2005 Upper Midwest Emmy Nominees



Evening Newscast: DMA 1-20

KARE-11 News at Five
Tom Lindner, News Director
Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Rieta Buttaro, Producer
Greg Beeson, Director
Talent: Diana Pierce, Frank Vascellaro, Ken Barlow,
Greg Vandegrift, Bernie Grace, Boyd Huppert, Mark Daly
Photographers: J. Drilling, T. Cornell, B. Augustin, A. Hart,
C. Barthold, G. Knox, B. Crippa, D. Sterns

Red Lake Shooting – 10pm – KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director
5EyeWitness News Staff

WCCO 4 News at 5
Jeff Kiernan, News Director

Evening Newscast: DMA 21-140

NewsChannel 8 at Six – KCCI
Dave Busiek, News Director
John Hovem, Producer
Kevin Cooney, Anchor
Caitlin Weinstein, Anchor
Terry Sater, Reporter
Geoff Greenwood, Reporter

Channel 13 News at Ten – WHO
Mark Ginther, News Director
Tami Howard, Assistant News Director
Paul Lepert, Producer
Bill Pierson, Director
John Bachman, Anchor
Kathryn Pritchard, Anchor

Evening Newscast: DMA 141+

KIMT NewsChannel 3 at 10
Pete Hjelmstad, Executive Producer/Anchor
Jaime Copley, Producer/Anchor
Dave Wertheimer, News Director

The KTTC NewsCenter at Six
Dennis Grant, News Director
Nate Wilkins, Producer
Tom Overlie, Anchor
Asia Zmuda, Anchor
Randy Brock, Meteorologist
Pat Lund, Sports

Evening Report – NBC North Dakota News
Monica Hannan, News Director
Aaron Mangum, Producer

Daytime Newscast: DMA 1-20

KARE-11 News Sunrise
Tom Lindner, News Director
Rita Beatty, Executive Producer
Producers: Bill Strande, Nicole Sawatzke, Mandy Grosser
Talent: K. Insley, T. McNiff, J. Yuhas, P. Busch, T. Volpe, B. Grace
Photographers: N. Anderson, T. Cornell, J. Drilling, B. Augustin, B. Crippa
Directors: Dave Andre, Amy Schmieg

WCCO 4 News This Morning
Jeff Kiernan, News Director

Daytime Newscast: DMA 141+

NewsCenter Today – KTTC
Jeremiah Jacobsen, Anchor/Producer
Jess Abrahamson, Anchor
Ted Schmidt, Weather Anchor
Alison Morrow, Producer/Reporter
Dennis Grant, News Director

Spot News Story

Stolen Lawnmower – KARE
Bernie Grace, Reporter
Craig Norkus, Photojournalist

Fishing Hat Bandit Caught – KMSP
Ted Canova
Tom Lyden

Officer Vick Shot – KMSP
Ted Canova
Tom Lyden

Ramsey Deputy Shot – KMSP
Ted Canova
Tom Lyden

Rip Currents – WDIO
Kyle Underwood
Jason Page

Floating Fire – WHO
Mark Tauscheck, Reporter
Brian Fiser, Photojournalist
Mike Borland, Photojournalist

Breaking News Story

Ramsey Explosion – KARE
Tom Lindner, News Director
Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Talent: Frank Vascellaro, Rondah Kinchlow, Allen Costantini, Joe Fryer
Photographers: J. Thompson, A. Sugden, J. Divall, T. Cornell
Assignment Editors: R. Hathaway, K. Wagner, L. Shudlick, J. Simon

Cop Shot – KARE
Tom Lindner, News Director
Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Rieta Buttaro, Producer
Talent: Diana Pierce, Frank Vascellaro, Greg Vandegrift, Bernie Grace, Boyd Huppert, Mark Daly
Photographers: J. Drilling, A. Hart, C. Barthold, G. Knox, B. Crippa, D. Stearns
Assignment Editors: R. Hathaway, K. Wagner, L. Shudlick,
J. Simon

Police Shooting – 6pm – KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director
5EyeWitness News Staff

Ramsey Explosion – KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director
5EyeWitness News Staff

