2006 Upper Midwest Emmy Nominees



Category 1A Newscast – Daytime (DMAs 1-20)

* 5 Eyewitness News Midday: Ford Plant Closes
KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director

* Fox 9 Morning News
KMSP
Matt Haugen, Executive Producer
Carrie Pavelka, Producer

* KARE 11 First Edition
KARE
Tom Lindner,News Director
Nicole, Sawatzke, Producer
Kim Insley, Anchor
Tim McNiff, Anchor

* WCCO 4 News This Morning
WCCO
Jeff Kiernan, News Director
Matt Chapman

Category 1B Newscast – Daytime (DMAs 21-140)

*
KCRG-TV9 Early Morning & Morning News: April 14, 2006
KCRG
Shannon Booth, Executive Producer
Nick Weig, Producer
KCRG-TV9 Staff

Category 1C Newscast – Daytime (DMAs 140+)

* 6 News First Good Morning
KAAL
Axel Gumbel, Producer
Tim McGonigal, News Director
Shelley Krusko, Anchor
Jason Howland, Anchor
Tim Elbertson, Meteorologist

* KMEG 14 News at Sunrise
KMEG
Emily Adler Cote, Executive Producer
Cynthia Cappello, Producer
Jeff Raker, News Director

* NewsCenter Today
KTTC
Jeremiah Jacobsen, Anchor/Producer
Jess Abrahamson, Anchor
Ted Schmidt, Weather Anchor

Category 2A Newscast – Evening (DMAs 1-20)

* 5 Eyewitness News at 10/Heavy Rain
KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director

* KARE 11 News at 5PM
KARE
Tom Lindner, News Director
Rieta Buttaro, Producer

* WCCO 4 News at 10
WCCO
Jeff Kiernan, News Director
Scott Howard
Matt Liddy

Category 2B Newscast – Evening (DMAs 21-140)

* Channel 13 News at Ten
WHO
Rod Peterson, News Director
Paul Lepert, Producer
John Bachman, Anchor

* Eyewitness News at Ten
WDIO
Breanne Massee, Producer
Dennis Anderson, Anchor
Dale Storey, Director

* KELOLand News at Six
KELO
Mark Millage, News Director
Andrea Leesch, Producer
KELO News Staff

* NewsChannel 8 First News at 5
KCCI
Heidi Gojkovich, Producer
Steve Karlin, Anchor
Cynthia Fodor, Anchor
Angie Hunt, Reporter
Michelle Parker, Reporter
John McLaughlin, Meteorologist
Stacey Horst, Anchor
Mike Sims, Photographer
Jesse Landolt, Photographer
Dewey Wright, Photographer

* Record Tornados
WXOW
Diana Henry, Anchor/Reporter/Producer
Sean Dwyer, News Director
Scott Hackworth, Anchor/Producer

Category 2C Newscast – Evening (DMAs 140+)

* KMEG 14 News at 6
KMEG
Emily Adler Cote, Executive Producer
Jeff Raker, News Director

* The KTTC NewsCenter at Six
KTTC
Dennis Grant, News Director
Tom Overlie, Anchor
Betsy Singer, Anchor
Randy Brock, Meteorologist
Pat Lund, Sports
Rebecca Toews, Producer

* Evening Report 12/08/06
KFYR
Monica Hannan, News Director
Molly Crow, Producer
Alan Miller, Anchor

Category 3A General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

* A Messy Yard
KARE
Jana Shortal, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photographer
Dana Thiede, Producer

* A Momentary Delay
KMSP
Andy Shilts, Photographer
Tim Blotz, Reporter

* High-Speed Condolence
KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director

* Holy Smoke
KMSP
Timothy R. Blotz
Matt Knisely

* Hook, Line and Sinker
KARE
Joe Fryer,Reporter
Andy Sugden, Photographer

* The Easy Hit
KSTP
Allison Triarsi, Reporter
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

* Why is this Guy Smiling?
WCCO
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photographer

Category 3B General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

* Block E
KMSP
Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist

* Pedestrians
KARE
Joe Fryer, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photographer

* Red Zone Offenses
KMSP
Jeff Baillon, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Editor
John Michael, Producer

