2007 Upper Midwest Emmy Nominees



Breaking News

  • “Summer Storms” KARE-11
    • Tom Lindner, Vice President News Director
    • Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Jen Young, Associate Producer
    • Julie Nelson, News Anchor
    • Mike Pomeranz, News Anchor
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Yuhas, Meteorologist
    • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist
    • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
    • Jesse Thompson, Photojournalist
    • George Marincel, Photojournalist
    • Blake Mills, Editor
    • Mike Panitzke, Editor
  • “Le Seuer County Tornado” KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Jeff Christian, Photographer
  • “Rogers Tornado” KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg, News Director
  • “Epoxical Fire” KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg, News Director
  • “Plane Crash” KTIV-TV
    • Bridget Breen, News Director

Continuing Coverage

  • “A Soldier’s Long Journey Home” KARE-11
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • “Parenting Series” WCCO-TV
    • Paula Engelking, Producer
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
    • Frank Vascellaro, Reporter
    • Amelia Santaniello, Reporter
    • Jose Pascual, Photojounalist
    • Bill Kruskop, Photojournalist
  • “A Soldier’s Story” KELO-TV
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Chief Photographer
    • Don Jorgensen, Anchor/Reporter
  • “World War II Veterans Trip” WCCO-TV
    • Paula Engelking, Producer
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
    • Don Shelby, Reporter
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
    • Bob Hernandez, Photojournalist
    • Carly Danek, Photojournalist
  • “Project Energy” WCCO-TV
    • Jeff Kiernan, News Director
    • Don Shelby, Anchor
    • Joan Gilbertson, Senior Producer
    • Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer
    • Denny Draghiciu, Producer
    • Paula Engelking, Producer
    • Scott Howard, Producer
    • Matt Liddy, Producer
    • Terri Gruca, Reporter
    • Ben Tracy, Reporter
    • David Schechter, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournlist
    • Jose Pascual, Photojournalist
    • Chad Haag, Art Director

Audio – Post Production

  • “Nick Abdo Audio Comp Reel” KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Producer-Creative Services
  • “Bruce Carlson- Composite” KMSP-TV
    • Bruce Carlson, Senior Creative Producer
  • “Bethel University Festival of Christmas” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Mitch Griffin

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  • “WAKE UP with FOX 9” KMSP-TV
    • Scott Brady, Vice President of Creative Services
    • Kevin Myers, Creative Services Senior Producer
    • Randy Wachtler, Executive Music Director
    • Darren Rust, Producer and Singer
    • Tim Casper, Director and Singer
    • Ryan Lance, Director and Singer
    • Allen Rust, Director and Singer

Magazine Program

  • “Taste of the Midwest” Iowa Public Television
    • Deb Herbold, Producer/Director
    • Dan Kaercher, Editor-in-Chief
    • Theresa Knight, Engineer
    • Jim Leasure, Engineer
    • Paul Hickey, Videographer
    • Duane Huey, Senior Producer
  • “Signature Stories” KMSP-TV
    • Matthew Knisely
    • Kara Owens

Public/Current/Community Affairs

  • “Freedom Week” Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • Max Michalak, Producer
    • Mike Malmgren, Director
    • Casey Straub, Producer
    • Chris Ritchie, Editor
    • Ron Johnson, On Air Talent
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
  • “Almanac” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Brendan Henehan, Producer
    • Cathy Wurzer, Host
    • Eric Eskola, Host
    • Mary Lahammer, Reporter
    • Jearlyn Steele, Reporter
    • Jeff Weihe, Director
    • Kari Kennedy, Associate Producer
    • Mark DePaolis, Monologist
  • “Lakeville Fire Department’s ‘On Call'” City of Lakeville
    • Tim Klausler, Video Production Specialist
    • Taber Akin, Public Information Officer

Community/Public Service – Single Spot

  • “Walker 2” WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotion and Production
    • Kevin Wideman, Graphic Designer
    • Andy Awes, Editor

Investigative Report – Single Story

  • “Air Ambulance” KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Mike Maybay
    • Bob McNaney
  • “I-TEAM: Sound the Alarm — Minnesota’s Storm Sirens” WCCO-TV
    • Maria Awes, Producer
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor/Reporter
    • Jose Pascual, Photographer/Editor
  • “Veterans Suicide” KARE-11
    • Tom Lindner, Vice President of News
    • Mark Daly, Reporter
    • Ron Stover, Photographer
  • “Imams” KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Bob McNaney
  • “Smoky Mail” KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Mike Maybay
  • “Professional Panhandlers” KMSP-TV
    • Beth McDonough
  • “Cars For Sale” KMSP-TV
    • Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
    • Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist

Investigative Report – Series

  • “I-TEAM: Stepping into Danger” WCCO-TV
    • Terri Gruca, Anchor/Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photographer
    • Maria Awes, Producer
  • “Leaks in the System” KMSP-TV
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter
    • John Michael, Producer
    • Brad Swagger, Photojournalist
    • Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist
    • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist
  • “Car Scam” KQDS-TV
    • Harry Baker, Photojournalist
    • Lisa Waldrup, Reporter

