2013 Student Production Award Nominations



ON PAGE BANNER Student Nominations banner

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter/Foundation is proud to announce its nominees for the 2013 Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards! Follow us on Twitter and “Like” us on Facebook to get updates and share your honors with friends and family!

This year, the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter received 200 entries from nearly 30 different high schools and colleges/universities from across our region!

Join us on Sunday April 14th at The Theaters at Mall of America for the 2013 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards.  This  ceremony recognizes excellence in media production for high School & college/university students within the NATAS – Upper Midwest region which includes Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa & western Wisconsin.

Liz Collin - WCCO TV Weekend Anchor/Reporter hosts 2013 Upper Midwest Student Production Awards

Liz Collin – WCCO TV Weekend Anchor/Reporter hosts 2013 Upper Midwest Student Production Awards

WCCO – TV Weekend Anchor/Reporter Liz Collin will host the 2013 NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Production Awards.  Additional presenters handing out awards will include professionals from media companies around the chapter region.

The ceremony starts at Noon. Tickets are SOLD OUT!!! $15 per-person (including nominees).  RSVP gets you into the show, plus a free popcorn and pop to help you enjoy your big screen debut!

Click here to RSVP for Student Production Awards Ceremony.

While you’re in town for the Student Production Awards, you should take advantage of attending the 2013 Midwest Journalism Conference Friday & Saturday April 12th & 13th at the Crowne Plaza Airport in Bloomington near the Mall of America.  Click here for a list of sessions.

College/University and High School Regional Student Television Award Crystal Pillar

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  High school & college/university students may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a Student Production Award from the Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter  or NATAS – Upper Midwest Student Production Award recipient.  Students and schools may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.  Crystal Pillar Awards will be presented to recipient schools for promotional purposes.  Students listed on the official entry form are eligible to purchase duplicate awards.

Display your Student Production Award Nomination with an official Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter plaque or certificate.

Student Production Nomination Plaque ($75)

Student production Nomination Certificate. ($15)

Please check your nomination information.  There is a $15 to make an corrections.  If you needed something change, email changes to info@midwestemmys.org.  If you have a name of an entry or person on your crew that is always mispronounced, please send us the correct pronunciation by March 20th, so our announcers can get it right.

The 2013 high school and college Student Production Award Nominees are… (Nominations are listed in alphabetical order according to entry title)

High School: Newscast

Blaze Weekly – Burnsville High School

  • Coudjo  Amegbleame, Cameras
  • Kelly Below, Editor
  • Hunter Cantrell, Anchor
  • Steven Christopherson, Anchor
  • Peter Dudziak, Editor
  • Ian Free, Reporter
  • Lauren Gudmonson, Anchor
  • Clay Hurlbut, Anchor
  • Cassady Johnson-Lent, Cameras
  • Andy Lanhart, Audio
  • Thomas Lidholm, Director

EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Lane Klumb, Anchor
  • Ashley Kraemer, Anchor
  • Dante Smith, Director
  • Colleen Poss, Technical Director
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • CliffDodge, Advisor

The Flash – Eastview High School

  • Ravyn Silva, Reporter
  • Taylor, Editor
  • Kalley, Editor
  • Deirdre, Crew
  • Vicki, Crew
  • Nick Kuehne, Crew
  • Annie Ericksen, Crew

Veterans Day 2012 – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

WCTV – Webster City Community Schools 

  • Sheanelle Helton, Director
  • Cambria Hoffman, Director
  • Jan Ryherd, Director
  • WCTV Staff,
  • Mark Murphy, Advisor

 

High School: News: General Assignment – Serious

Beckmann Fire – The Flash – Eastview High School

  • Devony Carlson, Reporter/Editor
  • Hannah Habeck, Videographer
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Teen Tattoos – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Colleen Poss, Camera
  • Jon Hansen, Camera
  • Maddi Engel, Reporter

Undercover Tobacco – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Kaitlin Hattouni, Reporter
  • Paul Herskind, Camera and Editor
  • Eagleye Production Crew/Field production team

 

High School: General Assignment – Light

 Glaess Farm – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Ian McKeag, Editor
  • Eagleye Production Crew, Field production team

Jake Ingram – EagleVision Studios – Eden Prairie High School

  • Katie Fuhs, Reporter
  • Sam Kofoot, Editor
  • Gamiel Hall, Photographer/Videographer
  • Rolf Olson, Advisor
  • Perry Kennedy, Advisor

