2011 College Student Television Awards Recipients



The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Upper Midwest Chapter held its first Student Television Awards for Excellence Saturday August 20th, 2011 at the ALoft Hotel in Downtown Minneapolis.

High Schools and Colleges/Universities were presented Crystal Pillar Awards.  These are NOT Emmys.  Schools and students may NOT promote receiving an Emmy.  You may promote receiving a NATAS-Upper Midwest Regional Student Television Award for Excellence.

Each name on the entries is eligible to purchase a duplicate award.

 

NEWSCAST

  • Campus News” Minnesota State University Moorhead
    • Kathryn Anderson, Producer
    • Kelsey Roseth, Associate Producer
    • Torrey Halverson, Associate Producer
    • Elliot Hoekstra, Associate Producer
    • C.J. Pierre, Associate Producer
    • Kim Kressen, Assoicate Producer
    • Daniel Bartholomay, Assoicate Producer
    • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

  • Get on the Bus” Minnesota State University Moorhead
    • Kelsey Roseth, Reporter/Photographer
    • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor
  • Tim McCue:Unstoppable” North Dakota State University
    • Matthew Kurtz, Anchor
    • Rich Lodewyk, Advisor

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

LONG FORM (FICTION AND NON-FICTION)

  • Beyond the Blue Line” Drake University
    • Rebecca Altenhofen, Producer
    • Rachel Yancey, Producer
    • Maggie Sutton, Associate Producer
    • Lauren Staller, Editor
    • Eamonn Cogan, Lead Videographer
    • Todd Evans, Advisor

SPORTS

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAS)

  • DWI – Not Worth It” St. Cloud State University
    • Nicholas Thorson, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor
    • Patrick Henz, Associate Producer/Camera
    • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Ironjacks” St. Cloud State University
    • Jon Otte, Producer/Videographer/ Editor
    • Whitney Thielman, Grip
    • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor

WRITING

  • Final Moments” University of Wisconsin-River Falls
    • Joe Carlini, Writer
    • Eril Johnson, Advisor
  • Kim Kressin Composite” Minnesota State University Moorhead
    • Kim Kressin, Reporter
    • Aaron Quanbeck, Advisor

PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Bingo” South Dakota State University
    • Molly Miles, Photographer
    • Jim Paulson, Advisor

EDITOR

  • Colette” St. Cloud State University
    • Jon Otte, Producer/Editor
    • Mario Felix, Videographer
    • Colette Rentz, Talent
    • Derrick Silvestri, Advisor
  • The Band” South Dakota State University
    • Alexander Hoffman, Editor
    • Jim Paulson, Advisor


Comments are closed.