Director – Live or Live to Tape

  • “Greg Snow Newscast Directing” WCCO-TV
    • Greg Snow, Director
  • A Tribute to Record Breaking Hockey
    • Minnesota Wild Broadcasting
    • Pat O’Connor, Minnesota Wild OTA Director

Director – Post Production

  • “Nick Abdo-Director Reel” KMSP-TV
    • Nick Abdo, Director
  • “J.D. Mayes Comp” WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, WFTC Promotions Manager

Student Production: News

  • “Compilation of Stories by Kate Renner” University of St. Thomas
    • Kate Renner
    • Karen Boros, Instructor
  • “Facebook” University of Minnesota
    • Miyong Kim, Student
    • Ken Stone, Instructor
  • “UTVS News” St Cloud State UTVS-TV
    • Tyler Bieber, General Manager
  • “Silvera’s Widow” University of Minnesota
    • Jennifer Hoff
    • Ken Stone, Instructor
  • “Poo Power” University of Minnesota
    • Erich Shaffhauser
    • Ken Stone, Instructor

Student Production: Programs

  • “Americans Anonymous” St Cloud State UTVS-TV
    • Brian Scott, Executive Producer
  • “Walk into the Wild” Minnesota State University Moorhead
    • Candace Thornberg, Producer, Co-director, Narrator
    • Jan Roger Banken, Co-director, Chief Editor
    • Martin Grindeland, Faculty Advisor
  • “In the Dorm W/Gordon Severson” KBSU Channel 17 Bemidji State University
    • Gordon Severson

News Special

  • “FOX 21 News @ 9 First Broadcast” KQDS-TV
    • Julie Moravchik, News Director
    • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
    • Amy Rutledge, Anchor
    • Nick LaFave, Anchor
    • Melissa Gange, Reporter
    • Lisa Waldrup, Reporter
    • Todd Nelson, Chief Meteorologist
    • Randy Howe, Sports Anchor
    • Jenn O’Neill, Sports Reporter
    • Dean Vogtman, Chief Photojournalist
    • Harry Baker, Photojournalist
    • Chris Misun, Photojournalist
    • John Thain, Photojournalist
    • Jesse Porter, Production Manager
    • Justin Johnson, Assistant Production Manager/Graphics
    • Erik Gilbertson, Production Assistant/Graphics
    • Jeff Harkins, Floor Director
    • Carrie Kohlmeier, Production Assistant
    • Ryan Rapsy, Production Assistant
    • Jimi Sides, Production Assistant
  • “Guthrie on the River” KARE-11
    • Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Director
    • Dana Thiede, Producer
    • Brett Akagi, Photographer
    • Chuck Ulmer, Post Production Editor
    • Pat Evans, Anchor

Arts/Entertainment Program Feature/Segment/Special

  • “Red Willow Band Reunion and Retrospective” South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Bosse, Director of Television
    • Brad Van Osdel, Production Manager
    • Carol Robertson, Marketing Manager
    • Kyle Mork, Director
    • Joel Rische, Videographer/Editor
    • Chris Gage, Co-Founder
  • “5 Eyewitness News On the Road: Reaching for the Stars” KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Jason Davis
    • Gail Brown
    • Mike Brunswick
    • Dave Peterson
    • Phil Thiesse
  • “The World We Create: An International Children’s Festival” Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steve Spencer, Producer
    • Michael Phillips, Videographer
    • Valerie Mondor, Editor
    • Luke Heikkila, Production Manager
    • John Forsberg, Field Audio
  • “Finding Minnesota” WCCO-TV
    • Bill Hudson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Jeanette Trompeter, Anchor/Reporter
    • Jose Pascual, Photojournalist

Business/Consumer News Single Story/Series or Feature

  • “Project Energy: Fuel for Thought” – WCCO-TV
    • Terri Gruca, Anchor/Reporter
    • Joan Gilbertson, Producer
    • Paula Engelking, Producer
    • Tony Knoss, Photographer
    • Tom Aviles, Photographer
    • Jose Pascual, Photographer
    • Don Shelby, Anchor/Reporter
    • Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer
  • “Deer Dollars and Scents” – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Investigative Reporter
    • Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist
  • “Young Grocer” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
  • “Good Questions About Gas” – WCCO-TV
    • Ben Tracy, Reporter
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
  • “Cell Phone Switch #1 & 2” – KMSP-TV
    • Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
    • Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist
  • “Con-Dough Game” – KMSP-TV
    • Julie Anderson
    • Jeff Baillon
    • Tyler Ryan
    • Kim Kruger
  • “Templeton Rye” – KPTH-TV
    • Jeffrey S. Raker, News Director
    • Steve Long, Reporter
    • Jared Rose, Photographer
  • “Dome Missteps” – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Investigative Reporter
    • Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist

Teen Program Feature/Segment/Special

  • “Whatever Show: Local Music Special” – KARE-11
    • Dan Schuchman, Producer
    • Laura Stokes Thompson, Executive Producer
    • George Marincel, Photographer/Editor
    • Sayer Frey, Editor
    • James Anderson, Photographer
    • Jeff Breitenstein, Photographer
    • Ben Kroll, Photographer
  • “R U In-Text-icated?” – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Investigative Reporter
    • John Michael, Producer
    • Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist
    • Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist
    • Brad Swagger, Photojournalist
  • “Now What? Thinking about College” – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer

