2010 Upper Midwest Emmy Nominees



Arts/Entertainment – Program/Special/Series

  • “Minnesota Original Episode 102” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Exectutive Producer
    • Ted Hinck, Managing Producer
    • Angie Prindle, Field Producer
    • Mark Fischer, Co-Producer
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography/Editor
    • Skip Davis, Principal Editor
    • David Gillette, Segment Producer
    • Marissa Blahnik, Associate Producer
    • Ezra Gold, Sound Editor
    • Vern Norwood, Studio Audio
  • “Never Stop Singing” Myers Communications Group
    • Peter Myers, Executive Producer
    • Skip Davis, Editor
    • Matt Ehling, Director of Photography
  • “21 Cards Game Show” The CW Twin Cities (WUCW)
    • Jillian Yerks, Supervising Producer
    • Tom Burke, Production Executive
    • Bob Ruhland, Creator
    • Teri Knapp, Line Producer
    • Greg Browning, Editor

Arts/Entertainment:  Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Carillon What?”  KAAL-TV
    • David Springer, Assistant News Director
  • “50th Guthrie Shakespeare” KARE-TV
    • Allen Costantini, Reporter/Producer
    • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “The La Crosse Blue Stars” WKBT
    • Jennifer Livingston, Reporter & Editor
  • “Making of the Cities 97 Sampler” WCCO-TV
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
    • Frank Vascellaro, Reporter
  • “The Beat of Bird Island” KARE
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • “Arty & Entertaining Good Questions” WCCO-TV
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

Audio – Post Production

  • “Nick Abdo Audio Comp Reel” KMSP FOX 9
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Producer
  • “Minnesota’s Deadliest Tornadoes” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor/Post Production Audio

Breaking News

  • “Minneapolis Tornado” KSTP TV
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
  • “Manhunt” KSTP-TV
    • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
    • Steve Shaw, Reporter
    • Kevin Bubach, Photojournalist
    • Nick Gaither, Photojournalist
    • Bay Scroggins, Reporter
    • Jenny Griswold, Reporter
    • Chris Hansen, Photojournalist
    • John Thain, Photojournalist
  • “River Rescue” KCCI-TV
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
    • Katie Ward, Reporter
    • Emily Price, Reporter
    • Donna Smith, Photojournalist
    • Dan Bolsem, Photojournalist
  • “Minneapolis Tornado” KMSP
    • Jeff Goldberg, Reporter
  • “Fatal Fire” KARE
    • Tom Lindner, News Director

Business/Consumer – Program/Special/Series

  • “Tourism in Minnesota: Ideas at Play” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steve Spencer, Producer
    • John Kendall, Production Manager
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Joseph Demko, Audio
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Tom Trow, Partner Manager
    • Joyce Hoelting, Advisor

Business/Consumer:  Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Getting the Most For Your Gold” KARE-TV
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter
    • Stacey Nogy, Executive Producer
    • Tom Lindner, News Director
  • “Sky High” KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Jack Miller, Anchor/Reporter
    • Nick Moron, Photojournalist/Editor

Children (12 & Under) – Program/Special/Series

  • “Kids’ Show, Episode 10” Communication Research Institute
    • Jon Hoffmann, Senior Producer
  • “Nature Adventures with Terri and Todd #201” Caribou Productions in association with SDPB
    • Jim Sprecher, Executive Producer
    • Terri Lawrence, Producer/Writer
    • Todd Magnuson, Producer/Editor
    • Jeff Canfield, Line Producer
    • Tom Orton, Videographer
  • “Lakeville Kids & Government” Lakeville Government Television
    • Jim Schiffman, Video Producer/Editor
    • Tim Klausler, Photojournalist
  • “No Restrictions, No Nothin” KAAL-TV
    • David Springer, Assitant News Director

Children (12 & Under) – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Kids & Government’s Biggest Fan” Lakeville Government Television
    • Jim Schiffman, Video Producer/Editor
    • Tim Klausler, Photojournalist

Commercial – Campaign

  • “Life Reinvented” Results Unlimited
    • John Gorman, Producer / Writer
    • Aaron Gallup, Director Of Photography / Editor
    • Joel Dennis, Editor / Graphics
  • “2010 Minnesota Twins Campaign” Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director & Copywriter
    • Brien Spanier, VP/Creative Director
    • Quan Hoang, Director
    • Abby Stavig, Producer
    • Kate Stangl, Account Executive
    • Tom Witkowski, Copywriter
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Echo Boys Music & Sound
    • Brian Boord, Art Director
    • Gasket Studios, Editing

Commercial – Campaign

  • “Minnesota State University – Mankato” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotion & Production
    • Jodi Oelfke, Producer/Editor
    • Burke Daneman, Producer
    • Mark Baker, Producer
    • Tom Aviles, Director of Photography
    • Bill Kruskop, Director of Photography
    • Tom de Ranitz Agency

Commercial – Single Spot

  • “Handshake” Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director
    • Brien Spanier, VP/Creative Director & Copywriter
    • Quan Hoang, Director
    • Abby Stavig, Producer
    • Kate Stangl, Account Executive
    • Tom Witkowski, Copywriter
    • Gasket Studios Editing
  • “U Bake: Its Delicious” Hubbard Broadcasting
    • Todd Obernolte, Senior Commercial Producer
    • Nick Tieri, Assistant Commercial Producer
  • “Twinsportation” Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, VP/Executive Creative Director
    • Quan Hoang, Director
    • Abby Stavig, Producer
    • Kate Stangl, Account Executive
    • Tom Witkowski, Copywriter
    • Brian Boord, Art Director
    • Ian Corbin, Editor
    • Echo Boys Music & Sound

Community/Cable/Public Access – Edited Program/Education

  • “EaglEye March 18, 2010” Apple Valley High School
    • Tzitel Voss, Producer
  • “Pride in Achievement:  The Irondale High School Experience” CTV North Suburbs
    • Shannon Hunter, Educational Outreach Coordinator
    • Rachel Gutierrez, Public Relations Specialist
    • Tim Domke, Operation’s Manager

Community/Cable/Public Access – Edited Program/Government/Military

  • “Radiant Remodel” CTN Studios
    • Stephanie Ring, Producer
    • Eric Strouse, Production Manager
  • “It can Happen Anywhere – Woodbury Public Safety” SWCTC
    • Bob McSherry, Producer
    • Fran Hemmesch, Executive Producer
    • Justin Atkinson, Voiceover Talent
  • “Capitol Close-up” NDC4
    • Dennis Rafftery, Producer/Photojournalist/Editor
    • Carmen Hauck, Associate Producer
    • Jodie Miller, Associate Producer
    • George Tourville, Production Assistant
    • Mark DeJoy, Voiceover Talent
  • “Building a Heart: The Roseville Library Renovation Project” CTV North Suburbs
    • Ben Hanson, Video Producer
    • Tim Domke, Operation’s Manager
    • Sue Gehrz, Director

Community/Cable/Public Access – Edited Program/Health/Medical/Wellness

  • “Inside Health Care” HealthEast
    • Jodi Ritacca, Producer/Writer
    • Monty Stuempert, Videographer/Editor
  • “Minnesota National Guard 2010” CTV North Suburbs
    • Kevin Schmitz, Producer/Facility Coordinator
    • David Schulte, Training & Volunteer Coordinator
    • Tim Domke, Operation’s Manager
    • Melanie Nelson, Director of Marketing & Communications

Community/Cable/Public Access – Edited Program/Interview/Discussion

  • “Faith Family Football: The Spirit of Iowa” Mediacom Communications Company
    • India Moore, Producer/Editor
    • Jeff Anderson, Executive Producer
    • Lee Grassley, Executive Producer
    • Bob Brooks, Host
    • Robert Silver, Camera Operator
    • Robin Meill, Audio
    • Kelly Rooks, Audio
  • “Girl Talk” Town Square Television
    • Kimberly Blackford, Producer
    • Colleen Fuentes, Host
    • Eli Fuentes, Production Assistant/Audio/Camera Operator
    • Ben Jaworski, Floor Director/Camera Operator
    • John Fonseca, Camera Operator
    • Bobby Rust, Camera Operator
    • Norene Brylski, Audio/Camera Operator/Floor Director
    • Sydney Howell, Camera Operator
    • Dan Mundt, Lighting/Audio
    • Shawn Vougeot, Audio/Camera
    • Nick Jaworski, Camera Operator
    • Tyler Fuentes, Camera Operator

