2014 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominations!



NATAS Logo_Upper MidwestCongratulations to the 2014 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Nominees! Please check your information so it is accurate for our Emmy® Gala on September 13th, 2014.  If you know your name or entry title may be unique for our presenters, please email a pronunciation to info@midwestemmys.org ASAP.  We don’t want to butcher anyone’s name on their big night! Our Emmy® Express online entry system downloads your information as you submitted it.  Sometimes there are spelling errors.  It happens.  We get it.  NATAS DOES NOT allow us to add names to entries once nominations are announced. 

One statuette is presented to the main entrant for each winning entry. Others listed on the official entry form in the call for entries are eligible to purchase duplicate statuettes. Only people listed on official Emmy® entry are eligible to purchase nomination awards.

2014 UPPER MIDWEST REGIONAL EMMY® NOMINATIONS

01A: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20

FOX 9 Morning News – 7 a.m. Hour – KMSP-TV

  • Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
  • Carl Jaeger, Producer
  • Alix Kendall, Anchor
  • Tom Butler, Anchor
  • Keith Marler, Meteorologist
  • Kelsey Soby, Traffic Reporter
  • Dawn Stevens, Anchor/Reporter
  • M.A. Rosko, Reporter
  • Greg C. Kellogg, Photographer
  • Leo Hofmeister, Director
  • Alex Cooper, Director

KARE 11 Sunrise – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Jennifer Griffin, Producer
  • Curtis Kieser, Director
  • Jeremiah Jacobsen, Reporter
  • Melissa Colorado, Reporter
  • Kim Insley, Anchor
  • Tim McNiff, Anchor
  • Sven Sundgaard, Meteorologist
  • Brian Piatt, Traffic
  • Julie Anderson, Executive Producer

WCCO 4 News This Morning – WCCO-TV

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
  • Nikki Muehlhausen, Producer
  • Mike Verlo, Producer
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Jamie Yuccas, Anchor
  • Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
  • Matt Brickman, Meteorologist
  • Natalie Nyhus, Traffic Reporter
  • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
  • Wade Mesenbring, Director
  • Adam Chernow, Director

01B: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 21-140

Good Morning Northland – WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Ben Dery, Meteorologist
  • Brittany Falkers, Anchor
  • Laurie Stribling, Anchor
  • Carl Sauer, Photographer
  • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
  • Desten Johnson, Photographer/Editor
  • Logan Gruber, Producer

KBJR 6 News Today – KBJR-TV

  • Barbara Reyelts, News Director
  • Dustin DeSanto, News Operations Manager
  • Jennifer Austin, Anchor
  • Adam Lorch, Meteorologist
  • Alyssa Chrisinger, Producer
  • Bryce Henry, Reporter
  • Shawn Frost, Director
  • Jack Hajewski, Audio Operator

KCRG-TV9 Morning News 4.1.14 – KCRG-TV

  • Rachel Begle, Producer
  • Nicole Agee, Anchor
  • Heather Hubbs, Reporter
  • Max Walker, Producer
  • Toby Meyer, Director
  • Kaj O’Mara, Meteorologist
  • Zach Owens, Director
  • Adam Carros, News Director
  • Ashley Hinson, Anchor
  • Marlon Hall, Photographer
  • Matt Jones, Editor
  • Brandon Iben, Assistant Director 

Sunrise at Seven – KQDS-TV

  • Dana Thayer, Anchor/Co-Producer
  • Jacob Rowe, Director
  • Kay White, Reporter
  • Anne Christanson, Co-Producer/Prompter
  • Harry Baker, Photographer
  • John Zeigler, Meteorologist
  • Andrew Vieau, Production Assistant 

WEAU 13 News Sunrise – WEAU-TV

  • Andrew Fefer, Assistant News Director
  • Meghan Kulig, Anchor
  • Courtney Everett, Anchor
  • Monica Ott, Meteorologist
  • Kevin Hurd, Reporter 
  • Jessica Bringe, Producer
  • Michelle Clemens, Producer
  • Dewey O’Flanagan, Director
  • Corey Czekalski, Director

01C: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 141+

KIMT News 3 MidDay Northwood Evacuation – KIMT-TV

  • Tyler Mickelson, Anchor/Producer
  • Amy Fleming, Reporter
  • Tyler Roney, Meteorologist
  • Levi Ismail, Reporter
  • DeeDee Stiepan, Reporter
  • Nicholas Magnani, Director
  • Annie Szatkowski, Reporter

KTTC NewsCenter Today, February 21, 2014 – KTTC-TV

  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
  • Jonelle Harren, Producer
  • Daniel Wolfe, Anchor/Producer
  • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
  • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
  • Kimberly Davis, Multimedia Journalist
  • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • Jason Holland, Director
  • Andrew “Ace” Browning, Audio
  • Paul Robertson, Engineering

02A: Newscast – Evening – Markets 1-20

FOX 9 News @ 5pm – KMSP-TV

  • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
  • Carrie Sherno, Producer
  • Ted Johnsen, Producer
  • Rob King, Editor
  • Kelcey Carlson, Anchor
  • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
  • Randy Meier, Anchor
  • Ian Leonard, Anchor
  • Steve Stark, Director

FOX 9 News @ 9 2.26.2014 – KMSP-TV

  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Rablin, Producer
  • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
  • Kelcey Carlson, Anchor
  • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
  • Tom Cousins, Director
  • Rob King, Sr. Editor
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director
  • Carol Rueppel, General Manager
  • Keith Brown, Operations Manager 

KARE 11 News at 10pm – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Amber Lee, Producer
  • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
  • Julie Nelson, Anchor
  • Randy Shaver, Anchor
  • Blake McCoy, Reporter
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos , Reporter
  • Eric Perkins, Sports Anchor
  • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist
  • John Drilling, Editor
  • Megan Schuft, Director
  • Boua Xiong, Reporter

WCCO 4 News at 10pm – WCCO-TV

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
  • Scott Howard, Senior Producer
  • Kristin Morris, Producer
  • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
  • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
  • Chris Shaffer, Anchor
  • Mark Rosen, Anchor
  • John Lauritsen, Reporter
  • Susan-Elizabeth Littlefield, Reporter
  • Heather Brown, Reporter
  • Liz Collin, Reporter

02B: Newscast – Evening – Markets 21-140

Channel 13 News at 10 – WHO-TV

  • Dan Hendrickson, Producer
  • Dan Winters, Anchor
  • Erin Kiernan, Anchor
  • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
  • Andy Fales, Anchor
  • Eli Gardiner, Editor

Channel 13 News at 5 – WHO-TV

  • Kelly Kasparie, Producer
  • Paul Lepert, Executive Producer
  • Rod Peterson, News Director
  • Dave Price, Reporter
  • Sonya Heitshusen, Anchor
  • Erin Kiernan, Anchor
  • Jannay Towne, Reporter
  • Erik Wheater, Reporter

Eyewitness News at Six – WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Zach Hammer, Producer
  • Darren Danielson, Anchor
  • Justin Liles, Meteorologist
  • Dan Williamson, Sports anchor
  • Laurie Stribling, Reporter
  • Renee Passal, Reporter
  • Travis Dill, Reporter
  • Maarja Anderson, Reporter
  • John Whaley, Chief Photographer

KELOLAND News at 6pm April 24th, 2014 – KELO-TV

  • Andrew Graning, Producer
  • Don Jorgensen, Anchor
  • Sammi Bjelland, Anchor/Reporter
  • Ben Dunsmoor, Reporter
  • Hailey Higgins, Reporter
  • Perry Groten, Reporter
  • Casey Wonnenberg, Reporter
  • Travis Fossing, Sports
  • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
  • Beth Jensen, News Director
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
  • Michael Simundson, Photographer

02C: Newscast – Evening – Markets 141+

Argosy Casino vs. The Hard Rock – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, News Director/Station Manager
  • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
  • Sheila Brummer, Anchor
  • Paul Lockwood, Producer
  • Kayah Gausman, Reporter
  • Rebecca Varilek, Chief Photographer/Live Truck Operator
  • Stephanie Ross, Reporter
  • Kim Wilson, Desk Assistant/Producer
  • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
  • Brad Pautsch, Sports Director
  • MaryAnn Farley, Director
  • Vince Welch, Engineer/Live Truck Operator

KTTC NewsCenter at 6 p.m., February 20, 2014 – KTTC-TV

  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
  • Stephen Rydberg, Producer
  • Tom Overlie, Anchor/Producer
  • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
  • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
  • Mike Sullivan, Sports
  • Jonathan Kegges, Meteorologist/Reporter
  • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • Ali Killam, Multimedia Journalist
  • Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer
  • Nicole Goodrich, Multimedia Journalist
  • Devin Bartolotta, Multimedia Journalist

Rochesterfest Live Newscast – June 25, 2013 – KAAL-TV

  • David Springer, News Director
  • James Wilcox, Anchor
  • Betsy Singer, Anchor
  • Daren Sukhram, Producer
  • Brad Voigt, Live Location Technical Director
  • Laura Lee, Anchor
  • Peter Leuthardt, Technical Director
  • Justin Thompson-Gee, Meteorologist
  • Brianna Long, Reporter
  • Chad Corey, Photographer
  • Hiyas Quelle, Live Location Floor Manager

Snowstorm Aftermath – Feburary 21st, 2014 (5pm) – KAAL-TV

  • David Springer, News Director
  • Betsy Singer, Anchor
  • Ken Quattran, Producer
  • Peter Leuthardt, Technical Director
  • Chris Kuball, Meteorologist
  • John Doetkott, Reporter
  • Stephanie Crock, Reporter
  • James Wilcox, Anchor/Reporter

03A: Newscast – Weekend Markets 1-20

FOX 9 News @ 9 February 8th 2014 – KMSP-TV

  • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
  • Tim Blotz, Anchor
  • Karen Scullin, Anchor
  • Jonathan Choe, Reporter
  • Iris Perez, Reporter
  • Ted Haller, Reporter
  • Steve Frazier, Meteorologist
  • Dawn Mitchell, Sports Anchor
  • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
  • Adam Frenz, Director
  • Marian Kessler, News Director
  • Kelly Huffman, Assistant News Director

