2014 High School Student Production Award Recipients



MOA logoCongratulations to the high school recipients in the 2014 NATAS-Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards!  Recipients were announced at a ceremony on Sunday March 30th, 2014 in the Great Room at Mall of America.

This year, the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter received more than 235 entries from 40 different high schools and colleges/universities from across our region!

Tim BlotzTim Blotz from FOX 9 KMSP-TV hosted the award ceremony and presented Crystal Pillars to the recipients.  The awards are presented to the schools for promotional purposes to encourage students to pursue the media arts.    Any student whose name is on the recipient entry form is eligible to purchase a duplicate Crystal Pillar Award.  We also offer nomination certificates and plaques for students listed on nominated entries.

Student Crystal Pillar order form

Student Nomination Plaque order form

Student Nomination certificate order form

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  High school & college/university students may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Award.  They may also say they received a Student Production Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter/Foundation.  Schools and students may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.

AND THE RECIPIENTS ARE…. (Click on red title to view video)

High School – Newscast (*Two Recipients*)

Eagan AM 10-31 Halloween Special Edition
Eagan High School

  • Nissi Kunjummen, Director
  • Nick Saxton, Anchor
  • David Immen, Anchor
  • Josh Severson, Sports Anchor
  • Paul Saxton, Advisor

EaglEye #100
Apple Valley High School

  • EaglEye Crew, Production Team
  • Lane Klumb, Anchor/Talent
  • Ashley Kraemer, Anchor/Talent
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – News: General Assignment – Serious

Teen Pregnancy
Eagan High School

  • Luke Moe, Reporter

High School – News: General Assignment – Light

Pearson’s Candy Factory
Eagan High School

  • Reid Emmons, Reporter
  • Daniel Debner, Camera

High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs (*Two Recipients*)

Mark Andrew: The Voice
EagleVision News – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Director/Photographer/Editor
  • Austin Evans, Reporter

Meet Your Muslim Neighbor
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Dante Smith, Reporter/Editor
  • Sara Jaroscak, Photographer
  • EaglEye Crew, Production Team

High School – Music Video

Tuesday
Saint Paul Neighborhood Network (SPNN)

  • Kyle Kuczmarski, Director/Producer/Editor
  • Jake Vigliotti, Director/Producer/Editor
  • Kevin Kalla, Advisor

High School – Short Form: Fiction

Online Relationship
Saint Paul Neighborhood Network (SPNN)

  • Simon Insook, Director/Producer
  • Jake Vigliotti, Director/Producer
  • Kyle Kuczmarski, Director/Producer
  • Kevin Kalla, Advisor

High School – Short Form: Non-Fiction (*Two Recipients*)

Jesus is Greater Than Religion
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer/Editor
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

Sherwin’s Story
Eastview High School

  • Matt Huhner, Producer
  • Jack Bernstein, Camera
  • Ben Oberfeld, Camera
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

High School – Long Form: Fiction
* Entries did not meet minimum Standard of Excellence scoring requirements

High School – Long Form: Non-Fiction (*Two Recipients*)

Food Justice
Saint Paul Neighborhood Network (SPNN)

  • Kiki Smith-Pugh, Director/Producer
  • Rahmyra Webb, Director/Producer
  • Destiny Dunn, Director/Producer
  • Kylee Boldt, Director/Producer
  • Kevin Kalla, Advisor

USHL Hockey Tour
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

High School – Sports (*Two Recipients*)

Burnsville Hockey 2012-2013
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Editor

Jesus Rivera
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Lane Klumb, Editor
  • Alicia Dodge, Reporter
  • Kali Shaw, Photographer
  • Jacob Voss, Photographer

High School – Sports: Live Event

Boys’ Basketball vs. Prior Lake
Apple Valley High School Eagle Media Crew

  • March Mwangi, Director
  • Hamza Ibrahim, Graphics
  • Scott Le, Camera Operator
  • Jacob Aquilar, Camera Operator
  • Yassin Abasher, Camera Operator
  • Mitch Johnson, Announcer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • A.J. Hill, Announcer

High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Posting Content Online
Lakeville South High School

  • Cole Burek, Writer/Director/Camera/Editor
  • Ben Holden, Writer/Actor
  • Andrew Bratsch, Writer/Actor
  • Derek Otten, Advisor

High School – Public Affairs/Community Service (*Two Recipients*)

Blood Drive
Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Lydia Danielson, Writer/Photographer/Editor/Reporter
  • Jamon Beske, Writer/Photographer/Editor/Reporter
  • Emily Sunram, Writer/Photographer/Editor/Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Video Game Addiction
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Reporter/Editor
  • Kyliann Ableidinger, Photographer
  • Nick Allrich, Crew Member
  • EaglEye Crew, Production Team
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – Commercial

Teach Me How To Slushie
EagleVision News Eden Prairie High School

  • Jens Ericson, Photographer/Editor/Producer/Sound Mixer
  • Rolf Olson, Advisor
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor

High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Eagan AM Graphics
Eagan High School

  • Daniel Debner, Editor
  • Scott Fisk, Editor
  • Derrick Lockwood, Editor
  • Luke Moe, Editor

High School – Audio/Sound
* Entries did not meet minimum Standard of Excellence scoring requirements

High School – Director

Chaos
Benilde-St. Margaret’s High School

  • Mackenzie Nevells, Director

High School – Editor

Marcus Nelson
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

High School – Photographer

Scott Svare Composite
Burnsville High School

High School – Talent (*Two Recipients*)

Adam Thompson
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Katelyn Westlund
BHS Television – Bemidji High School

High School – Writing

Maddi Engel Composite
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

 



Comments are closed.