2001 Upper Midwest Emmy Nominees



1a: Single Newscast, market #20 or larger

  • “Eyewitness News at 10” – KSTP
    • Scott Libin, News Director
  • “KARE-11 News At Ten” – KARE
    • Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
    • Allison Iacone, Producer
    • Paul Magers, Anchor
    • Diana Pierce, Anchor
    • Belinda Jensen, Weather Anchor
    • Randy Shaver, Sports Anchor
    • Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Division
  • “WCCO 4 News@ 6 p.m” – WCCO
    • Ted Canova, News Director
    • Sandra Lindquist, Producer

1b: Single Newscast, market #21 or smaller

  • “Eyewitness News at 10” – WDIO
    • Steve Goodspeed, News Director
    • Bill Strande, Producer
    • Dennis Anderson, Anchor
  • “KELO TV” – KELO
    • Mark Millage, News Director
    • Beth Fuller, Producer
    • Vernon Brown, Producer
    • Angela Kennecke, Anchor
    • Doug Lund, Anchor

2a: Single Morning News, market #20+

  • “Good Day Minnesota” – KMSP
    • Dana Benson, News Director
    • Lori Ryan, Executive Producer
    • Jeff Orcutt, Producer
    • Tim Sherno, Host
    • Alex Kendall, Host
    • Robin Wolfram, Anchor
  • “KARE-11 News at Sunrise” – KARE
    • Kelly Shoff, Executive Producer
    • Rita Beatty, Producer
    • Kristine Smith-Wessel, Associate Producer
    • Kim Insley, Anchor
    • Frank Vascellaro, Anchor
  • “Eyewitness News Morning” – KSTP
    • Scott Libin, News Director
    • Anne Harings, Producer
    • Angela Davis, Anchor
    • Mike Binkley, Anchor
    • Jim Guy, Anchor
    • Rusty Gatenby, Anchor
    • Heidi Bodine, Reporter
    • Tami Howard, Executive Producer

2b: Single Morning News, market #21 or smaller

  • N/A

3: Spot News

  • “Granite Falls Tornado” – KMSP
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Joe Radske, Producer
    • Keith Brown, Assignment Editor
  • “Granite Falls Tornado” – KARE
    • Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
    • Allison Iacone, Producer
    • Paul Magers, Reporter
    • Ken Barlow, Reporter
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Bernie Grace, Reporter
    • Phil Johnston, Reporter
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
    • Bob Crippa, Photographer
    • Scott Jensen, Photographer
    • Brett Akagi, Photographer
    • Kent Westberg, Photographer
    • Buddy Barnett, Photographer
    • Rita Hathaway, Assignment Editor
    • Kristin Wagner, Assignment Editor
    • Jennifer McLeod, Assignment Editor
    • Gary Kamphius, Field Engineer
    • Steve Norlin, Field Engineer
  • “Genetics Conference Riot” – KARE
    • Bernie Grace, Reporter
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Ron Stover, Photographer
    • Dennis Stearns, Photographer
    • Bob Crippa, Photographer
    • Tom Cornell, Photographer
    • JR Mahon, Photographer
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer
    • Amy Lundeen, Producer
    • Rita Hathaway, Assignment Editor
    • Kristin Wagner, Assignment Editor
    • Ned Newberg, Assignment Editor
    • Jennifer McLeod, Assignment Editor
    • Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
  • “ÖJust Pray With Me” – KSTP
    • Lee Zwiefelhofer, Videographer
    • Sarah Jarvis, Reporter
  • “Granite Falls Tornado” – WCCO
    • Ted Canova, News Director

4: Investigative Reporting

  • “Mystery Car” – KMSP
    • Jeff Baillon, Reporter
    • Dan Sundem, Videographer
  • “Secrets Of A Surgeon” – WCCO
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Julie Kramer, Producer
    • Bill Kruskop, Photojournalist
  • “Secret Sins” – KSTP
    • Gary Hill, Executive Producer
    • Robb Leer, Reporter
    • Julie Jacoby, Segment Producer
    • Jim O’Connell, Videographer
    • Jonathan Menell, Videographer/Effects Design
  • “Bus Crime” – WCCO
    • Caroline Lowe, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Videographer
    • Julie Kramer, Producer
    • Sam Zeff, Producer
    • Joe Berglove, Videographer

