2011 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees



Congratulations to this year’s nominees!

Here’s what you need to know to check your information so it is accurate for our Emmy Gala on September 24th, 2011.

Our Emmy Express system downloads your entry information as you submit it.  Sometimes there are spelling errors or somone forgot to list someone else.  It happens.  We get it.  That why we recommend checking your nomination information for accuracy.  We will use this information for our Gala!

There is a one-time $30 fee for all additions/corrections. Deadline for changes is September 1st.

Please send check and changed entry information to: NATAS-Upper Midwest 7319 Hunters Run  Eden Prairie, MN 55346. Questions? info@midwestemmys.org or 852-381-7494

Emmy® Award Statuettes are presented to the first (main) entrant, a person, not to a station/staff.  Only the recipient may come to the stage to receive the award.  PLEASE DO NOT ASSIGN SOMEONE TO PICK UP YOUR AWARD ON STAGE FOR YOU. We will make sure the Award gets safely to you, if you can’t be there for the awards.  Remaining names on each entry are eligible to purchase duplicate awards.


The 2011 Upper Midwest Emmy® Nominees are…

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 1-20

  • “Fox 9 Buzz” KMSP-TV
    • Hayley Herst, Executive Producer
    • Jeff Orcutt, Producer
    • Jason Matheson, Anchor
    • Alix Kendall, Anchor
    • Leo Hofmeister, Director
    • Steve Rainwater, Director
    • Tom Teeters, Editor
    • Keith Marler, Anchor
    • Dawn Stevens, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tom Halden, Reporter
    • Mary Rosko, Reporter
    • Greg Kellogg, Photojournalist
    • Ron Elmquist, Photojournalist
    • Russ Weseman, Photojournalist
    • Alex Cooper, ELC Operator
  • “KARE 11 News Sunrise” KARE-TV
    • Kim Insley, Anchor
    • Tim McNiff, Anchor
    • Jennifer Griffin, Producer
    • Jonathan Yuhas, Meteorologist
    • Pete Busch, Traffic Reporter
    • Dave Berggren, Reporter
    • Nate Anderson, Photojournalist
    • Mike Stern, Photojournalist
    • Karin Stone, Editor
    • Tom Cornell, Photojournalist
    • Christin Wilson, Executive Producer
  • “WCCO 4 News This Morning” WCCO-TV
    • Michael Caputa, News Director
    • Matt Kummer, Executive Producer
    • Mike Binkley, Anchor
    • Angela Davis, Anchor
    • Mike Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    • Natalie Kane, Traffic
    • Holly Wagner, Reporter
    • Liz Collin, Reporter
    • Sandra Lind, Producer
    • Nate Vandergrift, Producer
    • Joel Thurston, Photojournalist
    • David Charest, Photojournalist
    • Andy Smith, Photojournalist
    • Wade Mesenbring, Director
    • Jason Thiel, Director
    • Ray Jones, Editor
    • Ben Jurisz, Editor

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 21-140

  • “Early Morning News” KCRG-TV
    • Lauren Peikoff, Producer
    • Jay Knoll, Producer
  • “Good Morning Northland” WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Lisa Kunkel, Producer
    • Samantha Mehrotra, Anchor/Reporter
    • Ben Dery, Meteorologist
    • Dan Bergh, Photojournalist
  • “KELOLAND This Morning” KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Safeer Saini, Producer
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
    • Jon Wilson, Anchor
    • Brian Karstens, Meteorologist
    • Ben Dunsmoor, Reporter
    • Jesse Goebel, Photojournalist
    • Perry Groten, Anchor/Reporter
    • Thom Morrow, Photojournalist
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Photojournalist
    • Don Jorgensen, Anchor/Reporter
    • Katie Janssen, Anchor/Reporter
  • “Today In Iowa” KWWL-TV
    • Janelle Haible, Producer
    • Bob Waters, Anchor
    • Sunny Layne, Anchor
    • Eileen Loan, Meterologist
    • Jason Epner, Reporter
    • Jennifer Hildreth, Reporter
    • Molly Nichols, Reporter
    • Nikki Newbrough, Reporter
    • Agnes Kress, Director
    • Gordon Jefferson, Associate Producer
    • Dan Oline, Master Control
    • Jason Mortvedt, Assignment Editor
    • Eric Page, Content Manager
    • Nate Leding, News Director

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 141+

  • “Daytime Newscast – KAAL” KAAL-TV
    • Mike Schram , News Director
    • Katherine Cross, Producer
    • Melanie Bloom, Anchor
    • Bryan Piatt, Anchor
    • Steve Sosna,  Meteorologist
    • Rick Seiver, Director
  • “Japan Quake & Tsunami” KFYR-TV
    • Courtney Kabot, Producer/Anchor
    • Joel Porter, Anchor
    • Cliff Naylor, Weather
    • Monica Hannan, News Director
  • “NewsCenter Today: June 17, 2010” KTTC-TV
    • Joshua “Stevens” Knodle, Morning Anchor/Producer/Reporter
    • Ben Van Nelson, Morning Producer
    • Jess Abrahamson, Morning Co-Anchor
    • Chris Conte, Reporter
    • Ted Schmidt, Morning Meteorologist
    • John-Cletus Mueller, Photographer
    • Jason Holland, Master Control Director
    • Ace Browning, Production Assistant
  • “Team Coverage: Severe Weather Outbreak” KIMT-TV
    • Sarah Danik Anchor/Producer
    • Jenna Lee,  Anchor/Producer
    • Jim Politis, Assistant Chief Meteorologist