Health/Science News Single Story/Series or Feature

  • “Telepathy” – KARE-11
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
    • Gary Knox, Photographer
  • “Cruelest of Breast Cancers” – KARE-11
    • Jana Shortal, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photographer
  • “Having a Ball in Math Class” – KSTP-TV
    • Beth Jett
  • “Cold Weather Good Questions” – WCCO-TV
    • Ben Tracy, Reporter
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
  • “Tyler’s Chance” – KMSP-TV
    • Ellen Galles, Reporter
    • Doug Solomon, Photographer

Health/Science Program Feature/Segment/Special

  • “Stafne Pkg” – Arctek Satellite Productions
    • Shawn Erickson, Executive Producer
    • Sean Turnbull, Producer
    • Brian Lundy, Photographer
    • Trendy Stanchfield
  • “Climate Change in Minnesota” – KMSP-TV
    • William Snodgrass, Producer
    • Kelly Huffman
    • Ian Leonard
    • Matt Knisely
  • “Our Fragile Great Lakes” – KARE-11
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
    • Brett Akagi, Photographer
    • Andy Sugden, Photographer

Politics/Government News Single Story/Series or Feature

  • “Political Composite” – KSTP-TV
    • Mark Albert
  • “Good Questions About Politics” – WCCO-TV
    • Ben Tracy, Reporter
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

Editor – Program

  • “Bruce Carlson- Composite” – KMSP-TV
    • Bruce Carlson, Senior Creative Producer
  • “J.D. Mayes Comp” – WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, WFTC Promotions Manager

Editor – News

  • “DUI” – KARE-11
    • Jonathan Malat
  • “John Drilling Editing Composite” – KARE-11
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • “News Stories – Composite” – KSTP-TV
    • Jason Hanson
  • “Jeff Christian Editing Composite” – KMSP-TV
    • Jeffrey Christian

Editor – Sports

  • “Lavanty Composite” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor
  • “Composite – High School SportsWrap Teases” – KSTP-TV
    • Chad Whisnant
  • “Let’s Play Hockey” – KSTP-TV
    • Chad Whisnant
  • “In The Game” – KARE-11
    • Jonathan Malat

Graphic Arts: Graphics

  • “KMSP/WFTC Graphics Compilation” – KMSP-TV
    • Brian Wienholz
    • Michael Greene, Animator
    • Dennis Garcia, Art Director
  • “Chad Haag Composite” – WCCO-TV
    • Chad Haag, Art Director

Graphic Arts: Graphics – News

  • “Kevin Wideman Composite” – WCCO-TV
    • Kevin Wideman, Graphic and Motion Designer
    • Chad Haag, Art Director
  • “News Graphic Composite” – KMSP-TV
    • Brian Wienholz, Senior Designer
  • “KMSP News Graphics Compilation” – KMSP-TV
    • Michael Greene, Animator

Graphic Arts: Animation

  • “KMSP/WFTC Animation Compilation” – KMSP-TV
    • Michael Greene, Animator

Lighting – Studio

  • “Composite” – KMSP-TV
    • Matthew Knisely, Director of Photography

Team Coverage

  • “Without Warning” – KARE-11
    • Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Director
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Rick Kupchella, Anchor/Reporter
    • Amy Hockert, Anchor
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter
    • Allen Costantini, Reporter
    • George Marincel, Photographer
    • Brian Augustin, Photographer
    • Adrian Danciu, Photographer
    • Mike Panitzke, Editor
  • “Operation Home Base” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • Mike Malmgren, Director
  • “Cleveland Super Storm” – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg

Photographer: Program

  • “Thiesse – Composite” – KSTP-TV
    • Phil Thiesse
  • “Stories from ‘On the Road'” – KSTP-TV
    • Dave Peterson

Photographer: News

  • “Finding Minnesota Composite” – WCCO-TV

Jose Pascual, Photojournalist

  • “News Stories – Composite” – KSTP-TV
    • Jason Hanson
  • “Bolsem Compilation” – KCCI-TV
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
    • Dan Bolsem, Photographer
    • Eric Hanson, Reporter
    • Steve Karlin, Reporter
  • “Jonathan Malat Photography Composite” – KARE-11
    • Jonathan Malat
  • “DUI” – KARE-11
    • Jonathan Malat
  • “Border Buzz” – KMSP-TV
    • Benjamin West, Photojournalist
  • “Andy Shilts Composite” – KMSP-TV
    • Andy Shilts, News Photographer
  • “John Drilling Photojournalism Composite” – KARE-11
    • John Drilling, Photojournalist

Photographer: Sports

  • “In The Game” – KARE-11
    • Jonathan Malat
  • “Nate The Great” – KMEG-TV
    • Travis Morgan, Sports Director
  • “One Man Band John Gross” – KSTP-TV
    • John Gross, Photojournalist