Community/Cable/Public Access – Edited Program/Magazine

  • “Talk of the Town” CTN Studios
    • Stephanie Ring, Producer
    • Eric Strouse, Production Manager
  • “Cold Case Series” 12 News (Northwest Community TV)
    • Lisa Furgison, Producer/Reporter
    • Ben Kroll, Lead Photojournalist/Editor
    • David Dobrin, Graphics Designer
    • Chris Sehnert, Editor
    • James Anderson, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Dustin Scholl, Photojournalist/Editor

Community/Cable/Public Access – Edited Program/News

  • “Insight 7” NDC4
    • Dennis Rafftery, Co-Producer
    • Mark DeJoy, Co-Producer
    • Toby Stanga, Sports Reporter/Photojournalist/Editor
    • Jeff Lockhart, Reporter
    • Dan Mundt, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Kimberly Blackford, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Carmen Hauck, Reporter/Photojournalist/Editor
    • Bill Wolston, History Reporter
    • Denny Behr, Producer/Photojournalist/Editor of MN DNR Report
  • “Logged In: The Social Media Sensation” Northwest Community Television/Channel 12 News
    • Shannon Slatton, Schwartz Producer/Host
    • Jennifer Anderson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Lisa Furgison, Reporter
    • Alexandra Renslo, Reporter
    • Mike Johnson, News Director/Anchor
    • Corey Bork, Producer
    • Roger Larson, Photojournalist
    • Brandon Bankston, Photojournalist
    • James Anderson, Chief Photojournalist
    • Ben Kroll, Photojournalist
    • Dustin Scholl, Photojournalist
    • David Dobrin, Technical Producer
    • Chris Sehnert, Production Manager
    • Wendy Brierly, Production Assistant
    • Scott Jameson, Production Assistant
    • Matt Kilby, Production Assistant

Community/Cable/Public Access – Edited Program/Sports

  • “The Cardinal Way, Learning to Fly” CTN Studios
    • Joe Yund, Producer
    • Howie Shapiro, Narrator/Co-Producer
    • Josh Udvig, Editor/Co-Producer
    • Neil Hennen, Videographer
    • Eric Strouse, Production Manager
  • “HCTV Sports with Manny Hill” Hastings Community TV
    • Emmanuel Hill, Sports Director

Community/Cable/Public Access – Newscast Edited

  • “CRI Weekly News” Communication Reseach Institute (CRI)
    • Jonathon, Gregg Senior Producer
  • “Agenda: Edina” Edina Community Channel 16 (EDINA 16)
    • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
    • Brian Smith, Video Production Assistant/Producer
    • Dorothea Martti, News Anchor

Community/Cable/Public Access – Newscast Live or Live-to-Tape

  • “12 News” Northwest Community Television
    • Mike Johnson, News Director/Anchor
    • James Anderson, Chief Photojournalist
    • Jennifer Anderson, News Anchor/Reporter
    • Brandon Bankston, Photojournalist
    • Corey Bork, Producer/Assignment Editor
    • Lisa Furgison, Reporter
    • Ben Kroll, Photojournalist
    • Alexandra Renslo, News Anchor/Reporter
    • Dustin Scholl, Photojournalist
    • Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Reporter
    • Chris Sehnert, Newscast Director
    • John Jacobson, Sports Director
    • David Dobrin, Graphics
    • Nikki Jackett, Floor Director
    • Jay Wilcox, Sports Anchor/Reporter
    • Roger Larson, Audio Operator
    • Scotty Jameson, Tape Playback Operator
  • “CTN News” CTN Studios
    • Steve Ericson, News Director
    • Eric Strouse, Production Manager

Community/Cable/Public Access – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Feed Haiti” Edina Community Channel 16 (EDINA 16)
    • Marty Doll, Communications Coordinator
    • Brian Smith, Video Production Assistant
  • “Holiday Train” South Washington County Telecommunications Commission
    • Ann Simpson, Producer/Editor/Videographer
    • Fran Hemmesch, Executive Producer
  • “On the Green: Spencer Nelson” Town Square Television
    • Dennis Rafftery, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Mark DeJoy, Reporter/Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Lewis House 30th Anniversary” Lakeville Government Television
    • Jim Schiffman, Producer/Editor/Photojournalist
    • Tim Klausler, Photojournalist
    • Rick Bussler, Producer/Writer
  • “Eagan 150th Historical Video” E-TV Eagan Television
    • Jeff Ongstad, Producer/Videographer/Editor
    • Tom Garrison, Writer/Director
  • “Hair Dye for Haiti” 12 News / Northwest Community Television
    • Alexandra Renslo, Reporter
    • Dustin Scholl, Photojournalist
    • Brandon Bankston, Photojournalist

Community/Cable/Public Access – Sporting Event/Game – Live or Live-to-tape

  • “AHST vs. Madrid High School Football” Mediacom Communications Company
    • Lance Herbold, Producer
    • Jeff Johnson, Director
    • Tim Sheehan, Technical Director
    • Melanie Campbell, Camera Operator
    • Marlyn Schram, Camera Operator
    • Chris Gourley, Camera Operator
    • Kevin Rivers, Camera Operator
    • B. Ross, A1
    • Beth Haag, Duet Asst.
    • Frank K., Stats
    • Kevin Heitz, Floor/Spotter
    • BJ Schaben, Play-by-Play
    • Kirk Daddow, Analyst
    • Will Frazier, Tape
    • Joe Madersky, Tape
    • Dan Graves, Video
    • Debbie Keller-Ericson, Grip
    • Craig Knutson, Parabolic
  • “Pro Baseball: Lincoln Saltdogs vs. Saint Paul Saints” CTN Studios
    • Eric Strouse, Production Manager
    • Josh Udvig, Replay/Co-Producer
    • Neil Hennen, Replay/Co-Producer
    • Robert Poser, Director
    • Sean Aronson, Play by Play Announce
    • Ron Johnson, Sports Reporter/Commentator
    • Darrin Cullumber, Graphics Designer

Community/Cable/Public Access- Edited Program/Entertainment

  • “Take a Hike, Mike!”  Hastings Community TV
    • Michael Bremer, Producer/Host/Editor
    • Michael Kampa, Videographer
  • “Word on the Street” Above-the-Line Entertainment
    • Justin Schaack, Director and Editor
    • Kristin Schaack, Producer and Writer
    • Logan Martin, Co-Host
    • Tom Sorenson, Co-Host
    • Michael Kampa, Camera Operator
    • Jim Hicks, Camera Operator
  • “The Case of the Community Caper” CTV North Suburbs
    • Shannon Hunter, Educational Outreach Coordinator
    • David Schulte, Training & Volunteer Coordinator
    • Tim Domke, Operations Manager

Community/Public Service (PSA) – Campaign

  • “Edina Girl”  Edina Community Channel 16 (EDINA 16)
    • Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
    • Kaylin Martin, Communications Assistant
    • Steve Christiansen, Video Production Assistant
    • Aaron Klein, Senior Video Production Assistant
    • Abigail Garske, Actress
    • Marty Doll, Actor
  • “Mundane Moments – Donate Life Campaign” SharkBait Productions
    • Thomas Cornell, Producer/Director

Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot

  • “Flu Spot – Pairs :30” Minnesota Broadcasters Association
    • Jim Du Bois, President/CEO
  • “By the Numbers: Fiscal Year End Appeal” Iowa Public Television
    • Theresa Knight, Producer
  • “No Channel Left Behind” KMSP FOX 9 WFTC MY29
    • Chad Gilmour, Producer/Editor
    • Kevin Myers, Executive Producer/Writer
    • Peter Marty, Videographer/Lighting
    • Christine Karki, Actress
    • Scott Brady, Executive Producer
    • Carol Rueppel, Executive Producer
  • “Toys for Tots PSA featuring Tonic Sol-fa 2009” KARE11
    • Jared Dove, Band Member