* Scambaiters
KMSP
Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist

* The Morning After
KMSP
Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist

Category 4 Breaking News

* Hammond, Wisconsin Tornado
KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director

* HHH Terminal
KMSP
Kelly Huffman
Fox 9 News and Engineering Team

* Kirby Puckett Dies
KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director

* Tornado Saturday
KCCI
Dave Busiek, News Director
John McLaughlin, Meteorologist
Bryan Karrick, Meteorologist
Jason Parkin, Meteorologist
Kurtis Gertz, Meteorologist
Glen Biermann, Photographer
Dan Bolsem, Photographer
Eric Hanson, Reporter
Emily Givens, Anchor
Todd Magel, Anchor
Heidi Gojkovich, Producer

Category 5 Continuing Coverage

* Father Ryan Erickson Murder Investigation
KSTP
JoAnn Bemoras

* Kirby Puckett
KARE
Tom Lindner, News Director
KARE 11 Staff

* NWA Labor Troubles
KSTP
Bob McNaney, Reporter

* Project Energy
WCCO
Don Shelby, Managing Editor
Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer
Joan Gilbertson, Senior Producer
Denny Draghiciu, Producer
Terri Gruca, Reporter
David Schechter, Reporter
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Tony Knoss, Photographer
Jose Pascual, Photographer
Joe Berglove, Photographer

* Separating Sisters
WCCO
Paula Engelking, Producer
Jeanette Trompeter, Reporter
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer
Darcy Pohland, Reporter
Dave Chaney, Photojournalist
Pete Neuswanger, Photojournalist
Derek Seashore, Photojournalist

* To Save a Stranger’s Life
WCCO
Bridgette Bornstein, Reporter

Category 6A Investigative Report – Single Story

* Firefighter Party
KMSP
Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist

* The Guest List
KSTP
Kristin Stinar, Reporter
Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
Mike Maybay, Producer

* The Miracle Worker?
KMSP
Jeff Baillon, Reporter/Producer
Tyler Ryan
Ben West

* The WCCO-TV I-Team Presents: Airport Passenger Cart Accidents
WCCO
David Schechter, Reporter
Tom Aviles, Photographer

* The WCCO-TV I-Team Presents: Race and Employment
WCCO
David Schechter, Reporter
Maria Awes, Producer
Tony Knoss, Photographer

Category 6B Investigative Report – Series

* Gone Golfing
KSTP
Kristin Stinar, Reporter
Jim O’Connell, Photojournalist
Mike Maybay, Producer

* Pensions #1 and #2
KARE
Rick Kupchella, Reporter
John Drilling, Photographer

* Tonya’s Story
KOTA
Shad Olson, Reporter/Producer/Photographer/Editor

Category 7A Feature News Report – Within 24 Hours

* Dog Show
KARE
Dana Thiede, Field Producer
Gary Knox, Photographer

* Picture Day
KCCI
Eric Hanson, Reporter
Glen A. Biermann, Photographer

* Sex Show Makes Strange Bedfellows
WCCO
Jason DeRusha, Reporter

* The Long Walk
KARE
Jana Shortal, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photographer

* TV Tower Light Bulb
KARE
Ken Speake, Reporter
John Drilling, Photographer
Dennis Stearns, Photographer

Category 7B Feature News Report – No Time Limit

* Father’s Day
KARE
Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
Mark Daly, Reporter
Brett Akagi, Reporter

* Kitty Cat Race
KMSP
Jeffrey Christian

* Land of 10,000 Stories: Doris and Dorothy
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jim Douglas, Photographer

* Rock in House
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer

* Scout
KBJR
Derrick Hinds, News Director
David Anderson

* The Love Story
KMSP
Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
Brad Swagger
Spencer Driskill