EVENING NEWSCAST – MARKETS 1-20

  • “Fox @ 5” KMSP-TV
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Sarah Saeger, Producer
    • Vince Squillacioti, Director
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Heidi Collins, Anchor
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Ian Leonard, Chief Meteorologist
    • Marni Hughes, Anchor
    • Rob Olson, Reporter
    • Scott Wasserman, Reporter
    • Jeff Goldberg, Reporter
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Seth Kaplan, Producer
    • Matt Montgomery, Associate Producer
    • Keith Brown News, Operations Manager
  • “Fox 9 News: 10@10” KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Dennis Grant, Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Marian Davey, Ast. News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Rob Olson, Reporter
    • Leah Beno, Reporter
    • Steve Stark, Elc Operator
    • Heidi Collins, Anchor
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Tim Grossklaus, Photojournalist
    • Erik Runge, Reporter
    • Nate Zinnel, Photojournalist
    • Carl Jaeger, Assignment Editor
    • Ashley DiRosa, Assignment Editor
    • Annie Hua, Assignment Editor
    • John Michael, Assignment Editor
    • Marni Hughes, Anchor
  • “KARE 11 News at 10” KARE-TV
    • Jennifer Young, Producer
    • Mike Pomeranz, Anchor
    • Julie Nelson, Anchor
    • Randy Shaver, Sports Anchor
    • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist
  • “Minneapolis Tornado (10PM)” KSTP-TV
    • Naomi McDonald, Producer
    • Mike Ingalls, Executive Producer
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
    • Bill Lunn, Anchor
    • Leah McLean, Anchor
    • Dave Dahl, Chief Meteorologist
    • Mitch Pittman, Reporter
    • Tim Sherno, Reporter
    • Jay Kolls, Reporter
    • Joe Mazan, Reporter
    • Bob McNaney, Reporter
    • Jennifer Griswold
  • “WCCO 10pm News” WCCO-TV
    • Michael Caputa, News Director
    • Amanda Burge, Producer
    • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
    • Scott Howard, Senior Producer
EVENING NEWSCAST – MARKETS 21-140
  • “10PM News” KCRG-TV
    • Jaime Sharer, Producer
    • Kara Kelly, News Director
    • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
    • Joe Winters, Chief Meteorologist
  • “FOX 21 News at 9pm” KQDS-TV
    • Jason Vincent, News Director
    • Nick LaFave, Anchor / Producer
    • Makenzi Henderson, Anchor / Producer
    • Tracee Tolentino, Reporter
    • Jacob Kittilstad, Reporter
    • Dan Hanger, Reporter
    • Chris Snider, Chief Meteorologist
    • Greg Chandler, Sports Director
    • Eric Gullickson, Sports Reporter
    • Harry Baker, Chief Photographer
    • Jeff Ernewein, Photojournalist
    • Mitchell Davis, Photojournalist
    • Adam Jagunich, Photojournalist
    • Kristian Tharaldson, Photojournalist
    • Nathaniel LeCapitaine, Sports Photojournalist
    • Jesse Porter, Production Manager
    • Brian Quam, Production Assistant
    • Jessica Wagner, Production Assistant
    • Joe Mann, Production Assistant
    • Brian Williams, Production Assistant
  • “FOX News at 9” KFXA-TV
    • Scott Picken, News Director
    • Alicia Corso, Producer
    • Jackie Schmid, Executive Producer
    • Jack Miller, Anchor
    • Tiffany O’Donnell, Anchor
    • Kyle Goodwin, Director
  • “KELOLAND News at 6” KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Andrea Leesch, Producer
    • Don Jorgensen, Anchor/Reporter
    • Angela Kennecke, Anchor/Reporter
    • Shawn Neisteadt Reporter
    • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorolgist
    • Kelly Bartnick, Reporter
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Jaine Andrews, Managing Editor
    • Peggy Moyer, Reporter
    • Kelli Grant, Health
    • Beat Anchor/Reporter
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Photojournalist
    • Erich Schaffhauser, Bureau Reporter
    • Nicole Winters, Anchor/Reporter
    • Thom Morrow, Photojournalist
    • Mike Simundson, Photojournalist
    • Terry Kjergaard, Photojournalist
    • Austin Hoffman, Bureau Reporter
    • Matt Holsen, Sports
    • Jesse Goebel, Photojournalist
  • “NewsChannel 8 at 10” KCCI-TV
    • Megan Osborn, Producer
    • Emily Price, Reporter
    • Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist
    • Patrick Bell, Reporter
    • Alex Kuberski, Photojournalist
    • Angie Hunt, Reporter
    • Duane Wright, Photojournalist
    • Laura Nichols, Reporter
    • Jeremy Scavo, Photojournalist
    • Kevin Cooney, Anchor
    • Stacey Horst, Anchor
    • Keri Gavin, Reporter
    • Cortney Kintzer, Photojournalist
    • John McLaughlin, Chief Meteorologist
    • Andy Garman, Sports Director
    • Amy Schmelzer, Director
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
EVENING NEWSCAST – MARKETS 141+
  • “Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 10” KCAU-TV
    • Carla Kreegar, News Director
    • Larry Wentz, Anchor
    • Thor Anderson, Producer
    • Jenna Rehnstrom, Anchor
    • Fred Hexom, Chief Meteorologist
    • Tim Seaman, Sports Director
    • Jessica Cihacek, Photojournalist
    • Paloma Richards, Photojournalist
    • Jesse Mason, Chief Photographer
    • Jack Brooks, Assignment Editor
  • “CRI Weekly News for May 6th, 2011” Communication Research Institute
    • Jonathon Gregg, Executive Producer
    • Molly Thorvilson, Anchor/Senior Producer/Reporter
    • Patrick Boberg, Senior Producer
    • Matt Freemann, Senior Producer
    • Jacob Rosdail, Senior Producer
    • A.J. Hodgeman, Senior Producer
    • Jason Madison, Senior Producer
    • Aaron Riggs, Technical Director/Graphics
    • Erica Lembo, Senior Producer
    • Sam Looney, General Manager
    • Jon Hoffmann, Senior Producer
  • “Evening Newscast – May 5” KAAL-TV
    • Mike Schram, News Director
    • James Wilcox, Anchor
    • Daren Sukhram, Producer
    • Rusty Dawkins, Chief Meteorologist
    • Caleb Ostrander, Sports Director
    • Peter Leuthardt, Director
  • “KTTC NewsCenter at 6 p.m., June 18, 2010” KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Seth Tegtmeier, Producer
    • Tom Overlie, Anchor
    • Jennifer Hoff, Reporter
    • Chuck Sibley, Chief Photographer
    • Chris Conte, Reporter
    • Nate Leding, Sat Truck Operator/Photographer
    • Crystal Oko, Reporter
    • Kerry Klatt, Reporter
    • John-Cletus Mueller, Photographer
    • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
    • C.J. Spang, Sports Reporter
    • Missy Krogstad, Director
    • John Wilcox, Engineering
    • Kathy Ohm, Internet Director
    • Axel Gumbel, Content Manager
    • Brendan Ford, Production Manager
    • Nicholas Mundth, Audio
  • “Picking Up The Pieces, Tornado Impact” KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, Executive Producer
    • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
    • Shawn Kirkpatrick, Producer
    • Kristie VerMulm, Anchor
    • Tia Heidebrect, Chief Photographer
    • Ron Demers, Chief Photographer
    • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
    • Zach Tecklenburg, Reporter
    • Christy Batien, Reporter/Anchor
    • David Washburn, Graphic Producer/Editor
    • Kim Wilson, Content Desk Assistant/Editor
    • Julie Ott, Editor
    • Mark Victoria, Photographer
    • MaryAnn Farley, Director
    • Josh Woolridge, Audio Operator
WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS  1-20
  • “Fox @ 9” KMSP-TV
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
    • Joden Kohls, Director
    • Tim Blotz, Anchor
    • Karen Scullin, Anchor
    • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
    • Jim Rich, Sports Director
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Erik Runge, Reporter
    • Rob Olson, Reporter
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Keith Brown, News Operations Manager
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Ryan Rablin, Producer
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
  • “KARE 11 News at 10” KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, Managing Editor
    • Eram Cowlas, Producer
    • Eric Perkins, Anchor
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anchor
  • “The Day the Dome Went Down” WCCO-TV
    • Esme Murphy, Anchor
    • Joan Gilbertson, Producer
    • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    • James Schugel, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photographer
    • Carley Danek, Editor
    • Ron Trenda, Weather
    • Mike Caputa, News Director
WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS  21-140
  • “Eyewitness News at Ten Saturday” WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Scott Doane, Producer
    • Katey Rusch, Anchor/Reporter
    • Paige Calhoun, Reporter
    • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
    • Laura Kennedy, Sports Anchor/Reporter
    • Phil Johnson, Meteorologist
  • “FOX 21 News Weekends” KQDS-TV
    • Jason Vincent, News Director
    • Brittany Berrens, Producer
    • Tracee Tolentino, Anchor / Reporter
    • Jeff Ernewein, Photojournalist
    • Kristian Tharaldson, Photojournalist
    • Eric Gullickson Sports, Anchor / Reporter
    • Nathaniel LeCapitaine, Sports Photojournalist
    • Sam Ryan, Meteorologist
    • Kyle Wanek, Director
    • Jerod Braswell, Production Assistant
    • Jake Rowe, Production Assistant
    • Joe Mann, Production Assistant
WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS 141+
  • “Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 10″KCAU-TV
    • Carla Kreegar, News Director
    • Larry Wentz, Anchor
    • Jenna Rehnstrom, Anchor
    • Aaron Adelson, Producer
    • Paloma Richards, Photojournalist
    • Jessica Cihacek, Photojournalist
    • Fred Hexom, Chief Meteorologist
    • Tanya De Jesus, Photojournalist
    • Christopher Mulcahy, Photojournalist/Meteorologist
    • Jesse Mason, Chief Photographer
    • Staci DaSilva, Photojournalist
    • Chris Liberto, Photojournalist
    • Jon Tritsch, Photojournalist
  • “Hastings 14 News” Hastings Community TV
    • Paul Winkels, Anchor/Videographer/Producer/Reporter/Editor/Graphics
    • Lois Chapman, Reporter
    • Emmanuel Hill, Sports Director
  • “Weekend Newscast” KAAL-TV
    • Mike Schram, News Director
    • Sarah Swistak, Anchor/Producer
    • Peter Leuthardt, Director
    • Chris Kuball, Meteorologist
    • Kristin Martin, Sports Anchor
  • “Surviving The Storm, Siouxland Tornados” KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, Executive Producer
    • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
    • Shawn Kirkpatrick, Assistant News Director/Producer
    • Zach Tecklenburg, Reporter
    • Forrest Saunders, Reporter
    • Tia Heidebrecht, Chief Photographer
    • Ross Caniglia, Reporter/Meteorologist
    • Ron Demers, Chief Meteorologist
    • Tom Stock, Photographer
    • David Washburn, Graphics Producer/Editor
    • Dave Winslow, Meteorologist/Reporter
    • Julie Ott, Editor
    • Jay Wisnieski, Director
    • Josh Woolridge, Audio Operator
    • Brian Masters, Reporter
  • “Waiting for Flood” KFYR-TV
    • Monica Hannan, News Director
    • Juli McDonald, Producer/Anchor
GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – WITHIN 24 HOURS
  • “Angel On The Highway” KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Goldberg, Reporter
    • Andy Shilts, Photojournalist
  • “Mary Ellen Stuck Around”KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Mike Sims, Photojournalist
  • “North Minneapolis Tornado: Bad to Worse” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • “Special Visitor” KARE-TV
    • Kyle Porter, Reporter
GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – NO TIME LIMIT
  • “Crime in the Family” KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Dan Sundem, Photographer
  • “Living Free” WDIO-TV
    • Renee Passal, Anchor/Reporter
    • John Whaley, Chief Photographer
  • “Loophole Closed, Predators Still Missing” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay Producer
BREAKING NEWS
  • “Broken By The Storm”WHO-TV
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Aaron Brilbeck, Reporter
  • “Delhi Dam Fail/Flooding 2010” KFXA-TV
    • Scott Picken, News Director
    • Alicia Corso, Producer
    • Jackie Schmid, Executive Producer
    • Kelly O’Connell, Anchor/Reporter
    • Aaron Gerhardt, Director
  • “Just Kaboom” KCCI-TV
    • Emily Price, Reporter
    • Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist
  • “North Minneapolis Tornado” KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, Managing Editor
  • “North Minneapolis Tornado” KSTP-TV
    • Mitch Pittman, Reporter
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
    • Mike Ingalls, Executive Producer
    • 5 Eyewitness News Staff
  • ‘Tornado Outbreak” KMSP-TV
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Jaime Howeth, Photojournalist