WCCO 4 News Sunday 10pm – WCCO-TV

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Tracy Perlman, Producer
  • Mike Binkley, Anchor
  • Angela Davis, Anchor
  • Lauren Casey, Meteorologist
  • Esme Murphy, Reporter
  • Kate Raddatz, Reporter
  • Mark Rosen, Anchor
  • Holly Wagner, Reporter
  • Dave Hillestad, Director 

Weekend Newscast KARE 11 News at 10pm – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Rebecca Rohde-Eckblad, Executive Producer
  • Greg Beeson, Director
  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
  • Blake McCoy, Anchor
  • Karla Hult, Reporter
  • John Divall, Remote Photog
  • John Drilling, Videographer
  • Bill Middeke, Videographer
  • Renee Tessman, Reporter
  • Steve Ericson, Assignment Desk
  • Bill Strande, Social Media/Writer

03B: Newscast – Weekend Markets 21-140

Channel 13 News at 10 – WHO-TV

  • Nick Robertson, Producer
  • Dave Price, Anchor
  • Jannay Towne, Reporter
  • Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist

Eyewitness News at Ten Saturday – WDIO-TV

  • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
  • Emily Haavik, Producer
  • Laurie Stribling, Reporter
  • Travis Dill, Reporter
  • Alan Hoglund, Anchor
  • Laura Kennedy, Sports anchor/Reporter
  • Dan Romano, Weathercaster
  • Paul Walsh, Photographer
  • Kyle Aune, Photographer
  • Nate Kruse, Photographer
  • Jamie Merideth, Photographer

KCCI Weekend Newscast-Oskaloosa Tornado – KCCI-TV

  • Todd Magel, Main Anchor
  • Michelle Schuelke, Producer
  • Laura Nichols, Main Anchor
  • Donna Smith, Photographer
  • Erin Hassanzadeh, Reporter
  • Alex Kuberski, Photographer
  • Meredith Garman, Director

KCRG-TV9 News @ 10 April 13th, 2014 – KCRG-TV

  • Adam Carros, News Director
  • Chris Earl, Anchor
  • Katie Stinson, Producer
  • Charlene Becka, Meteorologist
  • Terri Jo Walter, Director
  • Jill Kasparie, Reporter

03C: Newscast – Weekend – Markets 141+

Honoring the Life & Legacy of Col “Bud” Day – KTIV-TV

  • Bridget Breen, News Director/Station Manager
  • Kristen Johnson, Anchor/Producer
  • Christy Batien, Content Manager
  • Tia Heidebrecht, Internet Director
  • Ben Dorenbach, Meteorologist
  • Nick Filipowski, Sports Anchor
  • Darren Johnson, Director

KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m., January 26, 2014 – KTTC-TV

  • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
  • Devin Bartolotta, Anchor/Producer
  • Ali Killam, Multimedia Journalist
  • Stephen Rydberg, Photojournalist
  • Mary McGuire, Multimedia Journalist
  • Jonathan Kegges, Meteorologist
  • Eric Lear, Sports
  • Brandon DeRoo, Director
  • Matt Sparks, Audio

Tornado Aftermath – KCAU-TV

  • Jack Brooks, News Director/Producer
  • Tim Seaman, Anchor
  • Fred Hexom, Chief Meteorologist
  • Staci DaSilva, MMJ
  • Jessica Rae, MMJ
  • Allison Warren, MMJ
  • Claire DeRoin, MMJ
  • Chris Palmquist, Sports Anchor

04A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

A Graduation Surprise – WDAZ-TV

  • Victor Correa, Reporter
  • Michael Yoshida, Photographer

Archdiocese Releases Priest Abuse List – KARE-TV

  • Blake McCoy, Reporter
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Videographer

Dani’s Christmas Miracle – WQOW-TV

  • Emily Valerio, Reporter

Heroin in Hudson – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
  • Bill Middeke, Photographer 

Poisoned Dogs in Prairieburg – KCRG-TV

  • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
  • Adam Sotelo, Photographer

04B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

Bring Maria Home – KMSP-TV

  • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
  • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist
  • Doug solomon, Photojournalist
  • John Michael, Producer

Pregnant in Prison – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer 

Rojo Restaurant: A Second Chance – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter

Streetcars: Smart Transportation Trend or Trolley Folly? – KSTP-TV

  • Ellen McNamara, Reporter/Producer
  • Kevin Bubach, Photographer, Editor

Tom Petters & The Chambers Hotel – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer/Editor

Trailer Tragedy – KELO-TV

  • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
  • Matt Holsen, Reporter
  • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
  • Beth Jensen, News Directo0r
  • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Desk
  • Karen Sherman, Senior Web Producer

5: Breaking News

House Explosion – KARE-TV

  • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
  • Rob Collett, Producer

Merrill Middle School Manhunt – WHO-TV

  • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
  • Erin Kiernan, Anchor
  • Dan Winters, Anchor
  • Paul Lepert, Executive Producer
  • Dan Hendrickson, Producer
  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Dave Price, Reporter
  • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
  • Sam Musser, Photojournalist
  • Dave Olson, Photojournalist

New Year’s Day Fire – WCCO-TV

  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Dave Wertheimer, Photographer
  • Nina Moini, Reporter
  • Dave Charest, Photographer
  • Kate Raddatz, Reporter
  • Dave Bissonnette, Photographer
  • Jamie Yuccas, Anchor
  • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
  • Reg Chapman, Reporter
  • John Lauritsen, Reporter
  • Brad Earley, Photographer
  • Joe Berglove, Photographer

Southside Shooter – WHO-TV

  • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist
  • Eric Gooden, Photojournalist
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist

6: Continuing Coverage

Kate’s Kourage, Season of Hope: A Wish for Kate – WCCO-TV

  • Melissa Martz, Photographer/Editor
  • John Lauritsen, Reporter

New Information In The 25 Year Old Abduction Of Jacob Wetterling – WCCO-TV

  • Esme Murphy, Reporter
  • Sean Skinner, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Garett Young, Photojournalist
  • Tony Peterson, Editor

Priest Abuse – KARE-TV

  • Julie Nelson, Reporter/Anchor
  • Steve Eckert, Producer
  • Deb Lyngdal, Videographer/Editor
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Videographer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • Ron Stover, Videographer
  • Brian Augustin, Videographer

Ripples of Reality – KGAN-TV

  • Sadie Hughes, Reporter
  • Sean Walshire, Photographer

 Secret Settlements – WHO-TV

  • Dave Price, Reporter
  • Dave Olson, Photojournalist
  • Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist

7: News Special

Project Mercy – WXOW-TV

  • Amy DuPont, Reporter/Editor/Producer
  • Mark Bronson, Photographer/Editor
  • Steve Bland, Director
  • Nick Bjerke, Production Assistant
  • Todd Rastall, Production Assistant
  • Sean Dwyer, News Director

8: Investigative Report  

Minneapolis 911 Investigation – WCCO-TV

  • Liz Collin, Reporter
  • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • Michael J Caputa, News Director
  • Angela Benson, Assistant News Director
  • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
  • Scott Howard, Senior Producer
  • Reg Chapman, Reporter

The Boy Who Became a Killer – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Editor
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
  • Doug Solomon, Photographer
  • John Michael, Producer

 The Maidens of River Road – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer/Editor

09A: Feature News Report – Light Single Story/Series

Drinks on Ice – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Lute-Lovers – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Monster Spray – KFYR-TV

  • Cliff Naylor, Reporter

Sweet Memories – WCCO-TV

  • Liz Collin, Reporter
  • David Porter, Photojournalist

That’s What Makes It Special – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Dan Winters, Reporter

The Trash Picker – KCCI-TV

  • Glen Biermann, Photographer
  • Eric Hanson, Reporter

09B: Feature News Report – Serious Single Story/Series

165 Feet – KMSP-TV

  • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
  • Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist
  • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Doug Solomon, Photojournalist
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist

Climbing Out – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

For the Love of Laura – KCCI-TV

  • Glen Biermann, Photographer
  • Eric Hanson, Reporter

Grant’s Place – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

In Sickness and in Health – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter
  • Kirk Arneson, Photographer

It Doesn’t Stop Here – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
  • Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist
  • Roger Riley, Photojournalist
  • Matt Van Winkle, Photojournalist

10: Crime

Heroin at Home – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Ron Stover, Videographer

The Man Who Killed Mackenzie – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer/Editor

11A: Arts/Entertainment: Single Story

Atmosphere, the Indie Hip Hop Group Featuring Rapper Sean Slug Daley – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Mitch Griffin, Field and Post Production Audio
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
  • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer 

Bobby Vee: The Final Album – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Brian Hart – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Maria Bartholdi, Producer/Editor
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Adam Geiger, Editor

Musical Theater and Alternative Rock Composer Chan Poling – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Managing Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
  • Joseph Demko, Post Audio
  • Kate Westlund, Production Coordinator
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production and Web Coordinator
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

 Saving The Screens – WHO-TV

  • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist

11B: Arts/Entertainment: Program

My Way Back Home: Holly Hansen – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Producer/Director
  • Dan Huiting, Director of Photography
  • Kevin Russell, Editor
  • BJ Burton, Audio Mix
  • Eli Ljung, Camera Operator
  • Ryan Thompson, Camera Operator
  • Alek Roslik, Audio
  • Dajana Strong, Graphic Design
  • Matt Muegge, Stage Lighting
  • Jonathan Hunter, Production Assistant
  • Tony Molinaro, Live Sound
  • Trent Waterman, Video

On The Fly: Lizzo – WFTC-TV

  • Kevin Myers, Executive Producer
  • Tony Fly, Host
  • Kelsey Soby, Host
  • Ronald Johnson, Photographer/Editor
  • Nick Abdo, Talent Booker
  • Scott Brady, Executive Producer
  • Leo Hofmeister, Director
  • Dan Edwards, Producer