Hunting Rampage – KSTP
Allison Triarsi, Reporter
Dean Vogtman, Photojournalist

Investigative Report – Single Story

Stolen Innocence – KMSP
Jeff Baillon, Reporter
Dan Sundem, Photographer
Spencer Driskill, Producer
Kim Kruger, Producer
John Michael, Photographer

Easy Access – KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter

Book Dumping – KMSP
Tom Lyden, Reporter

Pot Roast – KSTP
Gary Hill, Executive Producer
Kristin Stinar, Investigative Reporter
Jim O’Connell, Videographer
Jared Bergerson, Videographer
Mike Pickett, Videographer

Cost of Charity – WCCO
Terri Gruca, Reporter
Maria Awes, Producer
Garrett Young, Photographer
Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer

Long Standing Problem – WFTC
Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
Troy Hale, Photographer

Investigative Report – Series

The Huisentruit File – KAAL
Gary Peterson, Assistant News Director/Chief Investigator/Producer
Josh Benson, Reporter
Leigh Geramanis-Hart, News Director

Cold Case – KARE
Rick Kupchella, Reporter
John Drilling, Photojournalist

School of Hard Knocks – KSTP
Gary Hill, Executive Producer
Kristin Stinar, Investigative Reporter
Tim Jones, Videographer
Jim O’Connell, Videographer
Megan Frederick, Researcher
Mike Maybay, Producer
Julie Jacoby, Producer

Gap at the Gate – KSTP
Gary Hill, Executive Producer
Julie Jacoby, Producer
John Mason, Reporter
Jim O’Connell, Photographer
Tim Jones, Photographer

WCCO-TV I-Team Report: Metro Transit
Paula Engelking, Producer
Caroline Lowe, Reporter
Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer
Joan Gilbertson, Producer
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
Joie Berglove, Photojournalist
Garrett Young, Photojournalist
Bob Hernandez, Photojournalist

Toxic Toys: Lead Jewelry Investigation – WCCO
Terri Gruca, Reporter
Maria Awes, Producer
Garrett Young, Photographer
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer

Team Coverage

Three Fallen Soldiers – KARE
Tom Lindner, News Director
Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Julie Anderson, Producer
Talent: Frank Vascellaro, Julie Nelson, Boyd Huppert, Greg Vandegrift
Photographers: D. Stearns, G. Marincel, B. Crippa, L. Wall
Assignment Editors: R. Hathaway, K. Wagner, L. Shudlick, J. Simon

Officer Vick Shot – KMSP
Ted Canova
Fox 9 News and Engineering Team

Hunting Rampage – KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director
5 Eyewitness News Staff

Continuing Coverage

Meth Crisis – KMSP
Ted Canova
Trish VanPilsum
Tom Lyden
Spencer Driskill

Meth Medicine – WCCO
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Maria Awes, Producer
Tony Knoss, Photojournalist
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

Hard News Report – Within 24 hours

In Honor of Nate – KARE
Joe Fryer, Reporter
Andy Sugden, Photojournalist

Cop Slapping – KMSP
Ted Canova
Ellen Galles

Hard News Report – No Time Limit

K-9 Grads – KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photojournalist

War Driving – KARE
Jana Shortal, Reporter
Andy Sugden, Photojournalist

The Face of Meth – KMSP
Trish VanPilsum, Reporter
Spencer Driskill, Photographer
Dan Sundem, Photographer
Rod Wermager, Photographer
Jed Henry, Photographer
Kim Kruger, Producer

Thermos – WCCO
Terri Gruca, Reporter
Tony Knoss, Photographer
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Andrew Wittenborg, Executive Producer

The I-TEAM Presents: Where Are the Chairs? – WCCO
David Schechter, Reporter
Maria Awes, Producer
Garrett Young, Photographer

The Search for the Real Vernon Robinson – WCCO
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
Maria Awes, Producer

Soft News Report – Within 24 hours

A Soldier’s Daughter Story – KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
John Drilling, Photojournalist

Silo Smash – KARE
Dana Thiede, Producer
Dennis Sterns, Photojournalist
Brad Woodard, Talent