* Tyler’s Battle
KMSP
Ellen Galles, Reporter
Doug Solomon, Photographer

* Watermelon Hill
WCCO
Tony Knoss
Dennis Draghiciu
Don Shelby

Category 8 News Special

* 1st Newscast – True North News
WAST
Julie Moravchik, General Manager/News Director
Dean Vogtman, Chief Photojournalist
Dan Fitzpatrick, Assistant Chief Photojournalist
Jesse Porter, Production Manager
Justin Johnson, Assistant Production Manager
Bridget Hughes, Field Producer
Melissa Ganje, Anchor/Reporter
Jennifer O’Neill, Sports Anchor
Chris Misun, Sports Reporter
Melissa Ellefson, Reporter
John Thain, Photojournalist
Caylen Pringle, Photojournalist
George Desort, Photojournalist

* Kirby Puckett Special
KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director

* Rollin’ on Three Rivers
KARE
Dana Thiede, Producer
Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer
Chuck Ulmer, Production
Julie Nelson, Anchor
Mike Pomeranz, Anchor

Category 9 Arts/Entertainment Program Feature/Segment/Special

* Behind the Cirque
WCCO
Jose Pascual, Photographer
Maria Awes, Producer
David Schechter, Reporter

* Musicapolis
KARE
Allen Costantini, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photojournalist/Editor

* Nate on Drums
One Camera Productions
David Harris, Executive Producer
David Gillette
Linnea Mohn
Joe Shelton
Caleb Rick

* Renee Austin
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Deb Lyngdal, Photographer
Lee Wall, Photographer

* Side Roads Compilation
Iowa Public Television
Paul Berge, Talent/Producer
Chris Gourley, Producer
Marlin Schram, Producer

* The 5 Browns
KARE
Christina Vandre, Senior Producer
Laura Stokes Thompson, Executive Producer
Lori Storm, Producer
Amy Schmieg, Director
Kim Insley, Guest Co-Host
Dean Weisser, Audio Tech
Mike Jacobson, Robotic Camera Operator
Dale Harris, Technical Director
Matt Passolt, Photojournalist

* The O’Neill Brothers: Piano for Someone You Love
TPT
Melissa Jones, Producer
David S. Preston, Executive Producer
Theresa Meyer, Director

Category 10 Business/Consumer News Single Story/Series or Feature

* HD-FAQ’s
KARE
Allen Costantini, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photographer

* Running on Empty
KMSP
Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist

* The Perfect Pair of Jeans
KARE
Roxane Battle, Reporter
Jesse Thompson, Photographer

* Toxic Temptation?
KMSP
Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
Spencer Driskill, Photographer
Brad Swagger, Photographer

* TV Buying Guide
KARE
Joe Fryer, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer

Category 11 Children/Youth Program Feature/Segment/Special

* Auto-B-Good Season 2
Wet Cement Productions
Gary R. Meyer
Glenn A. Fletcher
Steve Abrahamson

Category 12 Teen Program Feature/Segment/Special

* Civil Rights Across Generations
TPT
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Luke Heikkila, Production Manager
Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
Lea B. Olsen. Host
Tom Forsythe, Co-Producer
General Mills, Co-Producer

* Hell on Wheels
KMSP
Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
Benjamin West, Photojournalist

* Whatever: Issues and Entertainment
KARE
Dan Schuchman, Producer
George Marincel, Photographer/Editor
Sayer Frey, Editor
Laura Stokes Thompson, Executive Producer
Adrian Danciu, Photographer
Jeff Breitenstein, Photographer
Jamie Anderson, Photographer
Ben Kroll, Photographer
Pat Sidoti, Reporter

Category 13A Health/Science – News Single Story/Series or Feature

* Arson Investigators
KSTP
Kristi Piehl, Reporter
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist/Editor

* Choking Game
WCCO
Terri Gruca, Reporter
Tony Knoss, Photographer
Joan Gilbertson, Producer

* Climate Change #1 and #2
KARE
Rick Kupchella, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer

* Medical Edge Series
Mayo Clinic
Vivien Williams, Reporter
David Coleman, Photographer

* Paramedics
KMSP
Jeffrey Christian
Lara Yamada

* Puzzling Pain
KMSP
Jeff Baillon, Reporter
Bradley Swagger
Tyler Ryan

* Sweet Rewards
WCCO
Amelia Santaniello
Maria Awes, Producer
Tom Aviles, Photographer

* Wonder Why
KARE
Eric Perkins, Reporter
Belinda Jensen, Reporter
Jesse Thompson, Photographer
Matt Passolt, Photographer