Recurrent Stages – WDSE-WRPT Public Television

  • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Camera
  • Steve Ash, Director, Editor/Camera
  • Nick Clingman, Camera
  • Judy Morrissey, Camera
  • Lance Haavisto, Camera
  • Kenneth Pogin, Lighting Designer

The Lowertown Line: Chastity Brown – Twin Cities Public Television

  • David Roth, Director Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Paul Guthrie, Lighting Designer
  • Thomas Franchett, Lighting Director
  • Mitch Griffin, Lead Audio
  • Adam Geiger, Offline Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Tom Keleher, Production Supervisor
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

The White Wall Sessions Episode 18 – Spectrum Films, Inc

  • Jeff Zueger, Creator/Executive Producer
  • David Palmer, Co-Creator/Engineer
  • Doug Taylor, Executive Producer
  • Chad Konrad, Audio Mixer
  • Patrick Gayken, Head Recording Tech
  • Steve Zastrow, Camera/Host

12A: Business/Consumer: Single Story

500 Hours – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

American Dreamers – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Avoid Creating a Road Map to Danger – KBJR-TV

  • Kevin Jacobsen, Reporter

B&B Grocery – WOI-TV

  • Don Schmith, Photographer/Editor
  • Sabrina Ahmed, Reporter/Writer

Gas leak detectors – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Doug Solomon, Photographer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Spencer Driskill, chief photographer
  • James Novak, Technical Producer

Service Dog Struggles – WCCO-TV

  • Liz Collin, Reporter
  • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist

12B: Business/Consumer – Program

Created in the Corridor – KGAN-TV

  • Scott Sanborn, Reporter/Producer
  • Jason Meyer, Photographer/Editor
  • Sean Walshire, Photographer/Editor
  • Diane Sandberg, Photographer/Editor
  • Scott Zimdar, Photographer/Editor
  • Matt Wulfekuhle, Editor

Dying To Share – KSTP-TV

  • Brad Sattin, Reporter
  • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Videographer/Editor

Life’s a Beach with the MyLSB Mobile App – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director/Writer
  • Seth Smith, Senior Art Director/Animator
  • Jake Vardaman, Art Director/Animator
  • Amanda Morgan, Writer
  • Wes James, Editor
  • Kurt Sempf, Director Creative Production Services

Shady Service – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
  • Lee Rouse, Photojournalist

13A: Politics/Government – Single Story

Cellphone Spying – KARE-TV

  • Blake McCoy, Reporter
  • John Drilling, Videographer

Choo Choo Bob Explains the Southwest Light Rail Line Conundrum – MPR News

  • Molly Bloom, Producer
  • Curtis Gilbert, Producer
  • Sam Heyn, Producer
  • Bob Medcraft, Producer

Highway 53 Relocation – KARE-TV

  • John Croman, Reporter
  • George Marincel, Photojournalist
  • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist

The Brodkorb Tapes – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer/Editor

13B: Politics/Government – Program

Agenda: Edina – City of Edina/Edina Community Channel 16

  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Scott Denfeld, Producer
  • Dorothea Martti, Host
  • Dietrich Nissen, Reporter
  • Nathalie Gage, Production Staff
  • Aaron Klein, Production Staff
  • Dena Pech, Production Staff

Almanac at the Capitol Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Kari Kennedy, Series Producer
  • Mary Lahammer, Host/Reporter
  • David Gillette, Reporter/Essayist
  • Scott Trotman, Field Director/Videographer
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Ariel Tilson, Production Assistant
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Vice President/Chief Content Officer

Capitol Close-Up – NDC4

  • Dennis Rafftery, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  • Carmen Hauck, Photographer/Editor
  • Katherine Curtis, Photographer/Editor
  • Mark DeJoy, Voice-over talent

Dangerous Men: Who Will Decide? – KBJR-TV

  • Barbara Reyelts, Producer
  • Dustin DeSanto, Photographer/Editor

Surviving The Storm – KGAN-TV

  • Sadie Hughes, Reporter
  • Scott Zimdar, Photographer

Talking Points – WCCO-TV

  • Esme Murphy, Reporter
  • Kari Postotnik, Editor

14A: Sports – Single Story/Segment

A Tale Of Two Denvers – KFXA-TV

  • Sadie Hughes, Reporter
  • Dallas Houtz, Photographer

At North High, the buzzer never sounds – The Des Moines Register

  • Charlie Litchfield, Photojournalist
  • Rodney White, Photographer
  • Andrea Melendez, Photographer

Fear on the Field – KARE-TV

  • Trisha Volpe, Reporter

Fighting Spirit – Midco Sports Network

  • Nate Burdine, Field Producer
  • Jolene Loetscher, Producer

Hockey Day Minnesota: Pine City – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter

Ode to the Old Man – Midco Sports Network

  • Jolene Loetscher, Producer
  • Josh Munce, Coordinating Producer
  • Christian Begeman, Producer
  • Brad Dumke, Producer

Pool Sharks – WKBT-TV

  • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter
  • Kirk Arneson, Photographer

So Long Dome – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
  • Ron Stover, Photographer
  • John Drilling, Photographer
  • Rob Collett, Photographer
  • Paul Rovelstad, Photographer

 Taking Aim – Midco Sports Network

  • Dan Hammer, Reporter/Producer
  • Darren Lien, Producer

The Cage – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Thee Viking World Order – WCCO-TV

  • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
  • David Porter, Photographer

14B: Sports – News Series

Ed Thomas Coach of the Week Composite – KFXA-TV

  • Landon Stolar,
  • Zachary Hanley, One Man Band Reporter

Tackle Cancer – KARE-TV

  • Randy Shaver, Producer/Reporter
  • Jeff Wiltgen, Videographer
  • Craig Norkus, Videographer

The Great Divide – KEVN-TV

  • Jamie Zepp, Reporter/Anchor
  • Alan Peil, Editor

We All Run Together – KSTP-TV

  • Ellen McNamara, Reporter/Producer
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer/Editor

Where’s The Foul Pole? – WCCO-TV

  • David McCoy, Reporter
  • Tom Ryther, Photographer
  • Carly Danek, Photographer
  • Aaron Goodyear, Photographer

14C: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

25th Anniversary of Twins Television – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Tom Hanneman, Host

Becoming Wild – Jason Zucker – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Maggie J. Kukar, Manager, Broadcasting and Production
  • Pat O’Connor, Producer
  • Dustin Peterson, Videographer
  • Peter Keffer, Editor
  • Jacob Kamenick, Production Assistant
  • John Maher, VP Brand Marketing

Midco Sports Magazine: Endurance and the Outdoors – Midco Sports Network

  • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
  • Jolene Loetscher, Correspondent
  • Dan Hammer, Correspondent
  • Darren Lien, Producer
  • Josh Munce, Producer
  • Christian Begeman, Technical Advisor
  • Tom Nieman, Host
  • Brad Dumke, Technical Advisor
  • Nathan Aamodt, Producer

Twins Live – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • Marshall Ness, Producer
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Mike Malmgren, Director
  • Jason Clemens, Director
  • Anthony LaPanta, Host
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Dick Bremer, Host
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch, Host/Reporter
  • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
  • Ron Coomer, Analyst
  • Roy Smalley, Analyst
  • Tim Laudner, Analyst
  • Jack Morris, Analyst

14D: Sportscast

Game Night: Halloween Edition – KMEG-TV

  • Jordan Furbee, Sports Director

Keith Murphy: Football Friday Sportscast – WHO-TV

  • Keith Murphy, Sports Anchor
  • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Michael Admire, Reporter
  • John Sears, Reporter

SportScene13 for November 15th – WEAU-TV

  • Bob Gallaher, Sports Director

14E: Sports – One-Time Special

Gopher Hockey – Pride On Ice – Frozen Four – University of Minnesota

  • Devin Pacheco, Producer
  • John Tipton, Shooter/Editor
  • Ryan Maus, Producer

Hockey Day Minnesota – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Marshall Ness, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Dave Higgins, Director
  • Pat O’Connor, Director
  • Tom Hanneman, Host
  • Marney Gellner, Host/Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch, Host/Reporter
  • Brendan Burke, Play-by-Play
  • Doug McLeod, Play-by-Play
  • Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
  • Tom Chorske, Analyst
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
  • Doug Woog, Analyst
  • Ben Clymer, Analyst
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
  • Sophia Minnaert, Reporter

Minnesota Twins Season Preview – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Andy Price, Producer
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Dan Truebenbach, Editor
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Jordan Austin, Editor
  • Dick Bremer, Host
  • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
  • Tom Hanneman, Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch, Reporter
  • Sophia Minnaert, Reporter
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer

14F: Sports – Documentary

Baseball in the Dominican Republic: Miguel Sano – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Dan Truebenbach, Photographer
  • Sophia Minnaert, Host
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer

Baseball in the Dominican Republic: Shortstops – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Dan Truebenbach, Photographer
  • Sophia Minnaert, Host
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer

Media Coverage and Female Athletes – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Shari Lamke, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Tom Trow, Executive in Charge
  • Mary Jo Kane, Director, Tucker Center for Research on Girls & Women in Sport
  • Nicole M. LaVoi, Assoc. Director-Tucker Center for Research on Girls & Women in Sport
  • Kari Kennedy, Field Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Fanique Weeks-Kelley, Line Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
  • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Vikings: Beyond The Gridiron – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer
  • Nick Kesler, Producer

14G: Sports – Interview/Discussion

GameON! Springs into Baseball! – rodmedia communications LLC

  • Rod Simons, Host/Executive Producer
  • Arthur Kuh, Supervising Producer

 Grand Slam Special – KARE-TV

  • Eric Perkins, Host
  • Tacy Mangan, Producer
  • Bea Chang, Social Media
  • Jason Steussy, Videographer
  • John Drilling, Videographer, Editor
  • Deb Lyngdal, Videographer
  • Keith Leventhal, Videographer
  • Jeff Kraker, Producer
  • John Divall, Videographer