CONTINUING COVERAGE – WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • “Tornado Coverage, June 2010” KEYC-TV
    • Dan Ruiter, News Director
  • “Tornado Terror” WHO-TV
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Aaron Brilbeck, Reporter
    • Paul Lepert, Executive Producer
    • Jenny Hettmann, Producer
    • Emily Carlson, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Roger Riley, Photojournalist
    • Brenna Krieger, Producer
  • “Twister Tears through North Minneapolis” KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, Managing Editor
CONTINUING COVERAGE
  • “Apollo:  We Have A Problem” WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
    • Mike Borland, Photographer
  • “Deputy Killed” KCRG-TV
    • Kara Kelly, News Director
    • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
  • “Digging for New Clues in the Disappearance of Jacob” KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, Managing Editor
  • “Teen Basketball Star Heart Attack – from near death to miraculous recovery” KVLY-TV
    • Stephanie Goetz, News Anchor/Reporter
    • Dave Erickson, Photographer
    • Dave Grant, Photographer
    • Norman Bell, Photographer
NEWS SPECIAL
  • “Campaign Dialogue 2010-Live Gubernatorial Debate” Minnesota Broadcasters Association
    • Jim Du Bois, Executive Producer
    • Keri Carlson, Producer
    • Katharine Oppeneer, Floor Director
    • Kathryn Pearson, Moderator
    • Richard Reardon, Director
    • David Lindeman, Assistant Director
    • Steve Barbo, Technical Director
    • Marty Bussman, Audio
    • Jon Kranzler, Camera
    • Michelle Nielsen, Camera
    • Al Wivell, Camera
    • Patrick Lucke, Camera
    • Joe Nelson, CG
    • Lisa Richardson, Captioning
    • Sharon Davis, Makeup
    • Mike Williams, Streaming
    • Linda Lasere, Production Assistant
    • Aaron Eisenberg, Production Assistant
  • “Healers at Wounded Knee” WXOW-TV
    • Amy DuPont, Producer/Reporter/Editor
    • Jake Anderson, Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photographer/Editor
  • “Minnesota’s Next Leader: The Debate” KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Keith Brown, Operations Manager
    • Tom Cousins, Director
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Jeff Goldberg, Political Reporter
    • Dave Hamilton, Production Manager
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Bill Hutchinson, Engineer
    • Spencer Driskill, Chief Photographer
    • Kent Peterson, Photojournalist
    • John Cottew, Photographer
    • Steve Peinovich, Photographer
    • Carol Rueppel, General Manager
INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY
  • “Childcare Investigation” KCRG-TV
    • Beth Malicki, Anchor
    • Kara Kelly, News Director
  • “Samaritan Inn” Communication Research Institute
    • Molly Thorvilson, Senior Producer
  • “The Deputy and the Meth Addict” KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • “The Monks Next Door” WCCO-TV
    • Esme Murphy, Reporter
    • Sean Skinner, Photographer
    • Joe Mears, Photojournalist
INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SERIES
  • “Dead Wrong?” KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist
  • “Hidden World of Hoarding” KCCI-TV
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
    • Patrick Bell, Reporter
  • “The Meeker County Line” KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Ronald Johnson, Photojournalist
    • John Michael, Producer
  • “Welfare Waste” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist

FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST-LIGHT SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “Bill the Barber” KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Dan Bolsem, Photojournalist
  • “Donna Jo” WCCO-TV
    • Dave Wertheimer, Photojournalist
    • Bill Hudson, Reporter
  • “Fox Four Corners” KQDS-TV
    • Jacob Kittilstad, Reporter
    • Jeff Ernewein, Photojournalist
  • “Herd Guards” KVLY-TV
    • David Grant, Photographer
    • Emily Welker, Reporter
  • “Mow Night” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • “Trippin’ with Perk” KARE-TV
    • Eric Perkins, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist

FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST – LIGHT SERIES

  • “Celebrating A Career” WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Carl Sauer, Photographer
  • “Finding Minnesota” WCCO-TV
    • Mike Binkley, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • “In Search Of…” WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photojournalist
  • “Land of 10,000 Stories” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist

FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST – SERIOUS SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “A Prayer’s Chance for North Minneapolis” KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Tomoko Townsley, Photographer
  • “Homeless Like Me” WHO-TV
    • Dave Price, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Pink Balloon” WCCO-TV
    • Melissa Martz, Photojournalist
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
  • “Returning Angels” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Silent Killer” KARE-TV
    • Mike Pomeranz, Reporter
    • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “The New Normal: Life After My Bulletproof Vest” WCCO-TV
    • John Lauritsen, Reporter
    • Jose Pascual, Photojournalist
  • “The Sparkle Effect” KMSP-TV
    • Scott Wasserman, Reporter
    • Jamie Howeth, Photojournalist

FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST – SERIOUS SERIES

  • “An Up Hill Battle” KBJR-TV
    • Barbara Reyelts, News Director / Reporter
    • Dustin DeSanto, Photo Journalist

ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT:  SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “Dessa” KMSP-TV
    • Ronald Johnson, Photojournalist / Editor
    • Trish VanPilsum,Investigative Reporter
  • “Minnesota Original:  Keri Pickett” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Emily Goldberg, Senior Producer
    • Steve Flynn, Camera/Editor
    • Matt Ehling, Camera
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Minnesota Original: Randy Walker” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Angie Prindle, Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Marissa Blahnik, Associate Producer
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Sound Mix
    • Joan OBrien, Line Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Pianos On Parade” KSTP-TV
    • Mitch Pittman, Producer
  • “The Grannies” WCCO-TV
    • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    • Andy Smith, Photographer/Editor
    • Mike Augustyniak, Associate Producer

ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Amp It Up” Town Square Television
    • Dan Mundt, Associate Producer/Lighting Engineer/Camera Operator
    • Shawn Vougeot, Producer/Director
    • Colleen Fuentes, Host
    • Kimberly Blackford, Floor Director/Camera Operator
    • Joe Conlon, Technician
    • Mike Davison, Technician
    • Andrew Hein, Audio Engineer
    • Ian Anderson, Audio Engineer
    • Ben Jaworski, Camera Operator
    • Bobby Rust, Camera Operator
    • Jordan Simkins, Camera Operator
    • Matthew Pieper, Camera Operator
    • Jerry Schwartz, Camera Operator
    • Nick Jaworski, Camera Operator
  • “Dessa: A Minnesota Original Special” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Emily Goldberg, Senior Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
    • Michael Murnane, Lighting Designer
    • Jeff Murphey, Set Designer
    • Mitch Griffin, Lead Audio
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Joel Zimmerman, Associate Producer
    • Norbert Een, Managing Producer
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Kate McDonald, Concert Associate Producer
    • Michael Phillips, Camera
    • Steven Flynn, Camera
    • Skip Davis Principal, Editor
    • Jim Kron, Camera
    • Scott Trotman, Camera
    • Joe Demko, Sound Editor
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Good Question: Live In Hollywood” WCCO-TV
    • Jason DeRusha Reporter
    • Joe Berglove Photojournalist
  • “Minnesota Original: A Legacy Celebration” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director, Arts + Culture Media
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography + Editor
    • Skip Davis, Principal Editor
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Sound Editor + Studio Audio
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Marissa Blahnik, Field Producer
    • Angie Prindle, Field Producer
    • Emily Goldberg, Senior Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “One Day Getaway: Winterset” Communication Research Institute
    • A.J. Hodgeman, Senior Producer
    • Patrick Boberg, Senior Producer
  • “Rudy Maxa’s World: South African Safari” RMW Productions
    • Susan McNally, Producer/Writer
  • “The La Crosse Blue Stars” WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter/Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photojournalist
  • “The PlayList Episode #223” WDSE-TV
    • Karen Sunderman LaLiberte, Producer/Host
    • Steve Ash, Editor
    • Nick Clingman, Director
    • Jake Larson, Live Music Audio Mixer
    • Lance Haavisto, Program Audio

BUSINESS/CONSUMER:  SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “AutoMotorPlex” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “GPS Devices – The Amazing Race” WCCO-TV
    • Gregg Litman, Producer
    • Carly Danek, Photojournalist
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
    • Dave Wertheimer, Photojournalist
  • “Has the Economy?” KMSP-TV
    • Paul Blume, Reporter
    • Andy Shilts, Photographer
  • “What You Don’t Know About Drug Prices is Costing You” WCCO-TV
    • Esme Murphy, Reporter

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Fitness Frauds & Deceptive Diets” WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
  • “Milk Money” KTTC-TV
    • Katie Lange, Multi-Media Journalist
    • Chuck Sibley, Photographer
  • “Mysteries of Public Financing” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Producer
    • Judith Martin, Producer
    • Val Mondor, Editor
    • Pamela M. Palan, Line Producer
    • Mike Phillips, Videographer
    • David Gillette, Illustrated Essayist
    • Tom Trow, Partner Manager
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Rena Rates It” KARE-TV
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT:  SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “Budget Slap Shot” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mary Lahammer, Reporter
    • David Gillette, Assistant Producer
    • Kari Kennedy, Assistant Producer
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Mike Phillips, Photographer
    • Scott Trotman, Photographer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Candidate’s Driving Record” KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen, News Director
    • Don Jorgensen, Anchor/Reporter
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Photojournalist
  • “Governor, Where Are the IJOBS?” WHO-TV
    • Dave Price, Reporter
    • Travis Jungling, Photojournalist
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Mark Albert Reports” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT:  PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Almanac: At the Capitol Compilation” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Kari Kennedy, Producer
    • Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
    • David Gillette, Commentator/Essayist & Reporter
    • Scott Trotman, Field Director
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “At Issue-6th District Debate” KSTP-TV
    • Tom Hauser Host
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
    • Becky Nahm, Producer
  • “Capitol Hot Dish political series” Star Tribune
    • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Producer
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
    • Rachel Stassen-Berger, Reporter
    • Baird Helgeson, Reporter
    • Matt Gillmer, Multimedia Producer
    • Eric Roper, Reporter
    • Pat Lopez, Politics Editor
  • “Dan Winters Composite” WHO-TV
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
    • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
    • Jimmy Vowell, Photojournalist
  • “Decision 2010” KARE-TV
    • John Croman, Reporter
    • Gary Knox, Photojournalist
    • Aethan Hart, Photojournalist
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
    • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist

SPORTS – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “Dangerous Sport” KARE-TV
    • Scott Seroka, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Multi Media Journalist
  • “Passion & Determination” KMSP-TV
    • Scott Wasserman, Reporter
    • Andy Shilts, Photojournalist
  • “Taking it to the Bank”KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
    • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist
    • Monica Hanson, Photojournalist
    • David Watkins, Photojournalist
    • John Divall, Photojournalist
  • “The Mauer Shake” KARE-TV
    • Janel Klein, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
  • “The Todd Fultz Story” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Marney Gellner, Talent
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Todd Fultz, Associate Producer
  • “Zach’s Last Match” KTTC-TV
    • Chris Conte, Reporter
    • John-Cletus Mueller, Photojournalist

