions 

42B: Graphic Arts – Animation

Vikings GamePlan Show Open – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist

43: News Producer

Michael Verlo Composite – WCCO-TV

44A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings

  • Paul Carlson, Writer
  • Anthony Bessler, Writer

44B: Writer – News

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

Eric Hanson Composite – KCCI-TV

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Writer

44C: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Comedy, News, Weather and Sports Composite – KSTC-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Writer

45A: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

Dan Winters Composite – WHO-TV

45B: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather

Jay Trobec – KELO-TV

45C: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Sports

Dave Schwartz Composite – KARE-TV

45D: On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist

Illustrated Essays by David Gillette – Twin Cities Public Television

45E: On-Camera Talent – Performer/Narrator

The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings

  • Sam Heyn, Performer/Narrator

45F: On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

***THREE RECIPIENTS***

 Jennifer Livingston Composite – WKBT-TV

Mary Lahammer Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

 Rod Simons Composite – rodmedia communications LLC

45G: On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

Tom Lyden – KMSP-TV

45H: Sports: Analyst

Jim Petersen Composite – FOX Sports North

45I: Sports: Play-by-Play

Anthony LaPanta Composite – FOX Sports North

46A: Photographer – Program (Non-News)

Brennan Vance Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

46B: Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Luminary Commercial Reel –

  • Jacob Moyer, Director of Photography

46C: Photographer – News

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

46D: Photographer – Sports

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

46E: Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

***TWO RECIPIENTS***

Family Fights for Medical Marijuana – for Paxton’s sake – St. Paul Pioneer Press

  • Ben Garvin, Video Journalist

Phil and Harvey: The 38-year engagement – StarTribune

  • Baird Helgeson, Reporter
  • McKenna Ewen, Producer
  • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Multimedia Producer

47: Video Journalist

Steve Betchkal Composite – WQOW-TV

48: Technical Achievement

Goin’ to the Lake – WCCO-TV

  • Matt Liddy, Producer
  • Frank Vascellaro, Talent
  • Chris Shaffer, Talent
  • Arthur Phillips, Engineer
  • Carly Danek, Photographer
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer
  • Joe Berglove, Photographer
  • Jennifer Jimenez, Producer
  • Bill Kruskop, Photographer/Engineer


Comments are closed.