2014 High School Student Award Nominees!



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to announce its High School nominees for the 2014 Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards! Follow us on Twitter and “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family!

MOA logo 2014 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards!  Join us on Sunday March 30th at The Great Room inside Nickelodeon Universe at the Mall of America.     This  ceremony recognizes excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region which includes Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.

NEW THIS YEAR… we will offer a college fair for high school students to check out colleges & universities from across our region.  Click here for details on the 2014 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards and Job Fair!

While you’re in town for the Student Production Awards, you should take advantage of attending the 2014 Midwest Journalism Conference Friday & Saturday March 28th & 29th at the Crowne Plaza Airport in Bloomington near the Mall of America.  Click here for a list of sessions.

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

Student Production Crystal Pillar Award

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  High school & college/university students may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a Student Production Award Nomination from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter  or NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Production Award Nominee.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards will be presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on the official entry form are eligible to purchase duplicate awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter plaque or certificate.

Student Production Nomination Plaque ($75)

Student production Nomination Certificate. ($10)

Please check your nomination information.  There is a $15 to make an corrections.  If you needed something changed, email changes to info@midwestemmys.org.  If you have a name of an entry or person on your crew that is always mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 20th, so our announcers can get it right.

The 2014 High School Student Production Award Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

High School – Newscast

Blaze Weekly 2-21-13
Burnsville High School

  • Hunter Cantrell, Anchor
  • Nikki Rykhus, Anchor
  • Thomas Lidholm, Reporter
  • Cody Jacket, Reporter
  • Ian Fee, Reporter
  • Scott Svare, Editor
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

Eagan AM 10-31 Halloween Special Edition
Eagan High School

  • Nissi Kunjummen, Director
  • Nick Saxton, Anchor
  • David Immen, Anchor
  • Josh Severson, Sports Anchor
  • Paul Saxton, Advisor

Eagan AM 12-12
Eagan High School

  • Daniel Debner, Director
  • Maddie Sell, Anchor
  • Sydney Zatz, Anchor
  • Chris Leppink-Shands, Sports Anchor
  • Paul Saxton, Advisor

EaglEye #100
Apple Valley High School

  • EaglEye Crew, Production Team
  • Lane Klumb, Anchor/Talent
  • Ashley Kraemer, Anchor/Talent
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

EaglEye #104
Apple Valley High School

  • EaglEye Crew, Production Team
  • Jermaine Cotton, Anchor/Talent
  • Jazmine Armijos, Anchor/Talent
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor

Focus on This
Farmington High School

  • Jena Lipham, Anchor/Host
  • Nehemiah Rockett, Anchor/Host
  • Dana Bender, Producer
  • Chelsea Bloom, Director
  • Daniel Bunzey, Camera Operator
  • Jeffrey Carr, Audio Operator
  • Alex Dunn, Segment Producer/Camera Operator
  • Ben Erb, ON-AIR Radio host
  • Matt Fredrickson, Camera Operator
  • Matt Gortmaker, Camera Operator
  • Nicklaus Husaby, Listen Up Producer/Host
  • Jacob Kost, Floor Director/Segment Producer
  • Devin Morgenson, Listen Up Producer/Host
  • Alex Osborn, Dr. Oz Segment Producer
  • Nathan Retterath, TIGER Radio Producer/Segment Producer
  • Steven Russell, Camera Operator/Segment Producer
  • Sarah Rutherford, Segment Producer
  • Jordan Schmitt, Graphics
  • Devon Tamble, Graphics
  • Wesley Anderson, Camera Operator/Cook
  • Mark Toutge, Advisor

Raider Nation News
Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Lindsey Olson, Anchor
  • Mason Swegarden, Anchor
  • Mitch Zerr, Director
  • Steven Wavra, Sound
  • Jordan Stockert, Camera
  • Tanner Riewer, Camera
  • Bailee Bartunek, Graphics
  • Layne Cole, Studio Manager
  • Breann Hogie, Reporter
  • Anthony Anderson, Reporter
  • Sarah Swenson, Reporter
  • Dalton Kohler, Reporter
  • Jon Olson, Reporter
  • Hailey Morrow, Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

High School – News: General Assignment – Serious

Cost of the Future
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddie Engel, Student Producer
  • Jeremy Vogel, Photographer
  • Moti Begna, Editor

Teen Pregnancy
Eagan High School

  • Luke Moe, Reporter

High School – News: General Assignment – Light

Apple Valley High School Mentor Program

  • EaglEye – Apple Valley High School
  • Paige Nelson, Reporter
  • Emily Mohs, Photographer
  • Kyliann Ableidinger, Editor

Pearson’s Candy Factory
Eagan High School

  • Reid Emmons, Reporter
  • Daniel Debner, Camera

Vocalmotive Comes to Life!
BHS Television – Bemidji High School

  • Kyra Hilmer, Reporter
  • Aleigh Ulve, Camera
  • Maiken Pedersen, Production Assistant

High School – Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Backgrounds: Creativity, Acting and Art
CreaTV Teens