Continuing Coverage

  • “Remembering An Officer” KSTP-TV
    • Jennifer Griswold
    • Jason Hanson
    • Russ Brown
    • Kevin Bubach
    • John Thain
  • “Death of Officer Crittenden” KARE-TV
    • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
  • “Bringing Down the Strike Force” KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • “Minneapolis Twister” KARE TV
    • Tom Lindner, News Director
  • “Ed Thomas” KCCI-TV
    • Megan Osborn, Producer
    • Cynthia Fodor, Anchor/Reporter
    • Steve Karlin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Emily Price, Reporter
    • Katie Ward, Reporter
    • Andy Garman, Sports Director
    • Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
    • Dan Bolsem,  Photojournalist
    • Megan Ewert, Producer
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
    • Kevin Cooney, Anchor
    • Stacey Horst, Anchor
    • Geoff Greenwood, Reporter
  • “Haiti Recovery” KSTP-TV
    • Colleen Mahoney, Reporter
    • Joe Caffrey, Photojournalist

Director – Live or Live-to-Tape

  • “Gangl Composite” FOX Sports North
    • Matt Gangl, Director
  • “Minnesota Wild – Smooth as ICE” Minnesota Wild Broadcasting
    • Patrick K. O’Connor, Director
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Broadcast Manager
  • “Journey to Bethlehem – Christmas at Concordia” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Director

Director – Newscast

  • “NewsChannel 8 at 10” KCCI-TV
    • Amy Schmelzer, Director
  • “Christmas Storm 2009” KARE-11
    • Amy Schmieg, Director

Director – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • 5 Eyewitness News Story Brand” KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Promotion Writer/Producer/Editor/Photojournalist
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
  • “Nick Abdo Composite” KMSP FOX 9
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Producer
  • “Erica Mayer Composite”  WCCO-TV
    • Erica Mayer, Director
  • “Directing Composite of Chad Gilmour” KMSP FOX 9 WFTC MY29
    • Chad Gilmour, Director

Documentary – Cultural

  • “Minnesota’s National Park Legacy” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steve Spencer, Producer
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Hlee Lee, Associate Producer
    • Luke Heikkila, Production Manager
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Lucy Swift, Partner Manager
    • Keith Parker, Partner Manager
    • Tom Trow Partner Manager
    • Katie Nyberg, Advisor
    • Cory MacNulty, Advisor
  • “A Considered View” Prairie Public Broadcasting, Inc.
    • Bob Dambach, Director of Television
    • Dave Geck, Videographer/Editor
  • “A Circle and Three Lines” Quiet Island Films
    • Jan Selby, Producer/Director
    • Brandon Hamilton, Cinematographer
    • Ben Gottlieb, Co-Editor Pixel Farm
    • Oscar Oboza, Colorist Pixel Farm
    • Jesse Marks, Re-recording Mixer
    • Rodney Tahja, Composer
  • “Miracles from Minnesota” KSTP TV
    • Jason Davis, Producer/Host
    • David Peterson, Videographer/Editor/Co-Producer
  • “Parks for the People” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Pierce, Bergin Writer/Producer/Director
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • David Mueller, Associate Producer
    • Jennie Reedquist, Production Manager
    • Jim Kron, Director of Photography
    • Skip Davis, Online Edtor
    • Joe Demko,  Audio
    • Denise Fick, Graphic Design
  • “Homesteading” Prairie Public Broadcasting, Inc.
    • Bob Dambach, Director of Television
    • Kim Stenehjem, Producer
    • Heidi Nelson, Editor
    • Dave Geck, Videographer
  • “Iowa’s Radio Homemakers: Up a Country Lane” Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Producer/Writer
    • Brian Vandell, Editor/Graphic Artist
    • David Feingold, Audio Engineer
    • Rick Fuller, Videographer

Documentary – Topical

  • “Iraq & Back: Minnesotans’ Stories” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Luke Heikkila, Producer
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Bill Hanley, Executive Producer
    • Kevin Olson, Advisor
  • “The Next Mission” Stone Soup Productions
    • Ken Stone, Producer

Editor – News – No Time Limit

  • Nick Moron, KGAN-TV
  • Jennifer Livingston, WKBT

Editor – News – Within 24 Hours

  • Jason Hanson, KSTP-TV
  • Skip Davis, Myers Communications Group
  • Brian Vandell, Iowa Public Television
  • Steven Plummer, Ron Schara Productions
  • Jerry Lakso, Twin Cities Public Television

Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Chad Gilmour, KMSP FOX 9 WFTC MY29
  • Arthur Kuh, KSTP-TV
  • Robert Lindee, Results Unlimited
  • Aaron Gallup
  • Joel Dennis

Editor – Sports – No Time Limit

  • Nicole Kunkel, Fox Sports North

Education/Schools – Program/Special/Series

  • “Calculated Success” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mark Fischer, Producer
    • Mike Lindstrom, Executive Director
  • “What’s Cool in Our School” KARE
    • Kim Insley, Reporter
    • Thomas Cornell, Photojournalist

Education/Schools – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Never Too Late” KMSP-TV
    • Timothy Blotz, Reporter/Writer
    • Andy Shilts, Producer/Photograher
  • “Crossing The Line: Teacher/Student Sexual Relationships” KCRG-TV9
    • Mark Geary, Reporter
    • Dane Firkus, Photojournalist
  • “Assumption of Safety” KARE
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
    • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist
    • Gary Knox,  Editor

Feature/Human Interest – Series

  • “Hope For Haiti” KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Dan Boslem, Photojournalist
  • “Finding Minnesota” WCCO-TV
    • Mike Binkley, Reporter
    • Angela Davis, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles,  Photojournalist
    • Garrett Young, Photojournalist
  • “School Secrets” KMSP
    • Julie Anderson,  Producer
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist
  • “Haiti: After the Quake” KARE-TV
    • Scott Goldberg, Reporter
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Chief Photojournalist

Feature/Human Interest – Serious Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Finding Her Voice”  KMSP TV
    • Maury Glover, Reporter
    • Tim Grossklaus, Photojournalist
  • “The Tyler Project” KARE
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • “Finding Purpose” KMSP-TV
  • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
  • Bradley Swagger, Editor/Photojournalist
  • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist

Feature/Human Interest-Light Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Crash For Clunkers” KARE-TV
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • “Lexi’s Feat” KARE
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
  • “Joy Goes Viral” KARE-11
    • Julie Nelson, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
  • “Dancin’ for Dominos” KMSP-TV
    • Rob Olson, Reporter
    • Andy Shilts, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Homecoming King” WCCO-TV
    • Heather Brown, Reporter
    • Kris Berg, Photojournalist

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • “Car Trouble” KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
    • Bradley Swagger, Editor
    • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
  • “Honor Flight” KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
  • “Toyota Defense” KARE-TV
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter
    • Monica Hanson, Photojournalist
  • “Left for Dead” KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Lindsey Morone, Reporter
    • Nick Moron, Photojournalist

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • “Ready to Implode (A Father’s Day Gift)” KARE
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter/Photojournalist
    • Monica Hanson, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Nate Anderson, Photojournalist
  • “One Tough Turkey” KMSP
    • Jody Ambroz, Reporter
    • Robert DuPuis, Photojournalist
  • “Economy in a Box”  KARE
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
  • “Eli & Izzy’s Adventure” WCCO-TV
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
    • James Schugel, Reporter

Graphic Arts – Animation – News

  • Arthur Kuh, KSTP-TV
  • “Medical Edge Animation Composite” Mayo Clinic
    • Jan Case, Animator
    • David Cheney, Medical Illustrator
    • Joanna King, Animator
    • Jason Robinson, Animator
    • Dave Smyrk, Animator

Graphic Arts – Animation Non News

  • “The Minneapolis Institute of Arts: The Enduring Mystery of Paul Gauguin Animation”
    • Kenneth Shellan, Producer
  • Brent Willett, Mediacom Connections MC22
  • Brian Wienholz, KMSP-TV
  • Chad Haag, WCCO-TV
  • “Minnesota Originals” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steven Flynn, Gallery Animator
    • Denise Fick, Graphic Designer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
    • John Van Amber,  Graphic Designer
    • Splice Here Open Animator
    • Ezra Gold, Online Editor
    • Skip Davis, Editor
    • Ben Malley, Graphic Designer
  • Maranatha Wilson, WCCO TV
  • Chad Gilmour, KMSP FOX 9 WFTC MY29