Advanced Media: Interactivity

  • “KARE OnLive” – KARE-11
    • Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Director
    • Cindy Chapman, Executive Producer, KARE OnLive
    • Christin Wilson, Producer
    • Ron Stover, Photographer/Editor
    • Randy Petersen, Webmaster
  • “Drunk or Sober?” – KARE-11
    • Jeff Kraker, Manager of News Technology
  • “Minnesota Fish Spotter” – KSTP-TV
    • Justin Piehowski, Web Manager

Advanced Media: News Programming – Affiliated

  • “WCCO.com” – WCCO-TV
    • Jeff Kiernan, News Director
    • John Daenzer, Assistant News Director
    • Toby Collodora, Executive Editor
    • Eric Henderson, Web Producer
    • Alison Lorge, Web Producer
    • Karna Bergstrom, Web Producer
    • Chris Nealy, Web Producer
    • Paula Engelking, Senior Producer, Special Projects
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
    • Esme Murphy, Reporter
    • Paul Douglas, Meteorologist
    • Jeanette Trompeter, Anchor
    • Pat Kessler, Reporter
    • Joan Gilbertson, Senior Producer
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
    • Dave Bissonnette, Photojournalist

Advanced Media: Breaking News – Affiliated

  • “40-car pileup south of metro” – KSTP-TV
    • Justin Piehowski, Web Manager
    • Charlie Triemert, Web Producer

Advanced Media: Continuing Coverage – Affiliated

  • “Ham Lake Bus Crash” – KMSP-TV
    • Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
    • Leif Knutson, Web Producer
    • Caroline Kessler, Web Producer

Advanced Media: Investigative Report – Affiliated

  • “Catch ‘Em If They Can” – KMSP-TV
    • Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter
    • Spencer Driskill
  • “WCCO I-TEAM Online Content: Sound the Alarm — Minnesota’s Storm Sirens” – WCCO-TV
    • Maria Awes, Producer
    • Toby Collodora, Web Producer
    • Eric Henderson, Web Producer

Advanced Media: Arts/Entertainment – Affiliated

  • “American Idol: On The Scene” – KMSP-TV
    • Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
    • Jason Matheson, Reporter
    • Andrew Gosen, Web Designer
    • Leif Knutson, Web Producer
    • Caroline Kessler, Web Producer
    • Erick Wright, Web Producer
  • “State Fair” – KARE-11
    • Jeff Kraker, Manager of News Technology

Advanced Media: Arts/Entertainment – Independent

  • “In the Dorm W/Gordon Severson Episode 4” – KBSU Channel 17 Bemidji State University
    • Gordon Severson
  • “Intramural Glory” – Humdinger TV
    • Kevin Myers, Owner/Operator
    • David Imdieke, Board Member
    • Paul Unglaub, Board Member
    • Kyle Lehenbauer, Board Member

Advanced Media: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Affiliated

  • “A nation torn: Liberians in Minnesota” – Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
    • Regina McCombs, Multimedia Producer/Photographer
    • Sharon Schmickle, Reporter
    • Jerry Holt, Photographer
    • Jenni Pinkley, Multimedia Producer
    • Dave Braunger, Designer
    • Jaime Chismar, Designer
    • Robyn Dochterman, Projects Manager
    • Vickie Kettlewell, Picture Editor
  • “A Prayer For Father Tim” – Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
    • Jim Gehrz, Photojournalist
    • Maura Lerner, Reporter/Audio
  • “The Greatest Gift of All” – Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
    • Jim Gehrz, Photojournalist
    • Josephine Marcotty, Reporter

Advanced Media: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Independent

  • “Back Surgery Live on Internet” – HealthEast Care System
    • Jodi Ritacca, Media Producer
    • Deb Olson, Marketing Communications
    • Brenda Beukelman, Marketing Director
    • Julie Blatnik, Spine Director
  • “2008 Comprehensive Land Use Plan” – City of Lakeville – Lakeville Government Channel
    • Tim Klausler, Video Production Specialist
    • Allyn Kuennen, Associate Planner

Advanced Media: Online Marketing Initiative – Affiliated

  • “My Family Simpsons on myfox9.com” – KMSP-TV
    • Andrew Gosen, Web Designer
    • Scott Brady, Vice President of Creative Services
    • Tim Thomas, Information Specialist
    • Peter Marty, Videographer
    • Mike Durkin, Web Content Manager

Advanced Media: Animator/Motion Graphics Designer – Affiliated

  • “Home Sweet Home: 2037” – Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
    • Mark Boswell

Advanced Media: Online Personality – Affiliated

  • “StarTribune.com/cribsheet” – Minneapolis Star Tribune/startribune.com
    • Kay Krhin, Traffic Manager
    • Chen May Yee, Assistant Business Editor
  • “Jason DeRusha, Blogger” – WCCO-TV
    • Jason DeRusha, Blogger

Advanced Media: Online Personality – Independent

  • “Flak Radio” – Taylor Carik
  • “Sheletta.com” – Sheletta.com
    • Justin Piehowski, Blog Producer
    • Sheletta Brundidge, Blog Writer
  • “Hosting Surgery Live on the Internet” – HealthEast Care System
    • Jodi Ritacca, Media Producer

