2005 Upper Midwest Emmy Recipients



  • Evening Newscast: DMA 1-20
    • KARE-11 News at Five – KARE
      • Tom Lindner, News Director
      • Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
      • Rieta Buttaro, Producer
      • Greg Beeson, Director
      • Talent: Diana Pierce, Frank Vascellaro, Ken Barlow,
        Greg Vandegrift, Bernie Grace, Boyd Huppert, Mark Daly
      • Photographers: J. Drilling, T. Cornell, B. Augustin, A. Hart,
        C. Barthold, G. Knox, B. Crippa, D. Sterns
  • Evening Newscast: DMA 21-140
    • Channel 13 News at Ten – WHO
      • Mark Ginther, News Director
      • Tami Howard, Assistant News Director
      • Paul Lepert, Producer
      • Bill Pierson, Director
      • John Bachman, Anchor
      • Kathryn Pritchard, Anchor
  • Evening Newscast: DMA 141+
    • The KTTC NewsCenter at Six – KTTC
      • Dennis Grant, News Director
      • Nate Wilkins, Producer
      • Tom Overlie, Anchor
      • Asia Zmuda, Anchor
      • Randy Brock, Meteorologist
      • Pat Lund, Sports
  • Daytime Newscast: DMA 1-20
    • WCCO 4 News This Morning – WCCO
      • Jeff Kiernan, News Director
  • Daytime Newscast: DMA 141+
    • NewsCenter Today – KTTC
      • Jeremiah Jacobsen, Anchor/Producer
      • Jess Abrahamson, Anchor
      • Ted Schmidt, Weather Anchor
      • Alison Morrow, Producer/Reporter
      • Dennis Grant, News Director
  • Spot News Story
    • Stolen Lawnmower – KARE
      • Bernie Grace, Reporter
      • Craig Norkus, Photojournalist
  • Breaking News Story
    • Police Shooting – 6pm – KSTP
      • Chris Berg, News Director
      • 5EyeWitness News Staff
  • Investigative Report – Single Story
    • Long Standing Problem – WFTC
      • Jacqueline McLean, Reporter
      • Troy Hale, Photographer
  • Investigative Report – Series
    • Cold Case – KARE
      • Rick Kupchella, Reporter
      • John Drilling, Photojournalist
  • Team Coverage
    • Three Fallen Soldiers – KARE
      • Tom Lindner, News Director
      • Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
      • Julie Anderson, Producer
      • Talent: Frank Vascellaro, Julie Nelson, Boyd Huppert, Greg Vandegrift
      • Photographers: D. Stearns, G. Marincel, B. Crippa, L. Wall
      • Assignment Editors: R. Hathaway, K. Wagner, L. Shudlick, J. Simon
  • Continuing Coverage
    • Meth Crisis – KMSP
      • Ted Canova
      • Trish VanPilsum
      • Tom Lyden
      • Spencer Driskill
  • Hard News Report – Within 24 hours
    • In Honor of Nate – KARE
      • Joe Fryer, Reporter
      • Andy Sugden, Photojournalist
  • Hard News Report – No Time Limit
    • The Face of Meth – KMSP
      • Trish VanPilsum, Reporter
      • Spencer Driskill, Photographer
      • Dan Sundem, Photographer
      • Rod Wermager, Photographer
      • Jed Henry, Photographer
      • Kim Kruger, Producer
  • Soft News Report – Within 24 hours
    • March Madness Office Pool – KSTP
      • Brad Sattin, Reporter
      • Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist
  • Soft News Report – No Time Limit
    • Life’s Choices – WCCO
      • Ben Tracy, Reporter
      • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
  • News Special
    • Officer Vick’s Funeral – KMSP
      • Ted Canova
      • Fox 9 News and Engineering Team
  • Sports: News Segment/Feature
    • Roller Girls – KARE
      • Dana Thiede, Producer
      • Mark Daly, Talent
      • Brett Akagi, Photojournalist
      • Bob Crippa, Photojournalist
      • Jim Douglas, Photojournalist
      • Ron Stover, Photojournalist
      • Andy Sugden, Photojournalist
  • Documentary
    • The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
      • David Schechter, Executive Producer
      • Tom Aviles, Executive Producer
      • Lino Rulli, Executive Producer
  • Public/Current Affairs
    • Education Through the Decades – KARE
      • Allen Costantini
      • Ron Stover
  • Children/Youth Program
    • Lakeville Kids and Goverment – Lakeville Channel 16
      • Jim Schiffman, Producer
      • Chris Vogt, Producer
  • Teen Program
    • The Whatever Show: Best of Whatever – KARE
      • Dan Schuchman, Producer
      • Laura Stokes, Executive Producer
      • George Marincel, Photographer
      • Sayer Frey, Editor
      • Adrian Danciu, Photographer
      • Jamie Anderson, Photographer
  • Arts /Entertainment Program
    • Piano Kids – KARE
      • Ken Speake
      • Jim Douglas
  • Sports Program
    • The Year That Was – FSN North
