2013 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominations!



Nomination PlaqueCongratulations to the 2013 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Nominees! Here’s what you need to know to check your information so it is accurate for our Emmy® Gala on September 28th, 2013.  If you know your name or the name of your entry may be unique for our presenters, please send us a pronunciation ASAP.  We don’t want to butcher anyone’s name on their big night! Our Emmy® Express online entry system downloads your information as you submitted it.  Sometimes there are spelling errors.  It happens.  We get it.  Please check your nomination information for accuracy.  We will use this information for our Gala!  The NATAS Academy DOES NOT allow us to add names to entries once nominations are announced.  One statuette is presented to the main entrant for each winning entry. Others listed on the official entry form in the call for entries are eligible to purchase duplicate statuettes.  For name spelling changes only… please email info@midwestemmys.org and include Category #, Entry #, Entry Title & name spelling change information. Only people listed on official Emmy® entry are eligible to purchase nomination awards. Click here to order an Emmy® Nomination Plaque online. Click here to order a Crystal Fuze Emmy® Nomination Plaque online. Click here to order an Emmy® Nomination Certificate online. The 2013 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Nominees are… 01A: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20

  • FOX 9 Morning News – KMSP-TV
    • Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer
    • Carrie Paetow, Producer
    • Alix Kendall, Anchor
    • Tom Halden, Anchor
    • Keith Marler, Anchor
    • Dawn Stevens, Anchor/Reporter
    • M.A. Rosko, Reporter
    • Stephanie Gailhard, Reporter
    • Leo Hofmeister, Director
    • Christine Bastolich, Director
    • Robert Butler, Director
    • Steven Rainwater, Director
    • Tom Butler, Anchor/Contributor
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Ron Elmquist, Photographer
    • Tom Teeters, Editor
    • Russ Weseman, Photographer
    • Steve Strom, Photographer
    • Tim Niccum, Floor Director
  • KARE 11 Sunrise – KARE-TV
    • Julie Anderson, Executive Producer
    • Jennifer Griffin, Producer
    • Christiaan  Simmons, Producer
    • Gillian Key, Assoc. Producer
    • Kim Insley, Anchor
    • Tim McNiff, Anchor
    • Bryan Piatt, Reporter
    • Sven Sundgaard, Meteorologist
    • Laura Betker, Reporter/Meteorologist
    • Pete Busch, Traffic Reporter
    • Karin Stone, Editor
    • Nate Anderson, Editor/Photojournalist
    • David Vance, Editor/Photojournalist
    • George Marincel, Photojournalist
    • Curtis Kieser, Director
    • Lynn Petersen, Director
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • Remembering Officer Decker – KSTP-TV
    • Andrea Hubbell, Producer
    • Brad Sattin, Anchor
    • Vineeta  Sawkar, Anchor
  • WCCO 4 News This Morning – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Bess Ellenson, Executive Producer
    • Mike Verlo, Producer
    • Nikki Muehlhausen, Producer
    • Mike Binkley, Anchor
    • Angela  Davis, Anchor
    • Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    • Kate Raddatz, Reporter
    • Edward Moody, Reporter
    • Wade Mesenbring, Director
    • Adam Chernow, Director

01B: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 21-140

  • Good Morning Northland – WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
    • Scott Doane, Producer
    • Brittany Falkers, News Anchor
    • Ben Dery, Meteorologist
    • Daniel Bergh, Photographer
  • KELOLAND This Morning-April 10, 2013 – KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
    • Jenna Petrak, Web Producer
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
    • Alyssa Smith, Producer
    • Sarah Bryant, Producer
    • Casey Wonnenberg, Anchor/Reporter
    • Shawn Neisteadt, Anchor/Reporter
    • Brian Karstens, Meteorologist
    • Ben Cathey, Meteorologist
    • Austin Hoffman, Videojournalist
    • Kellee Azar, Videojournalist
    • Ben Dunsmoor, Reporter
    • Derek Olson, Videojournalist
  • Monticello Fire – KCRG-TV
    • Adam Carros, News Director
    • Max Walker, Producer
    • Rachel Begle, Producer
    • Jill Kasparie, Reporter
    • Nicole Agee, Anchor
    • Ashley Hinson, Anchor
    • Megan Benischek, Director
    • Toby Meyer, Director
  • WEAU 13 News Sunrise – WEAU-TV
    • Andrew Felix, Supervisor
    • Meghan Kulig, Anchor
    • Mark Holley, Weather
    • Michelle Clemens, Producer
    • Amanda Tyler, Producer
    • Kevin Hurd, Reporter
    • Andrew Fefer, Assistant News Director

01C: Newscast – Daytime – Markets 141+

  • KTTC NewsCenter Today – March 5, 2013 – KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Daniel  Wolfe, Anchor/Producer
    • Krista Corrigan, Producer
    • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
    • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
    • Jonathan Kegges, Meteorologist/Multimedia Journalist
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Curt Pufahl, Internet Director
    • Mike Hintz, Director
    • Andrew “Ace” Browning, Audio
    • Paul Robertson, Asst. Director of Engineering
  • KTTC NewsCenter Today — May 2, 2013 – KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Krista Corrigan, Producer
    • Daniel  Wolfe, Anchor/Producer
    • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
    • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
    • Brie Groves, Multimedia Journalist
    • Pat Lund, Sports Director
    • Curt Pufahl, Internet Director
    • Jason Holland, Director
    • Andrew “Ace” Browning, Audio
  • KX News Morning – KXMC-TV
    • Jim Olson, News Director & Reporter
    • Perry Olson, Anchor
    • Amber Wheeler, Morning Weather
  • Police Officer Shot – KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, News Director/Station Manager
    • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
    • Christy  Batien, Content Manager
    • Tia  Heidebrecht, Chief Photographer
    • Kim  Wilson, Producer
    • Al Joens, Anchor
    • Kristen Johnson, Reporter
    • Sarah Te Slaa, Reporter
    • Greg Fisher, Director
    • Riley  O’Connor, Weather
    • Randy Kascht, Audio
    • Vince Welch, Engineer

02A: Newscast – Evening – Markets 1-20

  • Fox @ 10 – KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Ryan  Rablin, Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Marian  Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • KEITH BROWN, Operations Manager
    • Spencer Driskill, Chief Photographer
    • Randy  Meier , Anchor
    • Ian   Leonard , Meteorologist
    • Jim Rich, Sports Anchor
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Leah Beno, Reporter
    • Bill Keller, Reporter
    • Rob King, Editor
    • Steve  Stark , Director
    • Nick Lambert, Assignment Editor
    • Carl Jaeger, Assignment Editor
    • Annie Koolen, Assignment Editor
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
  • KARE 11 News at 10 pm – KARE-TV
    • Jennifer Young, Producer
    • Bea Chang, Field Producer
    • Julie Nelson, Anchor
    • Randy Shaver, Anchor
    • Jay Olstad, Reporter
    • Jana Shortal, Reporter
    • Monica  Hanson, Photojournalist
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist
    • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist
    • George Marincel, Photojournalist
    • Craig Norkus, Editor
    • Belinda  Jensen, Meteorologist
    • Dave Schwartz, Sports Anchor
    • Amy Jensen, Director
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
  • WCCO 4 News at 10 – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
    • Scott Howard, Senior Producer
    • Kristin  Morris, Producer
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
    • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
    • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
    • Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
    • Jamie Yuccas, Reporter
    • Aristea Brady, Reporter
    • John Lauritsen, Reporter
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
    • Esme Murphy, Reporter
  •  WCCO-TV 5pm News – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Aaron Beckman, Producer
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
    • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
    • Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
    • Mike Max, Sports Anchor
    • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    • Bill Hudson, Reporter
    • Edward Moody, Reporter
02B: Newscast – Evening – Markets 21-140

  • CBS 2 News at 10 – KGAN-TV
    • Anna Domoto, Producer
    • Jamie Morrissey, Director
    • Sadie Hughes, Anchor
    • Kelsey Minor, Reporter
    • David  Scanlon, Reporter
    • Kim Wynne, Reporter
    • Corey Christiansen, Chief Meteorologist
    • Jared Aarons, Sports Anchor
    • James Novak, Photojournalist
    • Diane Sandberg, Photojournalist
    • Sean Walshire, Photojournalist
    • Matt Wulfekuhle, Editor
    • Nick Weig, Assignment Desk Editor
    • Rod Jackson, News Director
  • Eyewitness News at Six – WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
    • Darren Danielson, News Anchor
    • Renee Passal, Reporter
    • Alan Hoglund, Reporter
    • Paige Calhoun, Reporter
    • Justin Liles, Meteorologist
    • Dan Williamson, Sports Director
    • John Whaley, Chief Photographer
    • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
    • Carl Sauer, Photographer
    • Kyle Aune, Photographer
    • Dave Cowardin, Photographer
    • Dan Bergh, Photographer
    • Sue Holt, Graphics Supervisor
  •  Fox 28 News at Nine – KFXA-TV
    • Cameron Mueller, Producer
    • Tiffany  O’Donnell, Anchor
    • Scott Sanborn, Anchor
    • Phillip Platz, Director
    • Gabe Erickson, Reporter
    • Jason Hackett, Reporter
    • James Novak, Photojournalist
    • Diane Sandberg, Photojournalist
    • Corey Christiansen, Meteorologist
    • Landon Stolar, Sports Anchor
    • Rod Jackson, News Director
    • Amy Kaduce, Executive Producer
    • Matt Wulfekuhle, Editor
  •  KCCI 8 News at 5 – KCCI-TV
    • Megan Landolt, Producer
    • Kevin Cooney, Anchor
    • Stacey Horst, Anchor
    • Laura Nichols, Reporter
    • Glen Biermann, Photographer
    • Vanessa Peng, Reporter
    • Spencer Vaughn, Photographer
    • Ben Sabal, Photographer
    • Kim St. Onge, Reporter
    • Marcus McIntosh, Reporter
    • Cortney Kintzer, Photographer
    • Meredith Garman, Director
    • Alex Kuberski, Editor
    • John McLaughlin, Meteorologist
    • Patrick Bell, Reporter
    • Kenny Knutson, Photographer
  •  KDLH 3 News at 6:30 – KDLH-TV
    • Barbara  Reyelts, News Director
    • Kevin Jacobsen, Anchor
    • Joshua  Akkerman, Director
  •  KELOLAND News at 6PM-April 10, 2013 – KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
    • Jenna Petrak, Web Producer
    • Andrew Graning, Producer
    • Don Jorgensen, Anchor
    • Sammi Bjelland, Anchor
    • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
    • Hailey Higgins, Reporter
    • Perry Groten, Reporter
    • Kelly Bartnick, Reporter
    • Derek Olson, Videojournalist
    • Casey Wonnenberg, Reporter
    • Angela Kennecke, Reporter
    • Erich  Schaffhauser, Videojournalist
    • Michael Simundson, Photographer
    • Terry Kjergaard, Photographer
    • Jesse Goebel, Photographer
    • Thom Morrow, Photographer