Homecoming Surprise – KELO
Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/Editor

March Madness Office Pool – KSTP
Brad Sattin, Reporter
Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist

A Full House – WCCO
Nelson Garcia, Reporter
Tony Knoss, Photojournalist

Lawn Tractor Voter Lady – WDIO
Steve Long
Jason Page

Purr in the Engine – WHO
Brian Fiser, Photojournalist
Rachel Parker, Reporter

Soft News Report – No Time Limit

Marble Church – KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist

Super Nanny – KARE
Julie Nelson, Reporter
Deb Lyngdal, Photojournalist

Goodbye Old Friend – KARE
Brad Woodard, Reporter
Jim Douglas, Photojournalist

Goodbye Mr. Hainlen Goodbye – KSTP
John Gross, One Man Band
Mark Anderson, Editing Supervisor

Kristin’s Fight – KSTP
Julie Moravchik, Producer
John Mason, Producer
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

Life’s Choices – WCCO
Ben Tracy, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

Perfect Harmony – WHO
Mark Tauschek, Reporter
Brad Argo, Photojournalist
Bill Middeke, Photojournalist
Jeff Felton, Photojournalist

News Special

Ellsworth: Facing the Future – KELO
Mark Millage, News Director
Beth Jensen, Executive Producer
Nikole Muzzy, Producer
Jodi Schwan, Reporter
Andy Harvey, Reporter
Josh Munce, Photojournalist
Kevin Kjergaard, Photojournalist

Ramsey Explosion – KMSP
Ted Canova
Fox 9 News and Engineering Team

Officer Vick’s Funeral – KMSP
Ted Canova
Fox 9 News and Engineering Team

Skymas 5: Surviving Summer – KSTP
Chris Berg, News Director
Michelle Knoll, Producer
Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photojournalist/Editor
Mark Anderson, Photojournalist/Editor
Dreux Hempe, Editor
Cyndy Brucato, Anchor
Dave Dahl, Anchor
Rob Koch, Meteorologist
Jim Guy, Meteorologist

Almanac @ 20 – TPT
Brendan Henehan, Producer
Cathy Wurzer, Host
Eric Eskola, Host
Mary Lahammer, Host
J.G. Preston, Host
Kari Kennedy, Associate Producer

Armenian Genocide: 90 Years Later – TPT
Sherece Lamke, Producer
Stephen Feinstein, Director
Lou Ann Matossian, Research Coordination
Jerry Lakso, Editor
Mike Phillips, Videographer
Denise Fick, Graphics
Tom Trow, Partner Manager

Sports: News Segment/Feature

He’s Brendan – KARE
Joe Fryer, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Playing Ball with Tyler Korby – KARE
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist

Kid Wrestlers – KARE
Randy Shaver, Reporter
Brad Hadsall, Photojournalist

Roller Girls – KARE
Dana Thiede, Producer
Mark Daly, Talent
Brett Akagi, Photojournalist
Bob Crippa, Photojournalist
Jim Douglas, Photojournalist
Ron Stover, Photojournalist
Andy Sugden, Photojournalist

Dodgeball – KARE
Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
Gary Knox, Photographer

A League of His Own – KMSP
Trish VanPilsum, Reporter
Spencer Driskill, Photographer

King Max – KSTP
John Gross, Photojournalist
Chad Whisnant, Editor
Nick Kesler, Photojournalist
Joe Schmit, Reporter

Hanging with the Saints – WCCO
Jason DeRusha, Reporter
Tony Knoss, Photojournalist

Documentary

North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
Koua Yang, Associate Producer

Minnesota: A History of the Land – University of Minnesota
Barbara Coffin, Executive Producer
John Whitehead, Producer/Director/Editor/Writer
Polly Fry, Producer/Writer/Researcher
Lansing Shepard, Series Concept/Writer/Narrator

The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
David Schechter, Executive Producer
Tom Aviles, Executive Producer
Lino Rulli, Executive Producer

Public/Current Affairs

Education Through the Decades – KARE
Allen Costantini
Ron Stover

On the Road: Hope for the City – KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
Dave Peterson, Photojournalist