Luke Moe Lunchroom dilemma – Eagan AM  – Eagan High School

  • Luke Moe, Reporter

Trevor Aarsvold SPOTlight – Jaguars SPOTS – Bloomington Jefferson High School

  • Tommy Rickert, Student
  • Scott Sieling, Advisor

Twins – The Flash – Eastview High School

  • Malissa Montognese, Reporter/Editor

Victoria’s Story – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Kaitlin Hattouni, Reporter
  • Mallory Michaluk, Camera & Editor
  • Eagleye Production Crew, Field production team

High School: Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

CreaTV Dance Documentary – CTV North Suburbs

  • Daniel Roeun, Crew
  • Sheridan Groves, Crew
  • Ernest Riley, Crew and Talent
  • Mikal Miller, Crew
  • Ciarra Humphrey, Crew and Talent

Danceworks 2012 – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Eagleye Production Crew, Studio Production Team
  • Thompson Brityn, Reporter
  • Katrina Vogelgesang, Camera Operator

Fall Festival – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Taylor Todd, Editor/Reporter
  • John Engeseth, Reporter
  • Alex Tangen, Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

Puppets – SPNN Youth – St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Breon Jones, Producer/Director 

 

High School: Music Video

Lemonade – CTV North Suburbs

  • Jake Bailey, Crew
  • Amy O’Connell, Crew
  • Alexander Zaic, Crew
  • Erin Offenhauser, Crew
  • Masa Drazic, Crew
  • SimoneScarafoni, Crew

My Hands – PY Production – Harding Senior High School

  • Paying Yang, Director, Photographer, Editor
  • Cha Vang, Writer

Sioux Trail Elementary Lip Dub – Burnsville High School

  • Noura Elmanssy, Producer
  • Thomas Lidholm, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Teacher

Study Song: Where’d All The Smart People Go? – Storm Central – Chanhassen High School

  • Storm Central Crew
  • Travis Rother, Advisor

 

High School: Long Form: Fiction

No entries submitted

 

High School: Long Form: Non-Fiction

Broadway 2012 – Eagle Media Crew – Apple Valley High School

  • Alicia Dodge, Director
  • Ethan Schiffman, Camera Operator
  • Katrina Vogelgesang, Camera Operator
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Elizabeth’s Story – Trojan TV – Wayzata High School

  • Hettie Stern, Producer
  • Jean Zimmerman, Advisor

Sight Without Eyes – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Teacher

The First City of Lights Christmas Parade – BHS Television – Bemidji High School

  • Erik Sorensen, Anchor
  • Josie Spry, Anchor/Editor
  • Andrew Pilimai, Reporter/Photographer/Editor
  • Matt Bock, Reporter
  • Ryan Best, Director
  • AleighUlve, Floor Director
  • Dan Pugleasa, Camera
  • Andrew Jirik, Reporter
  • Danny Heriot, Camera
  • Geoffry Boser, Camera/Grip
  • Kyra Hilmer, Camera/Street Director
  • McCrory, Camera
  • Vicki McCrory, Camera
  • Joshua Peterson Advisor

 

High School: Sports

Concussions Impacts – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Eagleye Production Crew, Field Production Team
  • Tzitel  Voss, Submitter
  • Cliff Dodge, Submitter

CreaTV Ski Feature – CTV North Suburbs

  • Jake Bailey, Videographer and Talent
  • Amy O’Connell, Crew
  • Alexander Zaic, Crew
  • Erin Offenhauser, Crew
  • Zech Carter, Crew

Eagle Sport Report – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

  • Mallory Michaluk, Talent
  • Eagleye Production Crew/Studio Production Team
  • Paul Herskind, Camera Operator
  • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Girls Basketball – The Flash – Eastview High School

  • Kalley Jonas, Reporter/Editor
  • Jack Bernstein, Videographer
  • Nick Fornicioa, Advisor

Girls Cross Country – The Flash – Eastview High School

  • Kate Philbrick, Reporter/Editor
  • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

 

High School: Sports: Live Event

AV Boys Basketball vs. Kennedy – Eagle Media Crew – Apple Valley High School

  • Ethan Schiffman, Director
  • Mitch Johnson, Talent Play by Play
  • AJ Hill, Talent- Color Commentator
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Outside the Box – Burnsville High School – Burnsville High School

