2007 Upper Midwest Emmy Recipients



Breaking News

Epoxical Fire
KSTP-TV
Chris Berg, News Director

Continuing Coverage

A Soldier’s Long Journey Home
KARE-11
Joe Fryer, Reporter
John Drilling, Photojournalist

Audio – Post Production

Bethel University Festival of Christmas
Twin Cities Public Television
Mitch Griffin

Musical Composition/Arrangement

WAKE UP with FOX 9
KMSP-TV
Scott Brady, Vice President of Creative Services
Kevin Myers, Creative Services Senior Producer
Randy Wachtler, Executive Music Director
Darren Rust, Producer and Singer
Tim Casper, Director and Singer
Ryan Lance, Director and Singer
Allen Rust, Director and Singer

Magazine Program

Signature Stories
KMSP-TV
Matthew Knisely
Kara Owens

Public/Current/Community Affairs

Almanac
Twin Cities Public Television
Brendan Henehan, Producer
Cathy Wurzer, Host
Eric Eskola, Host
Mary Lahammer, Reporter
Jearlyn Steele, Reporter
Jeff Weihe, Director
Kari Kennedy, Associate Producer
Mark DePaolis, Monologist

Community/Public Service – Single Spot

Walker 2
WCCO-TV
Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotion and Production
Kevin Wideman, Graphic Designer
Andy Awes, Editor

Investigative Report – Single Story

I-TEAM: Sound the Alarm — Minnesota’s Storm Sirens
WCCO-TV
Maria Awes, Producer
Frank Vascellaro, Anchor/Reporter
Jose Pascual, Photographer/Editor

Investigative Report – Series

I-TEAM: Stepping into Danger
WCCO-TV
Terri Gruca, Anchor/Reporter
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Maria Awes, Producer

Director – Live or Live to Tape

Greg Snow Newscast Directing
WCCO-TV
Greg Snow, Director

Director – Post Production

Nick Abdo-Director Reel
KMSP-TV
Nick Abdo, Director

Student Production: News

UTVS News
St Cloud State UTVS-TV
Tyler Bieber, General Manager

Student Production: Programs

Walk into the Wild
Minnesota State University Moorhead
Candace Thornberg, Producer, Co-director, Narrator
Jan Roger Banken, Co-director, Chief Editor
Martin Grindeland, Faculty Advisor

News Special

Guthrie on the River
KARE-11
Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Director
Dana Thiede, Producer
Brett Akagi, Photographer
Chuck Ulmer, Post Production Editor
Pat Evans, Anchor

Arts/Entertainment Program Feature/Segment/Special

Finding Minnesota
WCCO-TV
Bill Hudson, Anchor/Reporter
Jeanette Trompeter, Anchor/Reporter
Jose Pascual, Photojournalist

Business/Consumer News Single Story/Series or Feature

Con-Dough Game
KMSP-TV
Julie Anderson
Jeff Baillon
Tyler Ryan
Kim Kruger

Teen Program Feature/Segment/Special

R U In-Text-icated?
KMSP-TV
Trish Van Pilsum, Investigative Reporter
John Michael, Producer
Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist
Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist
Brad Swagger, Photojournalist

Health/Science News Single Story/Series or Feature

Cold Weather Good Questions
WCCO-TV
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

Health/Science Program Feature/Segment/Special

Our Fragile Great Lakes
KARE-11
Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
Brett Akagi, Photographer
Andy Sugden, Photographer

Politics/Government News Single Story/Series or Feature

Good Questions About Politics
WCCO-TV
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

Editor – Program

Bruce Carlson- Composite
KMSP-TV
Bruce Carlson, Senior Creative Producer

J.D. Mayes Comp
WFTC-TV
J.D. Mayes, WFTC Promotions Manager

Editor – News

John Drilling Editing Composite
KARE-11
John Drilling, Photojournalist

Editor – Sports

Lavanty Composite
Fox Sports Net North
Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor

Graphic Arts: Graphics

Chad Haag Composite
WCCO-TV
Chad Haag, Art Director

Graphic Arts: Graphics – News

News Graphic Composite
KMSP-TV
Brian Wienholz, Senior Designer

Graphic Arts: Animation

KMSP/WFTC Animation Compilation
KMSP-TV
Michael Greene, Animator

Lighting – Studio

Composite
KMSP-TV
Matthew Knisely, Director Of Photography

Team Coverage

Cleveland Super Storm
KSTP-TV
Chris Berg

Photographer: Program

Thiesse – Composite
KSTP-TV
Phil Thiesse

Photographer: News

Andy Shilts Composite
KMSP-TV
Andy Shilts, News Photographer

Photographer: Sports

In The Game
KARE-11
Jonathan Malat

Advanced Media: Interactivity

Drunk or Sober?
KARE-11
Jeff Kraker, Manager of News Technology

Advanced Media: News Programming – Affiliated

WCCO.COM
WCCO-TV
Jeff Kiernan, News Director
John Daenzer, Assistant News Director
Toby Collodora, Executive Editor
Eric Henderson, Web Producer
Alison Lorge, Web Producer
Karna Bergstrom, Web Producer
Chris Nealy, Web Producer
Paula Engelking, Senior Producer, Special Projects
Jason DeRusha, Reporter
Esme Murphy, Reporter
Paul Douglas, Meteorologist
Jeanette Trompeter, Anchor
Pat Kessler, Reporter
Joan Gilbertson, Senior Producer
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
Dave Bissonnette, Photojournalist

