2010 Upper Midwest Emmy Recipients



We rocked the house and shut it down, but the fun isn’t over yet.  Congratulations to all of the 2010 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy® Recipients.  If you missed out, or can’t…ummm…remember head on over to our facebook page and check it out.  It’s a multi-media extravaganza from before, during and after the 2010 Emmy® Party.  You can even upload your own shots and be part of Emmy® history.  Just click our Facebook link on the right of your screen. We’ve added links to some of the winners: e-mail us a link to your entry or post it in the comments!

If you’d like to order an additional Emmy® statute, click here.

Download the complete list of recipients as an excel document, click here.

The 2010 Recipients are…

BREAKING NEWS

  • “Manhunt” KSTP-TV
    • Jared Bergerson-Photojournalist
    • Steve Shaw -Reporter

NEWS SPECIAL

CONTINUING COVERAGE WITHIN 24 HOURS

CONTINUING COVERAGE NO TIME LIMIT

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

TEEN SINGLE STORY

TEEN PROGRAM

HISTORIC/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – PROGRAM

MAGAZINE SINGLE STORY

MAGAZINE PROGRAM

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS-MAGAZINE

  • “Cold Case Series” 12 News- Northwest Community TV
    • Lisa Furgison – Producer/Reporter
    • Ben Kroll – Lead Photojournalists/Editor

ON CAMERA TALENT-MAGAZINE

DOCUMENTARY- CULTURAL

  • “A Considered View” Prairie Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Dambach – Director of Television
    • Dave Geck –Videographer/Editor

DOCUMENTARY- HISTORICAL

  • “Homesteading” Prairie Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Dambach – Director of Television
    • Kim Stenehjem –Producer

DOCUMENTARY- TOPICAL

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE

PROMOTION – SINGLE SPOT/SAME DAY

PROMOTION- SPORTS CAMPAIGN

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL – SINGLE STORY

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – SINGLE STORY

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS – PROGRAM

INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION – PROGRAM

  • “Wild Faceoff” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle – Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar – Coordinating Producer

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – EDITED PROGRAM – INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION

MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT

AUDIO – POST PRODUCTION

LIGHTING – STUDIO

LIGHTING – LOCATION

DIRECTOR – NEWSCAST

DIRECTOR – LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE

DIRECTOR – SHORT FORM

EDITOR: PROGRAM – NON-NEWS

EDITOR:  SHORT FORM PROMOS PSA’S

EDITOR: NEWS – WITHIN 24 HOURS

EDITOR: NEWS – NO TIME LIMIT

EDITOR: SPORTS – NO TIME LIMIT

GRAPHIC ARTS – NEWS

GRAPHIC ARTS: NON-NEWS

GRAPHIC ARTS: ANIMATION NON-NEWS

GRAPHIC ARTS: ANIMATION-NEWS

SPORTS – ONE TIME SPECIAL

  • “Golf Nut” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge Director of Promotion/Production

SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – PROGRAM

SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED – SERIES

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – SPORTING EVENT/GAME

TALENT: SPORTS ANALYST

  • Ron Coomer  FOX Sports North

TALENT: SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY

  • Anthony LaPanta  FOX Sports North

CHILDREN 12 & UNDER – SINGLE STORY

CHILDREN 12 & UNDER – PROGRAM

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – SINGLE STORY

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – PROGRAM

COMMUNITY/CABLE PUBLIC ACCESS – EDUCATION

  • “EaglEye” ISD 196 – Apple Valley High School
    • Tzitel Voss – Producer

HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT – SINGLE STORY

HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT – PROGRAM

  • “Medical Edge” Mayo Clinic
    • David Coleman – Photojournalist/Editor
    • Vivien Williams – Reporter

COMMUNITY/CABLE PUBLIC ACCESS – HEALTH

HISTORICAL/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIC – SINGLE STORY

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT – SINGLE STORY

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT – PROGRAM

COMMUNITY/CABLE PUBLIC ACCESS – ENTERTAINMENT

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – SINGLE STORY

  • “Sky High” KGAN-TV
    • Jack Miller – Reporter
    • Nick Moron – Photojournalist

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – SINGLE STORY

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – PROGRAM

  • “Capitol Report” Senate Media Services
    • Julie Bartkey – Producer/Moderator
    • Steve Olwell – Director

MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST

INTERACTIVITY

  • “Rubbed Out” RubbedOut.Net
    • McKenna Ewen – Producer
    • James “Eli” Shiffer – Reporter