  • Andrew Mangan, Producer/Talent
  • Jomari Barnum, Producer/Talent
  • Matt Dahl, Talent
  • Cassandra Bauer, Crew
  • Zech Palmer, Crew
  • Kaolee Vang, Crew
  • Alex Betzler, Advisor

Goodnight Gorillas Band
Eastview High School

  • Emily Anger, Reporter
  • Carrie Burns, Photographer
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Ian Fee Composite
Burnsville High School

Mark Andrew: The Voice
EagleVision News – Eden Prairie High School

  • Joel Myers, Director/Photographer/Editor
  • Austin Evans, Reporter

Meet Your Muslim Neighbor
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Dante Smith, Reporter/Editor
  • Sara Jaroscak, Photographer
  • EaglEye Crew, Production Team

Swing Dancing at the Caves
Eastview High School

  • Chris Casey, Reporter
  • Lily Do, Camera

High School – Music Video

Hear Eastview Roar
Eastview High School

  • Chris Casey, Producer
  • Jack Groves, Producer
  • Peter Liffrig, Camera
  • Carrie Burns, Camera
  • Fahris Ramadan, Camera
  • Lily Do, Camera
  • Zain Kaiser, Camera
  • Megan Boehm, Camera
  • Julia Young, Stadium Producer
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Sparky Music Video
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Editor
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

Tuesday
Saint Paul Neighborhood Network (SPNN)

  • Kyle Kuczmarski, Director/Producer/Editor
  • Jake Vigliotti, Director/Producer/Editor
  • Kevin Kalla, Advisor

High School – Short Form: Fiction

My Friend Rocky
CTV North Suburbs Teen Programs

  • Meng Her, Producer/Talent
  • Marin Jaszewski, Writer/Talent
  • Connor Varhol, Director/Editor
  • Antrel Rhodes, Camera Operator
  • Emily Elmquist, Sound Technician
  • Alex Betzler, Advisor

Online Relationship
Saint Paul Neighborhood Network (SPNN)

  • Simon Insook, Director/Producer
  • Jake Vigliotti, Director/Producer
  • Kyle Kuczmarski, Director/Producer
  • Kevin Kalla, Advisor

The Judy Greenwood Show!
Perpich Center for Arts Education

  • Victoria Petelin, Director
  • Aki Shibata, Advisor

High School – Short Form: Non-Fiction

Jesus is Greater Than Religion
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer/Editor
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

McLoughlin’s Story
BHS Television – Bemidji High School

  • Alexandira Ulve, Reporter/Photojournalist/Producer
  • Vicki McCrory, Camera Assistant
  • Joshua Peterson, Advisor

Miracle Kids
Eastview High School

  • Julia Young, Reporter
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Sherwin’s Story
Eastview High School

  • Matt Huhner, Producer
  • Jack Bernstein, Camera
  • Ben Oberfeld, Camera
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Six Million Stars
CTV North Suburbs Teen Programs

  • Marta Vander Top, Producer/Director
  • Alex Betzler, Advisor

The Importance of Our Pets
CTV North Suburbs Teen Programs

  • Cassandra Bauer, Producer/Director
  • Meng Her, Camera Operator
  • Alex Betzler, Advisor

High School – Long Form: Fiction
* Entries did not meet minimum Standard of Excellence scoring requirements

High School – Long Form: Non-Fiction

Food Justice
Saint Paul Neighborhood Network (SPNN)

  • Kiki Smith-Pugh, Director/Producer
  • Rahmyra Webb, Director/Producer
  • Destiny Dunn, Director/Producer
  • Kylee Boldt, Director/Producer
  • Kevin Kalla, Advisor

The 69th Annual Bemidji Jaycees Water Carnival Grand Parade
BHS Television – Bemidji High School

  • Andrew Pilimai, Anchor
  • Berit Dybing, Anchor
  • Mackenzie Degelder, Reporter
  • Aleigh Ulve, Director/Photojournalist/Editor
  • Jayci McCrory, Camera
  • Chaney Jambor, Camera
  • Kyra Hilmer, Camera/Post Production
  • Joshua Peterson, Advisor

The First City of Lights Christmas Parade 2013
BHS Television – Bemidji High School

  • Brad Olson, Anchor
  • MacKenzie Degelder, Anchor
  • Sara Erickson, Reporter
  • Katelyn Westlund, Reporter/Producer
  • Aleigh Ulve, Director
  • Vicki McCrory, Camera
  • Chaney Jambor, Camera
  • Geoffry Boser, Camera
  • Kyra Hilmer, Editor/Post Production
  • Aaron Bofferding, Production Assistant
  • Joshua Peterson, Advisor

USHL Hockey Tour
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

High School – Sports

Burnsville Hockey 2012-2013
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Editor

Eastview Sports Center
Eastview High School

  • Montrell Moore, Producer/Talent
  • Fahris Ramadan, Editor/Talent

Gymnastics Story
Eastview High School

  • Chris Casey, Reporter/Editor
  • Alyssa Theil, Photographer

Jesus Rivera
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Lane Klumb, Editor
  • Alicia Dodge, Reporter
  • Kali Shaw, Photographer
  • Jacob Voss, Photographer

