2012 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees



Congratulations to this year’s nominees!

Here’s what you need to know to check your information so it is accurate for our Emmy® Gala on September 29th, 2012.  If you know your name or the name of your entry may be unique for our presenters, please send us a pronunciation ASAP.  We don’t want to butcher anyone’s name on their big night!

Our Emmy® Express online entry system downloads your information as you submitted it.  Sometimes there are spelling errors.  It happens.  We get it.  That why we recommend checking your nomination information for accuracy.  We will use this information for our Gala!  The NATAS Academy DOES NOT allow us to add names to entries once nominations are announced. 

Only people listed on official Emmy® entry are eligible to purchase nomination awards.  There is a one-time $35 fee for all corrections. Deadline for changes is Tuesday September 4th.

For changes, please include Category #, Entry #, Entry Title & change information.  Send check and changed entry information to: NATAS-Upper Midwest 7319 Hunters Run  Eden Prairie, MN 55346. Questions? info@midwestemmys.org or 852-381-7494.

Click here to order an Emmy® Nomination Plaque online.

Click here to order a Crystal Fuze Emmy® Nomination Plaque online.

Click here to order an Emmy® Nomination Certificate online.

The 2012 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Nominees are…

1A Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20

  • Fox 9 Buzz – KMSP-TV
    • Hayley Herst, Executive Producer
    • Jeff Orcutt, Buzz Producer
    • Jason Matheson, Anchor
    • Alix Kendall, Anchor
    • Keith Marler, Anchor
    • Leo Hofmeister, Director
    • Steve Rainwater, Director
    • Tom Teeters, Video Editor
    • Greg Kellogg, Photojournalist
    • Ron Elmquist, Photojournalist
    • Russ Weseman, Photojournalist
    • Steve Strom, Photojournalist
    • Brad Burgess, Engineer
    • Tom Halden, Reporter/Anchor
    • Karen Scullin, Reporter/Anchor
    • M.A. Rosko, Reporter
    • Christine Bastolich, Director
    • Alex Cooper, Director
    • Dawn Stevens, Anchor/Reporter
    • Bill Dallman, Vice President of News
  • KARE 11 Sunrise – KARE-TV
    • Kim Insley, Anchor
    • Tim McNiff, Anchor
    • Sven Sundgaard, Meteorologist
    • Brian Piatt, Reporter
    • Jennifer Griffin, Producer
    • Christin Wilson, Executive Producer
    • Gillian Key, Associate Producer
    • Nate Anderson, Photojournalist
    • Karin Stone, Editor
    • Janel Klein, Reporter
  • WCCO 4 News This Morning – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Mike Binkley, Anchor
    • Angela Davis, Anchor
    • Mike Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    • Natalie Kane, Traffic Reporter
    • Lauren Casey, Meteorologist
    • Mike Verlo, Producer
    • Jamie Yuccas, Reporter
    • Chris Stanford, Reporter

1B – Newscast – Daytime – Markets 21-140

  • KBJR 6 and Range 11 News At Noon – KBJR-TV
    • Barbara Reyelts, News Director/Anchor
    • Dustin DeSanto, Chief Director
  • KELOLAND This Morning – KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Anna Peters Kruse, Producer
    • Amanda Schneider, Producer
    • Nicole Winters, Anchor
    • Brian Karstens, Meteorologist
    • Kelly Bartnick, Reporter
    • Hailey Higgins, Reporter
    • Casey Wonnenberg, Reporter
    • Shawn Neisteadt, Reporter
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
    • Andrea Leesch, Web Producer
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photojournalist
    • Terry Kjergaard, Photojournalist
    • Mike Simundson, Photojournalist
    • Thom Morrow, Photojournalist
    • Jesse Goebel, Photojournalist
    • Karen Sherman, Web Producer

1C – Newscast – Daytime – Markets 141+

  • ABC 6 News Good Morning – KAAL-TV
    • Katherine Cross, Morning Producer
    • Kenny King, Morning Anchor
    • Melanie Bloom, Morning Anchor
    • Rick Seiver, Newcast Director
    • Chris Kuball, Morning Meteorologist
    • Jonathan Schelander-Pugh, Graphics Operator
    • Trever Braet, Video Editor & Audio Operator
    • Christian Carlson, Camera Operator
    • Don Gilberston, Master Control Operator
  • KTTC NewsCenter Today at 5:30/6 a.m., April 10, 2012 – KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Daniel Wolfe, Anchor/Producer
    • Derek Kauffman, Producer
    • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
    • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
    • Jonathan Kegges, Meteorologist/Reporter
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Aubrey Helms, Anchor/Producer/Reporter
    • Heidi Wigdahl, Multimedia Journalist
    • Pat Lund, Sports Director
    • Jason Holland, Director
    • Andrew Browning, Audio
    • Paul Robertson, Asst. Director of Engineering
  • KTTC NewsCenter Today at 6/6:30 a.m., May 3, 2012 – KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Daniel Wolfe, Anchor/Producer
    • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor/Producer
    • Ted Schmidt, Meteorologist
    • Jonathan Kegges, Meteorologist/Reporter
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Pat Lund, Sports Director
    • Jason Holland, Director
    • Andrew Browning, Audio

2A – Newscast – Evening – Markets 1-20

  • 5 Eyewitness News at Ten – KSTP-TV
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
    • John Mason, Assistant News Director
    • Mike Ingalls, Executive Producer
    • Brett Dyste, Producer
  • Fox @ 9 – KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Carrie Sherno, Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Marian Davey, Ast. News Dir.
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Jeff Goldberg, Political Reporter
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Spencer Driskill, Chief Photographer
    • Scott Wasserman, Reporter
    • Ian Leonard, Chief Meteorologist
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Heidi Collins, Anchor
    • Seth Kaplan, Senior Producer
    • Nick Lambert, Assignment Editor
    • Carl Jaegar, Assignment Editor
    • Maury Glover, Reporter
    • Keith Brown, News Operations Manager
    • Tom Cousins, Senior Director
    • Rob King, Editor
    • Chris Tishuk, Editor
  • WCCO-TV 10pm Newscast – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
    • Scott Howard, Senior Producer
    • Kristin Morris, Producer
    • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
  • WCCO-TV 5pm Newscast – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Aaron Beckman, Producer

2B – Newscast – Evening – Markets 21-140

  • Channel 13 News At 10 – WHO-TV
    • Dan Hendrickson, Producer
    • Paul Lepert, Executive Producer
    • Rod Peterson, News Director
    • Tracey Miller, Director
  • Channel 13 News at 5 – WHO-TV
    • Kelly Kasparie, Producer
    • Rod Peterson, News Director
    • Randy Cole, Editor
    • Megan Reuther, Reporter
    • Jannay Towne, Reporter
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
    • Erin Kiernan, Anchor
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Anchor
    • Mike Borland, Photographer
    • Lee Rouse, Photographer
    • Matt Baker, Assignment Editor
    • Dave Olson, Photographer
    • Trent Reicks, Photographer
    • Eric Gooden, Photographer
    • Eli Gardiner, Photographer
    • Roger Riley, Photographer
    • Dave Price, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photographer
    • Ed Wilson, Meteorologist
    • Holly Peters, Director
  • KFXA FOX 28 News at Nine – KFXA-TV
    • Nick Weig, Producer
    • Tiffany O’Donnell, Anchor
    • Jack Miller, Anchor
    • Kyle Goodwin, Director
    • Sean Walshire, Editor
    • Sadie Hughes, Reporter
    • Gabe Erickson, Reporter
    • Kim Wynne, Reporter
    • Josh Scheinblum, Reporter
    • Corey Christiansen, Chief Meteorologist
    • Jared Aarons, Sports Director
    • Aaron Hamilton, Chief Photojournalist
    • James Novak, Photojournalist
    • Scott Zimdar, Photojournalist
    • Tye Smith, Producer
    • Rod Jackson, Managing Editor
    • Jeff Richey, Audio Operator
    • Brian Scott, Reporter
    • Aaron Gerhardt, Photojournalist
    • Drew Ambli, Photojournalist
  • KWWL 6 PM News May 3, 2012 – KWWL-TV
    • Dan Schillinger, News Director
    • Adam Amdor, Producer
    • Jeff Sandlin, Director
  • NewsChannel 8 at 10 – KCCI-TV
    • Erin Moynihan, 10pm Producer
    • Laura Nichols, Reporter
    • Alex Kuberski, Photojournalist
    • Angie Hunt, Reporter
    • Duane Wright, Photojournalist
    • Todd Magel, Reporter
    • Jeremy Scavo, Photojournalist
    • Patrick Bell, Reporter
    • Tom Rapp, Photojournalist
    • Kevin Cooney, Anchor
    • Stacey Horst, Anchor
    • John McLaughlin, Chief Meteorologist
    • Andy Garman, Sports Director
    • Amy Schmelzer, Director
  • CBS 2 News at 10 – KGAN-TV
    • Anna Domoto, Producer
    • Tiffany O’Donnell, Anchor
    • Jack Miller, Anchor
    • Kelsey Minor, Reporter
    • David Scanlon, Reporter
    • Jamie Morrissey, Director
    • Heather Gilchrist, Sports Anchor
    • Mace Michaels, Meteorologist
    • Jackie Schmid, Executive Producer
    • Scott Picken, News Director
    • Rod Jackson, Managing Editor
    • Michelle Kay, Reporter