02C: Newscast – Evening – Markets 141+

  • ABC 6 News at 10 – February 27, 2013 – KAAL-TV
    • David Springer, News Director
    • James Wilcox, Anchor
    • Laura Lee, Anchor
    • Michael  Haberman, Producer
    • Peter Leuthardt, Director
    • John Doetkott, Reporter
    • Ellery McCardle, Reporter
    • Stephanie Crock, Reporter
    • Chris Kuball, Chief Meteorologist
    • Dan Conradt, Reporter
    • Caleb Ostrander, Sports Director
    • Ben  Bicknese, Photographer
    • Chad Corey, Photographer
  •  IRGC Site Visit – KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, News Director/Station Manager
    • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
    • Christy  Batien, Content Manager/Producer
    • Kristie VerMulm, Anchor
    • Kim  Wilson, Producer
    • Tia  Heidebrecht, Chief Photographer
    • Jacob Peklo, Reporter
    • Ross Caniglia, Reporter
    • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
    • Rebecca Varilek, Photographer
    • Sarah Te Slaa, Reporter/Anchor
    • MaryAnn Farley, Director
    • George Kmetty, Audio Operator
  •  KTTC NewsCenter at 5 p.m. – May 2, 2013 – KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Donnie Forti, Content Manager
    • Stephen Rydberg, Producer
    • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
    • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
    • Aubrey Helms, Multimedia Journalist
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Jonathan Kegges, Meteorologist/Multimedia Journalist
    • Courtney Sturgeon, Multimedia Journalist
    • Nicole Goodrich, Multimedia Journalist
    • Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer
    • Peter Schuneman, Multimedia Journalist
    • Curt Pufahl, Internet Director
    • Timothy Strauss, Director
    • Matt Sparks, Audio
    • John Wilcox, Engineering
  •  KTTC NewsCenter at 6 p.m. — May 2, 2013 – KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Donnie Forti, Content Manager
    • Ben Chambers, Producer
    • Tom Overlie, Anchor/Producer
    • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
    • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
    • Pat Lund, Sports Director
    • Aubrey Helms, Multimedia Journalist
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Jonathan Kegges, Meteorologist/Multimedia Journalist
    • Nicole Goodrich, Multimedia Journalist
    • Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer
    • Courtney Sturgeon, Multimedia Journalist
    • Peter Schuneman, Multimedia Journalist
    • Jared Ransom, Multimedia Journalist
    • Kelly Keiter, Multimedia Journalist
    • Curt Pufahl, Internet Director
    • Missy Krogstad, Director
    • Matt Sparks, Audio
    • John Wilcox, Engineering
  • Snow MAYhem Team Coverage – KIMT-TV
    • Amy Fleming, Anchor
    • Matt Bradley, Anchor
    • Adam Sallet, Producer
    • Jaime Copley, News Director

03A: Newscast – Weekend Markets  1-20

  • Fox @ Nine – KMSP-TV
    • Bill  Snodgrass, Producer
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Marian  Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Randy Meier, Anchor
    • Tim Blotz, Anchor
    • Steve Frazier, Meteorologist
    • Jonathan Choe, Reporter
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Iris Perez, Reporter
    • Trace Stump, Producer
    • Tom Cousins, Director
    • Rob King, Editor
    • Misty Ritchie, Editor
    • Adam Frenz, Asst. Director
    • Nick Lambert, Assignment Desk Editor
    • Matt Montgomery, Sports Producer
    • Dawn Mitchell, Sports Anchor
    • Carl Jaeger, Assignment Editor
  •  KARE 11 News at 10 pm – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
    • Blake  McCoy, Anchor
    • Scott  Beedy, Producer
  •  WCCO 4 News Sunday 10pm – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    • Liz Collin, Anchor
    • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
    • Lauren Casey, Meteorologist
    • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
    • Reg  Chapman, Reporter
    • Esme Murphy, Reporter
    • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    • Dave Hillestad, TD/Director

03B: Newscast – Weekend Markets  21-140

  • KCCI 8 News Sunday – KCCI-TV
    • Danielle Sauka, Producer
    • Emily Price, Anchor
    • Todd Magel, Anchor
    • John Hoyem, Producer
    • Erin Moynihan, Producer
    • Shaina  Humphries, Reporter
    • Ben Sabal, Photographer
    • Tom Rapp, Photographer
    • Meredith Garman, Director
    • Kurtis Gertz, Meteorologist
    • Scott Reister, Sports Anchor
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
  •  KCRG TV9 Weekend 10:00 – KCRG-TV
    • Chris Earl, Anchor
    • John Campbell, Reporter
    • Justin Gehrts, Meteorologist
    • Jill Kasparie, Reporter
    • Josh Christensen, Sports Anchor
    • Jay Knoll, Producer
    • Adam Carros, News Director
    • Mike Wagner, Managing Editor
    • Terri Jo Walter, Director
  •  WHO-TV Channel 13 News at 10 – WHO-TV
    • Dan Hendrickson, Producer

03C: Newscast – Weekend – Markets 141+

  • KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m. – May 19, 2013 – KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Aubrey Helms, Anchor/Producer
    • Jonathan Kegges, Meteorologist
    • Eric Lear, Sports
    • Peter Schuneman, Multimedia Journalist
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Brandon DeRoo, Director
    • Matt Sparks, Audio
  •  KX News Weekend – KXMC-TV
    • Jim  Olson, News Director & Reporter
    • Jennifer Thogramson, Anchor
    • Derek Hackett, Weekend Sports Anchor
  •  Suspect Shooter Captured – KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, News Director/Station Manager
    • Christy  Batien, Content Manager
    • Kristen Johnson, Anchor/Producer
    • Jacob Peklo, Reporter
    • Rebecca Varilek, Photographer
    • George Kmetty, Director
    • Darren  Johnson, Audio

04A: General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • 12-12-12 Babies – WHO-TV
    • Andy Fales, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photographer
  • A Precarious Place – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • John Drilling, Producer
  •  Five Year Old Boy Shot and Killed in North Minneapolis – KARE-TV
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
    • Gary Knox, Photographer
  •  Hit Man for Hire – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • John Cotew, Photographer
  •  Oh Boy! – KARE-TV
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos , Reporter
    • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist

04B: General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • Drone School – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist
  •  In Feeney’s Words – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger, Editor/Photojournalist
    • John Michael, Producer
    • Doug  Solomon, Photojournalist
    • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist
  • Know Before You Tow – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
    • Jeff Kraker, Associate Producer
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Associate Producer
    • John Divall, Associate Producer
  •  The Killing Lane – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist
    • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist
    • John Michael, Producer

05: Breaking News

  • Duluth Flooding – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • KARE Staff
  •  Duluth Flooding – WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
    • Darren Danielson, News Anchor
    • Renee Passal, Reporter
    • Alan Hoglund, Reporter
    • Paige Calhoun, Reporter
    • Justin Liles, Meteorologist
    • John Whaley, Chief Photographer
    • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
    • Carl Sauer, Photographer
    • Kyle Aune, Photographer
    • Dave Cowardin, Photographer
    • Daniel Bergh, Photographer
    • Sue Holt, Graphics Supervisor

06: Continuing Coverage

  • Andrew Steen Continuing Coverage Composite – KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
    • Jenna Petrak, Web Producer
    • Brady Mallory, Reporter
    • Ben Dunsmoor, Reporter
    • Peggy Moyer, Reporter
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
    • Austin Hoffman, Videojournalist
    • Kellee Azar, Videojournalist
    • Terry Kjergaard, Photographer
    • Mike Simundson, Photographer
    • Jesse Goebel, Photographer
    • Thom Morrow, Photographer
  •  Church Miracle – WHO-TV
    • Aaron Brilbeck, Reporter
    • Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist
  •  Durham’s Travels – WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
  •  Hurricane Sandy – WCCO-TV
    • Jamie Yuccas, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  •  Interview with Christopher Frisch – KAAL-TV
    • Brianna Long, Reporter
    • Chad Corey, Photographer
  •  Minnesota in Pakistan – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
  •  Murder in Cold Spring – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • Northland Flooding – WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
    • Dayna Landgrebe, Producer
    • Alan Hoglund, Reporter
    • Paige Calhoun, Reporter
    • Katey Rusch, Reporter
    • Allie Delury, Reporter
    • Darren Danielson, Anchor
    • Renee Passal, Anchor
    • John Whaley, Chief Photographer
    • Carl Sauer, Photojournalist
    • Glenn Kellahan, Photojournalist
    • Dan Bergh, Photojournalist
    • Kyle Aune, Photojournalist
    • Paul Walsh, Photojournalist
    • Dave Cowardin, Photojournalist
    • Jamie Merideth, Photojournalist
    • Steve Vosberg, Photojournalist
    • Desten Johnson, Photojournalist
    • Sue Holt, Graphics Supervisor
  •  Police Officer Shooting Coverage – KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, News Director/Station Manager
    • Christy  Batien, Content Manager
    • Tia  Heidebrecht, Chief Photographer
    • Kim  Wilson, Producer
    • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
    • Kristie VerMulm, Anchor/Producer
    • Kristen Johnson, Reporter
    • Rebecca Varilek, Photographer
    • Jacob Peklo, Reporter
    • Sarah Te Slaa, Reporter