Almanac – TPT
Brendan Henehan, Producer
Eric Eskola, Host
Cathy Wurzer, Host
Mary Lahammer, Reporter
Kari Kennedy, Associate Producer

Children/Youth Program

Lakeville Kids and Government – Lakeville Channel 16
Jim Schiffman, Producer
Chris Vogt, Producer

Dakota Pathways: A History #108 History and Legend – South Dakota Public Television
James P. Sprecher, Producer
Kyle Mork, Director/Editor
Paul Higbee, Writer
Matt Weesner, Narrator
Associate Producers: Candy Acosta, Chad Anderson, Stephanie Rissler, Kevin Patten
Videographer/Editors: Rex Kennear, Bryan Middleton, Melissa Hammersma, Saturnino John

Auto-B-Good – Wet Cement Productions
Gary Meyer, Director of Creative
Jeanine Meyer, Script Editor

Teen Program

The Whatever Show: Best of Whatever – KARE
Dan Schuchman, Producer
Laura Stokes, Executive Producer
George Marincel, Photographer
Sayer Frey, Editor
Adrian Danciu, Photographer
Jamie Anderson, Photographer

High School Sports Wrap – KSTP
Anne Hutchinson, Sports Anchor
James Monical, Sports Producer

This is My Home – TPT
Steve Spencer, Producer

Arts /Entertainment Program

Minnesota Brass – KARE
Allen Costantini
Ron Stover
Jeff Breitenstein

Piano Kids – KARE
Ken Speake
Jim Douglas

Holidazzle Parade – WCCO
Greg Snow, Director
Lori Funk
Tony Rhone

Sports Program

The Year That Was – FSN North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Paul Hipp
Dan Truebenbach
Tom Hanneman

Perk at Play – KARE
Eric Perkins

Fox 9 Sports Primetime – KMSP
Ted Canova
Seth Kaplan
Jeff Grayson
Dawn Mitchell
Jim Rich
Andy Dwyer
John Cottew

High School Sports Wrap – KSTP
Anne Hutchinson, Sports Anchor
James Monical, Sports Producer

Rosen’s Sports Sunday – WCCO
Carry Clancy, Producer
Mark Rosen, Host
Tom Ryther, Photographer/Editor

Sports Event/Game – Live/Unedited

Final Five Championship – CC vs Denver – FSN North
John Stroh, Producer
Frank Mazzocco
Doug Woog
Dave Higgins
Matt Hoover
Tom Pahnke

Eastview vs Hopkins Boys Basketball 4A Final – KSTC
Dennis Silva, Producer
Steve Johnson, Producer
Pat O’Connor, Director
Bob Rossborough, Technical Director

Magazine

On the Road: Costa Rica – KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
Dave Peterson, Photojournalist

On the Road: Gunflint Trail – KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
Dave Peterson, Photojournalist

On the Road: Minnesota Explorers – KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
Dave Peterson, Photojournalist

On the Road: Pillsbury Bakeoff – KSTP
Jason Davis, Executive Producer
Gail Brown, Senior Producer
Julie Moravchik, Field Producer
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
Dave Peterson, Photojournalist

Minnesota Bound – Ron Schara Enterprises
Ron Schara, Host
Joe Harewicz, Senior Producer
Steve Plummer, Producer
Mike Cashman, Producer
Aaron Achtenberg, Producer
Nick Clausen, Producer

Community/Public Service – Spot

Race for the Cure PSA – KARE
Kristin Bottoni, Producer
Kent Westberg, Photographer
Dave Schwenk, Editor
Tim Stanko, Executive Producer
Paul Hartwid, Composer

Art Meets Television – Walker Art Center – WCCO
Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
Scott Wooldridge, Producer
Jodi Oelfke, Editor

Community/Public Service – Campaign

Our Heroes – Black History Month Vignettes – FSN North
Trevor Fleck, Producer
Dan Truebenbach
Carl Eller

North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Producer
Brendan Henehan, Executive Producer
Koua Yang, Associate Producer
Lisa Naidicz, Promotions Producer
Alan Moorman, Promotions Editor