2C – Newscast – Evening – Markets 141+

  • ABC 6 News – KAAL-TV
    • David Springer, News Director
    • Jim Peterson, Meteorologist
    • Chris Kuball, Meteorologist
    • James Wilcox, Anchor
    • Betsy Singer, Anchor
    • Katie Eldred, Reporter
    • Brianna Long, Reporter
    • Stephanie Crock, Reporter
    • Ben Bicknese, Photograhper
    • Peter Leuthardt, Technical Director
    • Daren Sukhram, Producer
    • Brad Voigt, Audio
    • Logan Nielson, Graphics
    • Ryan Arny Ahrenholz, Floor Director
  • Cities Under Water – Flood Emergency – KFYR-TV
    • Monica Hannan, News Director / Anchor
  • June 2nd Flood Fight 2011 – KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, Executive Producer/News Director
    • Matt Breen, Anchor
    • Kristie VerMulm, Anchor
    • Kim Wilson, Producer
    • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
    • Tia Heidebrecht, Chief Photographer
    • Matt Haupert, Photographer/Live Truck Operator
    • Colleen O’Shaughnessy, Reporter
    • Zach Tecklenburg, Reporter
    • Ross Caniglia, Reporter
    • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
    • Brad Pautsch, Sports Director
    • Brendan Ford, Regional Master Control/Production Assistant
    • Tom Stock, Production Supervisor
    • MaryAnn Farley, Director
    • George Kmetty IV, Audio Operator
    • Dave Washburn, Graphic Designer
  • KTTC NewsCenter at 10, April 30, 2012 – KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Danette Childs, Producer
    • Tom Overlie, Anchor/Producer
    • Robin Wolfram, Anchor/Producer
    • Heidi Wigdahl, Multimedia Journalist
    • Katie Lange, Multimedia Journalist
    • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
    • Pat Lund, Sports Director
    • Zac Choate, Sports Reporter
    • Missy Krogstad, Director
    • Nicholas Mundth, Audio
    • John Wilcox, Engineering

3A – Newscast – Weekend Markets 1-20

  • Fox @ 9 Weekend – KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News director
    • Marian Davey, Ast. News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Keith Brown, News Operations Manager
    • Tim Blotz, Anchor
    • Steve Frazier, Meteorologist
    • Marina Jurica, Meteorologist
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Tyler Ryan, Photographer
    • Erik Runge, Reporter/Photographer
    • Tomoko Townsley, Photographer
    • Jody Ambroz, Reporter
    • Tim Grossklaus, Photojournalist
    • Rob Kerr, Director
    • Misty Ritchie, Editor
    • Brian Wiedeke, Photojournalist
    • Ashley Bolkcom, Assignment Editor
    • Rob King, Editor
    • Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
    • Matt Montgomery, Associate Producer
    • Carl Jaegar, Assignment Editor
  • WCCO-TV Sunday 10PM Newscast – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    • Liz Collin, Anchor
    • Jason DeRusha, Anchor
    • Reg Chapman, Reporter
    • Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist

3B – Newscast – Weekend Markets 21-140

  • KCRG-TV9 News at Ten – KCRG-TV
    • Katie Stinson, Producer
    • Chris Earl, Anchor
    • Kara Kelly, News Director
  • NewsChannel 8 at 5 Sunday – KCCI-TV
    • John Hoyem, Producer
    • Emily Price, Anchor
    • Todd Magel, Anchor
    • Ken Ambroson, Director
    • Laura Nichols, Reporter
    • Alex Kuberski, Photojournalist
    • Mike Sims, Photojournalist
    • Alex Murphy, Reporter
    • Donna Smith, Photojournalist
    • Kurtis Gertz, Meteorologist
    • Scott Reister, Sports Anchor

3C – Newscast – Weekend – Markets 141+

  • Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 10 – KCAU-TV
    • Carla Kreegar, News Director/Producer
    • Jack Brooks, Assistant News Director
    • Aaron Adelson, Photojournalist/Weekend Producer
    • Larry Wentz, Anchor
    • Jenna Rehnstrom, Anchor
    • Jessica Cihacek, Photojournalist/Weekend Anchor
    • Hollie Hojek, Photojournalist
    • Tanya DeJesus, Photojournalist
    • Fred Hexom, Chief Meteorologist
    • Christopher Mulcahy, Photojournalist/Weekend Meteorologist
    • Jonathon Mack, Chief Photographer
  • Missouri Flood Fight – KFYR-TV
    • Monica Hannan, News Director / Anchor

4A – General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • Don’t Bonk Your Head – KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
  • Lake City Grieves – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist
    • C. Barthold, Photojournalist
    • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist
    • Monica Hanson, Photojournalist
  • Last Ride – KARE-TV
    • Kyle Porter, Reporter
  • Neighbor From Hell – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer
  • UFO – WDAY-TV
    • Kevin Wallevand, Reporter
    • Michael Erickson, Chief Photographer/Editor
  • Words Killed My Daughter – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Tomoko Townsley, Photographer

4B – General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • Cooking Fires: Recipe for Disaster – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Co-Producer
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Co-Producer
  • Cops driving distracted – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
    • John Michael, Producer
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/editor
    • Eric Gedrose, photojournalist
  • Judging Justice – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist
  • Over The Wall – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Ronald Johnson, Editor
    • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist
    • John Michael, Producer

5 – Breaking News

  • Lake City Police Shooting – KSTP-TV
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
    • John Mason, Assistant News Director
  • Mouse River Flood Crest – KXMC-TV
    • Jim Olson – News Director
    • Tom Schrader – Chief Meteorologist
    • Mike Elm – Sports Director
    • Shaun Sipma – Anchor / Reporter
    • Perry Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Gaylen Ness – Photographer
    • Carla Burbidge – Anchor / Reporter
    • Jennifer Thorgramson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Alysia Huck – Anchor / Reporter
    • Joe Goldade – Weather Anchor
    • Piper Jones – Weather Anchor
    • Tim Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Catherine Ross – Anchor / Reporter
    • Eric Manlove – Anchor / Reporter
    • Bob Berger – Chief Engineer
    • Trent Kinzell – Engineer
    • Mike Heilman – Master Control
    • Ryan Alexander – Master Control
    • Donovan Bachmeier – Master Control
  • Officer Down in Lake City – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • KARE 11 Staff
  • School Bus Fire – KCCI-TV
    • Todd Magel, Reporter
    • Jeremy Scavo, Photojournalist

6A – Continuing Coverage – Within 24 Hours

  • Minot Floods – WCCO-TV
    • Jamie Yuccas, Reporter
    • Carly Danek, Photojournalist
  • Mouse River Flood – KXMC-TV
    • Jim Olson – News Director
    • Tom Schrader – Chief Meteorologist
    • Mike Elm – Sports Director
    • Shaun Sipma – Anchor / Reporter
    • Perry Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Gaylen Ness – Photographer
    • Carla Burbidge – Anchor / Reporter
    • Jennifer Thorgramson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Alysia Huck – Anchor / Reporter
    • Joe Goldade – Weather Anchor
    • Piper Jones – Weather Anchor
    • Tim Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Catherine Ross – Anchor / Reporter
    • Eric Manlove – Anchor / Reporter
    • Kate Keller – Anchor / Reporter
    • Bob Berger – Chief Engineer
    • Trent Kinzell – Engineer
    • Mike Heilman – Master Control
    • Ryan Alexander – Master Control
    • Donovan Bachmeier – Master Control

6B – Continuing Coverage – No Time Limit

  • A Journey of Hope – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
  • Dinner with the Candidates – KCCI-TV
    • Emily Price, Reporter
    • Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
    • Bob Thomas, Photojournalist
    • Mike Sims, Photojournalist
    • Jeremy Scavo, Photojournalist
    • Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
  • HMO Investigation – KSTP-TV
    • Jay Kolls, Reporter
    • John Mason, Assistant News Director
  • Mouse River Flood – KXMC-TV
    • Jim Olson – News Director
    • Tom Schrader – Chief Meteorologist
    • Mike Elm – Sports Director
    • Shaun Sipma – Anchor / Reporter
    • Perry Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Gaylen Ness – Photographer
    • Carla Burbidge – Anchor / Reporter
    • Jennifer Thorgramson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Alysia Huck – Anchor / Reporter
    • Joe Goldade – Weather Anchor
    • Piper Jones – Weather Anchor
    • Tim Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Catherine Ross – Anchor / Reporter
    • Eric Manlove – Anchor / Reporter
    • Kate Keller – Anchor / Reporter
    • Bob Berger – Chief Engineer
    • Trent Kinzell – Engineer
    • Mike Heilman – Master Control
    • Ryan Alexander – Master Control
    • Donovan Bachmeier – Master Control
  • Saving Ralph’s – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist

7 – News Special

  • Iowa to Africa: Two Part Series – KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
    • Glen Biermann, Editor
  • Janklow Special – KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
    • Andrew Graning, Producer
    • Darcy Andersen, Producer
    • Anna Peters Kruse, Producer
    • Angela Kennecke, Anchor
    • Nicole Winters, Anchor
    • Shawn Neisteadt, Reporter
    • Ben Dunsmoor, Reporter
    • Kellee Azar, Reporter
    • Derek Olson, Reporter
    • Brady Mallory, Reporter
    • Thom Morrow, Photojournalist
    • Austin Hoffman, Reporter
    • Kelly Bartnick, Reporter
    • Karen Sherman, Web Manager
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photojournalist
    • Terry Kjergaard, Photojournalist
    • Mike Simundson, Photojournalist
  • Tale of the Mouse – KXMC-TV
    • Jim Olson – News Director
    • Shaun Sipma – Anchor/Reporter
    • Perry Olson – Anchor/Reporter
    • Gaylen Ness – Photographer
    • Carla Burbidge – Anchor/Reporter
    • Jennifer Thorgramson – Anchor/Reporter
    • Alysia Huck – Anchor/Reporter
    • Catherine Ross – Anchor/Reporter
  • Victory Memorial Drive – Channel 12/Northwest Community Television
    • Mike Johnson, News Director/Anchor
    • Alexandra Renslo, Anchor/Reporter
    • Jennifer Anderson, Reporter
    • Benjamin Kroll, Photographer/Editor
    • James Anderson, Photographer/Editor
    • Chris Sehnert, Production Manager
    • Dustin Scholl, Photographer/Editor
    • Brandon Bankston, Photographer/Editor
    • David Dobrin, Graphics Artist
    • Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Reporter
    • Matt Kilby, Post production editor

8A – Investigative Report – Single Story

  • Cashing Out – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Erik Altmann, Producer
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
    • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
  • Donald Blom’s New Home – KSTP-TV
    • Bob McNaney, Reporter
    • Al Carlson, Photojournalist
  • Sound the Alarm – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Investigative reporter/producer
    • Ron Johnson, Photojournalist/Editor
    • John Michael, Producer
    • Bradley Swagger, photojournalist
    • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist
  • The I-Pod & Jihad – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer

