2012 High School Student Television Awards Recipients



Congratulations to the high school recipients in the 2012 NATAS-Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards for Excellence!  Recipients were announced at a ceremony on Sunday April 1st, 2012 at the Theaters at Mall of America.

This year, the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter received more than 100 entries from 20 different high schools and colleges/universities from across our region!

Crystal Pillars are presented to Student Television Award for Excellence recipients

Anthony LaPanta from FOX Sports North in Minneapolis hosted the award ceremony and presented Crystal Pillars to the recipients.  The awards are presented to the schools for promotional purposes to encourage students to pursue the media arts.    Any student whose name is on the recipient entry form is eligible to purchase a duplicate Crystal Pillar Award.  We also offer nomination certificates and plaques for students listed on nominated entries.

2012 Student Crystal Pillar order form

2012 Student Nomination Plaque order form

2012 Student Nomination certificate order form

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  High school & college/university students may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Achievement Award, but may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.

AND THE RECIPIENTS ARE…. (Click on red title to view video)

NEWSCAST

  • “Eagleye” – Apple Valley High School
    • Ashley Cloud, Director
    • Riley Poeschl, Technical Director Brityn Thompson, Anchor
    • Nick Peterson, Anchor
    • Katrina Vogelgesang, Floor Director Crew
    • Tzitel Voss, Advisor
    • Cliff Dodge, Advisor

NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

  • “Eagleye: Comback Syd” – Apple Valley High School
    • Brityn Thompson
    • Riley Poeschl
    • Cecilia Liu
    • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
    • Tzitel Voss, Advisor

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • “Public Art” – St. Paul Neighborhoood Network, Youth Programs
    • Breon Jones, Director/Producer
    • Michelle Alimoradi, Advisor

LONG FORM: NON-FICTION

  • “First City of Lights Christmas Parade” – Bemidji High School
    • Keegan Hilmer, Anchor
    • Josie Spry, Anchor
    • Andrew Pilimai, Reporter
    • Ryan Best, Director
    • Dan Pugleasa, Camera
    • Aleigh Ulve, Camera
    • JD Peterson, Advisor

LONG FORM: FICTION

  • No entries submitted

SPORTS

  • “Eagle Sport Report” – Apple Valley High School
    • Brityn Thompson, Reporter
    • Taylor Mutua, Reporter
    • Tanner Wild, Reporter
    • Paul Herskind, Reporter
    • Merlin Gulick, Reporter
    • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
    • Tzitel Voss, Advisor

SPORTS LIVE EVENT/GAME

  • No entries submitted

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA)

  • “Internet Safety” – Lakeville South High School
    • Connor Stallings, Videographer/Editor
    • Derek Otten, Advisor

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • “Hall Monitors” – Eastview High School
    • Lucas Gansmoe, Producer
    • Eric Hatzenbuhler, Actor
    • Nick Fornicoia, Advisor
    • Ryan Hauenstein, Advisor

WRITING

  • “Eagleye: Companion Dog” – Apple Valley High School
    • Brityn Thompson, Reporter
    • Tanner Wild, Reporter
    • Sydney Baker, Reporter
    • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
    • Tzitel Voss, Advisor

TALENT

PHOTOGRAPHY

EDITING

  • “Sports Science” – Apple Valley High School
    • Tanner Wild
    • Paul Herskind
    • Kailana Kielo
    • Nick Peterson
    • Cliff Dodge, Advisor
    • Tzitel Voss, Advisor

COMMERCIAL

Click link below to download 2012 recipients list.

2012 HIGH SCHOOL TELEVISION AWARDS RECIPIENTS



Comments are closed.