Connecting 4 Kids – WCCO
Wendy McMahon, Creative Director
Greg Hughes, Producer

News Promotion – Spot

Fox 9 News Means – Fox 9/KMSP
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer
Brian Wienholz, Senior Graphics Artist

A Walk in the Park – KARE
Dave Kodet, Producer/Director/Editor
Kent Westberg, Director of Photography
Tim Stanko, Executive Producer

5 Eyewitness News Special Report – Hitman – KSTP
Shawn Braith
Erik Thorson
Andrea Creech

5 Eyewitness News Special Report – ATA – KSTP
Erik Thorson
Tim Fusco
Andrea Creech
Shawn Braith

5 Eyewitness News Special Report – Bully – KSTP
Erik Thorson
Tim Fusco
Andrea Creech
Shawn Braith

Red Lake – WCCO
Jodi Oelfke, Producer
Wendy McMahon, Creative Driector

Squirrels Exposed – WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Producer
Casey Kespohl, Assistant Director
Scott Wooldridge, Assistant Director
Bill Kruskop, Photographer

The Minnesotanator – WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Director
Scott Wooldridge, Producer

What Can We Do With 5 Minutes? – WFTC
Tamara Bloom, Promotion Manager
Kevin Myers, Videography
Brian Wienholz, Graphics

News Promotion – Campaign

Telling the Stories Campaign – KARE
Kristin Bottoni, Producer
Kent Westberg, Photographer
Chuck Ulmer, Editor
Tim Stanko, Executive Producer
Terry Esau, Composer

Get to Know Tim and Alix – KMSP
Ted Canova
Jason Matheson
Rob King

Wake Up with Fox 9 – KMSP
Kevin Myers, Producer
Michael Greene, Animator
John Dunn, Executive Producer
Scott Brady, Executive Producer
Dennis Garcia, Art Director

Coffee Talk – WCCO
Casey Kespohl, Director
Scott Wooldridge, Producer

UPN 29’s Weather in the First Five Minutes – WFTC
Tamara Bloom, Promotion Manager
Spenser Driskell, Videographer
Brian Wienholz, Graphics
Dennis Garcia, Graphics

Difference – WHO
Tim Gardner, Director of Creative Services
Melissa Furne, Promo Writer/Producer
William Schocke, Art Director
Kevin Rivers, Promo Writer/Producer

Non-News Promotion – Spot

Black and Blue Preview – FSN North
Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor
Chris Jordan, Graphic Designer

Fox 9 Fear Factor – KMSP
Kevin Myers, Producer
Michael Greene, Animator
John Dunn, Executive Producer
Scott Brady, Executive Producer

5Eyewitness News SportsWrap with Mike Tice – KSTP
Erik Thorson
Anthony Pangrakis
Shawn Braith
Andrea Creech

Visionary Society Promotion – TPT
Davis Draheim, Desgner/Animator
Stephen Usery, Vice President, Marketing
Lisa Naidicz, Promotions
Alan Moorman, Editor

The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
Jodi Oelfke, Producer
Wendy McMahon, Creative Driector

Winter Road Trip – WCCO
Zach Peterson, Producer
Dave Albrecht, Concept/Animation
Kevin Wideman, Illustrator

Malcolm in the Middle of the Simpsons – WFTC
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer

Non-News Promotion – Campaign

Fox 9’s Dinner with Seinfeld – KMSP
John Dunn, Producer
Brian Weinholz, Graphic Designer
Dennis Garcia, Graphic Designer

A Fair to Remember – WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Producer
Scott Wooldridge, Producer
Tom Aviles, Photographer
Casey Kespohl, Art Director

Malcolm in the Middle Launch – WFTC
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer

UPN 29: Twins Territory – WFTC
Kevin Myers, Producer
Michael Greene, Animator
Tammy Bloom, Executive Producer
Scott Brady, Executive Producer
Brian Wienholz, Animator
Dennis Garcia, Art Director

Commercial – Single Spot

Bananaphone – Eastview High School
William Meiklejohn, Producer
Bailey Meiklejohn, Talent