8B – Investigative Report – Series

  • Case Closed – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Producer
  • Sandstorm of Business – WQOW-TV
    • Lisa Patrow, News Director
  • Underwater Enemy – WDIO-TV
    • Darren Danielson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Glenn Kellahan, Photographer
  • Welfare Waste – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
    • Erik Altmann, Producer
    • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist

9A – Feature News Report – Light Single Story/Series

  • Amazing Maureen – WCCO-TV
    • Gregg Litman, Producer
    • Garrett Young, Photojournalist
    • Amelia Santaniello, Reporter
  • Cancer Cleaners – KSTP-TV
    • Joy Lim Nakrin, Anchor/Reporter
  • Finding Minnesota – WCCO-TV
    • Mike Binkley, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalilst
  • Hope on a Leash – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Hot Dog Man – WCCO-TV
    • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    • David Porter, Photographer
  • In Search of…The Inspiring Ken Garves – WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photographer
    • Travis Kobs, Photographer
  • Mayor Wally – KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
  • Neighborhood of Love – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Co-Producer
  • Newman the Dog – KSTP-TV
    • Mitch Pittman, Producer
  • Poetry Magnate – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Co-Producer

9B – Feature News Report – Serious Single Story/Series

  • A Gift for Gloria – KSTP-TV
    • Mitch Pittman, Producer
  • Delisting Debate – KARE-TV
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
  • Hand ‘n Hand – KCCI-TV
    • Emily Price, Reporter
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
  • He Bled John Deere Green – KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
  • Jack Jablonski – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • No Longer Silent – WCCO-TV
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Sky Rise – WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Randy Schumacher, Editor
  • Sleeping in Cars – WCCO-TV
    • Bill Hudson, Reporter
    • Carly Danek, Photojournalist
  • Storm Ready? – KARE-TV
    • Jay Olstad, Reporter
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
    • Mike Stern, Photojournalist
    • Brian Augustin, Photojournalist
    • Stacey Nogy, Executive Producer
    • Jerrid Sebasta, Meteorologist
  • The Foreclosure Crisis in Your Neighborhood – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Saxenmeyer, Reporter
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
    • Joe Caffrey, Photojournalist
    • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Editor

10 – Crime

  • Boundary Waters Attack – WCCO-TV
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • Devine Tranformation at University & Dale – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • Dirty Little Secret; in the Land of Minnesota Nice – KBJR-TV
    • Michelle Lee, Reporter, Producer
    • Joshua Akkerman, Photojournalist
  • Johnny Turnipseed & Me – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Brian Wiedeke, Photographer
  • KCRG-TV9: Living On Fast Lane – KCRG-TV
    • Nicole Agee, Reporter
    • Kara Kelly, News Director
    • Mark Benischek, Photojournalist
    • Dallas Houtz, Photojournalist
  • Mark Albert Crime Reporting – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
  • The Gloy Nelson Story – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Saxenmeyer, Reporter
    • John Mason, Assistant News Director
    • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist/Editor

11A – Arts/Entertainment: Single Story

  • Guitar Store – WCCO-TV
    • Bill Hudson, Reporter
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
  • Karl Unnasch – KSMQ-TV
    • Matthew Bluhm, Producer
    • Maria Bartholdi, Videographer
    • Rod Lundstrom, Videographer
    • Charles Czech, Managing Producer
  • Leo Smith – KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
    • Charles Czech, Managing Producer
    • Bill Carlson, Videographer
  • Minnesota Original: Storyhill – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Angie Prindle, Producer
    • Kate McDonald, Associate Producer
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Mitch Griffin, Field + Post Production Audio
    • Joseph Demko, Field + Post Production Audio
    • Aaron Schloer, Production Assistant
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production & Web Coordintator
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director, Arts + Cultural Media
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Nada – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Co-Producer

11B – Arts/Entertainment: Program

  • A Meal with Zimmern: Is Bizarre Foods Guy Really that Bizarre? – WCCO-TV
    • Andy Smith, News Photographer
    • Chris Stanford, Reporter
  • Iowans Remember 9/11 – Iowa Public Television
    • Duane Huey, Executive Producer, Producer, Writer & Director
    • Judy Blank, Producer
    • Andrea Coyle, Producer
    • David J. Miller, Producer
    • David Feingold, Editor
    • Neal Kyer, Editor
    • Julie Knutson, Editor
    • Chad Aubrey, Editor
    • Rick Fuller, Camera
    • John Torpy, Camera
    • Steve Carns, Camera
    • Philip Blobaum, Camera
    • Scott Faine, Camera
    • Chris Gourley, Camera
    • Jim Leasure, Audio On-Location Sound & Mix
    • Russ Wall, Audio On-Location Sound & Mix
  • Low in Concert – WDSE-TV
    • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer
    • Steven Ash, Producer + Director
    • Nick Clingman, Camera
    • Judy Morrissey, Camera
    • Lance Haavisto, Camera
    • Jacob LeBeau, Camera
    • Eric Swanson, Front House Sound Engineer
    • Brandon Swanson, Monitor Engineer
    • Blaine Carlson, Lighting
  • Plymouth Community Band Concert – Northwest Community Television- Channel 12
    • Steve Brockhaus, Producer/Director

12A – Business/Consumer: Single Story

  • Frequent Fliers Charged More – WCCO-TV
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • Hot Spot Hackers – KARE-TV
    • Jay Olstad, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist/Editor
  • Small Business – Big Voice – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • The 411 on 911 – WHO-TV
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
  • Word Play – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Investigative reporter/producer
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor

12B – Business/Consumer – Program

  • Does It Really Work? – WCCO-TV
    • Andy Smith, News Photgrapher
    • Chris Stanford, Reporter
  • Food Safety – KTTC-TV
    • Katie Lange, Multi-Media Journalist
    • Chuck Sibley, Photographer
  • Oil Boom in North Dakota – WCCO-TV
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • Saving Wheat: Rusts Never Sleep – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steve Spencer, Producer
    • Jennie Reedquist, Production Manager
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Vernon Norwood, Audio
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Robert Edwards, Production Assistant
    • Tom Trow, Executive in Charge
    • Shari Lamke, Senior Director of Production
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Carol A. Ishimaru, Partner
    • Richard Zeyen, Historical Consultant
    • Lucy Swift, Vice President, Minnesota Partnerships

13A – Politics/Government – Single Story

  • Iowa Straw Poll Explained – KARE-TV
    • John Croman, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • Mark Albert Political Reporting – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
  • More Bang For Your Buck – WHO-TV
    • Mike Borland, Photographer
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
  • Who is BVP? – WHO-TV
    • Dave Price, Reporter
    • Travis Jungling, Photojournalist
  • Why are Minnesota property taxes going up? – Minnesota Public Radio
    • Curtis Gilbert, Reporter
    • Molly Bloom, Public Insight Analyst
    • Jeffrey Thompson, Photographer

13B – Politics/Government – Program

  • Agenda: Edina – Edina Community Channel 16
    • Scott Denfeld, Producer
    • Dorothea Martti, Host
    • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer and News Director
    • Nathalie Gage, Photojournalist
  • Almanac: At the Capitol Compilation – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Kari Kennedy, Producer
    • Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
    • David Gillette, Commentator, Essayist
    • Scott Trotman, Videographer
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Senior Director/Producer
    • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Capitol Hot Dish – StarTribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
    • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Multimedia Producer
    • Baird Helgeson, Reporter
    • Rachel Stassen-Berger, Reporter
    • Jim Ragsdale, Reporter
    • Jennifer Brooks, Reporter
  • Caucus Coverage 2012 – KCRG-TV
    • Kara Kelly, News Director
    • Aaron Hepker, Executive Producer
    • Jaime Sharer, Producer
    • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
    • Beth Malicki, Anchor
    • Bruce Aune, Anchor
    • Ashley Hinson, Anchor
    • Nicole Agee, Anchor
    • James Lynch, Reporter
  • LFD On Call – Lakeville Government Channel 16
    • Tim Klausler, Co-Producer/Photographer/Editor
    • Chris Lewis, Host/Co-Producer
    • Jim Schiffman, Puppeteer

14A – Sports – Single Story/Segment

  • Chilly Golf Open – KSTP-TV
    • Mitch Pittman, Reporter
    • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist
  • It’s Been a Good Run – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Bill Middeke, Co-Producer
  • Jack Jablonski Story – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Jennifer Pransky, Producer
    • Michael Oliver, Producer
    • Matt Schlef, Producer
    • Adam Condal, Editor
  • Playing for Mom – KCCI-TV
    • Scott Reister, Reporter
    • Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
  • The Little Twin – WCCO-TV
    • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    • Melissa Martz, Photojournalist
    • Cassie Bonstrom, Associate Producer
    • Mark Rosen, Talent
  • Tough Mudder – KARE-TV
    • Jana Shortal, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
    • George Marincel, Photojournalist
    • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist

14B – Sports – News Series

  • Concussion Discussion Series – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • Tacy Mangan, Producer
    • Cindy Chapman, Producer
    • Janel Klein, Producer
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Mike Pomeranz, Anchor/Reporter
    • Julie Nelson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Randy Shaver, Reporter
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
  • Down at the Derby – WHO-TV
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • High School Sports Rally- Feature Stories Series – WCCO-TV
    • John Lauritsen, Reporter
    • Aaron Goodyear, Photojournalist

14C – Sports – Program Series (Outside of News)