Health/Science/Environment:  Program/Special/Series

  • “Everyday Trauma: Kids’ Mental Wellness” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steve Spencer, Producer
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Luke Heikkila, Production Manager
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Lucy Swift, Partner Manager
  • “Medical Edge Composite” Mayo Clinic
    • David Coleman, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Vivien Williams, Reporter
  • “A Parent’s Grief” KBJR-TV
    • Laura Langemo
  • “Reality Check on Health Care” WCCO-TV
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
    • Pat Kessler, Reporter
  • “Feel Better Minnesota” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Jeffrey Weihe, Producer/Director
    • Donald Gault, Executive Producer
    • Richard Wilson, Writer
    • Skip Davis, Editor
  • “Home Births On The Rise” WCCO-TV
    • Liz Collin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Carly Danek, Photojournalist

Health/Science/Environmental:  Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Dr. Jack”  KAAL-TV
    • David Springer, Assistant News Director
  • “Gasping for Help” KMSP
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter
    • Ronald Johnson, Photojournalist
  • “Never Give Up” KMSP
    • Scott Wasserman, Reporter
    • Jamie Howeth, Photojournalist
  • “Princess Jenna” KCRG-TV
    • Matt Nelson, Editor
    • Claire Kellett, Reporter
  • “The Violinist’s Tremors” KARE-TV
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
  • “Conscientious Objector: School Vaccination Investigation” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
  • “Cancer, You Didn’t Win” KQDS-TV
    • Beth Jett, Anchor/Reporter
    • Carrie Kohlmeier, Photojournalist
  • “A Harp for Hospice” KARE
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist

Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program/Special/Series

  • “Minnesota’s Deadliest Tornadoes” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mary Lahammer, Host & Producer
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Butch Bowring,  Photojournalist
    • Mike Phillips, Photojournalist

Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Waterloo Cemetery” KCRG-TV
    • Matt Nelson, Photojournalist
    • Justin Foss, Reporter
  • “Eagan 150th Historical Video” E-TV Eagan Television
    • Tom Garrison, Writer/Director
    • Jeff Ongstad, Producer/Videographer/Editor
  • “Outdoor Rinks in Minnesota” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Ralph Gasow, Photojournalist
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Darby Hendrickson, Host
    • Matthew Gourley, Editor
  • “Kau Kalia Yang” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steven Flynn, DP/Editor
    • Angie Prindle, Producer
    • Marissa Blahnik, Associate Producer
    • Ashleigh Rowe, Series Producer
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • “Holocaust survivors: My grandparents and their legacy” KARE-TV
    • Scott Goldberg, Reporter
  • “Castle Accordion” WCCO-TV
    • Jose Pascual, Photojournalist
    • Angela Davis, Anchor

Informational/Instructional – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “What is Diabetes?” HealthEast
    • Jodi Ritacca, Producer/Writer
    • Monty Stuempert, Videographer/Editor
  • “Baking Central: Irish Soda Bread” Star Tribune
    • Shari Gross, Video Producer/Editor
    • Brett Akagi, Video Producer
    • Jenni Pinkley, Videographer
    • McKenna Ewen, Videographer
    • Matt Gillmer, Music Composition
    • Lee Dean, Talent
    • Kim Ode, Talent
  • “Don’t Get Carried Away” KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
    • Ron Johnson, Editor/Photojournalist
    • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist
    • Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
  • “Good Question” WCCO-TV
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter

Interactivity

  • “Help for Haiti” KARE
    • Scott Goldberg, Reporter
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Chief Photojournalist
  • “Rubbed Out” James Shiffer and McKenna Ewen
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
    • James Eli Shiffer, Reporter

Interview/Discussion – Program/Special/Series

  • “Erasing Hate: Keeping Matthew’s Story Alive” KAAL-TV
    • Bryan Piatt, Morning Anchor
    • Sam Gullickson, Chief Photojournalist
  • “Children of Genocide: Five Who Survived” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Pamela Palan,  Producer
    • Ellen J. Kennedy, Executive Director
    • Tom Trow, Partner Manager
    • Jim Kron, Photojournalist
    • Bernie Beaudry, Field Audio
    • Vernon Norwood, Audio Sweetener
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Ben Malley, Graphic Design
  • “Wild Faceoff” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
    • Darby Hendrickson, Analyst

Interview/Discussion – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Human or Toyota Error” KSTP-TV
    • Susanna Song, Reporter
    • Chris Hanson, Editor
    • Joe Caffrey, Photojournalist
  • “The Pod” Duluth News Tribune
    • Robin Washington, Writer/Producer/Interviewee/News Director

Investigative Report – Series

  • “Where’s the Money?” Fox 9 News
    • Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
    • Bradley Swagger, Editor/Photojournalist
    • Eric Gedrose, Photojournalist
    • Ron Johnson, Photojournalist
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
  • “Saint Paul Potholes” KSTP-TV
    • Bob McNaney, Investigative Reporter
    • Mike Maybay, Investigative Producer
    • Jim O’Connell, Investigative Photojournalist
    • John Mason, Assistant News Director
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director

Investigative Report – Single Story

  • “Who’s Driving You Around?” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
  • “Xcel Planes” KSTP-TV
    • Bob McNaney, Investigative Reporter
    • Mike Maybay, Investigative Producer
    • Jim O’Connell, Investigative Photojournalist
    • John Mason, Assistant News Director
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
  • “State Workers Conference” KSTP-TV
    • Bob McNaney, Investigative Reporter
    • Mike Maybay, Investigative Producer
    • Jim O’Connell, Investigative Photojournalist
    • Jason Hanson, Investigative Photojournalist
  • “Child Bride” KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Dan Sundem, Photojournalist

Lighting – Location

  • “Lighting Composite” Results Unlimited
    • Aaron Gallup, Director of Photography

Lighting – Studio

  • “Lighting Composite” KMSP
    • Peter Marty, Videographer/Producer

Magazine Program – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Target Field Turf Point of View Feature” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Matthew Gourley, Photojournalist
    • Ralph Gasow, Photojournalist
  • “The Minneapolis Institute of Arts: The Enduring Mystery of Paul Gauguin” AnimationDynamics, MagicalModelling, cgiSy
    • Kenneth Shellan, Producer
  • “Hooked on a Cure” Ron Schara Productions
    • Bill Sherck, Reporter/Writer/Producer
    • Steven Plummer, Director of Photography
  • “Journey of a Flag” KSTP TV
    • Jason Davis, Reporter

Magazine-Program/Special/Series

  • “13 Cares” WHO-TV
    • Erin Kiernan, Anchor/Reporter
  • “Twin Cities Live Twin Cities Live” KSTP-TV
    • Amanda Grosser, Executive Producer
    • Christian Unser, Senior Producer
    • John Hanson, Host
    • Elizabeth Ries, Host
    • Anna Rusch, Producer
    • Melissa Specken, Producer
    • Kelly Jordan, Producer
    • David Hammergren, Director
    • Seth Holst, Photojournalist
    • Sarah Rieland, Associate Photojournalist/Producer
    • Emily Engberg, Field Reporter
    • Tracy Robb, Office Manager
  • “Hip Duluth” KDLH-TV
    • Kevin Jacobsen, Multimedia Journalist
  • “On the Road with Jason Davis” KSTP TV
    • Jason Davis, Producer/Host
    • David Peterson, Videographer/Editor/Co-Producer

Military – Program/Special/Series

  • “Life after War” WHO-TV
    • Lynn Melling, Reporter
    • Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist
    • Brandon Bingham, Photojournalist
    • Bill Schocke, Graphics
  • “Don Shelby in Iraq / Citizen Soldiers” WCCO-TV
    • Don Shelby, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photographer
  • “Who Killed Doc?” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
    • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
    • John Mason, Assistant News Director
  • “Poisoned Patriots” KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Nick Moron, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Steve Worthington, Photojournalist
    • Tim Wilcox, Photojournalist
    • Lindsey Morone, Reporter
  • “The Red Bull Report” The 34th Red Bull Infantry Division
    • Ben Houtkooper, Broadcast Chief
    • Kevin Olson, Director of Communications
    • Rich Kemp, Public Affairs Non-Commisioned Officer in Charge
    • Eric Jungels, Graphics Designer
    • John J Angelo, Broadcast Journalist
    • Mark Martin, Commander
    • Shamika Hill, Command Information Officer
    • David Bennett, First Sergeant
    • Angele Ringo, Broadcast Chief
    • Daniel Sullivan, Editor
    • Chris Urbano, Broadcaster
    • Jessica Hart, Broadcaster
    • Dan Weber, Broadcaster
    • David Graves, Broadcaster
    • Jenna Lindauer, Broadcaster
    • Kristen King, Editor
    • Mark Baucom, Commander
  • “Tee it Up for the Troops” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Marney Gellner, Host
    • Ralph Gasow, Photojournalist
  • “Mental Wellness: Minnesota National Guard 2010” CTV North Suburbs
    • David Schulte, Training & Volunteer Coordinator
    • Kevin Schmitz, Producer/Facility Coordinator
    • Tim Domke, Operation’s Manager
    • Melanie Nelson, Director of Marketing & Communications