Karate Kid
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Megan Smith, Reporter
  • Dante Smith, Editor
  • Matt Dubois, Photographer

Wrestling Trip
Eastview High School

  • Billy Marks, Reporter
  • Jack Buck, Photographer

High School – Sports: Live Event

Boys’ Basketball vs. Prior Lake
Apple Valley High School Eagle Media Crew

  • March Mwangi, Director
  • Hamza Ibrahim, Graphics
  • Scott Le, Camera Operator
  • Jacob Aquilar, Camera Operator
  • Yassin Abasher, Camera Operator
  • Mitch Johnson, Announcer
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
  • A.J. Hill, Announcer

Webster City vs Boone Girls Basketball
Special Projects Video Group – Webster City High School

  • Sheanelle Helton, Student Producer
  • Chase Scobee, Replay Operator
  • Tristan Graham, Video Board Operator
  • Dylan Rose, Camera Operator
  • Christopher Jorgensen, Camera Operator
  • James Draeger, Camera Operator
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor
  • Daniel Lee, Advisor

High School – Public Service (PSAs)

Anti-gay Bullying
Eastview High School

  • Michael Sturgiss, Producer
  • Chris Miller, Music
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Eating Disorder PSA
Burnsville High School

  • Ashley VanderWoude, Editor
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

Flu PSA
Eagan High School

  • Justin Wirsbinski, Talent
  • Andrew Friedman, Talent
  • Henry Dorgan, Talent
  • Bria Long, Talent
  • Luke Moe, Video
  • Daniel Debner, Audio
  • Paul Saxton, Advisor

Posting Content Online
Lakeville South High School

  • Cole Burek, Writer/Director/Camera/Editor
  • Ben Holden, Writer/Actor
  • Andrew Bratsch, Writer/Actor
  • Derek Otten, Advisor

High School – Public Affairs/Community Service

Blood Drive
Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Lydia Danielson, Writer/Photographer/Editor/Reporter
  • Jamon Beske, Writer/Photographer/Editor/Reporter
  • Emily Sunram, Writer/Photographer/Editor/Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Brooklyn’s Lights
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Adam Thompson, Reporter
  • Charles Young, Editor
  • Victor Florentin Rienzi, Photographer
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Day of Caring
Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Taylor Todd, Writer/Photographer/Editor/Reporter
  • John Engeseth, Reporter
  • Jeff Ward, Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

District 196 Levy
Eagan High School

  • Kaylan Fernandez, Talent
  • Paul Saxton, Advisor

Safe Driving Campaign
Eastview High School

  • Chris Casey, Reporter
  • Julia Young, Reporter
  • Fahris Ramadan, Editor
  • Emily Anger, Photographer
  • Carrie Burns, Photographer
  • Peter Liffrig, Photographer/Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Video Game Addiction
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Maddi Engel, Reporter/Editor
  • Kyliann Ableidinger, Photographer
  • Nick Allrich, Crew Member
  • EaglEye Crew, Production Team
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

High School – Commercial

Dodgeball
EagleVision News – Eden Prairie High School

  • Henry Teaver, Editor/Director/Photographer
  • Joel Myers, Editor/Producer
  • Rolf Olson, Advisor
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor

Our Town Trailer
Eagan High School

  • Daniel Debner, Director/Camera/Editor
  • Nissi Kunjummen, Talent
  • Luke Kruenegel, Camera
  • Paul Saxton, Advisor

Teach Me How To Slushie
EagleVision News Eden Prairie High School

  • Jens Ericson, Photographer/Editor/Producer/Sound Mixer
  • Rolf Olson, Advisor
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor

USHL Commercial
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer/Director
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

High School – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Eagan AM Graphics
Eagan High School

  • Daniel Debner, Editor
  • Scott Fisk, Editor
  • Derrick Lockwood, Editor
  • Luke Moe, Editor

ISEF Stop Frame Animation
Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Graphics/Effects Editor

High School – Audio/Sound
* Entries did not meet minimum Standard of Excellence scoring requirements

High School – Director

Andy Lanhart Composite
Burnsville High School

Chaos
Benilde-St. Margaret’s High School

  • Mackenzie Nevells, Director

High School – Editor

Marcus Nelson
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Restlessness
Digital Film Factory – Rosemount High School

  • Mike Rapuano, Producer/Editor

Run
Digital Film Factory – Rosemount High School

  • Justin Laurel, Producer/Editor

Scott Svare Composite
Burnsville High School

High School – Photographer

Scott Svare Composite
Burnsville High School

High School – Talent

Adam Thompson
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Dante Smith
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Ian Fee
Burnsville High School

Katelyn Westlund
BHS Television – Bemidji High School

Mason Swegarden
Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

High School – Writing

Maddi Engel Composite
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Megan Smith Composite
EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Winter’s Warming Love
Rosemount High School

  • Justin Laurel, Writer


Comments are closed.