  • Clay Hurlbut, Anchor
  • Thomas Lidholm, Director
  • Jason Dorow, Anchor
  • Coudjo Amegbleame, Anchor
  • Cole Wilkie, Cameras
  • AnthonySweats, Audio
  • Joe Malinao, Cameras
  • IanTaylor, Producer
  • Natalie Kissel, Cameras
  • John Kuziej, Director
  • Kule Teske, Cameras
  • Brown, Anchor
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor 

 

High School: Public Service (PSAs)

NEDA Walk PSA – Burnsville High School – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

TXTING & DRVNG – District 196 TV – Apple Valley High School

  • Ian McKeag, Producer/Editor
  • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

Winter Survival – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

  • Wes Jaster, Editor/Reporter
  • Andrew Erickson, Reporter
  • Jeff Ward, Reporter
  • Laureen Svobodny, Advisor

 

High School: Public Affairs/Community Service

Fong Lee: The Story of Tragedy and Injustice – SPNN Youth – St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Damian Jones, Producer/Director

Frontier Ranch – Youth Retreat – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

Invisible – TVbyGIRLS

  • Molly Burns-Hansen, Composer/Performer/Writer
  • Leah Gross, Writer/Editor
  • Emily Lahyani, Writer/Performer/Researcher
  • Valencia McMurray, Writer/Performer/Camera
  • Serena Hodges, Editor/Performer/Writer/Camera
  • KathrynHare, Writer/Camera/Performer
  • Natasha MacDonald, Writer/Audio
  • FrancesMajecek, Performer/Writer
  • Barbara Wiener, mentor/teacher

 

High School: Commercial

About the 2012 Youth Intern Program – SPNN Youth – St. Paul Neighborhood Network

  • Destiny Roberts, Producer/Director

Boys Lacrosse Commercial – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer
  • Tyler Krebs, Advisor

 

High School: Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

1256 Frames – Burnsville High School

  • Scott Svare, Producer

Eagan AM Graphics – Eagan AM – Eagan High School

  • Luke Moe, Editor

Star Wars Special Effects – The Flash – Eastview High School

  • Blake Taylor, Editor

WCTV Crafts Entry – Webster City Community Schools

  • Jan Ryherd, Designer/Editor
  • WCTV Staff

 

High School: Director

Kelly Below – Burnsville High School

  • Luke Moe

Eagan AM – Eagan High School

Metal – Rosemount High School

  • Michael Markes, Director

 

High School: Editor

Heavenly Site – Rosemount High School

  • Mike Markes, Editor
  • Danny Radermacher, Editor

Ian McKeag – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Raptor Report Opening Credits – East Ridge High School Video Club – Independent School District 833

  • Tyler Schow, Editor

Scott Svare – Burnsville High School

 

High School: Photographer

Peter Rugg – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

Ravyn Silva – The Flash – Eastview High School

Scott Svare – Burnsville High School 

 

High School: Talent

Brityn Thompson – Apple Valley High School

Clay Hurlbut – Burnsville High School

Lydia Danielson – Raider Nation News – Lake Park Audubon High School

Maddy Swain – The Flash – Eastview High School

 

High School: Writing

Ian Fee – Burnsville High School

Maddi Engel – EaglEye – Apple Valley High School

 

2013 NATAS Upper Midwest Regional College Student Production Award Nominees

C-01: Newscast

Campus News – MSU Moorhead  

  • Robert Swansen, Head Producer
  • Rebecca Lebak, Associate Producer
  • LaurelLee Loftsgard, Associate Producer
  • Chase Miller, Associate Producer
  • C.J. Pierre, Associate Producer
  • Katelyn Wigmore, Associate Producer

Daily Iowan Nov. 6th, 2012 – University of Iowa  

  • Allison Wright, Producer
  • Ryan Jones, Anchor
  • Alyssa Bergamini, Anchor
  • Josh Bolander, Reporter
  • Anne Costabile, Anchor
  • Whitney Blakemore, Anchor
  • Brad Maxwell, Reporter
  • Stefan Juran, Reporter
  • Kate Constable, Reporter
  • Anna Theodosis, Associate Producer
  • William Casey, Publisher