  • Becoming Wild Chapter One – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Broadcasting & Production Manager
    • Derek Bitter, Director
    • Joel Dodson, Executive Producer
    • John Maher, Vice President – Brand Marketing
    • Matt Majka, Chief Operating Officer
    • Dustin Peterson, Production Services Coordinator
    • David Schnack, Director of Photography
    • Michael Hartzel, Director of Photography
    • Jim Zabilla, Director of Photography
    • NoWare Audio Mix and Sound Design
    • Keith Lockwood, Editor
  • Fox 9 Sports Primetime – KMSP-TV
    • Nathaniel Zinnel, Sports Photojournalist
    • Vince Stalling, Sports Photojournalist
    • Jim Rich, Sports Director
    • Ryan Rablin, Sports Producer
  • Impact Golf – Mediacom MC22
    • Joseph Madersky, Producer
    • Pat Hurley, Executive Producer
    • Chris Winkel, Talent
    • Tony Hoyles, Talent
    • Brent Willett, Graphics
    • Lance Herbold, Camera Operator
  • Softball 360 – Long Haul Productions
    • Joe Harewicz, Executive Producer
  • SoundOFF – WHO-TV
    • Keith Murphy, Host
    • Andy Fales, Co-Host
    • Chris Hassel, Associate Producer
  • Wild Live – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Brent Rieland, Producer
    • Marshall Ness, Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • Tom Hanneman, Host
    • Mike Pomeranz, Host
    • Wes Walz, Analyst
    • Tom Chorske, Analyst
    • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
    • Sarah Servetnick, Graphics Operator
    • Robby Incmikoski, Reporter
    • Chris Ritchie, Editor
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Patricia Whitney, Operations Coordinator

14D – Sportscast

  • Eric Gullickson – KQDS-TV
    • Eric Gullickson, Sports Anchor
  • High School Sports Rally – WCCO-TV
    • John Lauritsen, Reporter
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
    • Aaron Goodyear, Photojournalist
    • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
    • Adam Estrem, Director
    • Chris Cruz, Live Truck Operator/Photojournalist
    • Carly Danek, Photojournalist
    • Nate Dorschner, Director
    • Melissa Martz, Photojournalist
    • Joe Kaczynski, Photojournalist
    • Mike Max, Anchor
  • Kieth Murphy Sportscast – WHO-TV
    • Keith Murphy, Sports Anchor
    • Chris Hassel, Reporter

14E – Sports – One-Time Special

  • Concussions and Female Athletes – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Shari Lamke, Producer/Offline Editor
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
    • Vern Norwood, Field Audio
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Jon VanAmber, Graphic Design
    • Tom Trow, Executive in Charge
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Lucy Swift, Vice President, MN Productions & Partnerships
    • Laura Johnson, Director, Creative Services
    • Mary Jo Kane, Director, Tucker Center
    • Robert Bruininks, President Emeritus
  • Hockey Day Minnesota 2012 – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Tom Hanneman, Host
    • Marney Gellner, Host
    • Mike Pomeranz, Host
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Patricia Whitney, Operations Coordinator
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
  • Magic in Minnesota – Major League Baseball Productions
    • Tareq Naouri, Producer
    • David Gavant, Executive Producer
    • David Check, Executive Producer
    • Jeff Scott, Associate Producer
    • Will Kelly, Associate Producer
    • Hannah Shulman, Associate Producer
    • Roger Schlueter, Associate Producer
    • Marcy Barkan, Associate Producer
    • Chris Monico, Associate Producer
    • Dave Defendini, Associate Producer
    • Shannon Valine, Associate Producer
    • Jon O’Sheal, Associate Producer
    • Brian Schulz, Associate Producer
    • Tom Rome, Associate Producer
    • John Gardner, Associate Producer
    • Brian Stewart, Associate Producer
    • Max Siegal, Associate Producer
    • Andrew Lombardi, Associate Producer
    • Stu Kirshenbaum, Associate Producer
    • Bill Ivie, Associate Producer
  • Spotlight: Bert Blyleven Journey to the Hall – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Anthony LaPanta, Talent
    • Bert Blyleven, Host

15A – Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special

  • Boys State Basketball 3-A Final/DeLaSalle vs. Minneapolis Washburn – KSTC-TV
    • Dennis Silva, Executive Producer
    • Brian Monahan, Producer
    • Monica Doyle, Producer
    • Joe Johnston, Producer
    • Patrick O’Connor, Director
    • Bob Rossborough, Technical Director
    • Chris Long, Studio Host
    • Trent Tucker, Studio Analyst
    • Lea B. Olsen, Studio Analyst
    • Dave Lee, Play By Play
    • Richard Coffey, Color Analyst
    • Tori Holt, Sideline Reporter
    • David Linstad, Photographer/Editor
    • Nick Tieri, Photographer
    • Ravyn Silva, Photographer
    • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics
    • John Salzwedel, Technical Advisor
  • Iowa Barnstormers Arena Football vs Georgia Force – Mediacom, MC22
    • Lance Herbold, Producer
    • Pat Hurley, Director
    • Joe Madersky, Technical Director
    • Brent Willett, Graphics
    • Todd Bailey, Replay Coordinator
    • Beth Haag, Associate Producer
    • Bill Brown, EIC
    • Frank Ksiazak, Statistician
    • Larry Morgan, Play by Play Announcer
    • Ben Bruns, Color Analyst
    • Josh Buettner, Replay Operator
    • David Feingold, Audio Engineer
    • Brian Ross, Audio Engineer
    • Dan Graves, Video Engineer
    • Chris Gourley, Camera
    • Marlyn Schram, Camera
    • Melanie Campbell, Camera
    • Randy Schumacher, Camera
  • NFL Preseason Football – Dallas Cowboys at Minnesota Vikings – Minnesota Vikings Football, LLC/Vikings Entertainment Networ
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Pat O’Connor, Producer/Director
    • Steve Johnson, Producer
    • Ari Wolfe, Play by Play
    • Mike Mayock, Analyst
    • Randy Shaver, Sideline Reporter/Sports Director
  • University of Minnesota Golden Gophers Clinch Cup – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Play by Play
    • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
    • Tom Chorske, Reporter
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Patricia Whitney, Operations Coordinator
    • Patricia Carlson, Graphics Operator

15B -Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series

  • CTN Sports presents Live Prep Football – CTN Studios
    • Eric Strouse, Producer
    • Neil Hennen, Director/Co-Producer
    • Josh Udvig, Co-Producer/Lead Replay Operator/Graphics Creator
    • Joe Yund, Co-Producer/Announcer
    • Howie Shapiro, Co-Producer/Sports Commentator
    • Darrin Cullumber, Replay Op/Graphics Op
    • Brian Trauscht, Audio Op
    • Tori Holt, Sports Reporter
    • Dave Paulson, Replay Op/Technical Director
    • Jeremy Millington, Graphics Op
    • Dustin Paulson, Graphics Op/Audio Op
  • Minnesota Timberwolves – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Dave Dittman, Director
    • Tom Hanneman, Play by Play
    • Jim Petersen, Analyst
    • Robby Incmikoski, Reporter
    • Bruce Wolfe, Graphics Operator
    • Ryan Semanko, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Kevin Lynch, Reporter
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
  • Minnesota Twins – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Dick Bremer, Play by Play
    • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
    • Robby Incmikoski, Reporter
    • Tony Tortorici, Executive Producer
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Dave Dittman, Director
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Anthony LaPanta, Reporter
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
    • Ron Coomer, Reporter
    • Roy Smalley, Reporter
    • Tim Laudner, Reporter
    • Sarah Servetnick, Graphics Operator
    • Bruce Wolfe, Graphics Operator
  • Minnesota Wild Season Series – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Dan Terhaar, Play by Play
    • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
    • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
    • Robby Incmikoski, Reporter
    • Sarah Servetnick, Graphics Operator
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Wes Walz, Analyst
    • Tom Chorske, Analyst
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Patricia Whitney, Operations Coordinator

16A – Weather-Single Story/Segment

  • Duluth Storm – KARE-TV
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
    • Gary Kamphius, Engineer
  • Good Question:The Snowman Murders – WCCO-TV
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
    • Jose Pascual, Photojournalist
  • Miracle On The Mountian – KMSP-TV
    • Scott Wasserman, Reporter
    • Doug Solomon, Photojournalist
  • Tornado “Hydrenaline” – KMSP-TV
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Tim Grossklaus, Photographer

16B – Weather – Weathercast (Segment in a newscast)

  • A Forecast With A Dash of Education – KQDS-TV
    • Jason Sydejko, Chief Meteorologist
  • KELOland News – KELO-TV
    • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
  • NBC North Dakota News – KFYR-TV
    • Kevin Lawrence, Chief Meteorologist
  • Night Before Storms – KSTP-TV
    • Jonathan Yuhas, Meteorologist

17A – Documentary – Cultural

  • Dakota’s Brain – FBR Media
    • Liz Hodge, Director/Producer
    • Paul McKellips, Executive Producer
    • Frankie Trull, Executive Producer
    • Steve Dorst, Director of Photography
  • Iowa to Africa: The Special – KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
  • Museums Creating Community – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steve Spencer, Senior Producer
    • Jennie Reedquist, Line Producer
    • Therese Sherman, Director of Photography
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Tom Trow, Executive in Charge
    • Shari Lamke, Senior Director of Production
    • Lucy Swift, Vice President, Minnesota Partnerships
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Lin Nelson Mayson, Partner
    • Frances Lloyd Baynes, Research & Coordination
  • Slavery by Another Name: Behind the Scenes – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Videographer/Editor
    • Heidi Van Heel, Co-Producer
    • Nick Grady, Videographer
    • Maribel Lopez, Production Assistant
    • Catherine Allan, Executive Producer
    • Gerald Richman, VP National Productions
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Ted Hinck, Managering Producer
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor

17B – Documentary – Historical

  • Gracious Spaces: Clarence H. Johnston, Minnesota Architect – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Lisa Blackstone, Director, Writer & Editor
    • Stephanie Mosher, Associate Producer
    • Stephen Holm, Steadicam Operator
    • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
    • Lisa K. Johnson, Field Audio
    • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
    • Denise M.S. Fick, Graphic Designer
    • Ben Malley, Graphic Designer
    • Ellen Rolfes, Production Assistant
    • Jamie MacDonald, Web Specialist
    • Cathy Wurzer, Narrator
    • Nikolai Andrei Langois, Voice of Clarence H. Johnston
    • Aaron Schloer, Voice of Cass Gilbert
    • Heather Wang, Transcriptionist
    • Bernie Beaudry, Field Audio
    • Paul Clifford Larson, Advisor
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Norbert Een, Managing Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Michael Phillips, Director Of Photography
  • Kings of the Court – South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Bosse, Director of Television
    • Chad Andersen, Producer
    • Kyle Mork, Editor
    • Dave Kemp, Consultant
  • Painting with Light: Winona’s Stained Glass Legacy – KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
    • Donny Rowles, Videographer
    • Shawn Lewis, Editor
    • Charles Czech, Managing Producer
  • Stage to Screen: Historic Theaters of the North – WDSE TV
    • Greg Grell, Producer
    • Judy Morrissey, Photographer/Editor
    • Lance Haavisto, Photographer
    • Nick Clingman, Title Design/Graphics
    • Kathy Laakso, Narrator
  • Steamboats On the Red – Prairie Public Television
    • Bob Dambach, Executive Producer
    • Kim Stenehjem, Producer
    • Ben Stommes, Editor
  • Volstead Fever: Prohibition in Minnesota – KWCM: Pioneer Public Television
    • Jon Panzer, Station Manager
    • Eric Olson, Executive Producer
    • Andy Garske, Videographer/Editor
    • Tim Bakken, Production Director/Editor
    • Brandon Wente, Producer
    • Melissa Young, Voice Talent