Advanced Media: Web Site Design/Usability – Affiliated

  • “MyFox9.com” – KMSP-TV
    • Andrew Gosen, Web Designer and Developer
    • Mike Durkin, Web Content Manager
    • Bill Dahlman, Vice President of News
    • Leif Knutson, Web Content Designer
    • Caroline Kessler, Web Content Designer
    • Ian Stinson, Web Manager and Director of Operation
    • Ron Stitt, Web Division Manager
    • Carol Rueppel, Vice President and General Manager
  • “Kare11.com” – KARE-11
    • Sara Drake, Web Designer

Advanced Media: Online Writing – Affiliated

  • “Project Energy: Moose Mystery” – WCCO-TV
    • Bill Hudson

Advanced Media: Still Photography – Affiliated

  • “A Prayer For Father Tim/Greatest Gift” – Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
    • Jim Gehrz, Photojournalist

Advanced Media: Videography – Affiliated

  • “Jason DeRusha, Videoblogger” – WCCO-TV
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
  • “Videography Compilation” – Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
    • Regina McCombs, Multimedia Producer/Photographer

Feature News Report – Within 24 hours

  • “Karen’s Christmas” – KARE-11
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
  • “The Unlikely Artist” – KSTP-TV
    • Allison Triarsi, Reporter
    • Jason Hanson, Photographer
  • “Stinky Bloom” – KARE-11
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter
    • Brett Akagi, Photographer
  • “Bat Boy” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • John Divall, Photographer
    • John Drilling, Photographer
  • “Through the Ice” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • John Divall, Photographer
  • “War & Family” – KMSP-TV
    • Scott Wasserman, Reporter
    • Jeffrey Christian, Photographer
  • “Thanksgiving in Plymouth” – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Brad Sattin

Feature News Report – No Time Limit

  • “Lesson on Living” – KARE-11
    • Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Director
    • Mark Daly, Reporter
    • Andy Sugden, Photographer
  • “Hollywood Sign” – WCCO-TV
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor-Reporter
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
  • “Motown Adams” – KMSP-TV
    • Andy Shilts, News Photographer
    • Tim Blotz, Anchor/Reporter
  • “Life’s a Journey” – WHO-TV
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Brad Argo, Photojournalist
  • “Minnesota Voiceover Guys” – WCCO-TV
    • Jeff Kiernan
    • Jason DeRusha
    • Tom Murphy
  • “Soldier Dad” – WCCO-TV
    • Paula Engelking, Producer
    • Jeanette Trompeter, Producer
    • Kris Berg, Photojournalist
    • Jose Pascual, Photojournalist
  • “A Song in Her Ailing Heart” – KMSP-TV
    • Andy Shilts, Photographer
    • Ellen Galles, Reporter
  • “The Fishing Hat Bandit” – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Jeff Christian, Photographer
  • “Lake Robbins Ballroom” – KCCI-TV
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
    • Steve Karlin, Reporter
    • Dan Bolsem, Photographer
  • “The Unstoppable Matt Fink” – KARE-11
    • Allen Costantini, Reporter
    • Deb Lyngdal, Photographer
  • “Portrait of Compassion” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photographer
  • “Little Fins” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
  • “World War II Veteran’s Trip” – WCCO-TV
    • Paula Engelking, Producer
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
    • Don Shelby, Anchor
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist

Promotion: Image – News

  • “Jeff & Robyne” – KMSP-TV
    • Kevin Myers, Senior Creative Producer
    • Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
    • Tammy Bloom, Promotion Manager

Promotion: Program – Single Spot

  • “Wild Quest for the Cup” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor
  • “Twins Live Playoff Coverage” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor
    • Jon Johnson, Graphic Design

Promotion: Program – Campaign

  • “Hockey Day Minnesota” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor
  • “Bad Ideas-Sports” – WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director Promotion and Production
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
    • Jodi Oelfke, Sr. Producer and Editor
    • Chad Haag, Art Director
    • Maranatha Wilson, Designer
  • “Twins On My 29” – WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, WFTC Promotions Manager
    • Mike Greene, Animator
    • Nick Abdo, Creative Producer
    • Peter Marty, Videographer

Promotion: Image – Station

  • “My 29 Station Image” – WFTC-TV
    • J.D. Mayes, WFTC Promotions Manager
    • Nick Abdo, Creative Producer
    • Kevin Myers, Senior Creative Producer
    • Peter Marty, Videographer/Producer
    • Tammy Bloom, KMSP Promotions Manager
  • “We Have A Vision” – WCCO-TV
    • Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotion and Production
    • Jodi Oelfke, Sr. Producer and Editor
    • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director

Commercial – Single Spot

  • “Carpool” – Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, Vice President/Creative Director
    • Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director
    • Abby Stavig, Broadcast Producer
    • Patrick Klinger, Minnesota Twins Vice President, Marketing
    • Nancy O’Brien, Minnesota Twins Director of Advertising
  • “Little Piranha’s” – Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, Vice President/Creative Director
    • Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director
    • Abby Stavig, Broadcast Producer
    • Patrick Klinger, Minnesota Twins Vice President, Marketing
    • Nancy O’Brien, Minnesota Twins Director of Advertising