SPORTS – NEWS SERIES

  • “50 Greatest Twins” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer
    • Doug Warkenthein, Editor
    • Chris Ritchie, Graphics Designer
  • “And in this Corner: The Sweet Science in the CHL” KEVN-TV
    • Jamie Zepp, Sports Director
    • Alan Peil, Editor
  • “Game On: Women in a Man’s Sport” WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
    • Jimmy Vowell, Photojournalist
    • Travis Jungling, Photojournalist
SPORTS – PROGRAM SERIES (OUTSIDE OF NEWS)
  • “Best of Rosen’s Sports Sunday” WCCO-TV
    • Carry Clancy, Sports Producer
    • Tom Ryther, Sports Photographer
    • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor/Host
  • “Minnesota Wild Country” KSTC-TV
    • Dennis Silva, Producer
    • Kevin Hinkle, Director
    • Jared Anderson, Technical Director
    • Chris Long, Host
    • Emily Engberg, Reporter
    • Vineeta Sawkar, Reporter
    • David Linstad, Editor
    • Steve Gramza, Editor
    • John Gross, Photographer
    • Jeff Brioschi, Photographer
  • “Unscripted” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Anthony LaPanta, Moderator
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Dustin Morse, Producer
  • “Vikings GamePlan” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Bryan Harper, Vikings Entertainment Network Executive Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Doug Warkenthien, Editor
    • Paul Allen, Host
  • “Wild Live” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Brent Rieland, Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • Erik Gilbertson, Graphics Operator
  • “Wolves Live” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Brent Rieland, Producer
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Dave Dittman, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • Erik Gilbertson, Graphics Operator
SPORTS – SPORTSCAST
  • “Keith Murphy Sportscast” WHO-TV
    • Keith Murphy, Sports Director
    • Chris Hassel, Sports Reporter
SPORTS – ONE-TIME SPECIAL
  • “2010 12 Sports Hall of Fame Show” Northwest Community Television Channel 12
    • John Jacobson, Sports Director
    • Jay Wilcox, Sports Producer
    • Chris Sehnert, Director
    • Jason Melillo, Photographer/Editor
    • Roger Larson Jr., Editor
    • Chris Trudeau, Photographer
    • David Dobrin, Graphics/Design Creator
    • Scott Jameson, Production
  • “Countdown To Kickoff” KCRG-TV
    • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
    • Jay Knoll, Producer
    • John Campbell, Sports Director
  • “Harmon Killebrew Memorial” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Brent Rieland, Associate Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • Marney Gellner, Reporter
    • Roy Smalley, Analyst
    • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
    • Ron Coomer, Analyst
    • Dick Bremer, Host
    • Chris Ritchie, Graphics Designer
  • “Vikings Sports Wrap Live From TCF Stadium” KSTP-TV
    • Joe Schmit, Host
    • James Monical, Producer
    • Chris Long, Reporter
    • Darren Wolfson, Reporter
    • John Gross, Photo-Editor
    • Jeff Brioschi, Photo-Editor
    • Joel Doering, Editor
    • Chris Meltvedt, Production Manager
SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – PROGRAM/SPECIAL
  • “Boys State Hockey Final/Class 2-A Eden Prairie vs. Duluth East” KSTC-TV
    • Dennis Silva, Producer
    • Brian Monahan, Producer
    • Patrick O’Connor, Director
    • Bob Rossborough, Technical Director
    • Clay Matvick, Play-By-Play
    • Lou Nanne, Color Analyst
    • Tori Holt, Reporter
    • Tom Hauser, Studio Host
    • Mike McGraw, Studio Analyst
    • Dave Palmquist, Studio Analyst
    • David Linstad, Editor
    • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics
  • “NFL Preseason Football – Seattle Seahawks at Minnesota Vikings – 8/28/2010” Vikings Entertainment Network
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
    • Pat O’Connor, Vikings Preseason TV Director
    • Steve Johnson, Vikings Preseason TV Producer
    • Ari Wolfe, Vikings Preseason TV Play-by-Play Announcer
    • Mike Mayock, Vikings Preseason TV Analyst
    • Randy Shaver, Vikings Preseason TV Sideline Reporter
    • Ann Carroll, Vikings Preseason TV Halftime Host
  • “Twins at Seattle – Tribute to Harmon Killebrew” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Dick Bremer, Play-By-Play
    • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
    • Robby Incmikoski, Reporter
    • Brent Rieland, Editor
    • Chris Ritchie, Graphics Designer
SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – SERIES
  • “Drake Men’s Basketball” Mediacom Connections MC22
    • Lance Herbold, Producer
    • Pat Hurley, Director
    • Joe Madersky, Technical Director
    • Brent Willett, Graphics
    • Bill Brown, Engineer
    • Beth Haag, Font Coordinator
    • Will Frazier, Replay Coordinator
    • David Feingold, Audio Technician
    • Brian Ross, Audio Technician
    • Frank Ksiazak, Statistician
    • Larry Morgan, Play by Play
    • Al Lorenzen, Analyst
    • Kevin Rivers, Camera
    • Melanie Campbell, Camera
    • Marlyn Schram, Camera
    • Chris Gourley, Camera
    • Bill Pierson, Director
    • Todd Bailey, Tape Coordinator
    • Jeff Johnson, Director
    • Dan Graves, Video Technician
  • “Twins Baseball Series Composite” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Sarah Servetnick, Graphics
    • Bruce Wolfe, Graphics
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Patricia Whitney, Production Coordinator
    • Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
    • Bert Blyleven, Analyst
    • Ron Coomer, Analyst
    • Robby Incmikoski, Reporter
  • “WCHA Championship Game – Denver vs UND” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
    • Casey Hankinson, Analyst
    • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
    • Chris Ritchie, Graphics Designer
  • “WSU Women’s Basketball vs. Augustana 3-2-11” HBC Cable Channel 25
    • Justin Barrientos, HBC Play-By-Play Announcer
    • Jon Hines, HBC Director
    • Chad Busta, HBC Camera Operator
    • Jack Rader, HBC Color Commentator
    • Meg Beerling, HBC Assistant Director
    • Evan Derus, HBC Instant Replay
    • Bernie Conley, HBC Camera Operator
    • Callie Wilder, HBC Camera Operator
WEATHER-SINGLE STORY/SERIES
  • “Calf Rescue” KELO-TV
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Photojournalist
  • “Eye of the Storm” KTTC-TV
    • Chris Conte, Reporter
  • “Owatonna Flooding” KMSP-TV
    • Jody Ambroz, Reporter
    • Jamie Howeth, Photographer
  • “Way Too Close” KSFY-TV
    • Jonathan Wachter, Photographer
    • Shawn Cable, Meteorologist
    • Andy Gabrielson, Photographer/Storm Chaser
  • “Winter Storm” KCRG-TV
    • Joe Winters, Chief Meteorologist
    • Kara Kelly, News Director
    • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
WEATHER – PROGRAM/SPECIAL OR SERIES
  • “December Blizzard” WCCO-TV
    • Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    • Angela Davis, Anchor/Reporter
    • Jason DeRusha, News Reporter
    • Ron Trenda, Meteorologist
    • Kerry McNally, Traffic Reporter
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tracy Perlman, Producer
    • Aaron Beckman, Producer
    • Lindsey Seavert, Reporter
    • Ron Westermeyer, Camera Operator
    • Dave Hillestad, Director
    • Pete Neuswanger, Photojournalist
    • Robert Hernandez ,Photojournalist
    • Brad Earley, Photojournalist
    • Melissa Martz, Photojournalist
    • Gordy Leach, Photojournalist
    • Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
    • Mcgraw Jones, Photojournalist
    • Rachel Slavik, Reporter
    • Sonya Goins, Producer
WEATHER – WEATHERCAST
  • “Easter Weekend Preview” KEVN-TV
    • Keith Gibson, Meteorologist
  • “Kevin Lawrence – Spring Blizzard” KFYR-TV
    • Kevin Lawrence, Chief  Meteorologist
  • “Weathercast” KELO-TV
    • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
DOCUMENTARY – CULTURAL
  • “First Speakers: Restoring the Ojibwe Language” Twin Cities Public Television
    • John Whitehead, Producer/Director/Editor
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Director Arts & Cultural Media
    • Stephanie Mosher, Associate Producer
    • Mark Hentges, Director of Photography
    • Mike Phillips, Director of Photography
    • Ezra Gold, Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Post-Production Audio
    • Emily Stevens, Line Producer
    • Joan Obrien, Line Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Iowa’s Beautiful Land” Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Producer
    • Brian Vandell, Producer
    • Rick Fuller, Videographer
    • Philip Blobaum, Videographer
    • John Torpy, Videographer
    • Steve Carns, Videographer
    • David Miller, Videographer
    • Chris Gourley, Videographer
    • David Feingold, Editor
    • Julie Knutson, Editor
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Alisa Dodge, Graphics
    • Duane Huey, Executive Producer
DOCUMENTARY – HISTORICAL
  • “One Last Mission” Pioneer Public Television
    • Eric Olson, Executive Producer
    • Melissa Young, Producer
    • Bob Davidson, Photographer
  • “Searching for Buxton” Communication Research Institute
    • Jacob Rosdail, Editor/Producer
    • Jason Madison, Producer
    • Marc Rosenwasser, Writer/Producer
  • “The Stavig Letters” South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Jim Sprecher, Producer-Executive Producer
    • Kyle Mork, Director/Editor
    • Kevin Patten, Assistant Producer
    • Joel Rische, Videographer
    • Saturnino John, Videographer
    • Rex Kinnear, Videographer
    • Sarah Rasmussen, Narrator
    • John Rasmussen, Videographer
    • Jane Rasmussen, Researcher-Archavist
    • Wayne S. Knutson, Writer
    • Paul Ebsen, Production Assistant