17C – Documentary – Topical

  • Faces of the Oil Patch – Prairie Public Television
    • Bob Dambach, Producer/ Executive Producer
    • Wayne Gudmundson, Associate Producer
    • Kim Stenehjem, Associate Producer
    • David Geck, Videographer/ editor
  • Healthy Acts: Setting a New Course – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Carrie Clark, Producer
    • Luke Heikkila, Line Producer
    • Carl Patow, Executive Director
    • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
    • Michael Phillips, Director of Photography
    • Val Mondor, Online Editor
    • Terry O’Reilly, Cheif Content Officer
  • Mother Nature In Charge: Lifestories – Prairie Public Television
    • Bob Dambach, Producer/ Executive Producer
    • Matt Olien, Associate Producer
    • Ben Stommes, Editor
  • Transplant: A Gift for Life – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Dennis J. Mahoney, Producer/Director/Writer
    • John Whitehead, Co-Producer/Writer/Editor
    • Emily Stevens, Co-Producer/Managing Producer
    • Geoff George, Director of Photography
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor/Colorist
    • Mitch Griffin, Sound Design/Production Audio
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Kyle Blakeborough, Associate Producer/Post Coordinator
    • Jeff Forester, Associate Producer
    • Johnny Hagen, Production Audio
    • Jo Young, Associate Producer
    • Lisa K. Johnson, Production Audio
    • Bob Sturm, Production Audio
    • Jon Van Amber, Graphics Art Director
    • Daniel Gumnit, Director of National Program Development
    • Kristin Pederson, Engagement & Promotion
    • Melissa Block, Development Coordinator
    • Maribel Lopez, Development Coordinator
    • Gerald Richman, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

18 – Children (12 & Under)

  • IPTV Kids Clubhouse during Festival – Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Producer/Director
    • Dan Wardell, Host/Producer
    • Scott Faine, Puppeteer/Camera
    • Rick Fuller, Camera
    • Philip Blobaum, Camera
    • Karl Letsche, Camera
    • Emily Bloomquist, Camera
    • John Torpy, Camera
    • Steve Carns, Camera
    • Julie Knutson, Technical Director
    • Neal Kyer, Technical Director
    • David Feingold, Video
    • Josh Buettner, Video
    • Chad Aubrey, Video
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Russ Wall, Audio
    • Theresa Knight, Production Assistance
    • Gretchen Watson, Production Assistance
    • Jeff Horn, Production Assistance
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistance
  • Lakeville Kids & Government – Lakeville Government Channel 16
    • Jim Schiffman, Producer/Writer/Puppeteer
    • Tim Klausler, Photographer
  • LMCC Safety Expert – Lake Minnetonka Communications Commission
    • Chris Vogt, Producer/Host
    • Tyler Rabe, Producer/Editor
  • Out of the Darkness – AnimationDynamics, MagicalModelling, cgiSynergy
    • Kenneth Shellan, Producer

19 – Teen (13 and up)

  • Bullying: The Breaking Point – WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
  • Chasing the Pipeline – KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
    • Ron Johnson, Photojournalist/Editor
    • John Michael, Producer
  • Fast Talkers – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • Teens Say “Yes” to Their Anti-Drug – KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Co-Producer
    • Boyd Huppert, Co-Producer

20 – Education/Schools

  • Sister Karen – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • StepUP – Vox Pop Productions
    • Michael Sutz, Producer
  • The Power of Law – Vox Pop Productions
    • Michael Sutz, Producer

21A – Health/Science/Environment – Single Story

  • Awakenings – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • Deep Brain Stimulation – WCCO-TV
    • Aristea Brady, Reporter/Anchor
    • Melissa Martz, Photojournalist
    • Scott Howard, Producer
  • Food Color Controversy – WCCO-TV
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • Love is its’ Lifeblood – WCCO-TV
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • Miracle in the Cornfield – Mayo Clinic
    • Andy Shilts, Producer/Director
    • Vivien Williams, Reporter
  • Sophomore Scientist – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist

21B – Health/Science/Environment – Program

  • Concussion Discussion – KARE-TV
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist
    • Tacy Mangan, Producer
    • Julie Nelson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Randy Shaver, Anchor/Reporter
    • Mike Pomeranz, Anchor/Reporter
    • Jeff Kraker, Photojournalist
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist
    • Dan Schuchman, Photojournalist
  • Home for Heroes – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Luke Heikkila, Producer
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Anna Long, Special Consultant
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Bill Nelson, Videographer
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Greg Snow, Videographer
  • Home Invasion – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist
    • John Michael, Producer
  • Mayo Clinic Medical Edge Composite – Mayo Clinic
    • Andy Shilts, Photographer/Editor
    • Vivien Williams, Reporter
    • Bob Vaaler, Photographer
  • The Kasson Cancers – KAAL-TV
    • David Springer, News Director
    • Laura Lee, Anchor/Reporter
    • Ben Bicknese, Photographer
    • Chad Corey, Photographer
    • Jill Zimmerman, Production

22A – Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

  • Betty Dowe Rosemaling – KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
    • Matthew Bluhm, Videographer
    • Charles Czech, Managing Producer
  • Doolittle Raid: The Untold Story – KMSP-TV
    • Timothy Blotz, Reporter/Producer
    • Tyler Ryan, Photographer/Editor
  • Minneapolis Millerettes – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Patricia Whitney, Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • New Life for Old Places – WHO-TV
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Old Minneapolis – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Spencer Driskill, Photographer
    • Josh Grenier, Photographer
  • The Voice of Minnesota – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist

22B – Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

  • Lost Twin Cities III – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Emily Goldberg, Producer
    • Linda James, Associate Producer
    • Michael Phillips, Director of Photography
    • Joseph Demko, Field & Post Production Audio
    • Aaron Schloer, Production Assistant
    • Stephanie Mosher, Additional Research
    • Jamie MacDonald, Web Specialist
    • Jessi Foell, Web Specialist
    • Don Shelby, Narrator
    • Larry Millett, Author, Lost Twin Cities
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production & Web Coordinator
    • Joan O’ Brien, Line Producer
    • Norbert Een, Managing Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Moving The Art – University of St. Thomas
    • Brad Jacobsen, Videographer/Editor
    • Greg Vandegrift, Producer/Reporter
  • The Flightline – The Flightline LLC
    • Mark DeJoy, Executive Producer
    • Paul Jackson, Producer
    • Mike Francis, Producer

23A – Military – Single Story

  • Air Warfare Research – KCRG-TV
    • Matt Nelson, Photographer/Editor
    • Mark Carlson, Reporter
    • Brian Ray, Photographer
  • Heart of a Soldier – KSTP-TV
    • Bill Lunn, News Anchor
    • Mark Garvey, Photojournalist/Editor
    • John Mason, Asst. News Director
  • Last Call at the VFW – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Co-Producer
  • Minnesota Original: 1968 Exhibit – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Angie Prindle, Producer
    • Kate McDonald, Associate Producer
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography/ Editor
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Field + Post Production Audio
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production & Web Coordinator
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Norbert Een, Managing Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director, Arts + Cultural Media
  • The Red Mustang for the Returning Red Bull – KMSP-TV
    • Erik Runge, Reporter
    • Tyler Ryan, photographer
  • These Trees Stand Up For Them – WideSkreen.tv
    • Sam Scaman, Producer
    • Mark Anderson, Producer/Photographer
    • Timothy Blotz, Producer
    • Rod Rassman, Producer/Photographer
  • Turned away at the VA – StarTribune
  • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
  • Mark Brunswick, Reporter

23B – Military – Program

  • Honor and Remember – NDC4
    • Dennis Rafftery, Producer
    • Mark DeJoy, Reporter
  • Iowa Soldiers Remember Afghanistan – Iowa Public Television
    • David J. Miller, Producer/Director
    • John Nichols, Executive Producer/Writer
    • Tony Leys, Afghanistan Reporting
    • John Torpy, U.S. Videography
    • Philip Blobaum, U.S. Videography
    • Rodney White, Afghanistan Videography
    • Peter Shinn, Afghanistan Videography
    • J. Winkowski, Afghanistan Videography
    • Neal Kyer, Editor
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Joe Bustad, Graphic Design
    • Josh Buettner, Motion Graphics
    • Gretchen Watson, Transcription
    • Karen Ziebarth, Captioning
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Transcription
  • Leading the Way Home – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Chris Hansen, Photojournalist
  • Service and Sacrifice – WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photographer

24A – Informational/Instructional – Single Story

  • Eggs as Art – KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
    • Matthew Bluhm, Videographer
    • David Klassen, Off-line Editor
  • Fire Sprinklers: Simmering Debate – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
  • Poisoned at Home – KTTC-TV
    • Heidi Wigdahl, Reporter
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
  • The Role of Government – Twin Cities Public Television
    • David Gillette, Special Correspondent
    • Kari Kennedy, Producer
    • Scott Trotman, Field Director
    • Nathan Reopelle, Editor
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Adam Daniels, Associate Director
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • tpt Cooks: Hotdish! – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Melissa Gerads Jones, Producer
    • Theresa Meyer, Director
    • David S. Preston, Executive Producer

