2011 Upper Midwest Emmy® Recipients



Congratulations to all of the 2011 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® recipients.  If you missed out, head on over to our facebook page and check it out.  It’s a multi-media extravaganza from before, during and after the 2011 Emmy® Party.  You can tag yourself or your friends in our photos, even upload your shots and be part of Emmy® history. We’ve added links to some of the winners: e-mail us a link to your entry or post it in the comments!

Only one statuette is awarded in each category.   Additional statuettes can be ordered through the Upper Midwest office and may only be purchased by those listed on the official entry form in the call for entries as eligible to receive the Emmy®.  Those who worked on a project who are not eligible for a statuette can purchase a production certificate or plaque upon verification of their participation.

In accordance with the rules of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), regardless of station or company affiliation, individual recipient(s) retain possession of the Emmy® statuette.  Emmy® Awards are presented to individuals, not their employers. Ownership of the statue is retained by the individual, even if an employer pays entry fees.  Emmy® statuettes are the property of NATAS and may not be sold or transferred to anyone other than the official recipient.

You can order an additional Emmy® statuette or nomination plaque here.

Download the complete list of recipients here.

NEWSCAST – DAYTIME – MARKETS 1-20

  • Fox 9 Buzz” KMSP-TV
    • Hayley Herst, Executive Producer
    • Jeff Orcutt, Producer
    • Jason Matheson, Anchor
    • Alix Kendall, Anchor
    • Leo Hofmeister, Director
    • Steve Rainwater, Director
    • Tom Teeters, Editor
    • Keith Marler, Anchor
    • Dawn Stevens, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tom Halden, Reporter
    • Mary Rosko, Reporter
    • Greg Kellogg, Photojournalist
    • Ron Elmquist, Photojournalist
    • Russ Weseman, Photojournalist
    • Alex Cooper, ELC Operator

NEWSCAST – DAYTIME – MARKETS 21-140

  • Today In Iowa” KWWL-TV
    • Janelle Haible, Producer
    • Bob Waters, Anchor
    • Sunny Layne, Anchor
    • Eileen Loan, Meteorologist
    • Jason Epner, Reporter
    • Jennifer Hildreth, Reporter
    • Molly Nichols, Reporter
    • Nikki Newbrough, Reporter
    • Agnes Kress, Director
    • Gordon Jefferson, Associate Producer
    • Dan Oline, Master Control
    • Jason Mortvedt, Assignment Editor
    • Eric Page, Content Manager
    • Nate Leding, News Director

NEWSCAST – DAYTIME – MARKETS 141+

  • “Team Coverage: Severe Weather Outbreak” KIMT-TV
    • Sarah Danik Anchor/Producer
    • Jenna Lee,  Anchor/Producer
    • Jim Politis, Assistant Chief Meteorologist

NEWSCAST – EVENING – MARKETS 1-20

  • “Fox 9 News: 10@10″ KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Dennis Grant, Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Marian Davey, Ast. News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Rob Olson, Reporter
    • Leah Beno, Reporter
    • Steve Stark, Elc Operator
    • Heidi Collins, Anchor
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Tim Grossklaus, Photojournalist
    • Erik Runge, Reporter
    • Nate Zinnel,Photojournalist
    • Carl Jaeger, Assignment Editor
    • Ashley DiRosa, Assignment Editor
    • Annie Hua, Assignment Editor
    • John Michael, Assignment Editor
    • Marni Hughes, Anchor

NEWSCAST – EVENING – MARKETS 21-140

  • “NewsChannel 8 at 10″ KCCI-TV
    • Megan Osborn, Producer
    • Emily Price, Reporter
    • Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist
    • Patrick Bell, Reporter
    • Alex Kuberski, Photojournalist
    • Angie Hunt, Reporter
    • Duane Wright, Photojournalist
    • Laura Nichols, Reporter
    • Jeremy Scavo, Photojournalist
    • Kevin Cooney, Anchor
    • Stacey Horst, Anchor
    • Keri Gavin, Reporter
    • Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
    • John McLaughlin, Chief Meteorologist
    • Andy Garman, Sports Director
    • Amy Schmelzer, Director
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
NEWSCAST – EVENING – MARKETS 141+
  • “KTTC NewsCenter at 6 p.m., June 18, 2010″ KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Seth Tegtmeier, Producer
    • Tom Overlie, Anchor
    • Jennifer Hoff, Reporter
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Chris Conte, Reporter
    • Nate Leding, Sat Truck Operator/Photographer
    • Crystal Oko, Reporter
    • Kerry Klatt, Reporter
    • John-Cletus, Mueller Photographer
    • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
    • C.J. Spang, Sports Reporter
    • Missy Krogstad, Director
    • John Wilcox, Engineering
    • Kathy Ohm, Internet Director
    • Axel Gumbel, Content Manager
    • Brendan Ford, Production Manager
    • Nicholas Mundth, Audio