5: Continuing Coverage

  • “Minnesota Homeless” – TPT
    • Ken Stone
  • “Ramp Meters” KARE
    • Allen Costantini

6: Soft Feature

  • “Brittle Bone” – KARE
    • Brad Woodard, Reporter
    • Ron Stover, Photographer
  • “Alaskan Beauty” – KELO
    • Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/Producer/Reporter
  • “Diet Challenge” – KARE
    • Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
    • Scott Jensen, Photographer
  • “Investment Of A Lifetime” – KSTP
    • Heather Filkins, Reporter
    • Eric Olson, Photojournalist
  • “The Friday Squad” – WCCO
    • Thomas Aviles, Producer

7: Same Day Soft Feature

  • “Spelling Champ” – WCCO
    • Bill Hudson, Reporter
    • Tony Knoss, Videographer
  • “Fall Poetry” – KSTP
    • Dave Wertheimer
  • “Vegetable Justice” – KSTP
    • Nicholas J. Clausen, Photojournalist
  • “Bagging Together” – KARE
    • Mark Daly, Reporter
    • Brian Augustin, Photographer
  • “Sentimental Sliders” – KTSP
    • Cy Dodson, Photojournalist
    • Bill Sherck, Reporter
  • “Frozen Tongue” – KARE
    • Mark Daly, Reporter
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer
  • “Fossil Finder” – KARE
    • Boyd Huppert
    • Jonathan Malat

8: Soft Feature Series

  • “Gopher Getaways” – KARE
    • Ken Speake, Reporter
    • John Croman, Reporter
    • Rondah Kinchlow, Reporter
    • Ron Stover, Photographer
    • Scott Jensen, Photographer
    • Nick Clausen, Photographer
  • “4 Turn 2 Sofia” – WDIO
    • Vahamaki, Reporter
    • Carrie Kohlmeier, Videographer

9: Hard Feature

  • “Nurses” – KSTP
    • Kris Patrow, Reporter
    • Jason Hanson, Photojournalist
  • “Preaching For Profit” – KSTP
    • Gary Hill, Executive Producer
    • Robb Leer, Reporter
    • Jim O’Connell, Videographer
  • “Saving Paulie” – WCCO
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
    • Tom Aviles, Photojournalist
  • “If Our Children Are Our Future” – KSTP
    • Gary Hill, Executive Producer
    • Gail Plewacki, Reporter
    • Phil Thiesse, Photojournalist
  • “Being Bullied” – KSTP
    • John Barr, Reporter
    • Lorri Burchett, Photographer

10: Same Day Hard Feature

  • “Larry Dame – 911” – KMSP
    • Tom Lyden, Reporter
    • Steve Strom, Videographer
  • “Mean Man At The Mall” – KSTP
    • Rod Rassman, Reporter
    • Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist
  • “Five Angels” – KSTP
    • Rod Rassman, Reporter
    • Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist
  • “Election Diner” – KSTP
    • Dean Staley, Reporter
    • David Ogle, Photojournalist

11: Hard Feature Series

  • “The Slow Burn” – Channel 12
    • Jamison Uhler, Reporter
    • Brad Hadsall, Videographer
    • Chris Sehnert, Videographer
  • “Robinsdale Bus Strike” – Channel 12
    • Jamison Uhler, Reporter
    • Sean Skinner, Videographer
  • “Why Men Kill Women” – WDIO
    • Julie Moravchik, Reporter
  • Dan Fitzpatrick, Videographer

12: On going Feature Series

  • “On The Road” – KSTP
    • Mark Garvey, Videographer
    • Jason Davis, Reporter
  • “KARE-11 News Extra” – KARE
    • Stacey Nogy, Executive Producer
    • Rick Kupchella, Reporter
    • Boyd Huppert, Reporter
    • Phil Johnston, Reporter
    • John Drilling, Photographer
    • Gary Knox, Photographer
  • “Perk At Play” – KARE
    • Eric Perkins
  • “The Box” – WCCO
    • David Schechter, Reporter
    • Joe Berglove, Photojournalist