Category 13B Health/Science – Program Feature/Segment

* Gift of Life #1 and #2
KARE
Mark Daly, Reporter
Andy Sugden, Photographer
Jim Douglas, Photographer
Tom Cornell, Photographer

* Living in Iowa: Journey to Recovery
Iowa Public Television
Judy Blank, Producer/Director

* Living With Hospice
TPT
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Luke Heikkila, Production Manager
Jim Kron, Videographer

* Project Energy
WCCO
Don Shelby, Managing Editor
Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer
Joan Gilbertson, Senior Producer
Denny Draghiciu, Producer
Terri Gruca, Reporter
David Schechter, Reporter
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Tony Knoss, Photographer
Jose Pascual, Photographer
Joe Berglove, Photographer

Category 14A Politics/Government – News Single Story/Series or Feature

* Deep Throat
KARE
John Croman, Reporter
John Drilling, Photographer

* Reality Check
WCCO
Pat Kessler, Political Reporter
Joan Gilbertson, Producer
Tony Knoss, Videographer

* Walk the Line – Almanac
TPT
Brendan Henehan, Producer
Mary Lahammer, Host
Bill Hanley, VP, Minnesota Productions
Jeff Weihe, Director

Category 14B Politics/Government – Program Feature/Segment

* Almanac: At the Capitol
TPT
Mary Lahammer, Host/Producer
Steve Spencer, Producer
Butch Bowring, Photojournalist
Val Mondor, Editor

* At Issue/State Government Shutdown
KSTP
Tom Hauser, Reporter
Mike Maybay, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer
Joe Guion

* Politics and the Pulpit
KDLT
Jen Wahle, Reporter/Producer
Josh Bixler, Photojournalist

* Project Energy
WCCO
Don Shelby
Joan Gilbertson
Tom Aviles

Category 15A Sports – News Feature

* 2 Games/1 Day
KARE
Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photographer

* Derby Darlings
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer
Gary Knox, Photographer
Andy Sugden, Photographer

* Extreme Golfer
KSTP
Ryan Kibbe
Jeff Brioschi, Photojournalist
Jared Bergerson, Editor

* Their Way in the Skyway
KARE
Joe Fryer, Reporter
Monica Hanson, Photographer/Editor
Andy Sugden, Photographer
Jesse Thompson, Photographer
Jim Douglas, Photographer
Deb Lyngdal, Photographer

* Womens Basketball Feature
FSN North
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Paul Hipp, Producer
Marney Gellner, Talent

Category 15B Sports – Program

* High School Sports Wrap
KSTP
Anne Hutchinson, Sports Anchor
James Monical, Producer

* Spotlight: Torii Hunter
FSN North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Dan Truebenbach, Editor
Anthony LaPanta, Talent

* Minnesota Wild Country
KSTC
Dennis Silva, Sports Producer
Clay Matvick
Anthony Pangarakis
Kevin Hinkle
Brad Altena

Category 16A Sporting Event/Game-Live/Unedited, Program/Special

* Boy’s Hockey: St Thomas Academy vs. Hermantown
KSTC
Dennis Silva, Sports Producer
Steve Johnson
Pat O’Connor
Bob Rossborough
Clay Matvick
Phil Housley
Tom Hauser
Mike McGraw
Brian Bonin
Ann Carroll

Category 17A Documentary – Cultural

* Bill Riley Remembers: 60 Years on the Air and at the Fair
Iowa Public Television
Marlin Schram, Producer
Jim Kay, Writer

* Cass Gilbert: Standing the Test of Time
TPT
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer/Director
Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer
Robert Hutchings, Videographer
Pamela Palan, Production Manager
Chris Beaty, Composer
Tom Scott, Composer

* Spirit of the Dance: Wacipi
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Stephanie Rissler, Producer
Bryon Middleton, Editor
Saturnino (Eka) John, Videographer
Jim Sprecher, Executive Producer

Category 17B Documentary – Historical

* Grant Wood’s Iowa
KCRG
Cassie Willis, Special Projects Producer
Kurt Sempf, News Operations Manager
KCRG-TV9 Videographers