 Vikings GamePlan – Minnesota Vikings Football, LLC/Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Mike Huiras, Producer/Editor
  • Allan Wertheimer, Production Coordinator
  • Jordan Struck, Producer/Editor
  • Jay Nelson, Production Coordinator
  • Mike Wobschall, Analyst
  • Ryan Semanko, Production Consultant
  • Doug Warkenthien, Production Consultant
  • Skip Krueger, Production Consultant
  • Paul Allen, Show Host
  • Pete Bercich, Analyst
  • Ben Leber, Demo Host

15A: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special

Big Four Classic: UNI vs ISU Men’s Basketball – Mediacom, MC22

  • Lance Herbold, Producer
  • Pat Hurley, Director

Boys Basketball Class 4-A Final/Lakeville North vs. Hopkins – KSTC-TV

  • Dennis Silva, Executive Sports Producer
  • Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
  • Pat O’Connor, Director
  • Dustin Dancisak, Technical Director
  • Dave Lee, Play-By-Play
  • Kevin Lynch, Color Analyst
  • Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
  • Chris Long, Host
  • Lea Olsen, Studio Analyst
  • Trent Tucker, Studio Analyst
  • Seth Holst, Editor
  • Shane Wasserman, Editor

Hockey Day Minnesota 2014 – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brendan Burke, Play-By-Play
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
  • Sophia Minnaert, Reporter
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Chase Fiebig, Production Assistant
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator

 Minnesota Boys State Hockey Semifinals – Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie – KSTC-TV

  • Dennis Silva, Executive Sports Producer
  • Brian Monahan, Studio Producer
  • Pat O’Connor, Director
  • Steve Collins, Technical Director
  • Joe Schmit, Host
  • Mike McGraw, Studio Analyst
  • Dave Palmquist, Studio Analyst
  • Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
  • Lou Nanne, Color Analyst
  • Gary Thorne, Play-By-Play
  • Seth Holst, Editor
  • Monica Doyle, Director of Operations

Prep Football: Blaine at Coon Rapids – CTN Studios

  • Eric Strouse, Coordinating Producer
  • Josh Udvig, Producer/Lead Replay
  • Neil Hennen, Director
  • Joe Yund, Play by Play Announcer
  • Howie Shapiro, Color Commentator

 Summit League Women’s Basketball – Western Illinois vs. South Dakota – Midco Sports Network

  • Nathan Aamodt, Producer
  • Brian Cooper, Director
  • Eric Vasgaard, Executive Producer
  • Ronald Peterson, Chief Engineer
  • Jay Elsen, Play by Play Commentator
  • David Brown, Chyron Operator
  • Toby McDonald, Technical Director
  • Jason Andera, Studio Producer
  • Greg Stemen, Color Analyst
  • Josh Munce, Photographer
  • Nick Peterson, Photographer
  • Jasen Lenz, Engineer

15B: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series

Gopher Hockey Compilation – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Dave Higgins, Director
  • Matt Laaksonen, Director
  • Doug McLeod, Play by Play
  • Kevin Gorg, Analyst/Reporter
  • Tom Chorske, Analyst/Reporter
  • Casey Hankinson, Analyst
  • Ben Clymer, Analyst/Reporter
  • Jamie Hersch, Reporter/Host
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter

Minnesota Timberwolves – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Chris Withers, Producer
  • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • Dave Dittman, Director
  • Dave Benz, Play-By-Play
  • Jim Petersen, Analyst
  • Marney Gellner, Reporter

Minnesota Wild Season Series – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Anthony LaPanta, Play by Play
  • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
  • Wes Walz, Analyst
  • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
  • Ben Clymer, Reporter
  • Tom Mee, Graphics
  • Ted Allaire, VTR
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Jim Bothun, Editor
  • Jordan Austin, Associate Producer
  • Patricia Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Operations
  • Erich Manwarren, Operations
  • Sarah Pechacek, Operations

16A: Weather-Single Story/Segment

98 year old shoveler weathers winter storm – KMSP-TV

  • Maury Glover, Reporter
  • Eric Gedrose, Photographer

Blessing of the Polar Vortex – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
  • Jonathan Malat, Photographer

Breaking Ice – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Ice Caves – WCCO-TV

  • Jamie Yuccas, Reporter
  • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist

Lowden Flash Flooding – KGAN-TV

  • Dallas Houtz, Photojournalist
  • Josh Scheinblum, Reporter

Plane De-Icing – KARE-TV

  • Belinda Jensen, Reporter
  • Dana Thiede, Producer
  • Jim Douglas, Videographer
  • Craig Norkus, Videographer
  • John Drilling, Videographer

16B: Weather – Weathercast (Segment in a newscast)

Jay Trobec, Chief Meterologist – KELO-TV 

Sioux County Twister – KTIV-TV

  • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
  • Ben Dorenbach, Meteorologist
  • Beverly Perry, Meteorologist

Spring Storm – KARE-TV

  • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist

Tracking a Tricky Morning Commute – KAAL-TV

  • Justin Thompson-Gee, Meteorologist

17A: Documentary – Cultural

‘Field of Dreams’ at 25: Magical Movie/Disputed Diamond – The Des Moines Register

  • Rodney White, Co-director
  • Kyle Munson, Co-Director
  • Robert Deutsch, Videographer (New York)
  • Eileen Blass, Videographer (New York)
  • Bob Minzesheimer, Interviewer (New York)
  • Patrick Breen, Videographer (Arizona)

 Independence to Inclusion – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Steve Spencer, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Pamela M. Palan, Managing Producer
  • Fanique Weeks-Kelley, Line Producer
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • Alauna Yust, Associate Producer/Offline Editor
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Jon Van Amber, Graphic Design
  • Val Mondor, Online Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetening
  • Bill Hanley, Vice President Public Engagement
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Milanesia – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer/Director
  • Nick Gumm, Editor
  • Ryan Thompson, Director of Photography
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
  • Patrick Schaefer, Sound
  • Tom Colvin, Sound
  • Joe Clark, Videographer
  • Daniel Cummings, Videographer
  • Kelly Pieklo, Sound Editor
  • Ben Dempcy, Editor
  • Andrea Singleton, Producer
  • Jesse Pelkey, Motion Graphics

17B: Documentary – Historical

6 Brothers – Prairie Public Television

  • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
  • Daniel Stenberg, Producer
  • Brian Jackson, Writer
  • Dave Geck, Editor/Videographer

The Farm Crisis – Iowa Public Television

  • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Producer/Director
  • John Nichols, Executive Producer
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Chad Elliott, Music
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
  • Gretchen Watson, Production Assistant 

The Past Is Alive Within Us: The U.S. – Dakota Conflict – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Steve Spencer, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Leya Hale, Co-Producer/Offline Editor
  • Shari Lamke, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director/Arts & Cultural Media
  • Emily Goldberg, Field Producer/Director
  • Stephanie Mosher, Associate Producer
  • Libby Murphy, Post Production Assistant
  • Norbert Een, Managing Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Robert Hutchings, Director of Photography
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

17C: Documentary – Topical

American Heart – Free Country Media

  • Chris Newberry, Director-Producer
  • Bill Kersey, Editor/Music

Haiti Love – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Producer/Director
  • Dan Huiting, Director of Photography
  • Kevin Russell, Edit/Audio
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer
  • Ben Dempcy, Editor
  • Bobby Kiefert, Web Producer

Karin Kraemer’s Brilliant Bowls & UnMatched Mugs – WDSE-TV

  • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Off-line Editor
  • Steven Ash, Photographer/Editor
  • Juli Kellner, Executive Producer
  • Allen Harmon, General Manager

Make it OK: Facing Mental Illness – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Director
  • Susan Marks, Co-Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Alauna Yust, Production Assistant
  • Pamela M. Palan, Managing Producer
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • Fanique Weeks Kelley, Line Producer/Production Manager
  • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
  • Skip Davis, On Line Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Audio
  • Bill Hanley, VP of Public Engagement
  • Donna Zimmerman, Advisor
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Smiles From Minnesota – KSTP-TV

  • David Peterson, Videographer/Editor/Co-Producer
  • Jason Davis, Producer

The Price of Sand – Midwest Pictures, LLC

  • Jim Tittle, Producer/Writer/Photographer/Editor
  • Cliff Dahlberg, Associate Producer

18: Children (12 & Under)

Energy 101 – Fusionfarm

  • Robin Sempf, Producer
  • Kurt Sempf, Associate Producer/Writer
  • Greg Wolgast, Video Editor/Animator
  • Amanda Morgan, Writer
  • Brian Fahrner, Videographer
  • Megan Turner, Host

Pottery Segment from The Perfect Plan episode 40 of The BURNNIE Show – RTC Inc. Reaching the Children Productions

  • Steve Treague, Writer/Producer

The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings – The Choo Choo Bob Show

  • Bob Vince, Executive Producer
  • Bob Medcraft, Producer
  • Sam Heyn, Producer
  • Joe Martin, Producer
  • Andy Grund, Director
  • Mark Har, 1st Assistant Director
  • Emily Fradenburgh, Actor
  • Rich Kronfeld, Actor
  • Charles Hubbell, Actor
  • Christiana Clark, Actor
  • Randy Reyes, Actor
  • David Tufford, Actor

19: Teen (13 and up)

Deadly Decision – WOI-TV

  • Don Schmith, Photographer/Editor
  • Rachel Pierce, Reporter/Writer

Isaiah’s Journey – KAAL-TV

  • Laura Lee, Reporter/Anchor
  • Chad Corey, Photographer
  • David Springer, News Director

Teen Spotlight #Musical Theater – Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Phil Blobaum, Camera
  • Rick Fuller, Camera
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Chad Aubrey, Production Assistance
  • David Feingold, Production Assistance
  • Alisa Dodge, Motion Graphics