DOCUMENTARY – TOPICAL

  • “On The Road-African Journey” KSTP-TV
    • Jason Davis Host
    • David Peterson, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Road to Afghanistan” KCRG-TV
    • Mark Geary, Reporter
    • Dane Firkus, Photojournalist
    • Jim Slosiarek, Photojournalist
    • Matt Nelson, Photojournalist
    • Adam Carros, Producer
    • Kurt Sempf, Creative Editor
    • Zachary Zahn, Creative Editor
    • Dallas Houtz, Photojournalist
  • “Train to Nowhere: Inside an Immigrant Death Investigation” Storytellers International
    • Paul Kakert, Director/Producer/Director of Photography/Editor
    • Colleen Bradford Krantz, Writer/Producer
    • Eileen Rivera, Associate Producer
    • Fred Filbrich, Narrator
    • Chad Elliot, Music
    • Jennifer Bradford, Music
    • Vijaya Raghavan, Animator
    • Ericka Porras, Assistant Videographer
    • Gustavo Aguilar, Assistant Videographer
  • “Troubled Waters: A Mississippi River Story” The Bell Museum of Natural History, The University of Minnesota
    • Barbara Coffin, Executive Producer
    • Jon Van Amber, Graphic Designer
    • Larkin McPhee, Director / Writer / Producer
    • Steve Fischer, Editor
    • Matt Ehling, Videographer
    • Shanai Matteson, Assistant Producer
    • Bob Malos, Narrator
    • Brian Olson, Animator
    • Joseph Demko, Sound Design
CHILDREN (12 & UNDER) – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “Hank the Hog Reports: The Commemorative Air Force” Lakeville Government Channel 16
    • Jim Schiffman, Producer/Writer/Photographer
    • Tim Klausler, Photographer
  • “Helping Hand” WHO-TV
    • Megan Brown, Multimedia Journalist
CHILDREN (12 & UNDER) – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
  • “Chow Kids” HealthEast
    • Jodi Ritacca, Producer
    • Brenda Langton, Host
    • Celina Kane, Host
  • “IPTV Kids Clubhouse – Prime Time Special” Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer/Director
    • Dan Wardell, Host/Producer
    • Theresa Knight, Producer
    • Philip Blobaum, Camera Operator
    • Scott Faine, Camera Operator
    • John Torpy, Camera Operator
    • Josh Buettner, Engineer
    • David Feingold, Engineer
    • Russ Wall, Engineer
  • “Kids Show (Episode 4, Season 2)” Communication Research Institute
    • Jon Hoffmann, Senior Producer
  • “Lakeville Kids & Government” Lakeville Government Channel 16
    • Jim Schiffman, Producer/Editor
    • Tim Klausler, Photographer
TEEN (13 AND UP) – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “Cutting to Cope” KARE-TV
    • Julie Nelson, Reporter
    • Cindy Chapman, Producer
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photojournalist
  • “Death By Car” KMSP-TV
    • Ronald Johnson, Photojournalist
    • Trish VanPilsum, Investigative Reporter
  • “Prom Crash: Drinking and Driving Dangers” CTN Studios
    • Eric Strouse, Station Manager
    • Stephanie Ring, Producer/Editor
    • Josh Udvig, Producer/Editor/Camera
    • Steve Wachter, Camera
    • Neil Hennen, Camera
    • Robert Poser, Camera

TEEN (13 AND UP) – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Dating Violence” WHO-TV
    • Lynn Melling, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Lee Rouse, Photojournalist
    • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
  • “EaglEye Extra” Apple Valley High School
    • Clifford Dodge, Video and Multimedia Specialist
    • Tzitel Voss, Broadcast Communications Teacher
  • “Ready Aim Fire: The Oskaloosa Shooting Team” Communication Research Institute
    • Matt Freemann, Senior Producer
    • Jacob Rosdail, Executive Producer
    • A.J. Hodgeman, Videographer
EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “A Classroom Bound for Life” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Dionne Griffin:  Against All Odds” KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Tomoko Townsley, Producer/Editor

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “Boxes, Bottles and Banana Peels: A Guide to School Recycling” CTV North Suburbs
    • Tim Pratt, Producer/Writer
    • Ben Hanson, Videographer/Editor
    • Kaia Johnson Kemper, Producer
  • “Cool in School” KARE-TV
    • Kim Insley, Reporter
    • Tom Cornell, Photojournalist
  • “How Do Our Schools Work? Good Question!” WCCO-TV
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
    • Garrett Young, Photojournalist
    • Scott Howard, Senior Producer

HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENTAL:  SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “Ancient Water” WCCO-TV
    • Jose Pascual, Photographer/Editor
    • Joan Gilbertson, Producer
    • Bill Hudson, Reporter
  • “Diagnosis” WCCO-TV
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Carly Danek, Photographer
  • “Examining the link between football and ALS” WCCO-TV
    • Gregg Litman, Producer
    • Mark Rosen, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • “Junkyard Pilates” StarTribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Journalist
  • “Miracle Drug” WHO-TV
    • Dan Winters, Reporter
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Lee Rouse, Photojournalist
HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT:  PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
  • “Amazing Kids” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Mayo Clinic – Medical Edge Composite” Mayo Clinic
    • Vivien Williams, Reporter
    • Andy Shilts, Photographer/Editor
    • David Coleman, Producer/Director
  • “Minnesota Smiles” KQDS-TV
    • Nick LaFave, Reporter
    • Jeff Ernewein, Photojournalist
  • “Northeast Journal–Pets With A Purpose” Ramsey/Washington Counties Cable Commission – GTN
    • Tim Finnerty, Executive Director
    • Judy Skeie-Voss, Director of Production Services
    • Joe Cullen, Producer
    • Nikki Aune, Segment Producer
    • Beverly Friendt, Commission Chairperson
    • Jeff Melcoch, Photographer/Editor
HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “A Tribute to Ben Larson: Missionary Killed in Haiti’s Earthquake” KQDS-TV
    • Tracee Tolentino, Reporter
    • Adam Jagunich, Photojournalist
  • “Cottage View Drive-In” South Washington County Telecommunications Commission
    • Justin Atkinson, Government Producer
    • Artie Kuh, Government Producer
    • Fran Hemmesch, Executive Producer
  • “New Neighbors for Founding Fathers” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Ron Stover, Photojournalist
  • “The Harmon Killebrew Era” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
  • “Behind the Walls” WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
  • “Hometown History” Northwest Community Television Channel 12
    • Lisa Furgison, Producer/Reporter
    • Jamie Anderson, Chief Photographer
    • Benjamin Kroll, Photographer
    • Dustin Scholl, Photographer
    • Brandon Bankston, Photographer
    • Alexandra Renslo, Reporter
    • Jennifer Anderson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Reporter
    • Corey Bork, Producer
    • Chris Sehnert, Director
    • Mike Johnson, News Director
    • David Dobrin, Graphics
    • Roger Larson, Photographer
    • Shawn Christie, Photographer
  • “KDLT 50th Anniversary Special” KDLT-TV
    • Amanda Swenson, Promotions Manager
    • Paul Heinert, News Director
    • Tom Hanson, Anchor
    • Jessica Hopkins, Anchor
    • Mark Ovenden, Sports Director
    • Cody Matz, Chief Meteorologist
    • Danielle Dupuy, Anchor
    • Jason Anschutz, Sports Reporter
    • Jesse Ritka, Meteorologist
  • “Minnesota’s Deadliest Blizzards” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mary Lahammer, Host/Producer
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Michael Phillips, Photographer
    • Richard Bowring, Photographer
    • Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Rudy Maxa’s World:  Korea” RMW Productions
    • Susan McNally, Producer/Writer
MILITARY – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “15 Days” KCRG-TV
    • Mark Geary, Reporter
    • Erik Arendt, Photojournalist
    • Liz Martin, Photojournalist
  • “A Bridge Home” KARE-TV
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “A Soldier’s Story” KSTP-TV
    • Colleen Mahoney, Reporter
    • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
  • “Iowa Honor: The Sal Giunta Story” Iowa Public Television
    • David Miller, Producer/Director
    • Philip Blobaum, U.S. Videographer
    • Jim McGee, Italian Videographer
  • “Service and Sacrifice” WKBT-TV
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter & Editor
    • Kirk Arneson, Photojournalist
  • “Soldier Ambien” WCCO-TV
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
MILITARY – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
  • “Flood Fight 2009-2010” Minnesota National Guard
    • Johnny Angelo, Producer/Editor/voiceover/camera
    • Blaine Iffert, Director
    • Kevin Olson, Project Manager
    • Melanie Nelson, Screen Writer
    • Ben Houtkooper, Technical Advisor
    • William M. Houk, Camera
  • “Honor Flight Northland” KBJR-TV
    • Kevin Jacobsen, Video Journalist
  • “Iowa National Guard Training” KCRG-TV
    • Mark Geary, Reporter
    • Dane Firkus, Photojournalist
    • Jim Slosiarek, Photojournalist
  • “Iowans At War” WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Brandon Bingham, Photojournalist
INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “Baking Central – Focaccia Bread” StarTribune
    • Matt Gillmer, Multimedia Producer
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
    • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Producer
    • Kim Ode, Reporter
    • Lee Svitak, Dean Taste Editor
  • “Diane Ness: Skating Instructional – Heel to Heel Turns” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Kevin Gorg, Talent
    • Diane Ness, Talent
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • “Impact Golf” Mediacom Connections MC22
    • Joseph Madersky, Producer
    • Pat Hurley, Executive Producer
    • Brent Willett, Photographer
    • Lance Herbold, Photographer
    • Marlyn Schram, Photographer
  • “Trading Street Shoes for Snow Shoes” WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “Faceoff – Minnesota Wild” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Moderator
    • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
    • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
  • “Give and Go” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Brent Rieland, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Producer
    • Dave Dittman, Director
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • Kevin Lynch, Analyst
    • Jim Petersen, Analyst
    • Mike McCollow, Analyst
  • “John Randle Beats the Odds” KARE-TV
    • Randy Shaver, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • “One Night in 1975” StarTribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
    • Paul McEnroe, Reporter
    • Jenni Pinkley, Senior Producer
INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
  • “Almanac Compilation” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Brendan Henehan, Producer
    • Cathy Wurzer, Anchor
    • Eric Eskola, Anchor
    • Mary Lahammer, Reporter
    • David Gillette, Reporter
    • Kari Kennedy, Associate Producer
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Girl Talk” Town Square Television
    • Dan Mundt, Lighting/Set Design
    • Kimberly Blackford, Producer/Director
    • Shawn Vougeot, Audio
    • Colleen Fuentes, Host
    • Elias Fuentes, Technical Assistant
    • Sydney Howell, Camera Operator
    • Nick Jaworski, Camera Operator
    • Ben Jaworski, Camera Operator
    • Ivan Kowalenko, Camera Operator
    • Julian McPherson, Camera Operator
    • Bobby Rust, Camera Operator
    • Jerry Schwartz, Camera Operator
  • “In Edina” Edina Community Channel 16
    • Jennifer Bennerotte Executive Producer and News Director
    • Nathalie Gage, Producer
    • Lillian McDonald, Host
    • Scott Denfeld, Director of Photography
    • Marty Doll, Production Assistant
    • Ray Widstrand, Production Assistant
    • Beth Gibbs, Production Assistant
  • “Life Changing Art” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Pamela M. Palan, Producer
    • Lucy Swift, Vice President, MN Productions
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Scott Trotman, Videographer
    • Vernon Norwood, Field Audio
    • Joseph Demko, Audio Sweetening
    • Denise Fick, Graphic Designer
    • Michele McGraw, Consultant
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer

MAGAZINE PROGRAM – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • “Minnesota Original: Scott West” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Marissa Blahnik, Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Angie Prindle, Associate Producer
    • Mike Phillips, DP
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Mr. Kite” KSMQ-TV
    • Maria Bartholdi, Producer
    • Matthew Bluhm, Videographer
    • Charles Czech, Production Manager
  • “The Chuckwagon Lady!” Ron Schara Productions
    • Bill Sherck, Writer/Producer
    • Steven Plummer, Photojournalist/Story Editor
    • Travis Frank, Field Producer
    • Nick Clausen, Photojournalist/Online Editor
    • Scott Fransen, CEO
    • Mitch Petrie, President
    • Don Stremski, Closed Captioning
    • Aaron Achtenberg, Photojournalist
    • Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist
    • Michael Uss, Photojournalist
    • Larry Brenner, Sales
    • Mark Marrinan, Sales
    • Ron Schara, Executive Producer
    • Robin Knauss, Accounting
    • Jared Christie, Producer
    • Kelly Jo McDonnell, Producer

MAGAZINE – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

  • “13 Cares” WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Jimmy Vowell, Photojournalist
    • Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist
    • Dave Olson, Photojournalist
    • Mike Borland, Photojournalist
  • “Minnesota Original: Dan Wilson, Duniya Drum + Dance, Nancy Carlson, Joe Chvala” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director, Arts + Culture Media
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography + Editor
    • Skip Davis, Principal Editor
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Joseph Demko, Sound Editor
    • Marissa Blahnik, Field Producer
    • Angie Prindle, Field Producer
    • Emily Goldberg, Senior Producer
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Michael Phillips, Director Phillips
    • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
    • Mitch Griffin, Field Audio
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Minnesota Original: The Children’s Theatre Company’s Production of Annie, Adam Turman + The Neighborhood Trio” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Senior Director, Arts, Culture Media
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography/Editor
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor/Sound Design
    • Marissa Blahnik, Field Producer
    • Angie Prindle, Field Producer
    • Emily Goldberg, Senior Producer
    • Joan O’Brien, Line Producer
    • Joseph Demko, Sound Editor
    • Mike Phillips, Director of Photography
    • Bob Sturm, Field Audio
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Sledhead 24/7, Episode 8” Long Haul Productions
    • Joe Harewicz, Manager
    • John Daniels, Executive Producer
    • Erik Fleischhacker, Producer/Videographer/Editor
    • Rodney Hoffman, Editor/Videographer
    • Jeff Fischer, Talent
    • Meisha Johnson, Host
    • Evan Beaumont, Online Editor
    • Brandon Boulay, Online Editor
PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – SINGLE STORY/FEATURE/SEGMENT
  • “Cartoon Capitol” Twin Cities Public Television
    • David Gillette, Special Correspondent
    • Kari Kennedy, Producer
    • Scott Trotman, Videographer
    • Jerry Lakso, Online Editor
    • Jennie Reedquist, Production Manager
    • Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Jaws of Frustration” KIMT-TV
    • Dave Hansen, Reporter/Producer
  • “Living Homeless” KEVN-TV
    • Justin Pazera, Anchor/Reporter
    • Alan Peil, Editor
  • “Miracle Kids – Collin’s Story” SharkBait Productions
    • Thomas Cornell, Producer
  • “The Wet House” KARE-TV
    • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Producer
PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS-PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
  • “At The Hands of a Monster” WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
  • “If You Really Knew Me” Northwest Community Television Channel 12
    • Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Producer/Host
    • Benjamin Kroll, Photojournalist
    • Chris Sehnert, Production Manager
    • David Dobrin, Graphic Specialist
  • “Lowertown: The Rise of an Urban Village” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
    • Jerry Lakso, Online Editor
    • Jennie Reedquist, Production Manager
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Putting a Face on Mental Health: Youth” North Metro TV
    • Danika Klyve, Producer/Director/Editor
    • Patty Halvorson, Producer
    • Mary Kahle, Still Photographer
    • Diedrich, Weiss Music
  • “Testing The Northland” KQDS-TV
    • Tracee Tolentino, Reporter
    • Mitchell Davis, Photojournalist
  • “Wisconsin Foodie” Wisconsin Foodie
    • Arthur Ircink, Producer
    • Kyle Cherek, Host
    • Jessica Bell, Host
    • Brian Moran, Host
    • Mark Escribano, Photographer
    • Brad Lichtenstein, Producer

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE (OTHER THAN NEWS OR SPORTS) – LIVE

  • “12 News on Tour: Whiz Bang Days” Northwest Community Television Channel 12
    • Jennifer Anderson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Mike Johnson, News Director/Anchor
    • Chris Sehnert, Director
    • Matt Laaksonen, Director
    • Lisa Furgison, Reporter
    • Alexandra Renslo, Reporter/Anchor
    • Shannon Slatton, Reporter
    • Jamie Anderson, Chief Photographer
    • Brandon Bankston, Photographer
    • Benjamin Kroll, Photographer
    • Dustin Scholl, Photographer
    • John Jacobson, Sports Director
    • Jay Wilcox, Sports Producer
    • Corey Bork, News Producer
    • Roger Larson, Production Assistant
    • David Dobrin, Graphic Designer
  • “73rd Annual North Iowa Band Festival Parade” KIMT-TV
    • Tony Dahle, Production Manager
    • Tim McCleary, Producer/Director
    • Jeff Gansen, Technical Director
    • Nick Haxton, Audio
    • Amy Fleming, Talent
    • Matt Bradley, Talent
    • AJ Ellingson, Talent
    • Larry “Stretch” Eckblad, Engineer
    • Steve Martinson, General Manager

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE (OTHER THAN NEWS OR SPORTS) – EDITED

  • “A St. Thomas Christmas –  2010” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • Lisa Blackstone, Producer
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
    • Michael Murnane, Lighting Design
    • Angela Broeker, University of St. Thomas Music Ensembles
    • Mitch Griffin, Audio Director
    • Ezra Gold, Editor
    • Luke Heikkila, Line Producer
    • Theresa Meyer, Associate Director
    • Tom Keleher, Remote Production Supervisor
    • Terry O’Reilly, Chief Content Officer
  • “Word on the Street: Rivertown Days 2010” Above-the-Line Entertainment and Hastings Community TV
    • Justin Schaack, Director
    • Kristin Schaack, Producer
    • Logan Martin Host
  • “World Percheron Congress” Iowa Public Television
    • Judy Blank, Producer in Charge
    • Nancy Crowfoot, Producer
    • Duane Huey, Executive Producer
    • David Miller, Director
    • Neal Kyer, Technical Director
    • Julie Knutson, Technical Director
    • David Feingold, Editor
    • Jim Leasure, Audio
    • Steve Carns, Videographer
    • Philip Blobaum, Videographer
    • Rick Fuller, Videographer
    • John Torpy, Videographer
    • Scott Faine, Videographer
    • Josh Buettner, Graphic Artist
    • Jeff Horn, Graphic Artist
    • Mark Pearson, Host
    • Lisa Graham, Host
    • Lynn Telleen, Host
    • Brian Vandell, Video Engineer
    • Russell Wall, Engineer in Charge
    • Laura Shannon, Production Supervisor
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
    • Gretchen Watson, Production Assistant
    • Becca Ketcherside, Production Assistant
    • Wayne Bruns, Manager of Local Programming
    • Chris Gourley, Videographer
    • Marlyn Schram, Videographer
    • Chris Rhodes, Videographer
    • Will Frazier, Video Engineer