NEWSCAST – WEEKEND MARKETS  1-20

  • “KARE 11 News at 10″ KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, Managing Editor
    • Eram Cowlas, Producer
    • Eric Perkins, Anchor
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
NEWSCAST – WEEKEND MARKETS  21-140
  • “Eyewitness News at Ten Saturday” WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Scott Doane, Producer
    • Katey Rusch, Anchor/Reporter
    • Paige Calhoun, Reporter
    • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
    • Laura Kennedy, Sports Anchor/Reporter
    • Phil Johnson, Meteorologist

NEWSCAST – WEEKEND – MARKETS 141+

  • “Surviving The Storm, Siouxland Tornados” KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, Executive Producer
    • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
    • Shawn Kirkpatrick, Assistant News Director/Producer
    • Zach Tecklenburg, Reporter
    • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
    • Tia Heidebrecht, Chief Photographer
    • Ross Caniglia, Reporter/Meteorologist
    • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
    • Tom Stock, Photographer
    • David Washburn, Graphics Producer/Editor
    • Dave Winslow, Meteorologist/Reporter
    • Julie Ott, Editor
    • Jay Wisnieski, Director
    • Josh Woolridge, Audio Operator
    • Brian Masters, Reporter

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • “North Minneapolis Tornado: Bad to Worse” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – NO TIME LIMIT
  • “Loophole Closed, Predators Still Missing” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay Producer

BREAKING NEWS

CONTINUING COVERAGE – WITHIN 24 HOURS

CONTINUING COVERAGE

NEWS SPECIAL
  • Healers at Wounded Knee” WXOW-TV
    • Amy DuPont, Producer/Reporter/Editor
    • Jake Anderson, Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photographer/Editor
INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY
  • “The Deputy and the Meth Addict” KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SERIES

  • “Dead Wrong?” KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist

FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST-LIGHT SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “Trippin’ with Perk” KARE-TV
    • Eric Perkins, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST – LIGHT SERIES
  • “Land of 10,000 Stories” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST – SERIOUS SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “Pink Balloon” WCCO-TV
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
    • Melissa Martz, Photojournalist
  • “Returning Angels” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST – SERIES
  • An Up Hill Battle” KBJR-TV
    • Barbara Reyelts, News Director / Reporter
    • Dustin DeSanto, Photojournalist

ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT:  SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • Minnesota Original:  Keri Pickett” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Emily Goldberg, Senior Producer
    • Steve Flynn, Camera/Editor
    • Matt Ehling, Camera
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • The Grannies” WCCO-TV
    • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    • Andy Smith, Photographer/Editor
    • Mike Augustyniak, Assocoate Producer

ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

BUSINESS/CONSUMER:  SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • GPS Devices – The Amazing Race” WCCO-TV
    • Gregg Litman, Producer
    • Carly Danek, Photojournalist
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
    • Dave Wertheimer, Photojournalist

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • Fitness Frauds & Deceptive Diets” WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT:  SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT:  PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

SPORTS – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • Taking it to the Bank” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
    • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist
    • Monica Hanson, Photojournalist
    • David Watkins, Photojournalist
    • John Divall, Photojournalist

SPORTS – NEWS SERIES

  • 50 Greatest Twins” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Doug Warkenthein, Editor
    • Chris Ritchie, Graphics Designer

SPORTS – PROGRAM SERIES (OUTSIDE OF NEWS)

  • Unscripted” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Dustin Morse, Producer
    • Anthony LaPanta, Moderator
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Matt Gangl, Director
SPORTS – SPORTSCAST
  • “Keith Murphy Sportscast” WHO-TV
    • Keith Murphy, Sports Director
    • Chris Hassel, Sports Reporter