Military – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “War Wounds” KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Kelly O’Connell, Weekend Anchor/Reporter
    • Frederick Veinfurt, Photojournalist
  • “Letters from Vietnam” KARE TV
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
  • “Living Outside the Green Zone” Star Tribune
    • McKenna Ewen, Multimedia Producer
    • Mark Brunswick, Reporter
  • “National Guard Training: Inside Look” KSTP-TV
    • Susanna Song, Reporter
    • Eric Andersen, Photojournalist/Multimedia Journalist
  • “Multimedia Compilation” Star Tribune
    • Brian Peterson, Photojournalist Producer

Multimedia Journalist

  • Kyle Porter, KARE TV
  • Ben Garvin, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • David Gillette, Twin Cities Public Television
  • Richard Tsong-Taatarii, Star Tribune
  • John Gross, KSTP-TV

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  • “Toys for Tots PSA featuring Tonic Sol-fa 2009” KARE11
    • Jared Dove, Band Member
  • “Minnesota Orginal”  Twin Cities Public Television
    • Phil Aaron, Composer

News Special

  • “Extreme Home Makeover” WDIO
    • Carl Sauer,  Photojournalist
    • Laura Kennedy, Reporter
    • Renee Passal, Reporter
    • Cassie Limpert, Morning Show Anchor
  • “Teen Driving Crisis Special”  KMSP-TV FOX 9
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
    • Kara Owens, Producer
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Bill Keller, Reporter
    • Marni Hughes, Anchor
    • Tim Blotz, Anchor
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Tom Cousins, Director
    • Chris Tishuk, Editor
    • Bill Snodgrass, Producer

Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20

  • “WCCO This Morning” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Libin, News Director
    • Erin Anzalone, Executive Producer
    • Amanda Burge, Producer
    • Nate Vandergrift, Producer
    • Mike Binkley, Anchor/Reporter
    • Angela Davis, Anchor/Reporter
    • Mike Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    • Kerry McNally, Traffic Reporter
    • Holly Wagner, Reporter
    • Joel Thurston, Photojournalist
    • Dave Charest, Photojournalist
    • Ramon Jones, Editor
    • Ben Jurisz, Editor
    • Wade Mesenbring, Director
  • “KARE 11 News Sunrise” KARE-TV
    • Tom Lindner, News Director
  • “The Fox 9 Buzz” KMSP-TV
    • Matt Haugen, Executive Producer
    • Jeff Orcutt, Producer
    • Jason Matheson, Anchor
    • Alix Kendall, Anchor
    • Keith Marler, Anchor/Meteorologist
    • Dawn Steves, Contributor
    • Tom Butler, Contributor

Newscast – Daytime – Markets 141+

  • “Protient Fire” KTIV Television
    • Bridget Breen, Director of News & Operations
    • Kim Wilson, Assistant Producer
    • Al Joens, Anchor/Producer
    • Christy Batien, Anchor/Producer
    • Tia Heidebrect, Chief Photojournalist
    • Mike Flood, Reporter
    • Brian Masters, Reporter
  • “ABC 6 News Good Morning/Blizzard” KAAL-TV
    • Bryan Piatt, Morning Anchor
    • Mike Schram, News Director
    • Melanie Bloom, Morning Anchor
    • Steve Sosna, Morning Meteorologist
    • Phenda Varnie, Morning Producer
    • Rick Seiver, Morning Director
    • Chris Kuball, Meteorologist
    • Axel Gumbel, Reporter

Newscast – Daytime – Markets 21-140

  • “CBS 2 This Morning: Blizzard Blast” KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Tim Seymour, Anchor/Executive Producer
    • Kristine Ward, Anchor
    • Cameron Libe, Producer
    • Brittney Hibbs, Reporter
    • Kristian Leitzen, Reporter
    • Justin Roberts, Weatherman
    • Aaron Gerhardt, Director
  • “Good Morning Northland”  WDIO
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Dayna Landgrebe, Producer
    • Cassie Limpert Morning Show Anchor
    • Charlene Malin, Meteorologist
    • Dan Bergh, Photojournalist
  • “KELOLAND News at Five” KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen

Evening – Markets 1-20

  • “The Six” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Libin, News Director
    • Angela Benson, Managing Editor
    • Aaron Beckman, Producer
    • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
    • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
    • Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
    • Chad Haag, Art Director
    • Deborah Naffziger, Director
  • “Petters Verdict” KSTP TV
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
  • “Fox 9 News at 9” KMSP-TV
    • Carrie Sherno, Producer
    • Patrick Armijo, Executive Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Ian Leonard, Meteorologist
    • Robyne Robinson, Anchor
    • Lori Fisher, Executive Producer
  • “KARE 11 News at 10” KARE TV
    • Tom Lindner, News Director

Newscast – Evening – Markets 141+

  • “Little Sioux Scout Camp Tornado 1 Year Later” KTIV Television
    • Bridget Breen, Producer
    • Matt Breen, Anchor
  • “Wicked Weather” KFYR-TV
    • Monica Hannan, News Director
  • “Deadly Bus Crash – ABC 6 News at 10” KAAL-TV
    • Ericka Miller, Anchor
    • Joel McFarlin, Producer
    • Robin Thorpe, Newscast Director
    • Kristin Martin, Breaking News Reporter
    • Mike Schram, News Director
  • “KTTC NewsCenter at 10 p.m., Dec. 8, 2009” KTTC-TV
    • Noel Sederstrom, News Director
    • Seth Tegtmeier, News Producer
    • Crystal Oko, Reporter
    • John-Cletus, Mueller News Photojournalist
    • Chris Conte, Reporter
    • Kerry Klatt, Reporter
    • Rachel Wick, Anchor/Producer
    • Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist
    • Pat Lund, Sports Director
    • Missy Krogstad, Director
    • Tony Pileggi, Audio
    • John Wilcox, Night Engineer

Newscast – Evening – Markets 21-140

  • “Epic Storm, Blizzard Blast 2009” KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Noel LaToure, Producer
    • Jackie Schmid, Executive Producer
    • Tiffany O’Donnell, Anchor
    • Jack Miller, Anchor
    • Jamie Morrissey, Director
  • “Eyewitness News at Six” WDIO
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Sue Hoak, News Producer
    • Dennis Anderson, Anchor
    • Josh Zenner, Sports Director
    • Justin Liles, Chief Meteorologist
  • “KDLH 3 News at 5:30” KBJR-TV
    • Barbara Reyelts, News Director
  • “KBJR 6 at 6” KBJR-TV
    • Barbara Reyelts, News Director
  • “KWWL News At Five” KWWL-TV
    • Nate Leding

Newscast – Weekend – Markets 141+

  • “Memorial” KTIV
    • Matt Breen, Anchor/Producer
    • Kristie VerMulm, Reporter/Anchor
    • Tia Heidebrecht,  Chief Photojournalist
    • Bridget Breen, Director of News & Operations
  • “Weekend Newscast” KAAL-TV
    • Sarah Swistak, Anchor/Producer
    • Mike Schram, News Director
    • Peter Leuthardt, Director
    • Chris Kuball, Weekend Meteorologist
    • Lorilyn Prestidge, Reporter
    • Ellery McCardle, Reporter
    • T.J. Were, Sports Anchor