13: News Special

  • “Minnesota’s Choice” – TPT
    • Mary Lahammer, Anchor/Reporter/Producer
    • Richard Bowring II, Photographer
  • “Before the Storm” – KSTP
    • Scott Libin
    • Michelle Knoll, Producer
    • Brian Jarvis, Producer
    • Dave Dahl, Anchor
    • Joe Kaczynski, Videographer/Editor
    • Jo Bender, Reporter
    • Mike LaPoint, Reporter
    • Rob Koch, Reporter
    • Jim Guy, Reporter
    • Andrew Wittenborg, Reporter
  • “Our Sisters Children: Return to Russia” – KBJR
    • Dave Jensch
    • Michelle Lee, Reporter
    • Wendy Doyel, Photographer
    • Beth Erickson, Producer
  • “Remembering the Heroes” – Channel 12 News
    • Kim Pleticha, Anchor/Producer
    • Suzanne Goldklang, Reporter
    • Stacey Farb, Reporter
    • Mark Tauscheck, Reporter
    • Jamison Uhler, Reporter
    • Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
    • Brad Hadsell, Photojournalist
    • Charlie Jaisle, Photojournalist

14: Documentary

  • “One Shining Moment: The History of the North Dakota State” – Prairie Public Television
    • Matt Olien, Producer
    • Randy Cadwell, Production Manager
    • Travis Jensen, Editor/Photographer
    • Trina Spaeth, Editor Photographer
    • Bob Dambach, Director of Programming
    • Tapio Kube, Producer/Graphics
    • Stacy Johnson,Graphics
    • David Meiers, Associate Producer
  • “Seth Eastman: Painting The Dakota” – TPT
    • Kristian Berg, Producer/Editor
    • Jim Kron, Videographer
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor
    • Peter Coyote, Host/Anchor
  • “Last Chance Medicine” – KARE
    • Mark Daly, Reporter/Producer
    • Jonathan Malat, Photographer/Editor/Associate Producer
    • Chuck Ulmer, Post Production Editor
    • Paul Magers, Host

15: Public Affairs

  • “A Home For The Holidays” – WCCO
    • Paula Engelking, Producer
    • Jodi Oelfke, Videographer/Editor
    • David Schechter, Reporter
    • Kevyn Burger, Reporter
    • Bill Kruskop, Videographer
    • Tom Aviles, Videographer
    • Garrett Young, Videographer
  • “Lost Bird of Wounded Knee” – South Dakota Public Television
    • Bob Bosse, Producer
    • Kevin Patten, Videographer/Editor
  • “Learning Park” – TPT
    • Justin C. Maiman, Series Producer
    • Mankwe Ndosi, Host
    • Melissa Young, Host
    • Freeman Beasley, Reporter
    • Neha Upadhyaya, Reporter
    • John Clouse, Videographer

16: Magazine

  • “Minnesota Bound” – KARE
    • Ron Schara, Host
    • Joe Harewicz, Producer
    • Steve Plummer, Photographer
  • “Almanac” – TPT
    • Brendan Henehan, Producer
    • Eric Eskola, Host
    • Cathy Wurzer, Host
    • Mary Lahammer, Reporter
    • Richard Bowring II, Videographer

17: Childrens

  • “Whatever Show: Beat The Odds” – KARE
    • Erin Zdechlik, Series Producer
    • Laura Stokes, Producer/Editor
    • Matt Lindstrom, Assistant Producer
    • George Marincel, Photographer
    • Adrian Danciu, Photographer
    • Sayer Frey, Editor
  • “Ride The Bus With The Whatever Show” – KARE
    • Erin Zdechlik, Series Producer
    • Laura Stokes, Producer/Editor
    • George Marincel, Photographer
    • Eric Andersen, Photographer
    • Sayer Frey, Editor

18: Entertainment

  • “Generation Cross” – MCN
    • Lino Rulli, Host
    • David Dennison, Videographer
    • Mark Croteau, Producer
  • “Grandfather’s Birthday” – TPT
    • Gayle Knutson, Producer/Director