Commercial – Campaign

  • “Minnesota Twins 2007 Promotion Campaign” – Periscope
    • Charlie Callahan, Vice President/Creative Director
    • Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director
    • Brien Spanier. Vice President, Creative Director
    • Abby Stavig, Broadcast Producer
    • Patrick Klinger, Minnesota Twins Vice President, Marketing
    • Nancy O’Brien, Minnesota Twins Director of Advertising

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • “Soldier Surprise” – KCCI-TV
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
    • Cortney Kintzer, Photographer
    • Michelle Parker, Reporter
  • “Rolling Tribute” – KARE-11
    • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
    • Andy Sugden, Photographer
  • “Smashed” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
  • “Electric Beach Tan” – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
  • “Snored In” – WHO-TV
    • Jon Cahill, Reporter
    • Brian Fiser, Photojournalist
  • “Pizza Man to the Rescue” – WCCO-TV
    • Jeff Kiernan, News Director
    • Bridgette Bornstein, Reporter
    • Chris Berg, Photojournalist

General Assignment Report – No time Limit

  • “Honesty Lots” – KMSP-TV
    • Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
    • Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist
  • “Border Buzz” – KMSP-TV
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Ben West, Photographer
  • “Bullying in the 21st Century” – KARE-11
    • Joe Fryer, Reporter
    • Brett Akagi, Photojournalist
  • “Scrap Metal” – KSTP-TV
    • Allison Triarsi
  • “The Wishing Well Show” – WCCO-TV
    • Terri Gruca, Anchor/Reporter
    • Jose Pascual, Photographer
  • “Military Marriage” – WCCO-TV
    • Paula Engelking, Producer
    • Jeanette Trompeter, Reporter
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
    • Joe Kaczynski, Photojournalist
  • “Downtown 33” – KMSP-TV
    • Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
    • Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist
  • “Room To Live” – KMSP-TV
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Investigative Reporter
    • Spencer Driskill, Photographer
    • Brad Swagger, Photographer
  • “Sex Offenders” – WDIO-TV
    • Sandy Drag
    • John Whaley
  • “Faith’s Lodge” – KARE-11
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
    • John Drillin, Photographer
  • “Mother Loses Six Children in Tornado” – WDAY-TV
    • Jeff Nelson, News Director

Sports News Feature

  • “Sled Hockey” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
  • “Michael Annett: On the Fast Track” – WHO-TV
    • Brian Fiser, Photojournalist
    • Mike Borland, Chief Photojournalist
    • Brad Argo, Photojournalist
    • Dave Olson, Photojournalist
  • “Jeff Reardon” – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Bob McNaney
  • “Idol On Ice” – KCRG-TV
    • Josh Hinkle, Reporter
    • Matt Nelson, Photographer
  • “Willmar Kids” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
    • Andy Sugden, Photographer
    • Jim Douglas, Photographer
    • Nate Anderson, Photographer
    • Paul Rovelstad, Photographer

Sports Program

  • “Spring Training Special” – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Steve Johnson
    • Brad Neuhoff
    • Rod Simons
    • Matt Thomas
  • “The History of St. Cloud State Division I Hockey: Past. Present. Future.” – St. Cloud State University (UTVS)
    • Derrick Silvestri, Producer
    • Cole Mathisen, Producer
    • Wade Cooper, Associate Producer
  • “National Special Olympics” – Iowa Public Television
    • Jack Shepard, Senior Producer
    • Nancy Heather, Producer/Director
    • Marlin Schram, Producer/Director
    • Paul Berge, Producer
    • Judy Blank, Producer/Director
    • Chris Gourley, Producer/Director
    • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Producer/Director
    • Morgan Halgren, Host
    • Tom Arnold, Host
    • Jen Matoney, Producer
    • Frederica Freyberg, Producer
    • Matt Olien, Producer
    • Brad Pace, Producer
  • “High School Sports Wrap” – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Chad Whisnant
  • “Minnesota Wild Country” – KSTC-TV
    • Dennis Silva, Sports Producer
    • Clay Matvick, Studio Host
    • Kevin Hinkle, Director
    • Brad Altena, Technical Director
    • David Linstad, Editor
    • Steve Gramza, Editor
    • Anthony Pangarakis, Graphic Designer
  • “Hockey Day Minnesota” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Mike Malmgren, Director
    • Anthony LaPanta, On Air Talent
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Dan Trubenbach, Editor
  • “In My Own Words – Rod Carew” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Tom Hanneman, TV Play-by-Play Announcer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Dan Trubenbach, Photojournalist/Editor

Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited Program/Special

  • “A WILD Journey Through the Records” – Minnesota Wild Broadcasting
    • Maggie J. Kukar, Broadcast Manager
    • Pat O’Connor, OTA Producer and Director
  • “Hockey Day Minnesota – Pond Game – Baudette Bay Classic” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Pat O’Connor, Director
    • Bob Rossborough, Technical Director

Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited Series

  • “Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Dave Dittman, Director
  • “Minnesota Twins Baseball – Operation Home Base” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • John Stroh, Producer
    • Trevor Fleck, Producer
    • Matt Gangl, Director
  • “University of Minnesota Gopher Hockey” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Chris Withers, Producer
    • Dave Higgins, Director