The Purple Rock – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist/Editor

20: Education/Schools

A Day in the Life of a 3rd Grader – South Washington County Telecommunications Commission

  • Ann Simpson, Editor/Producer/Videographer
  • Fran Hemmesch, Executive Producer

Artful Education – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Core Inspection – WQOW-TV

  • Jerry Gallagher, Reporter
  • Steve Betchkal, Producer
  • Lisa Patrow, News Director

Farnsworth Aerospace and the St Paul Public Schools Foundation – Vox Pop Productions

  • Michael Sutz, Producer
  • Adrian Danciu, Videographer
  • Frances Sutz, Writer/Co-Producer
  • Robert Sutz, Original Drawings
  • Nancy Esslinger, Associate Producer
  • Jon Springer, Additional Camera
  • Dan Wittenberg, Additional Camera

Paying For College – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Mark Fischer, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Tom Trow, Executive In Charge
  • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
  • McGraw Jones, Videographer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Scott Trotman, Videographer
  • David Gillette, Illustrator
  • Jerry Lakso, Editor
  • Val Mondor, Editor
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • John Manning, MN Private College Council
  • Ginny Dodds, Office of Higher Education

The Road to Little Rock – Video Arts Studios

  • Art Phillips, Director/Producer
  • Jim Kirwan, Writer
  • Marty Halgrimson, Director of Photography
  • Mary Ann Phillips, Associate Producer
  • Aimee Mitchell, Associate Producer
  • Steve Germaine, Original Music
  • John Shea, Location Audio
  • Carl Oberholtzer, Writer/Producer
  • Ryan Sailer, Editor

21A: Health/Science/Environment – Single Story

Country Doctor – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Family Fights for Medical Marijuana – for Paxton’s sake – St. Paul Pioneer Press

  • Ben Garvin, Producer

It’s Just a Foot – KMSP-TV

  • Paul Blume, Reporter
  • John Cottew, PhotographerEditor

Lexi the Lifesaving Lab – KCCI-TV

  • Glen Biermann, Photographer
  • Eric Hanson, Reporter

The Marijuana Miracle? – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • William Middeke, Producer

What’s Growing on Your Purse? – WEAU-TV

  • Andrew Fefer, Assistant News Director
  • Courtney Everett, Reporter
  • Jeff Ralph, Photojournalist

21B: Health/Science/Environment – Program

Drug Research:Scandal or Tragedy? – KMSP-TV

  • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Editor
  • Doug solomon, Photographer
  • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
  • John Michael, Producer

 Facebook Saving Lives – KSTP-TV

  • Brad Sattin, Reporter
  • Jeff Ernewein, Videographer

Late Life: Redefining Care – Twin Cities Public Television

  • John Whitehead, Producer/Writer/Offline Editor
  • Pamela M. Palan, Series Producer
  • Fanique Weeks-Kelley, Line Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Jon Springer, Videographer
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
  • Skip Davis, On-Line Editor
  • Bill Hanley, Vice President, Public Engagement
  • Eric Anderson, Consultant
  • Sandra Schellinger, Consultant
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Redesigning Minnesota: Natural Legacy – Twin Cities Public Television

  • David Gillette, Host/Producer
  • Pamela M. Palan, Series Producer
  • Fanique Weeks-Kelley, Production Manager
  • Adam Daniels, Associate Producer
  • McGraw Jones, Field Videographer
  • Michael Phillips, Field Videographer
  • Scott Trotman, Field Videographer
  • Bill Hanley, Vice President, Public Engagement
  • Val Mondor, Online Editor
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Seeing Past Dyslexia – WQOW-TV

  • Aaron Rhody, Reporter
  • Steve Betchkal, Videographer

22A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

Dan Corrigan – Capturing Minnesota Music – Twin Cities Public Television

  • David Roth, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
  • Daniel Huiting, Director of Photography
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
  • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Evolution of Secret Stash Records – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Brittany Shrimpton, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Jim Kron, Videographer
  • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

New Life for Old Barns – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist

Sword Returned – KARE-TV

  • Boua Xiong, Reporter
  • William Middeke, Producer

 The Demise of the Streetcar – KSTP-TV

  • Ellen McNamara, Reporter/Producer
  • Joe Caffrey, Photographer/Editor

The Kirkbride – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

22B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

Aviation Storytellers: The Liberators – North Metro TV

  • Damian Kussian, Producer/Director/Cinematographer/Supervising Editor
  • Olga Lezhepekova, Editor/Cinematographer
  • Brian Bradbury, Cinematographer
  • Paul Dan Moon, Motion Graphics
  • Ariana Nyman, Cinematographer
  • Josh Sudby, Cinematographer
  • Maiwenn Kussian, Creative Consultant
  • Dale DiMassi, Cinematographer
  • Travis Hottinger, Creative Consultant
  • Matt Waldron, Motion Graphics

Minnesota in the ’70s – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Writer/Director
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
  • Nathan Reopelle, On Line Editor
  • Fanique Weeks Kelley, Line Producer/Production Manager
  • Ezra Gold, Audio Sweetening
  • Gary Eichten, Narrator
  • Thomas Saylor, Co-Author ‘MN in the ’70s’
  • Dave Kenney, Co-Author ‘MN in the ’70s’
  • Ann Regan, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Bob Tracy, Executive in Charge
  • Lucy Swift, VP of MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

The Typist – KSMQ-TV

  • Charles Czech, Producer
  • David Klassen, Producer

23A: Military – Single Story

Burned – KMSP-TV

  • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
  • John Michael, Producer
  • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist
  • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist

Fort Hood Survivor – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Producer
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer

Jared Allen Gives Back To A Special Veteran – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Jared Allen, Producer

On The Mend – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Dan Winters, Reporter
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist

23B: Military – Program

12 Years of Valor: Iowa’s 833rd Engineer Company – The Des Moines Register

  • Christopher Gannon, Videographer/Producer

Fading Glory – KBJR-TV

  • Barbara Reyelts, Producer
  • Rich Powell, Photographer/Editor 

24: Informational/Instructional – Single Story

Andrew Moxom’s Timeless Portraits – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post Production/Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Emergency Preparedness: Surviving an active shooter at a hospital – HealthEast

  • Jodi Ritacca, Producer/Writer
  • Bryan Carey, Assistant Editor
  • Monty Stuempert, Photographer/Editor

Ranked-choice voting instructional video – City of Minneapolis – Minneapolis 79

  • Matthew Laible, Producer
  • Casper Hill, Producer
  • Kim Brown, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Bridgette Bornstein, Producer
  • CJohn Harrison, Photojournalist
  • Cheryl Boe, Graphic Designer

Warning Signs of Drowning – KARE-TV

  • John Croman, Reporter
  • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • Jeff Wiltgen, videographer

25A: Interview/Discussion – Single Story

An Artist’s Mission in His Own Words – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Kate McDonald, Producer
  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Excutive Producer
  • David Roth, Managing Producer
  • Matt Ehling, Videographer
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
  • Joel Zimmerman, Post/Web Coordinator
  • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
  • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Barry Lynn, In Person – WQOW-TV

  • Steve Betchkal, Producer
  • Renee Boehm, Producer
  • Amie Winters, Producer

On The Fly: G. Love – WFTC-TV

  • Tony Fly, Interviewer
  • Kevin Myers, Producer
  • Ronald Johnson, Photographer/Editor
  • Nick Abdo, Photographer
  • Scott Brady, Executive Producer

Women of White Bear Lake Police Department – Ramsey/Washington Counties Cable Commission

  • Tim Finnerty, Executive Director
  • Mary Kline, Writer/Producer
  • Jeff Melcoch, Photographer/Editor
  • Judy Skeie-Voss, Director of Production Services
  • Ramsey/Washington Counties Suburban Cable Communications Commission, Producing Organization

25B: Interview/Discussion – Program

*** Entries did not meet minimum standard of excellence judging requirements. ***

26: Magazine

Honoring Hometown Volunteers – WQOW-TV

  • Andrea Albers, Producer

 Minnesota Bound – Ron Schara Productions

  • Ron Schara, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Scott Fransen, Executive Producer
  • Kelly McDonnell, Writer/Producer
  • Bill Sherck, Writer/Producer
  • Travis Frank, Writer/Producer
  • Nicholas Clausen, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Ben Elling, Editor
  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Michael Uss, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Joshua Bryant, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Laura Schara, Producer/Reporter

Minnesota Dance Theatre, Drury Brennan, Robert Bly and Nicholas David – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
  • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
  • Amy Melin, Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • Katherine McDonald, Senior Associate Producer
  • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography
  • Adam Geiger, Editor
  • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
  • Joseph Demko, Field and Post Audio
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

The PlayList Episode 520   – WDSE-TV

  • Steven Ash, Director/Editor/Segment Producer
  • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Host
  • Jake Larson, Music audio
  • Nick Clingman, Camera
  • Judy Morrissey, Camera
  • Michael LeGarde, Camera
  • Tony Bennett, Camera
  • Kristy Filippini, Production Assistant
  • Juli Kellner, Executive Producer

Working For Whiskey – LUMINARY

  • Jacob Moyer, Director/DP
  • Mike Caudle, Producer

27A: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

A Place to Lay Your Head: Karl’s Story – StoryTeller Media & Communications

  • Ed Heil, Executive Producer
  • Kari Jo Faulhaber, Producer
  • Chad Whisnant, Photographer
  • Michael Ewen, Editor
  • Mary Huss, Executive Producer

A Story from the Heart – WXOW-TV

  • Amy DuPont, Reporter/Editor
  • Mark Bronson, Photographer

An Extraordinary Rescue – Carlini Entertainment

  • Joe Carlini, Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Jodi Ritacca, Producer/Writer

BedStyCampaignAgainstHunger – rodmedia communications LLC

  • Rod Simons, Host/Executive Producer
  • Arthur Kuh, Producer

Breakdown: Minnesota’s unraveling mental health system – StarTribune

  • Paul McEnroe, Reporter
  • McKenna Ewen, Producer
  • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Multimedia Producer