25A – Interview/Discussion – Single Story

  • Parole controversial for cop killer – StarTribune
    • Matt Gillmer, Producer
    • Paul McEnroe, Interviewer
    • Brian Peterson, Photographer

25B – Interview/Discussion – Program

  • Butter City – Craig Laurence Rice – SPNN
    • Maria Tototzintle, Producer
    • Joanna Kohler, Producer
    • Aaron Thomas, Producer
  • In Edina – Edina Community Channel 16
    • Scott Denfeld, Director of Photography
    • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
    • Nathalie Gage, Producer
    • Lillian McDonald, Host
  • Northland Voices – KDLH-TV
    • Barbara Reyelts, News Director/Anchor
    • Alison Wade, Managing Editor/Producer
    • Dustin DeSanto, Chief Director
  • Twins Town Hall – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Becky Ross, Director of Communications
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Michael Oddino, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • Mike Pomeranz, Moderator
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
    • Peter Anderson, Production Assistant
    • Jordan Austin, Production Assistant
    • Christian Rangel, Production Assistant
    • Bruce Wolfe, Graphics Operator

26A – Magazine Program – Single Story

  • Amanda Hocking – KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
    • Matthew Bluhm, Videographer
    • Charles Czech, Managing Producer
  • In Search Of…Captain Ike – WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photographer
  • Mini Steve – KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
    • Matthew Bluhm, Videographer
    • Charles Czech, Managing Producer
  • Minnesota Original: Pamela Sukhum – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
    • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
    • Daniel Huiting, Director Of Photography
    • Skip Davis, Offline Editor
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Post Production Audio
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production & Web Coordinator
    • David Roth, Managing Producer
    • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director, Arts + Cultural Media
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

26B – Magazine Program – Program

  • Beer Geeks – Posi Creative Productions
    • Jason Gus Wiltse, Creative Producer/Director
    • Matt Sandell, Executive Producer
  • Iowa Outdoors #203 – Iowa Public Television
    • Chris Gourley, Producer
    • Andrew Batt, Producer
    • John Nichols, Executive Producer
    • Rick Fuller, Videographer
    • John Torpy, Videographer
    • Steve Carns, Videographer
    • Philip Blobaum, Videographer
    • Scott Faine, Videographer
    • Karl Letsche, Videographer
    • Scott Siepker, Host
    • Kellie Kramer, Host
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Chad Aubrey, Editor
    • David Feingold, Editor
    • Josh Buettner, Graphics
    • Joe Bustad, Graphic Design
    • Gretchen Watson, Production Assistance
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistance
  • Minnesota Original: Episode 319 – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Senior Series Producer
    • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
    • Amy Melin, Field Producer
    • Angie Prindle, Field Producer
    • Kate McDonald, Associate Producer
    • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer + Narrator
    • Dan Huiting, Director of Photography/Editor
    • Steven Flynn, Camera
    • Jon Springer, Camera
    • Ryan Thompson, Camera
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Skip Davis, Offline Editor
    • Adam Geiger, Offline Editor
    • Kate Westlund, Production Assistant
    • Brian Wagner, Additional Online Editing
    • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
    • Vern Norwood, Field Audio
    • Joe Demko, Field/Post Production Audio
    • Ben Malley, Senior Graphics Designer
    • Jessi Foell, Web Specialist
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production/Web Coordinator
    • David Roth, Managing Producer
    • Norbert Een, Senior Managing Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director of Arts/Cultural Media
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Off 90 – Episode 309 – KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Series Producer
    • Matthew Bluhm, Series Producer
    • Charles Czech, Managing Producer

27A – Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story

  • Feed My Starving Children – FOX Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
  • Homeless Teens – KARE-TV
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
    • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
  • Iowa Trashed – WHO-TV
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Andy Fales, Reporter
  • Picture of Hope – KEVN-TV
    • Justin Pazera, Reporter/Producer/Editor
  • Telepsychiatry in Mississippi – Quiet Island Films/Padilla Speer Beardsley
    • Jan Selby, Producer
    • Meredith Baratz, Executive Producer
    • Brian Prentice, Design Director
    • Amira Cohen, Assistant Editor
    • David Phillips, Post-Production
    • Kent Militzer, Sound Design
    • Allie Kopp, Production Assistant

27B – Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program

  • HealthEast – Inside Health Care composite – HealthEast
    • Jodi Ritacca, Producer/writer
    • Monty Stuempert, Videographer/Editor
  • Homless in High School – WXOW-TV
    • Amy DuPont, Reporter/Editor
    • Nick Bjerke, photographer
    • Jake Anderson, graphics
  • Human Trafficking – WHO-TV
    • Lynn Melling, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
  • Iowa’s Drug Gateway – WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
  • Lost Warriors – StarTribune
    • Jim Gehrz, Producer/Photographer
    • Jenni Pinkley, Co-Producer
    • Mark Brunswick, Reporter

28A – Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports) LIVE

  • 74th Annual North Iowa Band Festival Parade – KIMT-TV
    • Amy Fleming, Anchor
    • Matt Bradley, Anchor
    • AJ Ellingson, Reporter
    • Tim McCleary, Director
    • Tony Dahle, Production Manager
    • Larry Eckblad, Chief Engineer
    • Jeff Gansen, Technical Director
    • Jaime Copley, News Director
  • News On Tour: Music in Plymouth – Channel 12/Northwest Community Television
    • Mike Johnson, News Director/Anchor
    • Alexandra Renslo, Anchor
    • Corey Bork, Producer
    • Delane Cleveland, Reporter
    • Renee Banot, Reporter
    • Shannon Slatton, Reporter
    • John Jacobson, Sports Director
    • Jamie Anderson, Chief Photographer
    • Benjamin Kroll, Photographer
    • Dustin Scholl, Photographer
    • Brandon Bankston, Photographer
    • Chris Sehnert, Director/Technical Director
    • David Dobrin, Graphics Artist
    • Matt Kilby, Audio Operator
    • Dustin Dancisak, Production Assistant
    • Bryan Nelson, Technical Assistant
  • WCCO-TV Live At The State Fair – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director
    • Jen Jimenez, Managing Editor
    • Aaron Beckman, Producer
    • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
    • Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
    • Deborah Naffziger, Director

28B – Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports) – Edited

  • Christmas at St. Olaf: Rejoice, Give Thanks, and Sing – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Anton Armstrong, Conductor
    • Catherine Allan, Executive Producer
    • Phillip Byrd, Producer/Director
    • Janet Shapiro, Associate Director
    • Ezra Gold, Editor
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Ted Hinck, Managing Producer
  • Christmas with Wartburg – Iowa Public Television
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistance
    • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer/Producer/Director
    • Brian Vandell, Producer/Director/Graphics
    • David Feingold, Editor
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Jeff Cue, Audio Assistant
    • Rick Fuller, Crew Chief/Camera
    • John Torpy, Camera
    • Melanie Campbell, Camera
    • Rob Silver, Camera
    • Marlyn Schram, Camera
    • Chad Aubrey, Video
    • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
    • Laura Shannon, Production Supervisor
    • Gretchen Watson, Production Assistance
  • Off 90 Presents Dana Cooper – KSMQ-TV
    • Charles Czech, Producer
    • Rod Lundstrom, Director
  • The Plein Air Brush Off! – WDSE-TV
    • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Host
    • Steven Ash, Producer/Editor/Camera
    • Nick Clingman, Field Audio
    • Ted Pellman, Camera
    • Jacob LeBeau, Field Audio
    • Judy Morrissey, Camera

29 – Interstitial

  • Arts Scene: Minnesota – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh V. Rowe, Producer
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Brittany Shrimpton, Associate Producer
    • Steven Flynn, Camera
    • Mark Hentges, Camera
    • Michael Phillips, Camera
    • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
    • Lisa K. Johnson, Field Audio
    • Joe Demko, Post Production Audio
    • Joel Zimmerman, Production Coordinator
    • Ted Hinck, Managing Producer
    • Christine Maloney, Managing Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Gerry Richman, Executive in Charge of Production
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • Iowa Public Television’s Educational Services – Iowa Public Television
    • Theresa Knight, Producer
    • Cameron McCoy, Producer
    • Jennifer Konfrst, Script
    • Philip Blobaum, Videography
    • Steve Carns, Videography
    • John Torpy, Videography
  • Know the Road: Bike Lanes – City of Minneapolis Communications Dept.
    • Sara Dietrich, Communications Director
    • Casper Hill, Executive Producer
    • Kim Brown, Executive Producer/Photographer/Editor
    • Bridgette Bornstein, Deputy Communications Director
    • Marlena Bromschwig, Graphic Designer
    • Matt Laible, Executive Producer
    • Mike Hestick, Photographer
    • John Harrison, Video Manager
    • Shaun Murphy, Associate Producer
    • David Peterson, Associate Producer
    • Simon Blenski, Associate Producer
  • Laurel and Hardy Volunteer with On Location TV19 – Ramsey Washington Suburban Cable Commission – On Location TV
    • Tim Finnerty, Executive Director
    • Judy Skeie-Voss, Director of Production Services
    • Scott Jenson, Producer
    • Troy Sepion, Photographer-Editor
    • Arlin Becker, Actor & Mobile Production Producer
    • Chuck Turning, Actor & Producer
    • Cindy Yang, Volunteer Production Assistant
    • On Location TV, Ch. 19
  • SDPB History – Radio
    • South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Bosse, Director of Television
    • Dave Foote, Promotion Producer
    • Larry Rohrer, Narrator
    • Fritz Miller, Director of Marketing

30A – Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

  • Midway Chamber – Central Cooridor Awareness Spot – WUCW-TV
    • Dan Crowe, Producer / Editor
    • Linda Hart, Producer / Editor
  • NDDOT – Motorcycle Safety – Results Unlimited
    • Kristin Vendsel, Writer
    • John Gorman, Director
    • Aaron Gallup, DP / Videographer / Editor
    • Jason Wood, Production Assistant
    • Christopher Kumpf, Production Assistant
  • NDDOT – Skydive – Results Unlimited
    • Rod Wilson, Concept / Co-Writer
    • Kristin Vendsel, Co-Writer
    • Aaron Gallup, DP / Videographer / Editor
    • Christopher Kumpf, Special Effects Artist
    • Dan Erdmann, Gaffer / Grip
    • Jason Wood, Gaffer / Grip
    • John Gorman, Line Producer
  • Step Up To End Hunger – StoryTeller Media & Communications
    • Ed Heil, Executive Producer
    • Teresa Morrow, Executive Producer
    • Chad Whisnant, Multimedia Producer
    • Heidi Ruen, Director
    • Nick Kesler, Director of Photography
    • Mark Anderson, Creative Director

30B – Community/Public Service (PSA) – Campaign

  • Judges scores on all entries did not meet minimum requirements for standard of excellence. No award presented.