Newscast – Weekend Markets  1-20

  • “Fox 9 News at 9 Weekend” KMSP-TV
    • Bill Snodgrass, Producer
    • Bill Dallman, VP/News Director
    • Marian Davey, Assistant News Director
    • Tim Blotz, Anchor
    • Karen Scullin, Anchor
    • Jeff Passolt, Anchor
    • Jim Rich, Sports
    • Dawn Mitchell, Sports
    • Seth Kaplan, Sports Producer
    • Erik Maitland, Meteorologist
    • Scott Wasserman, Reporter
    • Jody Ambroz, Reporter
    • Erik Runge, Reporter
    • Ryan Rablin, Assoicate Producer
  • “Sgt. Joe Bergeron” KSTP TV
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
    • Naomi McDonald, Producer
    • Jennifer Griswold, Reporter
    • Bay Scroggins, Reporter
    • Steve Shaw, Reporter
    • Robert Moses, Reporter
    • Brad Sattin, Anchor
    • Megan Newquist, Anchor
    • Dan Jabs, Assignment Editor
    • Jake Kramer, News Operations
    • Ben Cushman, Executive Producer
    • Kevin Bubach, Photojournalist
    • Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
    • Nicholas Gaither, Photojournalist
    • John Thain, Photojournalist
    • Chris Hansen, Photojournalist
    • Jim McMahon, Live Technician

Newscast – Weekend Markets  21-140

  • “Eyewitness News at Ten Sunday” WDIO
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Lisa Kukel, Producer
    • Katie, Nordeen
    • Phil Johnson, Weekend Meteorologist
  • “CBS 2 News at 10: Plane Crash” KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Kelly O’Connell, Anchor
    • The Smith, Producer
    • Jason Carter, News and Sports Anchor
    • Kristian Leitzen, Reporter
    • Lindsey Morone, Reporter

On Camera Talent – Performer/Narrator

  • Jim Schiffman, Lakeville Government Television Lakeville
  • Tom Hanneman, Fox Sports North

On Camera Talent – Reporter – Magazine/Special

  • “Hooked on a Cure” Ron Schara Productions
    • Bill Sherck, Reporter/Writer/Producer
  • “Montage” KSTP TV
    • Jason Davis, Producer/Host

On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

  • Amelia Santaniello, WCCO-TV
  • Don Shelby, WCCO-TV
  • Timothy Blotz, KMSP-TV
  • Tiffany O’Donnell, KGAN-TV

On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Sports

  • Phil Aldridge, KSTP-TV
  • Mark Rosen, WCCO-TV

On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather

  • Michael Augustyniak, WCCO-TV
  • Jay Trobec, KELO-TV
  • Chikage Windler, KSTP-TV
  • Kevin Lawrence, NBC North Dakota News

On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist

  • David Gillette, Twin Cities Public Television
  • Don Shelby, WCCO-TV

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

  • Ann Carroll, Fox Sports North
  • Mary Lahammer, Twin Cities Public Television

On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment

  • Boyd Huppert, KARE
  • John Croman, KARE TV
  • Joe Fryer, KARE-TV
  • Chris O’Connell, KSTP-TV

On-Camera Talent – Reporter – Investigative

  • Bob McNaney, KSTP-TV
  • Jeff Baillon, Fox 9

On-Camera Talent – Sports Analyst

  • Ron Coomer, Fox Sports North
  • Kevin Gorg, Fox Sports North

On-Camera Talent – Sports Play-by-Play

  • Anthony LaPanta, Fox Sports North
  • Dick Bremer, Fox Sports North
  • Tom Hanneman, Fox Sports North

Photojournalist – News – No Time Limit

  • “Violinist Plays During His Own Brain Surgery” Mayo Clinic
    • David Coleman, Photojournalist/Editor
  • “Dan Bolsem Composite” KCCI-TV
    • Dan Bolsem, Photojournalist
  • “Andy Shilts Photography Composite” KMSP-TV
    • Andy Shilts, Photojournalist

Photojournalist – News Within 24 hours

  • “Photography Composite” KSTP-TV
    • Jason Hanson, Photographer
  • “Andy Shilts Photography Composite” KMSP-TV
    • Andy Shilts, Photojournalist
  • “Bill Middeke Composite” KARE
    • William Middeke, Photojournalist

Photojournalist – Program (Non-News)

  • “Steven Flynn: Photography Composite” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steven Flynn, Director of Photography
  • “Trouble in nature’s laboratory” Star Tribune
    • Brian Peterson, Photojournalist/Producer
  • “Hooked On A Cure” Ron Schara Productions
    • Steven Plummer, Director of Photography

Photojournalist – Short  Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • “Photography Composite” Results Unlimited
    • Aaron Gallup, Director of Photography
  • “5 Eyewitness News Story Brand” KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Promotion Writer/Producer/Editor/Photojournalist
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director

Photojournalist – Sports – No Time Limit (Single Camera Only)

  • “John Gross Compilation” KSTP-TV
    • John Gross, Photojournalist
  • “Matt Nelson Compilation” KCRG-TV
    • Matt Nelson, Photojournalist

Photojournalist – Sports – Within 24 Hours (Single Camera Only)

  • “A Night in the Bigs” KCRG-TV
    • Matt Nelson,  Photojournalist

Politics/Government:  Program/Special/Series

  • “Almanac: At the Capitol “Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mary Lahammer, Host/Reporter
    • Kari Kennedy, Producer
    • Scott Trotman,  Photography/Director
    • Mike Phillips, Field Photojournalist
    • Val Mondor, Editor
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
  • “Capitol Report” Senate Media Services
    • Julie Bartkey, Producer/Moderator
    • Steve Olwell, Director/Photojournalist/Editor
    • Jon Brune, Producer
    • Marv Raiola, Graphics/Set Design
    • David Oakes, Still Photo/Camera Op.
    • Loren Halek, Camera Op.
    • John Trombley, Camera Op.
    • Phil Mednick, Engineering/Op. Dir.
    • Steve Senyk, Executive Producer

Politics/Government:  Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Making Mistakes: Absentee Ballot Investigation” KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert, Reporter
    • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
    • Mike Maybay, Producer
    • Jared Bergerson, Photojournalist
    • Lindsay Radford, News Director
    • John Mason, Asst. News Director
  • “Battling Cancer & Bureaucracy Without Insurance” KARE TV
    • John Croman, Reporter
  • “Up In Smoke” KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Nick Moron, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Lindsey Morone, Reporter

Producer – Program

  • “A Circle and Three Lines” Quiet Island Films
    • Jan Selby, Producer/Director
    • Brandon Hamilton, Cinematographer
    • Ben Gottlieb, Co-Editor Pixel Farm
    • Oscar Oboza, Colorist Pixel Farm
    • Jesse Marks, Re-recording Mixer
    • Rodney Tahja, Composer
  • “Fantasy Victory Draft Special” KMSP/FOX 9
    • Kevin Myers, Producer
  • “Countdown to Target Field” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Max Michala, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Associate Producer

Producer – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Maar and Kunkel for Hockey Day Minnesota Essay” Fox Sports North
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Producer
  • “Hooked on a Cure” Ron Schara Productions
    • Bill Sherck, Producer/Writer/Reporter
    • Steven Plummer, Director Of Photography/Editing

Promotion:  Image

  • “Weather Where You Live Campaign” KMSP FOX 9
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Producer
    • Kevin Myers, Promotions Manager
    • Meredith Lee, Producer
    • Chad Gilmour, Producer/Graphics
    • Peter Marty, Videographer
  • “5 Eyewitness News Story Brand” KSTP-TV
    • Pepe Barton, Promotion Writer/Producer/Editor/Photojournalist
    • Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
    • Paul Gaulke, Creative Services Director
    • Sasha Freeman, Promotion Writer/Producer/Editor
  • “Happy Hour on My29 KMSP FOX 9” WFTC MY29
    • Chad Gilmour, Producer/Editor/Graphics
    • Nick Abdo, Producer
    • J.D. Mayes, Executive Producer
    • Brian Wienholz, 3D Artist
    • Scott Brady, Executive Producer
    • Carol Rueppel, Executive Producer
  • “From” WCCO-TV
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Writer/Producer/Editor

Promotion: News Promo – Campaign

  • “Your Eastern Iowa Campaign” KWWL-TV
    • Chris Hussey, Marketing & Community Relations Manager
    • Phil Hunt, Writer/Producer
  • “Every Day” WCCO-TV
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Writer/Producer/Editor