* Iowa’s World War II Stories
Iowa Public Television
David J. Miller, Producer/Director
Jack Shepard, Executive Producer
Theresa Knight, On-Line Editor
Peter Tubbs, Videographer
John Torpy, Videographer
Philip Blobaum, Videographer
Steve Carns, Videographer
Jeffrey Hedquist, Narrator
Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
Christoph Zirngibli, Original Music Composer
U4 Fimusic Ensemble, Musicians
Alisa Kroeze, Artist
Joe Bustad, Artist
Josh Buettner, Open Animation
Jeff Muller, Announcer
Karen Zeibarth, Closed Captioning/Production Assistant
Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
Danny Engresser, DVD Authoring

* James J Hill: Empire Builder
TPT
Steve Spencer, Producer

* North to the Pole: 20th Anniversary
KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Dave Peterson, Editor-Photographer
Phil Thiesse, Photographer
Don Friedell, Photographer
Kimmon Harmon, Photographer
Michael Brunswick, Field Producer

* The Greatest Generation
KARE
Cindy Chapman, Producer
Brett Akagi, Photographer/Editor
Chuck Ulmer, Production
Julie Nelson, Anchor

* Vietnam: Survivor Stories
South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Rina Bellew, Producer
Bryon Middleton, Videographer/Editor
Melissa Hamersma, Videographer
Jim Sprecher, Executive Producer

Category 17C Documentary – Topical

* American Dream Under Fire
TPT
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Luke Heikkila, Production Manager
Jim Kron, Videographer

* From Minnesota With Love
KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Dave Peterson, Photographer
Phil Thiesse, Photographer
Mike Brunswick, Field Producer

* Spelling Bee
KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Jason Hanson, Photographer
Dave Peterson, Photographer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer

Category 18 Magazine Program

* Amazing Alaska
KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Dave Peterson, Photographer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer

* Family Reunions
KSTP
Jason Davis. Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Phil Thiesse, Photographer
Dave Peterson, Photographer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer

* Minnesota Kings of Gambling
KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Phil Thiesse, Photographer
Dave Peterson, Photographer
Mike Brunswick, Field Producer

* Our Heroes
FSN North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Dan Truebenbach, Editor
Ron Johnson, Talent

Category 19 Public/Current/Community Affairs

* Almanac
TPT
Brendan Henehan, Producer
Eric Eskola, Host
Cathy Wurzer, Host
Mary Lahammer, Reporter
J.G. Preston, Reporter
Jeff Weihe, Director
Kari Kennedy, Associate Producer

* At Issue/Composite
KSTP
Tom Hauser, Reporter
Mike Maybay, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer
Joe Guion

* Breath of Heaven/Life of Hell – An Account of Methamphetamine in North Dakota
Results Unlimited
Bob Lindee, Co-Producer, Editor, Photographer, Narrator
John Gorman, Co-Producer, Writer, Photographer

* Lakeville Fire Department’s On Call
City of Lakeville/Government Channel 16
Tim Klausler, Producer
Taber Akin, Producer/Host

* Looking for Heroes
Northwest Community Television
Jennifer Anderson, Reporter
Jamie Anderson, Photojournalist

Category 20A Special Event Coverage – Live

* Boom: The Zip Feed Tower
KELO
Mark Millage, News Director
KELO News Staff

Category 21A Community/Public Service – Single Spot

* Drunk Driving – Pre-Prom Message
Eastview High School
McKenna Ewen

* Marathon 2005
KARE
Ron Stover, Director/Producer/Editor
Sara Kusa, Producer

* Race Ribbon
KARE
Dave Kodet, Producer/Writer/Editor

Category 21B Community/Public Service – Campaign

* Anti-Smoking Campaign
WAST
Chris Misun, Director/Editor
Caylen Pringle, Photographer

* Oscar Night on Ice 2006 Event Campaign
KSTP
Erik Thorson, Writer/Producer/Editor
Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
Andrea Creech, Marketing Director

Category 22A Promotion – News Promo-Single Spot

* 5 Eyewitness News Investigates: Francisco Serrano
KSTP
Erik Thorson, Writer/Producer/Editor
Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
Andrea Creech, Marketing Director