Timberlodge Steak House – WCCO
Mark Baker, Producer
Dave Albrecht, Editor

Commercials – Campaign

Nord Stern Loonacy Campaign – Carmichael Lynch
Dave Williamson, Account Leader
Scott Baker, Account Director
Eugene Fuller, Copywriter
Jason Strand, Interactive Designer and Producer
Bob Berken, Art Director
Roger Johnson, Nord Stern Marketing Director
Teresa Vickery, Talent

Allina Heart Safe – WCCO
Mark Baker, Producer
Dave Albrecht, Editor
Zach Peterson, Videographer

On Camera Talent: Anchor

Robyne Robinson – KMSP
Terri Gruca – WCCO
Don Shelby – WCCO
John Bachman – WHO

On Camera Talent: Weather Anchor

Jay Trobec – KELO
Hutch Johnson – KXMB/KXMA
Tom Schrader – KXMC
Kevin Lawrence – NBC North Dakota News
Brian Gotter – WCCO
Ed Wilson – WHO

On Camera Talent: Reporter

Allen Costantini – KARE
Boyd Huppert – KARE
Brad Woodard – KARE
Tom Lyden – KMSP
Kristin Stinar – KSTP
Vivien Williams – Mayo Clinic
David Schechter – WCCO
Ben Tracy – WCCO

On Camera Talent: Host

Jason Davis: On the Road – KSTP

On Camera Talent: Sports Anchor

Anne Hutchinson – KSTP
Rod Simons – KSTP

On Camera Talent: Sports Play-By-Play

Tom Hanneman – FSN North
Tom Hanneman – KSTC

Director – Live

Augsburg College Advent Vespers Celebration – TPT
Jeffrey Weihe, Director

Newscasts/6pm – WCCO
Greg Snow, Director

Writing – News

Joe Fryer Compilation – KARE

Boyd Huppert’s Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE

Eric Hanson Composite – KCCI
Glen Biermann Photographer
Dan Bolsem Photographer
Jesse Landolt Photographer

Trish VanPilsum Composite – KMSP

Ben Tracy Composite – WCCO

Writing – Non-News

Bill Sherck: Woods and Water – Ron Schara Enterprises

North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer
Brendan Henehan Executive Producer
Koua Yang Associate Producer

Minnesota: A History of the Land – University of Minnesota
Polly Fryer, Writer
John Whitehead, Writer
Lansing Shepard, Writer
Tim Brady, Writer

A Fair to Remember Composite – WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Writer

Videography – News

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE
Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist

Norkus Trilogy – KARE
Craig Norkus, Photojournalist

2004 Composite – KMSP
Greg C. Kellogg, Photojournalist

Requiem – KMSP
Matthew Knisely, Photojournalist

The Perfect Storm Chasers – KMSP
Benjamin West, Photojournalist

Kristin’s Fight – KSTP
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

David Coleman Composite – Mayo Clinic
David Coleman, Photographer/Editor
Vivien Williams, Reporter

Tony Knoss Composite – WCCO
Tony Knoss, Photojournalist

Brian Fiser Composite – WHO
Brian Fiser, Photojournalist

Videography – Non-News

On the Road Composite – KSTP
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

Minnesota Bound Stories – Ron Schara Enterprises
Cy Dodson, Photojournalist

A Walk in the Woods – Ron Schara Enterprises
Steve Plummer, Videographer

North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
Jim Kron, Videographer

Minnesota: A History of the Land – University of Minnesota
Jim Kron, Videographer

The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist

Videography – Sports

Canterbury Handicappers – KMSP
John Cutter

Ring Worthy – KMSP
Spencer Driskill, Photographer

John Gross Sports Videography Compilation – KSTP
John Gross, Photojournalist

Editing – News

Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE
Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist

Dan Bolsem Composite – KCCI
Dave Busiek, News Director
Dan Bolsem, Editor/Photojournalist

Requiem – KMSP
Matthew Knisely, Photojournalist

Kristin’s Fight – KSTP
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

Medical Edge Composite – Mayo Clinic
David Coleman, Photographer/Editor
Vivien Williams, Reporter