Promotion: Single Spot

  • “Weather Where You Live” KMSP FOX 9
    • Nick Abdo, Senior Producer
    • Kevin Myers, Promotions Manager
    • Chad Gilmour, Producer/Graphics
    • Peter Marty, Videographer
    • Meredith Lee, Producer
  • “Wake Up With Fox 9” KMSP FOX 9 WFTC MY29
    • Chad Gilmour, Director/Producer/Post Production
    • Kevin Myers, Executive Producer/Writer
    • Peter Marty, Videographer/Lighting
    • Meredith Lee, Director/Audio Editor
    • Scott Brady, Executive Producer
    • Carol Rueppel, Executive Producer
    • Nick Abdo, Producer
  • “Happy Hour Last Call” KMSP FOX 9 WFTC MY29
    • Chad Gilmour, Producer/Editor/Graphics
    • Nick Abdo, Producer
    • J.D. Mayes, Executive Producer
    • Scott Brady, Executive Producer
    • Carol Rueppel, Executive Producer

Promotion: Single Spot/Same Day

  • “Perfect Kids – 50’s Style” WCCO-TV
    • Erica Mayer, Producer/Director

Promotion: Sports – Campaign

  • “Twins on My 29” WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager
    • Brian Wienholz, Sr Designer
    • Chad Gilmour, Producer

Promotion: Sports-Single Spot

  • “Football Friday” WHO-TV
    • Kevin Rivers, Producer/Editor
  • “RVTV” WHO-TV
    • Kevin Rivers, Producer/Editor
  • “Wild: It’s In Our Blood” Fox Sports North
    • Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Drunk Driving’s Toll; Ryan DeZurik” StarTribune
    • Renee Schneider, Photojournalist/Producer
  • “K9 Boot Camp” KQDS-FOX 21
    • Beth Jett, Anchor/Reporter
    • Adam Jagunich, Photojournalist
  • “Honor Flight Carries Heroes From Rural America” Iowa Public Television
    • Andrew Batt, Producer/Director
    • Steve Carns,Videographer
  • “Hidden Heaven” KMSP
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Bradley Swagger, Photojournalist

Public/Current/Community Affairs-Program/Special/Series

  • “KARE 11 Honors Bancroft Foundation’s Dream Makers” KARE-11
    • Jeff Olsen, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist
    • Julie Nelson, Narrator
  • “The Iowa Journal” Iowa Public Television
    • Paul Yeager, Host/Producer
    • Nancy Crowfoot, Producer
    • Judy Blank, Producer
    • Nancy Brown, Producer
  • “Bullying: A Community Problem” KBJR-TV
    • Barbara Reyelts, News Director/Reporter
  • “Smashed; A Series on Drunk Driving in Minnesota” StarTribune
    • Renee Schneider, Photojournalist/Producer
  • “Money Savers” Northwest Community Television/Channel 12 News
    • Shannon Slatton Schwartz, Reporter/Producer
    • Roger Larson, Photojournalist/Editor
    • David Dobrin ,Technical Producer

Special Achievement-Community

  • “Service Opus Prize 2009” University of St. Thomas
    • Gary Schulzetenberg
    • Brad Jacobsen
    • Dave Nimmer
    • Doug Hennes

Special Achievement-Interactivity

  • “45.grandstadium.tv” KSTC-TV
    • Susan Wenz, Station Manager
    • David Stead, Executive Director
    • Thomas Lapping, President/CEO
    • Stuart Swartz, President
  • “FOX 9 News and MyFOX9.com” KMSP-TV
    • Mike
    • Maggie
    • Leif
    • Jason
    • Ian
    • Kaith
    • Erik
  • “KARE 11” KARE
    • Tom Lindner, News Director
  • “WCCO.COM” WCCO-TV
    • John Daenzer, Director of New Media

Special Achievement-News Excellence

  • “KARE 11 News” KARE
    • Tom Lindner, News Director
  • “Fox 9 News Team”  KMSP-TV FOX 9
    • Bill Dallman, News Director
    • Lori Fisher,  Executive Producer
    • Fox9 News Team News Department

Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

  • “Christmas at Concordia: Journey to Bethlehem” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
  • “Local Image:  2009 MN Governor’s Fishing Opener” Ramsey/Washington Counties Cable Commission – On Location TV
    • Tim Finnerty, Executive Director
    • Judy Skeie-Voss, Director of Production Services
    • Jeff Melcoch, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Troy Sepion, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Scott Jenson, Producer/Photojournalist/Editor
    • Lue Lee, Production Coordinator
    • Chuck Turning, Producer/Photojournalist/Editor
    • Mary Kline, Writer/Producer/Reporter
    • Joe Cullen, Writer/Producer/Reporter
    • Arlin Becker, Mobile Production Truck Coordinator
    • Nicholas Anderson, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Beverly Friendt, Chairperson

Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special

  • “Hopkins vs Henry Sibley Minnesota Boys State Basketball Tournament Semi-Finals” KSTC-TV
    • Dennis Silva, Producer
    • Steve Johnson, Producer
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Bob Rossborough, Technical Director
    • Dave Lee, Play By Play
    • Richard Coffey, Color Analyst
    • Heather Van Peursem, Reporter
    • Chris Long, Studio Host
    • Trent Tucker, Studio Analyst
    • Lea Olsen, Studio Analyst
    • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics
    • Artie Kuh, Editor
  • “Target Field Opener – Minnesota Twins” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Matt Gangl
    • Dick Bremer
    • Bert
    • Ron Coomer, Analyst
    • Tim
    • Robby Incmikoski, Reporter
  • “Minnetonka vs. Hill/Murray Boys Minnesota State Hockey Tournament Semi-Finals” KSTC-TV
    • Dennis Silva, Producer
    • Steve Johnson, Producer
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Bob Rossborough, Technical Director
    • Clay Matvick, Play By Play
    • Lou Nanne, Color Analyst
    • Heather Van Peursem, Reporter
    • Tom Hauser, Studio Host
    • Darby Hendrickson, Studio Analyst
    • Mike McGraw, Studio Analyst
    • Jonathan Whitney, Graphics
    • Artie Kuh, Editor
  • “Hockey Day Minnesota Outdoor Game” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Anthony LaPanta, Play-by-Play
    • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
    • Dick Bremer, Reporter

Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series

  • “Wild Hockey” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Kevin Gorg, Reporter
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Mike Greenlay, Analyst
    • Dan Terhaar, Play-by-Play
    • Darby Hendrickson

Reporter/AnalystSporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series

  • “Minnesota Wild Year IX” Minnesota Wild Broadcasting
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Executive Producer
    • Patrick O’Connor, Producer & Director

Sports – News Series

  • “Dome Days” KARE
    • Julie Anderson, Extras Producer
    • Janel Klein, Reporter
  • “Under the Lights: Building of Target Field” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photojournalist
    • Anthony LaPanta, On-Air Talent
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • “Vikings: On the Road to the NFC Championship” KSTP-TV
    • Chris O’Connell, Reporter
    • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
  • “Series 50 Greatest Twins” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photojournalist
    • Doug Warkenthien, Editor

Sports – One-Time Special

  • “Pigskin Preview” KIMT-TV
    • Jeff Zell
  • “Countdown to Target Field” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Associate Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Dick Bremer, Play-by-Play
    • Ron Coomer, Analyst
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Chris Ritchie, Editor
    • Ralph Gasow, Photojournalist
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • “Hockey Day Minnesota” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Associate Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
    • Dan Truebenbach, Photojournalist
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Marney Gellner, Host
    • Anthony LaPanta Play-by-Play
    • Darby Hendrickson, Host
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
  • “Golf Nut” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotion and Production
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Producer/Editor
    • Bill Kruskop, Photojournalist
    • Joe Berglove, Photographer
    • Tom Ryther, Photojournalist
    • Jose Pascual, Photojournalist
    • Carly Danek, Photojournalist
    • Chad Haag, Art Director
    • Katie Knutson, Marketing Manager
    • Steve Gendreau, Digital Media Specialist
    • Christine Onesky, Production Manager
    • Zach Peterson, Director
    • Dave Albrecht, Digital Media Management
    • Jim Cunningham, Host

Sports – Program Series (Outside of news)