* Choking Game
WCCO
Jodi Oelfke, Senior Producer, Editor

* Egg
WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Director, Editor
Scott D. Wooldridge,Producer

* My Space
KARE
David Schwenk, Editor
Jeanne Kosek, Producer
Andy Sugden, Photographer

* WiFi
KMSP
Kevin Myers, Senior Producer
John Dunn
Scott Brady

* Diner – Weather & Sports
WCCO
Scott D. Wooldridge, Director, Producer
Jodi Oelfke, Senior Producer, Editor
Wendy McMahon, Writer
Lee Burg, Art Director

Category 22B Promotion – News Promo-Campaign

* Mystery Blimp – The Red October
KMSP
Scott Brady, VP, Creative Services
John Dunn, Promotion Director
Leslie Lyndon, VP, Creative Services (Fox Television)
Carol Rueppel, General Manager
Toby Page, Blimp Project Manager
Diana Page, Blimp Coordinator
Sue Kawalerski, Consultant
Mark Cross, VP, Finance
David Keneipp, Legal Consultant

* Weather Suggestions
WCCO
Scott D. Wooldridge, Director, Producer
Jodi Oelfke, Producer, Editor
Chad Haag, Art Direction
Wendy McMahon, Writer

* Diner
WCCO
Scott D. Wooldridge, Director, Producer
Jodi Oelfke, Senior Producer, Editor
Wendy McMahon, Writer
Lee Burg, Art Director

Category 22C Promotion – Image-News

* Reality Check
WCCO
Jodi Oelfke, Senior Producer, Editor
Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
Chad Haag, Senior Designer

* Wake Up
KMSP
Kevin Myers, Senior Producer
John Dunn
Scott Brady

Category 22D Promotion – Program-Single Spot

* Late Night Line-Up
KMSP
Nick Abdo, Producer
Tammy Bloom
Brian Weinholz

* Raymond … most wanted man at 9o’clock
KMSP
Bruce P. Carlson, Senior Producer
Brian Weiholz, Senior Designer
Steve Stone, Voice Talent

* Twins/Dodgers
FSN North
Tod Lavanty, Producer
Karen Godfrey, Assistant Producer
Martin Ade, Graphics

Category 22E Promotion – Program-Campaign

* Diner
WCCO
Scott D. Wooldridge, Director, Producer
Jodi Oelfke, Senior Producer, Editor
Wendy McMahon, Writer
Lee Burg, Art Director

* Urban Legends
FSN North
Tod Lavanty, Producer
Karen Godfrey, Assistant Producer
Jenn Webb, Graphics

* Raymond is Dead?
WFTC
Bruce P. Carlson, Senior Producer
Mike Greene, Animator
Andrew Gosen, Graphics

Category 22F Promotion – Image-Station

* Just You Laugh
KMSP
Kevin Myers, Senior Producer
Tammy Bloom
Michael Greene

* State Fair I-Pod
KMSP
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer

* Twins Friday Night Tickets Campaign
KSTP
Erik Thorson, Writer/Producer/Editor
Shawn Braith, Promotion Manager
Andrea Creech, Marketing Director

Category 23A Commercial – Single Spot

* Becker Furniture World “Humble”
WCCO
Dave Albrecht, Editor
Mark Baker, Producer

* Minnesota Twins: Gamer
Periscope
Patrick Klinger, VP, Marketing, MN Twins
Charlie Callahan, VP, Creative Director
Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director, New Media
Cynthia Dutcher-Flack, Senior Account Executive
Nancy O’Brien , Director of Advertising, MN Twins

* Minnesota Twins: Scrub
Periscope
Patrick Klinger, VP, Marketing, MN Twins
Charlie Callahan, VP, Creative Director
Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director, New Media
Cynthia Dutcher-Flack, Senior Account Executive
Nancy O’Brien, Director of Advertising, MN Twins
Brien Spanier, VP, Creative Director, Periscope

* Minnesota Twins: Souvenir
Periscope
Patrick Klinger, VP, Marketing, MN Twins
Charlie Callahan, VP, Creative Director
Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director, New Media
Cynthia Dutcher-Flack, Senior Account Executive
Nancy O’Brien, Director of Advertising, MN Twins