07: News Special

  • At Peace Online – KVLY-TV
    • Dylan Jacobson, Photographer
    • Emily Welker, Reporter
  •  Face It Together Special – KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
    • Karen Sherman, Senior Web Producer
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
    • Anna Peters, Producer
    • Don Jorgensen, Anchor/Reporter
    • Angela Kennecke, Anchor/Reporter
    • Perry Groten, Reporter
    • Kelly Bartnick, Videojournalist
    • David Brown, Videojournalist
    • Brady Mallory, Reporter
    • Hailey Higgins, Videojournalist
    • Shawn Neisteadt, Reporter
    • Ben Dunsmoor, Reporter
    • Terry Kjergaard, Photographer
    • Michael Simundson, Photographer
    • Jesse Goebel, Photographer
    • Thom Morrow, Photographer
  •  Return to Pearl Harbor – WXOW-TV
    • Amy DuPont, Anchor/Reporter/Producer
    • Nick Bjerke, Photographer/ Editor
    • Brandon Schockmel, Director
    • Steve Bland, Production Assistant
    • Sean Dwyer, News Director
  • Safe at Home – KARE-TV
    • Jennifer Young, Producer
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer
    • Bill Middeke, Photographer
    • Jeff Kraker, Photographer
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photographer
    • Randy Shaver, Anchor
    • Julie Nelson, Anchor

08: Investigative Report   

  • “Cab”italism – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • John Michael, Producer
    • Bradley Swagger, Editor/Photojournalist
    • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist
    • Doug  solomon, Photojournalist
  •  Daycare Deception – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
    • Tyler Ryan, Editor
    • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
    • Doug  solomon, Photographer
    • John Michael, Producer
  •  License to Fraud – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Tomoko Townsley, Photographer
  •  Person of Interest: 24 Years Later The Jacob Wetterling Case – WCCO-TV
    • Esme Murphy, Reporter
    • Sean Skinner, Photographer
  • Prison Health Costs – KARE-TV
    • Scott  Seroka, reporter
    • Craig Norkus, photojournalist

09A: Feature News Report – Light Single Story/Series

  • Beach Day – KARE-TV
    • William Middeke, Producer
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
  •  Biker Bud – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  •  Farm Farmington with Love – KARE-TV
    • Boua Xiong, Multimedia Journalist
  •  Lueken’s Grocery Store – WCCO-TV
    • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    • David Porter, Photographer
  •  Schoep and John – WCCO-TV
    • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    • David Porter, Photographer
  •  The Tragic, Triumphant Tale of Twiggy the Waterskiing Squirrel – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  •  Who Are Those Guys – KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Glen Biermann, Photographer

09B: Feature News Report – Serious Single Story/Series

  • Fight Like a Girl – WCCO-TV
    • John Lauritsen, Reporter
    • David Porter, Photographer
  •  Gracie’s Room – KARE-TV
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
    • Gary Knox, Photographer
  •  Saving Grace – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  •  Starting Over – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/editor
    • Doug  Solomon, Photographer
  •  The Boy and the Bus – WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/editor

10: Crime

  • Mark Albert Crime Reporting – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
  •  North Minneapolis – KARE-TV
    • Jana Shortal, Reporter
    • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist
  •  Wire Tap – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer
  •  Young and Armed: The Scourge of Teen Gun Violence – StarTribune
    • Jerry Holt, Multimedia Producer
    • David Joles, Multimedia Producer
    • Matt McKinney, Reporter
    • Maya Rao, Reporter
    • Jim Gehrz, Executive Producer
    • Billy Steve Clayton, Graphic Designer
    • Jenni Pinkley, Multimedia Producer

11A: Arts/Entertainment:  Single Story

  • Bella Gets Booed – KMSP-TV
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Timothy Grossklaus, Photographer/Editor
    • Steve Peinovich, Photographer
  •  Greibrok’s Mini History Farm – KSMQ-TV
    • Matthew Bluhm, Producer
    • Ed Nelson, Photographer
    • Jeff Gould, Photographer
    • Charles Czech, Managing Producer
  •  Hymn Of Rebirth – WHO-TV
    • Stephanie Moore, Reporter
    • Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist
  •  Music Is My Voice – Bolster
    • Jesse Roesler, Director
    • Patrick Meehan, Production Assistant
    • Jon Thompson, Animation
    • Tom Hambleton, Sound Design/Mix
  •  Oh Say Can You Sing? – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  •  The La Crosse Blue Stars – WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/Editor
    • Rob Born, Photographer
    • Kirk Arneson, Photographer
  •  Through our Veins – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • William Middeke, Producer

11B: Arts/Entertainment:  Program

  • My Way Back Home: Caroline Smith – Pioneer Public Television
    • Dana Johnson, Executive Producer/Director
    • Dan Huiting, Director of Photography
    • Kevin  Russell, Editor
    • BJ Burton, Audio
    • Tom Herbers, Audio
    • Andre Durand, Camera
    • Eli Ljung, Camera
    • Chris Hadland, Camera
    • Caroline Smith, Music
    • Dajana Strong, Design
  •  Parables: A Symphonic Oratorio – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Producer/Director
    • Theresa Meyer, Associate Director
    • Val Mondor, Editor
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • David Walsh, Theatrical Director/Producer
    • Robert Edwards, Associate Producer
    • Jennie Reedquist, Managing Producer
    • Shari Lamke, Senior Director, Supervising Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  •  Soundcheck MN – KARE-TV
    • Julie Nelson, Host
    • Tacy Mangan, Producer
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist
    • Katie Schutrop, Associate Producer
    • Jana Shortal, Reporter
    • Jeffrey DeMars, Reporter
    • Monica  Hanson, Photojournalist
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist
    • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
  •  The Lowertown Line: Trampled By Turtles – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • David Roth, Producer/Director
    • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
    • Daniel Huiting, Director of Photography
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Paul Lopez, Jib Operator
    • Tom Keleher, Lead Engineer
    • Michael Murnane, Lighting Designer
    • Jeffery Murphey, Set Design
    • Thomas Franchett, Lighting
    • JoAnn Babic, Floor Director
    • Maggie “Dessa”  Wander, Host
    • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
    • Marissa Blahnik, Event Producer
    • Amy Melin, Event Producer
    • Brittany Shrimpton, Event Producer
    • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

12A: Business/Consumer:  Single Story

  • Bird Food For Thought – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  •  Building For Tomorrow – KGAN-TV
    • Sadie Hughes, Reporter
    • Sean Walshire, Photojournalist
  •  Business Burned – KMSP-TV
    • Jody  Ambroz, Reporter/Producer
    • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • Formaldehyde in Children’s Clothing – KARE-TV
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
    • Gary Knox, Photographer
  • Getting Drilled:  Unnecessary Tooth Fillings – WHO-TV
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
    • Brandon  McCauley, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Bill Schocke, Art Director
  •  Pocket Snitch – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger, Editor
  • Rustproofing:  Money for Nothing? – WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist

12B: Business/Consumer – Program

  • Created in the Corridor – KGAN-TV
    • Scott Sanborn, Reporter/Producer
    • Dallas Houtz, Photographer/Editor
    • Sean Walshire, Photographer/Editor
    • Diane Sandberg, Photographer/Editor
    • Matt Wulfekuhle, Editor
  • Lahammer Reports on Business/Consumer Taxes – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
    • Scott Trotman, Photographer
    • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • North Dakota’s Gold Rush – KARE-TV
    • Jay Olstad, Reporter
    • Bob Crippa, Photojournalist
  •  Transforming the Med City – KTTC-TV
    • Jared Ransom, Multimedia Journalist
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Dymanh Chhoun, Photographer

13A: Politics/Government – Single Story

  • Campaign Cash: Iowa’s Heavy Hitters – WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Lee Rouse, Photojournalist
  •  Congressional Races – KARE-TV
    • Jana Shortal, Reporter
    • Jay Olstad, Reporter
    • Allen Costantini, Reporter
    • Scott Seroka, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
    • George Marincel, Photojournalist
    • Aethan Hart, Photojournalist
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
    • Mike Stern, Photojournalist
  • What we don’t know about the voter ID amendment – MPR News
    • Molly Bloom, Producer
    • Curtis Gilbert, Producer
    • Jeffrey Thompson, Photographer

13B: Politics/Government – Program

  • Almanac at the Capitol – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Kari Kennedy, Producer
    • Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
    • David Gillette, Special Correspondent
    • Scott Trotman, Videographer
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
    • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
    • Adam Daniels, Production Assistant
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  •  Fox @ 6: You Decide – KMSP-TV
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Ryan  Rablin, Producer
    • Tom Lyden, Anchor
    • Randy Meier, Anchor
    • Rob King, Editor
    • Marian  Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Tom Cousins, Director
    • Tyler Ryan, Editor
  •  Minnesota Marriage Debate – KARE-TV
    • Jennifer Young, Producer
    • Karla Hult, Reporter
    • Sasha Aslanian, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photographer
    • John Drilling, Photographer
    • Cindy  Chapman, Producer