LCTV News – Loras College Television   

  • Lauren DeWitt, Producer/Anchor/Reporter
  • Mareah Adolphs, Reporter/Assoc. Producer
  • Ellen Reiss, A. Producer/Anchor/Reporter
  • Charles Warren, Reporter
  • Shea Wild, Reporter
  • Mike Gelsinon, Sports Anchor/Reporter
  • Sean Brennan, Reporter
  • Alli Ellwood, Reporter
  • Frankie Mosca, Reporter
  • Jill Specht, Advisor

UTVS News en Espanol – St. Cloud State University   

  • Emilio Ramos- De Jesus, Executive Producer/Anchor/Reporter
  • Alyssa Chrisinger, Associate Producer
  • Emily Heag, Associate Producer
  • Julia Allen, Director

UTVS News – St. Cloud State University

  • Lindsey Branwall, Producer/Reporter
  • Leah Carr, Producer/Reporter
  • Alyssa Tryggeseth, Anchor
  • Olivia Saberda, Associate Producer
  • Vicki Ikegou, Associate Producer
  • Alec Ausmus, Sports Anchor
  • Julia Allen, Reporter
  • BJ Kirk, Meteorologist
  • Justin Haugesag, Director/Photographer
  • Scott Gross, Anchor
  • Logan Frauenshuh, Production Assistant/Engineer
  • Matt Szymanski, Photographer/Editor
  • Chelsea Johnson, Editor/Audio
  • Wesley Beskar, Technical Director/Engineer
  • Alex Dorosz, Engineer
  • Mark Mills, Advisor

WTV News – Wartburg Television – Wartburg College

  • Ben Hoppenworth – Producer
  • Jacqueline Schutte, Anchor
  • Danny Housholder, Anchor
  • Brandon Hosch, Sports Anchor
  • Shelby Granath, Sports Director
  • Kyle Palmolea, Director
  • Caitlin Harbach, Technical Director
  • Seth Nutting, Audio
  • Ashley Davis, Camera
  • La’Kyiah Hart, Camera
  • Brady VanSickle, Teleprompter
  • Karina Devine, Floor Director
  • Jeanne Edson, Production Assistant
  • Kelsey Bemus, Production Assistant
  • Travis Bockenstedt, Advisor

C-02: News:  General Assignment – Serious News

Adderall – The College Crack – Daily Iowan Television – University of Iowa

  • Brad Maxwell, Reporter

Former Wartburg Wrestler Passes Away – Wartburg Television – Wartburg College

  • Shelby Granath, Reporter, Editor

Iowa Drought – Wartburg Television – Wartburg College

  • Ben Hoppenworth, Reporter

Ka Joog – University of Minnesota – University of Minnesota

  • Andrew Christina, Reporter/Photographer/Writer/Editor

Public Safety Leaves Students Unsafe – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Lindsey Branwall, Reporter

Testing the Limits – Johnson County Ambulance Service – Daily Iowan Television – University of Iowa

  • Brad Maxwell, Reporter

Tom Decker Funeral – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Julia Allen, Reporter
  • Justin Haugesag, Photographer

 

C-03: News: General Assignment – Light News

Home Brewing – University of Minnesota

  • Arthur Nienhuis, Reporter/Photographer/Writer/Editor

Long-distance relationships working due to technology – TommieMedia.com – University of St. Thomas

  • Hannah Anderson, Reporter

Matt Bishop: My View From the Bench – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Julia Allen, Reporter

Prairie Preacher – Studio One – University of North Dakota

  • Averi Haugesag, Reporter

Puppy Training at NDSU – Campus News – MSU Moorhead

  • Robert Swansen, Reporter

Staying Healthy – Wartburg Television – Wartburg College

  • Danny Housholder, Reporter

Toy Train Collectors – Campus News – MSU Moorhead

  • LaurelLee Loftsgard, Reporter

 

C-04: Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Hip Hop Workshop – Campus News – MSU Moorhead

  • Krista Boehm, Reporter

Spin Cycle – Bethany Lutheran College –  

  • Aimee Bruss, Director of Photography
  • Megan Poehler, Producer
  • Alex Sina, Director

The Future of Film – South Dakota State University

  • Chloe Goldade, Reporter

 

C-05: Music Video

Entries did not meet minimum requirements for standard of excellence

 

C-06: Long Form: Fiction

{ u n t i t l e d } – University of Wisconsin – River Falls

  • Christina Heerdt, Writer, Producer, Editor, Director
  • Erik Johnson, Advisor

David’s List – ReelOrange Productions – Wartburg College

  • Ben Hoppenworth, Writer, Producer, Director
  • Bethany McAtee, Writer, Producer, Director
  • Simon Sager, Writer, Producer, Director
  • Danny Housholder, Writer, Producer, Director
  • Justin Szykowny, Writer, Producer, Director
  • Travis Bockenstedt, Faculty Advisor