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) – SINGLE SPOT

  • “2011 Polar Plunge” Fox Sports North
    • Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor/Graphic Designer
    • Kate Kauffman, Associate Producer
  • “Bullying” Apple Valley High School
    • Clifford Dodge, Video and Multimedia Specialist
    • Tzitel Voss, Broadcast Communications Teacher
  • “Character Counts” 515 Productions
    • Ian Planchon, Director/Videographer
    • Justin Brady, Graphic Designer
    • Amy Smit, Producer
  • “I Believe in Public Access” North Metro TV
    • Damian Kussian, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
    • Matthew Olson, Writer/Director/Editor
    • Ryan Brennan, Cinematographer
    • Scott Lindell, Jib Operator
    • Nathan Piotrowski, Audio Field Mixer
    • E.G. Bailey, Actor
    • Clarke Leland, Graphics/Motion Tracking
    • Maiwenn Kussian, Assistant Producer
    • Aric Braman, Steadi-Cam Operator
    • Sha Cage, Actor
  • “Seasonal Flu PSA Campaign-Classroom :30” Minnesota Broadcasters Association
    • Jim Du Bois, Executive Producer
    • Keri Carlson, Producer/Writer
    • Charlotte Peterson, Producer/Writer
COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) – CAMPAIGN
  • “Edina Girl” Edina Community Channel 16
    • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
    • Scott Denfeld, Director of Photography
    • Steve Christiansen, Director
    • Abigail Garske, Actress
    • Marty Doll, Actor
  • “Race for the Cure Campaign” KARE-TV
    • Chad Knutson, Creative Services Producer
  • “Seasonal Flu PSA Campaign” Minnesota Broadcasters Association
    • Jim Du Bois, Executive Producer
    • Keri Carlson, Producer/Writer
    • Charlotte Peterson, Producer/Writer
PROMOTION: SINGLE SPOT
  • “Denny Hecker Interview” KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Writer/Producer/Editor
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • “FOX 9 News App” KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Producer
    • Chad Gilmour, Editor
    • Scott Brady, Executive Producer
  • “Simpsons Dinner” WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager
    • Chad Gilmour, Creative Services Producer

PROMOTION: SINGLE SPOT/SAME DAY

  • “Weather Proof of Performance 06-22-10” KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Producer
    • Chad Gilmour, Editor

PROMOTION:  IMAGE

  • “AM ICONS” KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Promotions Producer
    • Kevin Myers, Promotion Manager
  • “Dave Dahl Experience Brand” KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Writer/Producer/Photographer/Editor
    • Steve Gramza, Photographer
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • “School Closings 2010” KWWL-TV
    • Chris Hussey, Marketing Manager
    • Phillip Hunt, Marketing Producer
    • Maria Magner, Marketing Producer
  • “WCCO: Always” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotions & Production
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Executive Producer/Editor
    • Errol Allmacher, Director of Photography
    • Erica Mayer, Director/Photographer
    • Mike Marrone, Lighting Director
    • Crystal Simon, Sr. Designer
    • Burke Daneman, Grip/Media
    • Raul Cadena, Producer
PROMOTION: SPORTS-SINGLE SPOT
  • “Best Shots” KCCI-TV
    • Heather Torpy, Senior Promotion Producer
  • “The Minnesota Wild on 45” KSTC-TV
    • David Linstad, Writer/Producer/Editor
    • Jonathan Whitney, Graphic Designer
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Joe Johnston, Marketing Director
  • “Timberwolves” WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager
PROMOTION: SPORTS – CAMPAIGN
  • “2010 Gopher Football Campaign” Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, President
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
    • Andrew Burton, Writer/Producer
  • “Timberwolves” WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager
  • “Year 10 Broadcast Open” Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Broadcast Manager
    • Paul Loomis, Manager, Game Presentation
    • Ryan Semanko, President

COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT

  • “Blue Ox” Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, VP/Copywriter
    • Maria Hileman, Creative Coordinator
    • Brien Spanier, Art Director
    • Robin Pfeifer, Account Executive
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Abby Stavig, Producer
    • Crist Ballas, Make-Up Artist
    • Tom Lecher, Music & Sound
    • Quan Hoang, Director
    • Bo Hakala, Camera Man
    • Julie Kaupa, Producer
  • “Hair” Periscope
    • Brien Spanier, Art Director
    • Maria Hileman, Creative Coordinator
    • Charlie Callahan, VP/Copywriter
    • Robin Pfeifer, Account Executive
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Abby Stavig, Producer
    • Crist Ballas, Make-Up Artist
    • Tom Lecher, Music & Sound
    • Quan Hoang, Director
    • Bo Hakala, Camera Man
    • Julie Kaupa, Producer
  • “Mayo Clinic Transplant Center” Mayo Clinic
    • Mark Flaherty, Producer/Director
    • Katie McPhillips, Editor
  • “Powerhouse Social Media” KCRG-TV
    • Kurt Sempf, Creative Services Manager
    • Zac Zahn, Creative Editor
    • Robin Sempf, Executive Producer

COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

  • “Bush Foundation TV Ad Campaign” Quiet Island Films/Padilla Speer Beardsley
    • Jan Selby, Producer/Co-Director
    • Dave Schad, SVP, Executive Creative Director
    • Jeff Stonehouse, Co-Director
    • John Rabuse, Writer
    • Heidi Habben, Post-production Producer
    • Carrie Shanahan, Editor
    • Amira Cohen, Production Coordinator
    • Sue Lakso, Colorist
    • Adam Celt, Flame Artist
    • Alex Engelmann, Animator
    • Ryan Wheeler, Smoke Artist
    • Matt Kroese, Assistant Editor
  • “Minnesota State Mankato-Big Ideas, Real World Thinking” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotions & Production
    • Jodi Oelfke, Image Manager
    • Burke Daneman, Producer
    • Todd Megrund, Key Grip
    • Joe Berglove, Director of Photography
    • Errol Allmacher, Camera Assist/Media
    • Tom de Ranitz Agency
  • “Twins TV Campaign – Blue Ox, Hair, Snipe Hunting” Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, VP/Copywriter
    • Maria Hileman, Creative Coordinator
    • Brien Spanier, Art Director
    • Robin Pfeifer, Account Executive
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Abby Stavig, Producer
    • Crist Ballas, Make-Up Artist
    • Tom Lecher, Music & Sound
    • Quan Hoang, Director
    • Bo Hakala, Camera Man
    • Julie Kaupa, Producer
    • Todd Cobery, Producer

STATION EXCELLENCE

  • “FOX 9 KMSP” KMSP-TV
    • Carol Reuppel, VP and General Manager
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
    • Bill Dallman, VP of News / News Director
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Meghan Flaagan, Community Services Coordinator/Producer
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Hayley Herst, Executive Producer
    • Kelly Huffman, Senior Assignment Editor
    • Kevin Myers, Promotion Manager
    • Lori Fisher, Executive ProducerMarc Marjerus, VP of Engineering
  • “KARE 11 News” KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, Managing Editor
  • “KCRGTV9” KCRG-TV
    • Kara Kelly News Director
    • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
  • “WDIO/WIRT” WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
  • “WCCO-TV” WCCO-TV
    • Michael Caputa, News Director
NEWS EXCELLENCE
  • “Fox 9 News” KMSP-TV
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Keith Brown, News Operations Manager
    • Halyey Herst, Executive Producer
  • “KARE 11” KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, Managing Editor
  • “NewsChannel 8 News Excellence” KCCI-TV
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
COMMUNITY SERVICE
  • “Eleven Who Care” KARE-TV
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Chuck Ulmer, Chief Editor
    • Jeff Olsen, Reporter
    • Rena Sarigianopoulos, Reporter
    • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
    • Mike Pomeranz, Host
    • Julie Nelson, Host
    • Diana Pierce, Host
    • Greg Beeson, Director
  • “FOX 9 Community Services” KMSP-TV
    • Meghan Flaagan, Community Services Coordinator/Producer
    • Scott Brady, Vice President of Creative Services
    • Carol Rueppel, V.P./General Manager
    • Pam Silverman, Local Sales Manager
    • Kevin Myers, KMSP Promotions Manager
    • Bill Dallman, V.P./News Director
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Lori Fisher, News Executive Producer
  • “Your Legislators: Involving Minnesota Citizens in the Legislative Process” Pioneer Public Television
    • Jon Panzer, Producer
    • G. Barry Anderson, Moderator/Host
    • Heinz Iwen, Director
    • Steve Brunsberg, Production Manager

INTERACTIVITY

  • “Hockey Day Minnesota Interactive Experience” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Becky Ross, Communications Manager
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Vanessa Lambert, Associate Producer
    • Brent Rieland, Field Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Field Producer
    • Peter Anderson, Field Producer
    • Chris Ritchie, Graphics Designer
    • Ken Mahoney, Engineer
  • “Interactivity in Newscasts” KMSP-TV
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Carol Rueppel, General Manager
    • Lori Fisher,  Executive Producer
    • Hayley Herst, AM Executive Producer
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
    • Carrie Sherno, Producer
    • Dennis Grant, Producer
    • Sarah Saeger, Producer
    • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
    • Trace Stump, Producer
    • Matt Montgomery, Producer
    • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
    • Tom Halden, Reporter/Anchor
    • Karen Scullin, Reporter/Anchor
    • Marni Hughes, Anchor
    • Heidi Collins, Anchor
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Jason Matheson, Anchor
    • Rob King, Editor
  • “KARE 11” KARE-TV
    • Jane Helmke, Managing Editor
  • “WCCO.COM” WCCO-TV
    • Michael Caputa, News Director
    • Toby Collodora, Executive Editor
    • Eric Henderson, Web Producer
    • Sara Boyd, Web Producer
    • Cole Premo, Web Producer
    • Alison Lorge, Web Producer
    • Jonathon Sharp, Web Producer
    • Jeff Wald, Web Producer
    • Karna Bergstrom, Web Producer
AUDIO – LIVE OR LIVE TO TAPE
  • “Showcase Minnesota Christmas Show” KARE-TV
    • Dean Weisser, Senior Audio Engineer
AUDIO – POST PRODUCTION
  • “Audio Composite” WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager
  • “Minnesota Original” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ezra Gold, Audio Post Mixer
    • Joseph Demko, Audio Editor