14A: Sports – Single Story/Segment

  • Adrian Peterson Makes and Keeps A Special Promise – Vikings Entertainment Network
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Ryan Semanko, Producer
    • Rick Riley, Narrator
  • Bernie Baseball – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  •  Josh’s Journey – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Pat Fischer, Photographer
  • Midco Sports Magazine – Boys of Fall – Midco Sports Network
    • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer/Editor
    • Jolene Loetscher, Writer
    • Christian Begeman, Photojournalist
    • Josh Munce, Photojournalist
    • Tom Nieman, Host
  • Midco Sports Magazine – Taking the Reins – Midco Sports Network
    • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
    • Jolene Loetscher, Reporter
    • Christian Begeman, Associate Producer
    • Tom Nieman, Host
  • Season of Healing – WXOW-TV
    • Amy DuPont, Reporter/Editor
    • Nick Bjerke, Photographer/Editor
  • Silent Killer – StarTribune
    • Jim Gehrz, Photographer/Producer
    • Mike Kaszuba, Reporter
    • Jenni  Pinkley, Associate Producer
  •  The Courage of Caitlin – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Marney  Gellner, Reporter
    • Chris Ritchie, Editor
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Nick  Kesler, Photographer

14B: Sports – News Series

  • Tackle Cancer – KARE-TV
    • Randy Shaver, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
  •  The Hit You Can’t Shake Off – WDIO-TV
    • Laura Kennedy, Reporter
    • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
  •  The Running Man WKBT-TV
    •  fer Livingston, Reporter/Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photographer

14C: Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

  • Becoming Wild Chapter Two: Episode #6    Mikko Koivu – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Manager, Broadcasting & Production
    • Dustin Peterson, Shooter & Production Assistant
    • Peter Keffer, Editor
    • Pat O’Connor, Producer
    • Jon Otte, Shooter and Production Assistant
    • John Maher, Executive Producer
  • Midco Sports Magazine – April 2013 – Midco Sports Network
    • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
    • Jolene  Loetscher, Reporter
    • Tom Nieman, Reporter
    • Jason Andera, Producer
    • Brad Dumke, Photojournalist
    • Josh Munce, Producer
    • Jordon Weideman, Art Director
    • Joey Beltrame, Photojournalist
    • Christian Begeman, Photojournalist
  • Through These Doors – University of North Dakota Athletics
    • David Folske, Producer/Showrunner
    • Eric Classen, Producer
    • Peter Bottini, Producer
    • Andrew Parr, Assistant Producer/Audio Technician
    • Brian Gendreau, Assistant Producer
    • Matthew Schill, Executive Producer
    • Jayson Hajdu, Supervising Producer
  •  Vikings GamePlan – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, FOX Sports North Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, FOX Sports North Coordinating Producer
    • Bryan Harper, Vikings Entertainment Network Executive Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Doug Warkenthien, Editor
    • Pat Fischer, Photographer
    • Paul Allen, Host
  • Wild Live – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Brent Rieland, Producer
    • Marshall Ness, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Anthony  LaPanta, Play-by-Play
    • Tom  Hanneman, Host
    • Marney  Gellner, Host
    • Kevin  Gorg, Host/Analyst
    • Wes Walz, Analyst
    • Tom  Chorske, Analyst
    • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
    • Ben Clymer, Analyst
    • Erik Gilbertson, Duet Op
  • Woog Remembers – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Dan Dettman, Photographer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor

14D: Sportscast

  • KARE 11 Sports – KARE-TV
    • Eric Perkins, Sports Anchor
  •  Keith Murphy Sportscast – WHO TV
    • Keith Murphy, Sports Director
    • Andy Fales, Reporter
    • John Sears, Reporter
    • Chris Hassel, Reporter

14E: Sports – One-Time Special

  • Hockey Day Minnesota – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Brent Rieland, Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Tom  Hanneman, Host
    • Marney  Gellner, Host
    • Tom  Chorske, Analyst
    • Wes Walz, Analyst
    • Kevin  Gorg, Analyst
    • Casey Hankinson, Analyst
    • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
    • Doug  McLeod, Play-by-Play
    • Brendan  Burke, Play-by-Play
    • Anthony  LaPanta, Play-by-Play
    • Sophia Minnaert, Reporter
    • Ben Clymer, Reporter
  •  Sandlot Day – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Anthony  LaPanta, Host
    • Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
    • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
    • Jamie Hersch, Reporter
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Spotlight: Josh Willingham – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Tom  Hanneman, Narrator
  •  Spotlight: Ricky Rubio – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Tom  Hanneman, Narrator

14F: Sports – Documentary

  • 40: Forever – KCCI-TV
    • Andy Garman, Producer
    • Scott Reister, Photographer
    • Tony Seeman, Photographer
    • Tom Rapp, Photographer
    • Cortney Kintzer, Photographer
    • Jeremy Scavo, Photographer
    • Kenny Knutson, Photographer
    • Jesse Landolt, Editor
  •  South High: Fighting Against the Odds – StarTribune
    • Jason Gonzalez, Reporter
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
    • Jerry Holt, Photographer
  • Vikings Beyond The Gridiron – Vikings Entertainment Network
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Ryan  Semanko, Producer
    • Nick  Kesler, Videographer
    • Ryan  Noreen, Animation/Editor
    • Rick Riley, Narrator

14G: Sports – Interview/Discussion

  • Coaching Climate – KARE-TV
    • Randy Shaver, Reporter
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • FCS National Championship Pregame Show – KVLY-TV
    • Brian Shawn, Co-Host
    • Jamal Spencer, Co-Host
    • Sean Kelly, Director
    • Norm Bell, Reporter/Photographer
  • Minnesota Twins Season Opening Special – Rodmedia Communications LLC
    • Rod Simons, Host/Executive Producer
    • Arthur Kuh, Producer/Editor/Videographer
  • Shawn Retires – WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
  • Three Minutes in the Chair:  Hawkeye Wrestling Coach Tom Brands – WHO-TV
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
    • Brandon  McCauley, Photojournalist/Editor

15A: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special

  • 2013 Boys’ State Class 1-A Hockey Final/St. Thomas Academy vs. Hermantown – KSTC-TV
    • Dennis Silva, Executive Sports Producer
    • Brian Monahan, Producer
    • Monica Doyle, Producer
    • Joe Johnston, Producer
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Bob Rossborough, Technical Director
    • Jim Erickson, Play By Play
    • Phil Housley, Color Analyst
    • Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
    • Joe Schmit, Studio Host
    • Mike McGraw, Studio Analyst
    • Ben Clymer, Studio Analyst
    • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics
    • Seth Holst, Editor
    • David Linstad, Photographer
    • Nick Tieri, Photographer
    • Ravyn Silva, Photographer
    • John Salzwedel, Technical Advisor
  • Hockey Day Minnesota 2013 – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Brendan  Burke, Play-by-Play
    • Kevin  Gorg, Analyst
    • Sophia Minnaert, Reporter
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Marcus Taplin, Photographer
    • Chase Fiebig, Production Assistant
    • Bob  Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Patricia Whitney, Operations Coordinator
    • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator
  • Midco Sports Network Live Summit League Basketball – Midco Sports Network
    • Nate Burdine, Executive Producer
    • Nathan Aamodt, Producer
    • Brian Cooper, Director
    • Toby McDonald, Technical Director
    • Tom Nieman, Play-by-Play
    • Brad  Newitt, Color Analyst
    • Steve Hallstrom, Sideline Reporter
    • Ron Peterson, Chief Broadcast Engineer
    • Darrel Nelson, Engineer in Charge
    • Jasen Lenz, Broadcast Engineer
    • Dan Aspan, Producer
    • Jason Andera, Producer
    • David Brown, Producer
    • Adam Murray, Master Control
    • Jordan Dalton, Analyst
    • Jeff Harkness, Analyst
    • Laura Anderson, Network Support
    • Jordon Weideman, Art Director
    • Jolene  Loetscher, Writer

15B: Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series

  • Minnesota Twins Season Series – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Dave Dittman, Director
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
    • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
    • Ron Coomer, Analyst
    • Roy Smalley, Analyst
    • Jamie Hersch, Reporter
    • Kevin  Gorg, Reporter
    • Bob  Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Patricia Whitney, Operations Coordinator
    • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator
  • Minnesota Wild Season Series – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Anthony  LaPanta, Play-by-Play
    • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
    • Kevin  Gorg, Reporter
    • Ben Clymer, Reporter
    • Sarah Servetnick, Graphics
    • Bob  Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Sarah Pechacek, Operations Coordinator

16A: Weather-Single Story/Segment

  • Bad to Worse is Best – KSTP-TV
    • Mitch Pittman, Producer
  • Deep Water, High Spirits – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • Fargo Flood Fight – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist
  • Thirsty Minnesota – KARE-TV
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist

16B: Weather – Weathercast (Segment in a newscast)

  • Fred Hexom – A Bit of Everything – KCAU-TV
    • Fred Hexom, Chief Meteorologist
  •  Jason Sydejko – A Fire Explained With an Educational Flare – KQDS-TV
    • Jason Sydejko, Meteorologist
  • Jay Trobec Composite – KELO-TV
    • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist

17A: Documentary – Cultural

  • Arrival: Women’s Visions for a New Home – KSMQ-TV
    • Charles Czech, Producer-Photographer-Editor
    • Mary Christen Czech, Producer
  • Asian Flavors – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Director
    • Angela Barrett, Production Assistant
    • Fanique Weeks-Kelley, Production Manager
    • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
    • Jerry Lakso, Online Editor
    • Bob Tracy, Executive in Charge
    • Pamela McClanahan, Project Consultant
    • Phyllis Louise  Harris, Co-writer/Project Consultant
    • Raghavan Iyer, Presenter
    • Shari Lamke, Sr. Director-Supervising Producer
    • Lucy Swift, Vice President, MN Productions & Partnerships
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • I Am A Person – Prairie Public Television
    • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
    • Kim Stenehjem, Producer
    • Heidi  Nelson, Editor

17B: Documentary – Historical

  • Light of the Prairie: South Dakota Stained Glass – South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Stephanie Rissler, Producer
  • Lost Duluth II – WDSE/WRPT-TV
    • Greg Grell, Producer/Writer
    • Judy Morrissey, Photographer/Editor
    • Pamela Fish, Host
    • Nick Clingman, Title Design/Photographer
    • Lance  Haavisto, Photographer
    • Ted Pellman, Photographer
  • The Minneapolis Sculpture Garden – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mark Fischer, Producer