Entering the Rebirth – Bogsor Productions – University of Minnesota

  • Bryan Sorensen, Creator/Director/Writer
  • Dennis Bogdanov, Creator/Director/Writer/Editor
  • Mark Neuman-Scott, Advisor

Ixonia – University of Minnesota

  • Danica Diver, Director/Producer/Editor/Writer
  • Erin Phipps, Director/Producer/Editor/Writer
  • Mark Neuman-Scott, Advisor

 

C-07: Long Form: Non-Fiction

Guard of Honor – University of Wisconsin-River Falls

  • John Bullis, Producer/Videographer/Editor
  • Erik Johnson, Advisor

Husky Mag – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Chelsea Johnson, Executive Producer
  • Mark Mills, Department Chair

Project 24 – Bethany Lutheran College –  

  • Stephanie Erlandson, Producer
  • Christopher Johnson, Advisor

Saving Creativity – Luther College Documentary –  

  • Bailey Cahlander, Co-Director, Editor, Producer

 

C-08: Sports

Beyond the Vanishing Point – SCSU Football – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Lindsey Branwall, Reporter

Brian Gendreau, Sports Highlights – Studio One – University of North Dakota

  • Brian Gendreau, Sports Anchor

Olympic Track Coach at MSUM – Campus News – MSU Moorhead

  • Collin Boyles, Reporter

The Locker Room with Glenn Caruso — May 10, 2012 – TommieMedia.com – University of St. Thomas

  • Ryan Shaver, Reporter
  • Tim Scully, Advisor

Women’s Swim and Dive Enter NSIC – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Dani Grand, Producer/Reporter

 

C-09: Sports: Live Event

SCSU vs UNO 12/8/12 – Husky Productions – St. Cloud State University

  • Matt Szymanski, Executive Producer
  • Brian Stanley Advisor

Maverick Hockey Weekend: Minnesota State vs. Bemidji State 12-1-12 – Bethany Lutheran College

  • Andrew Asp, Producer
  • Reid Anderson, Director
  • Anthony Miller, Technical Director
  • Isaac Rice, Engineer
  • Preston Schultz, Audio Engineer
  • Christopher Johnson, Advisor

Wartburg College Live Football – Wartburg Television – Wartburg College

  • Shelby Granath, Producer/Field Reporter
  • Danny Housholder, Director
  • Nathan Ford, Sports Anchor
  • Kyle Palmolea, Sports Anchor
  • Justin Szykowny, Camera
  • Jacqueline Schutte, Camera
  • Kelsey Bemus, Camera
  • Ben Hoppenworth, Camera
  • Brady VanSickle, Production Assistant
  • Karina Devine, Production Assistant
  • Beth McAtee, Production Assistant
  • Seth Nutting, Production Assistant
  • Micah Jensen, Production Assistant
  • Caitlin Harbach, Production Assistant
  • Travis Bockenstedt, Faculty Advisor

William Penn Football vs. St. Ambrose – William Penn University

  • Chris Redfern, Director/Technical Director
  • Mikayla Djordjevic, Director/Technical Director
  • Lucas Burns, Director/Technical Director
  • Clarissa Molyneux, Instant Replay
  • Presley Joss, Sideline Reporter
  • John Provenzano, Camera
  • Derek Schlegel, Camera
  • Devan Voss, Camera
  • Darius Wilson, Camera
  • Ben Waters, Camera
  • Gibb Whitlatch, Camera
  • Doug Hoskins, Advisor

 

C-10: Public Service (PSAs)

MN Patrol Cops PSA – Century College

  • Sam Daffinson, Producer
  • Xiong Lor, Director
  • Renae Michaelson, Camer Operator
  • Tony Rose, Editor
  • Lawrence Erskin, Production Assistant
  • Mike Eddy, Advisor

MN Patrol Samaritan PSA – Century College

  • Brad Botanel, Writer, Producer, Director
  • Andrea Stern, Producer, Camera Assistant
  • Rick Tozier, Camer Operator
  • Christian Gayle, Editor
  • Lawrence Erskin, Audio Technician
  • Mike Eddy, Advisor