  • “WCCO-TV High School Sports Rally, November 13, 2009” WCCO-TV
    • Matt Liddy, Executive Producer
    • Mike Max, Anchor
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
  • “Rosen’s Sports Sunday” WCCO-TV
    • Carry Clancy, Sports Producer
    • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
    • Tom Ryther, Sports Photojournalist
  • “Harrison Barnes: Eye of the Storm” KCCI-TV
    • Andy Garman,  Sports Director/Photojournalist/Writer/Editor
    • Andy Ireland, Sports Reporter/Photojournalist
    • Scott Reister, Sports Reporter/Photojournalist
    • Will Marchino, Sports Reporter
  • “Extra Bases: Twins Post-Game Show” KMSP-TV
    • Seth Kaplan, Executive Producer
    • Jim Rich, Sports Director
    • Vince Stalling, Photojournalist
    • Nate Zinnel, Photojournalist
  • “Gophers Live Composite” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Skip Krueger, Producer
    • Ryan Bartlett, Producer
    • Vanessa Lambert, Associate Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Dave Higgins, Director
    • Michael Malmgren, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, Host
    • Marney Gellner, Host
    • Robby Incmikoski, Reporter
    • Kevin Gorg, Analyst
    • Frank Mazzocco, Play-by-Play
    • Doug Woog, Analyst
    • Darby Hendrickson, Analyst
    • Tom Chorske, Analyst

Sports – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “All Iowa Lawn Tennis Club” KMSP
    • Brian Wiedeke, Photojournalist
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • “Jackson Sabo: When a Team Becomes Family” KSTP
    • Chris Long, Reporter
    • John Gross, Photojournalist
  • “Andrew’s Run From Darkness” KARE
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Bill Middeke, Photojournalist
    • Paul Rovelstad, Photojouranlist
  • “Triumphant” WCCO-TV
    • Carry Clancy, Sports Producer
    • Tom Ryther, Sports Photojournalist
    • Mike Max, Sports Reporter
  • “Hockey Day Minnesota Essay” Fox Sports North
    • Jeffrey Byle, Executive Producer
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Tom Hanneman, On-Air Talent
    • Jim Souhan, Writer
    • Ralph Gasow, Photojournalist
    • Nicole Kunkel, Editor
  • “Jory’s Fight off the Field”  KGAN-TV
    • April Samp, News Director
    • Kelly O’Connell, Weekend Anchor/Reporter
    • Nick Moron, Photojournalist

Station Excellence – Markets 1-20

  • WCCO-TV, Scott Libin News Director
  • KARE, Tom Lindner

Station Excellence – Markets 21-140

  • KCRG-TV9,  Julie Seebold News Director
  • KBJR-TV, Barbara Reyelts News Director

Student Production – Newscast/Program

  • “Campus News” MSU: Moorhead’s Campus News
    • Aaron Quanbeck, Campus News Program Director
    • Nathan Matson, Producer
    • Kit Cross, Associate Producer
    • Kelly Johnson, Associate Producer
    • Lezlie Johnson, Associate Producer
    • Tara Kramer, Associate Producer
    • Andrew Tichy, Associate Producer, Sports Anchor
    • Daniel Bartholomay, News Anchor
    • Kallyn Klein, News Anchor
    • Dylan Jacobson, Editor
    • David Diebel, Editor
  • “UTVS News” UTVS Television
    • Raquel Hellman, UTVS News

Student Production – Programs (Non News/Sports)

  • “Inspired by Nature” MSU Moorhead’s Campus News
    • Martin Grindeland, Faculty Advisor
    • Nathan Matson, Producer, Writer, Editor
    • Cole Ryg, Associate Producer, Editor
    • Kathryn Anderson, Associate Producer
    • John Rian, Narrator, Writer
  • “Av Fuzz”  UTVS
    • Bruce Meyers
    • Jon Otte
  • “Nigerian Kings” MCTC
    • Joe Carlini
    • Nigerian Kings

Student Production – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Art Shanty Projects” University of Minnesota
    • Taja West,  Student
    • Dana Benson, Teaching Specialist
  • “How-to Nosepress” UTVS
    • Jon Otte, Producer/Videographer/editor/graphics
  • “The Nester” MSU Moorhead’s Campus News
    • Nathan Matson, Reporter/Photojournalist
  • “iPhone text security” Jacob Kittilstad
    • Jacob Kittilstad, Reporter
  • “Can’t finish caf meal? These pigs will” TommieMedia.com
    • Michael Ewen
    • Zach Pagano
  • “Schiefelbein Farms” UTVS
    • Jon Otte, Shooter/editor
    • Whitney Thieman, Executive Producer

Student Production – Sports Program/Event

  • “Playoff paydirt: Football wins handily 43-21 in Monmouth”  TommieMedia.com
    • Michael Ewen
  • “Husky Mag “UTVS- St. Cloud
    • Jordan Weinand
  • “College Hockey Weekend” Bethany Lutheran College
    • Marcus Taplin, Producer
    • Christopher Johnson, Faculty and Director of Studio Services
  • “College Hockey Weekend Pregame Show” Bethany Lutheran College
    • Christopher Johnson, Faculty and Director of Studio Services
    • Juliana Lonnquist, Co-Producer
    • Eric Berge, Co-Producer

Technical Achievement

  • “Farewell to the Metrodome” Fox Sports North
    • Joseph Maar, Coordinating Producer
    • Bob Rohde, Director of Operations
    • Erich Manwarren, Operations Manager
    • Patricia Whitney, Production Coordinator
    • Matt Gangl, Director

Teen (13 and up) – Program/Special/Series

  • “Teen- Eyes on the Road” KCRG-TV9
    • Nicole Agee
    • Ian Philbrick, Executive Producer
    • Julie Seebold, News Director

Teen (13 and up) – Single Story/Feature/Segment

  • “Kids, Cars, and Country Roads” KMSP TV
    • Trish Van, Pilsum Reporter

Weather – Continuing Coverage

  • “August 19th Tornado” WCCO-TV
    • Michael Augustyniak, Meteorologist
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
  • “Severe Weather, Blizzard Coverage” KCRG-TV9
    • Joe Winters
    • Julie Seebold, News Director
  • “Blizzard of ’09” KCCI-TV
    • John McLaughlin, Chief Meteorologist
    • Kurtis Gertz, Meteorologist
    • Steve Karlin, Anchor/Reporter
    • Cynthia Fodor, Anchor/Reporter
    • Geoff Greenwood, Reporter
    • Donna Smith, Photojournalist
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Dan Bolsem, Photojournalist
    • Angie Hunt, Reporter
    • Duane Wright, Photojournalist
    • Glen Biermann, Photojournalist
    • Bob Thomas, Photojournalist
    • Emily Price, Reporter
    • Jesse Landolt, Photojournalist
    • Alex Murphy, Reporter
    • Spencer Vaughn, Photojournalist

Weather – Weathercast

  • “Jay Trobec” KELO-TV
    • Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist
  • “First Big Winter Storm” KMEG-TV
    • Chad Sandwell, Meteorologist
  • “KEVN Weather” KEVN-TV
    • Keith Gibson, Chief Meteorologist
  • “KWWL Storm Track 7 Weather” KWWL-TV
    • Mark Schnackenberg, Chief Meteorologist

Weather-Single Story/Series

  • “Inside KELOLAND: Spring Flooding” KELO-TV
    • Beth Jensen
  • “Torndao Anniversary”  WDIO
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Justin Liles, Chief Meteorologist

Writer – Commentary/Editorial/Essay

  • “Jim Souhan: Hockey Day Minnesota Essay” Fox Sports North
    • Jim Souhan, Writer

Writer – News

  • “Land of 10,000 Stories” KARE
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • David Springer, Writing
  • “Composite”  KAAL-TV
    • David Springer, Assistant News Director
  • “Eric Hanson Composite” KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
  • “Crash For Clunkers” KARE-TV
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter

Writer – Program (Non-News)

  • “Iowa’s Radio Homemakers: Up a Country Lane” Iowa Public Television
    • Debra Herbold, Producer/Writer
  • “Hooked on a Cure” Ron Schara Productions
    • Bill Sherck, Writer/Reporter/Producer
  • “The Last Wright” McMarr Ltd 28
    • Garry McGee, Writer
    • TravelFilm Company
    • Lucille Carra, Writer

Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • “Flu Spot – Pairs :30” Minnesota Broadcasters Association
    • Keri Carlson,  Writer
    • Charlotte Peterson, Writer
  • “Return to Outdoors” Fox Sports North
    • Trevor Fleck, Writer/Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Writer/Producer
  • “Kevin Myers Composite” KMSP/FOX 9
    • Kevin Myers, Promotion Manager

Writer – Sports

  • “Home Field Advantage” KARE
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter


Comments are closed.