Don’t Call It A Comeback – KMSP-TV

  • Jonathan Choe, Reporter
  • Russ Weseman, Photographer/Editor

Finding Faith Under 40 – KCRG-TV

  • Nicole Agee, Reporter
  • Adam Sotelom, Photographer/Editor
  • Marlon Hall, Photographer

Heroin Hits The Metro – WDAY-TV

  • Kiersten Cooley, Reporter
  • Dylan Jacobson, Photographer

It Gets Better – Richter Studios

  • April Samp, Producer
  • Jeremy Richter, Producer
  • Jose Calderon, Director of Photography
  • Rachel Yancey, Editor

Lilydale Landslide – KMSP-TV

  • Timothy Blotz, Producer
  • Rod Wermager, Photographer/Editor

Revoked and on the Road – KARE-TV

  • Trisha Volpe, Reporter

Sex Trafficking – KARE-TV

  • Jay Olstad, Reporter
  • Ron Stover, Videographer

Somali Group Fights Terrorist Recruiting In Somali Community – WCCO-TV

  • Esme Murphy, Reporter
  • David Chaney, Photojournalist, Editor

Wounded, Not Broken – WDIO-TV

  • Brittany Falkers, Reporter
  • Desten Johnson, Photographer/Editor

27B: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

From Cruelty to Compassion – WKBT-TV

  • Mike Thompson, Executive Producer
  • Jennifer Livingston, Producer
  • Travis Kobs, Creative Group
  • Steve Londre, Creative Group
  • Kirk Arneson, Creative Group
  • Anne Paape, News Director
  • Martha Boehm, Web Content Coordinator
  • Matt Sperling, Chief Engineer
  • Tiffany Olson, Production Assistant
  • Lisa Klein, Reporter
  • Martha Koloski, Reporter
  • Chuck Oedsma, Photographer

Heroin at Home: The Rise of Opiate Use – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Director
  • Susan Marks, Field Producer
  • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
  • Luke Heikkila, Line Producer
  • Pamela M. Palan, Managing Producer
  • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
  • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
  • Brian Wagner, On Line Editor
  • Mitch Griffin, Audio Sweetening
  • Bill Hanley, VP of Public Engagement
  • Lucy Swift, VP MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Medical Marijuana: Stories of Hope – KGAN-TV

  • Scott Sanborn, Reporter/Producer
  • Dallas Houtz, Photographer/Editor
  • Phillip Platz, Graphics

Trial By Fire – WHO-TV

  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Erin Kiernan, Anchor/Reporter
  • Sonya Heitshusen, Anchor/Reporter
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
  • Dave Olson, Photojournalist
  • Lee Rouse, Photojournalist
  • Travis Jungling, Photojournalist

Voices of Diversity – KGAN-TV

  • Sadie Hughes, Reporter
  • Sean Walshire, Photographer
  • Jason Meyer, Photographer
  • Dallas Houtz, Photographer
  • Christine Lien, Photographer

28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

A St. Thomas Christmas: All Is Well – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Lisa Blackstone, Producer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • John Kendall, Managing Producer
  • Mitch Griffin, Sound Design & Mix
  • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
  • Mike Murnane, Lighting Design
  • Theresa Meyer, Associate Director
  • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
  • Angela Broeker, Artistic Director
  • Matthew George, Department Chair

Christmas in Norway with the St. Olaf Choir – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Catherine Allan, Executive Producer
  • Christine Maloney, Executive Producer
  • Phillip Byrd, Producer
  • Janet Shapiro, Associate Director
  • Anton Armstrong, Artistic Director and Conductor
  • B.J. Johnson, Production/Concert Manager
  • Ted Hinck, Technical Producer
  • Jeffrey O’Donnell, Audio Producer
  • Mike Le Fevre, Lighting Designer
  • Brian Clark, Technical Operations Manager
  • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
  • Nathan Reopelle, Online Editor

Lynx Victory Parade and Celebration – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Brent Rieland, Producer
  • Tom Hanneman, Studio Host
  • Marney Gellner, Site Host
  • Dave Benz, Reporter
  • Lea B. Olsen, Studio Analyst

White Bear Lake Makes World’s Longest Ice Cream Sundae – Ramsey/Washington Counties Cable Commission

  • Tim Finnerty, Executive Director
  • Judy Skeie-Voss, Director of Production Services
  • Scott Jenson, Photographer/Editor
  • Lue Lee, Photographer/Editor

29: Interstitial

Public Art Profiles – Edina Community Channel 16

  • Nathalie Gage, Producer
  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
  • Scott Denfeld, Producer

Second Chance U – Carlini Entertainment

  • Joe Carlini, Director/Writer/Producer

 TPT Brand Testimonials – Twin Cities Public Television

  • John Goebel, Editor
  • Carin Paul, Producer
  • Janey Klebe, Associate Producer
  • Cathy Clark, Writer
  • Michael Phillips, Videographer
  • Jim Kron, Videographer

We Are The Burnsville Police Department – Burnsville Community Television

  • Marty Doll, Executive Producer
  • Kristin Thomas, Writer/Producer
  • Jeffrey Wilson, Videographer/Editor
  • Dane Whitehead, Videographer/Editor

30A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment

A New Tradition… – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Writer/Producer
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist/Editor

 Chasing the Aurora – KQDS-TV

  • Jason Sydejko, Chief Meteorologist/Reporter/Writer
  • Adam Jagunich, Photojournalist/Editor

 DeRusha Eats – WCCO-TV

  • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
  • Dave Wertheimer, Photographer
  • Dave Charest, Photographer
  • Robyn Black, Photographer
  • Dave Chaney, Photographer

Hammer and Steel: A Story of the Forge – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer/Editor
  • Andrea Singleton, Producer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer/Editor
  • Bobby Kiefert, Web Producer

Hannah & Fritzy & Kisses – WQOW-TV

  • Emily Valerio, Reporter
  • Steve Betchkal, Videographer

Home Course Advantage – KARE-TV

  • Janel Klein, Reporter
  • Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Iowa Ingredient – Black Walnuts – Iowa Public Television

  • Cameron McCoy, Producer/Videographer
  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Charity Nebbe, Host

Shaping Glass With Fire – Pioneer Public Television

  • Dana Johnson, Senior Producer
  • Ben Dempcy, Videographer/Editor
  • Kristofor Gieske, Videographer/Editor
  • Andrea Singleton, Producer
  • Bobby Kiefert, Web Producer

The Bottom Feeders – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Editor/Colorist
  • Travis Frank, Writer/Producer

30B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

Farm Fresh Road Trip – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Mary Lahammer, Host/Producer
  • Adam Daniels, Associate Producer
  • Scott Trotman, Director of Photography
  • Skip Davis, Editor
  • John VanAmber, Graphics
  • McGraw Jones, Photography
  • Jim Kron, Photography
  • Lucy Swift, Partner Manager
  • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
  • Bruce Miller, Producing Partner
  • Doug Peterson, Producing Partner
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

Iowa Ingredient – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Cameron McCoy, Producer
  • Charity Nebbe, Host
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Alisa Dodge, Production Assistant
  • Rick Fuller, Camera
  • Scott Faine, Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Steve Carns, Camera
  • Neal Kyer, Video 

Making it with Stephany Composite – makingitwithstephany.com

  • Stephany Wieland, Producer
  • Nick Kesler, Photographer

Mike’s Mix – WCCO-TV

  • Michael Augustyniak, Talent/Producer
  • Robyn Black, Photographer/Editor
  • David Chaney, Photographer/Editor
  • Arthur Phillips, Photographer/Editor
  • Tony Peterson, Editor
  • Brad Earley, Editor

 Tattoos: The Style & the Stigma – WQOW-TV

  • Kyle Jorgenson, Producer
  • Emily Valerio, Reporter

 Workout of the Week – WHO-TV

  • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
  • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
  • Lee Rouse, Photojournalist
  • Dave Olson, Photojournalist
  • Travis Jungling, Photojournalist
  • Eric Gooden, Photojournalist
  • Sam Musser, Photojournalist
  • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
  • Trent Reicks, Photojournalist
  • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Mike Borland, Photojournalist

31A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

Confliction Exhibit – LUMINARY

  • Jacob Moyer, Director/DP 

PSA-Harry the Hydrant – E-TV Eagan Television

  • Jeff Ongstad, Writer/Producer/Editor

Serve With Honor – Fat Cat Productions

  • Les Sholes, Producer
  • Donna Wolfe-Sholes, Production Manager
  • David Waterman, Director of Photography/Editor
  • Lin Glimm, Audio Technician
  • Clint Romesha, Subject
  • Julie Lombardi, Script Supervisor
  • Jeanne Waterman, Director of Photography Assistant
  • Wayne Beckman, Grip
  • Lou Lombardi, Location Manager
  • Ron Bergh, Consultant/Actor
  • Jonathan Waterman, Gaffer

Theatre Cedar Rapids – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
  • Seth Smith, Art Director
  • Neil Brewster, Art Director
  • George Curtis, Producer
  • Kyle Sleichter, Videographer
  • Justin Houtz, Videographer
  • Wes James, Editor
  • Kurt Sempf, Director Creative Production Services

 White Earth: No More – Results Unlimited

  • John Gorman, Director
  • Dan Erdmann, Videographer, Editor
  • Brynn Radcliffe, Account Manager

31B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

Fargo Police DUI Campaign – Video Arts Studios

  • Jim Kirwan, Producer
  • Marty Halgrimson, Co-Producer
  • John Shea, Co-Producer
  • Aimee Mitchell, Co-Producer
  • Caleb Kerlin, Co-Producer
  • Ryan Sailer, Co-Producer
  • Art Phillips, Co-Producer
  • Mike Bernier, Co-Producer
  • Jessica Schindeldecker, Co-Producer