Mothers Against Drunk Driving Spring 2013 PSA – MADD – University of Minnesota

  • Joel Morehouse, Director
  • Cosette Schanilec, Writer
  • Mark Neumann-Scott, Advisor

 

C-11: Public Affairs/Community Service

Art Saves Lives – The Art Institutes International Minnesota

  • Jazmin Eric Ward, Producer/Editor
  • Brandon Juarez, Producer/Editor
  • Anthony Maroney, Producer/Editor
  • Ty Titus, Production Assistant
  • Wade Piche, Key Grip/Asst. Camera
  • Barbara Wiener, Executive Producer
  • Ben Gottfried, Advisor

Good Morning Waverly- Breast Cancer Awareness – Wartburg Television – Wartburg College

  • Jacqueline Schutte, Producer
  • Ben Hoppenworth, Producer
  • Kelsey Bemus, Anchor
  • Shelby Granath, Anchor
  • Ashley Davis, Graphics
  • Ben Bogard, Camera
  • Brady VanSickle, Camera
  • Jeanne Edson, Video Server
  • Nathan Ford, Production Assistant
  • Simon Sager, Director
  • Justin Szykowny, Teleprompter
  • Caitlin Harbach, Production Assistant
  • Travis Bockenstedt, Faculty Advisor

 

C-12: Commercial

Allen Quist for Congress – Stone Path Studios of Bethany Lutheran College

  • Stephanie Erlandson, Post-Production
  • Anthony Miller, Producer
  • Christopher Johnson, Advisor

Digital Communication Program Promo – What If – William Penn University

  • Chris Redfern, Writer
  • Jack Borcherding, Assistant Videographer
  • Mikayla Djordjevic, Assistant Editor/Actor
  • Mariah Trujillo, Assistant Editor/Actor
  • Ethan Montang, Actor
  • Doug Hoskins, Advisor

MN Patrol Samaritan Extended – Century College

  • Brad Botanel, Writer, Producer, Director
  • Andrea Stern, Producer, Camera Assistant
  • Rick Tozier, Camera Operator
  • Christian Gayle, Visual Producer
  • Lawrence Erskin, Audio Technician
  • Mike Eddy, Advisor

PromaxBDA Student Story Challenge Promo – Bethany Lutheran College

  • Aaron Evans, Producer/Animator
  • Christopher Johnson, Faculty Advisor

Wartburg Social Work – ReelOrange Productions – Wartburg College

  • Bethany McAtee, Producer, Photographer, Editor
  • Jacqueline Schutte, Photographer, Editor
  • Danny Housholder, Photographer, Editor
  • Travis Bockenstedt, Faculty Advisor

 

C-13: Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

A Nutty Story – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

  • Wesley Beskar, Producer / Animator
  • Logan Frauenshuh, Story / Sounddesign
  • Alex Dorosz, Story / Storyboards

Aaron Evans Motion Graphics Montage – Bethany Lutheran College

  • Aaron Evans, Designer
  • Christopher Johnson, Faculty Advisor

 

C-14: Audio/Sound

Entries did not meet minimum requirements for standard of excellence

 

C-15: Director

Anthony Miller – Bethany Lutheran College

Chris Redfern – William Penn University

Reid Anderson – Bethany Lutheran College

Michael Engelun – Sun Days – The Art Institutes International Minnesota – The Art Institutes International Minnesota

 

C-16: Editor

2011-2012 Wartburg Wrestling Highlight Video – Wartburg Television – Wartburg College

  • Shelby Granath, Producer, Editor

Andrew Asp – Bethany Lutheran College   

MN Patrol Samaritan Extended – Century College – Century College

  • Christian Gayle, Editor

 

C-17: Photographer

The Advocate – Campus News – MSU Moorhead

  • Robert Swansen, Photographer

 

C-18: Talent

Danny Housholder – Wartburg Television – Wartburg College

Hannah Anderson – TommieMedia.com – University of St. Thomas

Lindsey Branwall – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

Lindsey Sluke – Bethany Lutheran College

Natalie Davis – UTVS – St. Cloud State University

 

C-19: Writing

Toy Train Collectors – Campus News – MSU Moorhead

  • LaurelLee Loftsgard, Writer

Two Minutes in the Box – Bethany Lutheran College – Bethany Lutheran College

  • Andrew Asp, Writer
  • Scott Fassett, Writer


Comments are closed.