SPORTS – ONE-TIME SPECIAL

  • 2010 12 Sports Hall of Fame Show” Northwest Community Television Channel 12
    • John Jacobson, Sports Director
    • Jay Wilcox, Sports Producer
    • Chris Sehnert, Director
    • Jason Melillo, Photographer/Editor
    • Roger Larson Jr., Editor
    • Chris Trudeau, Photographer
    • David Dobrin, Graphics/Design Creator
    • Scott Jameson, Production
  • Vikings Sports Wrap Live From TCF Stadium” KSTP-TV
    • Joe Schmit, Host
    • James Monical, Producer
    • Chris Long, Reporter
    • Darren Wolfson, Reporter
    • John Gross, Photo-Editor
    • Jeff Brioschi, Photo-Editor
    • Joel Doering, Editor
    • Chris Meltvedt, Production Manager
SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – PROGRAM/SPECIAL
  • Boys State Hockey Final/Class 2-A Eden Prairie vs. Duluth East” KSTC-TV
    • Dennis Silva, Producer
    • Brian Monahan, Producer
    • Patrick O’Connor, Director
    • Bob Rossborough, Technical Director
    • Clay Matvick, Play-By-Play
    • Lou Nanne, Color Analyst
    • Tori Holt, Reporter
    • Tom Hauser, Studio Host
    • Mike McGraw, Studio Analyst
    • Dave Palmquist, Studio Analyst
    • David Linstad, Editor
    • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics

SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – SERIES

  • Twins Baseball Series Composite” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Sarah Servetnick, Graphics
    • Bruce Wolfe, Graphics
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Patricia Whitney, Production Coordinator
    • Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
    • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
    • Ron Coomer, Analyst
  • WCHA Championship Game – Denver vs UND” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
    • Casey Hankinson, Analyst
    • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
    • Chris Ritchie, Graphics Designer

WEATHER-SINGLE STORY/SERIES

  • “Eye of the Storm” KTTC-TV
    • Chris Conte, Reporter
  • “Way Too Close” KSFY-TV
    • Jonathan Wachter, Photographer
    • Shawn Cable, Meteorologist
    • Andy Gabrielson, Photographer/Storm Chaser

WEATHER – PROGRAM/SPECIAL OR SERIES

  • December Blizzard” WCCO-TV
    • Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    • Angela Davis, Anchor/Reporter
    • Jason DeRusha, News Reporter
    • Ron Trenda, Meteorologist
    • Kerry McNally, Traffic Reporter
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    • Aaron Beckman, Producer
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
    • Ron Westermeyer, Camera Operator
    • Dave Hillestad, Director
    • Pete Neuswanger, Photojournalist
    • Robert Hernandez ,Photojournalist
    • Brad Earley, Photojournalist
    • Melissa Martz, Photojournalist
    • Gordy Leach, Photojournalist
    • Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
    • Mcgraw Jones, Photojournalist
    • Rachel Slavik, Reporter

WEATHER – WEATHERCAST

  • “Kevin Lawrence – Spring Blizzard” KFYR-TV
    • Kevin Lawrence, Chief  Meteorologist
DOCUMENTARY – CULTURAL
  • First Speakers: Restoring the Ojibwe Language” Twin Cities Public Television
    • John Whitehead, Producer/Director/Editor
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Director Arts & Cultural Media
    • Stephanie Mosher, Associate Producer
    • Mark Hentges, Director of Photography
    • Mike Phillips, Director of Photography
    • Ezra Gold, Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Post-Production Audio
    • Emily Stevens, Line Producer
    • Joan Obrien, Line Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

DOCUMENTARY – HISTORICAL

  • The Stavig Letters” South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Jim Sprecher, Producer-Executive Producer
    • Kyle Mork, Director/Editor
    • Kevin Patten, Assistant Producer
    • Joel Rische, Videographer
    • Saturnino John, Videographer
    • Rex Kinnear, Videographer
    • Sarah Rasmussen, Narrator
    • John Rasmussen, Videographer
    • Jane Rasmussen, Researcher-Archavist
    • Wayne S. Knutson, Writer
    • Paul Ebsen Production, Assistant
DOCUMENTARY – TOPICAL
  • Troubled Waters: A Mississippi River Story” The Bell Museum of Natural History, The University of Minnesota
    • Barbara Coffin, Executive Producer
    • Jon Van Amber, Graphic Designer
    • Larkin McPhee, Director / Writer / Producer
    • Steve Fischer, Editor
    • Matt Ehling, Videographer
    • Shanai Matteson, Assistant Producer
    • Bob Malos, Narrator
    • Brian Olson, Animator
    • Joseph Demko, Sound Design
CHILDREN (12 & UNDER) – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • Helping Hand” WHO-TV
    • Megan Brown, Multimedia Journalist
CHILDREN (12 & UNDER) – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
  • IPTV Kids Clubhouse – Prime Time Special” Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer/Director
    • Dan Wardell, Host/Producer
    • Theresa Knight, Producer
    • Philip Blobaum, Camera Operator
    • Scott Faine, Camera Operator
    • John Torpy, Camera Operator
    • Josh Buettner, Engineer
    • David Feingold, Engineer
    • Russ Wall, Engineer