32A: Promotion: News – Single Spot

Fight Like A Girl – KSTP-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Producer
  • Shawn Braith, Creative Services Manager
  • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • Lindsay Radford, News Director

FOX 9 WX APP SPACE 20 – KMSP-TV

  • Nick Abdo, Director/Editor/Graphics
  • Kevin Myers, Writer/Creative Director
  • Jim Peters, 3-D Graphics
  • Keith Marler, Actor/Meteorologist
  • Ian Leonard, Actor/Meteorologist

Special Report Promotion – Pineapple – KSTP-TV

  • Henry Schneider, Producer
  • Shawn Braith, Creative Services Manager
  • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • Lindsay Radford, News Director

Special Report Promotion – Smile Network – KSTP-TV

  • Henry Schneider, Producer
  • Shawn Braith, Creative Services Manager
  • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • Lindsay Radford, News Director

WCCO-TV Best of MN – WCCO-TV

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
  • Scott Wooldridge, Executive Producer
  • Burke Daneman, Producer/Writer/Director/Editor
  • Rhonda Morgan, Graphics/Animator
  • Michael Marrone, Lighting Director
  • Errol Allmacher, Director of Photography
  • Matt Brickman, Talent

32B: Promotion: News – Image

FOX 9 WX APP COMP – KMSP-TV

  • Nick Abdo, Director/Editor/Graphics
  • Kevin Myers, Writer/Creative Director
  • Ian Leonard, Actor/Meteorologist
  • Keith Marler, Actor/Meteorologist
  • Seth Gow, Producer
  • Jim Peters, 3D Graphics

Introducing Kelcey – KMSP-TV

  • Ronald Johnson, Photographer/Editor/Producer
  • Kevin Myers, Producer
  • Seth Gow, Photographer/Producer
  • Scott Brady, Producer
  • Kelcey Carlson, Anchor

WCCO-TV Always ’14 – WCCO-TV

  • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
  • Jodi Oelfke, Writer/Producer/Editor
  • Scott Wooldridge, Director
  • Errol Allmacher, Director of Photography
  • Burke Daneman, 2nd Camera
  • Michael Marrone, Lighting Director
  • Todd Megrund, Grip
  • Chad Haag, Art Director
  • Erica Mayer, 2nd Camera

Winter Weather Campaign – KSTP-TV

  • Henry Schneider, Producer
  • Taylor Stein, Producer
  • David Linstad, Grip
  • Shawn Braith, Creative Services Manager
  • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • Mark Lange, Writer
  • Lindsay Radford, News Director

32C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot

FOX Sports North Minnesota Timberwolves Game Promotion – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer

Institute of Laughter – Committed – KSTC-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Producer
  • Henry Schneider, Cinematograhper
  • David Linstad, Grip
  • Jonathan Whitney, Associate Producer
  • Derek Hageness, Graphic Designer
  • Shawn Braith, Creative Services Manager
  • Joe Johnston, Director of Marketing/Creative Services
  • Susan Wenz, Station Manager

KARE 11 – Olympics 60 – KARE-TV

  • Erik Candiani, Producer
  • Todd Randall, Producer
  • Jesse Robb, Producer
  • Holly Henry, Singer/Vocals

Minnesota 93 – Minnesota’s Best Country – Radio Mankato

  • Jeffrey Hendrix, Producer

SDPB Celebrates Achievement – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Dave Foote, Writer/Producer/Editor
  • Fritz Miller, Historic Photos/Videography Assistant
  • Joe Tlustos, Voice Talent

SDPB Smiles – South Dakota Public Broadcasting

  • Dave Foote, Writer/Producer/Editor
  • Fritz Miller, SDPB Archive Photos
  • Joe Tlustos, Voice Talent

Winter – MCG – Mahaska Communication Group

  • Jason Van Zetten, Executive Producer

33A: Commercial – Single Spot

Barbershop Quartet – Periscope

  • Jenna Danna, Creative Coordinator
  • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director
  • Tom Witkowski, Associate Creative Director/CopyWriter
  • Jesse Bodell, Senior Design Lead
  • Abby Stavig, Senior Broadcast Producer
  • Ian Corbin, Editor
  • Chris Denny, Associate Motion Graphics Designer

Choo Choo Bob’s Train Store – Birdhouse Holdings 

  • Bob Vince, Executive Producer
  • Bob Medcraft, Producer
  • Andy Grund, Director
  • Mark Har, Producer
  • Sam Heyn, Actor / Editor
  • Rich Kronfeld, Actor
  • Casey Jone, Associate Producer
  • Dave Russ, Music

Hello, We’re Fusionfarm – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
  • Jake Vardaman, Art Director / Animator
  • Seth Smith, Senior Art Director/Graphics
  • Justin Houtz, Videographer
  • Neil Brewster, Producer
  • Kurt Sempf, Director Creative Production Services

In My Blood – Periscope

  • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director
  • Tom Witkowski, Associate Creative Director/CopyWriter
  • Jesse Bodell, Senior Design Lead
  • Abby Stavig, Senior Broadcast Producer
  • Steve George, Editor
  • Jenna Danna, Creative Coordinator

It’s Playoff Season – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Maggie J. Kukar, Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Coordinating Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
  • Wayne Petersen, Marketing Promotions Director

Sunday – 515 Productions

  • Ian Planchon, Director of Photography/Director
  • Robb Moore, Gaffer/audio
  • Tyler Dreher, 1st AC
  • Quincy Milloy, 2nd AC
  • Adam Beecher, Grip
  • Kris Debolt, Grip
  • Derrick Moore, Grip
  • Renee Albaugh, Producer

Triple Agent – KSTC-TV

  • Todd Obernolte, Producer Director Editor
  • Nick Tieri, Director of Photography
  • Brian Stemmler, Script Writer
  • Derek Hageness, Effects Animator

Vikings: Made History – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Erin Swartz, Executive Producer
  • Dannon Hulskotter, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer

Vikings: Our Time – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • Erin Swartz, Executive Producer
  • Dannon Hulskotter, Executive Producer
  • Ryan Semanko, Producer
  • Ryan Noreen, Producer

33B: Commercial – Campaign

Adams Pest Control “World Domination Campaign” – KSTP-TV

  • Todd Obernolte, Director Producer Editor
  • Jon Lonsbury, CopyWriter
  • Brian Stemmler, Director of Photography
  • Nick Tieri, Lighting Director
  • Derek Hageness, 3D Animator
  • Jonathan Whitney, 3D Technical Consultant
  • Curt Cruz, Creative Associate
  • Tim Fusco, Graphic Artist
  • Tony Lee, Voice Over Talent
  • Lauren Jenkins, Makeup Artist
  • Terri Brant, Production Assistant

Badlands Grillhouse – KXMC-TV

  • Brent Braniff, Director/Editor/Photographer
  • Lee Johnson, Photographer
  • Kristin Vendsel, Writer

Follow Your Dreams -Collins Community Credit Union – Fusionfarm

  • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
  • Seth Smith, Senior Art Director
  • Brian Lowe, Producer
  • Justin Houtz, Videographer
  • Amanda Morgan, Assistant Producer
  • Kurt Sempf, Director Creative Production Services

Twins Territory 2014 – Periscope

  • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director
  • Tom Witkowski, Associate Creative Director/Copywriter
  • Jesse Bodell, Senior Design Lead
  • Steve George, Editor
  • Abby Stavig, Senior Broadcast Producer
  • ian Corbin, Editor
  • Chris Denny, Associate Motion Graphics Designer
  • Jenna Danna, creative Coordinator

34: Station Excellence

FOX 9 – KMSP-TV

  • Carol Rueppel, V.P. & General Manager

KARE 11

  • John Remes, General Manager

WCCO-TV

  • Brien Kennedy, General Manager

35: News Excellence

FOX 9 News – KMSP-TV

  • Marian Kessler, News Director

KARE 11 News – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director

36: Community Service

Drowning is Silent – KMSP-TV

  • Carol Rueppel, General Manager

FOX 9 Polar Plunge Campaign for Special Olympics – KMSP-TV

  • Ian Leonard, Chief Meterologist

KARE 11 Community Service – KARE-TV

  • Jane Helmke, News Director

 Ryan and Shannon’s Largest Clouds Choir – KSTP-FM/Hubbard Radio

  • Dan Seeman, VP/Market Manager

The Compassion Project – WKBT-TV

  • Scott Chorski, General Manager

WCCO-TV Accomplish MN – WCCO-TV

  • Brien Kennedy, Vice President/General Manager

37: Team Coverage

The Search for Anthony – WDAZ-TV

  • Julie Moravchik, News Director
  • News Staff

38: Interactivity

Hockey Day Minnesota Second Screen Experience – FOX Sports North

  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
  • Becky Ross, Director of Communications
  • Joe Jansen, Digital Content Manager
  • Peter Anderson, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Michael Malmgren, Director
  • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
  • Erik Gilbertson, Graphics
  • Alan Westlund, Engineer

39: Musical Composition/Arrangement

Olympics – Somewhere Out There (Music) – KARE-TV

  • Karl Demer, Producer Musical Arrangement
  • Erik Candiani, Executive Producer
  • Holly Henry, Singer/Vocals

The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings 

  • Mark Mallman, Composer/Producer
  • Bob Vince, Executive Producer
  • Bob Medcraft, Producer

The Past Is Alive Within Us – Documenatary – Phil Aaron Composites – Aaron | Stokes, Ltd.