17C: Documentary – Topical

  • Capture Minnesota – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Adam Daniels, Producer
    • Shari Lamke, Supervising Producer
    • Val Mondor, Editor
    • McGraw Jones, Videographer
    • David Gillette, Host
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Overcoming All Odds to Succeed – Vikings Entertainment Network
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Ryan  Semanko, Producer
    • Nick  Kesler, Videographer
    • Rick Riley, Narrator
  • WEAU 13 News – The Tall Tower – WEAU-TV
    • Andrew Felix, Producer
  • With Impunity: Men & Gender Violence – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Writer/Director
    • Michael Paymar, Program Developer
    • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
    • Fanique Weeks-Kelley, Production Manager
    • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
    • Val Mondor, Online Editor
    • Bob Tracy, Executive in Charge
    • Shari Lamke, Director of Production
    • Lucy Swift, VP of Minnesota Productions and Partnerships
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

18: Children (12 & Under)

  • Can-Do Girls – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • Draven’s Wish – WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/editor
  • The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings LLC
    • Bob Vince, Executive Producer
    • Bob Medcraft, Producer
    • Andy  Grund, Director
    • Mark Har, 1st Assistant Director
    • Rich Kronfeld, Producer
    • Paul Carlson, Producer
    • Joe Martin, Producer
    • Sam Heyn, Associate Producer
    • Wilson Webb, Associate Producer
    • Christiana  Clark, Actor – Ticket Agent Cee Cee
    • Emily Fradenburgh, Actor – Engineer Emily
    • Paul Howe, Actor – Engineer Paul
    • Charles Hubbell, Actor – Charlie Rat
    • Randy Reyes, Actor – Randy the Planner
    • David Tufford, Actor – Conductor Dave
    • Bryan Axell, Production Designer
    • Nikki Martin, Continuity
    • Nick  Kesler, Camera Operator
    • Gerard Bonnette, Studio Audio Mixer
    • Chris Malone, Chief Technician
  • TV9 Storm Team WX Academy: Beyond the Classroom – KCRG-TV
    • Charlene Becka, Executive Producer
    • Greg Wolgast, Producer, Editor
    • First Alert Storm Team, Talent
    • Brian Fahrner, Photographer
    • Cindy Ek, Producer

19: Teen (13 and up)

  • A Teen’s Warning: How a Bike Helmet Saved My Life – WCCO-TV
    • Esme Murphy, Reporter
    • Garrett Young, Photojournalist
    • David Porter, Photojournalist
  • Hookah Hoopla – KMSP-TV
    • John Michael, Producer
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger, Editor/Photographer
    • Tyler Ryan, Photographer
  • It Gets Better – WHO-TV
    • Lynn Melling, Reporter
    • Travis Jungling, Photographer
  • Movement 515 – WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, reporter
    • Randy Schumacher, photojournalist

20: Education/Schools

  • Old School – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • Rochester’s Hidden Problem: Homeless Youth – KAAL-TV
    • James Wilcox, Reporter
    • Chad Corey, Photographer
  • Ruth’s Place – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
21A: Health/Science/Environment –  Single Story

  • Barriers to Care- WQOW-TV
    • Andrea Albers, Reporter/Producer
    • Kyle Jorgenson, Videographer
  • David’s Dancing Eyes – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • Eagles 4 Kids – WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/Editor
  • High-Tech Humanitarians – KSTP-TV
    • Chris  Egert, Reporter
    • Phil Thiesse, Photojournalist
  • Missing Moose – KARE-TV
    • Jay Olstad, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
  • No Charge, No Chance – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
    • Tyler Ryan, Editor
    • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
  • Silent Killer:  Radon in Iowa Schools – WHO-TV
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
    • Brandon  McCauley, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Bill Schocke, Art Director

21B: Health/Science/Environment – Program

  • Nourish Hope: Progress Starts With Food – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steve Spencer, Producer
    • John Kendall, Managing Producer
    • Amanda Reardon, Line Producer
    • Alauna Yust, Production Assistant
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Vern Norwood, Field Audio
    • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
    • Ben Malley, Graphic Designer
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Mitch Griffin, Audio Sweetening
    • Robert Hutchings, Editor
    • Sam Papai, Field Producer
    • Holly Donato, Partner
    • Dr. Bob Arnot, Field Producer & Reporter
    • Shari Lamke, Sr. Director, Supervising Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Lucy Swift, Vice President, MN Productions & Partnerships
  • Project H2O – KARE-TV
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Cindy  Chapman, Producer
    • Stacey  Nogy, Executive Producer
    • Jay Olstad, Reporter
    • Allen Costantini, Reporter
    • Bob Crippa, Photojournalist
    • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
    • Belinda Jensen, Reporter/Anchor
    • Randy Shaver, Anchor
    • Julie Nelson, Anchor
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist
    • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
    • Nate Anderson, Photojournalist
    • Tom Cornell, Photojournalist
    • Amy Schmieg, Director
  • The Core Story – Vox Pop Video
    • Cliff Dahlberg, Producer
    • Michael Sutz, Producer
    • John  Whitehead, Producer
    • Jon Springer, Camera
    • Matt Ehling, Camera
    • Adrian Danciu, Camera
    • Dan Wittenberg, Camera
  • The Kasson Cancers – One Year Later – KAAL-TV
    • Laura Lee, Reporter
    • Chad Corey, Photographer
    • David Springer, News Director
22A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

  • A Lake Lillian Man – Pioneer Public Television
    • Dana Johnson, Producer/Photographer
    • Kevin  Russell, Editor
  • Capturing a Community – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Amy Melin, Producer
    • Daniel Huiting, Director of Photography
    • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
    • Joel Jameson, Field Audio
    • Brian Wagner, Online Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production and Web Coordinator
    • David Roth, Managing Producer
    • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
    • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Film Finale – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • History Served Hot – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • Market to Market – Temple Grandin Profile – Iowa Public Television
    • David Miller, Producer/Director
    • John Torpy, Videographer
    • Steve Carns, Videographer
    • Wynn Winberg, Videographer
    • John Nichols, Executive Producer/Writer
    • Chad Aubrey, Post-Production Editor
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant/Transcriptionist

22B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

  • Aviation Storytellers-The Tail Gunner and the Navigator – North Metro TV
    • Damian Kussian, Producer, Director, Cinematographer, Editor
    • Olga Lezhepekova, Editor, Cinematographer
    • Ariana  Nyman, Cinematographer, Editor
    • Dale DiMassi, Additional Camera Operator
    • Matt Waldron, Graphics/Special FX
    • Brian Bradbury, Assistant Editor
  • Jackie Robinson Day – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Minnesota’s Fiercest Fires – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mary Lahammer, Producer/Host
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Scott Trotman, Photographer
    • David Gillette, Pyrotechnics
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Tradition on the Move – The Des Moines Register
    • Rodney White, Photographer/Editor
    • Kyle Munson, Reporter
    • Charlie Litchfield, Photographer/Editor

23A: Military – Single Story

  • A Father’s Wish – KARE-TV
    • Jana Shortal, Reporter
    • Monica Hanson, Photojournalist
  • Dogs On Duty – WHO-TV
    • Sam Musser, Photojournalist
    • Jannay Towne, Reporter
  • Healing Waters – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Producer
  • Small Town, Big Secret – KDLT-TV
    • Philip McIlrath, Reporter/Producer

23B: Military – Program

  • Bridging War and Hope – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Luke Heikkila, Producer, videographer, off-line editor
    • Jerry Lakso, On-line editor
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Shari Lamke, Director of Production
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Marching Orders – WXOW-TV
    • Amy DuPont, Anchor/Reporter/Producer/Editor
    • Mark Bronson, Photographer/Editor
    • Brandon Schockmel, Director/Editor
    • Steve Bland, Production Assistant
    • Nick Bjerke, Production Assistant
  • Skies Over Iowa – KCCI-TV
    • Amanda Lewis, Reporter
    • Mike Sims, Photographer

24: Informational/Instructional – Single Story

  • Fish Mobi! Fish On! – Ron Schara Productions
    • Bill Sherck, Writer/Producer/Talent
  • On Thin Ice – WCCO-TV
    • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    • David Porter, Photographer
  • The Mushroom Man – Ron Schara Productions
    • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer/Editor
    • Ron Schara, Writer/Producer
  • The Nomadic Press – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
    • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Skip Davis, Editor
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production/Web Coordinator
    • David Roth, Managing Producer
    • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
    • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Winter Driving 101 – KARE-TV
    • Boyd  Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
    • Jeff Kraker, Photographer
    • John Divall, Photographer

25A: Interview/Discussion – Single Story

  • In Their Own Words – Hennepin County
    • Tomoko Townsley, Producer/Photographer/Editor
    • Carolyn Marinan, Executive Producer
    • Steven Voeller, Executive Producer
  • Three Minutes in the Chair:  A Year in the Chair – WHO-TV
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Mike Borland, Photojournalist/Editor

25B: Interview/Discussion – Program

  • In My Own Words: Rick Adelman – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Tom  Hanneman, Host
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Mike Novak, Photographer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • Redesigning MN: Educating the Workforce – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Lisa Blackstone, Producer/Writer/Editor
    • Pamela M. Palan, Series Producer
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
    • Fanique Weeks Kelley, Line Producer
    • Robert Edwards, Segment Producer
    • David Gillette, Special Correspondent
    • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
    • JoAnn Babic, Technical Director
    • David Bales, Studio Camera
    • McGraw Jones, Studio Camera
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
    • Eric Pagel, Field Audio
    • Johnny Hagen, Mix and Sound Design
    • Val Mondor, Online Editor
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Shari Lamke, Senior Director, Supervising Producer
    • Bill Hanley, Vice President, Public Engagement
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Taste of the NFL Super Bowl Special – Rodmedia Communications LLC
    • Rod Simons, Host/Executive Producer
    • Arthur Kuh, Producer/Editor/Videographer