TEEN (13 AND UP) – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • Death By Car” KMSP-TV
    • Ronald Johnson, Photojournalist
    • Trish VanPilsum, Investigative Reporter

TEEN (13 AND UP) – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Dating Violence” WHO-TV
    • Lynn Melling, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Lee Rouse, Photojournalist
    • Mike Borland, Photojournalist

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENTAL:  SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • Diagnosis” WCCO-TV
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Carly Danek, Photographer

HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT:  PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • Amazing Kids” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist/Editor

HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Behind the Walls” WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
MILITARY – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “A Bridge Home” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Service and Sacrifice” WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter & Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photojournalist

MILITARY – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Iowa National Guard Training” KCRG-TV
    • Mark Geary, Reporter
    • Dane Firkus, Photojournalist
    • Jim Slosiarek, Photojournalist
  • “Iowans At War” WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Brandon Bingham, Photojournalist
INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “One Night in 1975″ StarTribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
    • Paul McEnroe, Reporter
    • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Producer
INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
  • “Life Changing Art” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Pamela M. Palan, Producer
    • Lucy Swift, Vice President, MN Productions
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Scott Trotman, Videographer
    • Vernon Norwood, Field Audio
    • Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetening
    • Denise Fick, Graphic Designer
    • Michele McGraw, Consultant
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

MAGAZINE PROGRAM – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • Minnesota Original: Scott West” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Angie Prindle, Associate Producer
    • Mike Phillips, DP
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

MAGAZINE-PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • Minnesota Original: The Children’s Theatre Company’s Production of Annie, Adam Turman + The Neighborhood Trio” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director, Arts,Culture Media
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography/Editor
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor/Sound Design
    • Marissa Blahnik, Field Producer
    • Angie Prindle, Field Producer
    • Emily Goldberg, Senior Producer
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Joseph Demko, Sound Editor
    • Mike Phillips, Director of Photography
    • Bob Sturm, Field Audio
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “The Wet House” KARE-TV
    • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Producer

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS-PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Lowertown: The Rise of an Urban Village” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
    • Jerry Lakso, Online Editor
    • Jennie Reedquist, Production Manager
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE (OTHER THAN NEWS OR SPORTS) LIVE

  • 12 News on Tour: Whiz Bang Days” Northwest Community Television Channel 12
    • Jennifer Anderson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Mike Johnson, News Director/Anchor
    • Chris Sehnert, Director
    • Matt Laaksonen, Director
    • Lisa Furgison, Reporter
    • Alexandra Renslo, Reporter/Anchor
    • Shannon Slatton, Reporter
    • Jamie Anderson, Chief Photographer
    • Brandon Bankston, Photographer
    • Benjamin Kroll, Photographer
    • Dustin Scholl, Photographer
    • John Jacobson, Sports Director
    • Jay Wilcox, Sports Producer
    • Corey Bork, News Producer
    • Roger Larson, Production Assistant
    • David Dobrin, Graphic Designer
SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE (OTHER THAN NEWS OR SPORTS) – EDITED
COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) – SINGLE SPOT
  • “I Believe in Public Access” North Metro TV
    • Damian Kussian, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
    • Matthew Olson, Writer/Director/Editor
    • Ryan Brennan, Cinematographer
    • Scott Lindell, Jib Operator
    • Nathan Piotrowski, Audio Field Mixer
    • E.G. Bailey, Actor
    • Clarke Leland, Graphics/Motion Tracking
    • Maiwenn Kussian, Assistant Producer
    • Aric Braman, Steadi-Cam Operator
    • Sha Cage, Actor

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) – CAMPAIGN

  • “Race for the Cure Campaign” KARE-TV
    • Chad Knutson, Creative Services Producer