  • Phil Aaron, Composer
  • Brad Stokes, Music Mixer
  • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director Arts & Cultural Media
  • Shari Lamke, Executive Producer
  • Leya Hale, Co-Producer/Offline Editor
  • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Steve Spencer, Producer/Offline Editor
  • Robert Hutchings, Director of Photography
  • Emily Goldberg, Field Producer/Director
  • Stephanie Mosher, Associate Producer

Winter Love – FOX Sports North

  • Bracher Brown, Singer/SongWriter
  • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
  • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
  • John Stroh, Producer
  • Matt Gangl, Director
  • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Jordan Austin, Photographer
  • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Paul Laskey, Editor

40A: Director – Newscast

KARE 11 AM Twins

  • Lynn Petersen, Director

KCCI 8 News at Six

  • Amy Schmelzer, Director

40B: Director – Live or Recorded Live

Christmas in Norway with the St. Olaf Choir – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Phillip Byrd, Director

Michael Malmgren Composite – FOX Sports North

40C: Director – Sports

Dave Dittman Composite – FOX Sports North

Matt Gangl Composite – FOX Sports North

MC22 Sports Production – Mediacom, MC22

  • Lance Herbold, Director

Section 5AAAA Boys Hockey – Northwest Community Television

  • Steve Brockhaus, Director

40D: Director – Post-Production, Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Henry Schneider Composite – KSTP-TV

  • Henry Schneider, Director

 Introducing Kelcey Composite – KMSP-TV

  • Ronald Johnson, Director

Run2Gun Season 1 Open – Mud Mile Communications

  • Nate Burdine, Director

Serve With Honor – Fat Cat Productions

  • Les Sholes, Director

40E: Director – ACP Operator

Dave Hillestad Composite – WCCO-TV

41A: Editor – Program (Non-News)

Adam Geiger Editor Compilation – Twin Cities Public Television

Ryan Klabunde Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

Skip Davis Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

41B: Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

ABC 6 News In Your Community – KAAL-TV

  • Brandon McElroy, Editor

David Pint Composite – KMSP-TV

Jason Van Zetten Composite – MCG – Mahaska Communication Group

Minnesota Timberwolves Tune In Promo – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor

41C: Editor – News

Bill Middeke Composite – KARE-TV

Dylan Jacobson Composite – WDAY-TV

Jason Hanson Composite – KSTP-TV

Jennifer Livingston Composite – WKBT-TV

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

Tyler Ryan Composite – KMSP-TV

41D: Editor – Sports

Jason Hanson Composite – KSTP-TV

Jim Bothun Composite – FOX Sports North

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

NicoleKunkel Sports Composite – FOX Sports North

Minnesota Gophers Football – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Editor

42A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

2014 Summit League Open – Midco Sports Network

  • Jordon Weideman, Graphic Artist
  • Christian Begeman, Graphic Artist

 Eric Parker Andersen Graphics Composite – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Motion Graphics Artist

Gopher Football With Jerry Kill – Elite Edge Productions

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist

Graphic Arts Composite – KMSP-TV

  • David Pint, Graphic Designer

IPTV Sports Graphic Look – Iowa Public Television

  • Brent Willett, Graphic Designer

Vikings Graphics Package – WCCO-TV

  • Kimberly Zamora, Graphic Designer
  • Rhonda Morgan, Graphic Designer
  • Kelly Pederson, Graphic Designer
  • Chad Haag, Graphic Designer/Art Director

42B: Graphic Arts – Animation

Brian Wienholz Composite – KMSP-TV

  • Brian Wienholz, Animator

Minnesota Wild 2014 Playoff Open – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

  • Paul Loomis, Graphic Artist
  • Ryan Semanko, Coordinating Producer

Vikings GamePlan Show Open – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Ryan Semanko, Graphic Artist

 WHO-TV 13 Animated Opens Composite – WHO-TV

  • Brent Willett, Graphic Designer

43: News Producer

Michael Verlo Composite – WCCO-TV

Tracy Perlman Composite – WCCO-TV

44A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

Due North Outdoors, Eh? – Ron Schara Productions

  • Bill Sherck, Writer

Fighting Spirit – Midco Sports Network

  • Jolene Loetscher, Writer

It Gets Better – Richter Studios

  • April Samp, Writer

The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings 

  • Paul Carlson, Writer
  • Anthony Bessler, Writer

The Past Is Alive Within Us: The U.S. – Dakota Conflict – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Shari Lamke, Writer

44B: Writer – News

Andy Fales Covers Iowa – WHO-TV

Eric Hanson Composite – KCCI-TV

Jennifer Livingston Composite – WKBT-TV

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV

  • Boyd Huppert, Writer

Lindsey Seavert Writing Composite – KARE-TV

44C: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Basketball Begins Essay with Kevin Love – FOX Sports North

  • Trevor Fleck, Writer
  • Paul Hipp, Writer

Comedy, News, Weather and Sports Composite – KSTC-TV

  • Taylor Stein, Writer

Great Things – Wideskreen.tv

  • Brian Tuttle, Writer
  • Sam Scaman, Writer

Jim Kirwan Composite – Video Arts Studios

Kevin Myers Composite – KMSP-TV

Kristin Vendsel Composite – KXMC-TV

Run2Gun Season 1 Open – Mud Mile Communications

  • Jolene Loetscher, CopyWriter

Season of Comps – MCG – Mahaska Communication Group

  • Jason Van Zetten, Writer

45A: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

Dan Winters Composite – WHO-TV

Jamie Yuccas Composite – WCCO-TV

Jason DeRusha Composite – WCCO-TV

Matt Breen Composite – KTIV-TV

Tiffany O’Donnell Composite – KGAN/KFXA

Timothy Blotz Composite – KMSP-TV

45B: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather

From Balmy to Back to Reality By Way of a Lake Breeze – KQDS-TV

  • Jason Sydejko, Chief Meteorologist

Jay Trobec – KELO-TV

Kevin Lawrence Composite – KFYR-TV

45C: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Sports

Dave Schwartz Composite – KARE-TV

Jared Aarons – Composite – KGAN-TV

Keith Murphy Composite – WHO-TV

45D: On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist

Illustrated Essays by David Gillette – Twin Cities Public Television

Interdependence Day – WQOW-TV

  • Steve Betchkal, Videojournalist

Unbranded – MCG – Mahaska Communication Group

  • Jason Van Zetten, Commentator

45E: On-Camera Talent – Performer/Narrator

Dr. Chuck Ells – KSTC-TV

  • Taylor Stein, On-Air Talent

Jim Schiffman Composite – Lakeville Government Channel 16

The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings 

  • Sam Heyn, Performer/Narrator

Vikings: Beyond the Gridiron – Vikings Entertainment Network

  • Rick Riley, Narrator

45F: On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

Jennifer Livingston Composite – WKBT-TV

Jordan Miller Composite – Mud Mile Communications

Making it with Stephany Composite – makingitwithstephany.com

  • Stephany Wieland, Host

Mary Lahammer Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

On The Fly – WFTC-TV

  • Tony Fly, Host

Rod Simons Composite – rodmedia communications LLC

RR the Raccoon – Program Host – Lakeville Government Channel 16

  • Jim Schiffman, Host/Puppeeteer

Three Minutes in the Chair – WHO-TV

  • Dan Winters, Host

45G: On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

Boyd Huppert Composite – KARE-TV

Esme Murphy Composite – WCCO-TV

Jay Olstad Composite – KARE-TV

Lindsey Seavert Composite – KARE-TV

  • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter

Timothy Blotz Composite – KMSP-TV

Your Behavior is Unpredictable & Strange – KMSP-TV

  • Tom Lyden, Reporter

45H: Sports: Analyst

Jim Petersen Composite – FOX Sports North

Mike Greenlay Composite – FOX Sports North

Wes Walz Composite – FOX Sports North

45I: Sports: Play-by-Play

Anthony LaPanta Composite – FOX Sports North

BJ Schaben Composite – Iowa Public Television

Brian Shawn Composite – KVLY-TV

Dave Benz Composite – FOX Sports North

46A: Photographer – Program (Non-News)

Brennan Vance Composite – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Brennan Vance, Director of Photography

 GameON! Composite – 2SEVEN Productions, LLC

  • Arthur Kuh, Photographer

On The Road: One Last Time – KSTP-TV

  • David Peterson, Photographer

The Past Is Alive Within Us: The US-Dakota Conflict – Twin Cities Public Television

  • Robert Hutchings, Director of Photography

46B: Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Luminary Commercial Reel – LUMINARY

  • Jacob Moyer, Director of Photography

Minnesota Bound Show Open – Ron Schara Productions

  • Eric Parker Andersen, Director/Photographer/Editor
  • Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer
  • Nicholas Clausen, Photographer

Minnesota Timberwolves Matchup Promo – Elite Edge Productions

  • Nick Kesler, Photographer

Ronald Johnson Composite – KMSP-TV

Run2Gun Season 1 Open – Mud Mile Communications

  • Nate Burdine, Photographer

46C: Photographer – News

Bill Middeke Composite – KARE-TV

Charlie Litchfield Composite – The Des Moines Register

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

46D: Photographer – Sports

Brandon McCauley Composite – WHO-TV

Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV

Matt Nelson Composite – HawkVision Productions – University of Iowa Athletics Department

46E: Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

A Walk In The Park: Gooseberry Falls – Ron Schara Productions

  • Michael Uss, Videographer/Editor

Family Fights for Medical Marijuana – for Paxton’s sake – St. Paul Pioneer Press

  • Ben Garvin, Video Journalist

Out In The Cold – KSTP-TV

  • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist

Phil and Harvey: The 38-year engagement – StarTribune

  • Baird Helgeson, Reporter
  • McKenna Ewen, Producer
  • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Multimedia Producer

Stories of light and sound – WHO-TV

  • Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist

47: Video Journalist

A gift to honor a sacrifice – 12 News/Northwest Community Television

  • Delane Cleveland, Photographer/Reporter/Editor

Homecoming Surprise – KARE-TV

  • Dave Berggren, Video Journalist

Steve Betchkal Composite – WQOW-TV

48: Technical Achievement

Goin’ to the Lake – WCCO-TV

  • Matt Liddy, Producer
  • Frank Vascellaro, Talent
  • Chris Shaffer, Talent
  • Arthur Phillips, Engineer
  • Carly Danek, Photographer
  • Tom Aviles, Photographer
  • Joe Berglove, Photographer
  • Jennifer Jimenez, Producer
  • Bill Kruskop, Photographer/Engineer

 



Comments are closed.