Editing – Non-News

2 Station Promo Edit – KMSP/WFTC
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer
Brian Wienholz, Senior Graphics Artist

On the Road Composite – KSTP
Jason Hanson, Photojournalist

Composite: Motors, Trees, and Birds – Ron Schara Enterprises
Nicholas Clausen, Videographer

North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
Robert Hutchings, Editor

The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist

Jodi Oelfke Composite – WCCO
Jodi Oelkfe, Editor

Jeremy Wadzinski Composite – WCCO
Jeremy Wadzinski, Editor

Editing – Sports

Ring Worthy – KMSP
Spencer Driskill, Photographer

Chad Whisnant Composite – KSTP
Chad Whisnant, Editor

Audio – Post Production

2 Station Promo Audio – KMSP/WFTC
J.D. Mayes, Senior Creative Producer

North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
Mitch Griffin, Audio Engineer

Minnesota Nurses Association – WCCO
Dave Albrecht, Editor

When a Soldier Falls – WFTC
Michael S. Cox, Photojournalist/Editor

Graphics/Animation – News

Greene Animation Composite – KMSP
Michael Greene, Senior Designer/Animator

Wienholz Animation Composite – KMSP
Brian Wienholz, Senior Designer/Animator

Medical Edge Composite – Mayo Clinic
David Smyrk, Animator
Jan Case, Animator
Jason Robinson, Animator
Jim Rownd, Medical Illustrator
John V. Hagen, Medical Illustrator

Lee Burg Composite – WCCO
Lee Burg

Graphics/Animation – Non-News

Greene Animation Composite – KMSP
Michael Greene, Senior Designer/Animator

Wienholz Animation Composite – KMSP
Brian Wienholz, Senior Designer/Animator

Minnesota: A History of the Land Open – TPT
Denise Fick, Desgner/Animator

Minnesota: A History of the Land – University of Minnesota
Ron Haselius

The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
Chad Haag, Graphic Designer

Jodi Oelfke Composite – WCCO
Jodi Oelfke, Producer

Kevin Wideman Composite – WCCO
Kevin Wideman

Auto-B-Good – Wet Cement Productions
Charles Meyer, Technical Director
Joth Loder
Mark Dunshee
Matt Meyer

Lighting – Studio

FOX 9 Image – KMSP
Matthew Knisely, Photojournalist

The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
Tom Aviles, Photojournalist

Musical Composition/Arrangement

Wake Up with Fox 9 Music – KMSP
Kevin Myers, Producer
Randy Wachtler, 615 Music/Composer
John Dunn, Executive Producer
Scott Brady, Executive Producer

North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
Chris Beaty, Composer
Tom Scott, Composer

Minnesota: A History of the Land – University of Minnesota
Peter Ostroushko Composer

Special Achievement

On the Road: A Photographer’s Journey – KSTP
Phil Thiesse, Producer/Photographer
Jason Hanson, Editor
Jason Davis, Reporter

The Last Flagraiser Project – WCCO
David Schechter, Executive Producer
Tom Aviles, Executive Producer
Lino Rulli, Executive Producer

College – News

Clothesline Project – Studio One – UNDakota
Phil Zubrod, Reporter/Photographer
Aaron Quanbeck, Instructor

Bike Theft: Are U Safe?
University of Minnesota
Kent Erdahl
Ken Stone, Instructor

Red Lake – University of Minnesota
Lou Raguse
Ken Stone, Instructor

Road Trip – University of Minnesota
Lou Raguse
Ken Stone, Instructor

The Young Vote – University of Minnesota
Shannon Schaefer
Ken Stone, Instructor

Carrie Phelps Composite – University of St Thomas
Carrie Phelps
Karen Boros, Instructor

College – Non-News/Entertainment

A Stray’s Story – Studio One – UNDakota
Phil Zubrod, Reporter/Photographer
Aaron Quanbeck, Instructor

Tour Guide – University of Minnesota
Lou Raguse
Tyler Richter
Ken Stone, Instructor



Comments are closed.