19: Sports – Live or Unedited

  • N/A

20: Sports Programs

  • “Olympic Profiles” – KARE
    • Steve Leary, Producer
    • Tim McNiff, Reporter
    • Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer
  • “2001 Boys Basketball Pre-Game Show” – KMSP
    • Kevin Myers, Producer

21 Sports Segment/Feature

  • “Ray Christiansen” – KARE
    • Allen Costantini, Reporter
    • Jim Douglas, Photographer
  • “Mikan Statue” – KARE
    • Randy Shaver, Reporter
    • Bea Chang, Photographer
  • “One Wild Night” – KSTP
    • Jonathan Menell
    • Dave Peterson
    • Phil Thiesse
    • Tim Jones
    • Lorri Burchett
    • Dave Ogle
    • Joe Caffrey
    • Tyler Dammerville
    • John Gross
    • Dave Wertheimer
    • Eric Olson
    • Cy Dodson
    • Chad Whisnant
    • Keith Henkeymeyer
    • Joe Kaczynski
    • Marlon Hall

22a: Community/Public Service – Spot

  • “Hunger Solutions PSA” – Fox29
    • Sarah Holland, Producer
    • Jason Wiltse, Co-Producer
  • “Science Museum Wonders PSA” – KSTP
    • Teri McCormick, Producer
    • Michael Lopez, Videographer/Editor
    • Dayna Deutsch, VP, Special Projects
    • Dave Baumann, Creative Services Director

22b: Community/Public Service – Campaign

  • “Race For The Cure 2001” – KSTP
    • Dayna Deutsch, Special Projects Director
    • Teri McCormick, PSA Producer
    • Melissa Mrachek, PSA Producer
    • Michael Lopez, Videographer/Editor
    • Tim Fusco, Graphics
    • Kristin Stinar, Reporter
    • Nick Clausen, Photojournalist/Editor
    • Dean Staley, Reporter
    • Monica Hanson, Photojournalist
    • Chad Whisnant, Photojournalist
    • Misty Esler, Editor
  • “Holiday Round-Up Campaign” – Fox29
    • Sarah Holland, Producer
    • Jason Wiltse, Co-Producer
  • “Saint Paul Fire Recruitment” – KSTP
    • Ted Vanderbeek
    • Mike Lopez

23a: News Promotion – Spot

  • “Bullies” – KSTP
    • Beth Dahlke, Producer
    • Dave Schwenk, Editor
    • Mike Lopez, Photographer
  • “Moments of KARE” – KARE
    • Kristin Bottoni, Producer/Writer
    • Kent Westberg, Photographer
    • Dave Kodet, Producer
    • Chuck Ulmer, Editor
  • “Good Day Morning” – KMSP
    • Tamara Bloom, Producer

23b: News Promotion – Campaign

  • “Close to Home-Anchors” – KSTP
    • Dave Baumann, Creative Services Director
    • Mike Lopez, Photographer/Editor
    • T.J. Larson, Editor
  • “Don & Amelia Image Campaign” – WCCO
    • Pam Schoen, Producer
    • C.J. Braaten, Editor

24a: Non-News Promotion – Spot

  • “Faces of 12” – Channel 12
    • Chris O’Connor, Producer
  • “Northwest Cities Promo” – Channel 12
    • Chris Ritchie, Producer/Editor
    • Jason Ziemer, Show Producer
  • “Kung Fu Theater” – KSTC/Ch 45
    • Dan Lamatsch, Producer
    • Katie McPhillips, Photographer/Editor

24b: Non-News Promotion – Campaign

  • N/A

25: News Anchor

  • Angela Hampton – KMSP
  • Randy Meier – KSTP
  • Julie Nelson – KSTP
  • Harris Faulkner – KSTP
  • Dennis Douda – WCCO

26: Weather Anchor

  • Jay Trobec – KELO

27: Sports Anchor

  • Jeff Grayson – KMSP
  • Joe Schmit – KSTP

28: Reporter

  • Rob Olson – KMSP
  • Tom Lyden – KMSP
  • Jeff Baillon – KMSP
  • Rod Rassman – KSTP
  • David Schechter – WCCO
  • John Barr – KSTP
  • Lynsey Paulo – KSTP