26: Magazine

  • 13 Cares – WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Producer
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Randy Schumacher, Editor
    • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
  • Backstage Pass with Julie Nelson – KARE-TV
    • Julie Nelson, Host
    • Tacy Mangan, Producer
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist
  • Due North Outdoors! – Ron Schara Productions
    • Bill Sherck, Writer/Producer/Talent
    • Eric Parker Andersen, Story Editor
    • Don Stremski, Online Editor
  • Iowa Ingredient: Apples Episode – Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Producer/Director
    • Charity Nebbe, Host
    • Brian Vandell, Director
    • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
    • Steve Carns, Videographer
    • Scott Faine, Videographer
    • Rick Fuller, Videographer
    • John Torpy, Videographer
    • Julie Knutson, Editor
    • Chad Aubrey, Audio
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Neal Kyer, Video
    • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
    • Theresa Knight, Floor Director
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
  • Minnesota Bound – Ron Schara Productions
    • Eric Parker Andersen, Photographer, Editor
    • Bill Sherck, Producer, Host
    • Don Stremski, Online Editor, Closed Captioner
    • Aaron Achtenberg, Photographer, Editor
    • Michael Uss, Photographer, Editor
    • Nick  Clausen, Photographer, Editor
    • Ron Schara, Writer, Host, Producer
    • Kelly McDonnell, Writer, Production Coordinator
  • Minnesota Original: JoAnn Verburg/Marion McClinton/Cloud Cult – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • Amy Melin, Field Producer
    • David Roth, Managing Producer
    • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
    • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer/Narrator
    • Adam Geiger, Editor
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Daniel Huiting, Director of Photography/Editor
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Ryan Thompson, Director of Photography/Lighting
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production/Web Coordinator
    • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
    • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
    • Brandon Burton, Cloud Cult Audio Mix
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • On The Road: Destination China – KSTP-TV
    • David Peterson, Photographer, Editor, Co-Producer
    • Jason Davis, Executive Producer, Host

27A: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

  • Foreign Adoption Journey – KAAL-TV
    • Laura Lee, Reporter
    • Chad Corey, Photographer
    • David Springer, News Director
  • Silica Sand – KMSP-TV
    • John Michael, Producer
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger, Photographer
    • Tyler Ryan, Editor
  • Somali Minnesotans: The People of Minnesota, most Minnesotans Hardly Know – KARE-TV
    • Karla Hult, Reporter
    • Gary Knox, Photographer
  • Synthetic City – KCRG-TV
    • Wiley Schatz, Photojournalist
    • Mark Carlson, Reporter
  • The ‘Tech Talk’: Keeping Kids In Line Online – WEAU-TV
    • Megan Lowry, Multimedia Journalist
  • Top 8 Bad Driving Habits – KCCI-TV
    • Todd Magel, Reporter
    • Jeremy Scavo, Photographer
  • Women Gamblers – KARE-TV
    • Julie Nelson, Reporter
    • Tacy Mangan, Producer
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist

27B: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

  • Deadly Addiction – WXOW-TV
    • Amy DuPont, Anchor/Reporter/Producer
    • Dave Solie, Anchor/Reporter
    • Heather Armstrong, Reporter
    • Pete Zervakis, Reporter
    • John Schmidt, Photographer/Editor
    • Jimmy Kruckow, Photographer/Editor
    • Brandon Schockmel, Director
    • Steve Bland, Production Assistant
    • Maggie Skolos, Production Assistant
    • Brittany Lough, Production Assistant
    • Brenda Ellefson, Production Assistant
    • Mark Bronson, Photographer
    • Sean Dwyer, Executive Producer
  • Inside the Mind of the Level III Sex Offender – KAAL-TV
    • Laura Lee, Reporter
    • Chad Corey, Photographer
    • Ben  Bicknese, Photographer
    • David Springer, News Director
  • Uneasy Street- WDIO-TV
    • Alan Hoglund, Reporter
    • Desten Johnson, Photographer
  • Violet’s Story – WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

  • Christmas at Luther: Tidings of Comfort and Joy – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Lisa Blackstone, Producer
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
    • Theresa Meyer, Associate Director
    • John Kendall, Managing Producer
    • Carrie Clark, Associate Producer
    • Jeffrey Murphrey, Scenic Designer
    • Skip Davis, Editor
    • Mike Murnane, Lighting Director
    • Mitch Griffin, Audio Director
    • Tom Keleher, Production Supervisor
    • Rich Brown, Recording Engineer
    • Jim Kron, Camera
    • Michael Phillips, Camera
    • Paul Lopez, Jib Camera
    • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer/Arts & Cultural Productions
    • Allen Hightower, Artistic Director
    • Eric Ellingsen, Musical Production Manager
    • Katie Seidel, Score Reader
  • Cinderella Ballet – Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Producer/Director
    • Cameron McCoy, Assistant Director/Producer
    • Phil Blobaum, Camera
    • Steve Carns, Camera
    • Scott Faine, Camera
    • Rick Fuller, Camera/Crew Chief
    • John Torpy, Camera
    • Neal Kyer, Editor/Video
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
    • Alisa Dodge, Graphics
    • Tracey Kelley, Narrator
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
    • Laura Shannon, Production Supervisor
  • MN Opera’s: Silent Night – Moving Pictures, Inc.
    • Joe Brandmeier, Producer
    • Kevin Ramach, Executive Producer
    • Patrick Dewane, Executive Producer
  • Off 90 Presents Galactic Cowboy Orchestra – KSMQ-TV
    • Charles Czech, Producer
    • Matthew Bluhm, Associate Producer
    • Rodney Lundstrom, Director/Lighting Director
    • Larry  Eckblad, Engineer
    • Timothy Gassmann, Engineer
    • Jeff Gould, Camera-Editor
    • George Sirbasku, Camera
    • Michael Whitney, Audio Engineer
    • Tim McCleary, Camera
    • Shawn Lewis, Camera
    • Gregory Kolbjornsen, Camera
    • Suzi Stone, Stage Manager
  • Rock The Garden 2012 – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • David Roth, Managing Producer
    • Katherine McDonald, Associate Producer
    • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production/Web Coordinator
    • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
    • David Bales, Videographer
    • Matt Ehling, Videographer
    • Jon Springer, Videographer
    • Ryan Thompson, Videographer
    • Daniel Huiting, Editor
    • Adam Geiger, Editor
    • Mitch Griffin, Post Production Audio
    • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
    • Ezra Gold, Additional Audio
    • Alauna Yust, Production Assistant
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Cheif Content Officer
  • The Nutcracker Ballet – Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Producer/Director
    • Phil Blobaum, Camera
    • Steve Carns, Camera
    • Scott Faine, Camera
    • Rick Fuller, Camera
    • John Torpy, Camera
    • Chad Aubrey, Editor/Video
    • Julie Knutson, Editor
    • Brian Vandell, Editor
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
    • Cameron McCoy, Assistant Director
    • Josh Buettner, Graphics
    • Joe Bustad, Graphics
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
    • Laura Shannon, Production Supervisor
  • Tribute to the Troops – Pioneer Public Television
    • Dana Johnson, Executive Producer
    • Jake VanEvery, Photographer/Editor
    • Andrea Singleton, Producer
    • Timothy Bakken, Production Director

29: Interstitial

  • Rollag Promo – Pioneer Public Television
    • Timothy  Bakken, Producer/Photographer/Editor
    • Andrea Singleton, Producer
    • Jake VanEvery, Photographer
    • Ken Speake, Producer
    • Andy Garske, Photographer
  • TPTMN Celebrates 10 years of Partnership Filler – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Shari Lamke, Producer
    • Alauna Yust, Field Producer
    • Angela Barrett, Field Producer
    • Lucy Swift, Vice President MN Productions & Partnerships
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Erica Winegar, Communications Coordinator
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Val Mondor, Editor

30A: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

  • End School Violence – FUBOT Pictures
    • Gerald Jones, Producer
  • Recycle Half :30 PSA – Hennepin County
    • Robert Edwards, Producer/Director
    • Angie Timmons, Executive Producer
    • Carolyn Marinan, Executive Producer
    • Steven Voeller, Executive Producer
  • Summer Harvest For Kids – KSTP-TV
    • Henry Schneider, Producer
    • Kate Bendell, Marketing Manager
    • Shawn Braith, Executive Producer
    • Paul Gaulke, Executive Producer
    • Pepe Barton, Assistant Camera
  • The Detective – Edina Community Channel 16
    • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
    • Scott Denfeld, Producer
    • Emilie Kastner, Writer
    • Noah  Denfeld, Actor
  • We Need More Heroes – Fat Cat Productions
    • Les  Sholes, Writer, Director, Producer
    • Donna Wolfe-Sholes, Production Manager
    • Lin Glimm, Assistant Director
    • Brittany Lazur, Make-up Artist
    • David Waterman, Director of Photography/Audio/Editor
    • Johnathan Waterman, Gaffer/Grip

30B: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign

  • ClearCause Foundation Campaign – A2F Pictures
    • Mark Mazur, Director
    • James Rautmann, Director
    • Trent Hilborn, Director
  • Go Green, Edina – Edina Community Channel 16
    • Jennifer Bennerotte, Writer
    • Steve Christiansen, Producer
    • Kaylin Martin, Actress
    • Scott Denfeld, Producer
    • Kara Denfeld, Actress
  • South Dakota My Life Website – South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Dave Foote, Editor
    • Fritz Miller, SDPB Director of Marketing
    • Megan Lahr, SDMyLife/Student Services Specialist
    • Brian Gevik, Producer
    • Sarah Carter, Director of Curriculum/Career and Technical Education
    • Sam Shaw, Voice Talent/Education Program Specialist