DIRECTOR – LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE

  • Matt Gangl, Fox Sports North
DIRECTOR – NEWSCAST
  • Amy Jensen, KARE-TV
  • Amy Schmelzer, KCCI-TV
  • Amy Schmieg, KARE-TV

DIRECTOR – POST-PRODUCTION

  • Kevin Myers, KMSP-TV
DIRECTOR – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)
  • “Coats For Kids” KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Director
  • “Directing Composite” Results Unlimited
    • John Gorman, Producer / Director
  • “Winter Weather” KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Director
EDITOR – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)
  • Jerry Lakso – Composite, Twin Cities Public Television
  • Ryan Klabunde – Minnesota Original, Twin Cities Public Television
  • Steven Flynn – Minnesota Original Composite, Twin Cities Public Television
  • Steve Fischer – Troubled Waters: A Mississippi River Story, The Bell Museum of Natural History

EDITOR – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

  • “Fox Sports Prep Zone Open” Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, Creative Director
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
    • Andrew Burton, Writer/Producer
  • “Nick Abdo Composite” KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Promotions Producer
  • “Show Open: Wardens” Seventhree Productions
    • Eric Parker Andersen, Editor, 2D and 3D Visual FX

EDITOR – NEWS – WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • Dave Wertheimer, WCCO-TV
  • Jason Hanson, KSTP-TV
  • Jonathan Malat, KARE-TV

EDITOR – NEWS – NO TIME LIMIT

  • Jason Hanson, KSTP-TV
  • Jennifer Livingston, WKBT-TV
  • Jonathan Malat, KARE-TV
  • Craig Norkus, KARE-TV

EDITOR – SPORTS-WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • “Reclaiming Their Heritage” KARE-TV
    • Jonathan Malat, Editor

EDITOR – SPORTS – NO TIME LIMIT

  • “A Dangerous Sport” KARE-TV
    • Craig Norkus, Editor
  • “Nicole Kunkel Composite: Fox Sports North
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
GRAPHIC ARTS – GRAPHICS – NON NEWS
  • “Chad Haag Composite” WCCO-TV
    • Chad Haag
  • “Minnesota Gophers 2010-11 Introduction Video” Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko, President
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
    • Andrew Burton, Writer/Producer
  • “Minnesota Original Compilation” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steven Flynn, Editor
    • Skip Davis, Editor
    • Denise Fick, Senior Designer
    • Ezra Gold, Editor
    • Ryan Klabunde, Editor
    • Jon VanAmber, Senior Designer
    • Terry O’Reilly Chief Content officer
GRAPHIC ARTS – ANIMATION (NON NEWS)
  • “Graphic Animation Show Opens Composite” Mediacom Connections MC22
    • Brent Willett Graphic Designer
    • Pat Hurley, Executive Producer
  • “In-Arena Year Ten Video Celebration” Minnesota Wild Hockey Club
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Broadcast Manager
    • Paul Loomis, Manager, Game Presentation
    • Ryan Semanko, President
  • “LOL Happy Hour / Simpson Dinner” WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes WFTC – Promotions Manager
    • Brian Wienholz, Sr Designer
    • Chad Gilmour, Creative Services Producer
  • “Minnesota Vikings Gameplan Show Open” Elite Edge Productions
    • Ryan Semanko President
    • Ryan Noreen, Creative Director
    • Andrew Burton, Writer/Producer
    • Bryan Harper, Executive Producer
  • “Show Open: The Adventures of Melinda Jacobs” Seventhree Productions
    • Eric Parker, Andersen Owner
GRAPHIC ARTS – ANIMATION – NEWS
  • “Mayo Clinic – Medical Edge Animation Composite” Mayo Clinic
    • Jason Robinson, Medical Animator
    • Jan Case, Medical Animator
    • Joanna King, Medical Animator
    • David Smyrk, Medical Animator
    • Andy Shilts, Photographer/Editor
    • Vivien Williams, Reporter
LIGHTING – STUDIO
  • “Twin Cities Live” TVLD, Inc
    • Daniel McKenrick, Twin Cities Live

MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT

  • “Healing Hands: The Sisters of St. Francis and Mayo Clinic” Aaron/Stokes, Ltd.
    • Phil Aaron, Composer
  • “Wake Up With FOX 9” KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Producer
    • Darren Rust, Composer/Engineer
    • Nicole Thietje, Vocal Director

NEWS PRODUCER

  • Amanda Theisen, KSTP-TV
  • Kevin Jacobsen, KDLH-TV
  • Tracy Perlman, WCCO-TV
WRITER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)
  • Bill Sherck, Ron Schara Productions
  • John Whitehead, Twin Cities Public Television
  • Larkin McPhee, The Bell Museum of Natural History

WRITER – NEWS

  • Andy Fales, WHO-TV
  • Boyd Huppert, KARE-TV
  • Lindsey Seavert, WCCO-TV
  • Timothy Blotz, KMSP-TV

WRITER – SHORT FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

  • Jennifer Bennerotte, Edina Community Channel 16
  • John Gorman, Results Unlimited
  • Kevin Myers, KMSP-TV
ON-CAMERA TALENT – ANCHOR – NEWS
  • Amelia Santaniello, WCCO-TV
  • Frank Vascellaro,  WCCO-TV
  • Timothy Blotz, KMSP-TV
  • Tom Lyden, KMSP-TV
ON CAMERA TALENT – ANCHOR – WEATHER
  • Jay Trobec, KELO-TV
  • Keith Gibson, KEVN-TV
  • Kevin Lawrence, KFYR-TV
  • Michael Augustyniak, WCCO-TV
ON CAMERA TALENT: ANCHOR – SPORTS
  • Anthony LaPanta, Fox Sports North
  • Jared Aarons, KGAN-TV
  • Jason Van Zetten, Mahaska Communications Group
  • Joe Schmit, KSTP-TV
ON-CAMERA TALENT – COMMENTATOR/EDITORIALIST
  • David Gillette, Twin Cities Public Television
ON-CAMERA TALENT – PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
  • Ann Carroll, Fox Sports North
  • Mary Lahammer, Twin Cities Public Television
  • Paul Allen, Fox Sports North
ON-CAMERA TALENT – REPORTER – GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
  • Boyd Huppert, KARE-TV
  • Chris Conte, KTTC-TV
  • Liz Collin, WCCO-TV
  • Vivien Williams, Mayo Clinic

ON-CAMERA TALENT – REPORTER – INVESTIGATIVE

  • Jeff Baillon, KMSP-TV
  • Mark Albert, KSTP-TV
ON CAMERA TALENT – REPORTER – PROGRAMMING
  • Bill Sherck, Ron Schara Productions
ON-CAMERA TALENT – REPORTER – SPORTS
  • Dave Schwartz, KARE-TV
ON-CAMERA TALENT – SPORTS ANALYST
  • Ron Coomer, Fox Sports North
  • Tom Chorske, Fox Sports North
ON-CAMERA TALENT – SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY
  • Anthony LaPanta, Fox Sports North
  • BJ Schaben, Mediacom Connections MC22
  • Dick Bremer, Fox Sports North
  • Tom Hanneman, Minnesota Timberwolves

PHOTOGRAPHER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

  • “All Things Fishy” Ron Schara Productions
    • Nicholas Clausen ,Videographer/Editor
  • “On The Road Compilation” KSTP-TV
    • David Peterson, Photographer/Editor
  • “Minnesota Original Composite” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steven Flynn, Photographer

PHOTOGRAPHER – SHORT  FORM (PROMOS, PSAS, COMMERCIALS, OPENS, ETC.)

  • Aaron Gallup, Results Unlimited
  • Ronald Johnson, KMSP-TV

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS – WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • Bill Middeke, KARE-TV
  • Dave Wertheimer, WCCO-TV
  • Jonathan Malat, KARE-TV

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS – NO TIME LIMIT

  • Andy Shilts, Mayo Clinic
  • Jonathan Malat, KARE-TV
  • Jose Pascual, WCCO-TV
  • Tomoko Townsley, KMSP-TV
PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS – WITHIN 24 HOURS (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)
  • “Something New At State Wrestling” KCRG-TV
    • Matt Nelson, Photojournalist
  • “Water Changes Everything” WHO-TV
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS – NO TIME LIMIT (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)
  • Matt Nelson, KCRG-TV
  • John-Cletus Mueller, KTTC-TV

VIDEO JOURNALIST

  • Erik Runge, KMSP-TV
  • Fanna Haile-Selassie, KTTC-TV
  • Kyle Porter, KARE-TV
  • Megan Brown, WHO-TV
  • Mitch Pittman, KSTP-TV

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • “Bike to Work Live” KARE-TV
    • Thomas Cornell, Photojournalist
    • Dave Berggren, Reporter
  • “Harmon Killebrew Memorial” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Patricia Whitney, Production Coordinator
    • Michael Malmgren, Studio Director
    • Ralph Gasow, Photographer


Comments are closed.