31A – Promotion: Single Spot

  • Always 60 – WCCO-TV
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Writer/Producer/Editor
    • Raul Cadena, Director of Photography
  • KWWL – Welcome Home – KWWL-TV
    • Chris Hussey, Marketing Director
    • Maria Magner, Writer/Producer
    • Phil Hunt, Compositor
  • Over South Dakota Promo – South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Bosse, Director of Television
    • Dave Foote, Promotion Producer
    • Dr. Patrick Hicks, Writer
    • Boyd Bristow, Narrator
    • Fritz Miller, Director of Marketing
  • What’s Happening In… – KWWL-TV
    • Chris Hussey, Marketing Director
    • Phil Hunt, Editor

31B – Promotion – Image

  • AM Campaign – WCCO-TV
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Writer/Producer/Editor
    • Errol Allmacher, Director of Photography
    • Raul Cadena, Director of Photography
    • Burke Daneman, Grip/Electric
    • Mike Marrone, Lighting Director
  • Randy Meier Returns – KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Promtion Producer
    • Kevin Myers, KMSP Promotions Manager
  • Spring Weather Coverage – KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Promtion Producer
    • Kevin Myers, KMSP Promotions Manager
    • David Pint, Producer
    • Seth Gow, Producer

31C – Promotion – Sports

  • Judges scores on all entries did not meet minimum requirements for standard of excellence. No award presented.

31D – Promotion – Program

  • Ellen Launch – WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Executive Producer
    • Erica Hanna, Writer/Producer/Director/Editor
    • Errol Allmacher, Director of Photography
    • Bill Kruskop, Director Of Photography
    • Mike Marrone, Lighting Director
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director

32A – Commercial – Single Spot

  • Big HrBowski – Periscope
    • Jenna Danna, Creative Coordinator
    • Charlie Callahan, Creative Director
    • Brien Spanier, CD/AD
    • Quan Hoang, Director
    • Jeff Stonehouse, Director of Photography
    • Abby Stavig, Agency Producer
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Echo Boys, Music
    • Kate Hobbins, Account Executive
  • Heidi’s Minneapolis – Bolster
    • Jesse Roesler, Story Director
  • Minnesota Vikings – More Than A Game – Vikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Erin Swartz, Marketing Mgr – Branding & Promotions
    • Ryan Semanko, President
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
    • Nick Kesler, Producer/Videographer
    • Dannon Hulskotter, Director of Marketing
    • Steve LaCroix, Chief Marketing Officer
    • Rick Riley, Voice Talent
    • Minnesota Vikings – We Are Vikings
    • Vikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Erin Swartz, Marketing Mgr – Branding & Promotions
    • Ryan Semanko, Owner
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
    • Nick Kesler, Producer/Videographer
    • Dannon Hulskotter, Director of Marketing
    • Steve LaCroix, Chief Marketing Officer
    • Rick Riley, Voice Talent

32B – Commercial – Campaign

  • Deep Thoughts – Periscope
    • Jenna Danna, Creative Coordinator
    • Tom Witkowski, Director/Copywriter/ACD
    • Brian Boord, Director/Art Director/ACD
    • Charlie Callahan, Executive Creative Director
    • Abby Stavig, Agency Producer
  • Minnesota Vikings Campaign: From This Land – Vikings Entertainment Network/Elite Edge Productions
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Erin Swartz, Marketing Mgr – Branding & Promotions
    • Ryan Semanko, Owner
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
    • Nick Kesler, Producer/Videographer
    • Dannon Hulskotter, Director of Marketing
    • Steve LaCroix, Chief Marketing Officer
    • Rick Riley, Voice Talent
  • Pirates – WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Executive Producer
    • Errol Allmacher, Director/DP/Editor
    • Burke Daneman, Producer/Director
    • Mark Baker, Producer
    • Mike Marrone, Lighting Director

33 – Station Excellence

  • KARE 11 – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • KARE 11 Staff, KARE 11 Staff
  • One Hundred Seventy One Hours – KXMC-TV
    • David Reiten – Chairman
    • Jim Olson – News Director
    • Tom Schrader – Chief Meteorologist
    • Mike Elm – Sports Director
    • Shaun Sipma – Anchor / Reporter
    • Perry Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Gaylen Ness – Photographer
    • Carla Burbidge – Anchor / Reporter
    • Jennifer Thorgramson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Alysia Huck – Anchor / Reporter
    • Joe Goldade – Weather Anchor
    • Piper Jones – Weather Anchor
    • Tim Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Bob Berger – Chief Engineer
    • Trent Kinzell – Engineer
    • Mike Heilman – Master Control
    • Ryan Alexander – Master Control
    • Donovan Bachmeier – Master Control
  • WCCO-TV Station Excellence – WCCO-TV
    • Michael J Caputa, News Director

34 – News Excellence

  • FOX 9 KMSP – KMSP-TV
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Marian Kessler, Assistant News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Hayley Herst, Executive Producer
    • Spencer Driskill, Chief Photographer
    • Keith Brown, Operations Manager
    • Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
    • Carol Rueppel, General Manager
  • KARE 11 News – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • KARE 11 Staff, KARE 11 Staff
  • NewsChannel 8 – KCCI-TV
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
    • Dana Cardin, Assistant News Director

35 – Community Service

  • FOX 9’s Girls & Science – KMSP-TV
    • Meghan Flaagan, Community Services Coordinator
    • Scott Brady, VP Of Creative Services
    • Kevin Myers, KMSP Promotions Manager
    • Danielle Busta, Account Executive
    • J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager
    • Ian Leonard, Chief Meteorologist
    • Keith Marler, Meteorologist
    • Marina Jurica, Meteorologist
    • Carol Rueppel, VP/General Manager
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Pam Silverman, Local Sales Manager
    • Becky Parenteau, Marketing Coordinator
  • Honoring Choices Minnesota – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Pamela M. Palan, Managing Producer
    • Bill Hanley, Vice President, Public Engagement
    • Steve Spencer, Producer
    • Lisa Blackstone, Producer/Director
    • Matt Ehling, Producer
    • David Gillette, Commentator, Essayist
    • Fanique Weeks-Kelley, Line Producer
    • Robert Edwards, Associate Producer
    • Jeffrey Van, Composer
    • Jim Kron, Director Of Photography
    • Michael Phillips, Director Of Photography
    • Therese Sherman, Director Of Photography
    • Vernon Norwood, Field Audio
    • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Mitch Griffin, Audio Sweetener
    • Ezra Gold, Audio Sweetener
    • Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetener
    • Carin Paul, Sr. Manager, Broadcast Promotions
    • Dorothy Novak, Programming Specialist
    • Jayne Stauffer, Creative Director
    • Jessi Foell, Interactive Content Coordinator
    • Nikolai A. Langlois, Interactive Media Developer
    • Richard Morgan, Manager, Interactive Media
    • Shari Lamke, Senior Director of Production
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Sue A. Schettle, Community Partner
    • Dr. Kent Wilson, Community Partner
  • Kitchen Fire Safety – KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, News Director
    • Mandy Whiteside, Community Relations
    • Jamie Novak, Fire Investigator
    • Jerry Rosendahl, State Fire Marshal

36 – Interactivity

  • Flood Facebook – KXMC-TV
    • Jim Olson – News Director
    • Tom Schrader – Chief Meteorologist
    • Shaun Sipma – Anchor / Reporter
    • Perry Olson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Jennifer Thorgramson – Anchor / Reporter
    • Alysia Huck – Anchor / Reporter
    • Joe Goldade – Weather Anchor
    • Piper Jones – Weather Anchor
    • Eric Manlove – Anchor / Reporter
  • FOX 9 Newscast Interactivity – KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Marian Davey, Ast. News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Hayley Herst, Executive Producer
    • Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
    • Carrie Sherno, Producer
    • Sarah Saeger, Producer
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Seth Kaplan, Senior Producer
    • Jeff Orcutt, Producer
    • Jason Matheson, Anchor
    • Alex Kendall, Anchor
    • Tom Butler, Anchor
    • Dawn Stevens, Anchor
    • Keith Marler, Meteorologist
    • Ian Leonard, Chief Meteorologist
    • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
    • Tim Blotz, Anchor
    • Keith Brown, News Operations Manager
    • Shelby Capacio, Web Producer
    • Leif Knutson, Web Producer
    • Kyle Keller, Producer
    • Eric Reyers, Producer
    • Carrie Paetow, Producer
    • Rob King, Editor
    • Jim Rich, Sports Anchor/Reporter
    • Dawn Mitchell, Sports Anchor/Reporter
    • Ryan Rablin, Sports Producer
  • Live Web Chat: Leading the Way Home – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Chris Hansen, Photojournalist
    • Cory Kampschroer, Web Manager/Host
    • Lynette Hoke, Producer
    • Paul Rickert, Producer
  • Second Screen Interactive Experience – FOX Sports North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Mike Dimond, Senior Vice President/General Manager
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Becky Ross, Director of Communications
    • Nikki White, Director of Marketing and On-Air Promotions
    • Joe Jansen, Digital Content Manager
    • Peter Anderson, Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Chase Fiebig, Production Assistant
    • Felicia Nelson, Production Assistant
    • Fred Yoon, Phizzle
    • Ben Davis, Phizzle
    • Cecile Carter, Phizzle
    • Craig Barberich, Snappy TV
    • Mike Folgner, Snappy TV
    • Neil Young, Snappy TV
    • Cavin Woo, Snappy TV
    • David Yun, Snappy TV