29: Commentators

  • N/A

30: Program Host – Non-NewS

  • “Generation Cross” – MCN
    • Lino Rulli
  • “Big Bad Movie” – KSTC
    • Eric Webster

31a: Graphics Design, Animation – News

  • “Composite” – KSTP
    • Jonathan M. Menell
  • “Fox29 News@Nine Animation Elements” – Fox29
    • Michael Greene, Animator
    • Sean Scott, Animator

31b: Graphics Design, Animation – News

  • N/A

32a: Audio – News

  • “Mark Anderson Compilation” – KSTP
    • Mark Anderson, Photojournalist
  • “The Friday Squad” – WCCO
    • Tom Aviles, Photographer/Editor
  • “Composite” – KARE
    • Jonathan Malat

32b: Audio – Non-News

  • “Seth Eastman: Painting The Dakota” – TPT
    • Joseph B. Demko

33a: Videography, News – Spot News

  • “Composite” – KSTP
    • Dave Wertheimer

33b: Videography, News – Feature

  • “Composite” – KARE
    • Jonathan Malat
  • “Composite” – KSTP
    • Eric Olson
  • “Composite” – KSTP
    • Mark Anderson
  • “Homeless” – KALO
    • Kevin Kjergaard

33c: Videography, News – Sports

  • “Downtown Adam Brown” – KARE
    • Scott Jensen, Photojournalist
  • “Sports Composite” – KSTP
    • John Gross

33d: Videography, News – In-Depth

  • “The Friday Squad” – WCCO
    • Thomas Aviles
  • “Composite” – KSTP
    • Jason Hanson
  • “A Slice of Cornbread” – KSTP
    • Lorri Burchett

34: Videography – Non-News

  • “On The Road” – KSTP
    • Jason Hanson
  • “It’s a Dandy” – KARE
    • Steve Plummer, Videographer
    • Ron Schara, Reporter

35: Directing News

  • N/A

36: Directing Non-News

  • “2000 11 Who Care Awards” – KARE
    • Frank Stackowitz, Director
  • “Vikings Live!” – KSTP
    • Dave Hammergren, Director

37a: Editing News – Spot News

  • Dave Wertheimer – KSTP

37b: Editing News – Feature

  • Jonathan Malat – KARE
  • Mark Anderson – KSTP
  • Jonathan Menell – KSTP

37c: Editing News – Sports

  • “One Wild Night” – KSTP
    • Jonathan Menell

37d: Editing News – In-Depth

  • “The Friday Squad” – WCCO
    • Thomas Aviles

38: Editing – Non-News

  • “Seth Eastman: Painting The Dakota” – TPT
    • Kristian Berg, Editor
    • Jerry Lakso, Editor tpt
  • “Composite” – KARE
    • Chuck Ulmer
  • “Before The Storm” – KSTP
    • Joe Kaczynski

39: Lighting – News

  • “WCCO Radio” – KARE
    • Jonathan Malat

40a: Musical Composition/Arrangement – News

  • N/A

40b: Musical Composition/Arrangement – Non-News

  • Seth Eastman: Painting the Dakota” – TPT
    • Mitch Griffin, Composer

41: Technical Achievement

  • “The Box” – WCCO
    • David Schechter, Reporter
    • Pete Anderson, Carpenter
    • Joe Berglove, Photographer
    • Julie Clifford, Art Director
    • Tony Rhone, Engineer

42a Writing- News

  • “Composite” – KARE
    • Greg Vandegrift
  • “Lilac Way” – KARE
    • Allen Costantini, Reporter/Producer
  • “Composite” – KSTP
    • Rod Rassman
  • “Saving Paulie” – WCCO
    • Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter
  • “Composite” – KARE
    • John Croman
  • “Composite” – KARE
    • Boyd Huppert

43a: Writing – Non-News

  • “Seth Eastman: Painting The Dakota” – TPT
    • Kristian Berg, Writer

44a: College: News/Informational

  • “Getting Yardley” – U of M
  • “Wanted: Love” – U of M

44b: College: Non-News/Entertainment

  • “Lake Street, U.S.A” – U of M
  • “Black Hair” – U of M

45a: High School: News/Informational

  • N/A

45b: High School: Non-News/Entertainment

  • N/A

 

 



Comments are closed.