* Run ‘n Fun
Eastview High School
McKenna Ewen

Category 23B Commercial – Campaign

* Minnesota Twins: Cooler, Gamer, Souvenir
Periscope
Patrick Klinger, VP, Marketing, MN Twins
Charlie Callahan, VP, Creative Director
Quan Hoang, Associate Creative Director, New Media
Cynthia Dutcher-Flack, Senior Account Executive
Nancy O’Brien, Director of Advertising, MN Twins

* Ronald McDonald House
WCCO
Zach Peterson, Writer/Producer

Category 25 Interactivity

* Computer-Assisted Total Knee Replacement
HealthEast
Jodi Ritacca, Moderator
Brenda Beukelman, Producer
Dina Fassino, Producer
Suzanne Westhall, Producer

* Make Millions Online in Iowa
KCRG
Mark Geary, Reporter
Scott Abing, Videographer

* NWA Strike Coverage on KSTP.com
KSTP
Chris Berg
Justin Piehowski

Category 26A Audio – Live

* KARE 11 Today Christmas Show
KARE
Dean Weisser, Audio Engineer

Category 26B Audio – Post-Production

* Auto B Good Season II, Movie “FX”, Episode 202
Aaron/Stokes Ltd
Tommy Lindquist, Supervising Sound Designer, Dialog Recording
Darin Heinis, Sound Designer, Re-Recording Mixer
Jason Almendinger, Sound Designer
Brad Stokes, Music Scoring Mixer
Adam Johnson, Audio Post
Heidi Stokes, Audio Post Coordinator
Aaron Stokes, Audio Post-Production Services

* J.D. Mayes Audio Composite KMSP/WFTC
KMSP/WFTC
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer

* Jason Hanson Composite
KSTP
Jason Hanson

Category 27A Musical Composition/Arrangement

* Auto B Good Season II: 202-Movie “FX”
Aaron/Stokes Ltd
Phil Aaron, Composer
Brad Stokes, Music Scoring Mixer
Tommy Lindquist, Supervising Sound Designer
Darin Heinis, Sound Designer, Re-Recording Mixer
Jason Almendinger, Sound Designer
Adam Johnson, Audio Post
Heidi Stokes, Audio Post Coordinator
Aaron Stokes, Audio Post-Production Services

* Fox Talk
KMSP
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer
615 Music
Scott Brady, V.P., Creative Services

Category 28A Director – Live/Live to Tape

* 11 Who Care 2005
KARE
Frank Stackowitz, Director

* The St Paul Chamber Orchestra at the SPCO Center
TPT
Jeffrey Weihe, Director

Category 28B Director – Post-Production

* Nate on Drums: “More Than Requested”
One Camera Productions
David Gillette, Director

* Kevin Myers
KMSP
Kevin Myers, Senior Producer

Category 29A Editor – Program

* Cass Gilbert: Standing the Test of Time
TPT
Robert Hutchings, Editor

* J.D. Mayes Editing Composite KMSP/WFTC
KMSP
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer

* Minnesota Spellbound
KSTP
Jason Hanson

Category 29B Editor – News

* He Shoots, He Edits
KMSP
Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist

* Jason Hanson Composite
KSTP
Jason Hanson

Category 29C Editor – Sports

* Chad Whisnant Composite
KSTP
Chad Whisnant

* Gopher Weekly
FSN North
Nicole Kunkel, Editor
Paul Hipp, Producer

* Ski Jumping
KMSP
Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist

Category 30A Graphic Arts – Graphics

* KMSP/WFTC Graphics Compilation
KMSP
Michael Greene
Brian Wienholz
Dennis Garcia

Category 30B Graphic Arts – Graphics-News

* Haag Composite
WCCO
Chad Haag, Senior Designer

* KMSP/WFTC News
KMSP
Michael Greene, Animator

* News Samples
KMSP
Brian Wienholz, Senior Designer
Dennis Garcia

Category 30C Graphic Arts – Animation

* Auto-B-Good Season 2
Wet Cement Productions
Charles Meyer
John Loder
Mark Dunshee
Matt Meyer