Advanced Media: Breaking News – Affiliated

40-car pileup south of metro
KSTP-TV
Justin Piehowski, Web Manager
Charlie Triemert, Web Producer

Advanced Media: Continuing Coverage – Affiliated

Ham Lake Bus Crash
KMSP-TV
Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
Leif Knutson, Web Producer
Caroline Kessler, Web Producer

Advanced Media: Investigative Report – Affiliated

Catch ‘Em If They Can
KMSP-TV
Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
Jeff Baillon, Reporter
Spencer Driskill

Advanced Media: Arts/Entertainment – Affiliated

American Idol: On The Scene
KMSP-TV
Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer
Jason Matheson, Reporter
Andrew Gosen, Web Designer
Leif Knutson, Web Producer
Caroline Kessler, Web Producer
Erick Wright, Web Producer

Advanced Media: Arts/Entertainment – Independent

Intramural Glory
Humdinger TV
Kevin Myers, Owner/Operator
David Imdieke, Board Member
Paul Unglaub, Board Member
Kyle Lehenbauer, Board Member

Advanced Media: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Affiliated

A nation torn: Liberians in Minnesota
Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
Regina McCombs, Multimedia Producer/Photographer
Sharon Schmickle, Reporter
Jerry Holt, Photographer
Jenni Pinkley, Multimedia Producer
Dave Braunger, Designer
Jaime Chismar, Designer
Robyn Dochterman, Projects Manager
Vickie Kettlewell, Picture Editor

Advanced Media: Public/Current/Community Affairs – Independent

Back Surgery Live on Internet
HealthEast Care System
Jodi Ritacca, Media Producer
Deb Olson, Marketing Communications
Brenda Beukelman, Marketing Director
Julie Blatnik, Spine Director

Advanced Media: Online Marketing Initiative – Affiliated

My Family Simpsons on myfox9.com
KMSP-TV
Andrew Gosen, Web Designer
Scott Brady, Vice President of Creative Services
Tim Thomas, Information Specialist
Peter Marty, Videographer
Mike Durkin, Web Content Manager

Advanced Media: Animator/Motion Graphics Designer – Affiliated

Home Sweet Home: 2037
Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
Mark Boswell

Advanced Media: Online Personality – Affiliated

Jason DeRusha, Blogger
WCCO-TV
Jason DeRusha, Blogger

Advanced Media: Online Personality – Independent

Sheletta.com
Justin Piehowski, Blog Producer
Sheletta Brundidge, Blog Writer

Advanced Media: Web Site Design/Usability – Affiliated

myfox9.com
KMSP-TV
Andrew Gosen, Web Designer and Developer
Mike Durkin, Web Content Manager
Bill Dahlman, Vice President of News
Leif Knutson, Web Content Designer
Caroline Kessler, Web Content Designer
Ian Stinson, Web Manager and Director of Operation
Ron Stitt, Web Division Manager
Carol Rueppel, Vice President and General Manager

Advanced Media: Online Writing – Affiliated

Project Energy: Moose Mystery
WCCO-TV
Bill Hudson

Advanced Media: Still Photography – Affiliated

A Prayer For Father Tim/Greatest Gift
Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
Jim Gehrz, Photojournalist

Advanced Media: Videography – Affiliated

Videography Compilation
Minneapolis Star Tribune/StarTribune.com
Regina McCombs, Multimedia Producer/Photographer

Feature News Report – Within 24 hours

Karen’s Christmas
KARE-11
Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist
Boyd Huppert, Reporter

Feature News Report – No Time Limit

Portrait of Compassion
KARE-11
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
John Drilling, Photographer

Promotion: Image – News

Jeff & Robyne
KMSP-TV
Kevin Myers, Senior Creative Producer
Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services
Tammy Bloom, Promotion Manager

Promotion: Program – Single Spot

Wild Quest for the Cup
Fox Sports Net North
Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor

Promotion: Program – Campaign

Bad Ideas-Sports
WCCO-TV
Scott Wooldridge, Director Promotion and Production
Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
Jodi Oelfke, Sr. Producer and Editor
Chad Haag, Art Director
Maranatha Wilson, Designer

Promotion: Image – Station

We Have A Vision
WCCO-TV
Scott Wooldridge, Director of Promotion and Production
Jodi Oelfke, Sr. Producer and Editor
Casey Kespohl, Creative Director

