2013 HS Production Award Recipients



Student Awards WEB BANNER

Congratulations to the high school recipients in the 2013 NATAS-Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards!  Recipients were announced at a ceremony on Sunday April 14th, 2013 at the Theaters at Mall of America.

This year, the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter received 200 entries from 30 different high schools and colleges/universities from across our region!

Liz Collin - WCCO TV

Liz Collin – WCCO TV

Liz Collin from WCCO-TV hosted the award ceremony and presented Crystal Pillars to the recipients.  The awards are presented to the schools for promotional purposes to encourage students to pursue the media arts.    Any student whose name is on the recipient entry form is eligible to purchase a duplicate Crystal Pillar Award.  We also offer nomination certificates and plaques for students listed on nominated entries.

Student Crystal Pillar order form

Student Nomination Plaque order form

Student Nomination certificate order form

College/University and High School Regional Student Television Award Crystal Pillar

College/University and High School Regional Student Television Award Crystal Pillar

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  High school & college/university students may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Award.  They may also say they received a Student Production Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter/Foundation.  Schools and students may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.

AND THE RECIPIENTS ARE…. (Click on red title to view video)

High School: Newscast

EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Lane Klumb, Anchor
  • Ashley Kraemer, Anchor
  • Dante Smith, Director
  • Colleen Poss, Technical Director
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • CliffDodge, Advisor

 

High School: News: General Assignment – Serious

Undercover Tobacco – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Kaitlin Hattouni, Reporter
  • Paul Herskind, Camera and Editor
  • Eagleye Production Crew/Field production team

 

High School: General Assignment – Light *TWO RECIPIENTS*

 Glaess Farm – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Ian McKeag, Editor
  • Eagleye Production Crew, Field production team

Victoria’s Story – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Kaitlin Hattouni, Reporter
  • Mallory Michaluk, Camera & Editor
  • Eagleye Production Crew, Field production team

 

High School: Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

CreaTV Dance Documentary – CTV North Suburbs

  • Daniel Roeun, Crew
  • Sheridan Groves, Crew
  • Ernest Riley, Crew and Talent
  • Mikal Miller, Crew
  • Ciarra Humphrey, Crew and Talent

 

High School: Music Video  *TWO RECIPIENTS*

My Hands – PY Production – Harding Senior High School

  • Paying Yang, Director, Photographer, Editor
  • Cha Vang, Writer

Sioux Trail Elementary Lip Dub – Burnsville High School

  • Noura Elmanssy, Producer
  • Thomas Lidholm, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Teacher

 

High School: Long Form: Fiction

No entries submitted

 

High School: Long Form: Non-Fiction

Sight Without Eyes – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Teacher

 

High School: Sports

Eagle Sport Report – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Mallory Michaluk, Talent
  • Eagleye Production Crew/Studio Production Team
  • Paul Herskind, Camera Operator
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

 

High School: Sports: Live Event

AV Boys Basketball vs. Kennedy – Eagle Media Crew – Apple Valley High School

  • Ethan Schiffman, Director
  • Mitch Johnson, Talent Play by Play
  • AJ Hill, Talent- Color Commentator
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

 

High School: Public Service (PSAs)

NEDA Walk PSA – Burnsville High School – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

 

High School: Public Affairs/Community Service

Frontier Ranch – Youth Retreat – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

 

High School: Commercial

Boys Lacrosse Commercial – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

 

High School: Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Eagan AM Graphics – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

  • Luke Moe, Editor

 

High School: Director

Metal – Rosemount High School

  • Michael Markes, Director

 

High School: Editor

Heavenly Site – Rosemount High School

  • Mike Markes, Editor
  • Danny Radermacher, Editor

 

High School: Photographer

Scott Svare – Burnsville High School 

 

High School: Talent

Brityn Thompson – Apple Valley High School

 

High School: Writing

Maddi Engel – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

 


Comments are closed.