31A: Promotion: News – Single Spot

  • Big Fans: Hot Tub – KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Director
    • David Pint, Editor
    • Nick Abdo, Assistant Producer
    • Seth Gow, Audio Technician
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
    • Tom Halden, Hot Tub Diver/Performer
    • Karen Scullin, Hot Tub Diver/Performer
  • Proud to be celebrating 60 Years – KCAU-TV
    • Brian Plantenberg, Promotion Manager
    • Jack Brooks, Assistant News Director
  • Spring Severe Weather – KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Director – Editor
    • David Linstad, Grip
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • Touring the Sioux City Stars – KTIV-TV
    • David Washburn, Producer/Editor
  • Winter Weather App – KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Producer/Editor/Director
    • Kevin Myers, Writer/Creative Director
    • David Pint, Shooter
    • Seth Gow, Producer
    • Keith Marler, Actor
    • Ian  Leonard, Actor

31B: Promotion: News – Image

  • 2012 News Image Campaign – KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Director – Editor
    • Henry Schneider, Director – Editor
    • Matt Kane  (Matt  Kane) (Matt  Kane), Photographer
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • Big Fans Campaign – KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Director
    • David Pint, Editor
    • Nick Abdo, Location Scout
    • Seth Gow, Videographer
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
  • WCCO Morning Mascots – WCCO-TV
    • Casey Kespohl, Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, EP/Editor
    • Errol Allmacher, Photographer/Editor
    • Burke Daneman, Producer
    • Michael Marrone, Lighting
    • Todd Megrund, LIghting
    • Chad Haag, Art Director

31C: Promotion: Program – Single Spot

  • Antiques Roadshow In Rapid City – South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Dave Foote, Producer/Editor
    • Joe Tlustos, Voice Talent
    • Fritz Miller, SDPB Director of Marketing
  • Lynx: Earning Another – FOX Sports North
    • Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor
  • Minnesota State High School League Promotion – KSTC-TV
    • David Linstad, Writer/Producer/Director/Editor
    • Shawn Braith, Executive Producer
    • Dennis Silva, Producer
    • Joe Johnston, Marketing Manager
  • WCCO Game On! – WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Executive Producer
    • Casey Kespohl, Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Producer/Editor
    • Burke Daneman, Producer
    • Steve Speers, Director of Photography
    • Errol Allmacher, AC
    • Sev Pearman, LIghting Director
    • Chad Haag, Art Director

31D: Promotion: Program – Image/Campaign

  • 5 Eyewitness News State Fair Campaign – KSTP-TV
    • Henry Schneider, Producer
    • Shawn Braith, Executive Producer
    • Pepe Barton, Camera Assistant
    • Paul Gaulke, Executive Producer
  • C. More Simpsons Themes – WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, Writer-Producer-Editor-Graphics
    • Jim Peters, Animator
    • Jeremiah Gamble, Voiceover
  • Timberwolves on My29 – WFTC-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Director
    • Seth Gow, Producer
    • J.D. Mayes, Producer
    • David Pint, Producer
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
  • WCCO Thanks – WCCO-TV
    • Casey Kespohl, Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Producer/Editor
    • Raul Cadena, Director of Photography
    • Michael Marrone, Lighting Director
    • Chad Haag, Art Director
  • Weather App Campaign – KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Producer/Editor/Director
    • Kevin Myers, Writer/Creative Director
    • David Pint, Shooter
    • Seth Gow, Producer
    • Keith Marler, Actor
    • Ian Leonard, Actor
32A: Commercial – Single Spot

  • Holiday Energy Savings – Alliant Energy
    • Kurt Sempf, Director of Creative and Production Services
    • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
    • Seth Smith, Art Director
    • Jake Vardaman, Art Director
    • Wes James, Animation Editor
  • Park Dental – Save a Tooth – KSTP-TV
    • Todd Obernolte, Producer Director Editor
    • Brian Stemmler, Director of Photography
    • Nick Tieri, Director of Photography
  • Seward Co-op: 40 Year Anniversary – Comcast Spotlight
    • Peter Giebink, Writer/Producer/Director/Co-Editor
  • Vanimal – Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, Executive Creative Director
    • Tom Witkowski, Associate Creative Director
    • Jesse  Bodell, Senior Art Director
    • Abby Stavig, Agency Producer
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Jenna Danna, Creative Coordinator
  • Willingham Walkoff – Persicope
    • Charlie Callahan, Executive Creative Director
    • Tom Witkowski, Associate Creative Director
    • Jesse  Bodell, Senior Art Director
    • Abby Stavig, Agency Producer
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Jenna Danna, Creative Coordinator
32B: Commercial – Campaign

  • Bobblehead Theatre – Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, Executive Creative Director
    • Tom Witkowski, Associate Creative Director
    • Jesse  Bodell, Senior Art Director
    • Abby Stavig, Agency Producer
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Jenna Danna, Creative Coordinator
  • Carlson School of Management: Alumni Stories – Bolster
    • Jesse Roesler, Director
    • Jen Roesler, Producer
    • Victor Rukavina, Photography
    • Patrick Meehan, Camera Assistant
    • Jay Rudeen, Sound & Editorial Assistant
    • Jon Thompson, Animation
    • Tom Hambleton, Original Music & Sound Design/Mix
    • Amanda Becker, Project Manager
    • Carolyn Brenner, Account Manager
    • Jason Hammond, Brand Manager
  • Riverside Casino – Larry and Marge – Riverside Casino
    • Kurt Sempf, Director of Creative and Production Services
    • Michael Zydzik, Creative Director
    • Cindy Ek, Producer
    • Seth Smith, art director
    • Jake Vardaman, Art Director
    • Wes James, Video Editor
    • Brian Fahrner, Videographer
    • George Curtis, Assistan Producer
    • Greg Wolgast, production assistant
  • Show Your Horns – Vikings Entertainment Network
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Erin  Swartz, Marketing Director
    • Ryan  Semanko, Producer
    • Ryan  Noreen, Producer
    • Nick  Kesler, Videographer
    • Rick Riley, Narrator
    • Dannon Hulskotter, Director/Marketing & Business Development
33: Station Excellence

  • KARE 11 – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • KARE 11 Staff, Staff
  • KMSP FOX 9 – KMSP-TV
    • Carol Rueppel, VP and General Manager
    • Bill Dallman, VP and News Dierctor
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Marian  Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Manager
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Jeffrey Orcutt, Excutive Producer
    • Keith Brown, Operations Manager
    • Ian Leonard, Chief Meteorologist
    • John Michael, Special Projects Manager
    • Spencer Driskill, Chief Photojournalist
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
  • Lakeland Public Television – Lakeland Public Television
    • Dennis Weimann, News Director
  • WCCO-TV – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Brien  Kennedy, General Manager
    • Ann Ouellette, Controller
    • Scott Wooldridge, Creative Services Director
    • Casey Kespohl, Brand Manager
    • Gary Kroger, Director of Engineering
    • Tom Bourassa, Director of Sales

34: News Excellence

  • Fox 9 News – KMSP-TV
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Marian  Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Jeffrey Orcutt, Executive Producer
    • Keith Brown, Operations Manager
    • Mike Durkin, Web Manager
    • Spencer Driskill, Chief Photographer
    • Carol Rueppel, General Manager
  • KARE 11 News – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • KARE 11 Staff, Staff
  • KCCI 8 News – KCCI-TV
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
    • Dana Cardin, Assistant News Director
    • Tom Torpy, Assignment Manager

35: Community Service

  • Girls & Science Campaign – KMSP-TV
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
    • Carol Rueppel, VP and Geenral Manager
    • Bill Dallman, VP and News Dierctor
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Manager
    • Bill  Snodgrass, News Producer
    • Ian   Leonard , Chief Meteorologist
    • Keith Marler, FOX 9 Meteorologist
    • Pam Silverman, Sales and Client Manager
    • Meghan Flaagan, Community Producer
    • Becky Parenteau, Sales Marketing coordinator
  • KARE 11 in the Community – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • KARE 11 Staff, Staff
36: Interactivity

  • Gopher Hockey, Scan QR Code for Highlights – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Becky Ross, Director of Media Relations
    • Peter Anderson, Producer
    • Joe Jansen, Digital Content Manager
    • Erik Gilbertson, Duet Op
    • Jim Bothun, Production Assistant
    • Robert Swansen, Production Assistant
    • Chase Fiebig, Production Assistant
    • Christian Rangel, Production Assistant
    • Nick Johnson, Production Assistant
    • Nick Weaver, Production Assistant
    • Matt Laaksonen, Production Assistant
    • Marcus Taplin, Production Assistant
    • Cecilie  Carter, Account Manager at Phizzle
  • WCCO Weather Watcher Network – WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotion & Production
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Mike Augustyniak, Director of Meteorology
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Gary Kroger, Director of Engineering & Operations
37: Musical Composition/Arrangement

  • AMSOIL Championship Snocross theme song – Long Haul Productions
    • Joe Harewicz, Executive Producer
    • John Daniels, President
    • Bryan Shackle, Producer
  • Clouds – Zach Sobiech Osteosarcoma Fund
    • Zach Sobiech, Songwriter/Performer
    • Karl Demer, Song Producer
    • Mike Rominski, Video Producer
  • Park Nicollet Be You Jingle – KSTC-TV
    • Todd Obernolte, Creative Director
    • Emma Jayne, Composer Performer
    • Eddie Seslowsky, Producer
  • The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings LLC
    • David J. Russ, Music Composer 

38: Audio

  • Brad Swagger – KMSP-TV
    • Bradley Swagger, Audio Editor
  •  Jack Klatt and the Cat Swingers – Life’s A Drag – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Joseph Demko, 38
  • JD Mayes Audio Composite – WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, Writer-Producer-Editor-Graphics
  • The Lowertown Line – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mitch Griffin, Audio Mixer

39: Lighting

  • Minnesota Gophers Hockey Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, Executive Producer
    • Ryan Noreen, Producer
    • Nick Kesler, Videographer
  • The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings LLC
    • Mike Welckle, Director of Photography/Lighting Director

