2012 College Student Television Awards Recipients



Congratulations to the college & university recipients in the 2012 NATAS-Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Awards for Excellence!  Recipients were announced at a ceremony on Sunday April 1st, 2012 at the Theaters at Mall of America.

This year, the NATAS – Upper Midwest Chapter received more than 100 entries from 20 different high schools and colleges/universities from across our region!

Crystal Pillars are presented to Student Television Award for Excellence recipients

Anthony LaPanta from FOX Sports North hosted the award ceremony and presented Crystal Pillars to the recipients.  The awards are presented to the schools for promotional purposes to encourage students to pursue the media arts.    Any student whose name is on the recipient entry form is eligible to purchase a duplicate Crystal Pillar Award.  We also offer nomination certificates and plaques for students listed on nominated entries.

2012 Student Crystal Pillar order form

2012 Student Nomination Plaque order form

2012 Student Nomination certificate order form

OFFICIAL NATIONAL NATAS RULES FOR STUDENT AWARD PROMOTION: Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition.  High school & college/university students may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a NATAS – Upper Midwest Regional Student Achievement Award, but may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of school publications, commercial advertising and promotion.

AND THE RECIPIENTS ARE…. (Click on red title to view video)

NEWSCAST
  • “UTVS News” - St. Cloud State University
    • Jennifer Austin, News Director
    • Lindsey Branwall, News Director
    • Mike Girling, Director
    • Alec Ausmus, Sports Anchor
    • Josh Nguyen, Associate Producer
    • Justin Haugesag, Technical Director
    • Mark Mills/Derrick Silvestri, Advisors

NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

LONG FORM – FICTION
No Entries Submitted

LONG FORM – NON FICTION

  • “Blood Sweat Wheels” - Drake University
    • Ellen Roos, Executive Producer
    • Robert Garon, Producer
    • Brooke Porter, Producer
    • Jason Miller, Producer
    • Cam Good, Producer
    • Todd Evans, Advisor
SPORTS

SPORTS LIVE EVENT/GAME

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA)

  • “Cooks for Kids” - University of Minnesota
    • Erin Phipps, Producer/Editor
    • Hanah Becker, Director/Producer
    • Joseph Foss, Audio/Producer
    • Bhavana Nallamothu, Production Manager/Producer
    • Emily Wohlford, Cinematographer/Producer
    • Mark Neuman-Scott, Advisor

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • “Between the Lines” - Bethany Lutheran College
    • Aaron Evans, Producer/Director
    • Andy Sorenson, Camera/Grip
    • Maxie Thao, Camera/Grip
    • Christopher Johnson, Advisor

WRITING

page7image11792
TALENT

PHOTOGRAPHY

EDITOR

  • “Crow” - University of Wisconsin – River Falls
    • Joe Carlini, Editor
COMMERCIAL
  • Entries did not meet minimum standards of excellence

Click link below to download recipient list.

2012 COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS RECIPIENTS



Comments are closed.