PROMOTION: SINGLE SPOT

  • “FOX 9 News App” KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Producer
    • Chad Gilmour, Editor
    • Scott Brady, Executive Producer

PROMOTION: SINGLE SPOT/SAME DAY

PROMOTION:  IMAGE
  • “WCCO:Always” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotions & Production
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Executive Producer/Editor
    • Errol Allmacher, Director of Photography
    • Erica Mayer, Director/Photographer
    • Mike Marrone, Lighting Director
    • Crystal Simon, Sr. Designer
    • Burke Daneman, Grip/Media
    • Raul Cadena, Producer
PROMOTION: SPORTS-SINGLE SPOT
  • “The Minnesota Wild on 45″ KSTC-TV
    • David Linstad, Writer/Producer/Editor
    • Jonathan Whitney, Graphic Designer
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Joe Johnston, Marketing Director

PROMOTION: SPORTS – CAMPAIGN

  • “Year 10 Broadcast Open” Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Broadcast Manager
    • Paul Loomis, Manager, Game Presentation
    • Ryan Semanko, President
COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT
  • “Hair” Periscope
    • Brien Spanier, Art Director
    • Maria Hileman, Creative Coordinator
    • Charlie Callahan, VP/Copywriter
    • Robin Pfeifer, Account Executive
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Abby Stavig, Producer
    • Crist Ballas, Make-Up Artist
    • Tom Lecher, Music & Sound
    • Quan Hoang, Director
    • Bo Hakala, Camera Man
    • Julie Kaupa, Producer

COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

  • “Bush Foundation TV Ad Campaign” Quiet Island Films/Padilla Speer Beardsley
    • Jan Selby, Producer/Co-Director
    • Dave Schad, SVP, Executive Creative Director
    • Jeff Stonehouse, Co-Director
    • John Rabuse, Writer
    • Heidi Habben, Post-production Producer
    • Carrie Shanahan, Editor
    • Amira Cohen, Production Coordinator
    • Sue Lakso, Colorist
    • Adam Celt, Flame Artist
    • Alex Engelmann, Animator
    • Ryan Wheeler, Smoke Artist
    • Matt Kroese, Assistant Editor

STATION EXCELLENCE

  • “FOX 9 KMSP” KMSP-TV
    • Carol Reuppel, VP and General Manager
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
    • Bill Dallman, VP of News / News Director
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Meghan Flaagan, Community Services Coordinator/Producer
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Hayley Herst, Executive Producer
    • Kelly Huffman, Senior Assignment Editor
    • Kevin Myers, Promtoion Manager
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Marc Marjerus, VP of Engineering

NEWS EXCELLENCE

  • “NewsChannel 8 News Excellence” KCCI-TV
    • Dave Busiek, News Director

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • “Eleven Who Care” KARE-TV
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Chuck Ulmer, Chief Editor
    • Jeff Olsen, Reporter
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
    • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
    • Mike Pomeranz, Host
    • Julie Nelson, Host
    • Diana Pierce, Host
    • Greg Beeson, Director

INTERACTIVITY

  • “Interactivity in Newscasts” KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Carol Rueppel, General Manager
    • Lori Fisher,  Executive Producer
    • Hayley Herst, AM Executive Producer
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
    • Carrie Sherno, Producer
    • Dennis Grant, Producer
    • Sarah Saeger, Producer
    • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
    • Trace Stump, Producer
    • Matt Montgomery, Producer
    • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
    • Tom Halden, Reporter/Anchor
    • Karen Scullin, Reporter/Anchor
    • Marni Hughes, Anchor
    • Heidi Collins, Anchor
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Jason Matheson, Anchor
    • Rob King, Editor
AUDIO – LIVE OR LIVE TO TAPE
  • “Showcase Minnesota Christmas Show” KARE-TV
    • Dean Weisser, Senior Audio Engineer

AUDIO – POST PRODUCTION

DIRECTOR – LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE

  • Matt Gangl, Fox Sports North

DIRECTOR – NEWSCAST

DIRECTOR – POST-PRODUCTION

  • Kevin Myers, KMSP-TV

DIRECTOR – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

EDITOR – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

  • “Minnesota Original” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
  • “Troubled Waters: A Mississippi River Story (composite)” The Bell Museum of Natural History
    • Steve Fischer, Editor

EDITOR – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

  • Fox Sports Prep Zone Open” Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, Creative Director
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
    • Andrew Burton, Writer/Producer
EDITOR – NEWS – WITHIN 24 HOURS