37 – Musical Composition/Arrangement

  • Like it ! Station Theme – WFTC-TV
    • Scott Brady, Executive Prodcuer
    • J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager
    • Darren Rust, Composer / Producer
    • Kaity Heart, Lead Singer
  • Wake Up with FOX 9 – KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Director
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
    • Darren Rust, Producer
    • Nicole Thietje, Choral Director

38 – Audio

  • Joe Demko Minnesota Original Composite – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Joseph Demko, Audio Technician
  • Step Up! – Rhythmic Circus
    • Miles Hanson, Audio Engineer

39 – Lighting

  • ASK Fitness Image – KXMC-TV
    • Robert Lindee, Lighting Director
    • Lee Johnson, Production Assistant
    • Brent Braniff, Senior Editor
  • Henry Schneider Lighting Comp – KMSP-TV
    • Henry Schneider, Key Grip
    • Kevin Meyers, Promotion Manager
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Producer
  • Steven Flynn Lighting Design – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography
    • Angela Prindle, Producer
    • Joe Price, Lighting Director
    • Kate McDonald, Associate Producer
    • LIsa Johnson, Lighting Assist/Floor Director
    • Clayton Henderson, Lighting Assist
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • David Roth, Line Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Director, Arts & Cultural Productions
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
    • Dan Huiting, Camera

40A – Director – Newscast, Live or Live-to-Tape

  • Fox 9 Morning News at 5AM – KMSP-TV
    • Alex Cooper, Director
  • KWWL-TV
    • Jeff Sandlin, Director/Techical Director
  • Matt Gangl Composite – FOX Sports North
    • Matt Gangl, Director
  • NewsChannel 8 at Six – KCCI-TV
    • Amy Schmelzer, Director

40B – Director – Post-Production, Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Kevin Myers Composite – KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Director
  • North Dakota Poker Championship – KXMC-TV
    • Robert Lindee, Director
  • Twin Cities Live – KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Director

41A – Editor – Program (Non-News)

  • Dakota’s Brain – FBR Media
    • Steve Dorst, Editor
  • Dan Huiting Composite – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Huiting, Editor
  • Off 90 Composite – KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Editor
  • Ryan Klabunde Composite – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor

41B – Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Brent Braniff Composite – KXMC-TV
    • Brent Braniff, Editor
  • David Pint Composite -KMSP-TV
    • David Pint, Editor
  • KWWL – Welcome Home – KWWL-TV
    • Chris Hussey, Editor
    • Maria Magner, Editor
  • Nick Abdo Composite – KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Editor
  • Step Up To End Hunger – StoryTeller Media & Communications
    • Chad Whisnant, Editor
  • These Trees Stand Up For Them – WideSkreen.tv
    • Sam Scaman, Editor

41C – Editor – News

  • Chris Hansen Composite – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Hansen, Editor
  • Jason Hanson Composite – KSTP-TV
    • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
  • John Drilling Composite – KARE-TV
    • John Drilling, Editor
  • Miracle in the Cornfield – Mayo Clinic
    • Andy Shilts, Editor
  • Turned Away at the VA – StarTribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Editor

41D – Editor – Sports

  • Duffers – KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Editor
  • Minnesota Gophers Football Introduction Video – Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, President
  • Nicole Kunkel Composite – FOX Sports North
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor

42A – Graphic Arts – Graphics – Non News

  • 2011-12 Minnesota Wild Video Open – Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Broadcasting & Production Manager
    • Paul Loomis, Manager, Game Presentation
    • Ryan Semanko, Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Noreen, Elite Edge Productions

42C – Graphic Arts – Animation (Non-News)

  • Minnesota Gophers Basketball Spot – Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, President
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director

42D – Graphic Arts – Animation (News)

  • Judges scores on all entries did not meet minimum requirements for standard of excellence. No award presented.

43 – News Producer

  • Amanda Theisen Composite – KSTP-TV
    • Amanda Theisen, Producer

44A – Writer – Program (Non-News)

  • Lost Twin Cities III – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Emily Goldberg, Writer

44B – Writer – News

  • Eric Hanson Composite – KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Writer
  • Fales Writing Submission – WHO-TV
    • Andy Fales, Writer
  • Jennifer Livingston Composite – WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Writer
  • Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Writer

44C – Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • 5 Eyewitness News Special Report Promotions – KSTP-TV
    • Henry Schneider, Writer
  • Halloween 16 – Edina Community Channel 16 (EDINA 16)
    • Nathalie Gage, Writer
  • Kevin Myers Composite – KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Director
  • Pepe Barton Composite – KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Writer

45A – On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

  • Amelia Santaniello – WCCO-TV
  • Erin Kiernan – WHO-TV
  • Frank Vascellaro – WCCO-TV
  • Timothy Blotz – KMSP-TV

45B – On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather

  • Chris Shaffer – WCCO-TV
  • Ian Leonard – KMSP-TV
  • Jonathan Yuhas – KSTP-TV

45C – On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Sports

  • Anthony LaPanta – FOX Sports North
  • Jared Aarons – KGAN-TV
  • Jason Van Zetten – Mahaska Commutations Group- MCG Channel 7
  • Joe Schmit – KSTP-TV
  • Keith Murphy – WHO-TV

45D – On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist

  • Illustrated Essays by David Gillette – Twin Cities Public Television
    • David Gillette, Special Correspondent

45E – On-Camera Talent – Performer/Narrator

  • Halloween 16 – Edina Community Channel 16 (EDINA 16)
    • Nathalie Gage, Performer
  • Jim Schiffman – Lakeville Government Channel 16

45F – On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

  • Jason Van Zetten – Mahaska Commutations Group- MCG Channel 7
  • Jeff Angell, Beer Geeks Host – Posi Creative Productions
  • Mary Lahammer – Twin Cities Public Television
  • Paul Allen – FOX Sports North
  • Rod Simons Composite – Rodmedia Communications

45G – On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

  • Boyd Huppert – KARE-TV
  • Dan Winters – WHO-TV
  • Jason DeRusha – WCCO-TV
  • Timothy Blotz – KMSP-TV

45I – On-Camera Talent – Reporter – Sports

  • Judges scores on all entries did not meet minimum requirements for standard of excellence. No award presented.

45J – On-Camera Talent – Sports Analyst

  • Jim Petersen – FOX Sports North
  • Kevin Gorg – FOX Sports North
  • Roy Smalley – FOX Sports North

45K – On-Camera Talent – Sports Play-by-Play

  • Anthony LaPanta – FOX Sports North
  • BJ Schaben – Cyclone Television Network – MC22
  • Dan Terhaar – FOX Sports North
  • Dick Bremer – FOX Sports North

46A – Photographer – Program (Non-News)

  • Dan Huiting Composite – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Huiting, Director of Photography
  • Light in Africa Photography – Markymarkmedia
    • Mark Anderson, Director of Photography
  • Steven Flynn Composite – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography
  • Telepsychiatry in Mississippi – Quiet Island Films/Padilla Speer Beardsley
    • Adrian Danciu, Director of Photography

46B – Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Aaron Gallup Photography Composite – Results Unlimited
  • Cedar Valley Alliance-Lifestyle – River Run Productions
    • Scott Smith, Director of Photography/Camerman
  • Commercial Highlight Reel – Luminary Creative
    • Jacob Moyer, Photographer
  • Kevin Myers Composite – KMSP-TV
  • Paul Bjorge Commercial Photography – WKBT-TV

46C – Photographer – News

  • Chris Hansen Composite – KSTP-TV
  • Cooking Fires: Recipe for Disaster – KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist
  • Glen Biermann Composite – KCCI-TV
  • Jonathan Malat Composite – KARE-TV
  • Miracle in the Cornfield – Mayo Clinic
    • Andy Shilts, Photographer

46D – Photographer – Sports (Single Camera Only)

  • Duffers – KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer

46E – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • An Artist’s Rediscovery – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Hansen, Photojournalist
  • Jared Bergerson Composite – KSTP-TV
  • Linden Hills Piano – WCCO-TV
    • Dave Wertheimer, Photojournalist
  • Quamba’s Townball Tradition – StarTribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
  • Sounds From The Wild Kingdom – KSTP-TV
    • Chad Nelson, Photojournalist

47 – Video Journalist

  • An Artist in Every Pot – WQOW-TV
    • Steve Betchkal, Videographer, Writer, Editor, Producer
  • David Springer Video Journalist Composite – KAAL-TV
  • Kyle Porter Composite – KARE-TV
  • Mitch Pittman Composite – KSTP-TV
  • UKE Kan’t Deny – WQOW-TV
    • Steve Betchkal, Writer, Videographer, Editor, Producer

48 – Technical Achievement

  • Cooking Fires: Recipe for Disaster – KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Technical Advisor
    • Boyd Huppert, Technical Assistant
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Chief Technical Advisor
    • Jamie Novak, Fire Investigator
  • Prep Zone – FOX Sports North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Mike Dimond, Senior Vice President / General Manager
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Peter Anderson, Producer
    • Joe Jansen, Digital Content Manager
    • Chris Walker, Producer
    • Jordan Austin, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Associate Producer
    • Casey Koon, Coincident TV
    • Fred Yoon, Phizzle
    • Ben Davis, Phizzle
    • Craig Barberich, Snappy TV
    • Mike Folgner, Snappy TV
    • Neil Young, Snappy TV
    • David Yun, Snappy TV
    • Cavin Woo, Snappy TV
    • Tim Eichorst, When We Were Young
    • Matt Apfel, Conicident TV
  • Producing High School Football with a DOA Truck – Mediacom, MC22
    • Bill Brown, EIC
    • Lance Herbold, Producer/Director
    • Brent Willett, Graphics
    • Joe Madersky, Editor
    • Brian Ross, Audio
    • Frank Ksiazak, Statistician
    • Marlyn Schram, Camera
    • Chris Gourley, Camera
    • Melanie Campbell, Camera
    • Dan Graves, Video Engineer
    • Todd Bailey, 3Play Oporator
    • Kevin Heitz, Spotter/Floor Director
    • BJ Schaben, Play by Play
    • Kirk Daddow, Color Analyst
    • Pat Hurley, Executive Producer
    • Alex Brown, Utility


Comments are closed.