* KMSP/WFTC Animation
KMSP
Michael Greene, Animator

* KVLY-News 11 2006
KVLY
Lynn Trelstad, Art Director

* Medical Edge
Mayo Clinic
Jason Robinson
Jan Huffman Case
John Hagen
Carl Clingman

Category 31B Lighting – Location

* Aperture
KMSP
Benjamin West, Photojournalist

Category 32A On-Camera Talent – News Anchor

* Don Shelby
WCCO

* Jeanette Trompeter
WCCO

* Jeff Passolt
KMSP

* Jordana Green
WFTC

* Terri Gruca
WCCO

Category 32B On-Camera Talent – Weather Anchor

* Jay Trobec
KELO

* Paul Douglas
WCCO

* Tom Schrader
KXMC

Category 32C On-Camera Talent – Sports Anchor

* Mark Rosen
WCCO

* Marney Gellner
FSN North

* Rod Simons
KSTP

Category 32D On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist

* Almanac Visual Essay
TPT
David Gillette, Essayist/Cartoonist

Category 32E On Camera Talent – Program Host

* 5 Eyewitness News On the Road with Jason Davis
KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer/Host

* Anne Hutchinson
KSTP

* Morgan Halgren
Iowa Public Television

Category 32F On-Camera Talent – Reporter

* Allison Triarsi
KSTP

* Ben Tracy
WCCO

* Boyd Huppert
KARE

* David Schechter/WCCO-TV I-Team
WCCO

* McLean Reports: It’s All About Nat Sound!
KMSP
Jacqueline McLean, Reporter

* Terri Gruca
WCCO

Category 33A Photographer – Program

* Cass Gilbert: Standing the Test of Time
TPT
Robert Hutchings, Director of Photography

* Minnesota Spellbound
KSTP
Jason Hanson

Category 33B Photographer – News

* A Gas To Go Fast
KMSP
Matthew Knisely
Spencer Driskill
Tyler Damerville
Brad Swagger
Michael Cox

* Andy Shilts Composite
KMSP
Andy Shilts, Photographer

* Extreme Measures
KMSP
Matthew Knisely
Andy Shilts
Benjamin West
Scott Keller
Michael Cox
Jeff Christian

* In A Frame
KMSP
Benjamin West, Photojournalist

Category 33C Photographer – Sports

* Ski Jumping
KMSP
Troy A. Hale, Photojournalist

* Sports Photographer John Gross
KSTP

Category 34 Technical Achievement

* Getting the Gig
KMSP
Matthew Knisely

* KARE 11 News Goes High Definition
KARE
Tony McDonald, Manager of Technology and Operations
Technology and Operations Staff

Category 35A Writer – Program

* Auto-B-Good Season 2
Wet Cement Productions
John Ingelin
Gary R. Meyer

* Nate on Drums: “The City Sizzler”
One Camera Productions
David Gillette, Head Writer
Linnea Mohn, Writer
David Harris, Writer

Category 35B Writer – News

* Ben Tracy Composite
WCCO
Ben Tracy, Reporter

* Boyd Huppert’s Land of 10,000 Stories
KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter

* Hanson Compilations
KCCI
Eric Hanson, Reporter

* Joe Fryer Composite
KARE
Joe Fryer, Reporter
Andy Sugden
Monica Hanson

* Timothy Blotz Composite
KMSP
Timothy R. Blotz

Category 36A College – News

* Branden’s Fight
University of St Thomas
Meghan Sparks

* Collection of Work by Lyndsay Capeder
University of St Thomas
Lyndsay Capeder, Reporter

* Life on Dialysis
Studio One/University of North Dakota
Maria Torning, Reporter

* Stop on Red
University of Minnesota
Kim Johnson, Reporter

* Thankful
DITV/Iowa City
Jake Carpenter, Photojournalist
Kendra Clawson, Reporter

* Tire Ranch
Studio One/University of North Dakota
Danielle Webster, Reporter

* Work of Cassandra Clark
University of St Thomas
Cassandra Clark, Reporter

Category 36B College – Program (Non-News/Entertainment)

* My Mom Got a Boob Job
University of Minnesota
Kim Johnson, Producer



Comments are closed.