EDITOR – NEWS – NO TIME LIMIT

EDITOR – SPORTS-WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • “Reclaiming Their Heritage” KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Editor

EDITOR – SPORTS – NO TIME LIMIT

GRAPHIC ARTS – GRAPHICS – NON NEWS
  • Minnesota Original Compilation” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steven Flynn, Editor
    • Skip Davis, Editor
    • Denise Fick, Senior Designer
    • Ezra Gold, Editor
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Jon VanAmber, Senior Designer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

GRAPHIC ARTS – ANIMATION (NON NEWS)

  • LOL Happy Hour / Simpson Dinner” WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, WFTC – Promotions Manager
    • Brian Wienholz, Sr Designer
    • Chad Gilmour, Creative Services Producer
  • Minnesota Vikings Gameplan Show Open” Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko President
    • Ryan Noreen, Crative Director
    • Andrew Burton, Writer/Producer
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer

GRAPHIC ARTS – ANIMATION – NEWS

  • Mayo Clinic – Medical Edge Animation Composite” Mayo Clinic
    • Jason Robinson, Medical Animator
    • Jan Case, Medical Animator
    • Joanna King, Medical Animator
    • David Smyrk, Medical Animator
    • Andy Shilts, Photographer/Editor
    • Vivien Williams, Reporter
LIGHTING – STUDIO
  • “Twin Cities Live” TVLD, Inc
    • Daniel McKenrick, Twin Cities Live

MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT

NEWS PRODUCER

WRITER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

WRITER – NEWS

WRITER – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

ON-CAMERA TALENT – ANCHOR – NEWS

ON CAMERA TALENT – ANCHOR – WEATHER

ON CAMERA TALENT: ANCHOR – SPORTS

ON-CAMERA TALENT – COMMENTATOR/EDITORIALIST

ON-CAMERA TALENT – PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR

ON-CAMERA TALENT – REPORTER – GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

ON-CAMERA TALENT – REPORTER – INVESTIGATIVE

ON CAMERA TALENT – REPORTER – PROGRAMMING

ON-CAMERA TALENT – REPORTER – SPORTS

ON-CAMERA TALENT – SPORTS ANALYST

ON-CAMERA TALENT – SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY

PHOTOGRAPHER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

PHOTOGRAPHER – SHORT  FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS – WITHIN 24 HOURS

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS – NO TIME LIMIT

PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS – WITHIN 24 HOURS (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)

PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS – NO TIME LIMIT (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)

  • Matt Nelson, KCRG-TV

VIDEO JOURNALIST

  • Mitch Pittman, KSTP-TV

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • “Harmon Killebrew Memorial” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Patricia Whitney, Production Coordinator
    • Michael Malmgren, Studio Director
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer


10 Responses to “2011 Upper Midwest Emmy® Recipients”

  1. [...] See a list of Emmy award winners here. This entry was posted in Broadcast, Community Spirit, Home by jokerstrom. Bookmark the permalink. [...]

  2. Marge Filkins says:

    Congrats, Boyd!! 9 awards, WOW!

    I will give the article in the SPPP to your mom when I see her on Wednesday.

    Keep up the great work! I watch ch. 9 at 9 pm and then ch 11 at 10:00 so I can catch your reporting. I brag to my friends that I know you and graduated w/ your mom!

    Marge Filkins

  3. [...] KARE 11 won a sum of 23 Emmys during the 2011 Upper Midwest Emmy Awards in Minneapolis Saturday night, a many of any internal radio [...]

  4. Becky Sturm says:

    Congratulations to all of the winners and thank you for giving me the opportunity to showcase my 3waybeauty bars in the Emmy Swag Suite!

  5. [...] Depot wins regional Emmy AwardTwin Cities Public Television (tpt) had a good night at the 2011 Upper Midwest Regional Emmys,taking home 11 trophies,including one for a documentary featuring a historical look at the Union [...]

  6. [...] the Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Awards are the most widely recognized of our initiatives, we offer a range of initiatives that target all [...]

  7. “can you e-mail “fox 9 news:10 @ 10″?

  8. “can you e-mail “kmsp fox 9 station excellence”?

  9. “can you e-mail “kcci newschannel 8 @ 10:00 p.m.?”

  10. “can you e-mail “kare 11 news at 10 pm weekend?”