PROMOTION – NEWS CAMPAIGN

  • “Every Day” WCCO-TV
    • Casey Kespohl – Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke – Writer/Producer/Editor

PROMOTION – SINGLE SPOT

PROMOTION – IMAGE

PROMOTION: SPORTS – SINGLE SPOT

COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT

COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT – SINGLE SPOT

  • “No Channel Left Behind”  KMSP/WFTC-TV
    • Chad Gilmour – Producer/Editor

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT – CAMPAIGN

  • “Mundane Moments – Donate Life Campaign” SharkBait Productions
    • Thomas Cornell – Producer/Director

PRODUCER – PROGRAM

PRODUCER – SINGLE STORY

COMMENTATOR/EDITORIALIST

PERFORMER/NARRATOR

PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR

  • Ann Carroll  FOX Sports North

WEATHER – SINGLE STORY

WEATHERCAST

WEATHER – CONTINUING COVERAGE

SPORTS – SINGLE STORY

SPORTS – NEWS SERIES

SPORTS PROGRAM SERIES (OUTSIDE NEWS)

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – SPORTS PROGRAM

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • “Farewell to the Metrodome”  FOX Sports North
    • Joseph Maar – Coordinating Producer
    • Bob Rohde – Director of Operations

PHOTOGRAPHER: SPORTS WITHIN 24 HOURS

WRITER – SPORTS

WRITER: COMMENTARY/EDITORIAL/ESSAY

  • “Hockey Day Minnesota”  FOX Sports North
    • Jim Souhan

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT – NO TIME LIMIT

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORTER

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY

  • “State Workers Conference”  KSTP-TV
    • Bob McNaney – Reporter
    • Mike Maybay – Producer

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – NO TIME LIMIT

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTER

LIGHT FEATURE – SINGLE STORY

SERIOUS FEATURE – SINGLE STORY

FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST – SERIES

  • “School Secrets”  KMSP-TV
    • Julie Anderson – Producer
    • Trish Van Pilsum – Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger – Photojournalist

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – SINGLE STORY

  • “Hair Dye for Haiti” 12 News – Northwest Community Television
    • Alexandra Renslo – Reporter
    • Dustin Scholl – Photojournalist
    • Brandon Bankston – Photojournalist

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT – INTERACTIVITY

  • KARE 11 News
    • News Staff
    • Tom Lindner – News Director

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT – NEWS EXCELLENCE

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT – COMMUNITY SERVICE

MILITARY – SINGLE STORY

  • “Living Outside the Green Zone” Star Tribune
    • McKenna Ewen – Producer
    • Mark Brunswick – Reporter

MILITARY – PROGRAM

  • “Who Killed Doc?” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert – Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell – Photojournalist
    • Jared Bergerson – Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay – Producer

PHOTOGRAPHER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

PHOTOGRAPHER – SHORT FORM

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS WITHIN 24 HOURS

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS NO TIME LIMIT

PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS NO TIME LIMIT

WRITER – PROGRAM

WRITER – NEWS

WRITER – SHORT FORM

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – EDITED PROGRAM NEWS

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – NEWSCAST: LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE

  • “12 News” Northwest Community Television
    • Mike Johnson – News Director

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – NEWSCAST – EDITED

COMMUNITY/CABLE/PUBLIC ACCESS – PROGRAM – GOVERNMENT/MILITARY

  • “Radiant Remodel”  CTN Studios
    • Stephanie Ring – Producer

WEATHER ANCHOR

SPORTS ANCHOR

NEWS ANCHOR

WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS 141 +

  • “232 Memorial” KTIV-TV
    • Matt Breen – Anchor/Producer
    • Bridget Breen – News Director

WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS 21–140

WEEKEND NEWSCAST – MARKETS 1 – 20

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 141 +

  • “Protient Fire” KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen – News Director
    • Kim Wilson – Associate Producer

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 21 – 140

DAYTIME NEWSCAST – MARKETS 1 – 20

EVENING NEWSCAST MARKETS 141 +

EVENING NEWSCAST MARKETS 21 – 140

EVENING NEWSCAST MARKETS 1 – 20

STATION EXCELLENCE – MARKETS 21 – 140

  • KCRG-TV
    • Ian Philbrick – Executive Producer
    • Julie Seebold – News Director

STATION EXCELLENCE – MARKETS 1 – 20

  • KARE-TV
    • Tom Lindner – News Director


Comments are closed.