      • Trevor Fleck, Producer
      • Paul Hipp
      • Dan Truebenbach
      • Tom Hanneman
  • Sports Event/Game – Live/Unedited
    • Eastview vs Hopkins Boys Basketball 4A Final – KSTC
      • Dennis Silva, Producer
      • Steve Johnson, Producer
      • Pat O’Connor, Director
      • Bob Rossborough, Technical Director
  • Magazine
    • On the Road: Costa Rica – KSTP
      • Jason Davis, Executive Producer
      • Gail Brown, Senior Producer
      • Julie Moravchik, Field Producer
      • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
      • Dave Peterson, Photojournalist
  • Community/Public Service – Spot
    • Art Meets Television – Walker Art Center – WCCO
      • Casey Kespohl, Creative Director
      • Scott Wooldridge, Producer
      • Jodi Oelfke, Editor
  • Community/Public Service – Campaign
    • Connecting 4 Kids – WCCO
      • Wendy McMahon, Creative Director
      • Greg Hughes, Producer
  • News Promotion – Spot
    • Squirrels Exposed – WCCO
      • Jeremy Wadzinski, Producer
      • Casey Kespohl, Assistant Director
      • Scott Wooldridge, Assistant Director
      • Bill Kruskop, Photographer
  • News Promotion – Campaign
    • UPN 29’s Weather in the First Five Minutes – WFTC
      • Tamara Bloom, Promotion Manager
      • Spenser Driskell, Videographer
      • Brian Wienholz, Graphics
      • Dennis Garcia, Graphics
  • Non-News Promotion – Spot
    • The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
      • Jodi Oelfke, Producer
      • Wendy McMahon, Creative Driector
  • Non-News Promotion – Campaign
    • A Fair to Remember – WCCO
      • Jeremy Wadzinski, Producer
      • Scott Wooldridge, Producer
      • Tom Aviles, Photographer
      • Casey Kespohl, Art Director
  • Commercial – Single Spot
    • Timberlodge Steak House – WCCO
      • Mark Baker, Producer
      • Dave Albrecht, Editor
  • Commercials – Campaign
    • Allina Heart Safe – WCCO
      • Mark Baker, Producer
      • Dave Albrecht, Editor
      • Zach Peterson, Videographer
  • On Camera Talent: Anchor
    • Robyne Robinson – KMSP
  • On Camera Talent: Weather Anchor
    • Kevin Lawrence – NBC North Dakota News
  • On Camera Talent: Reporter
    • David Schechter – WCCO
  • On Camera Talent: Host
    • Jason Davis: On the Road – KSTP
  • On Camera Talent: Sports Anchor
    • Rod Simons – KSTP
  • On Camera Talent: Sports Play-By-Play
    • Tom Hanneman – KSTC
  • Director – Live
    • Augsburg College Advent Vespers Celebration – TPT
      • Jeffrey Weihe, Director
  • Writing – News
    • Boyd Huppert’s Land of 10,000 Stories – KARE
  • Writing – Non-News
    • North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
      • Daniel Pierce Bergin, Writer/Producer
      • Brendan Henehan Executive Producer
      • Koua Yang Associate Producer
  • Videography – News
    • The Perfect Storm Chasers – KMSP
      • Benjamin West, Photojournalist
  • Videography – Non-News
    • The Last Flagraiser – WCCO
      • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • Videography – Sports
    • Ring Worthy – KMSP
      • Spencer Driskill, Photographer
  • Editing – News
    • Kristin’s Fight – KSTP
      • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
  • Editing – Non-News
    • North Star: Minnesota’s Black Pioneers – TPT
      • Robert Hutchings, Editor
  • Editing – Sports
    • Ring Worthy – KMSP
      • Spencer Driskill, Photographer
  • Audio – Post Production
    • Minnesota Nurses Association – WCCO
      • Dave Albrecht, Editor
  • Graphics/Animation – News
    • Lee Burg Composite – WCCO
      • Lee Burg
  • Graphics/Animation – Non-News
    • Auto-B-Good – Wet Cement Productions
      • Charles Meyer, Technical Director
      • Joth Loder
      • Mark Dunshee
      • Matt Meyer
  • Lighting – Studio
    • FOX 9 Image – KMSP
      • Matthew Knisely, Photojournalist
  • Musical Composition/Arrangement
    • “Minnesota: A History of the Land” – University of Minnesota
      • Peter Ostroushko, Composer
  • Special Achievement
    • On the Road: A Photographer’s Journey – KSTP
      • Phil Thiesse, Producer/Photographer
      • Jason Hanson, Editor
      • Jason Davis, Reporter
  • College – News
    • Road Trip – University of Minnesota
      • Lou Raguse
      • Ken Stone, Instructor
  • College – Non-News/Entertainment
    • Tour Guide – University of Minnesota
      • Lou Raguse
      • Tyler Richter
      • Ken Stone, Instructor

 



Comments are closed.