Documentary – Historical

  • “N.D. Clay: The Cable Years” – UND Television Center
    • Aaron Quanbeck, Producer/Director
  • “Sioux Falls in the 50’s” – South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Bosse, Director of Television
    • Kevin Patten, Producer
    • Jennifer Matoney, Associate Producer
    • Melissa Hamersma, Videographer
    • Saturnino John, Videographer
    • Rex Kinnear, Videographer
  • “100 Yards, 100 Years: A Century of High School Football in South Dakota” – South Dakota Public Broadcasting
    • Bob Bosse, Director of Television
    • Rina Bellew, Producer
    • Kyle Mork, Director
    • Chad Andersen, Associate Producer
    • Dave Kemp, Researcher
  • “A Promise Called Iowa” – Iowa Public Television
    • Sara Frasher, Producer/Director
    • Jack Shepard, Senior Producer
    • Martin Miller, Narrator
    • Jimmi VanLuong, Composer
    • Peter Tubbs, Videographer
    • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
    • Steve Carns, Videographer
    • John Torpy, Videographer
    • Neal Kyer, Engineer
    • David Feingold, Engineer
    • Jim Leasure, Engineer
    • Jeff Horn, Graphic Artist
    • Joe Bustad, Graphic Artist
    • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
    • Karen Ziebarth, Closed Captioning
    • Neal Brown, Cinematographer

Documentary – Topical

  • “Spotlight: Joe Mauer” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Paul Hipp, Producer
    • Dan Trubenbach, Editor
  • “Echoes of Cry of the Marsh” – University of Minnesota, Morris
    • Roger Boleman, Executive Producer
    • Mike Cihak, Director and Editor
    • Christopher Butler, Writer
    • Bob Hartkopf, Subject
  • “5 Eyewitness News On The Road: The Hobo” – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg
    • Jason Davis
    • Gail Brown
    • Mike Brunswick
    • Phil Thiesse
    • Dave Peterson
  • “Anthony Bonsante Str8up” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
    • Nick Kesler, Producer/Photographer/Editor
    • Chris Ritchie, Editor
  • “Justice Matters” – Twin Cities Public Television
    • Steve Spencer, Producer
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Skip Davis, Editor
    • Bernie Beaudry, Field Audio
    • Vern Norwood, Field Audio
    • John L. Kendall, Production Manager
    • Joe Demko, Music
    • Amanda Reardon, Production Assistant

On-Camera Talent: Reporter – General Assignment

  • Timothy Blotz – KMSP-TV
  • Allen Costantini – KARE-11
  • Terri Gruca – WCCO-TV
  • Trish Van Pilsum – KMSP-TV
  • Joe Fryer – KARE-11
  • Jacqueline McLean – KMSP-TV
  • Boyd Huppert – KARE-11
  • Bob McNaney – KSTP-TV

On-Camera Talent: Program Host/Moderator

  • “In My Own Words” – Fox Sports Net North
    • Tom Hanneman, TV Play-by-Play Announcer/ Reporter
  • “5 Eyewitness News On the Road” – KSTP-TV
    • Jason Davis

On-Camera Talent: Commentator/Editoralist

  • “Almanac Illustrated Essays” – Twin Cities Public Television
    • David Gillette
  • “Don Shelby: ‘In the Know'” – WCCO-TV
    • Don Shelby

On-Camera Talent: Sports Play-By-Play

  • Tom Hanneman – KSTC-TV
  • Anthony LaPanta – Fox Sports Net North

On-Camera Talent: Anchor – Weather

  • Kevin Lawrence – NBC North Dakota News
  • Jay Trobec – KELO-TV
  • Paul Douglas – WCCO-TV

On-Camera Talent: Anchor – Sports

  • Dawn Mitchell – KMSP-TV
  • Ron Johnson – Fox Sports Net North
  • Mark Rosen – WCCO-TV

On-Camera Talent: Anchor – News

  • John Mason – KSTP-TV
  • Terri Gruca – WCCO-TV
  • John Reger – WCCO-TV
  • Dennis Douda – WCCO-TV

Writer: News

  • “Hanson Compilation” – KCCI-TV
    • Eric Hanson
  • “Greg Vandegrift Composite” – KARE-11
    • Greg Vandegrift
  • “Timothy Blotz Composite” – KMSP-TV
    • Timothy Blotz
  • “Boyd Huppert’s Land of 10,000 Stories” – KARE-11
    • Boyd Huppert

Newscast – Daytime (Markets 141+)

  • “ABC 6 News Good Morning” – KAAL-TV
    • Jason Howland, Co-Anchor
    • Axel Gumbel, Producer
    • Shelley Hexom, Co-Anchor
    • Tim Elbertson, Chief Meteorologist
    • Jay Chrepta, Producer
    • Rick Seiver, Senior Director
    • Jeff Humphress, Production Assistant
    • Pete Leuthardt, Production Assistant

Newscast – Daytime (Markets 21-140)