40A: Director – Newscast, Live or Live-to-Tape

  • Adam Chernow – WCCO-TV
  • Alex Cooper – KMSP-TV
  • Amy Schmelzer – KCCI-TV
  • Joe Brandmeier – Moving Pictures, Inc.
  • Mike Malmgren – FOX Sports North
40B: Director –  Sports

  • Dave Dittman – FOX Sports North
  • Matt Gangl – FOX Sports North
  • Steve Brockhaus – NWCT/Channel 12
    • Steve Brockhaus, Director

40C: Director – Post-Production, Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Henry Schneider Directing Composition – KSTP-TV
  • State of Hockey Anthem – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Manager, Broadcasting/Production
    • Paul Loomis, Producer

40D: Director – ACP Operator

  • Adam Chernow – WCCO-TV
  • Alex Cooper – KMSP-TV
  • Dave Hillestad – WCCO-TV
41A: Editor – Program (Non-News)

  • Adam Geiger – Twin Cities Public Television
  • Dan Huiting – Twin Cities Public Television
  • Ryan Klabunde – Twin Cities Public Television
  • Skip Davis – Twin Cities Public Television
  • Soundcheck MN Editing Compilation – KARE-TV
    • Ron Stover, Editor
    • Monica Hanson, Editor
  • The Choo Choo Bob Show – Birdhouse Holdings LLC
    • Steve Fischer, Editor

41B: Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • David Pint Editor Composite – KMSP-TV
  • Gopher Football With Jerry Kill Show Open – Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan  Semanko, Executive Producer
    • Ryan  Noreen, Producer
  • JD Mayes Editor Composite – WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, Writer-Producer-Editor-Graphics
  • Minnesota Vikings Gameplan Show Open – Vikings Entertainment Network
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Ryan Noreen, Animator
    • Ryan Semanko, Animator

41C: Editor – News

  • Bradley Swagger Composite – KMSP-TV
  • Jason Hanson Composite – KSTP-TV
  • Jennifer Livingston Composite – WKBT-TV
  • Tyler Ryan Composite – KMSP-TV 

41D: Editor – Sports

  • Greatness – Gopher Basketball – Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, Producer
    • Ryan Noreen, Producer
    • Nick Kesler, Videographer
  • Minnesota Gophers Football Intro Video – Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, Producer
    • Ryan Noreen, Producer
    • Nick Kesler, Videographer
  • Nicole Kunkel Composite – FOX Sports North

42A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • Brian Wienholz Composite – KMSP-TV
  • MC22 Motion Graphic Opens Composite – Mediacom MC22
    • Brent Willett, Graphic Designer
    • Pat Hurley, Executive Producer
  • WCCO Graphics – WCCO-TV
    • Kimberly Zamora, Graphic Designer
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Kelly Pederson, Graphic Designer

42B: Graphic Arts – Animation 

  • 2013 Minnesota Wild Video Open – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Manager, Broadcasting/Production
    • Paul Loomis, Producer
    • Ryan Semanko, Co-producers
  • Gopher Basketball Show Open – Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, Producer
    • Ryan Noreen, Animator
  • Technology – KCAU-TV
    • Brian Plantenberg, Promotion Manager
  • Vikings Show Open – Vikings Entertainment Network
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Ryan  Semanko, Producer
    • Ryan  Noreen, Animator
43: News Producer

  • Amanda Theisen Composite – KSTP-TV
  • Anna Domoto Composite – KGAN-TV
  • Michael Verlo Composite – WCCO-TV

44A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

  • Iowa Ingredient: Apples Episode – Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Writer
  • Midco Sports Magazine – Taking the Reins – Midco Sports Network
    • Jolene Loetscher, Writer
  • The Choo Choo Bob Show: Holy Shrinkstacks! – Birdhouse Holdings LLC
    • Paul Carlson, Writer
  • Writing Composite Vikings Show – Vikings Entertainment Network
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Ryan Semanko, Producer

44B: Writer – News

  • Andy Fales Writing Composite – WHO-TV
  • Eric Hanson Composite – KCCI-TV
  • Jennifer Livingston Composite – WKBT-TV
  • Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Writer

44C: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • JFK Moon – MCG Channel 7- Mahaska Communication Group
    • Jason Van Zetten, Writer
  • Kevin Myers Writing Composite – KMSP-TV
  • Minnesota Wild Game Tease – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Marcus Taplin, Writer/Cinematographer/Editor
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
44D: Writer – Commentary/Editorial

  • Hero’s Holiday – WQOW-TV
    • Steve Betchkal, Writer
  • Jennifer Livingston – WKBT-TV

45A: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

  • Eric Kahnert – KSTP-TV
  • Frank Vascellaro – WCCO-TV
  • Julie Nelson – KARE-TV
  • Timothy Blotz – KMSP-TV 

45B: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather

  • Belinda Jensen – KARE-TV
  • Jason Sydejko – KQDS-TV
  • Jonathan Yuhas – KSTP-TV
  • Kevin Lawrence – KFYR-TV
45C: On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Sports

  • Anthony LaPanta – FOX Sports North
  • Dave Schwartz – KARE-TV
  • Eric Perkins – KARE-TV
    • Eric Perkins, Sports Anchor
  • Jared Aarons – KGAN-TV
  • Keith Murphy – WHO-TV

45D: On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist

  • Illustrated Essays by David Gillette – Twin Cities Public Television
  • Jennifer Livingston – WKBT-TV

45E: On-Camera Talent – Performer/Narrator

  • C.More On My 29 – Jeremiah Gamble – WFTC-TV
  • Minnesota Vikings Narration – Rick Riley – Vikings Entertainment Network
  • The Choo Choo Bob Show:  Sam Heyn – Birdhouse Holdings LLC
45F: On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

  • Bill Sherck – Ron Schara Productions
  • Mary Lahammer – Twin Cities Public Television
  • Paul Allen – FOX Sports North/Vikings Entertainment Network
  • Rod Simons – Rodmedia Communications, LLC

45G: On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

  • Boyd Huppert – KARE-TV
  • Timothy Blotz – KMSP-TV
  • Tom Lyden – KMSP-TV

45H: Reporter – Sports (50% of time as sports reporter)

  • David McCoy – WCCO-TV
  • John Sears – WHO-TV
  • Marney Gellner – FOX Sports North
45I: Sports: Analyst

  • Jim Petersen – Minnesota Timberwolves Analyst – FOX Sports North
  • Mike Greenlay – Minnesota Wild Analyst – FOX Sports North

45J: Sports: Play-by-Play

  • Anthony LaPanta – FOX Sports North
  • BJ Schaben – MC22
  • Dave Benz – FOX Sports North
  • Dick Bremer – FOX Sports North

46A: Photographer – Program (Non-News)

  • GameOn! – 2SEVEN Productions
    • Arthur Kuh, Photographer
  • Minnesota Original Composite – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Huiting, Photographer
  • On The Road – KSTP-TV
    • David Peterson, Photographer
  • Sledhead 24-7 Mountain Testing – Long Haul Productions
    • Erik Fleischhacker, Photographer
46B: Photographer – Short  Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Aaron Gallup Composite – Results Unlimited
  • Luminary 2013 Commercial Reel – Luminary
    • Jacob  Moyer, Director of Photography
  • Photography Composite – KXMC-TV
    • Brent Braniff, Phtographer
    • Lee Johnson, Photographer
  • South Dakota Postcard – KELO TV
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/Editor

46C: Photographer – News

  • Brad Swagger Composite – KMSP-TV
  • Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV
  • Know Before You Tow – KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
    • John Divall, Photographer
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer
    • Jeff Kraker, Photographer
46D: Photographer – Sports

  • Matt Nelson Composite – Ballparks of the Midwest – KCRG-TV
  • Midco Sports Magazine – Taking the Reins – Midco Sports Network
    • Nate Burdine, Director of Photography
    • Brad Dumke, Photojournalist
    • Christian Begeman, Photojournalist
  • South High: Fighting Against the Odds – Star Tribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Video Journalist
  • Stupendous and Vast – KSTP-TV
    • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist
    • Todd Wilson, Reporter
  • The Tragic, Triumphant Tale of Twiggy the Waterskiing Squirrel – KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer 

46E: Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • Duluth Washed Out by Flood Waters – Star Tribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Video Journalist
  •  Eli Gardiner Composite – WHO-TV
  • First in Glass – WQOW-TV
    • Steve Betchkal, Videographer/Editor
  • Hop to It – WQOW-TV
    • Steve Betchkal, Videographer & editor
  • Jared Bergerson’s Video Essays – KSTP-TV

47: Video Journalist

  • Dave Berggren – KARE-TV
  • Jamil Donith – Lakeland Public Television
  • Jeffrey DeMars – KARE-TV
  • Mitch Pittman – KSTP-TV
  • Steve Betchkal – WQOW-TV
48: Technical Achievement

  • Inside the Fire – KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Chief Technical Advisor
    • Bill Middeke, Technical Advisor
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Technical Advisor
    • Jeff Kraker, Technical Advisor
    • Jamie  Novak, Firefighter
    • Boyd  Huppert, Technical Advisor
  • Prep Zone – FOX Sports North
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Coordinating Producer
    • Peter Anderson, Producer
    • Joe Jansen, Digital Content Manager
    • David Yun, Head of Products Snappy TV
    • Neil Young, Accounts Manager Snappy TV
    • Tim Eichorst, President PlayOn! Sports
    • Matt Hoover, Producer PlayOn! Sports
    • Bob  Rohde, Director of Operations
  • The C.More Project – Pixels to Person – WFTC-TV
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Manager
    • J.D. Mayes, Senior Producer/Editor
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Producer/Editor
    • David Pint, Producer/Editor
    • Katie Molde, Project Coordinator
    • Riley Sexton, Producer/Editor
    • Brian Wienholz, Senior Designer/Animator
    • Seth Gow, Producer/Editor
    • Tom Lynch, Producer
    • Jim Peters, Executive Designer
    • Jim Wahl, Executive Designer
    • Dave Wyman, Senior Designer/Animator
    • Sean Geddes, Senior Designer/Animator


Comments are closed.