Commercial – Single Spot

Carpool
Periscope
Charlie Callahan, Vice President/Creative Director
Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director
Abby Stavig, Broadcast Producer
Patrick Klinger, Minnesota Twins Vice President, Marketing
Nancy O’Brien, Minnesota Twins Director of Advertising

Commercial – Campaign

Minnesota Twins 2007 Promotion Campaign
Periscope
Charlie Callahan, Vice President/Creative Director
Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director
Brien Spanier. Vice President, Creative Director
Abby Stavig, Broadcast Producer
Patrick Klinger, Minnesota Twins Vice President, Marketing
Nancy O’Brien, Minnesota Twins Director of Advertising

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

Smashed
KARE-11
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer

General Assignment Report – No time Limit

Room To Live
KMSP-TV
Trish Van Pilsum, Investigative Reporter
Spencer Driskill, Photographer
Brad Swagger, Photographer

Sports News Feature

Sled Hockey
KARE-11
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer

Sports Program

Hockey Day Minnesota
Fox Sports Net North
Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Mike Malmgren, Director
Anthony LaPanta, On Air Talent
Paul Hipp, Producer
Dan Trubenbach, Editor

Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited Program/Special

Hockey Day Minnesota – Pond Game – Baudette Bay Classic
Fox Sports Net North
Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
John Stroh, Producer
Pat O’Connor, Director
Bob Rossborough, Technical Director

Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited Series

Minnesota Twins Baseball – Operation Home Base
Fox Sports Net North
Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
Chris Withers, Producer
John Stroh, Producer
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Matt Gangl, Director

Documentary – Historical

A Promise Called Iowa
Iowa Public Television
Sara Frasher, Producer/Director
Jack Shepard, Senior Producer
Martin Miller, Narrator
Jimmi VanLuong, Composer
Peter Tubbs, Videographer
Phil Blobaum, Videographer
Steve Carns, Videographer
John Torpy, Videographer
Neal Kyer, Engineer
David Feingold, Engineer
Jim Leasure, Engineer
Jeff Horn, Graphic Artist
Joe Bustad, Graphic Artist
Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
Karen Ziebarth, Closed Captioning
Neal Brown, Cinematographer

Documentary – Topical

Anthony Bonsante Str8up
Fox Sports Net North
Jeff Byle, Executive Producer
Nick Kesler, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Chris Ritchie, Editor

On-Camera Talent: Reporter – General Assignment

Boyd Huppert
KARE-11

On-Camera Talent: Program Host/Moderator

5 Eyewitness News On the Road
KSTP-TV
Jason Davis

On-Camera Talent: Commentator/Editoralist

Almanac Illustrated Essays
Twin Cities Public Television
David Gillette

On-Camera Talent: Sports Play-By-Play

Anthony LaPanta
Fox Sports Net North

On-Camera Talent: Anchor – Weather

Kevin Lawrence
NBC North Dakota News

On-Camera Talent: Anchor – Sports

Mark Rosen
WCCO-TV

On-Camera Talent: Anchor – News

John Mason
KSTP-TV

Writer: News

Hanson Compilation
KCCI-TV
Eric Hanson

Newscast – Daytime (Markets 141+)

ABC 6 News Good Morning
KAAL-TV
Jason Howland, Co-Anchor
Axel Gumbel, Producer
Shelley Hexom, Co-Anchor
Tim Elbertson, Chief Meteorologist
Jay Chrepta, Producer
Rick Seiver, Senior Director
Jeff Humphress, Production Assistant
Pete Leuthardt, Production Assistant

Newscast – Daytime (Markets 21-140)

Good Morning Northland
WDIO-TV
Steve Goodspeed, News Director
Kristin King
Ryan Carmel
Justin Liles

Newscast – Daytime (Markets 1-20)

5 Eyewitness News Morning
KSTP-TV
Chris Berg, News Director

Newscast – Evening (Markets 141+)

Spring Snow
NBC North Dakota News
Monica Hannan, News Director

Newscast – Evening (Markets 21-140)

Channel 13 News at 10
WHO-TV
Rod Peterson, News Director
Paul Lepert, Executive Producer
Maggie Gerlich, Producer
Brian Wajda, Director
John Bachman, Anchor
Erin Kiernan, Anchor
Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter
Kerry Kavanaugh, Reporter

Newscast – Evening (Markets 1-20)

WCCO 4 News At 10
WCCO-TV
Jeff Kiernan, News Director
John Daenzer, Assistant News Director
Scott Howard, Senior Producer
Matt Liddy, Producer
Don Shelby, Anchor
Amelia Santaniello, Anchor
Paul Douglas, Weather Anchor
Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor
Esme Murphy, Reporter
Jason DeRusha, Reporter
Pat Kessler, Reporter
Joan Gilbertson, Field Producer
Mark Schiller, Director
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
Terri Gruca, Reporter
Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
McGraw Jones, Editor
Tim Furnish, Editor



Comments are closed.