  • “KELOLAND This Morning” – KELO-TV
    • Mark Millage, News Director
    • Beth Jensen, Executive Producer
    • Dexter Gronseth, Assignment Editor
    • Darcy Andersen, KLTM Producer
  • “Good Morning Northland” – WDIO-TV
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Kristin King
    • Ryan Carmel
    • Justin Liles

Newscast – Daytime (Markets 1-20)

  • “WCCO 4 News This Morning 6:30 AM” – WCCO-TV
    • Jeff Kiernan, News Director
    • Erin Anzalone, Morning Executive Producer
    • Rebecca Stanfield, Producer
    • Larry Peck, Director
    • Bill Hudson, Anchor/Reporter
    • Karen Leigh, Anchor/Reporter
    • Chris Shaffer, Meteorologist
    • Angela Davis, Reporter
    • Sue Turner, Reporter
    • Josh Peterson, Traffic Researcher
    • Joel Thurston, Photojournalist
    • Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
  • “5 Eyewitness News Morning” – KSTP-TV
    • Chris Berg, News Director

Newscast – Evening (Markets 141+)

  • “KMEG 14 News at 6” – KMEG-TV
    • Jeffrey S. Raker, News Director
    • Emily Adler, Executive Producer
    • Vince Phrommany, Producer
    • Michel Stuhr, Anchor
    • Mark Hall, Anchor
    • Kevin Jacobsen, Reporter
    • Denise Hnytka, Reporter
    • Adam Uhernik, Reporter
    • Jim Nichols, Meteorologist
    • Travis Morgan, Sports Director
    • Joel Rische, Photographer-Live Op
    • Chad Petri
    • Mario Giraldo
  • “KTTC NewsCenter at Six” – KTTC-TV
    • Dennis Grant, News Director
    • Tom Overlie, Anchor
    • Betsy Singer, Anchor
    • Randy Brock, Weather
    • Pat Lund, Sports
    • Mike Soe, Producer
  • “Spring Snow” – NBC North Dakota News
    • Monica Hannan, News Director

Newscast – Evening (Markets 21-140)

  • “NewsChannel 8 at 10” – KCCI-TV
    • Dave Busiek, News Director
    • Megan Osborn, 10pm Producer
    • KCCI News Staff
  • ” Fox 21 Newscast Show #23″ – KQDS-TV
    • Julie Moravchik, News Director
    • Jon Ellis, Assistant News Director
    • Amy Rutledge, Anchor
    • Nick LaFave, Anchor
    • Melissa Ganje, Reporter
    • Lisa Waldrup, Reporter
    • Todd Nelson, Chief Meteorologist
    • Randy Howe, Sports Anchor
    • Jenn O’Neill, Sports Reporter
    • Dean Vogtman, Chief Photojournalist
    • Harry Baker, Photojournalist
    • Chris Misun, Photojournalist
    • John Thain, Photojournalist
    • Jesse Porter, Production Manager/Director
    • Justin Johnson, Assistant Production Manager/Graphics
    • Erik Gilbertson, Production Assistant/Graphics
    • Carrie Kohlmeier, Production Assistant
    • Jimi Sides, Production Assistant
    • Jeff Harkins, Production Assistant
    • Ryan Rapsys, Production Assistant
  • “Channel 13 News at 10” – WHO-TV
    • Rod Peterson, News Director
    • Paul Lepert, Executive Producer
    • Maggie Gerlich, Producer
    • Brian Wajda, Director
    • John Bachman, Anchor
    • Erin Kiernan, Anchor
    • Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
    • Kerry Kavanaugh, Reporter

Newscast – Evening (Markets 1-20)

  • “Spring Storm Coverage” – KMSP-TV
    • Kerri Gift, 9pm Producer
    • Bill Dahlman, News Director
    • Charlie Keller, Executive Producer
    • Tom Cousins, Director
  • “KARE 11 News at 10 PM” – KARE-11
    • Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Director
    • Julie Anderson, Producer
    • Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
    • Julie Nelson, News Anchor
    • Mike Pomeranz, News Anchor
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Jonathan Yuhas, Meteorologist
    • Belinda Jensen, Meteorologist
    • John Croman, Reporter
    • Mark Daly, Reporter
    • Trisha Volpe, Reporter
    • Jesse Thompson, Photojournalist
    • Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
    • Matt Passolt, Photojournlist
    • George Marincel, Photojournalist
    • John Divall, Photojournalist
    • Randy Shaver, Sports Anchor
    • Blake Mills, Editor
    • Mike Panitzke, Editor
  • “WCCO 4 News At 10” – WCCO-TV
    • Jeff Kiernan, News Director
    • John Daenzer, Assistant News Director
    • Scott Howard, Senior Producer
    • Matt Liddy, Producer
    • Don Shelby, Anchor
    • Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
    • Paul Douglas, Weather Anchor
    • Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
    • Esme Murphy, Reporter
    • Jason DeRusha, Reporter
    • Pat Kessler, Reporter
    • Joan Gilbertson, Field Producer
    • Mark Schiller, Director
    • Ben Tracy, Reporter
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
    • Terri Gruca, Reporter
    • Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
    • McGraw Jones, Editor
    • Tim Furnish, Editor

 



Comments are closed.